Harlow Running Club

Road & Cross Country Running (UKA 2658068)

21st July

Felsted 10K
9 Rob Lowe 36:04 (2nd V40)
81 Carinne Jay 43:53 (3rd FV45)
100 Mark Bentley 44:50
205 John Tennant 51:09   
218 Gary Mead 52:05 (PB by 19s)
233 Graham Saville 52:44
251 David Johnson 53:48 (Debut)
292 David Page 56:42
309 Spencer Brooks 57:46
372 Helen Barnes-Martin 1:02:53
378 Susan Maloney 1:03:05
395 Debbie Cooper 1:04:48
424 Lindsey Pearson 1:07:15
468 finishers
 
London Victoria Park 10K
9 Laurence Maddock 39.09 (PB by 15s)
10 Ryan Smith 39.25 (PB by 1.37 1st V40)
78 finishers
 
Asics London 10K
855 Jason Fox 46.04
1041 Mick Maddams 47.09
8887 finishers
 
Ice Cream Sunday Trail Marathon Brightlingsea
28 Kelly Burgess 6.24.58
72 finishers
 
Box End Triathlon Sprint Distance (Swim 750m Bike 18.7km Run 5.3km) Bedfordshire
19 Andrew Kitson 1:12:39
40 Josh Shelton 1:20:35 (Debut)
41 Paul Schroder 1:20:56 (PB by 1.24)
53 Gail Nicholls 1:26:00 (2nd FV50)
98 Wendy Schroder 1:42:50 (Debut)
108 Karen Kitson 2:21:16 (Debut)
109 Finishers

20th July

Aloha Aquathlon Stanborough Lake WGC
(750m ow swim, 5km or run
)
32 Janice Page 48.00 (3rd FV50)
38 David Page 50.56 (3rd V50)
43 finishers
 
Harlow parkrun
8 Lee WEBBER 21:14
12 Lex ELLINGTON 22:24
15 Richard FRYER 22:34
16 Jamie JEPHCOTT 22:48
21 Terry RIDGE 23:19
23 Matthew AUSTIN 23:22
24 Marc WITHAM 23:28
31 Terri WILEY 24:16
34 Steve COWLIN 24:36
37 Robert SCOTT 24:47
46 Steve WARREN 25:29
49 Robin LOZEAU 25:38
51 Kelly GREY 25:49
55 Oliver SKIPPER 26:07
57 Gary MEAD 26:11
71 Jim BATES 27:22
78 David JOHNSON 27:34
82 Peter AYLING  27:51
85 John EDWARDS 27:56
88 Tony HARMAN 28:05
92 Hazel KURZ 28:23
95 Vincent MARTIN 28:33
103 Michael ROBEY 29:03
105 Graham SAVILLE 29:20
106 John BULL 29:20
113 Spencer BROOKS 30:04
117 Jane EVANS 30:25
119 Hossein ERFANI 30:30
123 Susan MALONEY 30:51
124 Francesca TYE 31:03
128 Alison BULL 31:08
129 Kelly SPIRES 31:32
139 Joanne MILLS 32:35
152 Teresa WARREN 34:11
175 Sharon BROOKS 37:44
209 Nicola WIX 47:08
210 Pauline WEIRICH 47:15
212 Jennie GOULD 52:51
220 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
3 Martin WESTLEY 17:36
4 Paskell BLACKWELL 17:54
15 Jon WAIGHT 20:41
42 Paul SCHRODER 24:31
79 Louise PEACOCK 28:39
134 Julie BULL 34:43 (PB by 49s)
169 finishers
 
Enfield parkrun
16 Martyn COULTER 20:05
91 Louise COOTES 25:53
208 finishers
 
Ware parkrun
2 Owen HAIGH 19:36
7 Jason HAIGH 20:09
24 Sean FLYNN 23:48
43 Sandra WEBBER 28:07
75 Dawn ELFORD 36:40
88 finishers
 
Bishop's Stortford parkrun
71 Paul DIXON 23:05
162 William BRUNTON 26:42 (PB by 1.14)
327 Helen BRUNTON 35:18 
358 finishers
 
Hatfield parkrun
58 Darren RAUTENBACH 23:44
309 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
163 Holly DAVIS 24:16
267 Paul CADOGAN 27:47
427 finishers
 
Southend parkrun
145 Kelly BURGESS 27:29
369 finishers
 
Hendon parkrun
45 Teresa STICKLAND 28:59
56 Brenda CLAYTON 32:10
72 finishers
 
Bedgebury Pinetum parkrun, Kent
92 Alan WELLBELOVE 29:27
193 finishers
 
Sheringham parkrun, Norfolk
164 Terasa HOLDEN 38:43
193 finishers

17th July

Clapham Common 10K
6 Rob Lowe 36.35 (1st V40)
360 finishers

14th July


 
Vitoria-Gasteiz Ironman, Spain
1515 Kerry Mavris 13.55.02 (PB by 34.23)
1601 finishers
 
Fambridge Half Iron Distance Triathlon (1.9k swim, 90k bike, 18k run)
22 Andy Kitson 5.20.54
38 Paul Schroder 6.02.02
44 Louise Kedge 6.09.09 (3rd FS, PB by 7.16)
47 Gail Nicholls 6.18.20 (Debut)
60 finishers
 
Lundy Island Race (13.5miles)
144 Hazel Kurz 2.57.15
256 finishers
 
Mersea Island Sprint Distance Triathlon (750m Swim, 20km Cycle, 5km Run) 
42 Julia Gardiner 1.34.32
45 Andy Smith 1.35.17
104 Jane Evans 2.05.54
115 finishers

13th July

Peak District Challenge 52k Ultramarathon
27 Laura Prime 6.43.29 (3rd Lady)
587 finishers
 
Thorndon Country Park 10k
33 Michael Woodruff 47.30
224 finishers
 
Harlow parkrun
1 Martin Westley 17.58
3 Ryan Smith 19.42
11 Lee Webber 20.47
12 Alan Broughton 20.59
13 Andy Terrell 21.34
15 Allison Beeton 22.07 (1st Lady)
16 Richard Fryer 22.11
18 Jason Fox 22.26
22 Andy Smith 23.12
25 Dominic Emery 23.30
26 Paul Dixon 23.35
31 Luke Healy 24.08
32 Graham Saville 24.12
33 Matthew Austin 24.16
34 Terri Wiley 24.18
35 Mick Maddams 24.24
41 Steve Cowlin 24.50
47 Gary Mead 25.58
60 Tracy Stratford 26.16
65 Holly Davis 26.27
67 Ayesha Pite 26.31
71 Jim Bates 26.36
77 Robin Lozeau 27.01
79 Oliver Skipper 27.03
81 Tony Harman 27.14
88 Francesca Tye 27.27
97 Kate Babb 27.58 (PB by 0.10)
100 Vincent Martin 28.11
108 Debra Monk 28.35 (PB by 0.16)
112 Tracie Cook 28.40 (PB by 0.14)
113 Kelly Grey 28.42
120 Alan Cootes 29.34
121 Louise Cootes 29.35
125 Jason Pite 30.05
126 Susan Maloney 30.09
128 Alison Walker 30.12
130 Kelly Spires 30.17 (PB by 0.58)
131 Terry Pike 30.24
135 Hannah Wenlock 30.35
139 Austin Nyamande 30.45
143 Terry Ridge 30.55
149 Debbie Cooper 31.13
153 Glen Smith 31.53 (PB by 1.19)
155 Michael Robey 31.58
167 Hannah Martin 33.19
189 Julie Bull 35.32 (PB by 0.03)
203 Sharon Brooks 37.00
219 Spencer Brooks 38.45
244 Catherine Ridge 43.13
257 Andy Kinney 52.05
257 finishers
 
Basildon parkrun
61 Paul Schroder 26.38
97 Alan Wellbelove 29.07
223 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
1 Rob Lowe 17.07
320 finishers
 
Andover parkrun
147 Hazel Kurz 26.33
417 finishers
 
Hampstead Heath parkrun
300 Teresa Stickland 30.44
371 Brenda Clayton 33.21
467 finishers
 
Stevenage parkrun
131 Sandra Webber 26.33
421 finishers
 
Sheringham parkrun
153 Kelly Burgess 30.30
256 finishers
 
Chelmsford Central parkrun
20 Kirk Crudgington 19.10
406 Dave Page 27.32
414 Janice Page 27.43
821 finishers
 
Hartlepool parkrun
Jamie Jephcott 21.49
141 finishers
 
Bognor Regis parkrun
93 Wendy Schroder 26.02
346 finishers
 
Ellenbrook Fields parkrun
144 Michael Gornall 27.02 (PB by 0.50)
322 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
193 Martin McColgan 27.58
194 Celia Haigh 27.59
345 finishers
 
Bakewell parkrun
184 Lindsey Pearson 32.03
255 finishers
 
Great Dunmow parkrun
3 Ben Usher 20.16
118 finishers
 
Seacliff Esplanade parkrun
3 Jason Haigh 20.08
10 Lachlan Haigh 22.33
421 finishers
 
Jersey Farm parkrun
28 Darren Rautenbach 24.22
177 finishers

11th July

Scott’s Travel Midweek League Road Race, Mob Match, Welwyn Garden City

Ladies
29 Leanne Bennett 48.01
62 Terri Wiley 52.34 (Debut)
72 Tracy Stratford 53.35
97 Janice Page 56.23
143 Jane Evans 1.02.55
144 Laura Prime 1.02.55
185 Terasa Holden 1.14.41
195 Helen Brunton 1.20.36
201 finishers

Men
23 Martin Westley 36.36
75 Danny McCree 40.17
82 Kirk Crudgington 40.37
94 Josh Shelton 41.21
101 Ben Usher 41.38
134 Lee Webber 43.14
146 Andy Terrell 43.39
179 Andrew Ramage 45.28
181 Mark Bentley 45.37
194 Andy Smith 46.48 (PB by 1.20)
199 Marc Witham 47.06
205 Robert Foxley 47.19 (Debut)
221 Sean Flynn 48.04
323 Liam Boylan 56.57
336 Bill Brunton 58.14
343 Dave Page 58.54
352 Dave Goosetree 59.52
353 Paul Watts 59.52
385 finishers

Ladies’ Team – 13th, Men’s Team – 11th, Overall Team – 13th.
Vet’s Ladies’ Team – 14th, Vet’s Men’s Team – 11th.

10th July

Race for Life, North Weald (10k)
Lindsey Pearson 1.07.46
Julie Bull 1.19.04

7th July

 
Hadleigh Park 15 miles
21 Dave Goosetree 2.45.55 (Debut)
22 Paul Watts 2.45.56 (Debut)
24 finishers
 
Ware 10 miles
5 Martin Westley 1.00.03 (PB by 2.48)
55 Ben Usher 1.16.18
62 Jason Fox 1.17.10 (Debut)
63 Martyn Coulter 1.17.25
64 Leanne Bennett 1.17.33 (2nd FS, Debut)
73 Sean Flynn 1.19.16
105 Laura Prime 1.22.35
109 Tracy Stratford 1.22.55 (Debut)
155 Louise Cootes 1.27.40 (PB by 0.20)
181 Graham Saville 1.29.22
226 Alan Chatterton 1.35.30 (Debut)
331 Andy Kinney 1.59.34
356 finishers
 
Hadleigh Park 10 miles
9 Michael Robey 1.32.22 (Debut)
49 finishers
 
Ware 10k
19 Jon Waight 43.25 (2nd MV50, PB by 0.10)
61 Rob Scott 48.22
130 Kelly Burgess 54.38
176 Teresa Stickland 58.54 (PB by 1.20)
206 Brenda Clayton 1.01.43 (1st FV65)
209 Austin Nyamande 1.02.14
248 Lindsey Pearson 1.06.39
251 Liz Roberts 1.07.08
331 Sara Coombe 1.41.07
331 finishers
 
Brentwood 10k
97 Gary Mead 53.14
111 Kelly Grey 54.41 (Debut)
163 Debbie Cooper 1.00.23
213 finishers
 
Ickenham 5 miles
116 Robin Lozeau 41.49
337 finishers
 
Gosfield Lake Triathlon (Standard Distance)
61 Janice Page 3.06.01 (Debut) 

6th July

Harlow parkrun
2 Laurence Maddock 19.34
4 Michael Woodruff 20.09
7 Andy Terrell 21.06
10 Alan Broughton 21.23
15 Lex Ellington 22.05
18 Richard Fryer 22.32
19 Jason Fox 22.37
22 Terry Ridge 22.45
24 Jamie Jephcott 22.57
25 Matthew Austin 23.02
29 Jon Waight 23.32
30 John Bull 23.42
39 Steve Warren 24.08
40 Paul Dixon 24.13
41 Mick Maddams 24.15
43 Steve Cowlin 24.31
45 Martin Westley 24.39
48 Rob Scott 24.52
50 Holly Davis 25.01
64 Laura Prime 26.02
71 Peter Ayling 26.28
73 John Edwards 26.33 (PB by 0.27)
76 Ayesha Pite 26.39
77 David Johnson 26.46 (Debut)
84 Robin Lozeau 27.05
86 Keith Streeter 27.14
95 Jim Bates 28.07
98 Paula Miles 28.16
99 Jane Evans 28.22
100 Oliver Skipper 28.26
103 Vincent Martin 28.41
105 Jacobus Van der Poel 28.43
108 Debra Monk 28.51 (PB by 0.03)
117 Michael Robey 29.06
121 Paul Cadogan 29.13
137 Alison Walker 30.04 (PB by 0.46)
139 Tracie Cook 30.09
143 Jason Pite 30.33
147 Teresa Stickland 31.01
156 Susan Maloney 31.22
165 Tony Harman 31.52
168 Kelly Spires 31.55
182 Catherine Ridge 32.45
184 Austin Nyamande 32.48
191 Spencer Brooks 33.38
192 Graham Saville 33.39
201 Brenda Clayton 34.45
214 Dawn Elford 35.21
226 Debbie Cooper 36.42
227 Kelly Grey 36.42
237 Sharon Brooks 37.45
241 Kelly Burgess 37.59
267 Yasmin Gregory 43.46
278 Karen Kitson 46.23
280 Nicola Wix 47.26
291 Sara Coombe 54.52
292 Alan Wellbelove 55.05
293 And Kinney 55.08
293 finishers
 
Gorleston Cliffs parkrun
334 Terasa Holden 34.16
443 finishers
 
Westmill parkrun
15 Julia Gardiner 24.11
71 finishers
 
Billericay parkrun
282 Francesca Tye 38.58
303 finishers
 
Stevenage parkrun
150 Hazel Kurz 27.14
374 finishers
 
Chelmsford Central parkrun
11 Kirk Crudgington 19.27
729 finishers
 
Panshanger parkrun
106 Darren Rautenbach 26.04
149 Michael Gornall 27.52 (PB by 0.58)
281 Lindsey Pearson 33.52
282 Helen Barrell 33.54
338 finishers
 
Penrose  parkrun
184 Joanne Mills 31.26
278 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
1 Rob Lowe 17.23
114 Dave Page 26.08
143 Janice Page 26.54
244 Celia Haigh 30.45
373 finishers
 
Orion Harriers Forest 5 Series - Race 2
36 Martyn Coulter 34.17
124 Louise Cootes 44.31
177 finishers

5th July

European Aquathlon Championships in Targu Mures, Romania. 45-49 age group event
4th Andrew Kitson 35.58
(3rd Brit and automatic qualification for the 2020 event in Austria)

2nd July

Lee Valley Aquathlon Series - Race 3
Long distance (500m swim, 5km run)
Andrew Kitson 31:51
Ben Usher 34:05
Fieke Blackwell 34:16 (PB by 0:53 and new female club record)
Christopher Donnelly 34:24 (PB by 0:19)
Andrew Ramage 35:46 (PB by 0:35)
Paul Schroder 35:46
Allison Beeton 36:17 (PB by 0:35)
Josh Shelton 36:49
Gail Nicholls 38:38
Andy Smith 38:40
Julia Gardiner 38:43
Kerry Mavris 40:12 (1 second away from equalling her PB)
Alan Cootes 43:59
 
Short distance (250m swim, 3km run)
Ryan Smith 17:15
Rob Lowe 18:43
James Keys-Kidd Snr 21:55 (Distance debut)
Michael Gornall 22:51 (Distance debut)
Jay M Pite 23:14 (PB by 1:21)
Jon Waight 23:25 (Debut)
Wendy Schroder 23:31
Paul Lawes 23:46 (Distance debut)
Janice Page 24:02
Kate Babb 25:00 (PB by 0:39)
Jane Evans 25:55 (Equalled PB)
Helen Barrell 28:06 (PB by 0:13)
Karen Kitson 33:37
(PB by 2:53)

30th June

Press Report 

Farm Fitness 10k
18 Rich Hynes 44.09
65 Pasquale Pellecchia 53.09 (2nd V60)
159 Helen Barnes-Martin 1.08.34
209 finishers

Frankfurt Ironman Triathlon
1393 Nick D’Alton 13.24.22
2030 finishers
 
Swanage Triathlon
Alan Cootes 3.23.53
 

29th June

Pen Llyn 50 Mile Ultra
70 Paul Watts 16.14.38 (Paul's 350th Marathon distance or above)
108 finishers
 
Runderbirds Are Go Marathon (River Stort towpath)
4 Laura Prime 4.29.27
39 finishers
 
Bananaman Triathlon
Jumbo Banana(1500m swim, 42k bike, 10k run) Dorney Lake, Windor & Eton 
19 Andy Kitson 2.30.38
56 Andy Ramage 2.44.39
60 Ben Usher 2.45.50
67 Paul Schroder 2.50.09
80 Julia Gardiner 2.52.42 (2nd FV40)
107 James Keys-Kidd 3.00.40
140 Kerry Mavris 3.13.25
189 Jason Pite 3.46.34
194 finishers
 
Whole Banana (800m swim, 32k bike, 7.5k run)
77 Paul Lawes 2.22.26 (3rd V55)
84 Tracy Greenall 2.26.46
88 Kate Babb 2.27.51 (3rd FV50)
121 Annabel Moeser 2.50.04
131 finishers
 
Banana Fritter (400m swim, 21k bike, 5k run)
97 Gail Nicholls 1.26.11 (1st FV50)
124 Helen Barrell 1.29.13
166 Wendy Schroder 1.38.32
196 Karen Kitson 1.49.55
200 Jane Evans 1.50.41
236 finishers
 
Banana Duathlon (5k run, 21k bike, 2.5k run)
4 Rob Lowe 1.07.46 (1st V50)
18 Jon Steadman 1.23.27
22 Michael Robey 1.26.33
63 finishers
 
Leeds Castle Sprint Triathlon (750m OW swim, 26k bike, 5k run)
305 Janice Page 1.55.31 (2nd FV55)
493 finishers 
 
Harlow parkrun
4 Laurence Maddock 19.49
12 Allison Beeton 22.34    
13 Colin Baker 22.40
19 Andy Terrell 23.04
20 Richard Fryer 23.05
29 Matthew Austin 24.08
36 Graham Saville 24.44
39 Steve Cowlin 25.04
40 Marc Witham 25.11
41 Darren Rautenbach 25.12
43 Steve Warren 25.49
55 Gary Mead 26.34
58 Martyn Coulter 26.50
62 Robin Lozeau 27.07
75 Leigh Brown 28.09
76 Jim Bates 28.14
79 Tracy Stratford 28.19
93 Jacobus Van der Poel 29.05
95 Paula Miles 29.07
98 Kelly Grey 29.19
108 Spencer Brooks 29.43
109 Vincent Martin 29.56
112 Debra Monk 30.08
115 Hossein Erfani 30.15
121 Louise Cootes 30.33
128 Debbie Cooper 31.16
132 Francesca Tye 31.49
142 Kelly Spires 32.28
145 Susan Maloney 32.39
148 Tracie Cook 32.57
160 Gemma Crozier 34.25
189 Sharon Brooks 37.08
200 Dawn Elford 39.33
204 Alan Wellbelove 40.14
218 Yasmin Gregory 44.13
231 Pauline Weirich 54.24
232 Sara Coombe 54.26
233 Brenda Clayton 1.01.11
234 finishers
 
St Albans parkrun
6 Martin Westley 17.44
111 Mark Moulds 24.04
254 Teresa Stickland 27.54
297 Louise Peacock 29.13
384 Lindsey Pearson 32.38
484 finishers
 
Chelmsford Central parkrun
12 Kirk Crudgington 19.46
729 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
5 Jon Waight 20.50
143 finishers
 
Gateshead parkrun
87 Paul Dixon 24.32
275 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
213 Terry Pike 30.19
306 Helen Brunton 36.58
336 finishers
 
Bangor, Northern Ireland parkrun
287 Andy Kinney 47.10
294 finishers

26th June

MWL Hitchin
Men 5th Women 5th 6th Overall
After 4 races Harlow finished 6th and were relegated
to Division 3 for the first time in the club's history.
 

Men
6 Martin Westley 36.19
14 Rob Lowe 36.36
17 Pas Blackwell 36.44 (PB)  
27 Tom Quinn 37.51  
72 Kirk Crudgington 40.35
76 Brendon MacLean 40.51
87 Michael Woodruff  41.14
107 Ben Usher 42.09
118 Andy Terrell 42.55
125 Chris Donnelly 43.20 (PB )  
128 Lex Ellington 43.29
143 Andrew Ramage 44.16
166 Mark Bentley 45.12
192 Richard Fryer 46.03
206 John Bull 46.29
217 Sean Flynn 47.26
226 John Tennant 47.39
240 Colin Moody 48.38
280 Paul Dixon 50.32
310 Darren Rautenbach 52.12
324 Gary Mead 53.04
325 Robin Lozeau 53.06
365 Alan Chatterton  55.34 (PB)   
385 Bill Brunton 56.42
390 Tony Harman 57.13
392 Paul Watts 57.37
393 Dave Goosetree 57.37
404 Dave Page 58.24
466 Ron Newton 1.10.31

Ladies
171 Paula Reynolds  45.19
190 Fieke Blackwell 45.58 (PB) 
252 Kerry Mavris 49.13 (PB
267 Tracy Stratford 49.47
315 Laura Prime 52.46
340 Debbie Smith 54.09
351 Janice Page 54.36
406 Louise Peacock 58.36 (PB)  
435 Wendy Schroder 1.01.32
439 Alison Bull 1.02.33
443 Karen Moir 1.03.50 
477 Helen Brunton 1.17.23 
485 finishers

23rd June

 
 
Harp 24 Hours Endurance
25 Kelly Burgess 24.02.03 (15 laps = 60 miles)
107 Sara Coombe 23.40.54 (6 laps = 24 miles)
125 finishers
 
Hitchin Hard Half Marathon
128 Sean Flynn 1.56.20
281 finishers
 
Quendon and Rickling 10k
29 Vicky Steadman 49.12 (2nd FV40) 
187 finishers
 
Triffic Trail, Trent Park 10k
8 Danny McCree 40.22
571 finishers
 
Dartford Olympic Triathlon
Bridge Tri - Standard distance (1500m swim, 42k bike, 10k run)
60. Louise Kedge - 2:39:57 (PB by 7:46)
67. Holly Nairn - 2:41:58 (PB by 1:48)
109 finishers
 
LoveSwimRun Llanberis Snowdonia Wales (4 swims 4 runs 3.5k swim 12.5k run)
59 Gail Nicholls 2.54.43
125 finishers
 
Alton Water, Suffolk (4 swims totalling approximately 1.5 miles, 3 runs totalling approximately 6 miles)
13 Andrew Kitson 1:41:54
16 Darren Rautenbach 1:43:11
32 Paul Schroder 1:58:10
33 Ben Usher 1:58:10
66 finishers
 
John West Great East 5k Swim
Alan Cootes 1.56.46
 

22nd June

Giants Head Marathon, Dorset
25 Brendon Maclean 4.25.29
395 finishers
 
Ipswich parkrun
173 Paul Schroder 28.15
174 Ben Usher 28.15
179 Wendy Schroder 28.21
348 finishers
 
Wanstead Flats parkrun
221 Alan Wellbelove 33.37
293 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
9 Jon Waight 20.57
47 Alan Chatterton 25.34 (PB by 0.42)
163 finishers
 
Shorne Woods  parkrun
112 Teresa Stickland 29.09
136 Brenda Clayton 30.29
269 finishers
 
Panshanger parkrun
120 Graham Saville 25.59
175 Spencer Brooks 27.47
380 finishers
 
Harlow parkrun
4 Ryan Smith 20.02
7 Lee Webber 21.24
10 Marc Witham 22.10
16 Jason Fox 22.50
22 Matthew Austin 23.25
33 Martyn Coulter 24.04
34 Bobby Draper 24.07
36 Paul Dixon 24.07
38 Steve Warren 24.40
41 Kelly Grey 25.05
49 Robin Lozeau 25.33
53 Holly Davis 25.46
57 Steve Cowlin 26.10
69 Peter Ayling 26.56
70 John Edwards 27.00 (PB by 0.55)
76 Jacobus van Der Poel 27.19 (Debut)
81 Louise Cootes 27.42
88 Tony Harman 28.07
93 Sandra Webber 28.19
101 Jason Pite 29.07
106 Michael Robey 29.35
125 Tracie Cook 30.54
127 Austin Nyamande 30.58
130 Susan Maloney 31.12
137 Francesca Tye 31.29
412 Kelly Spires 31.59
158 Dawn Elford 33.59
187 Sharon Brooks 36.36
198 Catherine Ridge 37.13
199 Michelle Hyde 37.13
207 Julie Bull 37.56
246 Yasmin Gregory 46.36
252 Nicola Wix 49.33
264 Jennie Gould 56.07
268 Andy Kinney 59.07
268 finishers
 
Ellenbrook Fields parkrun
114 Helen Kurz 26.48
285 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
4 Martin Westley 18.46
89 Tracy Stratford 25.21
97 Laura Prime 25.34
130 Mark Moulds 26.37
136 Oliver Skipper 26.49 (Debut)
141 Dave Page 26.58
164 Janice Page 27.38
265 Bill Brunton 30.05
392 Terasa Holden 34.53

21st June

St Albans Summer Solstice 10K   
101 Sean Flynn 46:00
550 finishers

16th June

Press Report

Endure 24 Hour Relay at Reading
Five mile woodland trail route with each member completing the following laps:
Laura Prime x 6 Laps
Wendy Schroder x 6 Laps
Paul Schroder x 7 Laps
Andrew Kitson x 7 Laps
Kerry Mavris x 7 Laps
9th mixed team out of 173 mixed teams

15th June

Ridley Round Half Marathon Trail Race
130 Janice Page 2.55.58
131 David Page 2.55.58
259 finishers
 
Harlow parkrun
6 Ben USHER 20:47
16 Andrew TERRELL 21:44
19 Jon WAIGHT 22:03
21 Martyn COULTER 22:10
23 Dominic EMERY 22:28
26 Jason FOX 22:32
33 Mick MADDAMS 23:24
34 Ryan SMITH 23:34
39 Bobby DRAPER 24:06
43 Luke HEALY 24:40
44 Paul DIXON 24:41
48 Lex ELLINGTON 24:59
58 Darren RAUTENBACH 25:37
60 Holly DAVIS 25:39
63 Steve COWLIN 25:43
71 Kelly GREY 26:14
76 Ayshea PITE 26:39
88 Spencer BROOKS 27:29
94 Graham SAVILLE 27:45
99 Jacobus VAN DER POEL 28:12 (Debut)
102 Paula MILES 28:18
103 Tony HARMAN 28:25
111 John EDWARDS 28:52
115 Alison BULL 29:19
116 John BULL 29:22
130 Hossein ERFANI 30:20
137 Austin NYAMANDE 30:41
143 Michael ROBEY 31:11
147 Kelly SPIRES 31:15 (Debut)
150 Terry RIDGE 31:23
159 Debbie COOPER 31:43
168 Tracie COOK 32:16
172 Alan WELLBELOVE 32:27
191 Glen SMITH 34:35
203 Helen BARNES-MARTIN 35:05
237 Marc WITHAM 37:10
239 Sharon BROOKS 37:35
240 Julie BULL 37:37
246 Michelle HILLS-GARNER 38:12 (Debut)
304 Sara COOMBE 01:01:28
305 finishers
 
Felixstowe parkrun
4 Jason HAIGH 19:05
248 finishers
 
Chelmsford parkrun
6 Kirk CRUDGINGTON 19:32
799 finishers
 
Walmer and Deal Seafront parkrun
8 Lee WEBBER 20:18
67 Sandra WEBBER 26:28
213 finishers
 
Bognor Regis parkrun
19 Paula REYNOLDS 21:50
287 finishers
 
Ware parkrun
14 Sean FLYNN 22:48
118 finishers
 
Edmonton parkrun
33 Robin LOZEAU 24:50
108 finishers
 
Newbury parkrun
158 Andrew KITSON 25:34
321 Kerry MAVRIS 28:53
414 Wendy SCHRODER 31:09
415 Paul SCHRODER 31:11
416 Laura PRIME 31:11
667 finishers
 
Ilford parkrun
78 Hazel KURZ 25:46 (PB by 8s)
253 finishers
 
Great Cornard parkrun Sudbury
81 Teresa STICKLAND 27:52
99 Brenda CLAYTON 30:01
160 finishers
 
Braintree parkrun
117 William BRUNTON 27:54
237 Helen BRUNTON 35:34
300 finishers
 
King's Lynn parkrun
267 Dawn ELFORD 32:46 (PB by 56s)
357 finishers
 
Letchworth parkrun
102 Andy KINNEY 35:26
131 finishers

12th June

MWL Watford
Men 6th Women 6th Overall 6th
After 3 rounds Overall 6th

Men
15 Martin Westley 38.00
40 Josh Shelton 41.39
44 Michael Woodruff 42.01
52 Lee Webber 43.36
58 Andy Terrell 44.23
63 Chris Donnelly 44.57 (Debut)
65 Andy Ramage 45.11
78 Mark Bentley 47.07
82 Richard Fryer 47.33
86 Sam Carter 48.15
101 Darren Rautenbach 51.05
128 Paul Watts 58.31
129 Dave Goosetree 58.35
137 Ron Newton 1.17.43
138 finishers

Women
17 Carinne Jay 48.00
24 Julia Gardiner 50.13
28 Kerry Mavris 52.19
34 Laura Prime 53.39
41 Debbie Smith 55.54
43 Janice Page 56.31
56 Hannah Wenlock 59.25
69 Joy Hale 1.04.33
80 Terasa Holden 1.13.04
86 finishers

9th June


 
Southend Half Marathon
346 Jason Fox 1.43.20 (Debut)
370 Sam Carter 1.43.55
373 Dionne Jones 1.44.05
400 Mick Maddams 1.44.58 (Debut)
576 Tracy Stratford 1.51.10 (PB by 4m 00s)
643 Laura Prime 1.53.23
707 Kelly Burgess 1.55.00 (Debut)
738 Gary Mead 1.55.30 (Debut)
1209 Paula Miles 2.09.20 (Debut)
1438 Debra Monk 2.17.01 (Debut)
1515 Louise Peacock 2.20.30
1532 Debbie Cooper 2.21.10
1553 Helen Barnes-Martin 2.22.24
1851 Lee Walker 2.47.29
1949 finishers
Dione Jones, Tracy Stafford and Laura Prime were 2nd Ladies Team
 
St Albans Half Marathon
257 Carinne Jay 1.39.43
584 John Tennant 1.48.40
1981 finishers
 
The Hampshire Hoppit Trail Marathon   
168 Sean Flynn 4:44:16
359 finishers
 
Stansted 10K
5 Rob Lowe 38.06
61 Vicky Steadman 50.03 (2nd FV35)
263 Julie Bull 1.20.06
299 finishers
 
Essex Cross Country 10K Series Aveley
14 Michael Woodruff 41.39 (2nd Vet 50)
173 finishers
 
Orion Harriers Forest Five
28 Martyn Coulter 34.18
112 Louise Cootes 44.45
169 finishers
 
Cotswold 113 Middle Distance Triathlon (1.2 mile swim, 56 mile bike, 13.1 mile run)
104 Andrew Kitson 4:57:27 (PB by 1:22:41)
236 Ben Usher 5:22:19 (PB by 19:27)
273 Paul Schroder 5:25:47 (PB by 41:03)
329 Josh Shelton 5:32:40 (Debut)
568 Kerry Mavris 6:07:13 (PB by 37:49)
882 finishers
 
Strathearn Marathon Perthshire
186 Paul Watts 5.34.31
191 finishers 

8th June

Harlow parkrun
1 Martin WESTLEY 18:38
3 Laurence MADDOCK 19:43
9 Jon WAIGHT 21:46
12 Paskell BLACKWELL 22:04
20 Terry RIDGE 22:52
22 John BULL 23:15
26 Jason FOX 24:00
27 Andrew TERRELL 24:01
28 Paul DIXON 24:11
32 Bobby DRAPER 24:40
33 Marc WITHAM 24:54
36 Darren RAUTENBACH 25:16
42 Ben USHER 25:40
44 Dominic EMERY 25:48
45 Laura PRIME 25:49
46 Roy STEVEN 25:54
50 Gail NICHOLLS 26:12
54 Jim BATES 26:36
55 Hazel KURZ 26:41
57 Kelly GREY 27:04
61 Lisa GIBSON 27:11
62 Hannah WENLOCK 27:20
65 Alan COOTES 27:26
66 Spencer BROOKS 27:26
70 Steve WARREN 27:30
81 Kate BABB 28:11
87 Kerry MAVRIS 28:33
90 Michael GORNALL 28:50 (PB by 43s)
94 Vincent MARTIN 29:14
96 Teresa STICKLAND 29:17
100 Alison BULL 29:42
104 Richard FRYER 30:08
105 Teresa WARREN 30:09 (PB by 29s)
110 Paul CADOGAN 30:37
112 Michael ROBEY 30:43
113 Austin NYAMANDE 30:50
117 Louise KEDGE 31:14
125 Oliver SKIPPER 31:58
127 Helen BARRELL 32:11
137 Dean BULL 32:46
139 Paula MILES 32:53
144 Hossein ERFANI 33:40
146 Dawn ELFORD 34:05
149 Mick MADDAMS 34:13
156 Liz ROBERTS 35:31
160 Michelle HYDE 35:44
163 Jane EVANS 35:55
180 Andrew KITSON 37:43
185 Alison WALKER 40:14
195 Sharon BROOKS 43:52
197 Pauline WEIRICH 44:32
202 Sara COOMBE 48:27
208 Louise PEACOCK 52:01
208 finishers
 
Bishop's Stortford parkrun
6 Jason HAIGH 19:06
67 Justin PATTEN 23:13
133 David PAGE 26:01
155 Janice PAGE 26:33
224 Terry PIKE 28:52
250 Brenda CLAYTON 30:01
267 Andy KINNEY 31:01
268 Julie BRADLEY 31:03
366 finishers
 
Wanstead Flats parkrun
70 Holly NAIRN 24:51
253 finishers
 
Swindon parkrun
169 Wendy SCHRODER 27:41
170 Paul SCHRODER 27:41
437 finishers
 
Enfield parkrun
88 Tracy STRATFORD 27:54
110 Jason PITE 29:50 (PB by 1m 58s)
165 finishers
 
York parkrun
397 Alan WELLBELOVE 29:58
590 finishers
 
Great Yarmouth parkrun
240 Terasa HOLDEN 32:05
303 finishers

4th June

Race 2 of the Lee Valley Aquathlon Series:
Long Aquathlon stats (500m swim, 5.5km run):

Men

3 Andrew Kitson 31:00
12 Paul Schroder 34:10 (PB by 0:37)
14 Ben Usher 34:12
19 Chris Donnelly 34:43 (PB by 0:43)
20 Josh Shelton 35:11
25 Andrew Ramage 36:22
36 Alan Cootes 43:45
39 Michael Gornall 45:21
42 Paul Lawes 47:45
42 finishers


Women

3 Alison Beeton 36:52 (PB by 2:55, 1st FV50)
5 Gail Nicholls 37:29 (PB by 0:28, 2nd FV50)
8 Julia Gardiner 39:32
14 finishers
 
Short Aquathlon stats (250m swim, 3km run):


Men

2 Ryan Smith 17:29
3 Rob Lowe 17:52
8 Jason Pite 24:35 (Debut)
9 Danny McCree 24:51 (Debut)
14 finishers

Women

4 Wendy Schroder 23:03 (Debut)
9 Kate Babb 25:39 (Debut)
10 Janice Page 25:51
11 Jane Evans 25:55 (Debut)
12 Helen Barrell 28:19 (PB by 2:01)
14 Karen Kitson 36:30 (Debut)
14 finishers

5th June

MWL Harlow

Men 4th Women 5th Overall 5th
Vets Men 5th Women 5th Overall 6th
Cumulative Men 5th Women 6th Overall 6th
Vets Men 4th Women 6th Overall 6th

Men
7 Rob Lowe 35.58
15 Martin Westley 36.40
17 Pas Blackwell 36.49
19 Tom Quinn 36.56
36 Danny McCreedy 38.54
44 Josh Shelton 39.55
45 Jason Haigh 40.07
48 Kirk Crudgenton 40.12
49 Michael Woodruff 40.40
52 Stuart Glynn 41.01
53 Ryan Smith 41.03
73 Lee Webber 43.04
76 Lex Ellington 43.26
102 John Bull 46.32
105 Richard Fryer 47.03
111 Gavin Brett 48.07
115 Bobby Draper 48.48
122 Steve Warren 49.17
126 Michael Houlihan 50.10
128 Jon Wickings 50.27
136 Darren Rautenbach 51.16
140 Oliver Skipper 52.02
146 Jim Bates 53.38
155 Tony Harman 56.17
160 Bill Brunton 58.05
161 Dave Goosetree 58.07
162 Paul Watts 58.19
163 Spencer Brooks 58.32
165 Colin Baker 59.14
175 finishers

Women
14 Allison Beeton    45.18
17 Carinne Jay       45.36
26 Dionne Jones      47.38
27 Julia Gardiner    48.32
29 Kerry Mavris      49.26
32 Claire Airey      50.33
44 Kelly Burgess     52.26
45 Laura Prime       52.27
48 Holly Nairn       52.39
49 Louise Cootes     53.26
60 Jane Evans        55.09
75 Debbie Smith      58.22
100 Terasa Holden    67.52
109 finishers

2nd June


 
Cork City Marathon
426 Mark Bentley 3.56.57
1052 finishers

Wimbledon Common Half Marathon
168 Laura Prime 1.59.55
555 finishers
 
The Great Hertfordshire AONB Half Marathon  
28 Sean Flynn 1:57:25
132 finishers
 
Welwyn Garden City Race for Life (3 miles)
Teresa Holden 34.29
 
Big EastTriathlon -  Bradwell on Sea
(Challenge distance: 900m swim, 43k bike, 10.4k run)
24. Louise Kedge - 2:54:10 (2nd lady overall, 1st U/40)
52 finishers
 
(Middle distance: 1800m swim, 82k bike, 20.7k run)
33. Holly Nairn - 5:37:47 (course PB of 10:09)
52 finishers

1st June

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k
30 Martyn Coulter 40.55
104 Jon Wickings 48.17
296 Emma Stead 1.01.53
413 finishers
 
Harlow parkrun
2 Danny McCree 18.52
6 Michael Woodruff 19.52
9 Lee Webber 21.07
10 Lex Ellington 21.21 (PB by 1.04)
15 Rob Scott 22.24
16 Jamie Jephcott 22.37
21 Richard Fryer 22.48
22 Jason Fox 22.49
23 John Bull 22.58
24 Matthew Austin 23.00
25 Marc Witham 23.03
34 Mick Maddams 23.59
39 Michael Robey 24.15
45 Steve Warren 24.54
54 Bobby Draper 25.53
55 Alejandro Latif 26.02
71 Louise Cootes 26.50
74 Jim Bates 27.09
79 Kelly Grey 27.19
85 John Edwards 27.55 (PB by 0.39)
98 Paula Miles 28.45
100 Debra Monk 29.04
116 Teresa Stickland 29.49
117 Paul Cadogan 29.57
122 Helen Barnes-Martin 30.19
133 Tracie Cook 31.07
138 Debbie Cooper 31.36
151 Joanne Mills 32.38
156 Glen Smith 33.12 (PB by 0.02)
186 Dawn Elford 36.39
205 Julie Bull 39.01
211 Catherine Ridge 40.11
212 Terry Ridge 40.12
229 Yasmin Gregory 43.19
232 Francesca Tye 44.05
236 Nicola Wix 45.59 (PB by 1.38)
248 Alan Wellbelove 57.54
249 Andy Kinney 58.00
249 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
161 Laura Prime 24.29 (PB by 0.01)
366 finishers
 
Stevenage parkrun
58 Tracy Stratford 24.10
384 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
1 Pas Blackwell 17.35 (PB by 1.04)
9 Andy Kitson 19.58
16 Jon Waight 20.57
19 Paul Schroder 21.27
62 Gail Nicholls 24.54
79 Dave Page 26.00
82 Ayesha Pite 26.10
90 Darren Rautenbach 26.36
92 Janice Page 26.43
94 Wendy Schroder 27.04
95 Jane Evans 27.05
139 Jason Pite 31.31
209 Karen Kitson 45.48
216 finishers
 
Malahide parkrun
137 Kelly Burgess 24.36 (PB by 0.13)
391 finishers
 
Barking parkrun
9 Martyn Coulter 20.17
131 finishers
 
Chelmsford Central parkrun
4 Martin Westley 17.23
486 Sandra Webber 28.36
752 Lindsey Pearson 34.27
753  Terasa Holden 34.28
777 Liz Roberts 36.00
901 Sara Coombe 51.06
912 finishers
 
Thetford parkrun
33 Paul Dixon 23.48
285 finishers
 
Lee-on-the-Solent parkrun
22 Andy Terrell 21.00
555 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
2 Rob Lowe 16.54 (PB by 0.01)
10 Jason Haigh 19.01
19 Jim Martin 19.48
76 Graham Saville 22.47
95 Liam Boylan 23.32
104 Justin Patten 23.49
156 Spencer Brooks 25.40
257 Celia Haigh 29.03
264 Terry Pike 29.13
300 Brenda Clayton 30.55
367 Sharon Brooks 34.34 (PB by 0.19)
426 Helen Brunton 1.03.50
426 finishers
 
South Woodham Ferrers parkrun
18 Mark Hayward 22.59
182 finishers

27th May


 
Edinburgh Marathon
918 Jim Martin 3.35.03 (Debut)
7301 finishers
 
Hatfield Broad Oak 10k
23 Martin Westley 37.05
26 Danny McCree 37.31 (PB by 0.48)
46 Rich Hynes 38.39
63 Michael Woodruff 40.05 (PB by 0.08)
67 Martyn Coulter 40.22
71 Laurence Maddock 40.39
75 Kirk Crudgington 40.49 (Debut, but Harpenden faster)
90 Andy Terrell 41.31
102 Stuart Glynn 41.53 (PB by 0.24)
108 Steven Good 42.11 (Debut)
109 Colin Baker 42.14
110 Lee Webber 42.11
140 Paul Schroder 43.35
150 Rob Scott 43.55 (PB by 1.55)
157 Marc Witham 43.56 (PB by 1.14)
173 Paula Reynolds 44.15
183 Carinne Jay 44.22 (1st FV50)
198 John Bull 44.50
224 Richard Fryer 45.36 (PB by 2.36)
225 Jason Fox 45.38 (Debut)
236 Mick Maddams 46.15 (Debut)
257 Jon Steadman 46.32
282 Colin Moody 47.36 (1st MV65)
339 John Tennant 48.48
370 Laura Prime 49.10 (PB by 0.52)
404 Graham Saville 49.56
420 Luke Healy 50.12 (Debut)
438 Liam Boylan 50.38
448 Chris McCarthy 51.00
451 Kerry Mavris 50.26
484 Pasquale Pellecchia 52.04
492 Justin Patten 52.23
496 Kelly Burgess 51.48 (Debut)
498 Louise Kedge 52.29
520 Gary Mead 52.24 (Debut)
525 Peter Ayling 52.49
548 Spencer Brooks 53.11
560 Debbie Smith 53.02
566 Alan Cootes 53.35
572 Jim Bates 53.45 (1st MV75, CR MV75 by 4.17, previously set in June 2003)
580 Louise Cootes 53.25
596 Darren Rautenbach 54.25
627 Dave Page 54.25
655 Wendy Schroder 54.53
669 Janice Page 55.23
685 Tracy Greenall 55.46 (PB by 0.16)
692 Sandra Webber 55.47 (Debut)
706 Holly Davis 56.03
715 Vincent Martin 55.29 (Debut)
812 Tony Harman 58.43 (PB by 0.49, but Harpenden faster)
813 Mark Moulds 59.26
825 Tracie Cook 58.50
836 Hannah Wenlock 58.46
845 Kate Babb 59.02 (Debut)
861 Louise Peacock 59.20
886 Joy Hale 59.56
890 Amber Dickinson 59.50 (Debut)
901 Teresa Stickland 1.00.14 (PB by 0.35)
912 Mikayla Powell 1.00.26 (Debut)
927 Karen Moir 1.00.54
928 Michelle Hyde 1.00.54
980 Austin Nyamande 1.02.05
990 Terry Pike 1.03.05
1027 Pushpa Mistry 1.02.49
1063 Debbie Cooper 1.04.13
1064 Jason Pite 1.05.00 (Debut)
1086 Helen Barnes-Martin 1.04.59
1170 Glen Smith 1.07.58 (Debut)
1197 Teresa Holden 1.09.12
1218 Paul Dixon 1.11.37
1220 Liz Roberts 1.11.17
1228 Kim Wookey 1.11.48
1307 Angela Cook 1.27.21
1309 Yasmin Gregory 1.28.36
1314 Pauline Weirich 1.34.30 (Debut)
1315 Sara Coombe 1.37.56
1315 finishers
 
Vitality London 10000
904 Andy Kitson 39.15
1778 Allison Beeton 42.44 (PB by 0.21)
2074 Jon Waight 43.35 (PB by 0.20)
2971 Mark Bentley 46.10
5097 Bobby Draper 50.26
5141 Jon Wickings 50.32
5863 Steve Cowlin 51.48
7184 Ayesha Pite 54.01 (PB by 0.13)
7939 Leigh Brown 55.13
9182 Bill Brunton 57.14
11179 Hazel Kurz 1.00.17
13066 Emma Stead 1.03.36
13087 Alison Walker 1.03.39 (Debut)
13561 Lee Walker 1.04.36 (PB)
14892 Julie Bradley 1.07.34
17320 Helen Brunton 1.15.05
18902 Karen Kitson 1.27.37
18470 finishers

26th May

Leigh 6 hours Track Challenge
8 Paul Watts 124 laps in 5.58.11 (30.82 miles)
12 finishers
 
Edinburgh Half Marathon
7323 Brenda Clayton 2.16.19
10960 finishers
 
Vitality Westminster Mile
Kelly Burgess 7.16
Teresa Stickland 8.22
 
Spring Hertfordshire Triathlon
Sprint (750m open water swim, 20km bike and 5km run)
Louise Kedge 1.23.10 2nd f30-39 pb by 22 seconds
Gail Nicholls 1.25.59 3rd f50-59
Julia Gardiner 1.31.23
3rd f40-49
 
Standard (1500m open water swim, 40km bike and 10km run)
Ben Usher 2.37.07
Josh Shelton 2.51.01 debut
Kerry Mavris 3.01.51 pb by 30mins and 24 seconds.

25th May

Harlow parkrun
2 Rob Lowe 18.15
3 Danny McCree 18.40
7 Andy Kitson 19.38
12 Alan Broughton 21.19
13 Andy Smith 21.30 (PB by 0.12)
17 Rob Scott 21.58
18 Andy Terrell 22.01
19 Jason Fox 22.07
24 Richard Fryer 22.28
32 Terry Ridge 22.56
33 Mick Maddams 23.05 (PB by 0.09)
36 John Bull 23.26
45 Jon Waight 23.56
46 John Tennant 23.57
50 Michael Robey 24.15
59 Steve Cowlin 24.49
62 Lex Ellington 24.53
66 Kelly Burgess 25.10
69 Gary Mead 25.16 (PB by 0.45)
75 Graham Saville 25.42
83 Jon Wickings 26.07
84 Spencer Brooks 26.10
87 Alan Chatterton 26.17
90 Keith Streeter 26.28
97 Ryan Smith 26.49
99 Ayesha Pite 26.52
101 Jim Bates 26.56
103 Sandra Webber 27.02
104 Lee Webber 27.02
127 Kelly Grey 28.39
129 Vincent Martin 28.52
136 Paul Cadogan 29.08
138 Austin Nyamande 29.13
140 Teresa Stickland 29.19
144 Alison Bull 29.51
150 John Edwards 30.20
154 Teresa Warren 30.38 (PB by 0.26)
157 Tony Harman 30.43
162 Paul Dixon 30.54
163 Catherine Ridge 30.56
169 Tracie Cook 31.23
193 Glen Smith 33.14 (PB by 1.22)
202 Dawn Elford 34.12
205 Helen Barrell 34.21
212 Sharon Brooks 34.53 (PB by 0.17)
252 Francesca Tye 38.42
270 Karen Kitson 43.42
273 Yasmin Gregory 44.08
292 Pauline Weirich 52.35
293 Sara Coombe 53.04
300 Andy Kinney 59.27
300 finishers
 
Gorleston Cliffs parkrun
341 Teresa Holden 33.11
439 finishers
 
Newcastle parkrun
221 Owen Haigh 25.24
470 finishers
 
Sheffield Hallam parkrun
359 Martin McColgan 28.01
677 finishers
 
Westmill parkrun
7 Sean Flynn 22.16
82 finishers
 
Kettering parkrun
307 Alan Wellbelove 31.35
550 finishers
 
Billericay parkrun
11 Martyn Coulter 20.44
150 Louise Cootes 27.51
414 finishers
 
Panshanger parkrun
3 Martin Westley 18.36
136 Laura Prime 26.11
283 Lindsey Pearson 34.04
284 Louise Peacock 34.04
324 Liz Roberts 38.18
352 finishers
 
Penrose parkrun
154 Peter Mills 30.55
161 Joanne Mills 31.40
253 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
94 Darren Rautenbach 23.38
118 Justin Patten 24.16
283 Terry Pike 30.05
327 Julie Bradley 32.21
377 Helen Brunton 36.10
390 Alan Bore 37.44 (PB by 2.10)
409 finishers
 
Mole Valley parkrun
17 Jason Haigh 20.19
193 Celia Haigh 29.08
382 finishers

22nd may

Scott’s Travel Midweek Road Race League Race 1 - Harpenden

14 Rob Lowe 36.39
17 Tom Quinn 37.04 (Debut)
30 Danny McCree 38.06
57 Josh Shelton 40.03
64 Kirk Crudgington 40.35 (Debut)
76 Michael Woodruff 41.19 (2nd MV50)
88 Andy Terrell 41.48
99 Lex Ellington 42.36 (Debut)
107 Lee Webber 43.00
126 Andrew Ramage 44.07
145 Carinne Jay 45.10
154 Mark Bentley 45.40
162 John Bull 45.57
164 Richard Fryer 46.02
190 Graham Saville 47.45
197 John Tennant 48.04
202 Julia Gardiner 48.19
211 Steve Warren 48.59
219 Colin Moody 49.32
223 Gavin Brett 49.43
224 Laura Prime 49.44
248 Tracy Stratford 51.08
260 Peter Ayling 51.47
263 Clare Airey 51.53
267 Kerry Mavris 51.59
279 Robin Lozeau 52.36
290 Darren Rautenbach 53.15
291 Louis Kedge 53.23
325 Debbie Smith 55.46
354 Spencer Brooks 58.06
355 Bill Brunton 58.10
360 Tony Harman 58.36 (PB by 0.56)
361 Alan Chatterton 58.48 (PB by 0.18)
362 Hannah Wenlock 58.49
369 Louise Peacock 59.51
377 Paul Watts 1.00.22
378 Dave Goosetree 1.00.23
386 Alison Bull 1.01.37
387 Karen Moir 1.01.42
406 Teresa Warren 1.05.12 (PB by 2.00)
430 Ron Newton 1.13.50
433 Julie Bull 1.19.27
434 Helen Brunton 1.19.27
440 finishers

Men’s Team 5th, Ladies’ Team 5th, Overall Team 5th.
Men’s Vet Team 3rd, Ladies’ Vet Team 5th, Overall Vet Team 4th.

21st May

Super Series Aquathlon, Lee Valley White Water Centre (500m swim & 5.5km run) – Race 2
Men
Pas Blackwell 29:06 (pb by 1:11)
Andrew Kitson 30:07 (pb by 0:25)
Ryan Smith 32:13 (pb by 1:51)
Ben Usher 33:27 (pb by 0:22)
Jason Haigh 34:00 (debut)
Paul Schroder 34:47 (pb by 1:07)
Josh Shelton 35:17 (pb by 0:27)
Christopher Donnelly 35:26 (equalled pb)
Andy Smith 37:49 (debut)
Darren Rautenbach 38:00 (debut)
Michael Gornall 42:52 (debut)
Alan Cootes 43:00 (pb by 1:32)
Paul Lawes 46:17 (debut)
Jay M Pite 48:41 (pb by 2:43)
James Keys-Kidd Snr 49:35
(debut)
 
Ladies 
Fieke Blackwell 35:09 (pb by 1:41)
Paula Reynolds 36:09
Julia Gardiner 37:49 (pb by 0:04)
Gail Nicholls 38:09
Holly Nairn 38:31 (pb by 0:01)
Dionne Jones 39:43 (debut)
Louise Kedge 40:08
Kerry Mavris 40:11 (pb by 2:28)
Helen Barrell 53:59
(debut)
 
Harlow Team 1st and 1st after 2 races.

Race Result Report - 20th May

Harlow Running Club members were in action at the Dobbs Weir running event at the weekend, where you could run a Marathon on Saturday, and on Sunday either another Marathon, 10 Mile or 5K race.
Kelly Burgess was the star on the weekend having completed both marathons, which were run on different courses. In the Saturday Marathon Michael Houlihan finished in 10th place out of 33 finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 4hrs 38min 50sec and Kelly Burgess was 25th in 5.12.51. In the Sunday Marathon Debbie Smith finished in 12th place out of 31 finishers and 2nd Female in 4.43.00 and Kelly Burgess was 28th in 6.12.33.  
In the 10 Mile race Laura Prime finished in 13th place out of 37 finishers in 1.34.59, Helen Barnes-Martin was 30th in 2.28.27, Hannah Wenlock 32nd in 2.28.28 and Sara Coombe 37th in 4.02.37.
In the 5K race Lindsey Pearson finished in 7th place out of 11 finishers in 36.15.
 
Meanwhile at the Windermere Marathon Paul Watts finished in 722nd place out of 964 finishers in 5.02.20.
 
At the Hackney Half Marathon Jon Wickings finished in 7450th place out of 17,475 finishers in 1.55.34 and Emma Stead was 15,475th in 2.29.22.
 
At the Great Baddow 10 Mile race at Chelmsford John Tennant finished in 154th place out of 554 finishers in 1.20.03.
 
At the Teens Unite 10K Charity Run at Lea Valley Dave Goosetree finished in 41st place out of 113 finishers in a PB time of 54.22.
 
At the Stanborough Lakes Aquathlon (800m swim / 5K run) at Stevenage Andy Kitson finished in 1st place out of 34 finishers in 32.34, Ben Usher was 13th in 39.32 and Gail Nicholls 16th in 42.03. 

Many runners took part in various 5K parkruns on Saturday morning.

At Harlow parkrun Michael Woodruff finished in 3rd place out of 259 finishers in 20.18. He was followed home by Andy Terrell 4th in 20.28, Jon Waight 6th in 21.16, Andy Smith 9th in 21.45, Jamie Jephcott 11th in 21.50, Martyn Coulter 12th in 21.52, John Bull 21st in 22.41, Robert Scott 24th in 22.55, Mathew Austin 28th in 23.19, Luke Healy 30th in 23.40, Sam Carter 32nd in 23.58, Daniel Worby 33rd in 24.08, Graham Saville 37th in 24.26, Laura Prime 40th in 24.30(PB), Marc Witham 44th in 24.51, Steve Cowlin 48th in 25.13, Keith Streeter 52nd in 25.33, Peter Ayling 57th in 25.41, Gary Mead 62nd in 26.01, Robin Lozeau 63rd in 26.05, Steve Warren 64th in 26.13, Tracy Stratford 66th in 26.25, Spencer Brooks 68th in 26.31, Ayshea Pite 69th in 26.33, Louise Cootes 71st in 26.44, Vincent Martin 80th in 27.24, Tony Harman 82nd in 27.25, Sandra Webber 83rd in 27.29, Terry Ridge 84th in 27.41, John Edwards 95th in 28.34(PB), Jane Evans 111th in 29.24, Martin Westley 112th in 29.25, Michael Robey 115th in 29.35, Jason Pite 123rd in 30.12, Alan Chatterton 124th in 30.14, Alison Walker 134th in 30.50(PB), Debbie Cooper 142nd in 31.49, Paul Dixon 169th in 34.08, Sharon Brooks 188th in 35.27, Julie Bull 216th in 38.47, Dominic Emery 221st in 39.31, Yasmin Gregory 238th in 44.43, Pauline Weirich 245th in 47.23 and  Nicola Wix 252nd in 49.02.
   
At Hackney Marshes parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 7th place out of 318 finishers in 17.15 and Darren Rautenbach was 89th in 23.03.
 
At Hoddesdon parkrun Danny McCree was 1st finisher out of 118 finishers in 19.24.
 
At Bognor Regis parkrun Lee Webber finished in 11th place out of 226 finishers in 21.05.
 
At Hastings parkrun Richard Fryer finished in 35th place out of 342 finishers in 21.32(PB).
 
At Marlborough Common parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 15th place out of 174 finishers in 21.41.
 
At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 87th place out of 421 finishers in 24.40, Terry Pike was 263rd in 30.19, Celia Haigh 265th in 30.21 and Alan Bore 397th in 40.47.
 
At Windermere parkrun in Cumbria Jim Bates finished in 93rd place out of 286 finishers in 25.46.
 
At Victoria Dock parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 103rd place out of 176 finishers in 27.08, Teresa Stickland was 109th in 27.31(PB) and Brenda Clayton 126th in 28.52.
 
At Hertford parkrun Hannah Wenlock finished in 220th place out of 382 finishers in 29.46.
 
At Bushy parkrun in Dublin Terasa Holden finished in 180th place out of 213 finishers in 34.30.
 
A late result from last week, at the Halstead Marathon Paul Watts finished in 380th place out of 386 finishers in 6.12.42.

19th May

Dobbs Weir Marathon (Sunday) 
12 Debbie Smith  4.43.00 (2nd Female)
28 Kelly Burgess 6.12.33
31 finishers
 
Dobbs Weir 10M
13 Laura Prime 1.34.59
30 Helen Barnes-Martin 2.28.27
32 Hannah Wenlock 2.28.28 (Debut)
37 Sara Coombe 4.02.37 (Debut)
37 finishers
 
Dobbs Weir 5K
7 Lindsey Pearson 36.15
11 finishers
 
Windermere Marathon
722 Paul Watts 5.02.20
964 finishers
 
Hackney Half Marathon
7450 Jon Wickings 1.55.34
15,798 Emma Stead 2.29.22
17,475 finishers
 
Great Baddow 10
154 John Tennant 1.20.03
554 finishers
 

Teens Unite 10K Charity at Lea Valley
41 Dave Goosetree 54.22 (PB by 42s)
113 finishers

18th May

Dobbs Weir Marathon (Saturday) 
10 Michael Houlihan 4.38.50 (1st Vet 50)
25 Kelly Burgess 5.12.51
33 finishers
 
Stanborough Lakes Aquathlon
Approx. 800m swim & 5km run
1 Andrew Kitson 32:34
13 Ben Usher 39:32
16 Gail Nichols 42:03
34 finishers
 
Harlow parkrun
3 Michael WOODRUFF 20:18
4 Andrew TERRELL 20:28
6 Jon WAIGHT 21:16
9 Andy SMITH 21:45
11 Jamie JEPHCOTT 21:50
12 Martyn COULTER 21:52
21 John BULL 22:41
24 Robert SCOTT 22:55
28 Matthew AUSTIN 23:19
30 Luke HEALY 23:40 (Debut)
32 Sam CARTER 23:58
33 Daniel WORBY 24:08
37 Graham SAVILLE 24:26
40 Laura PRIME 24:30 (3rd Female PB by 10s)
44 Marc WITHAM 24:51
48 Steve COWLIN 25:13
52 Keith STREETER 25:33
57 Peter AYLING 25:41
62 Gary MEAD 26:01
63 Robin LOZEAU 26:05
64 Steve WARREN 26:13
66 Tracy STRATFORD 26:25
68 Spencer BROOKS 26:31
69 Ayshea PITE 26:33
71 Louise COOTES 26:44
80 Vincent MARTIN 27:24
82 Tony HARMAN 27:25
83 Sandra WEBBER 27:29
84 Terry RIDGE 27:41
95 John EDWARDS 28:34 (PB 1m 35s)
111 Jane EVANS 29:24
112 Martin WESTLEY 29:25
115 Michael ROBEY 29:35
123 Jason PITE 30:12
124 Alan CHATTERTON 30:14
134 Alison WALKER 30:50 (PB by 1m 20s)
142 Debbie COOPER 31:49
169 Paul DIXON 34:08
188 Sharon BROOKS 35:27
216 Julie BULL 38:47
221 Dominic EMERY 39:31
238 Yasmin GREGORY 44:43
245 Pauline WEIRICH 47:23
252 Nicola WIX 49:02
259 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
7 Rob LOWE 17:15
89 Darren RAUTENBACH 23:03
318 finishers
 
Hoddesdon parkrun
1 Danny MCCREE 19:24
118 finishers
 
Bognor Regis parkrun
11 Lee WEBBER 21:05
226 finishers
 
Hastings parkrun
35 Richard FRYER 21:32 (PB by 1m 03s)
342 finishers
 
Marborough Common parkrun
15 Alan BROUGHTON 21:41
174 finishers
 
Bishop's Stortford parkrun
87 Justin PATTEN 24:40
263 Terry J PIKE 30:19
265 Celia HAIGH 30:21
397 Alan BORE 40:47
421 finishers
 
Windermere parkrun Cumbria
93 Jim BATES 25:46
286 finishers
 
Victoria Dock parkrun
103 Alan WELLBELOVE 27:08
109 Teresa STICKLAND 27:31 (PB by 37s)
126 Brenda CLAYTON 28:52
176 finishers
 
Hertford parkrun
220 Hannah WENLOCK 29:46
382 finishers
 
Bushy parkrun Dublin
180 Terasa HOLDEN 34:30
213 finishers

Race Result Report - 13th May

Harlow Running Club's triathletes were in action over the weekend at the Saffron Walden Tri (400m swim / 23km bike / 5km run). Andy Kitson led the way in 12th place out of 194 finishers in an excellent 1hr 11min 58sec. He was followed by Paul Schroder 51st in 1.22.51, Andy Smith 74th in 1.24.57, James Keys-Kidd 94th in 1.27.11, Dionne Jones 123rd and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 1.31.33, Paul Lawes 135th in 1.33.09, Steve Warren 143rd in 1.35.26, Kerry Mavris 146th in 1.35.52, Alan Cootes 150th and 1st Vet 65 in 1.36.47, Jason Pite 151st in 1.36.48, Michael Gornall 152nd in 1.36.57, David Page 157th in 1.38.02, Janice Page 158th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 1.38.55, Kate Babb 161st in 1.39.27, Helen Barrell 164th in 1.41.25, Wendy Schroder 169th in 1.42.59, Karen Moir 181st and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 1.46.20, Jane Evans 187th in 1.54.31, Louise Cootes 191st in 2.01.01 and Karen Kitson 194th in 2.17.05.
  
Meanwhile at the Havering Velopark Duathlon (2 mile run / 10 mile bike / 1 mile run) Jon Waight finished in 12th place out of 67 finishers and 2nd Vet 50 in 51.20.
 
At the Chase the Sun Olympic Park 10K Danny McCree finished in 7th place out of 248 finishers in a superb 37.48.
 
At the Essex Cross Country 10K Series at Hylands Park in Chelmsford Michael Woodruff finished in 9th place out of 245 finishers and 2nd Vet 50 in a PB time of 40.16.
 
At the Colchester 10K Andy Ramage finished in 71st place out of 852 finishers in 43.10(PB).
 
At the Tower of London 10K (10 laps around the Tower) Julie Bull finished in 397th place out of 766 finishers in 1.16.30(PB). 

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley was 1st finisher out of 234 finishers in 18.16. He was followed home by Andy Terrell 6th in 20.40, Martyn Coulter 8th in 20.53, Lee Webber 9th in 20.59, Paul Schroder 10th in 21.12, Marc Witham 15th in 21.51, Lex Ellington 24th in 22.25(PB), Mathew Austin 25th in 22.29, Dominic Emery 26th in 22.33(PB), Richard Fryer 32nd in 22.43, Mick Maddams 35th in 23.21, Jon Waight 42nd in 24.13, Bobby Draper 45th in 24.22, Laura Prime 50th in 25.22, Jim Bates 52nd in 25.30(CR Vet 75), Steve Warren 54th in 25.36, Ryan Smith 57th in 25.54, Keith Streeter 59th in 26.01, Andy Kitson 66th in 26.17, Gary Mead 67th in 26.19, Robin Lozeau 68th in 26.24, Hazel Kurz 70th in 26.30, Ayshea Pite 76th in 26.47, Graham Saville 82nd in 27.03, Louise Cootes 86th in 27.31, Vincent Martin 102nd in 28.44, Tony Harman 107th in 29.23, Austin Nyamande 109th in 29.34, John Edwards 116th in 30.09, Hossein Erfani 121st in 30.42, Michael Robey 124th in 30.45, Tracie Cook 127th in 30.53, Karen Moir 128th in 30.57, Teresa Warren 130th in 31.07, Jason Pite 131st in 31.10, Debbie Cooper 135th in 31.40, Kelly Grey 140th in 32.05, Louise Peacock 155th in 33.05, Jane Evans 156th in 33.06, Ron Newton 165th in 34.00, Paul Dixon 167th in 34.05, Wendy Schroder 173rd in 34.46, Glen Smith 180th in 35.08, Liz Roberts 181st in 35.15, Pauline Weirich 218th in 43.14, Nicola Wix 222nd in 47.37(PB), Jennie Gould 225th in 49.54(PB), Sharon Brooks 229th in 53.01, Spencer Brooks 233rd in 53.22 and Andy Kinney 234th in 53.23.
  
At Huddersfield parkrun Jamie Jephcott finished in 33rd place out of 711 finishers in 21.06.
 
At Hertford parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 100th place out of 414 finishers in 24.46.
 
At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 77th place out of 362 finishers in 25.01, David Page was 128th in 27.18, Martin McColgan 143rd in 27.45, Janice Page 149th in 27.53, Bill Brunton 217th in 30.13 and Helen Brunton 345th in 39.26.
 
At Hatfield parkrun Teresa Stickland finished in 145th place out of 290 finishers in 28.38 and Brenda Clayton was 149th in 29.06.
 
At Colchester Castle parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 225th place out of 315 finishers in 33.36. 

At the midweek Lea Valley Aquathlon (500m swim 5.5k run), in the women's race, Fieke Blackweel finished in 5th place out of 18 finishers in 36.50, Gail Nicholls was 6th in 38.28, Allison Beeton 10th in 39.47 and Kerry Mavris 13th in 43.39(PB). In the mens race Pas Blackwell finished in 2nd place out of 34 finishers in 30.17, Andy Kitson was 3rd in 30.59, Ben Usher 12th in 34.25, Paul Schroder 18th in 35.54(PB), Josh Shelter 20th in 36.30, Alan Cootes 32nd in 44.32 and Jason Pite 34th in 51.24. In the women's shorter event (250m swim 3k run) Janice Page finished in 6th place out of 10 finishers in 26.12. In the men's shorter event Ryan Smith finished in 6th place out of 14 finishers in 17.52 and Rob Lowe was 3rd in 18.54.

12th May

Colchester 10k
71 Andrew Ramage 43.11 (PB by 0.43)
852 finishers
 
Saffron Walden Triathlon (400m swim, 23k bike, 5k run)
12 Andy Kitson 1.11.58
51 Paul Schroder 1.22.51
74 Andy Smith 1.24.57
94 James Keys-Kidd 1.27.11
123 Dionne Jones 1.31.33
135 Paul Lawes 1.33.09
143 Steve Warren 1.35.26
146 Kerry Mavris 1.35.52
150 Alan Cootes 1.36.47 (1st MV65-69)
151 Jason Pite 1.36.48
152 Michael Gornall 1.36.57
157 Dave Page 1.38.02
158 Janice Page 1.38.55 (1st FV55-59)
161 Kate Babb 1.39.27
164 Helen Barrell 1.41.25
169 Wendy Schroder 1.42.59
181 Karen Moir 1.46.20
187 Jane Evans 1.54.31
191 Louise Cootes 2.01.01
194 Karen Kitson 2.17.05
194 finishers
 
Havering TC Velopark Duathlon (2 mile Run, 10 Mile Bike, 1 Mile Run)
12 Jon Waight  51:20
67 finishers
 
Halstead Marathon
380 Paul Watts 6.12.42
386 finishers 

11th May

Essex Cross Country 10k – Hylands Park
9 Michael Woodruff 40.13 (2nd MV50, PB by 0.07)
245 finishers
 
Harlow parkrun
1 Martin Westley 18.16
6 Andy Terrell 20.40
8 Martyn Coulter 20.53
9 Lee Webber 20.59
10 Paul Schroder 21.12
15 Marc Witham 21.51
24 Lex Ellington 22.25 (PB by 2.18)
25 Matthew Austin 22.29
26 Dominic Emery 22.33 (PB by 0.10)
32 Richard Fryer 22.43
35 Mick Maddams 23.21
42 Jon Waight 24.13
45 Bobby Draper 24.22
50 Laura Prime 25.22
52 Jim Bates 25.30 (CR MV75 by 0.27, previously set May 2019)
54 Steve Warren 25.36
57 Ryan Smith 25.54
59 Keith Streeter 26.01
66 Andy Kitson 26.17
68 Robin Lozeau 26.24
70 Hazel Kurz 26.30
76 Ayesha Pite 26.47
82 Graham Saville 27.03
86 Louise Cootes 27.31
102 Vincent Martin 28.44
107 Tony Harman 29.23
109 Austin Nyamande 29.34
121 Hossein Erfani 30.42
124 Michael Robey 30.45
127 Tracie Cook 30.53
128 Karen Moir 30.57
130 Teresa Warren 31.07
131 Jason Pite 31.10
135 Debbie Cooper 31.40
140 Kelly Grey 32.05
155 Louise Peacock 33.05
156 Jane Evans 33.06
165 Ron Newton 34.00
167 Paul Dixon 34.05
173 Wendy Schroder 34.46
180 Glen Smith 35.08
181 Liz Roberts 35.15
218 Pauline Weirich 43.14
222 Nicola Wix 47.37 (PB by 0.23)
225 Jennie Gould 49.54 (PB by 0.33)
229 Sharon Brooks 53.01
233 Spencer Brooks 53.22
234 Andy Kinney 53.23
234 finishers
 
Colchester Castle parkrun
225 Alan Wellbelove 33.36
315 finishers
 
Huddersfield parkrun
33 Jamie Jephcott 21.06
711 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
3 Pas Blackwell
70 Kerry Mavris
188 Julie Bull 37.07
208 finishers
 
Panshanger parkrun
100 Darren Rautenbach 24.46
414 finishers
 
Ellenbrook Fields parkrun
145 Teresa Stickland 28.38
149 Brenda Clayton 29.06
290 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
77 Justin Patten 25.01
128 Dave Page 27.18
143 Martin McColgan 27.45
149 Janice Page 27.53
217 Bill Brunton 30.13
345 Helen Brunton 39.26
362 finishers

8th May

Tower of London 10k
396 Julie Bull 1.16.30 (PB by 3.38)
763 finishers
 
Chase the Sun Olympic Park 10k
7 Danny McCree 37.48
253 finishers

7th May

Lea Valley Aquathlon (500m swim, 5.5k run)

Ladies
5 Fieke Blackwell 36.50 (1st F30-39)
6 Gail Nicholls 38.28 (1st F50+)
10 Allison Beeton 39.47 (2nd F50+)
13 Kerry Mavris 42.39 (3rd F40-49)
18 finishers

Men
2 Pas Blackwell 30.17 (1st M30-39)
3 Andy Kitson  30.59 (2nd M40-49)
12 Ben Usher 34.25
18 Paul Schroder 35.54
20 Josh Shelton 36.30
32 Alan Cootes 44.32
34 Jason Pite 51.24
34 finishers

(250m swim, 3k run)
Ladies
6 Janice Page 26.12(1st F50+)
10 finishers

Men
1 Ryan Smith 17.52
3 Rob Lowe 18.54 (1st M40-49)
14 finishers

Race Result Report - 7th May

Several Harlow Running Club members were out and about on the Bank Holiday weekend at several events from 5K up to the Marathon distance.
 
On Bank Holiday Monday at the Milton Keynes Marathon Martin Westley led the way in 44th place out of 1838 finishers in a fantastic PB time of 2hrs 58min 24sec. He was followed by Steven Good 170th in 3.20.16, Martyn Coulter 230th in 3.26.36, Laura Prime 691st in 3.56.33, Jane Evans 1363rd in 4.44.51(PB), Louise Peacock 1639th in 5.22.45 and Wendy Schroder 1640th in 5.22.46.
 
Meanwhile at the Milton Keynes Marathon Relay, Will Wall, Ben Usher, Josh Shelton and Paul Schroder combined to finish as 9th team out of 128 teams in 3.10.00
 
At the Milton Keynes Half Marathon Louise Cootes finished in 1114th place out of 2589 finishers in 2.00.17. 

On Sunday at the Milton Keynes 5K, as a warm up for their Marathon the next day, Laura Prime finished in 646th place out of 2055 finishers in 25.01 and Louise Peacock was 848th in 26.49(PB).
  
At the North Lincolnshire Half Marathon Kelly Burgess finished in 652nd place out of 1545 finishers in 1.50.47.  

At the Witham May Day 10 Mile race Michael Woodruff finished in 26th place out of 236 finishers in 1.06.26, Andy Ramage was 43rd in 1.11.10(PB), Allison Beeton 44th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 1.11.23, Carinne Jay 59th in 1.13.44, Sean Flynn 70th in 1.16.10, Colin Moody 71st in 1.16.13, Kerry Mavris 94th in 1.19.35(PB), Janice Page 153rd and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 1.29.17, Paula Miles 173rd in 1.33.17, David Page 182nd in 1.34.15, Debra Monk 187th in 1.34.30 and Dean Bull 204th in 1.39.27.
  
At the High Easter 10K Pasquale Pellecchia finished in 127th place out of 272 finishers in 50.30, Spencer Brooks was 142nd in 52.29, Helen Brooks-martin 232nd in 62.26(PB) and Sharon Brooks 260th in 70.37(PB).
 
At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10K Peter Ayling finished in 122nd place out of 314 finishers and 2nd Vet 60 in 53.03.
 
At the Grafham Standard Distance Triathlon (1500mtr swim, 37km bike, 10km run), Paul Schroder finished in 244th place out of 347 finishers in 2.30.33, Louise Kedge was 67th out of 148  finishers in the Ladies Event in 2.30.45 and Holly Nairn 74th in 2.33.29.
 
At the Aquathlon World Championships (1k swim, 5k run) at Pontevedra in Spain Gail Nicholls finished in 126th place out of 230 finishers in 45.45, which included a PB in the 5k run.
 

On Saturday several members completed parkruns at various locations.
At Harlow parkrun Ryan Smith finished in 5th place out of 282 finishers in 20.34, Andy Terrell was 6th in 20.48, Alan Broughton 8th in 20.58, Paul Schroder 10th in 21.19, Ben Usher 11th in 21.39, Andy Smith 12th in 21.42(PB), Jamie Jephcott 13th in 21.50, Marc Witham 14th in 21.59, Mathew Austin 20th in 22.32, Richard Fryer 21st in 22.35(PB), Allison Beeton 25th in 22.54, Dominic Emery 27th in 23.05, Mick Maddams 29th in 23.14, Robert Scott 31st in 23.20, Steve Warren 35th in 23.44, Michael Robey 43rd in 24.14, Daniel Worby 49th in 24.24, Kerry Mavris 53rd in 24.38, Mark Moulds 55th in 25.14, Keith Streeter 65th in 25.56, Jim Bates 66th in 25.57(Vet 75 Club Record), Tony Harman 73rd in 26.23(PB), Vincent Martin 74th in 26.25, Robin Lozeau 79th in 26.42, Tracy Stratford 80th in 26.44, Sandra Webber 98th in 27.59, Paula Miles 102nd in 28.12(PB), Graham Saville 113th in 28.42, Debra Monk 115th in 28.54(PB), Spencer Brooks 122nd in 29.07, Martyn Coulter 123rd in 29.08, Terry Pike 143rd in 30.06, Pushpa Mistry 153rd in 30.57, Teresa Warren 155th in 31.04(PB), Julie Bradley 179th in 32.29, Debbie Cooper 180th in 32.33, Tracie Cook 182nd in 33.11, Terry Ridge 184th in 33.28, Catherine Ridge 185th in 33.28, Joanne Mills 186th in 33.29, Wendy Schroder 187th in 33.30, Dawn Elford 188th in 33.42(PB), Peter Mills 191st in 34.04, Liz Roberts 196th in 34.21, Helen Barrell 204th in 35.03, Sharon Brooks 210th in 35.23, Kate Babb 226th in 36.38, Pauline Weirich 253rd in 41.00, Yasmin Gregory 262nd in 43.02, Kelly Grey 265th in 43.58, Sara Coombe 269th in 48.15 and Jennie Gould 272nd in 50.43.
        
At Chelmsford parkrun Kirk Crudginton finished in 13th place out of 850 finishers in 19.09(PB), David Page was 354th in 26.38, Janice Page 404th in 27.24, Teresa Stickland 471st in 28.16, Alan Wellbelove 725th in 34.00 and Brenda Clayton 827th in 44.10.
 
At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jon Waight finished in 14th place out of 231 finishers in 20.49, Andy Ramage was 16th in 20.50(PB) and Julie Bull 192nd in 35.35(PB).
 
At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 4th place out of 516 finishers in 22.24.
 
At Hertford parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 91st place out of 516 finishers in 23.24, Hannah Wenlock was 283rd in 28.42 and Michael Gornall 351st in 30.50.
 
At Rushcliffe parkrun in Nottingham Paul Dixon finished in 152nd place out of 612 finishers in 24.43.
 
At South Woodham Ferrers parkrun Mark Hayward finished in 56th place out of 192 finishers in 26.16
 
At Scunthorpe parkrun Kelly Burgess finished in 137th place out of 393 finishers in 26.35.
 
At Bodmin parkrun Francesca Tye finished in 52nd place out of 187 finishers in 28.27.
 
At Great Yarmouth parkrun Jason Pite finished in 216th place out of 404 finishers in 28.40(PB) and Terasa Holden was 308th in 32.51.
 
In a late result from last week, at the Herts and Essex Super Series Duathlon (4K run, 18K bike, 2K run) Pas Blackwell finished in 2nd place out of 45 finishers in 54.15, Andy Smith was 10th in 58.48, Ryan Smith 27th in 1.06.42, Louise Kedge 31st and 3rd Female in 1.10.08, Terri Wiley 40th in 1.15.53, Helen Barrell 42nd in 1.16.43 and Julie Gardiner 43rd in 1.17.29.  
Harlow were 1st Ladies Team, 2nd Men's team and 1st Team Overall.

6th May

Milton Keynes Marathon
44 Martin Westley 2.58.24 (PB by 31.01)
170 Steven Good 3.20.16 (Debut)
230 Martyn Coulter 3.26.36
691 Laura Prime 3.56.33 (Debut)
1363 Jane Evans 4.44.51(PB by 1.39)
1421 Paul Watts 4.50.02
1639 Louise Peacock 5.22.45 (Debut)
1640 Wendy Schroder 5.22.46
1783 finishers
 
Milton Keynes Half Marathon
1114 Louise Cootes 2.00.17
2589 finishers
 
Milton Keynes Marathon Relay
9 Will Wall, Ben Usher, Josh Shelton, Paul Schroder 3.10.00
128 finishing teams
 
Witham May Day 10 (miles)
26 Michael Woodruff 1.06.26 (Debut)
43 Andrew Ramage 1.11.10 (PB by 2.39)
44 Allison Beeton 1.11.24 (1st FV45, Debut)
59 Carinne Jay 1.13.44
70 Colin Moody 1.16.13
71 Sean Flynn 1.16.11
94 Kerry Mavris 1.19.36 (PB by 2.47)
153 Janice Page 1.29.18 (3rd FV55)
173 Paula Miles 1.33.17 (Debut)
182 Dave Page 1.34.16
187 Debra Monk 1.34.31 (Debut)
204 Dean Bull 1.39.28
236 finishers

5th May

North Lincolnshire Half Marathon
651 Kelly Burgess 1.50.47 (Debut)
1543 finishers
 
High Easter 10k
127 Pasquale Pellechia 50.30
142 Spencer Brooks 52.29
232 Helen Barnes-Martin 1.02.26 (PB by 0.29)
260 Sharon Brooks 1.10.37 (PB by 4.55)
272 finshers
 
Milton Keynes 5k
646 Laura Prime 25.01
848 Louise Peacock 26.49 (PB by 1.22)
2055 finshers
 
Grafham Standard Distance Triathlon
244 (M) Paul Schroder 2.30.33
64 (F) Louise Kedge 2.30.45
74 (F) Holly Nairn 2.33.29
347 M finishers, 148 F finishers
 
Pontevedra ITU Aquathlon World Championships
375 Gail Nicholls 45.45 (9th FV 50-54, 5k=23.33 PB by 0.58)
601 finishers

4th May

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k
122 Peter Ayling 53.03 (2nd MV60)
327 finishers
 
Harlow parkrun
5 Ryan Smith 20.34
6 Andy Terrell 20.48
8 Alan Broughton 20.58
10 Paul Schroder 21.19
11 Ben Usher 21.39
12 Andy Smith 21.42 (PB by 0.24)
13 Jamie Jephcott 21.50
14 Marc Witham 21.59
20 Matthew Austin 22.32
21 Richard Fryer 22.35 (PB by 0.21)
25 Allison Beeton 22.54 (1st Lady)
27 Dominic Emery 23.05
31 Rob Scott 23.20
35 Steve Warren 23.44
43 Michael Robey 24.14
49 Daniel Worby 24.24
53 Kerry Mavris 24.38
55 Mark Moulds 25.14
66 Jim Bates 25.57 (CR MV75 by 0.26, previously set in April 2019)
73 Tony Harman 26.23 (PB by 1.41)
74 Vincent Martin 26.25
79 Robin Lozeau 26.42
80 Tracy Stratford 26.44
98 Sandra Webber 27.59
102 Paula Miles 28.12 (PB by 0.34)
113 Graham Saville 28.42
115 Debra Monk 28.54 (PB by 0.56)
122 Spencer Brooks 29.07
123 Martyn Coulter 29.08
143 Terry Pike 30.06
153 Pushpa Mistry 30.57
155 Teresa Warren 31.04 (PB by 0.21)
179 Julie Bradley 32.29
180 Debbie Cooper 32.33
182 Tracie Cook 33.11
184 Terry Ridge 33.28
185 Catherine Ridge 33.28
186 Joanne Mills 33.29
187 Wendy Schroder 33.30
188 Dawn Elford 33.42 (PB by 1.30)
191 Peter Mills 34.04
196 Liz Roberts 34.21
204 Helen Barrell 35.03
210 Sharon Brooks 35.23
226 Kate Babb 36.38
253 Pauline Weirich 41.00
262 Yasmin Gregory 43.02
265 Kelly Grey 43.58
269 Sara Coombe 48.15
272 Jennie Gould 50.43
282 finishers
 
Gorleston Cliffs parkrun
216 Jason Pite 28.40 (PB by 0.05)
308 Teresa Holden 32.51
404 finishers
 
Westmill parkrun
4 Sean Flynn 22.24
60 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
14 Jon Waight 20.49
16 Andrew Ramage 20.50 (PB by 0.26)
192 Julie Bull 35.35 (PB by 1.55)
231 finishers
 
Rushcliffe parkrun
152 Paul Dixon 24.43
612 finishers
 
Chelmsford Central parkrun
13 Kirk Crudgington 19.09 (PB by 0.17)
354 Dave Page 26.38
404 Janice Page 27.24
471 Teresa Stickland 28.16
725 Alan Wellbelove 34.00
827 Brenda Clayton 44.10
850 finishers
 
Scunthorpe parkrun
137 Kelly Burgess 26.35
393 finishers
 
Lanhydrock Park parkrun
52 Francesca Tye 28.27
187 finishers
 
Panshanger parkrun
91 Darren Rautenbach 23.24
283 Hannah Wenlock 28.42
351 Michael Gornall 30.50
516 finishers
 
South Woodham Ferrers parkrun
56 Mark Hayward 26.16
192 finishers

Race Result Report - 29th April

Harlow Running Club were represented at the Virgin Money London Marathon by 17 runners amongst the forty two thousand plus finishers. First home was Rich Hynes in 1858th place out of 42,549 finishers in an excellent 2hrs 57min 42sec. He was followed by Ben Usher 6168th in 3.27.43(PB), Andy Kitson 6872nd in 3.30.31, Carinne Jay 7879th in 3.35.14, Josh Skelton 9168th in 3.40.38, Colin Moody 10,997th in 3.48.10, Graham Saville 19,885th in 4.19.48, Ayshea Pite 21,852nd in 4.27.01(PB), Lisa Gibson 28,823rd in 4.53.56, Paul Watts 33,696th in 5.18.52, Dave Goosetree 33,697th in 5.18.52, Amber Dickinson 33,975th in 5.20.31, Tracie Cook 34,414th in 5.23.22(PB), Emily Clibbens 34,931st in 5.26.31, Jon Wickings 35,960th in 5.33.38, Emma Stead 35,961st in 5.33.38 and Terasa Holden 37,694th in 5.47.41(PB).
 
Meanwhile at the Shakespeare Marathon at Stratford-upon-Avon Kerry Mavris finished in 206th place out of 580 finishers in 3.52.24(PB) and Michael Houlihan was 235th in 3.56.54. 

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley was first finisher out of 210 finishers in 17.54. He was followed home by Paskell Blackwell 4th in 18.39, Michael Woodruff 9th in 20.32, Andy Terrell 11th in 21.09, Lee Webber 12th in 21.21, Paul Schroder 13th in 21.33, Jamie Jephcott 16th in 22.00, Martyn Coulter 17th in 22.09, Matthew Austin 20th in 22.42, Terry Ridge 22nd in 22.49, Fieke Blackwell 23rd in 22.56, Steve Warren 37th in 24.02, Marc Witham 40th in 24.11, Bobby Draper 42nd in 24.37, Tracy Stratford 45th in 24.54, Laura Prime 46th in 25.01, Paul Dixon 49th in 25.13, Roy Steven 61st in 25.56, Gail Nicholls 63rd in 26.09, Leigh Brown 65th in 26.22, Jim Bates 67th in 26.23, Richard Fryer 75th in 27.11, Sandra Webber 79th in 27.27, Graham Saville 82nd in 27.36, Spencer Brooks 83rd in 27.37, Robin Lozeau 86th in 27.47, Kelly Burgess 87th in 27.53, Austin Nyamande 95th in 28.32, Paula Miles 100th in 28.46(PB), Teresa Stickland 103rd in 28.51, Hossein Erfani 104th in 28.53, Jane Evans 108th in 29.16, Helen Barnes-Martin 115th in 29.46(PB), Andy Kitson 116th in 29.47, Alison Bull 117th in 29.51, Jason Pite 131st in 31.07, Louise Peacock 132nd in 31.11, Teresa Warren 137th in 31.25(PB), Pushpa Mistry 141st in 31.55, Debbie Cooper 142nd in 31.57, Louise Cootes 152nd in 33.30, Alan Cootes 153rd in 33.31, Joanne Mills 162nd in 34.09, Wendy Schroder 163rd in 34.10, Laura Jephcott 168th in 35.07, Dawn Elford 169th in 35.12, Peter Mills 170th in 35.37, Sharon Brooks 178th in 36.17, Julie Bull 188th in 37.30(PB), Francesca Tye 189th in 37.40, Karen Kitson 203rd in 43.28 and Sara Coombe 208th in 48.21.
  
At Hertford parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 2nd place out of 356 finishers in 18.26, Hazel Kurz was 145th in 26.51, David Page 163rd in 27.36, Hannah Wenlock 172nd in 28.02, Janice Page 199th in 28.59 and Joy Hale 216th in 29.48.
 
At Newcastle parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 35th place out of 609 finishers in 19.36.
 
At Thetford parkrun Jon Waight finished in 8th place out of 264 finishers in 20.35.
 
At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Andy Ramage finished in 11th place out of 174 finishers in 21.16(PB).
 
At Hackney Marshes parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 105th place out of 295 finishers in 23.17.
 
At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 98th place out of 361 finishers in 24.58.
 
At Wanstead Flats parkrun Holly Nairn finished in 83rd place out of 257 finishers in 25.32.
 
At Eden Project parkrun Vincent Martin finished in 74th place out of 179 finishers in 27.03 and Pauline Weirich was 173rd in 42.21.
 
At Chelmsford parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 512th place out of 774 finishers in 29.43.
 
At Teddington parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 873rd place out of 1274 finishers in 30.23.
 
At Modderfontein parkrun in Johannesburg David Morley finished in 214th place out of 659 finishers in 35.16.
 
At Kingdom parkrun in Kent Alan Wellbelove finished in 115th place out of 134 finishers in 36.29.

28th April

London Marathon
1858 Rich Hynes 2.57.42
6170 Ben Usher 3.27.43 (PB by 14.55)
6874 Andy Kitson 3.30.31
7881 Carinne Jay 3.35.14
9170 Josh Shelton 3.40.38
11000 Colin Moody 3.48.10
19888 Graham Saville 4.19.48
21855 Ayesha Pite 4.27.01 (PB by 1.29)
28826 Lisa Gibson 4.53.56
33700 Paul Watts 5.18.52
33703 Dave Goosetree 5.18.52
33979 Amber Dickinson 5.20.31 (Debut)
34418 Tracy Cook 5.23.22 (PB by 21.08)
34935 Emily Clibbens 5.26.31 (Debut)
35964 Jon Wickings 5.33.38 (Debut)
35965 Emma Stead 5.33.38 (Debut)
37698 Teresa Holden 5.47.41 (PB by 20.53)
42549 finishers
 
Shakespeare Marathon
206 Kerry Mavris 3.48.49 (PB by 7.41)
235 Michael Houlihan 3.56.27
580 finishers

27th April

Harlow parkrun
1 Martin Westley 17.54
4 Pas Blackwell 18.39 (Debut)
9 Michael Woodruff 20.32
11 Andy Terrell 21.09
12 Lee Webber 21.21
13 Paul Schroder 21.33
16 Jamie Jephcott 22.00
17 Martyn Coulter 22.09
20 Mathew Austin 22.42
22 Terry Ridge 22.49
23 Fieke Blackwell 22.56 (Debut, 1st Lady)
37 Steve Warren 24.02
40 Marc Witham 24.11
42 Bobby Draper 24.37
45 Tracy Stratford 24.54
46 Laura Prime 25.01
49 Paul Dixon 25.13
61 Roy Steven 25.56
63 Gail Nicholls 26.09
65 Leigh Brown 26.22
67 Jim Bates 26.23
75 Richard Fryer 27.11
79 Sandra Webber 27.27
82 Graham Saville 27.36
83 Spencer Brooks 27.37
86 Robin Lozeau 27.47
87 Kelly Burgess 27.53
95 Austin Nyamande 28.32
100 Paula Miles 28.46 (PB by 0.23)
103 Teresa Stickland 28.51
104 Hossein Erfani 28.53
108 Jane Evans 29.16
115 Helen Barnes-Martin 29.46 (PB by 0.35)
116 Andy Kitson 29.47
117 Alison Bull 29.51
131 Jason Pite 31.07
132 Louise Peacock 31.11
137 Teresa Warren 31.25 (PB by 0.13)
141 Pushpa Mistry 31.55
142 Debbie Cooper 31.57
152 Louise Cootes 33.30
153 Alan Cootes 33.31
162 Joanne Mills 34.09
163 Wendy Schroder 34.10
168 Laura Jephcott 35.07
169 Dawn Elford 35.12 (Debut)
170 Peter Mills 35.37
178 Sharon Brooks 36.17
188 Julie Bull 37.30 (PB by 0.11)
189 Francesca Tye 37.40
203 Karen Kitson 43.28
208 Sara Coombe 48.21
210 finishers
 
Bushy parkrun
873 Brenda Clayton 30.23
1274 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
105 Darren Rautenbach 23.17
295 finishers
 
Newcastle parkrun
35 Jason Haigh 19.36
609 finishers
 
Wanstead Flats parkrun
83 Holly Nairn 25.32
257 finishers
 
Eden Project parkrun
74 Vincent Martin 27.03
173 Pauline Weirich 42.21
179 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
11 Andrew Ramage 21.16 (PB by 0.03)
174 finishers
 
Chelmsford Central parkrun
512 Andy Kinney 29.43
774 finishers
 
Modderfontein Reserve parkrun
214 David Morley 35.16
659 finishers
 
Thetford parkrun
8 Jon Waight 20.35
264 finishers
 
Panshanger parkrun
2 Rob Lowe 18.26
145 Hazel Kurz 26.51
163 Dave Page 27.36
172 Hannah Wenlock 28.02
199 Janice Page 28.59
216 Joy Hale 29.48
356 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
98 Justin Patten 24.58
361 finishers
 
Kingdom parkrun
115 Alan Wellbelove 36.29
134 finishers
 
Herts and Essex Super Series - Race 1 (Duathlon)
2 Pas Blackwell 54.15
10 Andrew Smith 58.48
27 Ryan Smith 1.06.42
31 Louise Kedge 1.10.08 (3rd Lady)
40 Terri Wiley 1.15.33
41 Michael Robey 1.15.53
42 Helen Barrell 1.16.43
43 Julia Gardiner 1.17.29
45 finishers
1st Ladies’ Team, 2nd Men’s Team, 1st Overall Team
 

Race Result Report - 22nd April

Harlow Running Club members were out and about over the Easter period at various events. On Good Friday at the St Albans 10K Andy Terrell finished in 33rd place out of 608 finishers in 41min 45sec, Laura Prime was 192nd in 51.34, Paula Miles 332nd in 58.25(PB), Debra Monk 367th in 59.52(PB) and Kim Wookey 479th in 63.35. 

Meanwhile on Easter Monday at the Planes, Trains and Automobile Navigation Run, a 5 mile self navigate trail race at Braintree, David Page finished in 29th place out of 57 finishers in 67.16, Laura Prime was 30th in 67.37, Lindsey Pearson 31st in 67.40, Janice Page 32nd in 67.41, Brenda Clayton 33rd in 67.42, Teresa Stickland 34th in 67.43, Bill Brunton 35th in 67.44, Teresa Holden 36th in 67.46 and Karen Moir 37th in 67.50.
  
In between times on the Saturday many runners completed parkruns.
At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley was first finisher out of 270 finishers in 17.45. He was followed home by Laurence Maddock 6th in 19.28, Lee Weber 9th in 20.54, Marc Witham 13th in 21.44, Jamie Jephcott 14th in 21.46, Andy Terrell 15th in 21.48, John Bull 18th in 22.17, Dominic Emery 25th in 22.43, Allison Beeton 26th in 22.49, Richard Fryer 28th in 22.56(PB), Robert Scott 29th in 22.56, Terri Wiley 41st in 23.57(PB), Chris McCarthy 45th in 24.20, Bobby Draper 52nd in 25.42, Jim Bates 57th in 26.05, Tracy Stratford 60th in 25.42, Laura Prime 72nd in 27.06, Andy Kitson 74th in 27.15, Ayshea Pite 75th in 27.20, Robin Lozeau 82nd in 27.36, Tony Harman 90th in 28.16, Alan Wellbelove 98th in 28.52, Hossein Erfani 107th in 29.20, Sandra Webber 108th in 29.22, Alison Bull 109th in 29.24, Paula Miles 111th in 29.30, Kelly Burgess 112th in 29.32, Catherine Ridge 115th in 29.44, Terry Ridge 116th in 29.44, Jane Evans 125th in 30.10, Graham Saville 127th in 30.13, Debra Monk 128th in 30.16, Austin Nyamande 133rd in 30.43, Vincent Martin 137th in 30.54, Andy Smith 144th in 31.08, Helen Barnes-Martin 146th in 31.10, Laura Jephcott 154th in 31.41, Pushpa Mistry 163rd in 32.15, Julie Bradley 164th in 32.20, Teresa Warren 167th in 32.37, Wendy Schroder 176th in 33.12, Debbie Cooper 182nd in 33.27, Michael Robey 200th in 34.21, Glen Smith 203rd in 34.36, Julie Bull 235th in 37.41(PB), Spencer Brooks 254th in 41.31, Sharon Brooks 255th in 41.34, Amber Dickinson 259th in 44.20, Karen Kitson 260th in 45.02, Yasmin Gregory 262nd in 45.19, Pauline Weirich 263rd in 45.33, Nicola Wix 267th in 52.53, Sara Coombe 268th in 53.23 and Jennie Gould 269th in 53.57.
 
At Hatfield parkrun Danny McCree finished in 9th place out of 329 finishers in 17.46(EQ PB).
 
At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 7th place out of 446 finishers in 19.06, Owen Haigh was 19th in 19.53, Justin Patten 63rd in 22.38, Paul Dixon 71st in 22.55, Bill Brunton 223rd in 28.06, Teresa Holden 361st in 33.04 and Helen Brunton 394th in 36.02.
 
At Chelmsford parkrun Kirk Crudgington finished in 21st place out of 861 finishers in 19.29.
 
At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Michael Woodruff finished in 10th place out of 249 finishers in 19.25 and Jon Waight was 18th in 20.33.
 
At Maldon parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 17th place out of 399 finishers in 19.41 and Louise Cootes was 146th in 26.42.
 
At Bournemouth parkrun Francesca Tye finished in 115th place out of 704 finishers in 22.59.
 
At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 19th place out of 92 finishers in 23.03 and Holly Davis was 30th in 24.39.
 
At Stretford parkrun in Manchester Mark Hayward finished in 126th place out of 627 finishers in 23.19.
 
At Hackney Marshes parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 133rd place out of 330 finishers in 24.24.
 
At Billericay parkrun David Page finished in 139th place out of 377 finishers in 27.19 and Janice Page was 158th in 28.06.
 
At Bedworth parkrun Jason Pite finished in 127th place out of 242 finishers in 28.45(PB).
 
At Hertford parkrun Michael Gornall finished in 247th place out of 385 finishers in 30.29.
 
At Penrose parkrun in Cornwall Joanne Mills finished in 265th place out of 356 finishers in 32.51 and Peter Mills was 296th in 34.32.
 
At Alexandra Palace parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 230th place out of 286 finishers in 32.50.
 
At Bury St Edmunds parkrun Teresa Stickland finished in 201st place out of 363 finishers in 28.08(PB) and Brenda Clayton was 257th in 30.54.

22nd April

Planes, Trains and Automobile Navigation Run
29 David Page 1.07.16
30 Laura Prime 1.07.37
31 Lindsey Pearson 1.07.40
32 Janice Page 1.07.41
33 Brenda Clayton 1.07.42
34 Teresa Stickland 1.07.43
35 Bill Brunton 1.07.44
36 Teresa Holden 1.07.46
37 Karen Moir 1.07.50
57 finishers    

20th April

Harlow parkrun
1 Martin WESTLEY 17:45
6 Laurence MADDOCK 19:28
9 Lee WEBBER 20:54
13 Marc WITHAM 21:44
14 Jamie JEPHCOTT 21:46
15 Andrew TERRELL 21:48
18 John BULL 22:17
25 Dominic Emery 22.43
26 Allison Beeton 22.49
28 Richard FRYER 22:56 PB
29 Robert SCOTT 22:56
41 Terri WILEY 23:57 PB
45 Chris MCCARTHY 24:20
52 Bobby DRAPER 25:42
57 Jim BATES  26:05
60 Tracy STRATFORD 26:23
72 Laura PRIME 27:06
74 Andrew KITSON 27:15
75 Ayshea PITE 27:20
82 Robin LOZEAU 27:36
90 Tony HARMAN 28:16
98 Alan WELLBELOVE 28:52
107 Hossein ERFANI 29:20
108 Sandra WEBBER 29:22
109 Alison BULL  29:24
111 Paula MILES 29:30
112 Kelly BURGESS 29:32
115 Catherine RIDGE 29:44
116 Terry RIDGE 29:44
125 Jane EVANS 30:10
127 Graham SAVILLE 30:13
128 Debra MONK 30:16
133 Austin NYAMANDE 30:43
137 Vincent MARTIN 30:54
144 Andy SMITH 31:08
146 Helen BARNES-MARTIN 31:10
154 Laura JEPHCOTT 31:41
163 Pushpa MISTRY 32:15
164 Julie BRADLEY 32:20
167 Teresa WARREN 32:37
176 Wendy SCHRODER 33:12
182 Debbie COOPER 33:27
200 Michael ROBEY 34:21
203 Glen SMITH 34:36
235 Julie BULL 37:41 PB
254 Spencer BROOKS 41:31
255 Sharon BROOKS 41:34
259 Amber DICKINSON 44:20
260 Karen KITSON 45:02
262 Yasmin GREGORY 45:19
263 Pauline WEIRICH 45:33
267 Nicola WIX  52:53
268 Sara COOMBE 53:23
269 Jennie GOULD  53:57
270 finishers
 
Hatfield parkrun
9 Danny MCCREE 17:46 EQ PB
329 finishers
 
Bishop's Stortford parkrun
7 Jason HAIGH 19:06
19 Owen HAIGH 19:53
63 Justin PATTEN 22:38
71 Paul DIXON 22:55
223 William BRUNTON 28:06
361 Terasa HOLDEN  33:04
394 Helen BRUNTON 36:02
446 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
10 Michael WOODRUFF 19:25
18 Jon WAIGHT 20:33
249 finishers
 
Chelmsford parkrun
21 Kirk Crudgington 19.29
861 finishers
 
Maldon parkrun
17 Martyn COULTER 19:41
146 Louise COOTES 26:42
399 finishers
 
Bournemouth parkrun
115 Francesca TYE 22:59
704 finishers
 
Ware parkrun
19 Sean FLYNN 23:03
30 Holly DAVIS 24:39
92 finishers
 
Stretford parkrun Manchester
126 Mark HAYWARD 23:19
627 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
133 Darren RAUTENBACH 24:24
330 finishers
 
Billericay parkrun
139 David PAGE  27:19
158 Janice PAGE 28:06
377 finishers
 
Bedworth parkrun
127 Jason PITE 28:45 PB
242 finishers
 
Hertford parkrun
247 Michael GORNALL 30:29
385 finishers
 
Penrose parkrun Cornwall
265 Joanne MILLS  32:51
296 Peter MILLS 34:32
356 finishers
 
Alexandra Palace parkrun
230 Andy KINNEY 32:50
286 finishers
 
Bury St Edmunds parkrun
201 Teresa STICKLAND 28:08 PB
257 Brenda CLAYTON 30:54
363 finishers
 
19th April
St Albans 10K
33 Andy Terrell 41.45
192 Laura Prime 51.34
332 Paula Miles 58.25 PB
367 Debra Monk 59.52 PB
479 Kim Wookey 65.35
608 finishers

Race Result Report - 15th April

Harlow Running Club member Andy Kitson completed the Boston Marathon in Lincolnshire finishing in 76th place out of 591 finishers in a superb PB time of 3hrs 16min 16sec.
 
Meanwhile at the Brighton Marathon Kelly Burgess finished in 4557th place out of 16,651 finishers in 4.21.01, Debbie Smith 4944th in 4.26.03, and Terasa Holden was 9720th in 6.08.32.
 
At the Phoenix Groovy Baby event, in the 20 mile race, Laura Prime finished in 11th place out of 58 finishers in 2.58.33, Jane Evans was 12th in 3.36.26, Louise Peacock 13th in 3.37.12 and Wendy Schroder 14th in 3.40.59. In the Half Marathon race Paul Schroder finished in 19th place out of 58 finishers in 2.01.54. 

At the Birmingham Half Marathon Steve Good finished in 11th place in 1.32.06.   

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley was first finisher out of 232 finishers in 18.02. He was followed home by Michael Woodruff 3rd in 20.08, Andy Terrell 4th in 20.31, Alan Broughton 6th in 20.52, Jason Haigh 8th in 21.22, Lee Webber 9th in 21.27, Jamie Jephcott 11th in 21.42, Marc Witham 12th in 21.46, Andy Smith 15th in 22.06(PB), John Bull 16th in 22.13, Allison Beeton 20th in 22.38, Mathew Austin 23rd in 22.52, Richard Fryer 28th in 23.21(PB), Daniel Worby 33rd in 23.56, Darren Rautenbach 35th in 24.05, Terri Wiley 39th in 24.26, Steve Warren 40th in 24.37, Chris McCarthy 42nd in 24.56, Michael Robey 43rd in 24.57, Steve Cowlin 45th in 25.00, Holly Davis 49th in 25.06, Tracy Stratford 51st in 25.10, Catherine Ridge 53rd in 25.23, Graham Saville 62nd in 26.02, Peter Ayling 65th in 26.08, Jim Bates 66th in 26.24, Roy Steven 78th in 27.53, Hannah Wenlock 81st in 28.01, Paul Cadogan 84th in 28.06, Kate Babb 89th in 28.19, Sandra Webber 92nd in 28.28, Paula Miles 102nd in 29.08(PB), Hossein Erfani 103rd in 29.09, Austin Nyamande 104th in 29.13, Francesca Tye 109th in 29.23, Alison Bull 115th in 29.33, Debra Monk 120th in 29.50(PB), Jason Pite 128th in 31.00, Pushpa Mistry 134th in 31.26, Jeff Mace 136th in 31.32, Teresa Warren 138th in 31.38(PB), Alison Walker 143rd in 32.10, Terry Ridge 151st in 32.52, Debbie Cooper 153rd in 32.59, Julie Bradley 154th in 33.00, Joanne Mills 159th in 33.42,  Julie Bull 214th in 40.59, Sara Coombe 223rd in 49.26, Nicola Wix 229th in 51.30, Jennie Gould 230th in 51.33, Alan Wellbelove 231st in 51.55 and Andy Kinney 232nd in 52,02.
  
At Victoria Dock parkrun Danny McCree finished in 3rd place out of 108 finishers in 17.46(PB).
 
At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jon Waight finished in 11th place out of 190 finishers in 20.47.
 
At Great Dunmow parkrun Ben Usher finished in 28th place out of 160 finishers in 23.12.
 
At Great Yarmouth parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 84th place out of 361 finishers in 25.31 and Sharon Brooks was 317th in 36.59.
 
At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 125th place out of 330 finishers in 25.33, Martin McColgan was 157th in 26.55 and Celia Haigh 265th in 31.17.
 
At Hatfield parkrun David Page finished in 90th place out of 300 finishers in 25.53 and Janice Page was 124th in 27.17.
 
At Bevendean Down parkrun in Brighton Kelly Burgess finished in 16th place out of 33 finishers in 28.46.
 
At Highwoods parkrun in Colchester Teresa Stickland finished in 78th place out of 138 finishers in 30.12 and Brenda Clayton was 95th in 32.54.
 
At Ware parkrun Bill Brunton finished in 44th place out of 76 finishers in 30.30 and Helen Brunton was 60th in 37.50.
 
At Newcastle Under Lyme parkrun Wendy Schroder finished in 217th place out of 254 finishers in 35.36 and Paul Schroder was 218th in 35.37.

14th April

Birmingham Half Marathon
11 Steven Good 1.32.06
319 finishers
 
Boston (Lincolnshire) Marathon
76 Andy Kitson 3.16.16 (PB by 13.27)
609 finishers
 
Brighton Marathon
4554 Kelly Burgess 4.21.01 (PB by 51.52)
4944 Debbie Smith 4.26.03
9715 Terasa Holden 6.08.32 (PB by 59.49)
16651 finishers
 
Groovy Baby Race
11 Laura Prime 19.7 miles (6 laps) 2.58.33
12 Jane Evans 19.7 miles (6 laps) 3.36.26
13 Louise Peacock 19.7 miles (6 laps) 3.37.12
14 Wendy Schroder  19.7 miles (6 laps) 3.40.59
19 Paul Schroder 13.1 miles (4 laps) 2.01.54
58 finishers

13th April

Harlow parkrun
1 Martin Westley 18.02
3 Michael Woodruff 20.08
4 Andy Terrell 20.31
6 Alan Broughton 20.52
8 Jason Haigh 21.22
9 Lee Webber 21.27
11 Jamie Jephcott 21.42
12 Marc Witham 21.46
15 Andy Smith 22.06 (PB by 0.19)
16 John Bull 22.13
20 Allison Beeton 22.38 (1st Lady)
23 Matthew Austin 22.52
28 Richard Fryer 23.21 (PB by 0.02)
33 Daniel Worby 23.56
35 Darren Rautenbach 24.05
39 Terri Wiley 24.26 (Debut, 2nd Lady)
40 Steve Warren 24.37
42 Chris McCarthy 24.56
43 Michael Robey 24.57
45 Steve Cowlin 25.00
49 Holly Davis 25.06
51 Tracy Stratford 25.10
53 Catherine Ridge 25.23
62 Graham Saville 26.02
65 Peter Ayling 26.08
66 Jim Bates 26.24
78 Roy Steven 27.53
81 Hannah Wenlock 28.01
84 Paul Cadogan 28.06
89 Kate Babb 28.19
92 Sandra Webber 28.28
102 Paula Miles 29.08 (PB by 0.29)
103 Hossein Erfani 29.09
104 Austin Nyamande 29.13
109 Francesca Tye 29.23
115 Alison Bull 29.33
120 Debra Monk 29.50 (PB by 0.35)
128 Jason Pite 31.00
134 Pushpa Mistry 31.26
136 Jeff Mace 31.32
138 Teresa Warren 31.38 (PB by 0.52)
143 Alison Walker 32.10 (Debut)
151 Terry Ridge 32.52
153 Debbie Cooper 32.59
154 Julie Bradley 33.00
159 Joanne Mills 33.42
214 Julie Bull 40.59
223 Sara Coombe 49.26
229 Nicola Wix 51.30
230 Jennie Gould 51.33
231 Alan Wellbelove 51.55
232 Andy Kinney 52.02
232 finishers
 
Gorleston Cliffs parkrun
84 Spencer Brooks 25.31
317 Sharon Brooks 36.59
361 finishers
 
Westmill parkrun
44 Bill Brunton 30.30
60 Helen Brunton 37.50
76 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
11 Jon Waight 20.47
190 finishers
 
Bevendean Down parkrun
16 Kelly Burgess 28.46
33 finishers
 
Ellenbrook Fields parkrun
90 Dave Page 25.53
124 Janice Page 27.17
390 finishers
Castle Park parkrun
125 Justin Patten 25.33
157 Martin McColgan 26.55
265 Celia Haigh 31.17
330 finishers
 
Victoria Dock parkrun
3 Danny McCree 17.46 (PB by 0.19)
108 finishers
 
The Wammy parkrun
217 Paul Schroder 35.36
218 Wendy Schroder 35.37
254 finishers
 
Great Dunmow parkrun
28 Ben Usher 23.12
160 finishers
 
Highwoods parkrun
78 Teresa Stickland 30.12
95 Brenda Clayton 32.54
138 finishers

Race Result Report - 8th April


Harlow Running Club had a magnificent turnout at the St Clare 10K at Hastingwood, on the outskirts of Harlow, with 63 runners helping to raise much needed funds for the hospice. Martin Westley was victorius in 1st place out of 346 finishers in a fantastic PB time of 35min 28sec. He was followed home by Pas Blackwell 6th in 37.29, Laurence Maddock 7th in 39.25, Andy Kitson 9th in 39.56, Michael Woodruff 10th and 1st Vet 50 in 40.21(PB), Alan Broughton 12th in 41.37, Stuart Glynn 18th in 42.14(PB), Jon Waight 29th in 43.55(PB), John Bull 35th in 44.32, Jason Haigh 38th in 44.58, Vicky Steadman 39th and 1st Female Vet 35 in 45.01, Marc Witham 42nd in 45.10, Leanne Bennett 48th in 45.49(PB), Rangwedi Sello 49th in 45.55, Jamie Jephcott 52nd in 46.22, Fieke Blackwell 56th in 46.36, Francesca Tye 61st in 47.07, Graham Saville 63rd and 1st Vet 60 in 47.13, Richard Fryer 69th in 48.12, Paul Dixon 70th in 48.16, Steve Warren 79th in 49.45, Jon Wickings 90th in 49.45, Laura Prime 95th and 3rd Female Vet 35 in 50.02, Terry Ridge 96th in 50.07, Ben Usher 97th in 50.06, Peter Ayling 99th in 50.22, Tracy Stratford 103rd in 50.44, Jim Bates 104th in 51.04, Darren Rautenbach 111th in 52.01, Spencer Brooks 115th in 52.31, Holly Davis 118th in 52.40, Pasquale Pellecchia 120th in 52.40, Alan Wellbelove 127th in 53.07, Robin Lozeau 145th in 54.09, Debbie Smith 151st in 54.21, Sam Carter 156th in 54.47, Dean Bull 169th in 55.38(PB), Hannah Wenlock 178th in 56.08, Martin McColgan 182nd in 56.25, Michele Hyde 189th in 56.58, Iwona Antolik 191st in 57.15(PB), Celia Haigh 197th in 57.18, Robert Scott 199th in 57.21, Paul Watts 201st in 57.54, Dave Goosetree 202nd in 57.55, Joy Hale 205th in 58.05, Austin Nyamande 206th in 58.21(PB), Brenda Clayton 210th in 59.24, Tony Harman 214th in 59.32, Bill Brunton 222nd in 1.00.05, Helen Barnes-Martin 242nd in 1.02.55, Hossein Erfani 255th in 1.04.13, Julie Bradley 273rd in 1.06.17, Kim Wookey 278th in 1.07.03, Louise Peacock 279th in 1.07.04, Teresa Warren 280th in 1.07.12(PB), Liz Roberts 294th in 1.09.54, Helen Brunton 308th in 1.14.46, Alison Bull 310th in 1.15.29, Sharon Brooks 311th in 1.15.32, Julie Bull 322nd in 1.20.08, Angela Cook 331st in 1.26.14, Sara Coombe 343rd in 1.43.54 and Tracie Cook 344th in 1.43.56.
       
Meanwhile at the Manchester Marathon Rich Hynes finished in 258th place out of 13,095 finishers in an excellent PB time of 2.51.29. He was followed by Kelly Rowland 1838th in 3.19.04, Paul Schroder 2737th in 3.29.03(PB), Lee Webber 3200th in 3.30.21, Kerry Mavris 6635th in 4.03.52. Leigh Brown 8930th in 4.19.29(PB) and Sandra Webber 11,166th in 4.52.43
 
At the Kent Spring Marathon Martyn Coulter finished in 14th place out of 96 finishers in 3.29.34.
 
At the Phoenix Running Excalibur Ultra 30 Mile Marathon Paul Watts finished in 13th place out of 80 finishers in 6.24.34.
 
At the Sandy 10 Mile race Andy Ramage finished in 87th place out of 477 finishers in 1.14.10.
 
At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10K Laura Prime finished in 142nd place out of 432 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 40 in 51.15. 

At the Great Notley Spring Duathlon (4k run, 20k bike, 4k run) Rob Lowe finished in 6th place out of 79 finishers and 2nd Vet in 1.08.16, Andy Smith was 33rd in 1.19.21, Michael Robey 36th in 1.20.11, Louise Kedge 37th in 1.20.24, Dionne Jones 41st in 1.22.34, Andrew Smith 59th in 1.30.01, David Page 63rd in 1.33.05, Janice Page 67th in 1.34.32, Karen Moir 68th in 1.34.57 and Jane Evans 75th in 1.40.32.  

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 2nd place out of 238 finishers in 18.46. He was followed home by Alan Broughton 6th in 20.56, Andy Kitson 11th in 21.23, Mathew Austin 13th in 22.11(PB), Allison Beeton 17th in 22.44, Andy Terrell 24th in 23.12, Mark Moulds 26th in 23.22, Colin Baker 32nd in 24.03, Daniel Worby 35th in 24.24, Steve Cowlin 36th in 24.26, Jon Waight 37th in 24.44, Gail Nicholls 39th in 24.54, Darren Rautenbach 40th in 24.55, Terry Ridge 44th in 25.07, Tracy Stratford 49th in 25.48, Richard Fryer 55th in 26.07, Louise Cootes 58th in 26.25, Hazel Kurz 60th in 26.31, Marc Witham 64th in 26.48, Steve Warren 82nd in 27.42, John Bull 84th in 27.44, Graham Saville 90th in 27.57, Spencer Brooks 94th in 28.08, Paul Cadogan 95th in 28.09, Karen Moir 102nd in 28.52, Jason Pite 105th in 29.09(PB), Catherine Ridge 106th in 29.11, Michael Gornall 111th in 29.33(PB), Paula Miles 113th in 29.40, Hossein Erfani 115th in 29.43, Alison Bull 119th in 30.08, Debra Monk 122nd in 30.27, Andy Smith 132nd in 31.18, Debbie Cooper 134th in 31.35, Kerry Mavris 136th in 31.40, Vincent Martin 145th in 32.14, Julie Bradley 148th in 32.31, Paul Dixon 168th in 34.44, Jane Evans 180th in 35.31, Tony Harman 204th in 38.15, Sharon Brooks 206th in 39.23, Tracie Cook 215th in 40.40, Pauline Weirich 219th in 42.41, Karen Kitson 220th in 42.53, Nicola Wix 230th in 48.00(PB), Jennie Gould 235th in 53.41, Sara Coombe 236th in 54.26 and Holly Davis 237th in 54.27.
    
At Hackney Marshes parkrun Danny McCree finished in 9th place out of 367 finishers in 18.07.
 
At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 11th place out of 383 finishers in 19.35, Brenda Clayton was 302nd in 31.55, Alan Bore 371st in 40.37, a new Club Vet 75 record, and Helen Brunton 383rd in 63.35.
 
At Ipswich parkrun Bobby Draper finished in 87th place out of 388 finishers in 24.17.
 
At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Michael Robey finished in 43rd place out of 199 finishers in 24.27.
 
At Chelmsford parkrun David Page finished in 350th place out of 748 finishers in 26.31 and Janice Page was 414th in 27.46.
 
At Highbury Fields parkrun Terasa Stickland finished in 251st place out of 358 finishers in 28.40.
 
At Hendon parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 47th place out of 86 finishers in 29.19.
 
At Great Yarmouth parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 257th place out of 315 finishers in 32.32.
 
At Frickley parkrun in Yorshire Andy Kinney finished in 51st place out of 70 finishers in 32.51.
 
At Peterborough parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 483rd place out of 611 finishers in 34.37 and Wendy Schroder was 484th in 34.38.

7th April

Manchester Marathon
258 Rich Hynes 2.51.29 (PB by 4.56)
1838 Kelly Rowland 3.19.04 (Debut)
2737 Paul Schroder 3.29.03 (PB by 29.42)
3200 Lee Webber 3.30.21 (Debut)
6635 Kerry Mavris 4.03.52
8930 Leigh Brown 4.19.29 (PB by 49.59)
11166 Sandra Webber 4.52.43 (Debut)
13095 finishers
 
Kent Spring Marathon
14 Martyn Coulter 3.29.32
96 finishers
 
Sandy 10 (miles)
87 Andrew Ramage 1.14.10
477 finishers


St. Clare Hospice 10k
1 Martin Westley 35.28 (PB by 2.06)
6 Pas Blackwell 37.29 (Debut)
7 Laurence Maddock 39.25 (Debut)
9 Andy Kitson 39.56 (3rd MV40)
10 Michael Woodruff 40.21 (1st MV50, PB by 0.58)
12 Alan Broughton 41.37
18 Stuart Glynn 42.14 (PB by 0.27)
29 Jon Waight 43.55 (PB by 0.52)
35 John Bull 44.32
38 Jason Haigh 44.58
39 Vicky Steadman 45.01 (1st FV35)
42 Marc Witham 45.10 (PB by 3.26)
48 Leanne Bennett 45.49 (PB by 5.59)
49 Rangwedi Sello 45.55 (Debut)
52 Jamie Jephcott 46.22
56 Fieke Blackwell 46.36 (Debut)
61 Francesca Tye 47.07 (Debut)
63 Graham Saville 47.13 (1st MV60)
69 Paul Dixon 48.16
70 Richard Fryer 48.12 (Debut)
79 Steve Warren 48.43
80 Steve Cowlin 48.46 (3rd MV40, Debut)
82 Bobby Draper 49.04 (PB by 1.15)
90 Jon Wickings 49.45
95 Laura Prime 50.02 (3rd FV35, (PB by 0.30)
96 Terry Ridge 50.07
97 Ben Usher 50.06
99 Peter Ayling 50.22
103 Tracy Stratford 50.44
104 Jim Bates 51.04
111 Darren Rautenbach 52.01
115 Spencer Brooks 52.31
118 Holly Davis 52.40 (Debut)
120 Pasquale Pellecchia 52.40
127 Alan Wellbelove 53.07
145 Robin Lozeau 54.09
151 Debbie Smith 54.21
156 Sam Carter 54.47
169 Dean Bull 55.38 (PB by 1.45)
178 Hannah Wenlock 56.08
182 Martin McColgan 56.25
189 Michelle Hyde 56.58
191 Iwona Antolik 57.15 (PB by 4.10)
197 Rob Scott 57.21
199 Celia Haigh 57.18
201 Paul Watts 57.54
202 Dave Goosetree 57.55
205 Joy Hale 58.05
206 Austin Nyamande 58.21 (PB by 1.10)
210 Brenda Clayton 59.24
214 Tony Harman 59.32 (Debut)
222 Bill Brunton 1.00.05
242 Helen Barnes-Martin 1.02.55 (Debut)
255 Hossein Erfani 1.04.13
273 Julie Bradley 1.06.17 (Debut)
278 Teresa Warren 1.07.12 (PB by 13.08)
279 Kim Wookey 1.07.03
280 Louise Peacock 1.07.04
294 Liz Roberts 1.09.54
308 Helen Brunton 1.14.46
310 Alison Bull 1.15.29
311 Sharon Brooks 1.15.32 (Debut)
322 Julie Bull 1.20.08 (Debut)
331 Angela Cook 1.26.14
343 Sara Coombe 1.43.54
344 Tracie Cook 1.43.56
346 finishers
 
Great Notley Spring Duathon (4k run, 20k bicycle, 4k run)
6 Rob Lowe 1.08.16 (2nd MV)
33 Andy Smith 1.19.21
36 Michael Robey 1.20.11
37 Louise Kedge 1.20.24 (2nd FS)
41 Dionne Jones 1.22.34
59 Andrew Smith 1.30.01
63 Dave Page 1.33.05
67 Janice Page 1.34.32
68 Karen Moir 1.34.57
75 Jane Evans 1.40.32
79 finishers

6th April

Phoenix Running Excalibur Four – Day and Knight (Morning Run) – Timed Event
13 Paul Watts 6.24.43 (29.5 miles)
80 finishers
 
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k
142 Laura Prime 51.15 (1st FV40)
432 finishers
 
Harlow parkrun
2 Martin Westley 18.46
6 Alan Broughton 20.56
11 Andy Kitson 21.23
13 Matthew Austin 22.11 (PB by 0.57)
17 Allison Beeton 22.44 (1st Lady)
24 Andy Terrell 23.12
26 Mark Moulds 23.22
32 Colin Baker 24.03
35 Daniel Worby 24.24
36 Steve Cowlin 24.26
37 Jon Waight 24.44
39 Gail Nicholls 24.54 (2nd Lady)
40 Darren Rautenbach 24.55
44 Terry Ridge 25.07
49 Tracy Stratford 25.48
55 Richard Fryer 26.07
58 Louise Cootes 26.25
60 Hazel Kurz 26.31
64 Marc Witham 26.48
82 Steve Warren 27.42
84 John Bull 27.44
90 Graham Saville 27.57
94 Spencer Brooks 28.08
95 Paul Cadogan 28.09
102 Karen Moir 28.52
105 Jason Pite 29.09 (PB by 2.39)
106 Catherine Ridge 29.11
111 Michael Gornall 29.33 (PB by 0.39)
113 Paula Miles 29.40
115 Hossein Erfani 29.43
119 Alison Bull 30.08
122 Debra Monk 30.27
132 Andy Smith 31.18
134 Debbie Cooper 31.35
136 Kerry Mavris 31.40
145 Vincent Martin 32.14
148 Julie Bradley 32.31
168 Paul Dixon 34.44
180 Jane Evans 35.31
204 Tony Harman 38.15
206 Sharon Brooks 39.23
215 Tracie Cook 40.40
219 Pauline Weirich 42.41
220 Karen Kitson 42.53
230 Nicola Wix 48.00 (PB by 0.20)
235 Jennie Gould 53.41
236 Sara Coombe 54.26
237 Holly Davis 54.27
238 finishers
 
Gorleston Cliffs parkrun
257 Terasa Holden 32.32
315 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
9 Danny McCree 18.07
367 finishers
 
Ipswich parkrun
87 Bobby Draper 24.17
388 finishers
 
Highbury Fields parkrun
251 Teresa Stickland 28.40
358 finishers
 
Peterborough parkrun
483 Wendy Schroder 34.37
484 Paul Schroder 24.38
611 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
43 Michael Robey 24.27
199 finishers
 
Chelmsford Central parkrun
350 Dave Page 26.31
414 Janice Page 27.46
748 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
11 Jason Haigh 19.35
302 Brenda Clayton 31.55
371 Alan Bore 40.37 (CR MV75 by 1.12, set in March 2019)
383 Helen Brunton 1.03.35
383 finishers
 
Frickley Country parkrun
51 Andy Kinney 32.51
70 finishers
 
Sunny Hill parkrun
47 Alan Wellbelove 29.19
86 finishers
 
31st March
Braintree 5 (miles)
133 Allison Beeton 35.15
(Debut)

Race Result Report - 1st April

Harlow Running Club were well represented at the Braintree 5 Mile race with 20 runners. First home was Martyn Coulter in 78th place out of 488 finishers in a superb PB time of 32min 13sec. He was followed by Mike Woodruff 88th in 32.42, Paul Schroder 103rd in 33.26(PB), Rick Ricketts 125th in 34.52, John Bull 144th in 35.47. Colin Moody 175th in 37.03, Kerry Mavris 212th in 38.44, John Tennant 228th in 39.47, Louise Kedge 266th in 41.55(PB), Wendy Schroder 276th in 42.25, Alan Wellbelove 281st in 42.45, Spencer Brooks 286th in 43.07, Dean Bull 302nd in 44.21(PB), Paula Miles 362nd in 47.34(PB), Brenda Clayton 365th in 47.42(PB) a new Club Female Vet 70 record, Bill Brunton 384th in 48.51, Lindsey Pearson 415th in 52.06, Sharon Brooks 453rd in 57.32, Helen Brunton 465th in 59.37 and Julie Bull 474th in 61.56.
 
Meanwhile at the Dorney Lakes 24 Mile race Martin Elven finished in 46th place out of 51 finishers in 4.13.33.
 
At the Bedford Autodrome 20 Mile race Kelly Burgess finished in 67th place out of 181 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 3.11.22 in her debut at the distance. 

At the Thetford Night Trail 10K race Paula Reynolds finished in 42nd place out of 424 finishers in 48.33.   

At Harlow parkrun Andy Terrell finished in 4th place out of 274 finishers in 20.31. He was followed home by Sharon Wright in 5th place and 1st Female in 21.03, Alan Broughton 6th and 1st Vet 50 in 21.17, Andy Smith 10th in 22.25(PB), Mick Maddams 12th in 22.44, Francesca Tye 14th and 2nd Female in 22.54, Lee Webber 17th in 23.02, Matthew Austin 20th in 23.08(PB), John Bull 28th and 3rd Vet 50 in 23.48, Mark Moulds 29th in 23.53, Ben Usher 30th in 23.54, Richard Fryer 33rd in 23.57, Andrew Smith 36th in 24.09, Graham Saville 38th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.36, Alan Cootes 39th and 2nd Vet 60 in 24.38, Steve Cowlin 40th and 3rd Vet 60 in 24.38, Laura Prime 52nd and 2nd Female Vet 40 in 25.23, Tracy Stratford 57th in 25.47, Peter Ayling 62nd in 26.12, Robert Scott 66th in 26.43, Vincent Martin 69th in 26.53, Jim Bates 81st and 1st Vet 70 in 27.24, Robin Lozeau 87th in 27.44, Tony Harman 98th in 28.04(PB), Austin Nyamande 115th in 28.57, Paul Cadogan 116th in 28.58, Paula Miles 129th in 29.29, Michael Robey 130th in 29.31, Hossein Erfani 136th in 29.44, Anna Robey 141st in 30.00, Debra Monk 145th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 30.25(PB), Alison Bull 151st and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 30.29, Jane Evans 154th and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 30.51, Jason Pite 158th in 31.48(PB), Pushpa Mistry 167th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 32.13, Jeff Mace 188th in 33.49, Spencer Brooks 200th in 35.13, Glen Smith 205th in 36.03, Sandra Webber 210th in 36.29, Sharon Brooks 214th in 36.53, Pauline Weirich 224th in 38.38, Bobby Draper 260th in 43.43, Yasmin Gregory 263rd in 46.20, Nicola Wix 270th in 50.29 and Jennie Gould 272nd in 53.27.
      
At Hackney Marshes parkrun Martin Westley finished in 10th place out of 397 finishers in a fantastic PB time of 17.17, Ryan Smith was 37th in 18.50(PB) and Liz Roberts 294th in 29.10.
 
At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jon Waight finished in 17th place out of 234 finishers and 2nd Vet 55 in 20.31(PB) and Andy Ramage 24th in 21.19(PB).
 
At Roding Valley parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 8th place out of 162 finishers in 20.46 and Wendy Schroder was 109th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 29.53.
 
At Barnsley parkrun Jamie Jephcott finished in 36th place out of 260 finishers in 22.18.
 
At Stevenage parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 32nd place out of 353 finishers in 22.55.
 
At Florence parkrun in Italy Paul Dixon finished in 7th place out of 41 finishers in 22.47.
 
At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 91st place out of 366 finishers in 24.19, Martin McColgan was 164th in 26.54, Teresa Stickland 228th in 28.59, Terry Pike 239th in 29.17, Brenda Clayton 241st and 3rd Female Vet 70 in 29.21 and Julie Bradley 281st in 31.05.
 
At Victoria Dock parkrun David Page finished in 84th place out of 164 finishers in 25.41 and Janice Page was 105th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 27.46.
 
At Peterborough parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 216th place out of 675 finishers in 26.13 and Andy Kinney was 360th in 30.06.
 
At Brentwood parkrun Kelly Burgess finished in 109th place out of 205 finishers in 30.11 and Sara Coombe was 201st in 51.38.
 
At Braintree parkrun Catherine Ridge finished in 249th place out of 272 finishers in 41.56 and Terry Ridge was 251st in 42.13.
 
At Great Yarmouth parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 311th place out of 383 finishers in 33.19.
 
At Daventry parkrun Hazel Kurz finished in 119th place out of 284 finishers in 27.15.

31st March

Dorney Lakes 24 miles
46 Martin Elven 4.13.33
51 finishers
 
Bedford Autodrome 20 miles
68 Kelly Burgess 3.11.22 (Debut, 2nd FV45)
181 finishers
 
Braintree 5 (miles)
78 Martyn Coulter 32.13 (PB by 0.50)
88 Michael Woodruff 32.42 (Debut)
104 Paul Schroder 33.26 (PB by 0.16)
125 Rick Ricketts 34.52
144 John Bull 35.47
175 Colin Moody 37.03 (MV 60 10)
212 Kerry Mavris 38.44
228 John Tennant 39.47
267 Louise Kedge 41.55 (PB by 2.51)
277 Wendy Schroder 42.25
281 Alan Wellbelove 42.45
286 Spencer Brooks 43.07
Dean Bull 44.21 (PB by 14.50)
362 Paula Miles 47.34 (PB by 1.06)
365 Brenda Clayton 47.42 (CR FV70 and PB by 1.38, previous set May and October 2018)
384 Bill Brunton 48.51
415 Lindsey Pearson 52.06
453 Sharon Brooks 57.32 (Debut)
465 Helen Brunton 59.37
474 Julie Bull 1.01.56 (Debut)
488 finishers

30th March

Harlow parkrun
4 Andy Terrell 20.31
5 Sharon Wright 21.03 (1st Lady)
6 Allan Broughton 21.17
8 Rangwedi Sello 22.15
10 Andy Smith 22.25 (PB by 0.08)
12 Mick Maddams 22.44
14 Francesca Tye 22.54 (2nd Lady)
17 Lee Webber 23.02
20 Matthew Austin 23.08 (PB by 0.01)
28 John Bull 23.48
29 Mark Moulds 23.53
30 Ben Usher 23.54
33 Richard Fryer 23.57
36 Andrew Smith 24.09
38 Graham Saville 24.36
39 Alan Cootes 24.38
40 Steve Cowlin 24.38
52 Laura Prime 25.23
57 Tracy Stratford 25.47
62 Peter Ayling 26.12
66 Rob Scott 26.43
69 Vincent Martin 26.53
81 Jim Bates 27.24
87 Robin Lozeau 27.44
98 Tony Harman 28.04 (PB by 1.09)
115 Austin Nyamande 28.57
116 Paul Cadogan 28.58
129 Paula Miles 29.29
130 Michael Robey 29.31
136 Hossein Erfani 29.44
141 Anna Robey 30.00
145 Debra Monk 30.25 (PB by 0.21)
151 Alison Bull 30.39
154 Jane Evans 30.51
158 Jason Pite 31.48 (PB by 1.56)
167 Pushpa Mistry 32.13
176 Martin Elven 32.54
188 Jeff Mace 33.49
200 Spencer Brooks 35.13
205 Glen Smith 36.03 (Debut)
210 Sandra Webber 36.29
214 Sharon Brooks 36.53
224 Pauline Weirich 38.38
260 Bobby Draper 43.43
263 Yasmin Gregory 46.20
270 Nicola Wix 50.29
272 Jennie Gould 53.27
274 finishers
 
Gorleston Cliffs parkrun
311 Terasa Holden 33.19
383 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
10 Martin Westley 17.17 (PB by 0.38)
37 Ryan Smith 18.50 (PB by 0.04)
294 Liz Roberts 29.10
397 finishers
 
Roding Valley parkrun
8 Paul Schroder 20.46
109 Wendy Schroder 29.53
162 finishers
 
Barnsley parkrun
36 Jamie Jephcott 22.18
260 finishers
 
Peterborough parkrun
216 Alan Wellbelove 26.13
360 Andy Kinney 30.06
675 finishers
 
Stevenage  parkrun
32 Martyn Coulter 22.55
353 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
17 Jon Waight 20.31 (PB by 0.13)
24 Andrew Ramage 21.19 (PB by 0.03)
234 finishers
 
Brentwood parkrun
109 Kelly Burgess 30.11
201 Sara Coombe 51.38
205 finishers
 
Great Notley parkrun
249 Catherine Ridge 41.56
251 Terry Ridge 42.13
272 finishers
 
Daventry parkrun
119 Hazel Kurz 27.15
284 finishers
 
Firenze parkrun
7 Paul Dixon 22.47
41 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
91 Justin Patten 24.19
164 Martin McColgan 26.54
228 Teresa Stickland 28.59
239 Terry Pike 29.17
241 Brenda Clayton 29.21
281 Julie Bradley 31.05
366 finishers
 
Victoria Dock parkrun
84 Dave Page 25.41
105 Janice Page 27.46
164 finishers
 
29th March
Thetford Night Trail 10k
42 Paula Reynolds 48.33
424 finishers

Race Result Report - 25th March

Harlow Running Club were well represented at the Oakley 20 Mile race near Bedford. For those about to a run a marathon in the coming weeks the Oakley 20 Mile race is a good assessment of how one's training has gone. First home for Harlow was the ever improving Martin Westley, in his debut at the distance, in 18th place out of 870 finishers in a fantastic 2hrs 10min 37sec. He was follwed by Martyn Coulter 96th in 2.29.34, Andy Kitson 218th in 2.43.32, Carinne Jay 219th in 2.43.36, Colin Moody 237th and 2nd Vet 65 in 2.46.11, Ben Usher 347th in 2.55.27, Kerry Mavris 348th in 2.55.27(PB), Paul Schroder 349th in 2.55.28(PB by 14min), Laura Prime 376th in 2.57.59, John Tennant 427th in 3.01.25, Jane Evans 657th in 3.26.33, Wendy Schroder 658th in 3.27.04, Teresa Stickland 772nd in 3.45.08, Louise Peacock 773rd in 3.45.26, Emily Clibbens 774th in 3.45.28, Jon Wickings 816th in 3.50.53 and Emma Stead 850th in 4.00.13.
  
Meanwhile at the Colchester Half Marathon Lee Webber finished in 427th place out of 2912 finishers in 1.39.02, Robert Scott was 865th in 1.48.53 and Sandra Webber 1846th in 2.07.56.
 
At the London Landmarks Half Marathon, which starts on Pall Mall, finishes by Downing Street and has fabulous views of London’s most iconic landmarks including Big Ben, St Paul’s Cathedral, Nelson’s Column, the Gherkin, the Shard, the Tower of London and the London Eye, Steve Warren finished in 2382nd place out of of 11,963 finishers in 1.54.08, Tracy Stratford was 2698th in 1.55.10, Mark Moulds was 3898th in 1.58.36, Tracie Cook 5307th in 2.19.36, Lee Walker 8224th in 2.36.07 and Teresa Warren 9422nd in 2.26.37. 

At the Lee Valley Half Marathon Andy Ramage finished in 96th place out of 550 finishers in 1.40.35, Gail Nicholls was 232nd in 1.54.00, Holly Nairn 279th in 1.58.06, Louise Kedge 342nd in 2.04.08, Dave Goosetree 403rd in 2.11.37 and Paul Watts 404th in the same time.
 
At the Lee Valley 10K Michael Woodruff finished in 28th place out of 451 finishers in 42.31 and Jon Waight was 38th in 44.47. 

At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree finished in 3rd place out of 244 finishers in a superb 18.55. He was followed home by Andy Terrell 9th and 1st Vet 40 in 20.15, Paul Schroder 10th in 20.23, Sharon Wright 12th and 1st Female in 20.28, Hynes 13th in 21.02, Jamie Jephcott 16th and 1st Vet 50 in 21.18, Marc Witham 18th in 21.42(PB), John Bull 23rd in 22.18, Terry Ridge 25th in 22.28, Lee Webber 27th in 22.45, Andy Smith 29th in 23.01, Andrew Smith 33rd in 23.20, Bobby Draper 36th and 2nd Vet 55 in 23.29, Daniel Worby 37th in 23.30, Jon Waight 38th and 3rd Vet 55 in 23.32, Paul Dixon 43rd in 23.43, Mark Moulds 44th in 23.47, Michael Robey 46th in 23.59, Alan Cootes 47th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.09, Jim Bates 54th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.06, Catherine Ridge 58th and 3rd Female in 25.28, Steve Warren 79th in 26.44, Martin Westley 81st in 26.47, Laura Prime 82nd and 1st Female Vet 40 in 26.49, Ryan Smith 86th in 26.55, Kerry Mavris 90th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 27.05, Graham Saville 92nd in 27.12, Spencer Brooks 93rd in 27.12, Austin Nyamande 110th in 28.41, Tony Harman 117th in 29.13, Alison Bull 131st and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 30.33, Helen Barrell 143rd in 31.42(PB), Debbie Cooper 144th in 31.46, Joanne Mills 147th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 31.59, Jane Evans 148th in 32.00, Wendy Schroder 149th in 32.01, Sharon Brooks 192nd in 36.09, Pauline Weirich 193rd in 36.10, Vincent Martin 194th in 36.10, Liz Roberts 198th in 36.21, Julie Bull 206th in 38.03, Sandra Webber 208th in 38.14, Andy Kitson 226th in 42.18, Karen Kitson 227th in 42.19, Nicola Wix 238th in 53.02 and Sara Coombe 240th in 54.01.    

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 33rd place out of 394 finishers in 20.24, Holly Davis was 85th in 23.15(PB). Kelly Burgess 142nd in 24.49(PB), Celia Haigh 290th in 29.50, Brenda Clayton 296th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.02, Julie Bradley 314th in 31.07 and Teresa Stickland 384th in 39.50. 
 
At Marlborough Common parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 12th place out of 184 finishers in 21.30.
 
At Mersea Island parkrun Paula Reynolds finished in 9th place out of 79 finishers and 2nd Female in 21.36(PB).
 
At Victoria Dock parkrun Francesca Tye finished in 51st place out of 164 finishers in 22.38.
 
At Coldham's Common parkrun in Cambridge Alan Wellbelove finished in 117th place out of 293 finishers in 26.09.
 
At Clare Castle parkrun in Sudbury David Page finished in 52nd place out of 148 finishers and 3rd Vet 55 in 26.35 and Janice Page was 80th and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 29.49.
 
At Maldon parkrun Robin Lozeau finished in 122nd place out of 326 finishers in 26.38.
 
At Roding Valley parkrun Hazel Kurz finished in 68th place out of 149 finishers in 26.41.
 
At Hornchurch parkrun Louise Cootes finished in 83rd place out of 201 finishers in 27.30 and Martyn Coulter was 84th in the same time.
 
At Slough parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 408th place out of 692 finishers in 31.54.

24th March

Oakley 20 (miles)
18 Martin Westley 2.10.37 (Debut)
96 Martyn Coulter 2.29.34
218 Carinne Jay 2.43.36
219 Andy Kitson 2.43.32 (Debut)
237 Colin Moody 2.46.11
347 Ben Usher 2.55.27 (Debut)
348 Paul Schroder 2.55.28 (PB by 14.24)
349 Kerry Mavris 2.55.27 (PB by 2.33)
376 Laura Prime 2.57.59 (Debut)
427 John Tennant 3.01.25
657 Jane Evans 3.26.33
Wendy Schroder 3.27.04
772 Teresa Stickland 3.45.08 (Debut)
773 Louise Peacock 3.45.26
774 Emily Clibbens 3.45.28 (Debut)
816 Jon Wickings 3.50.53 (Debut)
850 Emma Stead 4.00.13 (Debut)
870 finishers
 
London Landmarks Half Marathon
2382 Steve Warren 1.54.08
2698 Tracy Stratford 1.55.10 (Debut)
3898 Mark Moulds 1.58.36
5703 Tracie Cook 2.19.36
8224 Lee Walker 2.36.07 (Debut)
9422 Teresa Warren 2.36.37 (PB by 32.50)
12009 finishers
 
Colchester Half Marathon
427 Lee Webber 1.39.03 (Debut)
865 Rob Scott 1.48.53
1846 Sandra Webber 2.07.56 (Debut)
2911 finishers
 
Lee Valley Run Fest Half Marathon
96 Andrew Ramage 1.40.35
232 Gail Nicholls 1.54.00 (Debut)
279 Holly Nairn 1.58.06
345 Louise Kedge 2.04.08 (Debut)
403 Dave Goosetree 2.11.37
404 Paul Watts 2.11.37 (Debut)
550 finishers
 
Lee Valley Run Fest 10k
28 Michael Woodruff 42.31
38 Jon Waight 44.47 (Debut)
449 finishers

23rd March

Harlow parkrun
3 Danny McCree 18.55
9 Andy Terrell 20.15
10 Paul Schroder 20.23
12 Sharon Wright 20.28 (1st Lady)
13 Rich Hynes 21.02
16 Jamie Jephcott 21.18
18 Marc Witham 21.42 (PB by 0.46)
19 Rangwedi Sello 21.42
23 John Bull 22.18
25 Terry Ridge 22.28
27 Lee Webber 22.45
29 Andy Smith 23.01
33 Andrew Smith 23.20
36 Bobby Draper 23.29
37 Daniel Worby 23.30 (Debut)
38 Jon Waight 23.32
43 Paul Dixon 23.43
44 Mark Moulds 23.47
46 Michael Robey 23.59
47 Alan Cootes 24.09
54 Jim Bates 25.06
58 Catherine Ridge 25.28
79 Steve Warren 26.44
81 Martin Westley 26.47
82 Laura Prime 26.49
86 Ryan Smith 26.55
90 Kerry Mavris 27.05
92 Graham Saville 27.12
93 Spencer Brooks 27.12
110 Austin Nyamande 28.41
117 Tony Harman 29.13 (Debut)
131 Alison Bull 30.33
143 Helen Barrell 31.42 (PB by 1.04)
144 Debbie Cooper 31.46
147 Joanne Mills 31.59
148 Jane Evans 32.00
149 Wendy Schroder 32.01
192 Sharon Brooks 36.09
193 Pauline Weirich 36.10
194 Vincent Martin 36.10
198 Liz Roberts 36.21
206 Julie Bull 38.03 (Debut)
208 Sandra Webber 38.14
212 Martin Elven 39.06
226 Andy Kitson 42.18
227 Karen Kitson 42.19
238 Nicola Wix 53.02
240 Sara Coombe 54.01
244 finishers
 
Roding Valley parkrun
68 Hazel Kurz 26.41
149 finishers
 
Maldon Prom parkrun
122 Robin Lozeau 26.38
326 finishers
 
Black Park parkrun
408 Andy Kinney 31.54
692 finishers
 
Harrow Lodge parkrun
83 Louise Cootes 27.30
84 Martyn Coulter 27.30
201 finishers
 
Clare Castle parkrun
52 Dave Page 26.35
80 Janice Page 29.49
148 finishers
 
Mersea Island parkrun
9 Paula Reynolds 21.36 (2nd Lady) (PB by 0.12)
79 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
33 Jason Haigh 20.24
85 Holly Davis 23.15 (PB by 1.24)
142 Kelly Burgess 24.49 (PB by 1.06)
290 Celia Haigh 29.50
296 Brenda Clayton 30.02
314 Julie Bradley 31.07
384 Teresa Stickland 39.50
394 finishers
 
Victoria Dock parkrun
51 Francesca Tye 22.38 (PB by 0.32)
164 finishers
 
Marlborough Common parkrun
12 Alan Broughton 21.30
184 finishers
 
Coldham’s Common parkrun
117 Alan Wellbelove 26.09
293 finishers

Race Result Report - 18th March

Harlow Running Club members training for a Spring Marathon completed various long distance events over the weekend.
 
At Milton Keynes 20 Mile race Sharon Wright finished in 60th place out of 933 finishers in an excellent 2hrs 19min 18sec, a PB and a new Club Female Vet 35 record last set in 1997. Also running were Jim Martin 115th in 2.28.36 and Michael Houlihan 505th in 3.04.39.
 
Meanwhile at the Windsor & Eton 20 Mile race Sandra Webber finished in 155th place out of 173 finishers in 3.34.50, Louise Peacock was 156th in 3.34.51 and Tracie Cook 160th in 3.37.16.
 
At the Colchester 15 Mile race Martyn Coulter finished in 32nd place out of 142 finishers in a PB time of 1.47.37 and Colin Moody was 64th and 2nd Vet 60 in 2.00.46.
 
At Welwyn Half Marathon Steven Good finished in 37th place out of 533 finishers in 1.31.41.
 
At Brentwood Half Marathon Rick Ricketts finished in 235th place out of 2349 finishers in 1.36.21, Ben Usher was 314th in 1.38.42, Mark Bentley 459th in 1.42.43, Sean Flynn 567th in 1.45.10, Sam Carter 782nd in 1.49.40, Paul Dixon 831st in 1.50.30 and Helen Barnes-Martin 1928th in 2.18.29(PB).
 
At Reading Half Marathon Laura Prime finished in 2539th place in 1.49.46(PB).
 
At Milton Keynes 10K Alan Chatterton finished in 482nd place out of 1209 finishers in 58.57.
 
At Harlow parkrun Andy Terrell finished in 2nd place out of 223 finishers in 20.53. He was followed home by Alan Broughton in 3rd place in 21.02, Jamie Jephcott 7th in 22.10, Marc Witham 11th in 22.28, Allison Beeten 12th and 2nd Female in 22.40, John Bull 24th in 23.57, Andy Smith 26th in 24.05, Alan Cootes 33rd and 1st Vet 60 in 24.42, Terry Ridge 36th in 25.02, Paul Dixon 37th in 25.03, Michael Robey 38th in 25.07, Jim Bates 44th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.43, Vincent Martin 59th in 26.38, Graham Saville 68th in 27.11, Robin Lozeau 72nd in 27.26, Robert Scott 73rd in 27.30, Tracy Stratford 76th in 27.34, Spencer Brooks 84th in 28.11, Hossein Erfani 97th in 29.17, Francesca Tye 100th in 29.39, Austin Nyamande 112th in 30.20, Debbie Cooper 132nd and 3rd Female Vet 45 in 32.15, Anna Robey 160th in 35.27, Pauline Weirich 178th in 37.41, Alison Bull 194th in 39.57, Sharon Brooks 195th in 39.58, Karen Kitson 212th in 44.26, Nicola Wix 217th in 51.22, Jennie Gould 218th in 51.38 and Sara Coombe 222nd in 56.52.
 
At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Martin Westley finished in 2nd place out of 192 finishers in a fantastic 17.55(PB), Jon Waight was 17th and 1st Vet 55 in 21.44, Andy Ramage 18th in 21.48, Laura Prime 66th in 27.07, Lindsey Pearson 124th in 31.34, Wendy Schroder 125th in 31.35 and Paul Schroder 126th in 31.36. 

At Great Dunmow parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 3rd place out of 71 finishers in 21.58 and Louise Cootes was 40th in 29.06.
 
At Hackney Marshes parkrun Kerry Mavris finished in 123rd place out of 428 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 23.03(PB).
 
At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 40th place out of 335 finishers in 23.17, Justin Patten was 59th in 24.25, Holly Davis 67th in 24.58, Paul Cadogan 104th in 27.07, David Page 112th in 27.29, Brenda Clayton 192nd and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.17 and Alan Bore 326th and 1st Vet 75 in 42.00.
 
At Gillingham parkrun Mathew Austin finished in 38th place out of 442 finishers in 24.07.
 
At Greater Manchester parkrun Bobby Draper finished in 28th place out of 99 finishers and 2nd Vet 55 in 25.39.
 
At Letchworth parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 33rd place out of 138 finishers in 26.32.
 
At Ipswich parkrun Hazel Kurz finished in 194th place out of 409 finishers in 27.53.
 
At Hertford parkrun Michelle Hyde finished in 131st place out of 286 finishers in 28.52 and Karen Moir was 166th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 30.37.
 
At Southend parkrun Kelly Burgess finished in 152nd place out of 365 finishers in 29.14.
 
At Queen Elizabeth parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 63rd place out of 109 finishers in 31.10, Teresa Stickland was 66th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 32.22 and Andy Kinney 73rd in 34.27.
 
At Brandon parkrun in Suffolk Terry Pike finished in 73rd place out of 110 finishers in 31.19.
 
At Penrose parkrun in Cornwall Peter Mills finished in 141st place out of 208 finishers and 3rd Vet 70 in 31.31 and Joanne Mills was 149th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 32.21.
 
At Billericay parkrun Julie Bradley finished in 203rd place out of 290 finishers and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 33.39.

17th March

Sunday League Cross Country at Saffron Striders
Ladies

9 Allison Beeton 33.18
23 Julia Gardiner 38.00
28 Louise Kedge 38.40
32 Kerry Mavris 39.08
33 Louise Cootes 39.24
35 Terri Wiley 39.37 
43 Debbie Smith 43.11
52 Christine Grant 44.22
53 Hannah Wenlock 44.50
54 Karen Moir 46.06
56 Teresa Stickland 46.23
65 Alison Bull 48.11
66 Teresa Warren 49.58
67 Helen Brunton 58.44
9 Allison Beeton 33.18
23 Julia Gardiner 38.00
28 Louise Kedge 38.40
32 Kerry Mavris 39.08
33 Louise Cootes 39.24
35 Terri Wiley 39.37 
43 Debbie Smith 43.11
52 Christine Grant 44.22
53 Hannah Wenlock 44.50
54 Karen Moir 46.06
56 Teresa Stickland 46.23
65 Alison Bull 48.11
66 Teresa Warren 49.58
67 Helen Brunton 58.44
9 Allison Beeton 33.18
23 Julia Gardiner 38.00
28 Louise Kedge 38.40
32 Kerry Mavris 39.08
33 Louise Cootes 39.24
35 Terri Wiley 39.37
43 Debbie Smith 43.11
52 Christine Grant 44.22
53 Hannah Wenlock 44.50
54 Karen Moir 46.06
56 Teresa Stickland 46.23
65 Alison Bull 48.11
66 Teresa Warren 49.58
67 Helen Brunton 58.44 

Men
6 Martin Westley 26.28
22 Colin Baker 30.26
28 Michael Woodruff 30.40
30 Andy Terrell 31.08
33 Nick D’Alton 31.23
34 Josh Shelton 31.39
35 Paul Schroder 31.47
44 Lee Webber 33.12
57 Jamie Jephcott 35.05
58 John Bull 35.09
67 Alan Cootes 36.09
70 John Tennant 36.23
72 Steve Warren 36.39
75 Graham Saville 38.06
83 Darren Rautenbach 40.17
84 Vincent Martin 40.27
88 Dave Page 41.34
90 Martin McColgan 41.47
93 Spencer Brooks 43.47
98 Bill Brunton 47.29
99 Michael Gornall  47.43
101 Glen Smith 53.35
102 Ron Newton 53.54 
 
Milton Keynes 20 Miles
60 Sharon Wright 2.19.18 (PB by 6.31, CR V35 by 6.21, set in March 1997)
115 Jim Martin 2.28.36 (Debut)
505 Michael Houlihan 3.04.39
933 finishers
 
Colchester 15 Miles (at Langham)
32 Martyn Coulter 1.47.38 (PB by 5.31)
64 Colin Moody 2.00.46 (2nd MV60)
142 finishers
 

Brentwood Half Marathon
235 Rick Ricketts 1.36.21
314 Ben Usher 1.38.42
459 Mark Bentley 1.42.43 (Debut)
567 Sean Flynn 1.45.10
782 Paul Dixon 1.50.30
831 Sam Carter 1.49.40
1928 Helen Barnes-Martin 2.18.29 (PB by 0.20)
2349 finishers
 
Reading Half Marathon
2400 Laura Prime 1.49.46
(PB by 0.38)
 
Welwyn Garden City Half Marathon
37 Steven Good 1.31.41 (Debut)
539 finishers
 
Milton Keynes 10k
482 Alan Chatterton 59.06 (Debut)
1209 finishers

16th March

Windsor 20 Miles
155 Sandra Webber 3.34.50 (Debut)
156 Louise Peacock 3.34.51 (Debut)
160 Tracie Cook 3.37.16 (Debut)
173 finishers
 
Harlow parkrun
2 Andy Terrell 20.53
3 Alan Broughton 21.02
7 Jamie Jephcott 22.10
10 Rangwedi Sello 22.28
11 Marc Witham 22.28 (PB by 0.01)
12 Allison Beeton 22.40 (2nd Lady)
24 John Bull 23.57
26 Andrew Smith 24.05
33 Alan Cootes 24.42
36 Terry Ridge 25.02
37 Paul Dixon 25.03
38 Michael Robey 25.07
44 Jim Bates 25.43
59 Vincent Martin 26.38
68 Graham Saville 27.11
72 Robin Lozeau 27.26
73 Rob Scott 27.30
76 Tracy Stratford 27.34
84 Spencer Brooks 28.11
97 Hossein Erfani 29.17
100 Francesca Tye 29.39
112 Austin Nyamande 32.20
132 Debbie Cooper 32.15
160 Anna Robey 35.27
187 Pauline Weirich 37.41
194 Alison Bull 39.57
195 Sharon Brooks 39.58
212 Karen Kitson 44.26
217 Nicola Wix 51.22
218 Jennie Gould 51.38
222 Sara Coombe 56.52
223 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
123 Kerry Mavris 23.03 (PB by 0.41)
428 finishers
 
Ipswich parkrun
194 Hazel Kurz 27.53
409 finishers
 
Pennington Flash parkrun
28 Bobby Draper 25.39
99 finishers
 
Billericay parkrun
203 Julie Bradley 33.39
290 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
2 Martin Westley 17.55 (PB by 0.09)
17 Jon Waight 21.44
18 Andrew Ramage 21.48
66 Laura Prime 27.07
124 Lindsey Pearson 31.34
125 Wendy Schroder 31.35
126 Paul Schroder 31.36
192 finishers
 
Southend parkrun
152 Kelly Burgess 29.14
365 finishers
 
Brandon Country Park parkrun
73 Terry Pike 31.19
110 finishers
 
Queen Elizabeth parkrun
63 Alan Wellbelove 31.10
66 Teresa Stickland 32.22
73 Andy Kinney 34.27
 
Great Lines parkrun, Medway
38 Matthew Austin 24.07
442 finishers
 
Panshanger parkrun
131 Michelle Hyde 28.52
166 Karen Moir 30.37
286 finishers
 
Penrose parkrun
141 Peter Mills 31.31
149 Joanne Mills 32.21
208 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
40 Jason Haigh 23.17
59 Justin Patten 24.25
67 Holly Davis 24.58
104 Paul Cadogan 27.07
112 Dave Page 27.29
192 Brenda Clayton 30.17
326 Alan Bore 42.00
335 finishers
 
Letchworth parkrun
33 Darren Rautenbach 26.32
138 finishers
 
Great Dunmow parkrun
3 Martyn Coulter 21.58
40 Louise Cootes 29.06

Race Result Report - 11th March

 
Harlow Running Club had 30 runners at the second edition of the Vitality Big Half, London’s community half marathon. The race starts by Tower Bridge and finishes at the iconic Cutty Sark and was won for the second time by Britain's Sir Mo Farrah. First home for Harlow was Martin Westley in 300th place out of 13,353 finishers in an excellent PB time of 1hr 18min 46sec. He was followed by Rich Hynes 315th in 1.19.06(PB), Andy Kitson 888th in 1.27.36, Josh Shelton 1138th in 1.29.48(PB), Ryan Smith 1428th in 1.32.40(PB), Leanne Bennett 2583rd in 1.40.54(PB), Natalie Pennells 3662nd in 1.46.31, Kerry Mavris 3734th in 1.46.55, Bobby Draper 4316th in 1.49.42(PB), Jon Wickings 4770th in 1.51.41(PB), Leigh Brown 4979th in 1.52.34(PB), Debbie Smith 6280th in 1.58.25, Mark Moulds 6593rd in 1.59.35, Lisa Gibson 6609th in 1.59.39, Robin Lozeau 6941st in 2.01.06, Jane Evans 7502nd in 2.03.52, Louise Peacock 8208th in 2.07.31(PB), Hazel Kurz 8270th in 2.07.44, Celia Haigh 8451st in 2.08.40, Emily Clibbens 9049th in 2.11.48(PB), Tracie Cook 9350th in 2.13.39, Teresa Stickland 9358th in 2.13.41, Liz Roberts 9801st in 2.16.45(PB), Ayshea Pite 10,246th in 2.19.46, Emma Stead 10,248th in 2.19.46(PB), Karen Moir 10,288 in 2.20.06, Helen Barnes-Martin 10,351st in 2.20.31, Dean Bull 10,761st in 2.23.59, Lindsey Pearson 11,465th in 2.30.28 and Nadeem Ghani 11,736th in 2.33.50.
     
Meanwhile at the Hillingdon 20 Mile race blind runner Paul Watts and his guide Dave Goosetree finished in 322nd and 323rd places respectfully out of 337 finishers in 3.41.45.
 
At the Bedford Autodrome Sprint Duathlon (5km run, 20km bike, 2.5km run) Vicky Steadman finished in 174th place out of 248 finishers in 1.20.36.  

At Harlow parkrun Craig Segal was victorious in 1st place out of 223 finishers in a superb 19.05. He was followed home by Danny McCree 2nd in 19.53, Alan Broughton 6th and 1st Vet 50 in 21.10, Jon Waight 7th and 1st Vet 55 in 22.04, Jamie Jephcott 8th in 22.05, Andy Terrell 12th in 22.33, Martin Westley 14th in 22.34, Mathew Austin 20th in 23.12, John Bull 21st in 23.17, Francesca Tye 24th and 1st Female in 23.24, Catherine Ridge 31st and 2nd Female in 24.24, Graham Saville 32nd and 1st Vet 60 in 24.26, Richard Fryer 33rd in 24.28, Robert Scott 34th in 24.30, Alan Cootes 35th and 2nd Vet 60 in 24.32, Holly Davis 42nd in 25.25, Jim Bates 48th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.44, Andrew Smith 56th in 26.12, Peter Ayling 66th in 26.49, Tracy Stratford 68th in 26.54, Spencer Brooks 79th in 28.12, Steve Warren 80th in 28.14, Paula Miles 94th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 29.27(PB), Kerry Mavris 98th and 3rd Female Vet 45 in 29.36, Hossein Erfani 112th in 30.22, Debbie Cooper 129th in 31.33, Peter Mills 134th and 2nd Vet 70 in 32.07, Helen Burrell 140th in 32.46(PB), Melanie Harris 168th and 1st Female Vet 60 in 36.26, Martin Elven 177th in 37.14, Sharon Brooks 184th in 37.55, Nicola Wix 215th in 48.20(PB), Sara Coombe 216th in 50.16 and Teresa Stickland 217th in 50.17.
  
At Victoria Dock parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 9th place out of 148 finishers in 19.18 and Louise Cootes was 81st in 25.47.
 
At Hackney Marshes parkrun Sharon Wright finished in 21st place out of 357 finishers and 1st Female in an excellent 19.24(PB), a new Club Female Vet 35 record. Also running were Darren Rautenbach 90th in 22.50 and Adrian Fell 104th in 23.23.
 
At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Paul Schroder finished in 14th place out of 210 finishers in 20.36, Andy Ramage was 24th in 21.31 and Wendy Schroder 62nd and 3rd Female Vet 45 in 25.09.
 
At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Michael Robey finished in 78th place out of 372nd finishers in 24.27, Terry Pike was 264th in 31.05, Anna Robey 321st in 34.15 and Alan Bore 365th and 1st Vet 75 in 41.49, a new Club Vet 75 record. 

At Elstree parkrun Kelly Burgess finished in 20th place out of 112 finishers and 2nd Female in 25.55(PB).
 
At Bury St Edmunds parkrun Hazel Kurz finished in 131st place out of 294 finishers in 28.00. 

At Portrush parkrun in Northern Ireland Paul Dixon finished in 32nd place out of 146 finishers in 28.00.
 
At Hoddesdon parkrun Vincent Martin finished in 37th place out of 112 finishers in 28.09 and Paulene Weirich was 98th in 41.58.
 
At Ware parkrun Martin McColgan finished in 29th place out of 77 finishers and 2nd Vet 60 in 30.22.
 
At Evesham parkrun Hannah Wenlock finished in 77th place out of 366 finishers in 30.26.
 
At Hadleigh parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 97th place out of 182 finishers in 32.12 and Andy Kinney was 117th in 35.05.

10th March


Hillingdon 20 Miles
322 Dave Goosetree 3.41.45 (Debut)
323 Paul Watts 3.41.46 (Debut)
353 finishers
 

Vitality Big Half Marathon
300 Martin Westley 1.18.46 (PB by 0.53)
315 Rich Hynes 1.19.06 (PB by 1.31)
888 Andy Kitson 1.27.36
1138 Josh Shelton 1.29.48 (PB by 1.43)
1428 Ryan Smith 1.32.40 (PB by 5.14)
2583 Leanne Bennett 1.40.54 (PB by 1.24)
3662 Natalie Pennells 1.46.31
3734 Kerry Mavris 1.46.55
4316 Bobby Draper 1.49.42 (PB by 0.55)
4770 Jon Wickings 1.51.41 (PB by 0.32)
4979 Leigh Brown 1.52.34 (PB by 4.52)
6280 Debbie Smith 1.58.25
6593 Mark Moulds 1.59.35
6609 Lisa Gibson 1.59.39
6941 Robin Lozeau 2.01.06
7502 Jane Evans 2.03.52
8208 Louise Peacock 2.07.31 (PB by 34.19)
8270 Hazel Kurz 2.07.44
8451 Celia Haigh 2.08.40
9049 Emily Clibbens 2.11.48 (PB by 6.01)
9350 Tracie Cook 2.13.39
9385 Teresa Stickland 2.13.41
9801 Liz Roberts 2.16.45 (PB by 37.00)
10246 Ayesha Pite 2.19.46
10248 Emma Stead 2.19.46 (PB by 1.55)
10288 Karen Moir 2.20.06
10351 Helen Barnes-Martin 2.20.31
10761 Dean Bull 2.23.59 (Debut)
11465 Lindsey Pearson 2.30.28 (Debut)
11736 Nadeem Ghani 2.33.50 (Debut)
17684 finishers
 
Bedford Autodrome Sprint Duathlon
42 Vicky Steadman 1.20.36
166 finishers

9th March


Harlow parkrun
1 Craig Segal 19.05
2 Danny McCree 19.53
6 Alan Broughton 21.10
7 Jon Waight 22.04
8 Jamie Jephcott 22.05
12 Andy Terrell 22.33
14 Martin Westley 22.34
20 Matthew Austin 23.12
21 John Bull 23.17
24 Francesca Tye 23.24 (1st Lady)
31 Catherine Ridge 24.24 (2nd Lady)
32 Graham Saville 24.26
33 Richard Fryer 24.28
34 Rob Scott 24.30
35 Alan Cootes 24.32
42 Holly Davis 25.25
48 Jim Bates 25.44
56 Andrew Smith 26.12
66 Peter Ayling 26.49
68 Tracy Stratford 26.54
79 Spencer Brooks 28.12
80 Steve Warren 28.14
94 Paula Miles 29.27 (PB by 0.46)
98 Kerry Mavris 29.36
112 Hossein Erfani 30.22
129 Debbie Cooper 31.33
134 Peter Mills 32.07
140 Helen Barrell 32.46 (PB by 0.42)
168 Melanie Harris 36.26
184 Sharon Brooks 37.55
215 Nicola Wix 48.20 (PB by 1.32)
216 Sara Coombe 50.16
217 Teresa Stickland 50.17
223 finishers
 
Hadleigh parkrun
97 Alan Wellbelove 32.12
117 Andy Kinney 35.05
182 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
21 Sharon Wright 19.24 (1st Lady, CR FV35 & PB by 0.06, lowering her own record set April 2017)
90 Darren Rautenbach 22.50
104 Adrian Fell 23.23
357 finishers
 
Westmill parkrun
29 Martin McColgan 30.22
77 finishers
 
Bury St. Edmunds parkrun
131 Hazel Kurz 28.00
294 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
14 Paul Schroder 20.36
24 Andrew Ramage 21.31
62 Wendy Schroder 25.09
210 finishers
 
Portrush parkrun
32 Paul Dixon 28.00
146 finishers
 
Evesham parkrun
177 Hannah Wenlock 30.26
366 finishers
 
Barclay parkrun
37 Vincent Martin 28.09
98 Pauline Weirich 41.58
112 finishers
 
Aldenham parkrun
20 Kelly Burgess 25.55 (PB by 4.04)
112 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
78 Michael Robey 24.27
264 Terry Pike 31.05
321 Anna Robey 34.15
365 Alan Bore 41.49 (CR MV75, first ever recorded)
372 finishers
 
Victoria Dock parkrun
9 Martyn Coulter 19.18
81 Louise Cootes 25.47
148 finishers

Race Result Report - 4th March


Harlow Running Club held their presentation evening at the weekend where trophies were awarded for members performances during the previous year.

The Team Captains Awards were :-
Female Road Runner       – Kerry Mavris
Male Road Runner         –  Martin Westley
Female Cross Country     - Louise Kedge
Male Cross Country       –  Steve Warren
Most Consistent Female   - Debbie Smith
Most Consistent Male     –  Craig Segal
Most Improved Female     – Louise Peacock
Most Improved Male       –  Martin Elven
Most Improved New Female - Vanessa Bull
Most Improved New Male   –  Lee Webber 

The Club Championship Awards are for performances held throughout the calendar year, over a total of 20 specified races of various distances and terrain, with a runner's best 10
performances counting towards the final positions. Performances are based on age graded WAVA (World Association of Veteran Athletes) calculations, theoretically putting all age groups on an equal footing. The Championship is also used to decide the Club's ten Age Category awards.

Male Winner      - Colin Moody
Male Runner Up   - Adrian Fell
Female Winner    - Carinne Jay
Female Runner Up - Sharon Wright
Female Senior    –  Vanessa Bull
Male Senior      -  Martin Westley
Female V35       -  Laura Prime
Male V40         -  Andy Terrell
Female V45       - Sandi Rust
Male V50         -  John Bull
Female V55       - Debbie Barry
Male V60         -   Graham Saville
Female V65       - Brenda Clayton
Male V70         -  Jim Bates
 
Female Handicap Series Winner – Louise Peacock
Male Handicap Series Winner   –.  Martin Elven
 
Female Ultra Award - Dionne Jones
Male Ultra Award   -   Rich Hynes
 
Club person of the year - Paul Schroder
 
Tri Club Award Winners:
Most Improved Female     - Gail Nicholls
Most Improved Male       -   Paul Schroder
Outstanding Female       -    Anna Robey
Outstanding Male         -      Andy Kitson
Outstanding Contribution - Andy Kitson
 
Harlow Running Club were represented at the Essex 20 Mile Championships held at Rochford by five runners. Craig Segal was first home in 59th place out of 330 finishers in an excellent 2hrs 09min 07secs. He was followed by Sharon Wright in 145th place in 2.27.09, Martyn Coulter 153rd in 2.28.08, Colin Moody 201st in 2.41.17 and Sam Carter 270th in 3.03.50.
 
Meanwhile at the Roding Valley Half Marathon Pasquale Pellecchia finished in 227th place out of 354 finishers in 1.57.07, Holly Davis was 256th in 2.01.33 and Paul Cadogan 292nd in 2.08.18.
 
At the Berkhampstead Half Marathon Sean Flynn finished in 459th place out of 1011 finishers in 1.51.27.
 
Further afield, at the Benidorm Half Marathon Danny McCree finished in 139th place out of 1414 finishers in 1.28.49.
 
Even further afield at the Vientiane International Half Marathon in Laos Andy Kinney finished in 472nd place out of 690 finishers in 3.02.23.
 
At Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Winter 10K Paul Schroder finished in 40th place out of 549 finishers in 41.48, Gail Nicholls was 143rd and 1st Female Vet 50 in 49.27 and Laura Prime 156th in 50.32(PB).
 
At the Excalibur Three - Track Wars 6 Hour Event Paul Watts completed 118 Laps for a distance of     29 Miles in a time of 6:00:46 to finish in 18th place out of 103 finishers. 

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 3rd place out of 239 finishers in a fantastic 18.10. He was followed home by Andy Terrell 7th in 21.08, Alan Broughton 8th and 1st Vet 50 in 21.14, Lee Webber 12th in 21.30, Jamie Jephcott 13th in 21.57, Allison Beeton 16th and 1st Female in 22.05, Marc Witham 18th in 22.29(PB), John Bull 20th in 22.37, Mathew Austin 25th in 23.09(PB), Bobby Draper 28th and 3rd Vet 55 in 23.26, Catherine Ridge 31st and 2nd Female in 23.32, Terry Ridge 32nd in 23.33, Steve Cowlin 38th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.12, Graham Saville 40th and 2nd Vet 60 in 24.25, Steve Warren 43rd in 24.37, Michael Robey 45th in 24.44, Paul Dixon 47th in 24.51, Kelly Grey 48th and 3rd Female in 24.56, Kerry Mavris 56th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 25.19, Richard Fryer 61st in 25.43, Louise Cootes 64th in 25.50, Spencer Brooks 66th in 25.55, Robin Lozeau 69th and 3rd Vet 60 in 25.59, Vincent Martin 71st in 26.03, Andrew Smith 76th in 26.33, Michelle Hyde 89th in 27.12, Sandra Webber 101st in 28.16, Austin Nyamande 102nd in 28.21, Teresa Stickland 105th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 28.43, Alan Wellbelove 106th in 28.48, Hossein Erfani 115th and 1st Vet 65 in 29.35, Jane Evans 116th and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 29.36, Alison Bull 126th in 30.16, Debbie Cooper 133rd in 31.18, Julie Bradley 134th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 31.23, Tracie Cook 145th in 32.15, Andy Smith 148th in 32.25, Liz Roberts 152nd in 32.40, Joanne Mills 154th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 32.44, Louise Peacock 155th in 32.45, Lindsey Pearson 156th in 32.48, Teresa Warren 160th in 33.05, Peter Mills 162nd and 2nd Vet 70 in 33.07, Jeff Mace 173rd in 34.28, Anna Robey 176th in 34.39, Sharon Brooks 190th in 35.58, Pauline Weirich 191st in 36.05(PB), Martin Elven 203rd in 37.58, Nicola Wix 234th in 49.53 and Jennie Gould 235th in 50.27(PB).
        
At Newcastle parkrun Owen Haigh finished in 22nd place out of 693 finishers in a superb 18.54.
 
At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 7th place out of 350 finishers in 19.48, Justin Patten was 66th in 24.07, Alan Cootes 68th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.17, Martin McColgan 142nd in 27.14, Celia Haigh 221st in 29.56 and Helen Brunton 321st in 36.59.
 
At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Andy Ramage finished in 17th place out of 213 finishers in 21.29 and Jon Waight was 20th and 2nd Vet 55 in 21.55.
 
At Hackney Marshes parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 137th place out of 384 finishers in 23.10, Wendy Schroder was 165th and 3rd Female Vet 45 in 24.20 and Francesca Tye 323rd in 30.58.
 
At Felixstowe parkrun Hazel Kurz finished in 64th place out of 198 finishers in 25.54(EQ PB).
 
At Hoddesdon parkrun Tracy Stratford finished in 42nd place out of 128 finishers in 27.19.
 
At Wokingham parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 215th place out of 439 finishers and 1st Female Vet 70 in 31.09.
 
At Great Yarmouth parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 334th place out of 389 finishers in 36.25.

3rd March

Vientiane International Half Marathon
472 Andy Kinney 3:02:23
690 finishers
 
Essex 20 (miles), Rochford
59 Craig Segal 2:09:07 (Debut)
140 Sharon Wright 2:27:09
148 Martyn Coulter 2:28:08
196 Colin Moody 2:41:17
265 Sam Carter 3:03:50
330 finishers
 
Roding Valley Half Marathon
227 Pasquale Pellecchia 1.57.07
256 Holly Davis 2.01.33 (Debut)
292 Paul Cadogan 2.08.18 (Debut)
360 finishers
 
Berkhamstead Half Marathon
459 Sean Flynn 1.51.27
1011 finishers

2nd March

Benidorm Half Marathon
139 Danny McCree 1.28.49
1414 finishers
 
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Winter 10k Series
40 Paul Schroder 41.48
143 Gail Nicholls 49.27 (1st FV50)
156 Laura Prime 50.32 (PB by 1.26)
549 finishers
 
Harlow parkrun
3 Martin Westley 18.10
7 Andy Terrell 21.08
8 Alan Broughton 21.14
12 Lee Webber 21.30
13 Jamie Jephcott 21.57
16 Allison Beeton 22.05 (1st Lady)
18 Marc Witham 22.29 (PB by 0.40)
20 John Bull 22.37
25 Matthew Austin 23.09 (PB by 0.09)
28 Bobby Draper 23.26
31 Catherine Ridge 23.32 (2nd Lady)
32 Terry Ridge 23.33
38 Steve Cowlin 24.12
40 Graham Saville 24.25
43 Steve Warren 24.37
45 Michael Robey 24.44
47 Paul Dixon 24.51
48 Kelly Grey 24.56
56 Kerry Mavris 25.19
61 Richard Fryer 25.43
64 Louise Cootes 25.50
66 Spencer Brooks 25.55
69 Robin Lozeau 25.59
71 Vincent Martin 26.03
76 Andrew Smith 26.33
89 Michelle Hyde 27.12
101 Sandra Webber 28.16
102 Austin Nyamande 28.21
105 Teresa Stickland 28.43
106 Alan Wellbelove 28.48
115 Hossein Erfani 29.35
116 Jane Evans 29.36
126 Alison Bull 30.16
133 Debbie Cooper 31.18
134 Julie Bradley 31.23
145 Tracie Cook 32.15
148 Andy Smith 32.25
152 Liz Roberts 32.40
154 Joanne Mills 32.44
155 Louise Peacock 32.45
156 Lindsey Pearson 32.48
160 Teresa Warren 33.05
162 Peter Mills 33.07
173 Jeff Mace 34.28
176 Anna Robey 34.39
190 Sharon Brooks 35.58
191 Pauline Weirich 36.05 (PB by 0.55)
203 Martin Elven 37.58
234 Nicola Wix 49.53 (Debut)
235 Jennie Gould 50.27 (PB by 0.41)
239 finishers
 
Gorleston Cliffs parkrun
334 Terasa Holden 36.25
389 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
137 Darren Rautenbach 23.10
165 Wendy Schroder 24.20
323 Francesca Tye 30.58
384 finishers
 
Newcastle  parkrun
22 Owen Haigh 18.54
693 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
17 Andrew Ramage 21.29
20 Jon Waight 21.55
213 finishers
 
Barclay parkrun
42 Tracy Stratford 27.19
128 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
7 Jason Haigh 19.48
66 Justin Patten 24.07
68 Alan Cootes 24.17
142 Martin McColgan 27.14
221 Celia Haigh 29.56
321 Helen Brunton 36.59
350 finishers
 
Felixstowe parkrun
64 Helen Kurz 25.54 (Equalled PB)
198 finishers
 
Dinton Pastures parkrun
215 Brenda Clayton 31.09
439 finishers
 
1st March
Excalibur Three - Track Wars 6 Hour Event
18 Paul Watts 29.382 miles (118 laps)
103 finishers

Race Result Report - 25th February

At the Baldock Beast multi-terrain half marathon Sean Flynn finished 158th out of 372 in 1.52.16
 
Meanwhile at the Thorpe & Egham Half Marathon Leigh Brown finished 502nd out of 852 in 1.59.19
 
At the Capital Tri Gotri77 (Sprint Duathlon), Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Andy Smith finished 10th out of 28 in 1.02.09
 
At the Thetford Trails Race 3 Paula Reynolds finished 35th out of 440 finishers in 45.42.2

On Saturday morning at Harlow parkrun Martin Westley 1st of 46 HRC Members finished in 1st place overall out of 267 finishers in a superb 18.12. He was followed home by Danny McCree in 2nd place in 18.35. Colin Baker 5th in 19.57, Ryan Smith 6th in 20.38, Andy Kitson 7th in 20.52, Andy Terrell 8th in 20.55, Jamie Jephcott 12th in 21.41, Martyn Coulter 15th in 22.11, Leanne Bennett 18th in 22.34 (PB), John Bull 24th in 22.53, Lee  Webber 25th in 23.00, Steve Cowlin 32nd in 23.35 (PB), Matthew Austin 40th in 24.22, Richard Fryer 45th in 24.30, Chris McCarthy 46th in 24.31, Paul Dixon 48th in 24.33, Catherine Ridge 52nd in 24.39, Louise Cootes 59th in 25.10, Jim Bates 60th in 25.11, Terry Ridge 63rd in 25.30, Kelly Grey 67th in 25.47, Laura Prime 71st in 25.57, Rob Scott 72nd in 25.58, Louise Kedge 90th in 26.28, Wendy Schroder 92nd in 26.36, Robin Lozeau 95th in 26.44, Graham Saville 98th in 26.53, Spencer Brooks 99th in 26.54, Hossein Erfani 134th in 29.35, Teresa Stickland 143rd in 30.17, Lindsey Pearson 150th in 31.01, Liz Roberts 151st in 31.02, Alison Bull 152nd in 31.02, Michael Robey 154th in 31.03, Debbie Cooper 156th in 31.11, Brenda Clayton 177th in 32.24, Tracie Cook 178th in 32.25, Jeff Mace 186th in 33.13, Peter Mills 187th in 33.17, Joanne Mills 192nd in 34.07, Marc Witham 207th in 35.04, Anna Robey 211th in 35.58, Sharon Brooks 214th in 36.14, Francesca Tye 228th in 38.30, Jennie Gould 264th in 51.08 (PB), Andy Kinney 267th in 56.45
 
At the Hackney Marshes parkrun Paul Schroder finished 40th place out of 358 in an impressive 19.37 (PB) while Hazel Kurz came 250th in 27.37.
 
At the Newcastle parkrun Owen Haigh finished 538th out of 837 in 28.34.
 
At the Westmill parkrun Sean Flynn finished 10th out of 74 followed by Holly Davis 16th in 25.45.
 
At the Eden Project parkrun Kate Babb finished 123 out of 260 in 28.30.
 
At the Barnstaple parkrun Vincent Martin finished 69th out of 181 in 26.02 (PB), Pauline Weirich 171st in 37.00 (PB), Yasmin Gregory 176th in 41.24.
 
At the Gunpowder parkrun Jon Waight finished 14th out of 218 in 20.55.
 
At the Wormwood Scrubs parkrun Alan Wellbelove came 83rd out of 130 in 29.34.
 
At the Great Notley parkrun Helen Brunton came 236th out of 281 in 36.20.
 
At the Panshanger parkrun Alan Cootes came 98th out of 378 in 24.49.
 
At the Castle Park parkrun Jason Haigh came 10th out of 363 in 19.44 and Celia Haigh 233rd in 29.54.
 
At the Great Dunmow parkrun Martin Elven came 15th out of 92 in 23.59.
 
At the Run Through Lee Valley Velo Park 10k Hazel Kurz finished 86th out of 142 finishers in 57.36 (Debut) 

24th February

Baldock Beast Half Marathon
158 Sean Flynn 1.52.16
372 finishers
 
Thames & Egham Half Marathon
502 Leigh Brown 1.59.19
852 finishers
 
Capital Tri Gotri77 (Sprint Duathlon), Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park
10 Andy Smith 1.02.09
28 finishers
 
Thetford Trails 10K
35 Paula Reynolds 45.42 (3rd Lady)
440 finishers

23rd February

Run Through Lee Valley Velo Park 10k
86 Hazel Kurz 57.36 (Debut)
142 finishers
 
Harlow parkrun
1 Martin Westley 18.12
2 Danny McCree 18.35
5 Colin Baker 19.57
6 Ryan Smith 20.38
7 Andy Kitson 20.52
8 Andy Terrell 20.55
12 Jamie Jephcott 21.41
15 Martyn Coulter 22.11
18 Leanne Bennett 22.34 (1st Lady, (PB by 2.05)
24 John Bull 22.53
25 Lee Webber 23.00
32 Steve Cowlin 23.35 (PB by 0.06)
40 Matthew Austin 24.22
45 Richard Fryer 24.30
46 Chris McCarthy 24.31
48 Paul Dixon 24.33
52 Catherine Ridge 24.39
59 Louise Cootes 25.10
60 Jim Bates 25.11
63 Terry Ridge 25.30
67 Kelly Grey 25.47
71 Laura Prime 25.57
72 Rob Scott 25.58
90 Louise Kedge 26.28
92 Wendy Schroder 26.36
95 Robin Lozeau 26.44
98 Graham Saville 26.53
99 Spencer Brooks 26.54
134 Hossein Erfani 29.35
143 Teresa Stickland 30.17
150 Lindsey Pearson 31.01
151 Liz Roberts 31.02
152 Alison Bull 31.02
154 Michael Robey 31.03
156 Debbie Cooper 31.11
177 Brenda Clayton 32.24
178 Tracie Cook 32.25
186 Jeff Mace 33.13
187 Peter Mills 33.17
192 Joanne Mills 34.07
207 Marc Witham 35.04
211 Anna Robey 35.58
214 Sharon Brooks 36.14
228 Francesca Tye 38.30
264 Jennie Gould 51.08 (PB by 2.18)
267 Andy Kinney  56.45
267 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
40 Paul Schroder 19.37 (PB by 0.23)
250 Hazel Kurz 27.37
358 finishers
 
Newcastle parkrun
538 Owen Haigh 28.34
837 finishers
 
Westmill parkrun
10 Sean Flynn 23.49
16 Holly Davis 25.45
74 finishers
 
Eden Project parkrun
123 Kate Babb 28.30
260 finishers
 
Barnstaple parkrun
69 Vincent Martin 26.02 (PB by 0.38)
171 Pauline Weirich 37.00 (PB by 0.09)
176 Yasmin Gregory 41.24
181 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
14 Jon Waight 20.55
218 finishers
 
Wormwood Scrubs parkrun
83 Alan Wellbelove 29.34
130 finishers
 
Great Notley parkrun
236 Helen Brunton 36.20
281 finishers
 
Panshanger parkrun
98 Alan Cootes 24.49
378 finishers

Castle Park parkrun

10 Jason Haigh 19.44
233 Celia Haigh 29.54
363 finishers
 
Great Dunmow parkrun
15 Martin Elven 23.59
92 finishers

Race Result Report - 18th February

Harlow Running Club hosted the third race of four of the East Herts and West Essex Cross Country League, on an unseasonably warm Sunday morning, over a 5 mile course on the fields and woods between Newhall and Church Langley. The men's team finished in 3rd place out of four teams and the ladies were fourth and overall Harlow were third. First home in the men's race was Martin Westley in 4th place followed by Rich Hynes 12th, Pas Blackwell 16th, Ryan Smith 23rd, Jason Haigh 26th, Alan Broughton 29th, Steve Good 31st, Paul Schroder 34th, Andy Terrell 35th, Lee Webber 42nd, John Bull 49th, Bobby Draper 57th, Alan Cootes 62nd, Andy Smith 63rd, Martin Elven 65th, John Tennant 69th, Graham Saville 72nd, Mark Moulds 75th, Robin Lozeau 86th, Vincent Martin 90th, Jason Pite 100th and Glen Smith 102nd. In the ladies race Sharon Wright finished in 4th place followed by Allison Beeton 7th, Carinne Jay 12th, Fieke Blackwell 23rd, Gail Nicholls 25th, Kerry Mavris 27th, Chris Grant 38th, Laura Prime 40th, Brenda Clayton 57th and Wendy Schroder 59th. 
 
Meanwhile at the multi-terrain Winter Poppyline 50 Mile Ultra Marathon in north Norfolk Darren Coates finished in 8th place out of 194 finishers in 9hrs 52min.
 
At the Victoria Park 10 Mile race Danny McCree finished in 10th place out of 153 finishers in a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 61min 39sec.
 

On Saturday morning at Harlow parkrun Colin Baker, 1st of 61 HRC members, finished in 5th place out of 301 finishers in 20.23. He was followed home by Alan Broughton 7th and 1st Vet 50 in 20.54, Andy Terrell (100th parkrun) 8th in 21.31, Jamie Jephcott 11th and 2nd Vet 50 in 21.56, Lee Webber 22nd in 23.04, John Bull 25th in 23.16, Paul Dixon 34th in 23.35, Paul Schroder 38th in 23.46, Bobby Draper 39th and 2nd Vet 55 in 23.49, Andy Kitson 40th in 23.51, Steve Cowlin 42nd and 1st Vet 60 in 23.56, Darren Rautenbach 50th in 24.31, Andy Smith 51st in 24.34, Michael Robey 53rd in 24.40, Francesca Tye 54th in 24.40, Gail Nicholls 58th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 24.50, Steve Warren 60th in 25.03, Liam Boylan 65th in 25.31, Jim Bates 70th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.54, Robert Scott 81st in 26.38, Laura Prime 87th in 27.11, Danny McCree (100th parkrun) 88th in 27.12, Robin Lozeau 97th in 27.23, Spencer Brooks 100th in 27.35, Graham Saville 101st in 27.35, Hannah Wenlock 106th in 27.59, Austin Nyamande 114th in 28.18, Kate Babb 125th in 28.47, Ryan Smith (100th parkrun) 146th in 29.54, Louise Peacock 153rd in 30.05, Martin Westley 154th in 30.08, Paula Miles 156th in 30.14, Tracie Cook 164th in 30.41, Debra Monk 166th in 30.46(PB), Debbie Cooper 168th in 31.01, Hossein Erfani 170th in 31.08, Anna Robey 180th in 32.00, Teresa Warren 187th in 32.30(PB), Liz Roberts 188th in 32.31, Alison Bull 189th in 32.40, Lindsey Pearson 190th in 32.41, Terry Pike 191st in 32.43, Joanne Mills 205th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 33.50, Wendy Schroder 206th in 33.51, Helen Barrell 210th in 34.09, Peter Mills 233rd in 35.54, Melanie Harris 238th in 36.25, Marc Witham 242nd in 36.33, Martin Elven 244th in 37.12, Sharon Brooks 247th in 37.20, Pauline Weirich 258th in 38.31, Vincent Martin 259th in 38.32, Sandra Webber 275th in 40.16, Terasa Holden 276th in 40.33, Yasmin Gregory 281st in 42.06, Karen Kitson 283rd in 42.46, Jennie Gould 296th in 53.26, Sara Coombe 297th in 53.28 and Andy Kinney 301st in 54.22.
          
At Worthing parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 30th place out of 467 finishers in a superb 19.00 and Louise Cootes was 189th in 24.48.
 
At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jon Waight finished in 15th place out of 213 finishers and 1st Vet 55 in 21.01.
 
At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 41st place out of 344 finishers in 22.36, Justin Patten was 77th in 24.14, Holly Davis 88th in 24.39(PB), Paul Cadogan 116th in 25.49(PB) and Helen Brunton 322nd in 38.18.
 
At Ware parkrun Alan Cootes finished in 21st place out of 79 finishers and 1st Vet 60 in 25.36.
 
At Kesgrave parkrun in Ipswich Hazel Kurz finished in 112nd place out of 304 finishers in 26.30.
 
At Cassiobury parkrun in Watford Alan Wellbelove finished in 172nd place out of 447 finishers in 26.47.
 
At Royston parkrun David Page finished in 145th place out of 346 finishers in 27.21, Janice Page was 154th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 27.42 and Kelly Burgess 210th in 29.59.
 
At Finsbury parkrun Teresa Stickland finished in 362nd place out of 526 finishers in 28.37(PB) and Brenda Clayton was 416th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.14.

17th February

Sunday Cross Country League, Harlow
Ladies
4 Sharon Wright
7 Allison Beeton
12 Carinne Jay
23 Fieke Blackwell
25 Gail Nicholls
27 Kerry Mavris
38 Chris Grant
40 Laura Prime
57 Brenda Clayton
59 Wendy Schroder
 
Men
4 Martin Westley
12 Rich Hynes
16 Pas Blackwell
23 Ryan Smith
26 Jason Haigh
29 Alan Broughton
31 Steve Good
34 Paul Schroder
35 Andy Terrell
42 Lee Webber
49 John Bull
57 Bobby Draper
62 Alan Cootes
63 Andy Smith
65 Martin Elven
69 John Tennant
72 Graham Saville
75 Mark Moulds
86 Robin Lozeau
90 Vincent Martin
100 Jason Pite
102 Glenn Smith
 
Teams
Ladies – Ware 114, Saffron Striders125, Bishop’s Stortford 135, Harlow 176
Men – Ware 61, Bishop’s Stortford 133, Harlow 175, Saffron Striders 227
Overall – Ware 175, Bishop’s Stortford 268, Harlow 351, Saffron Striders 352
 
Victoria Park 10 Miles
10 Danny McCree 1.01.39 (PB by 4.47)
153 finishers
 

Winter Poppyline (51 miles)
8 Darren Coates 9:52:00
202 finishers 

16th February


Harlow parkrun
5 Colin Baker 20.23
7 Alan Broughton 20.54
8 Andy Terrell 21.31

11 Jamie Jephcott 21.56
22 Lee Webber 23.04
25 John Bull 23.16
27 Matthew Austin 23.18 (Debut)
34 Paul Dixon 23.35
38 Paul Schroder 23.46
39 Bobby Draper 23.49
40 Andy Kitson 23.51
42 Steve Cowlin 23.56
50 Darren Rautenbach 24.31
51 Andy Smith 24.34
53 Michael Robey 24.40
54 Francesca Tye 24.40
58 Gail Nicholls 24.50
60 Steve Warren 25.03
65 Liam Boylan 25.31
70 Jim Bates 25.54
81 Rob Scott 26.38
87 Laura Prime 27.11
88 Danny McCree 27.12
97 Robin Lozeau 27.23
100 Spencer Brooks 27.35
101 Graham Saville 27.35
106 Hannah Wenlock 27.59
114 Austin Nyamande 28.18
125 Kate Babb 28.47
146 Ryan Smith 29.54
153 Louise Peacock 30.05
154 Martin Westley 30.08
156 Paula Miles 30.14
164 Tracie Cook 30.41
166 Debra Monk 30.46 (PB by 1.03)
168 Debbie Cooper 31.01
170 Hossein Erfani 31.08
180 Anna Robey 32.00
187 Teresa Warren 32.30 (PB by 0.27)
188 Liz Roberts 32.31
189 Alison Bull 32.40
190 Lindsey Pearson 32.41
191 Terry Pike 32.43
205 Joanne Mills 33.50
206 Wendy Schroder  33.51
210 Helen Barrell 34.09
233 Peter Mills 35.54
238 Melanie Harris 36.25
242 Marc Witham 36.33
244 Martin Elven 37.12
247 Sharon Brooks 37.20
258 Pauline Weirich 38.31
259 Vincent Martin 38.32
275 Sandra Webber 40.16
276 Terasa Holden 40.33
281 Yasmin Gregory 42.06
283 Karen Kitson 42.46
296 Jennie Gould 53.26 (Debut)
297 Sara Coombe 53.28
301 Andy Kinney 54.22
301 finishers
 
Finsbury parkrun
362 Teresa Stickland 28.37 (PB by 0.03)
416 Brenda Clayton 30.14
526 finishers
 
Westmill parkrun
21 Alan Cootes 25.36
79 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
15 Jon Waight 21.01
213 finishers
 
Wimpole Estate parkrun
145 Dave Page 27.21
154 Janice Page 27.42
210 Kelly Burgess 29.59 (Debut)
346 finishers
 
Kesgrave parkrun
112 Hazel Kurz 26.30
304 finishers
 
Cassiobury parkrun
172 Alan Wellbelove 26.47
447 finishers
 
Worthing parkrun
30 Martyn Coulter 19.00
189 Louise Cootes 24.48
467 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
41 Jason Haigh 22.36
77 Justin Patten 24.14
88 Holly Davis 24.39 (PB by 0.24)
116 Paul Cadogan 25.49 (PB by 1.31)
322 Helen Brunton 38.18
344 finishers

 

Race Result Report - 11th February


Harlow Running Club were represented at Sunday's Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Half Marathon by sixteen runners, one of whom finished first in their age category and six others achieved a personal best time for the distance (PB). First home was Martyn Coulter in 142nd place out of 4054 finishers in a PB time of 1hr 28min 32sec. He was followed by Andy Kitson 144th in 1.28.32, Paul Schroder 349th in 1.34.21(PB), Nick D'Alton 350th in 1.34.43(PB), Carinne Jay 669th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 1.40.12, Leanne Bennett 810th in 1.42.18, Kerry Mavris 1020th in 1.44.59(PB), Alison Wilkinson 1578th in 1.51.53, Sam Carter 1854th in 1.55.25, Dave Goosetree 1945th in 1.56.28(PB), Wendy Schroder 2209th in 1.59.12, Laura Prime 2221st in 1.59.20, James Keys-Kidd 2619th in 2.05.18, Tracy Greenall 2987th in 2.11.36, Teresa Stickland 3061st in 2.13.11, Emily Clibbens 3291st in 2.17.49(PB) and Alan Chatterton 3464th in 2.22.32.    

Meanwhile on Saturday at Harlow parkrun Martin Westley was first finisher out of 191 finishers in 18.32. He was followed home by Andy Kitson 4th in 19.50, Michael Woodruff 5th in 19.52, Colin Baker 6th in 20.49, Alan Broughton 7th in 21.30, Andy Terrell 8th in 21.27, Jamie Jephcott 12th in 22.11, Allison Beeton 13th in 22.13, Terry Ridge 17th in 22.55, John Bull 19th in 23.07, Bobby Draper 21st in 23.30, Robert Scott 25th in 23.46, Marc Witham 27th in 23.52, Steve Cowlin 28th in 23.52, Andy Smith 31st in 24.11, Ben Usher 33rd in 24.20, Paul Dixon 38th in 24.35, Jim Bates 48th in 26.15, Vincent Martin 51st in 26.40, Laura Prime 70th in 28.12, Louise Peacock 77th in 28.45, Austin Nyamande 80th in 28.53, Liz Roberts 87th in 29.41, Michael Robey 91st in 29.46, Graham Saville 92nd in 29.50, Andrew Smith 94th in 29.58, Alison Bull 103rd in 31.13, Debbie Cooper 104th in 31.26, Hossein Erfani 113th in 32.06, Julie Bradley 114th in 32.09, Jason Pite 129th in 34.07, Pauline Weirich 155th in 37.09, Spencer Brooks 166th in 39.52, Sharon Brooks 176th in 42.59 and Karen Kitson 178th in 43.24.
       
At Hackney Marshes parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 42nd place out of 376 finishers in 20.03 and Wendy Schroder was 182nd in 25.01. 

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jon Waight finished in 8th place out of 230 finishers in 22.18, Dionne Jones was 38th in 23.58, Kerry Mavris 55th in 25.16, Robin Lozeau 71st in 26.27, David Page 76th in 26.41, Janice Page 90th in 27.40, Alan Wellbelove 104th in 29.05, Teresa Stickland 128th in 30.07 and Brenda Clayton 169th in 32.38.
  
At Rutland Water parkrun Martin Elven finished in 44th place out of 239 finishers in 24.41.
 
At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Holly Davis finished in 70th place out of 327 finishers in 25.03(PB), Justin Patten was 81st in 25.31 and Helen Brunton 327th in 60.53.
 
At Brandon parkrun in Suffolk Darren Rautenbach finished in 31st place out of 126 finishers in 25.58. 
 
At Maidstone parkrun Hazel Kurz finished in 157th place out of 425 finishers in 27.13.
 
At Penrose parkrun in Cornwall Joanne Mills finished in 147th place out of 208 finishers in 32.38 and Peter Mills was 167th in 34.30.
 
At Alexandra Palace parkrun Sara Coombe finished in 337th place out of 340 finishers in 45.54.

10th February

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Half Marathon
116 Martyn Coulter 1.28.32 (PB by 0.49)
138 Andy Kitson 1.28.32
323 Paul Schroder 1.34.21 (PB by 3.49)
350 Nick D’Alton 1.34.43 (PB by 5.26)
572 Carinne Jay 1.40.12 (1st FV50)
888 Leanne Bennett 1.42.18 (Debut)
990 Kerry Mavris 1.44.59 (PB by 2.41)
1353 Alison Wilkinson 1.51.53 (Debut)
1828 Sam Carter 1.55.25
1906 Wendy Schroder 1.59.12
2096 Dave Goosetree 1.56.28 (PB by 3.24)
2274 Laura Prime 1.59.20
2629 James Keys-Kidd 2.05.18 (Debut)
2980 Tracy Greenall 2.11.36 (Debut)
3049 Teresa Stickland 2.13.11(Debut)
3328 Emily Clibbens 2.17.49 (PB by 2.42)
3406 Alan Chatterton 2.22.32
4048 finishers

9th February

 
Harlow parkrun
1 Martin Westley 18.32
4 Andy Kitson 19.50
5 Michael Woodruff 19.52
6 Colin Baker 20.49 
7 Alan Broughton 21.20 
8 Andy Terrell 21.27
12 Jamie Jephcott 22.11 
13 Allison Beeton 22.13 (1st Lady)
17 Terry Ridge 22.55
19 John Bull 23.07
21 Bobby Draper 23.30 
25 Rob Scott 23.46
27 Marc Witham 23.52
28 Steve Cowlin 23.52
31 Andy Smith 24.11 
33 Ben Usher 24.20
38 Paul Dixon 24.35
48 Jim Bates 26.15
70 Laura Prime 28.12
77 Louise Peacock 28.45
80 Austin Nyamande 28.53
87 Liz Roberts 29.41
91 Michael Robey 29.46
92 Graham Saville 29.50
94 Andrew Smith 29.58
103 Alison Bull 31.13
104 Debbie Cooper 31.26
113 Hossein Erfani 32.06
114 Julie Bradley 32.09
129 Jason Pite 34.07
155 Pauline Weirich 37.09 (Debut)
166 Spencer Brooks 39.52
176 Sharon Brooks 42.59
178 Karen Kitson 43.24
191 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
42 Paul Schroder 20.03
182 Wendy Schroder 25.01
376 finishers
 
Maidstone parkrun
157 Hazel Kurz 27.13
425 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
18 Jon Waight 22.18
38 Dionne Jones 23.58 (2nd Lady)
55 Kerry Mavris 25.16 
71 Robin Lozeau 26.57
76 Dave Page 26.41
90 Janice Page 27.40
104 Alan Wellbelove 29.05
128 Teresa Stickland 30.07
169 Brenda Clayton 32.28
230 finishers
Ally Pally parkrun
337 Sara Coombe 45.54 
340 finishers
 
Brandon Country Park parkrun
31 Darren Rautenbach 25.58
126 finishers
 
Penrose parkrun
147 Joanne Mills 32.38
167 Peter Mills 34.20
208 finishers
 
Rutland Water parkrun
44 Martin Elven 24.41
239 finishers
 
Castle Park parkrun
70 Holly Davis 25.03 (PB by 0.09)
81 Justin Patten 25.31
327 Helen Brunton 1.00.53
327 finishers

Race Result Report - 4th February

Harlow Running Club members Craig Segal and Martin Westley both had excellent PB runs at the Great Bentley Half Marathon, finishing within seconds of each other. Segal finished in 32nd place out of 666 finishers in 1hr 19min 13sec and Westley was 36th in 1.19.39. Also running were Rich Hynes 47th in 1.21.32, Martyn Coulter 130th in 1.29.21(PB), Sharon Wright 148th in 1.31.24, Adrian Fell 187th in 1.36.12, Martin Elven 306th in 1.46.25 and Graham Saville 310th in 1.47.02.
 
Meanwhile at the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Winter 10K Ben Usher finished in 14th place out of 334 finishers in 40.26, Andy Smith was 103rd in 50.28, Gail Nicholls 143rd and 1st Female Vet 50 in 51.21, David Page 152nd in 54.13 and Janice Page 155th and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 54.28.
At the London Winter Run 10K Leigh Brown finished in 4514th place out of 18,506 finishers in 53.14, Hannah Wenlock was 5951st in 55.41, Tracie Cook 7541st in 57.57, Julie Bradley 11,435th in 1.03.49, Lindsey Pearson 11,661st in 1.04.09 and Yasmin Gregory 17,500th in 1.21.50.
 
At Regents Park 10K Allison Beeton finished in 62nd place out of 310 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 44.11. 

At Harlow parkrun Michael Woodruff finished in 3rd place out of 180 finishers in 20.03. He was follow home by Alan Broughton 7th in 21.25, Allison Beeton 11th in 22.13, Jon Waight 12th in 22.13, Jamie Jephcott 13th in 22.19, Andy Terrell 14th in 22.44, John Bull 16th in 22.51, Catherine Ridge 18th in 23.09, Colin Baker 19th in 23.11, Francesca Tye 24th in 23.38, Andy Kitson 26th in 23.44, Steve Warren 29th in 24.00, Robert Scott 30th in 24.02, Paul Dixon 33rd in 24.10, Steve Cowlin 35th in 24.44, Marc Witham 38th in 25.04, Bobby Draper 47th in 25.27, Kelly Grey 51st in 25.43, Laura Prime 57th in 26.37, Ayshea Pite 60th in 26.54, Robin Lozeau 62nd in 27.11, Graham Saville 63rd in 27.39, Spencer Brooks 64th in 27.40, Hazel Kurz 65th in 27.56, Louise Cootes 83rd in 28.48, Martyn Coulter 84th in 28.48, Liz Roberts 89th in 29.05, Martin Westley 90th in 29.05, Alan Wellbelove 91st in 29.50, Austin Nyamande 95th in 30.02, Paul Cadogan 97th in 30.16, Brenda Clayton 103rd in 30.57, Julie Bradley 109th in 31.27, Jason Pite 127th in 33.44, Teresa Warren 128th in 34.01, Peter Mills 132nd in 34.28, Sharon Brooks 135th in 35.10(PB), Joanne Mills 170th in 45.20, Sara Coombe 172nd in 50.26 and Andy Kinney 180 in 60.30.
 
At Hertford parkrun Danny McCree finished in 8th place out of 323 finishers in 19.03.
 
At Hackney Marshes parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 54rd place out of 281 finishers in 20.00(PB) and Wendy Schroder was 215th in 27.32.
 
At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Darren Rautenbach finished in 41st place out of 161 finishers in 25.22 and Yasmin Gregory was 146th in 40.54.
 
At Great Yarmouth parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 281st place out of 311 finishers in 37.00.

3rd February

Great Bentley Half Marathon
32 Craig Segal 1.19.13 (PB by 0.12)
36 Martin Westley 1.19.39 (PB by 7.19)
47 Rich Hynes 1.21.32
130 Martyn Coulter 1.29.21 (PB by 0.24)
148 Sharon Wright 1.31.24
187 Adrian Fell 1.36.12
306 Martin Elven 1.46.25
310 Graham Saville 1.47.02
666 finishers
 
London Winter Run 10k
4514 Leigh Brown 53.14 (Debut)
5951 Hannah Wenlock 55.41
7541 Tracie Cook 57.57
11435 Julie Bradley 1.03.49
11661 Lindsey Pearson 1.04.09
17500  Yasmin Gregory 1.21.50 (Debut)
18506 finishers
 
Regents Park 10k
62 Allison Beeton 44.11 (2nd FV50)
310 finishers

2nd February

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k
14 Ben Usher 40.26
103 Andy Smith 50.28
143 Gail Nicholls 51.21 (1st FV50)
152 Dave Page 54.13
155 Janice Page 54.28 (3rd FV50)
344 finishers
 
Harlow parkrun
3 Michael Woodruff 20.03
7 Alan Broughton 21.25
11 Allison Beeton 22.13 (1st Lady)
12 Jon Waight 22.13
13 Jamie Jephcott 22.19
14 Andy Terrell 22.45
15 Rangwedi Sello 22.45
16 John Bull 22.51
18 Catherine Ridge 23.09 (2nd Lady)
19 Colin Baker 23.11
24 Francesca Tye 23.38 (3rd Lady)
26 Andy Kitson 23.44
29 Steve Warren 24.00
30 Rob Scott 24.02
33 Paul Dixon 24.10
35 Steve Cowlin 24.44
38 Marc Witham 25.04
47 Bobby Draper 25.27
51 Kelly Grey 25.43
57 Laura Prime 26.37
60 Ayesha Pite 26.54
62 Robin Lozeau 27.11
63 Graham Saville 27.39
64 Spencer Brooks 27.40
65 Hazel Kurz 27.56
83 Louise Cootes 28.48
84 Martyn Coulter 28.48
89 Liz Roberts 29.05
90 Martin Westley 29.05
91 Alan Wellbelove 29.50
95 Austin Nyamande 30.02
97 Paul Cadogan 30.16
103 Brenda Clayton 30.57
109 Julie Bradley 31.27
127 Jason Pite 33.44 (Debut)
128 Teresa Warren 34.01
132 Peter Mills 34.28
135 Sharon Brooks 35.10 (PB by 2.22)
170 Joanne Mills 45.20
172 Sara Coombe 50.26
180 Andy Kinney 1.00.30
180 finishers
 
Gorleston Cliffs parkrun
281 Terasa Holden 37.00
311 finishers
 
Hackney Marshes parkrun
43 Paul Schroder 20.00 (PB by 0.06)
215 Wendy Schroder 27.32
281 finishers
 
Gunpowder parkrun
41 Darren Rautenbach 25.22
146 Yasmin Gregory 40.54
161 finishers
 
Panshanger parkrun
8 Danny McCree 19.03
323 finishers

Race Result Report - 28th January

Harlow Running Club competed in the second round of the East Herts and West Essex Cross Country League at a very sticky and muddy 5 mile course at Ware. First home was Martin Westley in 8th place in a time of 32.40. He was followed by Mike Woodruff 27th in 36.01, Martyn Coulter 30th in 37.08, Colin Baker 32nd in 37.22, Jason Haigh 33rd in 37.23, Nick D'Alton 34th in 37.24, Ben Usher 38th in 37.52, Andy Terrell 39th in 38.00, Andy Kitson 41st in 38.12, Paul Schroder 48th in 39.18, Rich Hynes 62nd in 41.17, John Bull 65th in 41.41, Steve Warren 73rd in 42.52, John Tennant 76th in 43.54, Martin Elven 79th in 44.30, Josh Shelton 84th in 44.54, Alan Cootes 86th in 45.35, Graham Saville 88th in 45.52, Andy Smith 94th in 48.12, Jamie Jephcott 102nd in 48.30, Andrew Smith 105th in 49.40, David Page 109th in 51.38, Martin McColgan 112nd in 52.11, Spencer Brooks 114th in 52.21, Dean Bull 116th in 54.25 and Ron Newton 121st in 65.09. In the ladies race Carinne Jay finished in 9th place in 41.49, Catheridge Ridge was 23rd in 47.21, Michelle Hyde 26th in 48.08, Kerry Mavris 33rd in 49.20, Louise Cootes 34th in 49.36, Celia Haigh 40th in 51.26, Debbie Smith 42nd in 52.23, Janice Page 43rd in 52.25, Karen Moir 53rd in 56.24, Teresa Stickland 57th in 57.53, Sandra Webber 60th in 59.04, Iwona Antolik 63rd in 59.13, Liz Roberts 66th in 60.25, Brenda Clayton 73rd in 65.39, Wendy Schroder 74th in 66.17, Joy Hale 75th in 66.17 and Teresa Warren 76th in 66.43.       

Meanwhile at the Canterbury 10 Mile race Jane Evans finished in 890th place out of 1411 finishers in 1.36.34, Andy Kinney was 1245th in 1.53.41, Lindsey Pearson 126th in 1.55.03 and Tarasa Holden 1352nd in 2.03.25.

At the Lee Valley Velo Park 10K Brendan McClean finished in 6th place out of 133 finishers in 40.05 and Andy Ramage was 25th in 45.43.

At the Pick n Mix event at Sawbridgeworth you can complete as many, or as few, laps as you like of a 5.3km, 3.28 mile, looped course along the beautiful River Stort waterways. Deb Garfield completed seven laps or 23 miles in 5.26.07. The other runners completed five laps or 16.4 miles, Andy Kitson finished in 2.13.09, Laura Prime 2.45.09, Paul Schroder 2.45.09, Gail Nicholls 2.51.17 and Wendy Schroder 2.55.09.

At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree finished in 3rd place out of 264 finishers in a superb 19.00. He was followed home by Steven Good 7th in 20.48(PB), Martyn Coulter 11th in 22.12, Jon Waight 12th and 1st Vet 50 in 22.19, John Bull 13th and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.23, Jamie Jephcott 15th and 3rd Vet 50 in 22.31, Bobby Draper 25th in 23.48, Paul Dixon 30th in 24.07, Catherine Ridge 31st and 1st Female in 24.13, Marc Witham 32nd in 24.14, Kelly Grey 39th and 2nd Female in 24.49(PB), Alejandro Prados 44th in 25.24, Kerry Mavris 46th and 3rd Female in 25.28, Alan Cootes 47th and 1st Vet 60 in 25.31, Jim Bates 52nd and 1st Vet 70 in 25.44, Michael Robey 54th in 25.50, Louise Cootes 55th in 25.52, Holly Davis 60th in 26.13, Robert Scott 62nd in 26.21, Hazel Kurz 65th and 3rd Female Vet 40 in 26.25, Ayshea Pite 69th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 26.40, Steve Cowlin 72nd in 26.46, Robin Lozeau 81st in 27.22, Francesca Tye 93rd in 28.17, Anna Robey 94th in 28.20, Austin Nyamande 96th in 28.29, Andrew Smith 99th in 28.40, Liz Roberts 101st in 28.44, Martin Westley 102nd in 28.44, Teresa Stickland 108th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 29.06, Spencer Brooks 114th in 29.27, Graham Saville 115th in 29.28, Alison Bull 120th and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 29.47, Hossein Erfani 124th in 30.00, Brenda Clayton 136th and 1st Vet 70 in 31.03, Debbie Cooper 137th in 31.06, Pushpa Mistry 156th in 32.50, Peter Mills 165th and 2nd Vet 70 in 33.57, Sandra Webber 202nd in 37.49, Sharon Brooks 206th in 38.11, Yasmin Gregory 230th in 40.44, Karen Kitson 235th in 42.31, Joanne Mills 239th and 3rd Female Vet 70 in 45.30 and Sara Coombe 255th in 52.43.           

At Marlborough Common parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 14th place out of 176 finishers and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.14.

At Bishops Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 56th place out of 327 finishers in 23.46 and Helen Brunton was 305th in 37.41.

At Camberwell parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 332nd place out of 524 finishers in 27.12.

At Oxford parkrun Hannah Wenlock finished in 266th place out of 530 finishers in 27.39.

At Chelmsford parkrun Martin McColgan finished in 364th place out of 768 finishers in 27.55.

At Ware parkrun David Page finished in 45th place out of 137 finishers and 3rd Vet 55 in 28.31 and Janice Page was 53rd and 1st Female Vet 55 in 28.58.

At Newcastle parkrun Owen Haigh finished in 456th place out of 663 finishers in 29.39.

27th January

Sunday Cross Country League, Ware
Ladies

9 Carinne Jay 41.49
23 Catherine Ridge 47.21
26 Michelle Hyde 48.08
33 Kerry Mavris 49.20
34 Louise Cootes 49.36
40 Celia Haigh 51.26
42 Debbie Smith 52.23
43 Janice Page 52.25
53 Karen Moir 56.24
57 Teresa Stickland 57.53
60 Sandra Webber 59.04
63 Iwona Antolik 59.13
66 Liz Roberts 1.00.25
73 Brenda Clayton 1.05.39
74 Wendy Schroder 1.06.17
75 Joy Hale 1.06.17
76 Teresa Warren 1.06.43

Men
8 Martin Westley 32.40
27 Mike Woodruff 36.01
30 Martyn Coulter 37.08
32 Colin Baker 37.22
33 Jason Haigh 37.23
34 Nick D’Alton 37.24
38 Ben Usher 37.52
39 Andy Terrell 38.00
41 Andy Kitson 38.12
48 Paul Schroder 39.18
62 Rich Hynes 41.17
65 John Bull 41.41
73 Steve Warren 42.52
76 John Tennant 43.54
79 Martin Elven 44.30
84 Josh Shelton 44.54
86 Alan Cootes 45.35
88 Graham Saville 45.52
94 Andy Smith 48.12
102 Jamie Jephcott 48.30
105 Andrew Smith 49.40
109 Dave Page 51.38
112 Martin McColgan 52.11
114 Spencer Brooks 52.21
116 Dean Bull 54.25
121 Ron Newton 1.05.09

Canterbury 10 (miles)
890 Jane Evans 1.36.34
1245 Andy Kinney 1.53.41
1269 Lindsey Pearson 1.55.03 (Debut)
1352 Teresa Holden 2.03.25
1411 finishers

26th January

Pick N Mix Movies
Deb Garfield (23 miles) 5.26.07
Andy Kitson (16.4 miles) 2.13.09
Laura Prime (16.4 miles) 2.45.09
Paul Schroder (16.4 miles ) 2.45.09
Gail Nicholls (16.4 miles) 2.51.17
Wendy Schroder (16.4 miles) 2.55.09

Lee Valley Velo Park 10k
6 Brendon Maclean 40.05
25 Andrew Ramage 45.43
133 finishers

Harlow parkrun
3 Danny McCree 19.00
7 Steven Good 20.48 (PB by 0.11)
11  Martyn Coulter 22.12
12 Jon Waight 22.19
13 John Bull 22.23
15 Jamie Jephcott 22.31
25 Bobby Draper 23.48
30 Paul Dixon 24.07
31 Catherine Ridge 24.13 (1st Lady)
32 Marc Witham 24.14
39 Kelly Grey 24.49 (PB by 0.25)
44 Alejandro Latif 25.24
46 Kerry Mavris 25.28
47 Alan Cootes 25.31
52 Jim Bates 25.44
54 Michael Robey 25.50
55 Louise Cootes 25.52
60 Holly Davis 26.13
62 Rob Scott 26.21
65 Hazel Kurz 26.25
69 Ayesha Pite 26.40
72 Steve Cowlin 26.46
81 Robin Lozeau 27.22
93 Francesca Tye 28.17
94 Anna Robey 28.20
96 Austin Nyamande 28.29
99 Andrew Smith 28.40
101 Liz Roberts 28.44
102 Martin Westley 28.44
108 Teresa Stickland 29.06
114 Spencer Brooks 29.27
115 Graham Saville 29.28
120 Alison Bull 29.47
124 Hossei Erfani 30.00
136 Brenda Clayton 31.03
137 Debbie Cooper 31.06
156 Pushpa Mistry 32.50
165 Peter Mills 33.57
202 Sandra Webber 37.49
206 Sharon Brooks 38.11
230 Yasmin Gregory 40.44 (Debut)
235 Karen Kitson 42.31
139 Joanne Mills 45.30
255 Sara Coombe 52.43
264 Andy Kinney 55.51
264 finishers

Newcastle parkrun

456 Owen Haigh 29.39
663 finishers

Oxford parkrun

266 Hannah Wenlock 27.39
530 finishers

Westmill parkrun

45 Dave Page 28.31
53 Janice Page 28.58
137 finishers

Burgess parkrun

332 Alan Wellbelove 27.12
524 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun

364 Martin McColgan 27.55
768 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
56 Justin Patten 23.46
305 HelenBrunton 37.41
327 finishers

Marlborough Common parkrun
14 Alan Broughton 22.14
176 finishers

Race Result Report - 21st January

Harlow Running Club members training for a spring marathon competed in the challenging Benfleet 15 Mile multi-terrain race on a cold Sunday morning. First home was Martyn Westley, in his debut at the distance, finishing in 17th place out of 824 finishers in an excellent 1hr 41min 57sec. He was followed by Rich Hynes 27th in 1.44.57, Martin Coulter 80th in 1.53.09(PB), Carinne Jay 210th and 3rd Female Vet 45 in 2.08.07(PB), John Bull 247th in 2.11.00, Paul Schroder 332nd in 2.17.59(PB), Andy Kitson 333rd in 2.17.59, Kerry Mavris 374th in 2.21.15(PB by 10min), Laura Prime 497th in 2.31.45, Debbie Smith 536th in 2.35.42, Janice Page 554th in 2.37.29, Wendy Schroder 570th in 2.38.52(PB by 12min), Pasquale Pellecchia 666th in 2.50.25, Jane Evans 685th in 2.53.11, Susan Maloney 701st in 2.55.11, Karen Moir 718th in 2.56.56 and Alison Bull 764th in 3.08.19.     

Meanwhile at the Fred Hughes 10 Mile race at St Albans Colin Moody finished in 301st place out of 840 finishers in 1.19.42 and Dave Goosetree was 498th in 1.29.00(PB).

At the Windsor 15K at Dorney Lake Louise Peacock finished in 25th place out of 30 finishers in 1.38.11 and Lindsey was 26th in 1.38.12.

At Harlow parkrun Colin Baker finished in 5th place out of 277 finishers in 20.50. He was followed home by Andy Terrell 6th in 20.55, Ryan Smith 7th in 21.00, Andy Kitson 8th in 21.02,
Sharon Wright 10th and 1st Female in 21.17, Alan Broughton 12th and 1st Vet 50 in 21.29, Jamie Jephcott 19th and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.27, Francesca Tye 28th and 2nd Female in 23.10(PB), Paul Dixon 39th in 23.41, Ben Usher 40th in 23.42, Bobby Draper 41st and 1st Vet 55 in 23.46, Steve Cowlin 42nd and 1st Vet 60 in 23.50, Steve Warren 47th in 24.07, Marc Witham 50th in 24.23, Andy Smith 51st in 24.37, Kelly Grey 57th and 2nd Female Vet 40 in 25.14(PB), Michael Robey 58th in 25.18, Alan Cootes 62nd and 2nd Vet 60 in 25.26, Holly Davis 72nd in 26.17, Hazel Kurz 73rd and 3rd Female Vet 40 in 26.20, Jim Bates 74th and 1st Vet 70 in 26.21, Louise Cootes 75th in 26.26, Darren Rautenbach 93rd in 27.22, Graham Saville 111th in 28.06, Spencer Brooks 113th in 28.07, Louise Peacock 117th in 28.11(PB), Austin Nyamande 133rd in 28.46, Paul Cadogan 137th in 29.06, Anna Robey 149th in 29.58, Paula Miles 157th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 30.13(PB), Liz Roberts 165th in 31.10, Martin Westley 166th in 31.16, Debbie Cooper 170th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 31.30, Teresa Warren 185th in 32.57(PB), Sharon Brooks 218th in 37.32(PB), Andrew Smith 219th in 37.46 and Lee Webber 222nd in 37.57.       

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Watham Abbey Michael Woodruff finished in 4th place out of 201 finishers and 1st Vet 55 in a superb PB time of 19.13 and Jon Waight was 13th and 2nd Vet 55 in 21.28.

At Daventry parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 14th place out of 322 finishers in 20.54, Laura Prime was 98th in 26.22 and Wendy Schroder 114th in 27.12.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 35th place out of 351 finishers in 22.26, David Page was 113th in 26.22, Celia Haigh 210th in 29.24 and Helen Brunton 328th in 38.05.

At Roding Valley parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 21st place out of 144 finishers in 24.19.

At Sutton Coldfield parkrun Martin Elven finished in 99th place out of 587 finishers in 24.44.

At Victoria Dock parkrun Ayshea Pite finished in 84th place out of 139 finishers in 25.21.

At Chelmsford parkrun Sandra Webber finished in 434th place out of 813 finishers in 28.43.

At Ware parkrun Hannah Wenlock finished in 43rd place out of 96 finishers in 30.08 and Joy Hale was 54th in 31.52.

At Ipswich parkrun Teresa Stickland finished in 287th place out of 468 finishers in 30.13 and Alan Wellbelove was 330th in 31.58.

At Henstride parkrun in Somerset Andy Kinney finished in 85th place out of 119 finishers in 33.10.

At Newcastle parkrun Owen Haigh finished in 555th place out of 658 finishers in 32.45.

At Brentwood parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 167th place out of 192 finishers in 38.54.

20th January

Benfleet 15 (miles)
17 Martin Westley 1.41.57 (Debut)
27 Rich Hynes 1.44.57
80 Martyn Coulter 1.53.09 (PB by 1.58)
210 Carinne Jay 2.08.07 (3rd FV45, PB by 0.17)
247 John Bull 2.11.00
332 Paul Schroder 2.17.59 (PB by 2.12)
333 Andy Kitson 2.17.59 (Debut)
374 Kerry Mavris 2.21.15 (PB by 10.42)
497 Laura Prime 2.31.45 (Debut)
536 Debbie Smith 2.35.42
554 Janice Page 2.37.29
570 Wendy Schroder 2.38.52 (PB by 12.08)
666 Pasquale Pellecchia 2.50.25
685 Jane Evans 2.53.11 (Debut)
701 Susan Maloney 2.55.11 (Debut)
718 Karen Moir 2.56.56
764 Alison Bull 3.08.19
824 finishers

Fred Hughes 10 (miles), St. Albans
301 Colin Moody 1.19.42
498 Dave Goosetree 1.29.00 (PB by 2.26)
839 finishers

Windsor 15k
25 Louise Peacock 1.38.11
26 Lindsey Pearson 1.38.12
30 finishers

19th January

Harlow parkrun
5 Colin Baker 20.50
6 Andy Terrell 20.55
7 Ryan Smith 21.00
8 Andy Kitson 21.02
10 Sharon Wright 21.17 (1st Lady)
12 Alan Broughton 21.29
19 Jamie Jephcott 22.27 (PB ???)
28 Francesca Tye 23.10 (2nd Lady) (PB by 0.19)
39 Paul Dixon 23.41
40 Ben Usher 23.42
41 Bobby Draper 23.46
42 Steve Cowlin 23.50
47 Steve Warren 24.07
50 Marc Witham 24.23
51 Andy Smith 24.37
57 Kelly Grey 25.14 (PB by 0.16)
58 Michael Robey 25.18
62 Alan Cootes 25.26
72 Holly Davis 26.17
73 Hazel Kurz 26.20
74 Jim Bates 26.21
75 Louise Cootes 26.26
93 Darren Rautenbach 27.22
111 Graham Saville 28.06
113 Spencer Brooks 28.07
117 Louise Peacock 28.11 (PB by 0.26)
133 Austin Nyamande 28.46
137 Paul Cadogan 29.06
149 Anna Robey 29.58
157 Paula Miles 30.13 (PB 0.44)
165 Liz Roberts 31.10
166 Martin Westley 31.16
170 Debbie Cooper 31.30
185 Teresa Warren 32.57 (PB by 0.02)
218 Sharon Brooks 37.32 (PB by 3.56)
219 Andrew Smith 37.46
222 Lee Webber 37.57
277 finishers

Newcastle parkrun
555 Owen Haigh 32.45
658 finishers

Ipswich parkrun
287 Teresa Stickland 31.12
330 Alan Wellbelove 31.58
468 finishers

Roding Valley parkrun
21 Martyn Coulter 24.19
144 finishers

Westmill parkrun
43 Hannah Wenlock 30.08
54 Joy Hale 31.52
96 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
4 Michael Woodruff 19.13 (PB ???)

13 Jon Waight 21.28
201 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun
434 Sandra Webber 28.43
813 finishers

Kingsbury Water parkrun
99 Martin Elven 24.44
587 finishers

Brentwood parkrun
167 Terasa Holden 38.54
192 finishers

Daventry parkrun
14 Paul Schroder 20.54
98 Laura Prime 26.22
114 Wendy Schroder 27.12
322 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
35 Jason Haigh 22.26
113 Dave Page 26.22
210 Celia Haigh 29.24
328 Helen Brunton 38.05
351 finishers

Victoria Dock parkrun
84 Ayesha Pite 25.21
139 finishers

Henstridge Airfield parkrun
85 Andy Kinney 33.10
119 finishers

Race Result Report - 14th January

Harlow Running Club member Hazel Kurz, while visiting Tasmania, competed in two races. On Saturday she ran the Queens Domain parkrun finishing in 52nd place out of 180 finishers in 26min 55sec. Then on Sunday she ran the Hobart Half Marathon finishing in 378th place out of 694 finishers in a PB time of 2hrs 2min 41sec.

Meanwhile at Harlow parkrun Martin Westley was victorious in 1st place out of 297 finishers in an excellent 18.20. He was followed home by Andy Kitson 4th in 20.32, Andy Terrell 5th in 20.35, Steven Good 7th in 21.06, Sharon Wright 8th and 1st Female in 21.19, Lee Webber 12th in 21.33, Jon Waight 17th and 1st Vet 55 in 22.07, John Bull 19th in 22.33, Alison Beeton 21st and 2nd Female in 22.40, Catherine Ridge 278th and 3rd Female in 23.07, Alejandro Prados 40th in 23.37(PB), Ryan Smith 42nd in 23.42, Steve Cowlin 50th and 1st Vet 60 in 23.59, Paul Dixon 52nd in 24.04, Michelle Hyde 59th in 24.34, Steve Warren 67th in 25.10, Jim Bates 70th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.29, Michael Robey 73rd in 25.37, Kelly Grey 78th in 25.52, Darren Rautenbach 80th in 26.06, Louise Cootes 91st in 26.31, Jane Evans 115th and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 28.08, Austin Nyamande 117th in 28.13, Teresa Stickland 141st in 29.38, Alan Wellbelove 149th in 30.16, Alison Bull 154th in 30.22, Hossein Erfani 155th in 30.26, Paula Miles 158th in 30.57(PB), Anna Robey 162nd in 31.03, Sandra Webber 202nd in 33.51, Sharon Brooks 257th in 40.26, Stewart Brown 267th in 41.52 and Karen Kitson 276th in 44.41.      

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Michael Woodruff finished in 7th place out of 264 finishers and 1st Vet 55 in a superb 19.13, Graham Saville was 43rd and 1st Vet 60 in 23.13, Andrew Smith 68th in 25.13 and Spencer Brooks 76th in 25.48.   

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 40th place out of 425 finishers in 20.06(PB), Louise Kedge was 156th in 23.58(PB), Ben Usher 158th in 23.59, Gail Nicholls 175th in 24.31(PB) and Wendy Schroder 186th in 24.59.  

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 22nd place out of 406 finishers in 20.57, David Page was 131st in 25.46, Justin Patten 166th in 27.01, Janice Page 169th in 27.08, Celia Haigh 214th in 28.48 and Julia Bradley 266th in 30.54.

At Ware parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 2nd place out of 111 finishers in 21.01, Sean Flynn was 10th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.06, Alan Cootes 19th and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.14 and Hannah Wenlock 45th in 29.18.

At Penrith parkrun near Carlisle Jamie Jephcott finished in 52nd place out of 295 finishers in 22.44.

At Great Dunnow parkrun Holly Davis finished in 28th place out of 118 finishers in 26.49 and Paul Cadogan was 59th in 29.26.

At Cirencester parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 121st place out of 200 finishers and 1st Female Vet 70 in 31.57.

At Billericay parkrun Helen Barrell finished in 242nd place out of 359 finishers in 33.28(PB), Lindsey Pearson was 250th in 33.58 and Terasa Holden 257th in 34.56.

13th January

Cadbury Hobart Half Marathon
378 Hazel Kurz 2:02:41 (PB by 0.56)
694 finishers

12th January

Harlow parkrun
1 Martin Westley 18.20
4 Andy Kitson 20.32
5 Andy Terrell 20.35
7 Steven Good 21.06
8 Sharon Wright 21.19 (1st Lady)
12 Lee Webber 21.33
17 Jon Waight 22.07
19 John Bull 22.33
21 Allison Beeton 22.40 (2nd Lady)
27 Catherine Ridge 23.07 (3rd Lady)
39 Francesca Tye 23.29 (Debut)
40 Alejandro Latif 23.37 (PB by 1.07)
42 Ryan Smith 23.42
50 Steve Cowlin 23.59
52 Paul Dixon 24.04
59 Michelle Hyde 24.34
67 Steve Warren 25.10
70 Jim Bates 25.29
73 Michael Robey 25.37
78 Kelly Grey 25.52
80 Darren Rautenbach 26.06
91 Louise Cootes 26.31
115 Jane Evans 28.08
117 Austin Nyamande 28.13
135 Tracy Stratford 29.12
141 Teresa Stickland 29.38
149 Alan Wellbelove 30.16
154 Alison Bull 30.22
155 Hossein Erfani 30.26
158 Paula Miles 30.57 (PB by 0.18)
162 Anna Robey 31.03
202 Sandra Weber 33.51
230 Liz Montalto 37.26
257 Sharon Brooks 40.26 (Debut)
267 Stewart Brown 41.52 (Debut)
276 Karen Kitson 44.41
279 Caz Smith 45.14
289 Terry Ridge 57.38
297 Andy Kinney 1.02.48
297 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
40 Paul Schroder 20.06 (PB by 0.06)
156 Louise Kedge 23.58 (PB by 0.46)
158 Ben Usher 23.59
175 Gail Nicholls 24.31 (PB by 0.48)
186 Wendy Schroder 24.59
425 finishers

Westmill parkrun
2 Martyn Coulter 21.01
10 Sean Flynn 24.06
19 Alan Cootes 26.14
45 Hannah Wenlock 29.18
111 finishers

Billericay parkrun
242 Helen Barrell 33.28 (PB by 2.16)
250 Lindsey Pearson 33.58
257 Terasa Holden 34.56
359 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
43 Graham Saville 23.13
68 Andrew Smith 25.13
76 Spencer Brooks 25.48
250 Martin Elven 44.15
264 finishers

Penrith parkrun
52 Jamie Jephcott 22.44
295 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
22 Jason Haigh 20.57
131 Dave Page 25.46
166 Justin Patten 27.01
169 Janice Page 27.08
214 Celia Haigh 28.48
266 Julie Bradley 30.54
406 finishers

Queens Domain, Tasmania parkrun
52 Helen Kurz 26.55
180 finishers

Cirencester parkrun
121 Brenda Clayton 31.57
200 finishers

Great Dunmow parkrun
28 Holly Davis 26.49
59 Paul Cadogan 29.26
118 finishers

5th January

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k
29 Paul Schroder 41.43 (PB by 0.08)
30 Ben Usher 41.43
104 Gail Nicholls 49.46 (2nd FV50)
178 Janice Page 55.04 (3rd FV50)
282 Helen Barrell 1.06.41 (PB by 3.02)
306 Terasa Holden 1.11.19
330 finishers

Victoria Park 10k
8 Craig Segal 37.07
351 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Martin Westley 18.24
2 Michael Woodruff 19.51
3 Andy Kitson 20.07
4 Stephen Good 20.59 (Debut)
12 Jon Waight 22.24
13 John Bull 22.30
14 Jamie Jephcott 22.40
17 Andy Terrell 23.12
20 Paul Dixon 23.33
22 Steve Warren 23.37
25 Graham Saville 23.51
26 Bobby Draper 23.54
28 Steve Cowlin 24.02
32 Andy Smith 24.14
35 Alejandro Latif 24.44 (PB by 0.04)
38 Wendy Schroder 25.05 (2nd Lady)
41 Darren Rautenbach 25.21
43 Alan Cootes 25.26
45 Chris McCarthy 25.38
47 Linda Helm-Manley 25.41
49 Andrew Smith 25.47
52 Terry Ridge 26.07
55 Ayesha Pite 26.17
59 Robin Lozeau 26.34
61 Louise Cootes 26.47
62 Michael Robey 26.47
73 Laura Prime 27.13
86 Dan Chapman 27.26
87 Spencer Brooks 27.30
102 Kate Babb 28.16
111 Austin Nyamande 28.35
115 Paul Cadogan 28.55
117 Hossein Erfani 29.05
129 Liz Roberts 29.42
153 Paula Miles 31.30
157 Debbie Cooper 31.45
158 Debra Monk 31.49 (PB by 0.13)
167 Pushpa Mistry 32.12
182 Anna Robey 34.00
187 Teresa Warren 34.20
207 Marc Witham 36.14
210 Melanie Harris 36.36
223 Sandra Webber 39.42
225 Tracie Cook 39.51
247 Karen Kitson 45.37
272 Hannah Cox 1.00.14
272 finishers

Westmill parkrun
20 Martin Elven 26.05
50 Hannah Wenlock 29.42
66 Bill Brunton 32.02
94 Helen Brunton 39.35
119 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
43 Catherine Ridge 22.42
89 Michelle Hyde 24.30
243 Jane Evans 29.17
270 Karen Moir 30.14
286 Alison Bull 31.08
425 finishers

Barclay parkrun
2 Martyn Coulter 21.28
129 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
285 Julie Bradley 30.38
395 finishers
 
Jersey Farm parkrun
169 Teresa Stickland 30.42
182 Alan Wellbelove 31.37
191 Andy Kinney 32.49
261 finishers

Race Result Report - 1st January

Several Harlow Running Club Members recovered from the New Year Celebrations by completing various parkruns on New Years Day morning, some even finishing two closely located parkruns that had different start times.

At Ilford parkrun Martin Westley finished in 6th place out of 358 finishers in a superb 18.04(PB), Andy Kitson was 22nd in 20.19, Paul Schroder 27th in 20.45, Laura Prime 133rd in 26.34, Wendy Schroder 145th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 26.58, Liz Roberts 248th in 32.17 and Sara Coombe 341st in 49.15.   

At Wanstead Flats parkrun Martin Westley finished in 5th place out of 359 finishers in 18.11, Paul Schroder was 96th in 24.25, Andy Kitson 97th in 24.26, Laura Prime 175th in 26.55, Wendy Schroder 214th in 27.52 and Liz Roberts 283rd in 30.34.

At Ware parkrun Ben Usher finished in 8th place out of 216 finishers in 21.23, Catherine Ridge 27th and 2nd Female in 25.02, Sean Flynn 32nd and 1st Vet 60 in 25.38, Graham Saville 36th and 2nd Vet 60 in 25.56, Terry Ridge 42nd in 26.43, Holly Davis 44th in 26.48, Darren Rautenbach 50th in 27.11, Gail Nicholls 50th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 27.16, Martin Elven 64th in 27.58, Alan Cootes 65th and 3rd Vet 60 in 28.02, Spencer Brooks 114th in 31.18, Paul Cadogan 118th in 31.30, Hossein Erfani 138th and 1st Vet 65 in 33.17 and Helen Brunton 192nd in 45.23.      

At Hertford parkrun Colin Baker finished in 33rd place out of 521 finishers in 21.00, Sean Flynn was 106th in 23.49, Louise Kedge 158th in 25.32, Holly Davis 222nd in 27.10, Paul Cadogan 292nd in 29.09 and Holly Nairn 350th in 30.59.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Graham Saville finished in 66th place out of 270 finishers and 1st Vet 60 in 24.02, Darren Rautenbach was 69th in 24.11, Andy Smith 74th in 24.23, Martin Elven 80th in 24.37, Spencer Brooks 147th in 27.20, Vicky Steadman 177th in 29.10 and Hossein Erfani 178th and 2nd Vet 65 in 29.16.

At Hoddesdon parkrun Andy Smith finished in 41st place out of 145 finishers in 27.32 and Tracy Stratford was 68th in 30.21.     

At Colchester parkrun Lee Webber finished in 14th place out of 306 finishers in 20.18 and Sandra Webber was 133rd in 27.14.

At Clacton Seafront parkrun Lee Webber finished in 16th place out of 340 finishers in 20.21 and Sandra Webber was 138th in 27.21.

At St Neots parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 261st place out of 519 finishers in 29.32 and Teresa Stickland was 302nd in 30.59.

At Huntingdon parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 295th place out of 539 finishers in 30.04 and Teresa Stickland was 441st in 34.00.

At Enfield parkrun Robin Lozeau finished in 201st place out of 339 finishers in 27.21.

At East Barnet parkrun Robin Lozeau finished in 213th place out of 428 finishers in 27.32.

At Curl Curl parkrun in Australia Hazel Kurz finished in 116th place out of 275 finishers in 27.03.

At Willoughby parkrun in Australia Hazel Kurz finished in 97th place out of 202 finishers in 28.21.

At Felixstowe parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 468th place out of 671 finishers in 32.58.

At Ipswich parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 158th place out of 220 finishers in 33.00.

At Hatfield parkrun Danny McCree finished in 8th place out of 337 finishers in 18.17.

At Great Dunnow parkrun Jon Waight finished in 15th place out of 205 finishers in 21.53.

At Chelmsford parkrun David Page finished in 291st place out of 811 finishers in 26.14, Janice Page was 352nd and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 27.11 and Dan Chapman 552nd in 30.57.

At Bournemouth parkrun Leigh Brown finished in 229th place out of 639 finishers in 25.38(PB).

At Reigate parkrun Louise Peacock finished in 213th place out of 332 finishers in 30.00.

At Lowestoft parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 447th place out of 521 finishers in 34.37.  

On New Years Eve at the Ely 10K Rob Lowe finished in 16th place out of 616 finishers and 2nd Vet 45 in a superb 36.28. He was followed by Paul Schroder 84th in 41.52 (PB), Kelly Rowland 91st and 1st Female Vet 40 in 42.05, Vicky Steadman 145th in 45.13, Jamie Jephcott 234th in 48.39, Michelle Hyde 247th in 49.26(PB), Wendy Schroder 295th in 51.56, Janice Page 340th in 53.37, David Page 347th in 53.45 and Brenda Clayton 492nd and 1st Female Vet 70 in 59.59.

At the off road New Years Eve Flitch Way Marathon Mavris finished in 49th place out of 129 finishers and 5th Female in a commendable 4hrs 06min 41sec.

On the 30th December at the Buntingford 10 Mile race Martin Westley finished in 26th place out of 522 finishers in an excellent 1.03.11, Rich Hynes was 38th in 1.06.00, Nick Ryley-Warren 164th in 1.18.54, Sean Flynn 208th in 1.22.54, Laura Prime 280th in 1.28.42, Debbie Smith 351st in 1.35.00, Louise Peacock 397th in 1.39.04, Liz Roberts 446th in 1.46.27 and Helen Barnes-Martin 457th in 1.47.27.  

At the Six Geese A Laying 10 Mile Trail Run at Ongar Darren Coates finished in 10th place out of 98 finishers in 1.26.46, Julia Gardiner was 42nd in 1.49.19, Kerry Mavris 55th in 1.56.59 and Louise Kedge 59th in 1.57.04.

Many members took part in one of several parkruns on the 29th December.
At Harlow parkrun Andy Terrell finished in 2nd place out of 174 finishers in 20.51. He was followed home by Sharon Wright in 4th place and 1st Female in 21.26, Andy Kitson 6th in 21.34, Catherine Ridge 15th and 2nd Female in 23.06, Ryan Smith 16th in 23.09, Terry Ridge 17th in 23.14, Robert Scott 19th in 23.26, Alison Beeton 21st and 3rd Female in 23.33, John Bull 22nd in 23.34, Graham Saville 28th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.06, Andy Smith 30th in 24.23, Paul Dixon 34th in 24.31, Vanessa Bull 38th in 24.52, Bobby Draper 39th in 25.03, Steve Cowlin 42nd and 2nd Vet 60 in 25.09, Holly Davis 43rd in 25.25. Kelly Grey 44th in 25.30(PB), Jim Bates 47th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.38, Chris McCarthy 50th in 25.54, Darren Rautenbach 53rd in 26.04, Andrew Smith 57th in 26.43, Spencer Brooks 63rd in 26.53, Robin Lozeau 64th in 26.54, Alan Cootes 65th in 26.55, Richard Fryer 67th in 26.58, Sandra Webber 70th in 27.10, Hossein Erfani 98th in 29.26, Colin Baker 102nd in 29.42, Alison Bull 109th in 31.15, Dean Bull 158th in 41.04 and Karen Kitson 163rd in 42.14.   

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Craig Segal finiahed in 5th place out of 280 finishers in a fantastic PB time of 17.13 and Paul Schroder was 45th in 20.12(PB).

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Michael Woodruff finished in 8th place out of 169 finishers and 1st Vet 55 in 19.31(EQ PB) and Jon Waight was 14th and 2nd Vet 55 in 20.48.

At Ware parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 3rd place out of 69 finishers in 21.09, Martin Westley was 5th in 22.57, Michelle Hyde 14th in 26.24, Louise Cootes 30th in 29.52, Alan Chatterton 33rd in 30.27. Laura Prime 37th in 31.05, Teresa Stickland 40th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 31.45, Louise Peacock 44th in 33.18, Lindsey Pearson 47th in 35.31 and Helen Barrell 48th in 35.44.

At Shepton Mallet parkrun Kerry Mavris finished in 55th place out of 233 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 24.00.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 66th place out of 290 finishers in 24.34, Martin McColgan was 102nd in 26.25 and David Page 108th in 26.35.

At Hertford parkrun Louise Kedge finished in 100th place out of 352 finishers in 26.01 and Holly Nairn was 158th in 27.45.

At Centennial parkrun in Sydney Australia Hazel Kurz finished in 108th place out of 224 finishers in 27.08.

At the Eden Project parkrun Kate Babb finished in 181st place out of 338 finishers in 28.08(PB).

At Gladstone parkrun in North West London Alan Wellbelove finished in 86th place out of 124 finishers in 29.35.

At Edmonton parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 78th place out of 124 finishers and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.13.

At Great Yarmouth parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 303rd place out of 353 finishers in 34.39.

On the 28th December at the multi-terrain Great Barrow Challenge Marathon at Bury St Edmunds Sean Flynn finished in 24th place out of 96 finishers in 4.24.33.

Sponsored Links