Harlow Running Club

Road & Cross Country Running (UKA 2658068)

Race Result Report -13th August

Three Harlow Running Club members completed the very hilly Stour Valley 50K (30M) race. John Bull finished in 47th place out of 126 finishers in 6hrs 30min 37sec in his debut at the distance. Dionne Jones was 63rd in 6.52.05, a PB by a fantastic 2.5 hrs, and Janice Page 64th, in her debut at the distance, in 6.52.06.  

Meanwhile at the Midnight Man Half Ironman Triathlon (1.2M open water swim, 56M cycle, 13M run) at Dartford, Rob Lowe in his debut at the distance, finished in 31st place out of 58 finishers in 5.42.59.

At the Orion Harriers Forest Five, a 5 mile run through Epping Forest at Chingford, Martin Westley finished in 16th place out of 281 finishers in 31.21 (PB), Martyn Coulter 58th in 33.59, Louise Cootes 205th in 46.42 and Liz Roberts 262nd in 55.48 (PB).

At the midweek Lee Valley Aquathlon, in the long distance men's race (500m lake swim, 5.5km run) Alex Smith finished in 3rd place out of 43 finishers in 31.40, Chris Donnelly was 18th in 36.47 and Paul Schroder 23rd in 38.52. In the women's race Sharon Wright was 7th out of 17 finishers in 39.35, Louise Kedge 8th in 40.36 and Kerry Mavris 13th in 45.04.

At the short distance (250m lake swim, 3km run) Ryan Smith was victorious in 1st place out of 16 finishers in 17.07, a club record in his debut at the distance. Adrian Fell was 2nd in 19.03 (PB), Rob Lowe 4th in 19.40 (PB) and Darren Tiley 15th in 28.08. In the women's race Gail Nicholls finished in 3rd place out of 16 finishers in 21.15, Janice Page 9th in 25.09 and Helen Barrell 16th in 32.02.  

At Harlow parkrun Stuart Saville finished in 4th place out of 187 finishers in 19.55. He was followed home by Andy Terrell 7th in 20.45, Alex Smith 14th in 22.34, Paul Dixon 26th and 1st Vet 50 in 23.52, Steve Warren 27th and 2nd Vet 50 in 23.56 (PB), Graham Saville 31st and 1st Vet 60 in 24.15, Andy Smith 32nd in 24.32, Alan Cootes 35th and 2nd Vet 60 in 24.41, Kerry Mavris 38th and 3rd Female in 25.31, Laura Prime 39th and 1st Female Vet 40 in 25.31, David Morley 43rd in 26.11, Andrew Smith 44th in 26.17, Chris McCarthy 49th in 26.33, Robin Lozeau 56th in 27.24, Debbie Barry 57th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.29, Darren Tiley 58th in 27.41, Jeff Mace 82nd in 30.08, Austin Nyamande 85th in 30.32, Pushpa Mistry 91st and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 30.50, Hossein Erfani 97th and 2nd Vet 65 in 31.20, Gemma Crozier 116th in 32.52 and Sara Coombe 181st in 53.56.        

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 18th place out of 233 finishers in 20.53, Jim Bates was 56th and 1st Vet 70 in 24.40, Dave Page 78th in 25.53, Teresa Stickland 157th in 30.25 and Helen Brunton 233rd in 62.28.  

At Redruth parkrun in Cornwall Andy Kitson finished in 5th place out of 101 finishers in 19.54 and Karen Kitson was 86th in 41.03.

At Clacton Seafront parkrun Lee Webber finished in 8th place out of 114 finishers in 20.47 and Sandra Webber was 49th in 28.34.

At Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Rick Ricketts finished in 10th place out of 178 finishers in 20.57.

At Cheltenham parkrun Ben Usher finished in 56th place out of 503 finishers in 21.29.

At Rouen parkrun in France Paul Schroder finished in 10th place out of 49 finishers in 23.09 and Wendy Schroder was 22nd in 26.46.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 7th place out of 56 finishers in 23.29.

At Slough parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 71st place out of 165 finishers in 25.21 and Andy Kinney was 121st in 31.56.

At Bognor Regis parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 83rd place out of 325 finishers in 26.15.

At Hertford parkrun Martin McColgan finished in 108th place out of 276 finishers in 26.54.

At Redcliffe parkrun in Queensland Australia Terry Pike finished in 73rd place out of 177 finishers in 28.58.

At Toulouse parkrun in France Darren Rautenbach finished in 24th place out of 24 finishers in 43.47.

7th August

Lee Valley Aquathlon

500m swim, 5.5km run
Men

3. Alex Smith - 31:40 (Debut)
18. Chris Donnelly - 36:47 (Debut)
23. Paul Schroder - 38:52
43 finishers

Women
7. Sharon Wright - 39:35 (Debut)
8. Louise Kedge - 40:36
13. Kerry Mavris - 45:04
17 finishers

250m swim, 3km run
Men

1. Ryan Smith - 17:07 (HTC club record by 0:43 and debut)
2. Adrian Fell - 19:03 (PB by 0:29)
4. Rob Lowe - 19:40 (PB by 1:41)
15. Darren Tiley - 28:08 (Debut)
16 finishers

Women
3. Gail Nicholls - 21:15
9. Janice Page - 25:09
16. Helen Barrell - 32:02 (Debut)
16 finishers

11th August

Orion Harriers Forest 5 (miles)
19 Martin Westley 31.21 (PB by 0.54)
58 Martyn Coulter 33.59
205 Louise Cootes 46.42
262 Liz Roberts 55.48 (PB by 0.08)
281 finishers

Stour Valley 50k Ultra Run
47 John Bull 6.30.37
63 Dionne Jones 6.52.05
64 Janice Page 6.52.06
126 finishers

Harlow parkrun
4 Stuart Saville 19.55
7 Andy Terrell 20.45
14 Alex Smith 22.34
26 Paul Dixon 23.52
27 Steve Warren 23.56 (PB by 0.08)
31 Graham Saville 24.15
32 Andy Smith 24.32
35 Alan Cootes 24.41
38 Kerry Mavris 25.31 (3rd Lady)
39 Laura Prime 25.31
43 David Morley 26.11
44 Andrew Smith 26.17
49 Chris McCarthy 26.33
56 Robin Lozeau 27.24
57 Debbie Barry 27.29
58 Darren Tiley 27.41
82 Jeff Mace 30.08
85 Austin Nyamande 30.32
91 Pushpa Mistry 30.50
97 Hossein Erfani 31.20
116 Gemma Crozier 32.52
181 Sara Coombe 53.56
187 finishers

Westmill parkrun
7 Sean Flynn 23.29
56 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
10 Rick Ricketts 20.57
178 finishers

Upton Court parkrun
71 Alan Wellbelove 25.21
121 Andy Kinney 31.56
165 finishers

Cheltenham parkrun
56 Ben Usher 21.29
503 finishers

Clacton Seafront parkrun

8 Lee Webber 20.47
49 Sandra Webber 28.34
114 finishers

Bognor Regis parkrun

83 Spencer Brooks 26.15
325 finishers

Redcliffe parkrun
73 Terry Pike 28.58
177 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
108 Martin McColgan 26.54
276 finishers

parkrun de la Ramee
24 Darren Rautenbach 43.47
24 finishers

parkrun de Rouen
10 Paul Schroder 23.09
22 Wendy Schroder 26.46
49 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
18 Jason Haigh 20.53
56 Jim Bates 24.40
78 Dave Page 25.53
157 Teresa Stickland 30.25
233 Helen Brunton 1.02.28
233 finishers

Heartlands parkrun
5 Andy Kitson 19.54
86 Karen Kitson 41.03
101 finishers

Midnight Man triathlon 70.3 (Swim 1.2m, bike 56m, run 13.1m)
Rob Lowe 5.42.00

Race Result Report - 6th August

Harlow Running Club had two members at the London Olympic Distance Triathlon (1.5km open water swim, 40km bike ride, 10km run) the worlds largest triathlon. Ryan Smith finished in 160th place out of 1837 finishers in 2hrs 31min 42sec, a PB by 7 min, and Paul Schroder was 916th in 2.56.57, just a week after completing a 13hr Ironman Triathlon.

Meanwhile at the Lakeland 100 Mile race in the Lake District, with a total 22,500ft of ascent, Darren Coates finished in 90th place out of 215 finishers in a very exhausting 32.15.27.

At Harlow parkrun Dan Chapman finished in 3rd place out of 210 finishers in 19.46. He was followed home by Colin Baker 4th in 19.51, Andy Terrell 8th in 20.49, John Bull 16th and 1st Vet 50 in 22.31, Alex Smith 17th in 22.41, Steve Warren 27th in 24.04(PB), Paul Dixon 33rd in 24.34, Catherine Ridge 39th in 24.43, Alan Cootes 41st and 1st Vet 60 in 24.58, Hannah Wenlock 42nd in 25.28, Leigh Brown 54th in 26.33, Spencer Brooks 57th in 26.47, Robin Lozeau 59th and 2nd Vet 60 in 27.14, Andrew Smith 61st in 27.28, Sandra Webber 70th in 28.31, Louise Peacock 86th and 2nd Female Vet 40 in 30.13, Hossein Erfani 93rd and 1st Vet 65 in 30.57, Jim Bates 105th and 1st Vet 70 in 31.55, Gemma Crozier 110th in 32.22, Anna Robey 157th in 36.20, Terry Ridge 172nd in 38.39, Austin Nyamande 206th in 51.59 and Tracy Cook 208th in 55.50.        

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 19th place out of 232 finishers in 20.26, Jon Steadman was 27th in 21.31, Darren Rautenbach 42nd in 22.39, Vicky Steadman 48th and 3rd Female Vet 40 in 23.24, Justin Patten 51st in 23.34 and Brenda Clayton 157th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.49.  

At Maldon parkrun Martin Westley finished in 2nd place out of 244 finishers in a superb 19.06, Laura Prime was 55th and 1st Female Vet 40 in 24.57 (PB), Janice Page 93rd and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.25, Teresa Stickland 146th in 30.40, Lindsey Pearson 154th in 31.32 and Liz Roberts 169th in 32.32.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Danny McCree finished in 7th place out of 172 finishers in an excellent 18.33.

At Redruth parkrun Andy Kitson finished in 4th place out of 109 finishers in 19.49 and Karen Kitson was 98th in 41.07.

At Walthamstow parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 5th place out of 89 finishers in 20.00.

At Bude parkrun Kerry Mavris finished in 63rd place out of 197 finishers and 1st Female Vet 45 in 25.33.

At Orpington parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 78th place out of 199 finishers in 26.36.

At St Peters parkrun in Sydney Australia Terry Pike finished in 308th place out of 408 finishers in 31.33.

At East Barnet parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 156th place out of 191 finishers in 33.23.

At Helston parkrun in Cornwall Sara Coombe finished in 284th place out of 288 finishers in 51.32.

At Ware parkrun Helen Brunton finished in 90th place out of 92 finishers in 55.15.

At the Cotswold Classic Half Ironman Triathlon (1.2m lake swim, 56m bike ride, 13m run) Holly Nairn finished in 401st place out of 840 finishers in 5.43.27 (PB) and Andy Ramage was 505th in 5.54.48.

At the Hatfield Forest Half Marathon Sandi Rust finished in 48th place out of 256 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 1.49.51 and Laura Prime was 82nd and 2nd Female Vet 35 in 2.00.09.

5th August

London Triathlon (1.5k swim, 40k bike, 10k run)
160 Ryan Smith          2.31.42 PB by 7.42
916 Paul Schroder       2.56.57
1837 finishers

Cotswold Classic Half Ironman Triathlon (1.2m swim, 56m bike, 13m run)
401 holly nairn             5.43.27 PB by 6.02
505 andy ramage             5.54.48
840 finishers

Hatfield Forest Half Marathon
48 sandi rust               1.49.51 2nd FV45
82 laura prime              2.00.09 2nd FV35
256 finishers

Norwich 10K
70 Martin Westley        39.02 PB by 1s
3747 Liz Roberts         66.04
5510 finishers

4th August

Harlow parkrun
3 Daniel CHAPMAN        19:46
4 Colin BAKER           19:51 Debut
8 Andrew TERRELL        20:49
16 John BULL            22:31 1st V50
17 Alex SMITH           22:41
27 Steve WARREN         24:04 PB by 8s
33 Paul DIXON           24:34
39 Catherine RIDGE      24:43
41 Alan COOTES          24:58 1st V60

42 Hannah WENLOCK       25:28
54 Leigh BROWN          26:33 Debut
57 Spencer BROOKS       26:47
59 Robin LOZEAU         27:14 2nd V60
61 Andrew SMITH         27:28
70 Sandra WEBBER        28:31
86 Louise PEACOCK       30:13 2nd FV40
93 Hossein ERFANI       30:57 1st V65
105 Jim BATES           31:55 1st V70
110 Gemma CROZIER       32:22
157 Anna ROBEY          36:20
172 Terry RIDGE         38:39
206 Austin NYAMANDE     51:59
208 Tracie COOK         55:50
210 finishers

Bishop's Stortford parkrun
19 Jason HAIGH          20:26
27 Jon STEADMAN         21:31
42 Darren RAUTENBACH    22:39
48 Vicky STEADMAN       23:24
51 Justin PATTEN        23:34
157 Brenda CLAYTON      30:49 1st FV70
232 finishers

Maldon parkrun
2 Martin WESTLEY        19:06
55 Laura PRIME          24:57 1st FV40 PB by 1.06
93 Janice PAGE          27:25 1st FV55
146 Teresa STICKLAND    30:40
154 Lindsey PEARSON     31:32
169 Liz ROBERTS         32:32
244 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun

7 Danny MCCREE          18:33
172 finishers

Redruth parkrun

4 Andrew KITSON         19:49
98 Karen KITSON         41:07
109 finishers

Walthamstow parkrun
5 Martyn COULTER        20:00
89 finishers

Bude parkrun
63 Kerry MAVRIS         25:33
197 finishers

Orpington parkrun
78 Alan WELLBELOVE      26:36
199 finishers

St Peters parkrun, Sydney
308 Terry PIKE          31:33
408 finishers

East Barnet parkrun
156 Andy KINNEY         33:23
191 finishers

Helston parkrun, Cornwall
284 Sara COOMBE         51:32
288 finishers

Ware parkrun
90 Helen BRUNTON        55:15
92 finishers

Race Result Report -30th July

Harlow Running Club members Andy Kitson, Paul Schroder and Kerry Mavris completed the Outlaw Ironman Triathlon at Nottingham consisting of a 2.4 mile lake swim, 112 mile bike ride and a 26.2 mile run. An Ironman is widely considered one of the most difficult one-day sporting events in the world and this was their debut at the distance. Kitson finished the grueling event in 129th place out of 824 finishers in an exhausting 11 hrs 12min 01sec, Schroder was 603rd in 13.52.21 and Mavris 690th in 14.29.25.

Meanwhile at the Trifarm Sprint Distance Triathlon at Chelmsford (800m lake swim/18km bike/5km run) Ryan Smith finished in 16th place out of 98 finishers in 1.13.25, Paula Reynolds was 24th and 3rd Female Vet 40 in 1.16.11, Louise Kedge 55th in 1.23.32 and Gail Nicholls 58th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 1.24.58.

At the Twilight Half Marathon Josh Shelton was victorious in 1st place out of 48 finishers in a superb 1.33.31 in his debut at the distance. Also running was Laura Prime in 19th place and 3rd Female in 1.57.09.  

At the Lee Valley 10K Dan Chapman finished in 8th place out of 183 finishers in an excellent PB time of 37.59 and Joy Hale was 128th in 61.19.

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 3rd place out of 155 finishers in an excellent 19.08. He was followed home by Steve Cowlin 19th and 1st Vet 55 in 23.49, Tom Ruszkowski 21st in 23.56, Steve Warren 23rd and 2nd Vet 55 in 24.12 (PB), Paul Dixon 25th in 24.26, Chris McCarthy 27th in 24.59, Jim Bates 34th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.52, Andrew Smith 39th in 26.56, Spencer Brooks 40th in 27.04, John Bull 41st in 27.05, Robin Lozeau 43rd and 2nd Vet 60 in 27.12, Debbie Barry 45th and 2nd Female in 27.34, Martin Elven 47th in 27.52, Sandra Webber 68th in 30.22, Hossein Erfani 73rd and 2nd Vet 65 in 30.53, Ryan Smith 77th in 30.57, Alan Wellbelove 100th in 33.02, Liz Roberts 101st in 33.06 and Tracie Cook 108th in 34.40.      

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 17th place out of 270 finishers in 20.57, Darren Rautenbach was 74th in 24.38, Hannah Wenlock 95th in 26.05, David Page 97th in 26.13, Janice Page 113th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 26.58, Brenda Clayton 174th and 2nd Female Vet 70 in 30.49 and Lindsey Pearson 179th in 31.25.    

At Ware parkrun Danny McCree was 4th from 154 finishers in 19.29.

At Barking parkrun Martyn Coulter was 6th from 101 finishers in 19.55.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Rick Ricketts was 19th from 178 finishers in 21.54.

At Cheltenham parkrun Ben Usher was 52nd from 395 finishers in 21.58.

At Colwick parkrun in Nottingham Andy Kitson was 55th from 271 finishers in 24.05 and Karen Kitson 251st in 45.28.

At Mersea Island parkrun Julia Gardiner was 17th from 62 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 40 in 24.07.

At Maidenhead parkrun Terry Pike was 183rd from 282 finishers in 31.07.

At Heartwood Forest parkrun in St Albans Andy Kinney was 132nd from 164 finishers in 32.12.

At Royston parkrun Helen Brenton was 272nd from 296 finishers in 38.02.

29th July

Outlaw Ironman Nottingham (2.4M swim/112M bike/26.2M run)
129 Andy Kitson         11.12.01 Debut
603 Paul Schroder       13.52.21 Debut
690 Kerry Mavris        14.29.25 Debut
849 finishers

Trifarm Triple Crown Sprint Distance Triathlon (800m swim/18km bike/5km run)
16 Ryan Smith           1.13.25
24 Paula Reynolds       1.16.11 3rd FV40
55 Louise Kedge         1.23.32
58 Gail Nicholls        1.24.58 1st FV50
98 finishers

Twilight Half Marathon Hainault

1 Josh Shelton          1.33.31 Debut
19 Laura Prime          1.57.09 3rd Female
48 finishers

Lee Valley 10K
8 Dan Chapman           37.59 PB by 15sec
128 Joy Hale            61.19
183 finishers

27th July

Lakeland 100, 105 miles in Lake District with 22500ft of ascent.
90 Darren Coates        32:15.27
215 finishers

28th July

Harlow parkrun
3 Martin WESTLEY        19:08
19 Steve COWLIN         23:49 1st V55
21 Tom RUSZKOWSKI       23:56
23 Steve WARREN         24:12 2nd V55 PB by 29sec
25 Paul DIXON           24:26
27 Chris MCCARTHY       24:59
34 Jim BATES            25:52 1st V70
39 Andrew SMITH         26:56
40 Spencer BROOKS       27:04
41 John BULL            27:05
43 Robin  LOZEAU        27:12 2nd V60
45 Debbie BARRY         27:34 1st FV55 2nd Female
47 Martin ELVEN         27:52
68 Sandra WEBBER        30:22
73 Hossein ERFANI       30:53 2nd V65
77 Ryan SMITH           30:57
100 Alan WELLBELOVE     33:02
101 Liz ROBERTS         33:06
108 Tracie COOK         34:40
155 finishers

Bishop's Stortford parkrun
17 Jason HAIGH          20:57
74 Darren RAUTENBACH    24:38
95 Hannah WENLOCK       26:05
97 David PAGE           26:13
113 Janice PAGE         26:58 1st FV55
174 Brenda CLAYTON      30:49 2nd FV70
179 Lindsey PEARSON     31:25
270 finishers

Ware parkrun
4 Danny MCCREE          19:29
154 finishers

Barking parkrun
6 Martyn COULTER        19:55
101 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
19 Rick RICKETTS        21:54
178 finishers

Cheltenham parkrun
52 Ben USHER            21:58
395 finishers

Colwick parkrun Nottingham
55 Andy KITSON          24:05
251 Karen KITSON        45:28
271 finishers

Mersea Island parkrun
17 Julia GARDINER       24:07 2nd FV40
62 finishers

Maidenhead parkrun
183 Terry PIKE          31:07
282 finishers

Heartwood Forest St Albans parkrun

132 Andy KINNEY         32:12
164 finishers

Royston parkrun
272 Helen BRUNTON       38:02
296 finishers

Race Result Report - 23rd July

Harlow Running Club member Rich Hynes finished in 5th place out of 367 finishers at the midweek Victoria Park 10K in a fantastic 36min 49sec. Danny McCree was 19th in 39.32 and Martyn Coulter 26th in a PB time of 40.21.
At the same event in the 5K race Dean Bull finished in 93rd place out of 185 finishers in 40.25.    

Meanwhile at the weekend Danny McCree was again in action at the Finsbury Park 10K finishing in 6th place out of 176 finishers in 40.25.

At the Standard Chartered Great City Race 5K in the City of London Craig Segal finished in 67th place out of 5312 finishers in an excellent PB time of 17.31.   

At the Triathlon England National Aquathlon Championships at Ferry Meadows Country Park in Peterborough (750m lake swim, 5k run) Andy Kitson finished in 38th place out of 166 finishers in 32.50, winning the silver medal in the Vet 40 category, Gail Nicholls was 132nd in 41.18 winning the bronze medal in the Female Vet 50 category and Louise Kedge 135th in 41.56.  

At the Maldon Triathlon (1.5km open water swim / 45km Cycle / 10km Run), Ryan Smith finished in 16th place out of 82 finishers in 2.39.24, Anna Robey was 39th in 2.54.24 and Jim Martim 41st in 2.55.45.

At Harlow parkrun Ryan Smith finished in 5th place out of 228 finishers in 20.20. He was followed home by Martyn Coulter 10th in 20.37, Lee Webber 11th in 21.08, Ben Usher 22nd in 22.51, Catherine Ridge 26th and 2nd Female in 23.02, Tom Ruszkowski 37th in 23.51 (PB), Steve Cowlin 38th and 1st Vet 55 in 23.53, Martin Elven 46th and 2nd Vet 55 in 24.18, Graham Saville 49th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.45, Laura Prime 57th and 1st Female Vet 40 in 25.33, Paul Dixon 58th in 25.44, Wendy Schroder 62nd and 1st Female Vet 45 in 26.12, Alan Cootes 74th and 2nd Vet 60 in 27.14, Robin Lozeau 76th and 3rd Vet 60 in 27.26, Spencer Brooks 91st in 28.28, Andrew Smith 92nd in 28.35, Louise Cootes 97th in 29.10, Jeff Mace 110th in 30.18, Hossein Erfani 123rd and 2nd Vet 65 in 31.11, Pushpa Mistry 126th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 31.24, Tracie Cook 136th in 32.22 and Marc Witham 161st in 34.45.     

At Ware parkrun Martin Westley finished in 3rd place out of 62 finishers in 19.17, Karen Moir was 35th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 29.57, Jane Evans 37th and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 30.21, Teresa Stickland 38th in 30.49, Joy Hale 39th in 31.08, Lindsey Pearson 42nd in 33.50 and Liz Roberts 49th in 37.25.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 48th place out of 331 finishers in 23.21 and David Page was 100th in 26.18.

At Thurrock parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 35th place out of 86 finishers in 27.15.

22nd July

Maldon Triathlon (Olympic Distance)
16 Ryan Smith 2.39.24
39 Anna Robey 2.54.24 (3rd Senior Female)
82 finishers

Triathlon England National Aquathlon Championship (750m swim, 5000m run)
Andy Kitson 32.49 (2nd MV40)
Gail Nicholls 41.18 (3rd FV50)
Louise Kedge 41.56

21st July

Harlow parkrun
5 Ryan Smith 20.20
10 Martyn Coulter 20.37
11 Lee Webber 21.08
22 Ben Usher 22.51
26 Catherine Ridge 23.02 (2nd Lady)
37 Tom Ruszkowski 23.51 (PB by 0.52)
38 Steve Cowlin 23.53
46 Martin Elven 24.18
49 Graham Saville 24.45
57 Laura Prime 25.33
58 Paul Dixon 25.44
62 Wendy Schroder 26.12
74 Alan Cootes 27.14
76 Robin Lozeau 27.26
91 Spencer Brooks 28.28
92 Andrew Smith 28.35
97 Louise Cootes 29.10
110 Jeff Mace 30.18
133 Hossein Erfani 31.11
126 Pushpa Mistry 31.24
136 Tracie Cook 32.22
161 Marc Witham 34.45
205 Terry Ridge 42.01
228 finishers

Thurrock parkrun, Orsett Heath
35 Alan Wellbelove 27.15
86 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
48 Darren Rautenbach 23.21
100 Dave Page 26.18
331 finishers

Westmill parkrun
3 Martin Westley 19.17
35 Karen Moir 29.57
37 Jane Evans 30.21
38 Teresa Stickland 30.49
39 Joy Hale 31.08
42 Lindsey Pearson 33.50
49 Liz Roberts 37.25
62 finishers

18th July

Chase the Sun 10k - Victoria Park
6 Rich Hynes 36.49
20 Danny McCree 39.32
27 Martyn Coulter 40.21 (PB by 0.32)
366 finishers

Chase the Sun 5k - Victoria Park
93 Dean Bull 28.45
185 finishers

17th July

Standard Chartered Great City Race (5k)
65 Craig Segal 17.31 (PB by 0.26)
1756 finishers

Race Result Report - 16th July

Harlow Running Club competed in the Midweek League Road Race Mob Match last Thursday at Welwyn Garden City in a 10k race involving runners from all three divisions of the league. After the race there was a presentation ceremony where runners were awarded trophies for their performances over the four race series. HRC picked up three individual Division 2 awards: Sharon Wright finished runner up in the Open Women's category, Graham Saville was runner up in the Vet 60 category and Jim Bates was winner of the Vet 70 category.
On the night, out of 19 teams, the men finished 9th and the women 11th and overall Harlow were 10th. In the women's race Sharon Wright finished in 11th place out of 163 finishers in 42.35, Laura Prime was 54th in 51.58 (PB), Hannah Wenlock 68th in 54.09, Janice Page 78th in 55.10, Helen Brunton 162nd in 1.15.45 and Teresa Warren 163rd in 1.15.45.
In the men's race Craig Segal finished in 42nd place out of 319 finishers in a superb 37.55. He was followed home by Martin Westley 70th in 39.10, Colin Baker 79th in 39.56, Josh Shelton 86th in 40.21, Danny McCree 91st in 40.48, Andy Terrell 105th in 41.46, Lee Webber 124th in 42.49. Jon Steadman 143rd in 44.00, John Bull 168th in 45.59, Graham Saville 191st in 48.03, John Tennant 194th in 48.19, Colin Moody 209th in 49.19, Martin Elven 211th in 49.28, Steve Warren 215th in 49.37, Jamie Jephcott 221st in 50.21, Marc Witham 223rd in 50.33, Andy Smith 239th in 51.58, Tom Ruszkowski 240th in 51.58, Jim Bates 253rd in 53.29, Chris McCarthy 265th in 54.55, Paul Watts 283rd in 57.28, Roy Steven 284th in 57.28, David Page 288th in 57.37, Bill Brunton 289th in 57.40 and Hossein Erfani 315th in 1.10.19.           

Meanwhile at the off road Orion Forest 5 Mile race at Chingford Martin Westley finished in 20th place out of 110 finishers in 32.43, Martyn Coulter was 36th in 34.58, Sean Flynn 55th in 39.22, Dave Page 86th in 45.10, Janice Page 95th in 47.27, Debbie Smith 98th in 47.49 and Liz Roberts 109th in 59.34.     

At the Thorpe Park Standard Distance Triathlon (1.5k open water swim, 40k bike ride, 10k run)
Paul Schroder finished in 206th place out of 318 finishers in 2.38.40, a PB by 12 minutes.

At the Grays Sprint Distance Triathlon (400m swim, 20k bike ride, 5k run) Martyn Coulter finished in 62nd place out of 118 finishers in 1.19.58 and Louise Cootes was 110th in 1.42.18.   

At the North Weald Race for Life 5K Wendy Schroder finished in 26.12.    

At the Harlow parkrun Andy Kitson finished in 3rd place out of 198 finishers in an excellent 19.34. He was followed home by Ryan Smith 8th in 22.25, Catherine Ridge 12th and 1st Female in 22.50, Steve Cowlin 25th and 1st Vet 55 in 24.06, Chris McCarthy 30th in 24.27, Martin Elven 32nd and 3rd Vet 55 in 24.35, Tom Ruszkowski 33rd in 24.43, Terry Ridge 35th in 24.48, David Morley 44th in 25.52, Graham Saville 47th and 1st Vet 60 in 26.01, John Bull 48th in 26.01, Laura Prime 49th and 2nd Female Vet 40 in 26.03 (PB), Jim Bates 54th and 1st Vet 70 in 26.31, Andrew Smith 56th in 26.56, Alan Cootes 61st and 2nd Vet 60 in 27.17, Andy Terrell 68th in 27.43, Robin Lozeau 78th in 28.22, Dionne Jones 87th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 29.23, Teresa Stickland 96th in 30.13, Pushpa Mistry 99th and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 30.49, Jeff Mace 100th in 30.55, Alison Bull 111th in 32.02, Hossein Erfani 133rd and 2nd Vet 65 in 33.48, Marc Witham 167th in 37.27, Spencer Brooks 168th in 37.28 and Karen Kitson 189th in 43.00.   

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 28th place out of 301 finishers in 21.43, Darren Rautenbach was 32nd in 22.03 (PB) and Jane Evans 142nd in 28.15.

At Becton parkrun Craig Segal finished in 21st place out of 76 finishers in 23.39.

At Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Sharon Wright finished in 49th place out of 155 finishers in 25.42.

At Keswick parkrun Hannah Wenlock finished in 77th place out of 198 finishers in 26.49.

At Harwich parkrun Alan Chatterton finished in 47th place out of 113 finishers in 26.30.

At Burnham-on-Crouch parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 41st place out of 103 finishers in 27.39.

At Ware parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 56th place out of 68 finishers in 37.10 and Helen Brunton was 57th in 37.54.

15th July

Thorpe Park Olympic Distance Triathlon
206 Paul Schroder 2.38.40 (PB by 11.56)
318 finishers

Wilkins Kennedy Greys Triathlon

62 Martyn Coulter 1.19.59
110 Louise Cootes 1.42.18
118 finishers

14th July

Orion Harriers Forest 5 (miles)
20 Martin Westley 32.43
36 Martyn Coulter 34.58
55 Sean Flynn 39.22
86 Dave Page 45.10
95 Janice Page 47.27
98 Debbie Smith 47.49
109 Liz Roberts 59.34
110 finishers

Harlow parkrun
3 Andy Kitson 19.34
8 Ryan Smith 22.25
12 Catherine Ridge 22.50 (1st Lady)
25 Steve Cowlin 24.06
30 Chris McCarthy 24.27
32 Martin Elven 24.48
33 Tom Ruszkowski 24.43 (Debut)
35 Terry Ridge 24.48
44 David Morley 25.52
47 Graham Saville 26.01
48 John Bull 26.01
49 Laura Prime 26.03 (PB by 0.04)
54 Jim Bates 26.31
56 Andrew Smith 26.56
61 Alan Cootes 27.17
68 Andy Terrell 27.43
78 Robin Lozeau 28.22
87 Dionne Jones 29.23
96 Teresa Stickland 30.13
99 Pushpa Mistry 30.49
100 Jeff Mace 30.55
111 Alison Bull 32.02
133 Hossein Erfani 33.48
167 Marc Witham 37.27
168 Spencer Brooks 37.28
189 Karen Kitson 43.00
198 Andy Kinney 48.15
198 finishers

Burnham-on-Crouch parkrun
41 Alan Wellbelove 27.39
103 finishers

Westmill parkrun
56 Terasa Holden 37.10
57 Helen Brunton 37.54
68 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
49 Sharon Wright 25.42
155 finishers

Beckton parkrun
21 Craig Segal 23.39
76 finishers

Keswick parkrun
77 Hannah Wenlock 26.49
198 finishers

Harwich parkrun
47 Alan Chatterton 26.30
113 finishers

Castle Park parkrun

28 Jason Haigh 21.43
32 Darren Rautenbach 22.03 (PB by 0.33)
142 Jane Evans 28.15
301 finishers

Phoenix Marathon - Harlow
Paul Watts 5.59.29

12th July

Scott’s Travel Midweek Road Race League Mob Match at Welwyn Garden City (10k)
Teams
Men 9th
Ladies 11th
Overall 10th
Vet Men 10th
Vet Ladies 9th
Overall Vet 11th

Ladies
11 Sharon Wright 42.35
54 Laura Prime 51.58 (PB by 0.02)
68 Hannah Wenlock 54.09
78 Janice Page 55.10
162 Helen Brunton 1.15.45
163 Teresa Warren 1.20.20 (Debut)
163 finishers

Men
42 Craig Segal 37.55
70 Martin Westley 39.10
79 Colin Baker 39.56
86 Josh Shelton 40.21
91 Danny McCree 40.48
105 Andy Terrell 41.46
124 Lee Webber 42.49
143 Jon Steadman 44.00
168 John Bull 45.59
191 Graham Saville 48.03
194 John Tennant 48.19
209 Colin Moody 49.19
211 Martin Elven 49.28
215 Steve Warren 49.37
221 Jamie Jephcott 50.21
223 Marc Witham 50.33
239 Andy Smith 51.58
240 Tom Ruszcowski 51.58 (Debut)
253 Jim Bates 53.29
265 Chris McCarthy 54.55
283 Paul Watts 57.28
284 Roy Steven 57.28
288 Dave Page 57.37
289 Bill Brunton 57.40
315 Hossein Erfani 1.10.19
319 finishers

11th July

Race for Life – North Weald
Wendy Schroder 26.12 (3rd Lady)

Race Result Report - 9th July

Harlow Running Club members were in action at various events on a very warm weekend.
At the hilly Ware 10 Mile race Rich Hynes finished in 9th place out of 284 finishers in an excellent 1hr 04min 07sec. He was followed by Martyn Coulter 28th in 1.12.53, Laura Prime 115th in 1.29.42, Louise Cootes 168th in 1.38.46 and Paul Watts 210th in 1.45.39.

Meanwhile at the Felsted 10K Catherine Ridge finished in 100th place out of 412 finishers in 47.19, Colin Moody was 109th in 48.28 and John Tennant 118th in 49.03.

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Summer 10K Lee Webber finished in 22nd place out of 305 finishers in 43.55 and Jon Wickings was 71st in 52.48.

At the mid week Lee Valley Aquathlon long distance event (500m swim, 5.5k run) Andy Kitson finished in 5th place out of 40 finishers and 1st Vet 40 in 30.52.

At the mid week Lee Valley Aquathlon short distance Event (250m swim, 3k run) Adrian Fell finished in 2nd place out of 23 finishers in 20.51, Rob Lowe was 3rd in 21.21, Darren Rauntenbach 4th in 21.31, Sharon Wright 5th in 22.18 and Gail Nicholls 8th in 23.26.

At the Hever Castle Festival of Endurance Aquabike event in Kent (1.9km swim, 60k bike ride) Gail Nicholls finished in 39th place out of 66 finishers in 3.22.38.

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley was victorious in 1st place out of 179 finishers in a superb 19.12. He was followed home by Ryan Smith 2nd in 20.04, Alan Broughton 3rd in 20.20, Sharon Wright 6th and 1st Female in 20.53, Darren Rautenbach 13th in 23.36, Alex Smith 15th in 23.56, Linda Helm-Manley 17th and 2nd Female in 24.06, Steve Cowlin 23rd in 24.38, Steve Warren 24th in 24.43, Terry Ridge 26th in 24.57, Graham Saville 27th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.57, Paul Schroder 32nd in 25.08, Andy Smith 33rd in 25.13, Mark Bellworthy 41st in 25.59, Laura Prime 45th and 2nd Female Vet 40 in 26.16, Louise Cootes 53rd in 27.47, Andrew Smith 55th in 28.09, Austin Nyamande  74th in 30.59, Pushpa Mistry 79th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 31.34, Tracie Cook 101st in 33.07, Wendy Schroder 108th in 33.41, Hossein Erfani 120th and 1st Vet 65 in 35.23, Liz Roberts 121st in 35.44, Marc Witham 142nd in 38.53 and Spencer Brooks 169th in 45.59.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Dan Chapman finished in 10th place out of 303 finishers in an excellent 18.06 and Martyn Coulter was 23rd in 19.27.

At Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Danny McCree finished in 5th place out of 146 finishers in 19.30, Rick Ricketts was 13th and 2nd Vet 50 in 21.57, Vanessa Bull 48th in 27.58, Dean Bull 89th in 32.33, Lindsey Pearson 90th in 32.43, Alan Chatterton 91st in 32.44 and Emma Thompson 103rd in 34.06.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 12th place out of 42 finishers in 24.03.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 89th place out of 304 finishers in 26.03, Teresa Stickland was 201st in 31.30, Brenda Clayton 222nd and 1st Female Vet 70 in 32.17 and Helen Brunton 277th in 37.36.

At Plean parkrun in Scotland Jim Bates finished in 29th place out of 74 finishers and 1st Vet 70 in 26.56.

At Jersey parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 131st place out of 283 finishers in 28.12.

At Bodmin parkrun in Cornwall Janice Page finished in 84th place out of 206 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 30.05.

At St Albans parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 312th place out of 407 finishers in 31.44.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun Sara Coombe finished in 319th place out of 321 finishers in 53.52.

8th July

Ware 10 (miles)
9 Rich Hynes                1.04.07
28 Martyn Coulter            1.12.53
115 Laura Prime              1.29.42
168 Louise Cootes            1.38.46
210 Paul Watts              1.45.39
284 finishers

Felsted 10k
100 Catherine Ridge 47.19
109 Colin Moody 48.28
118 John Tennant 49.03
412 finishers

7th July

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k
22 Lee Webber 43.55 (2nd MV 40)
71 Jon Wickings 52.48
305 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Martin Westley 19.12
2 Ryan Smith 20.04
3 Alan Broughton 20.20
6 Sharon Wright 20.53 (1st Lady)
13 Darren Rautenbach 23.36
15 Alex Smith 23.56
17 Linda Helm-Manley 24.06 (2nd Lady)
23 Steve Cowlin 24.38
24 Steve Warren 24.43
26 Terry Ridge 24.57
27 Graham Saville 24.57
32 Paul Schroder 25.08
33 Andy Smith 28.09
45 Laura Prime 26.16
53 Louise Cootes 27.47
55 Andrew Smith 28.09
74 Austin Nyamande 30.59
79 Pushpa Mistry 31.34
101 Tracie Cook 33.07
108 Wendy Schroder 33.41
120 Hossein Erfani 35.23
121 Liz Roberts 35.44
142 Marc Witham 38.53
169 Spencer Brooks 45.59
179 finishers

Plean parkrun
29 Jim Bates 26.56
74 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
10 Dan Chapman 18.06
23 Martyn Coulter 19.27
303 finishers

St. Albans parkrun
312 Andy Kinney 31.44
406 finishers

Westmill parkrun

12 Sean Flynn 24.03
42 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
5 Danny McCree 19.30
13 Rick Ricketts 21.57
48 Vanessa Bull 27.58
89 Dean Bull 32.33
90 Lindsey Pearson 32.43
91 Alan Chatterton 32.44
103 Emma Thompson 34.06 (Debut)
146 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
319 Sara Coombe 53.52
321 finishers

Lanhydrock parkrun
84 Janice Page 30.05
206 finishers

Jersey parkrun
131 Alan Wellbelove 28.12
283 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
89 Justin Patten 26.03
201 Teresa Stickland 31.20
222 Brenda Clayton 32.17
277 Helen Brunton 37.36
304 finishers

3rd July

Lea Valley Aquathlon
500m/5.5km Race Mens
Andrew Kitson 4th 30.52 Age group 1st

250m/3km Race Mens
Adrian Fell 1st 20.51 age group 1st
Rob Low 2nd 21.21 age group 1st
Darren Rautenback 3rd 21.31 age group 2nd

250/3km Race Ladies
Sharon Wright 2nd 22.18 age group 1st
Gail Nicholls 4th 23.26 age group 1st

Hever Castle Festival of Endurance
Aquabike Middle Distance 1.9km swim /60K Bike non wetsuit
Gail Nicholls 4th age group 3.22.38

Race Result Report - 2nd July

Harlow Running Club hosted the fourth and final round of the East Herts and West Essex Mid Week Road Race League Division 2 on a warm Wednesday evening over an undulating 10K multi-terrain course. The men's and women's teams both finished 4th out of 6 teams and 4th overall on the day and after four races remained in 4th place overall.  
In the women's race Sharon Wright led the way in 4th place out of 90 finishers in 43.04. She was followed by Natalie Pennells 12th in 45.28, Sandi Rust 15th in 46.16, Laura Prime 36th in 52.00 (PB), Debbie Barry 36th in 54.30, Vanessa Bull 65th in 57.47 (PB), Karen Moir 69th in 58.05, Debbie Smith 70th in 58.15, Wendy Schroder 75th in 60.25 and Teresa Stickland 83rd in 66.07.
In the men's race Craig Segal finished in 13th place out of 135 finishers in an excellent PB time of 37.25. He was followed by Rich Hynes 20th in 38.04, Lewis Calcutt 34th in 39.16, Colin Baker 37th in 39.24 (PB), Martin Westley 39th in 39.34, Dan Chapman 40th in 39.37, Josh Shelton 43rd in 39.40, Ryan Smith 59th in 41.36, Jim Martin 63rd in 41.48, Lee Webber 65th in 42.19 (PB), Andy Terrell 67th in 42.29, Alan Broughton 70th in 42.53, John Bull 79th in 44.45, Paul Schroder 83rd in 45.16, Robert Scott 84th in 45.48 (PB), Graham Saville 87th and 3rd Vet 60 in 46.48, Marc Witham 101st in 48.38 (PB) and Jon Wickings 103rd in 49.05.

Meanwhile on a very hot Sunday morning at the Stort 10 Mile race at Hatfield Forest Rich Hynes finished in 5th place out of 206 finishers in an excellent 1.05.32. He was followed home by Martin Westley 6th in 1.09.03 (PB), Martyn Coulter 18th in 1.15.39, John Bull 25th and 1st Vet 50 in 1.19.51, Robert Scott 30th in 1.20.22, Pasquale Pellecchia 44th and 1st Vet 60 in 1.23.58, Laura Prime 89th in 1.33.29, Wendy Schroder 133rd in 1.44.07, Debbie Smith 161st in 1.52.23 and Tracie Cook 200th in 2.12.54.  

At the same event in the 5 Mile race Louise Cootes finished in 54th place out of 252 finishers in 46.44. She was followed by Vanessa Bull 77th in 50.24, Alan Wellbelove 87th in 51.09, Iwona Antolik 88th in 51.25, Liz Roberts 125th in 56.39, Louise Peacock 128th in 56.48, Paula Miles 139th in 57.41, Lindsey Pearson 159th in 58.59, Dean Bull 160th in 59.01 and Sara Coombe 251st in 1.24.26.

At the Brentwood 10K John Tennant finished in 44th place out of 183 finishers in 49.07.

At the Bassingbourne Half Marathon Nick Ryley-Warren finished in 132nd place out of 308 finishers in 2.00.43.

At the St Neot's Standard Distance Triathlon (1500m swim / 45km bike / 10km run) Andy Kitson finished in 10th place out of 69 finishers in 2.26.21, Anna Robey was 30th and 1st Female Vet 35 in 2.45.13 (PB), Jim Martin 31st and 2nd Vet 45 in his debut at the distance in 2.45.33, Paul Schroder 42nd in 2.50.36 (PB), Gail Nicholls 48th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 2.58.23 (PB) and Kerry Mavris 65th in 3.32.15.

At the New York City Standard Distance Triathlon, in 36C heat, Ayshea Pite Finished in 2170th place out of 3163 finishers in 3.21.10.

On Saturday morning Martytn Coulter finished the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10K in 5th place out of 116 finishers in 42.11.

Also on Saturday morning several runners were in action at various 5K parkruns.
At Harlow parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 3rd place out of 175 finishers in 20.21. He was followed home by Lee Webber 7th and 1st Vet 40 in 30.39, Andy Kitson 8th and 2nd Vet 40 in 20.58, John Bull 21st and 3rd Vet 50 in 22.38, Craig Segal 22nd in 22.44, Ryan Smith 27th in 23.12, Andy Smith 31st in 23.32, Catherine Ridge 32nd and 1st Female in 23.36, Terry Ridge 35th in 24.00, Bobby Draper 39th in 24.31, Steve Warren 40th in 24.41, David Morley 47th in 25.40, Mark Bellworthy 50th in 25.45, Andy Terrell 51st in 26.02, Laura Prime 53rd and 2nd Female Vet 40 in 26.18, Marc Witham 57th in 26.40, Andrew Smith 65th in 27.48, Austin Nyamande 70th in 28.35, Jane Evans 72nd and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 28.42, Graham Saville 77th and 2nd Vet 60 in 29.07, Pushpa Mistry 83rd and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 29.41, Alison Bull 86th in 29.58, Liz Roberts 119th in 33.57, Martin Westley 120th in 33.58, Karen Kitson 164th in 43.20, Sara Coombe 171st in 54.52 and Spencer Brooks 172nd in 65.11      

At Hatfield parkrun Danny McCree finished in 6th place out of 184 finishers in a fantastic 18.27.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 25th place out of 269 finishers in 22.15, Hannah Wenlock was 77th in 25.45 and Terry Pike 173rd in 30.10.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 8th place out of 53 finishers in 23.49.

At Nuremberg parkrun in Germany Holly Nairn finished in 25th place out of 58 finishers in 26.27 and Louise Kedge was 26th in 26.31.

At Chelmsford parkrun David Page finished in 281st place out of 671 finishers in 26.39 and Janice Page was 318th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 27.22.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Louise Cootes finished in 156th place out of 263 finishers in 26.01.

At St Albans parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 82nd place out of 127 finishers in 29.22, Teresa Stickland was 91st in 29.50 and Brenda Clayton 99th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 31.02.

At Comber parkrun in Northen Ireland Andy Kinney finished in 66th place out of 97 finishers in 31.22.

At Royston parkrun Helen Brunton finished in 300th place out of 321 finishers in 37.19.

1st July

Bassingbourne Half Marathon
132 Nick Ryley-Warren 2.00.43
308 finishers

Stort 10 (miles)
5 Rich Hynes 1.05.32
6 Martin Westley 1.09.03 (PB by 5.53)
18 Martyn Coulter 1.15.39
25 John Bull 1.19.51 (1st MV50)
30 Rob Scott 1.20.22
44 Pasquale Pellecchia 1.23.58 (1st MV60)
89 Laura Prime 1.33.29 (Debut)
133 Wendy Schroder 1.44.07
161 Debbie Smith 1.52.23
200 Tracy Cook 2.12.54 (Debut)
206 finishers

Brentwood 10k
44 John Tennant 49.07
183 finishers

Stort 5 (miles)
54 Louise Cootes 46.44
77 Vanessa Bull 50.24 (Debut)
87 Alan Wellbelove 51.09
88 Iwona Antolik 51.25 (Debut)
125 Liz Roberts 56.39
128 Louise Peacock 56.48 (Debut)
139 Paula Miles 57.41 (Debut)
159 Lyndsey Pearson 58.59 (Debut)
160 Dean Bull 59.01 (Debut)
251 Sara Coombe 1.24.26
252 finishers

St. Neots Triathlon (Standard Distance – 1500m swim/45k bicycle/10k run)

Men
3 (40-44) Andy Kitson 2:26:21
2 (45-49) Jim Martin 2:45:33 (Debut)
8 (35-39) Paul Schroder 2:50:36 (PB by 0.48)

Ladies
1 (35-39) Anna Robey 2:45:13 (PB by10.31)
1 (50-54) Gail Nicholls 2:58:23 (PB by 0.09)
1 (45-49) Kerry Mavris 3:32:15
69 Finishers

New York (Standard Distance)
Ayesha Pite 3.21.10

30th June

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k
5 Martyn Coulter 42.11
116 finishers

Harlow parkrun
3 Alan Broughton 20.21
7 Lee Webber 20.39
8 Andy Kitson 20.58
21 John Bull 22.38
22 Craig Segal 22.44
27 Ryan Smith 23.32
32 Catherine Ridge 23.36 (1st Lady)
35 Terry Ridge 24.00
39 Bobby Draper 24.31
40 Steve Warren 24.41 (Debut)
47 David Morley 25.40
51 Andy Terrell 26.02
53 Laura Prime 26.18
57 Marc Witham 26.40 (Debut)
65 Andrew Smith 27.48
70 Austin Nyamande 28.35
72 Jane Evans 28.42
77 Graham Saville 29.07
83 Pushpa Mistry 29.41
86 Alison Bull 29.58
119 Liz Roberts 33.57
120 Martin Westley 33.58
164 Karen Kitson 43.20
171 Sara Coombe 54.52
172 Spencer Brooks 1.05.11
175 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
156 Louise Cootes 26.01
263 finishers

Heartwood Forest parkrun
82 Alan Wellbelove 29.22
91 Teresa Stickland 29.50
99 Brenda Clayton 31.02
127 finishers

Westmill parkrun
8 Sean Flynn 23.49
53 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun
281 Dave Page 26.39
318 Janice Page 27.22
671 finishers

Wimpole Estate parkrun
300 Helen Brunton 37.19
321 finishers

Comber parkrun
66 Andy Kinney 31.22
97 finishers

Elenbrook Fields parkrun
6 Danny McCree 18.27
184 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
25 Justin Patten 22.15
77 Hannah Wenlock 25.45
173 Terry Pike 30.10
269 finishers

Wohrder See parkrun
25 Holly Nairn 26.27
26 Louise Kedge 26.31
58 finishers

29th June

Comber 10k
647 Andy Kinney 1.07.56
787 finishers

27th June

MWL Harlow
Women 4th Men 4th Overall 4th
After 4 races
Women 4th  Men 4th  Overall 4th
Women
6 Sharon Wright 43.04
22 Natalie Pennells 45.28
27 Sandi Rust 46.16
28 Catherine Ridge 46.18
57 Laura Prime 52.00 (PB by 0.38)
83 Debbie Barry 54.30
98 Vanessa Bull 57.47 (PB by 0.10)
102 Karen Moir 58.05
104 Debbie Smith 58.15
114 Wendy Schroder 1.00.25
125 Teresa Stickland 1.06.07
133 finishers

Men
21 Craig Segal 37.25 (PB by 0.08)
29 Rich Hynes 38.04
53 Lewis Calcutt 39.16 (Debut)
57 Colin Baker 39.24 (PB by 0.51)
60 Martin Westley 39.34
61 Dan Chapman 39.37
64 Josh Shelton 39.40
93 Ryan Smith 41.36
97 Jim Martin 41.48
106 Lee Webber 42.19 (PB by 0.48)
108 Andy Terrell 42.29
111 Alan Broughton 42.53
144 John Bull 44.45
153 Paul Schroder 45.16
161 Rob Scott 45.48 (PB by 0.50)
172 Graham Saville 46.48
204 Marc Witham 48.38 (PB by 0.50)
210 Jon Wickings 49.05
357 finishers

Race Result Report - 25th June

Harlow Running Club competed in the third round of the East Herts / West Essex Mid Week Road Race League on a 10k course at Welwyn Garden City. The men's and women's teams both finished in 4th place out of 6 teams and remain in 4th spot overall after 3 races. In the women's race Sharon Wright once again led the way for Harlow finishing in 3rd place out of 99 finishers in 43min 10sec. She was followed by Naralie Pennell 12th in 45.41 (PB), Sandi Rust 14th in 46.15, Leanne Bennett 38th in 51.48, Kerry Mavris 42nd in 52.30, Laura Prime 46th in 52.38 (PB), Debbie Barry 51st in 53.38, Janice Page 57th in 54.11, Wendy Schroder 64th in 56.03, Debbie Smith 65th in 56.13, Karen Moir 74th in 58.36, Vanessa Bull 75th in 58.39, Louise Peacock 77th in 58.42 (PB), Tracie Cook 84th in 63.08, Allison Bull 85th in 63.26, Kim Wookey 88th in 64.56, Paula Miles 93rd in 67.47 and Liz Roberts 94th in 68.00. In the men's race Craig Segal finished in 16th place out of 163 finishers in a superb 37.45 followed by Josh Shelton 36th in 39.31, Martin Westley 37th in 39.33, Colin Baker 46th in 40.15, Andy Terrell 59th in 41.07, Ryan Smith 61st in 41.07, Jim Martin 64th in 42.15, Lee Weber 70th in 43.07, Jon Steadman 72nd in 43.43, Andy Bradley 76th in 43.56, John Bull 77th in 44.05, Nick Ryley-Warren 86th in 45.11 (PB), Graham Saville 93rd and 2nd Vet 60 in 46.05, John Tennant 104th in 47.09, Steve Warren 109th in 47.49, Colin Moody 111th in 48.17, Jamie Jephcott 113th in 48.26, Martin Elven 117th in 49.07 (PB), Marc Witham 120th in 49.28, Chris McCarthy 128th in 50.28 (PB), Roy Steven 129th in 50.31, Jim Bates 143rd and 1st Vet 70 in 53.45, David Page 153rd in 57.32, Martin McColgan 155th in 57.50, Alan Wellbelove 160th in 62.46 and Ron Newton 162nd in 65.42.

Meanwhile at the Henham 10K Rich Hynes finished in 3rd place out of 194 finishers in a fantastic 37.47.

At the Quendon & Rickling 10K Jon Steadman finished in 22nd place out of 51 finishers in 45.02 and Pasquale Pellicchia was 40th in 50.23.

At the multi-terrain Trent Park Triffic Trail 10K at Enfield Steve Warren finished in 110th place out of 481 finishers in 49.19.

At the Centurion Triathlon at Stanborough Lakes in Welwyn Garden City, so named because the total distance is 100 miles, Paul Schroder finished the 1.25 mile open water swim, 84 mile bike ride and 15 mile run in 9hrs 08min 23sec.

At the Leeds Castle Sprint Triathlon in Kent (750m open water swim, 26km bike ride, 5km run) David Page finished in 342nd place out of 553 finishers in 2.02.52 and Janice Page was 360th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 2.04.43.   

At the Great East Swimrun Pairs  Event, consisting of 4 swims and 3 runs over a total distance of 12km at Alton Water in Ipswich, Darren Rautenbach & Andrew Kitson finished as 6th pair out of 39 pairs in 1.44.59 and Michael Gornall & Paul Lawes were 28th in 2.18.15.

At Harlow parkrun Rich Hynes was victorious in 1st place out of 202 finishers in an excellent 18.30. He was followed home by Martin Westley 4th in 19.11, Ryan Smith 5th in 19.52, Alan Broughton 8th and 1st Vet 50 in 20.12, Lee Webber 10th in 20.38, John Bull 16th in 21.54, Andy Terrell 18th in 22.05, Jon Wickings 22nd in 22.23, Paul Schroder 24th in 22.31, Jamie Jephcott 31st in 22.31, Catherine Ridge 42nd and 2nd Female in 23.47, Bobby Draper 46th in 23.54, Steve Cowlin 50th in 24.20, Graham Saville 53rd and 1st Vet 60 in 24.27, Terry Ridge 57th in 24.44, Mark Bellworthy 58th in 24.55, Louise Kedge 66th in 25.44, Holly Nairn 71st in 25.59, Gail Nicholls 72nd and 1st Female Vet 50 in 26.07, Martyn Coulter 77th in 26.54, Vanessa Bull 79th in 27.14, Paul Dixon 86th in 27.40, Andrew Smith 87th in 27.49, Wendy Schroder 89th in 27.53, Ron Newton 103rd in 29.38, Martin Elven 109th in 30.02, Alan Wellbelove 125th in 30.52, Teresa Stickland 127th and 3rd Female Vet 50 Vet in 31.09, Pushpa Mistry 143rd and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 32.29, Jeff Mace 152nd in 33.20, Liz Roberts 156th in 34.00, Melanie Harris 158th and 2nd Female Vet 60 in 34.39, Tracie Cook 188th in 40.34, Louise Cootes 193rd in 43.07 and Alan Cootes 194th in 43.07.     

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Rick Ricketts finished in 17th place out of 210 finishers and 3rd Vet 50 in 21.30.

At Hatfield parkrun Paula Reynolds finished in 35th place out of 210 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 40 in 22.17.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 52nd place out of 333 finishers in 22.48 and Helen Brunton was 281st in 34.21.

At Plean parkrun in Scotland Jim Bates finished in 26th place out of 64 finishers and 1st Vet 70 in 26.36.

At Hasenheide parkrun in Berlin Celia Haigh finished in 65th place out of 92 finishers in 29.58.

At Clapham Common parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 357th place out of 434 finishers and 1st Female Vet 70 in 31.24.

At Canterbury parkrun Jane Evans finished in 60th place out of 109 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 31.29.

24th June

Henham 10K
3 Rich Hynes            37.47
194 finishers

Quendon & Rickling 10K
22 Jon Steadman         45.02
40 Pasquale Pellicchia  50.23
51 finishers

Trent Park Triffic Trail 10K
110 Steve Warren        49.19
481 finishers

Centurion Triathlon in Welwyn Garden City - Stanborough Lake.
Imperial: 1.25-mile swim, 83.75-mile bike, 15-mile run
26 Paul Schroder        9.08.23
30 finishers

Leeds Castle Sprint Triathlon
342 David Page          2.02.52
360 Janice Page         2.04.43 2nd Female Vet 55
553 finishers

23rd June

Great East Swimrun (approx 12km total distance)
Darren Rautenbach & Andrew Kitson 1:44:59 (6th pair)
Michael Gornall & Paul Lawes 2:18:15 (28th pair)
Total of 39 pairs finished.

Harlow parkrun
1 Richard HYNES         18:30
4 Martin WESTLEY        19:11
5 Ryan SMITH            19:52
8 Alan BROUGHTON        20:12 1st V50
10 Lee WEBBER           20:38
16 John BULL            21:54
18 Andrew TERRELL       22:05
22 Jon WICKINGS         22:23
24 Paul SCHRODER        22:31
31 Jamie JEPHCOTT       22:56
42 Catherine RIDGE      23:47 2nd Female
46 Bobby DRAPER         23:54
50 Steve COWLIN         24:20
53 Graham SAVILLE       24:27 1st V60
57 Terry RIDGE          24:44
58 Mark BELLWORTHY      24:55
66 Louise KEDGE         25:44
71 Holly NAIRN          25:59
72 Gail NICHOLLS        26:07 1st FV50
77 Martyn COULTER       26:54
79 Vanessa BULL         27:14
86 Paul DIXON           27:40
87 Andrew SMITH         27:49
89 Wendy SCHRODER       27:53
103 Ronald NEWTON       29:38
109 Martin ELVEN        30:02
125 Alan WELLBELOVE     30:52
127 Teresa STICKLAND    31:09 3rd FV50
143 Pushpa MISTRY       32:29 3rd FV55
152 Jeff MACE           33:20
156 Liz ROBERTS         34:00
158 Melanie HARRIS      34:39 2nd FV60
188 Tracie COOK         40:34
193 Louise COOTES       43:07
194 Alan COOTES         43:07
202 Andy KINNEY         47:39
202 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
17 Rick RICKETTS        21:30
197 finishers

Hatfield parkrun

35 Paula REYNOLDS       22:17 2nd FV40
210 finishers

Bishop's Stortford parkrun
52 Justin PATTEN        22:48
281 Helen BRUNTON       34:21 Debut
333 finishers

Plean parkrun Scotland
26 Jim BATES            26:36 1st V70
64 finishers

Hasenheide parkrun Berlin
65 Celia HAIGH          29:58
92 finishers

Clapham Common parkrun
357 Brenda CLAYTON      31:24 1st FV70
434 finishers

Canterbury parkrun
60 Jane EVANS           31:29 2nd FV50
109 finishers

20th June

MWL WGC
Women 4th Men 4th Overall 4th
After 3 races Overfall 4th
Women
3 Sharon Wright            43.10
12 Natalie Pennells        45.41 PB by 1.10        
14 Sandi Rust              46.15
38 Leanne Bennett          51.48
42 Kerry Mavris            52.30
46 Laura Prime             52.38 PB by .28
51 Debbie Barry            53.38
57 Janice Page             54.11
64 Wendy Schroder          56.03
65 Debbie Smith            56.13
74 Karen Moir              58.36
75 Vanessa Bull            58.39
77 Louise Peacock          58.42 PB by 1.07
84 Tracie Cook             63.08
85 Alison Bull             63.26
88 Kim Wookey              64.56
93 Paula Miles             67.47
94 Liz Roberts             68.00
99 finishers
Men
16 Craig Segal             37.45
36 Josh Shelton            39.31
37 Martin Westley          39.33
46 Colin Baker             40.15
59 Andy Terrell            41.07
61 Ryan Smith              41.51
64 Jim Martin              42.15
70 Lee Weber               43.07
72 Jon Steadman            43.43
76 Andy Bradley            43.56
77 John Bull               44.05
86 Nick Ryley-Warren       45.11 PB by .32
93 Graham Saville          46.05 2nd V60
104 John Tennant           47.09
109 Steve Warren           47.49
111 Colin Moody            48.17
113 Jamie Jephcott         48.26
117 Martin Elven           49.07 PB by 4.38
120 Marc Witham            49.28
128 Chris McCarthy         50.28 PB by 4.12
129 Roy Steven             50.31
143 Jim Bates              53.45 1st V70
153 David Page             57.32
155 Martin McColgan        57.50
160 Alan Wellbelove        62.46
162 Ron Newton             65.42
163 finishers

Race Result Report - 18th June

Harlow Running Club competed in the 2nd round of the East Herts / West Essex Mid Week Road Race League Division 2 at an undulating 10K course at Royston. The women's team finished 3rd on the day, the men 4th and overall Harlow were 4th and remain in 4th spot after two races. Sharon Wright finished 2nd in the women's race out of 110 finishers in a superb 42min 03sec. She was followed by Allison Beeton 4th in a PB time of 43.05, Natalie Pennells 23rd in 46.51, Julia Gardiner 29th in 48.36, Kerry Mavris 34th in 49.49, Gail Nicholls 44th in 51.57, Lisa Gibson 45th in 52.00, Debbie Barry 53rd in 52.51, Laura Prime 56th in 53.06, Hannah Wenlock 59th in 53.31, Janice Page 64th in 54.09, Karen Moir 79th in 56.55, Joy Hale 85th in 58.34, Louise Peacock 91st in 59.35 (PB), Iwona Antolik 96th in 61.25, Lindsey Pearson 102nd in 64.44, Paula Miles 104th in 66.37, Helen Brunton 108th in 70.36 (PB) and Liz Roberts 109th in 71.03.
In the men's race Danny McCree finished in 31st place out of 177 finishers in an excellent 38.50. He was followed home by Martin Westley 36th in 39.03 (PB), Josh Shelton 37th in 39.02, Dan Chapman 56th in 40.30, Alan Broughton 57th in 40.32, Andy Terrell 59th in 40.39, Ryan Smith 62nd in 40.39, Andy Bradley 72nd in 42.33, Steve MacKenzie 73rd in 42.35, John Bull 79th in 43.33, Graham Saville 92nd and 3rd Vet 60 in 44.54 (EQ PB), Nick Ryley-Warren 98th in 45.43, John Tennant 114th in 47.28, Spencer Brooks 125th in 49.41, Jamie Jephcott 130th in 50.12, David Morley 142nd in 51.27, Jim Bates 149th and 2nd Vet 70 in 52.42, Robin Lozeau 156th in 53.48, David Goosetree 162nd in 55.04 (PB), Paul Watts 163rd in 55.04, David Page 165th in 55.26, Bill Brunton 168th in 56.16 and Ron Newton 176th in 63.22.

Meanwhile at Alresford 10K in Hampshire Paul Schroder finished in 62nd place out of 320 finishers in 46.06 and Wendy Schroder was 182nd in 54.48.

At the Dartford Bridge standard distance triathlon (1.5km open water swim, 42km cycle and 10k run) Holly Nairn finished in 84th place out of 117 finishers in 2.43.46 (PB) and Louise Kedge was 87th in 2.47.43 (PB).

At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 225 finishers in an excellent 18.46. He was followed home by Martin Westley 3rd in 19.15 (PB), Michael Woodruff 6th and 1st Vet 50 in 20.02, Alan Broughton 10th and 2nd Vet 50 in 20.16, Sharon Wright 18th and 1st Female in 21.12, Andy Terrell 39th in 23.31, Graham Saville 40th and 1st Vet 60 in 23.35, Martin Elven 45th in 24.06, Steve Cowlin 47th in 24.32, Paul Dixon 60th in 25.31, Jim Bates 63rd and 1st Vet 70 in 25.56, Andrew Smith 66th in 26.19, Spencer Brooks 67th in 26.19, Laura Prime 69th and 2nd Female Vet 40 in 26.26, Mark Bellworthy 70th in 26.27, Hannah Wenlock 82nd in 27.20, Louise Cootes 83rd in 27.26, Debbie Barry 84th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.28, Darren Rautenbach 89th in 27.50, Paul Schroder 90th in 27.51, Austin Nyamande 105th in 29.01, Teresa Stickland 119th in 30.24, Wendy Schroder 154th in 33.35, Tracie Cook 195th in 39.50 and Sara Coombe 216th in 49.16.    

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 13th place out of 250 finishers in 19.00.

At Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Ryan Smith finished in 7th place out of 189 finishers in 19.31 and Andy Bradley was 15th in 21.11.

At Pegwell Bay parkrun in Kent Terry Ridge finished in 16th place out of 201 finishers in 20.55.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Owen Haigh finished in 19th place out of 366 finishers in 21.06 and Justin Patten was 54th in 23.20.

At Hatfield parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 161st place out of 279 finishers in 28.41.

17th June

Alresford 10K Hampshire
62 Paul Schroder        46.06
182 Wendy Schroder      54.48
320 finishers

The Bridge standard distance triathlon 1.5km swim, 42km cycle and 10k run Dartford
84 Holly Nairn          2.43.46 PB by 3.45
87 Louise Kedge         2.47.43 PB by 1.06
117 finishers

16th June

Harlow parkrun
2 Danny MCCREE          18:46
3 Martin WESTLEY        19:15 PB by 22s
6 Michael WOODRUFF      20:02 1st V50
10 Alan BROUGHTON       20:16 2nd V50
18 Sharon WRIGHT        21:12 1st Female
39 Andrew TERRELL       23:31
40 Graham SAVILLE       23:35 1st V60
45 Martin ELVEN         24:06
47 Steve COWLIN         24:32
60 Paul DIXON           25:31
63 Jim BATES            25:56 1st V70
66 Andrew SMITH         26:19
67 Spencer BROOKS       26:19
69 Laura PRIME          26:26 2nd FV40
70 Mark BELLWORTHY      26:27
82 Hannah WENLOCK       27:20
83 Louise COOTES        27:26
84 Debbie BARRY         27:28 1st FV55
89 Darren RAUTENBACH    27:50
90 Paul SCHRODER        27:51
105 Austin NYAMANDE     29:01
119 Teresa STICKLAND    30:24
154 Wendy SCHRODER      33:35
195 Tracie COOK         39:50
216 Sara COOMBE         49:16
225 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
13 Martyn COULTER       19:00
250 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
7 Ryan SMITH            19:31
15 Andy BRADLEY         21:11
189 finishers

Pegwell Bay parkrun Kent
16 Terry RIDGE          20:55
201 finishers

Bishop's Stortford parkrun
19 Owen HAIGH           21:06
54 Justin PATTEN        23:20
366 finishers

Hatfield parkrun
161 Alan WELLBELOVE     28:41
279 finishers

Ridley Round Trail Half Marathon (14.23M)
Dave Page, Dionne Jones, Debbie Smith & Janice Page       3:00:28

Race Result Report - 11th June

Harlow Running Club member Craig Segal finished the Southend Half Marathon in 25th place out of 2053 finishers in an excellent personal best time for the distance (PB) of 1hr 23min 12sec. He was followed by Carinne Jay 265th and 3rd Female Vet 45 in 1.39.12, Nick Ryley-Warren 352nd in 1.41.54, Laura Prime 875th in 1.56.35 and Dave Goosetree 1072nd in 2.00.50.

Meanwhile at the St Albans Half Marathon John Tennant finished in 521st place out of 2287 finishers and 3rd Vet 60 in 1.46.29.

HRC had three mixed teams at the Endure 24 Hour Relay race at Reading. The 1st team of Sandi Rust, Paul Schroder, Will Wall, Wendy Schroder and Paula Reynolds completed 30 5 mile laps in 25th place out of 141 teams in 24hrs 13min 48sec. The 2nd team of Andy Kitson, Simon Couper, Ayshea Pite, Saira Muschamp and Emma Stead completed 30 laps in 26th place in 24.13.49. The 3rd team of Richard Smith, Debbie Barry, Sean Flynn, Nicola Smith and Kerry Mavris completed 26 laps in 69th place in 23.16.01.

At Hatfield Forest 10K Rich Hynes finished in 5th place out of 449 finishers in 38.31 and Pasquale Pellichhia was 57th in 48.27.

At Essex Cross Country 10K at Danbury Park Michael Woodruff finished in 17th place out of 204 finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 41.45.

At Orion Forest Five Mile race Martin Westley finished in 37th place out of 142 finishers in 32.15, David Page was 106th in 44.10, Janice Page 113rd in 44.56, Louise Cootes 122nd in 46.58 and Liz Roberts 132nd in 55.56.

At Stansted 10K Debbie Smith finished in 156th place in 1.01.03, Janice Page 157th in 1.01.03, Louise Peacock 197th in 1.07.37 and Tracie Cook 222nd in 1.11.00.

The Triathlon Section were in action at the mid week Lee Valley Aquathlon over two distances.
At the long distance men's race (500m swim and 5.5k run) Andy Kitson finished in 5th place out of 37 finishers in 30.32 (PB), Ryan Smith 13th in 34.04 (PB), Josh Shelton 18th in 35.44 and Chris McCarthy 33rd in 40.53. In the Women's race Julia Gardiner finished in 7th place out of 21 finishers in 37.53 (PB), Louise Kedge 13th in 38.54 (PB) and Holly Nairn 16th in 39.35.
At the shorter distance men's race (250m swim and 3k run) Adrian Fell finished in 2nd place out of 15 finishers in 19.32 and Darren Rautenbach 5th in 19.41 (PB). In the women's race Gail Nicholls finished in 3rd place out of 14 finishers in 21.0 9and Janice Page 9th in 25.55.  

At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 202 finishers in a superb 19.08. He was followed home by Alan Broughton 5th and 1st Vet 50 in 20.19, Ben Usher 8th in 20.46, Andy Terrell 9th in 20.46, Steve MacKenzie 15th and 1st Vet 55 in 22.05, Natalie Pennells 22nd and 1st Female in 22.30, Andy Smith 32nd in 23.14, Paul Dixon 37th in 23.49, David Morley 40th in 23.57, Linda Helm-Manley 41st and 2nd Female in 24.06, Martin Elven 47th in 24.37, Graham Saville 51st and 1st Vet 60 in 25.24, Spencer Brooks 53rd in 25.27, Lisa Gibson 54th and 3rd Female in 25.30, Jim Bates 59th and 1st Vet 70 in 26.14, Steve Cowlin 61st in 26.25, Robin Lozeau 65th and 3rd Vet 60 in 26.55, Andrew Smith 85th in 28.20, Pushpa Mistry 109th and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 30.44, Karen Kitson 184th in 41.10 and Sara Coombe 192nd in 49.14.     

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Rick Ricketts finished in 17th place out of 187 finishers in 21.05.  

At the Nuremberg parkrun in Germany John Bull finished in 10th place out of 35 finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 22.09.  

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 55th place out of 307 finishers in 22.43.

At Ware parkrun Hannah Wenlock finished in 19th place out of 54 finishers in 26.17 and Joy Hale was 36th in 31.35.

At Teddington parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 859th place out of 1266 finishers in 30.24.

At Maldon parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 225th place out of 313 finishers in 31.26.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun Teresa Stickland finished in 232nd place out of 324 finishers in 31.35 and Brenda Clayton was 235th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 31.40.

At Bognor Regis parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 237th place out of 307 finishers in 35.22.

10th June

Southend Half Marathon
25 Craig Segal             1.23.12 PB by 2.12
265 Carinne Jay            1.39.12 3rd FV45
352 Nick Ryley-Warren      1.41.54
875 Laura Prime            1.56.35
1072 Dave Goosetree        2.00.50
2053 finishers    

St Albans Half Marathon
521 John Tennant           1.46.29 3rd V60
2287 finishers

Hatfield Forest 10K
5 Rich Hynes              38.31
57 Pasquale Pellechhia    48.27
449 finishers

Stansted 10K
156 Debbie Smith 1.01.03
157 Janice Page 1.01.03,
197 Louise Peacock 1.07.37
222 Tracie Cook 1.11.00

7th June

MWL Royston
Women 3rd Men 5th Overall 4th
After 2 races
Women 4th Men 4th Overall 4th
Women
2 Sharon Wright         42.03
4 Allison Beeton        43.05 PB by 1.17
13 Carinne Jay          45.07
23 Natalie Pennells     46.51 Debut
29 Julia Gardiner       48.36
34 Kerry Mavris         49.49
44 Gail Nicholls        51.57 Debut
45 Lisa Gibson          52.00
53 Debbie Barry         52.51
56 Laura Prime          53.06
59 Hannah Wenlock       53.31
64 Janice Page          54.09
79 Karen Moir           56.55
85 Joy Hale             58.34
91 Louise Peacock       59.35 PB by 14s
96 Iwona Antolik        61.25 Debut
102 Lindsey Pearson     64.44
104 Paula Miles         66.37
108 Helen Brunton       70.36 PB by 29s
109 Liz Roberts         71.03
110 finishers     
Men
31 Danny McCree         38.50
36 Martin Westley       39.03 PB by 37s
37 Josh Shelton         39.02 Debut
56 Dan Chapman          40.30
57 Alan Broughton       40.32
59 Andy Terrell         40.39
62 Ryan Smith           41.06
72 Andy Bradley         42.33
73 Steve MacKenzie      42.35
79 John Bull            43.33
92 Graham Saville       44.54 3rd V60 EQ PB
98 Nick Ryley-Warren    45.43 Debut
114 John Tennant        47.28
120 Roy Steven          48.59
125 Spencer Brooks      49.41
130 Jamie Jephcott      50.12
142 David Morley        51.27 Debut
149 Jim Bates           52.42 2nd V70
156 Robin Lozeau        53.48
162 David Goosetree     55.04 PB by 1.40
163 Paul Watts          55.04
165 David Page          55.26
168 Bill Brunton        56.16
176 Ron Newton          63.22
177 finishers

9th June

Essex Cross Country 10K Series 2018 - Danbury Park
17 Michael Woodruff        41.45 1st V50 Debut
204 finishers

Endure 24 Hour Relay
Team 1:
Sandi Rust, Paul Schroder, Will Wall, Wendy Schroder and Paula Reynolds
completed 30 laps in 25th place in 24hrs 13min 48sec.
Team 2:
Andy Kitson, Simon Couper, Ayshea Pite, Saira Muschamp and Emma Stead
completed 30 laps in 26th place in 24.13.49.
Team 3:
Richard Smith, Debbie Barry, Sean Flynn, Nicola Smith and Kerry Mavris
completed 26 laps in 69th place in 23.16.01.
141 teams

Orion Forest Five
Martin Westley 32:15 Debut
37 Martyn Coulter  - 34.29
106 David Page.  - 44.10
113 Janice Page - 44.56
122. Louise Cootes - 46.58
132 Elizabeth Roberts 55:56 Debut
142 Finishers 

Harlow parkrun
2 Danny MCCREE          19:08
5 Alan BROUGHTON        20:19 1st V50
8 Ben USHER             20:46
9 Andrew TERRELL        20:46
15 Steve MACKENZIE      22:04 1st V55
22 Natalie PENNELLS     22:30 1st Female
32 Andy SMITH           23:14
37 Paul DIXON           23:49
40 David MORLEY         23:57
41 Linda HELM-MANLEY    24:06
47 Martin ELVEN         24:37
51 Graham SAVILLE       25:24 1st V60
53 Spencer BROOKS       25:27
54 Lisa GIBSON          25:30 3rd Female
59 Jim BATES            26:14 1st V70
61 Steve COWLIN         26:25
65 Robin LOZEAU         26:55 3rd V60
85 Andrew SMITH         28:20
109 Pushpa MISTRY       30:44 3rd FV55
184 Karen KITSON        41:10
192 Sara COOMBE         49:14
202 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun

17 Richard RICKETTS     21:05
187 finishers

Nuremberg parkrun
10 John BULL            22:09 1st V50
35 finishers

Bishop's Stortford parkrun

55 Justin PATTEN        22:43
307 finishers

Ware parkrun

19 Hannah WENLOCK       26:17
36 Joy HALE             31:35
54 finishers

Bushy parkrun
859 Andy KINNEY         30:24
1266 finishers

Maldon parkrun
225 Alan WELLBELOVE     31:26
313 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
232 Teresa STICKLAND    31:35
235 Brenda CLAYTON      31:40 1st FV70
324 finishers

Bognor Regis parkrun
237 Terasa HOLDEN       35:22
307 finishers

5th June

Lee Valley Aquathlon
500m swim, 5.5k run
Men

5. Andy Kitson - 30:32 - PB by 2:58
13. Ryan Smith - 34:04 - PB by 3:08
18. Josh Shelton - 35:44 - Debut
25. Paul Schroder - 36:51 - PB by 0:43
33. Chris McCarthy - 40:53 - Debut
37 finishers
Women
7. Julia Gardiner - 37:53 - PB by 2:07
13. Louise Kedge - 38:54 - PB by 0:53
16. Holly Nairn - 39:35
21 finishers

250m swim, 3k run
Men

2. Adrian Fell - 19:32 - Debut
5. Darren Rautenbach - 19:41 - PB by 0:08
15 finishers
Women
3. Gail Nicholls - 21:09
9. Janice Page - 25:55
14 finishers

Race Result Report - 4th June

Harlow Running Club had a fantastic turnout at the Hatfield Broad Oak 10K on a
warm and muggy Bank Holiday Monday with 62 runners competing. Alison Beeton and
Brenda Clayton won the Female Vet 50 and 70 categories respectively and Sharon
Wright, Allison Beeton, Carinne Jay and Sandi Rust combined to win the Ladies
Team Prize. There were also a total of nine personal best times for the
distance (PB). First home was Craig Segal in 24th place out of 1115 finishers in
an excellent time of 37min 36sec. He was followed by Alex Smith 56th in 39.28,
Martin Westley 60th in 39.40(PB), Ryan Smith 84th in 41.02(PB), Michael Woodruff
87th in 41.13, Michael Coulter 91st in 41.25, Jim Martin 97th in 41.39,
Andy Terrell 104th in 41.59, Ben Usher 123rd in 42.49, Stuart Glynn 124th in
42.49, Sharon Wright 125th in 42.50, John Bull 133rd in 43.12, Jon Steadman
141st in 43.30, Allison Beeton 169th in 44.22, Adrian Fell 184th in 44.51,
Carinne Jay 199th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 45.30, Paul Schroder 228th in 46.22,
Robert Scott 238th in 46.38(PB), John Tennant 256th and 2nd Vet 65 in 47.07,
Paul Dixon 268th in 47.23, Colin Moody 269th and 3rd Vet 65 in 47.25, Sandi Rust
273rd in 47.31, Andy Smith 293rd in 48.08(PB), Pasquale Pellechia 326th in
48.44, Jamie Jephcott 345th in 49.12, Spencer Brooks 357th in 49.24, Liam Boylan
375th in 49.50, Kerry Mavris 384th in 50.17, Graham Saville 401st in 50.43, Jim
Bates 503rd in 53.24, Debbie Barry 541st in 54.03, Louise Kedge 543rd in 54.05,
Louise Cootes 552nd in 54.20, Hannah Wenlock 553rd in 54.22, Bill Brunton 571st
in 54.39, Janice Page 608th in 55.27, Tracy Greenall 633rd in 56.02, Nicola
Smith 662nd in 56.39, David Page 669th in 56.45, Jane Evans 685th in 57.07,
Vanessa Bull 726th in 57.57(PB), Debbie Smith 737th in 58.14, Karen Moir 744th
in 58.25, Martin McColgan 766th in 58.50, Wendy Schroder 802nd in 59.48, Louise
Peacock 804th in 59.49(PB), Teresa Stickland 834th in 1.00.49, Terry Pike 864th
in 1.01.52, Austin Nyamande 909th in 1.03.30, Lindsey Pearson 914th in 1.03.37
(PB), Brenda Clayton 930th in 1.04.11, Hossein Erfani 965th in 1.05.30, Peter
Mills 972nd in 1.06.17, Liz Roberts 977th in 1.06.39, Kim Wookey 989th in
1.07.26, Joy Hale 999th in 1.08.31, Melanie Harris 1016th in 1.09.30, Helen
Brunton 1037th in 1.11.05, Sarah Gainsford 1052nd in 1.12.53(PB), Angela Cook
1098th in 1.22.52(PB), Alan Cootes 1108th in 1.26.06 and Sara Coombe 1115th in
1.36.51.                  

Meanwhile at the Dorchester Marathon Will Wall finished in 340th place out of
610 finishers in 4.54.27.

At the Dorking 10 Mile race Andy Kinney finished in 506th place out of 516
finishers in 1.57.23.

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Summer 10K Martyn Coulter finished in 30th place out of 408 finishers in 40.55(PB), Jon Wickings was 101st in 48.17 and Emma Stead was 292nd in 1.01.53.

At Harlow parkrun Amaniel Tesfay was victorious in 1st place out of 193
finishers in a fantastic 17.38. He was followed home by Andy Kitson 2nd in
19.37, Bed Usher 4th in 20.42, Andy Terrell 5th in 20.46, Andy Bradley 8th and
2nd Vet 50 in 21.39, John Bull 10th and 3rd Vet 50 in 21.48, Steve MacKenzie
11th in 21.57, Bobby Draper 16th in 23.00(PB), Catherine Ridge 21st and 2nd Female
in 23.21, Graham Saville 25th and 1st Vet 60 in 23.43, Chris McCarthy 27th in
23.50, Darren Rautenbach 30th in 24.13, Terry Ridge 34th in 24.26, Martin Elven
40th in 25.05, Jim Bates 52nd and 1st Vet 70 in 26.23, Hannah Wenlock 56th in
26.53, Robin Lozeau 59th in 27.14, Louise Cootes 61st in 27.14, Jane Evans 78th
and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 29.34, Austin Nyamande 92nd in 30.34, Alan Wellbelove
113rd in 32.29, Spencer Brooks 158th in 37.47 and Karen Kitson 175th in 42.02.

At Hackney parkrun Martin Westley finished in 12th place out of 312 finishers in
a superb 18.27(PB), Paul Schroder was 67th in 21.30, Wendy Schroder 149th and 2nd
Female Vet 45 in 21.30, Vanessa Bull 165th in 26.07(PB), Laura Prime 169th in 26.10,
Louise Peacock 226th in 28.37(PB), Teresa Stickland 236th in 29.04, Brenda Clayton
243rd and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29.23, Lindsey Pearson 263rd in 30.11(PB), Liz
Roberts 266th in 30.42 and Sara Coombe 310th in 45.09.

At Weymouth parkrun Dan Chapman finished in 16th place out of 397th finishers in
19.45.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Owen Haigh finished in 8th place out of 333
finishers in 19.47 and Jason Haigh was 31st in 21.52.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Allison Beeton finished in 10th place
out of 231 finishers and 1st Female in 21.06, Alan Chatterton was 70th in 26.16(PB)
and Paula Miles 169th in 34.08.

At the Brandon parkrun near Bury St Edmunds Paul Dixon finished in 12th place
out of 108 finishers in 23.16.

At Cambridge parkrun Anna Robey finished in 165th place out of 597 finishers in
24.26.

At Hertford parkrun David Page finished in 118th place out of 335 finishers in
26.32 and Janice Page was 138th and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 27.23.

3rd June

Dorking 10
506 Andy Kinney 1:57:23
516 finishers

2nd June

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k
30    Martyn Coulter    40:55
101 Jonathan Wickings 48.17
292 Emma Stead 1.01.53
408 finishers

Harlow parkrun
2 Andy Kitson 19.37
4 Ben Usher 20.42
5 Andy Terrell 20.46
8 Andy Bradley 21.39
10 John Bull 21.48
11 Steve Mackenzie 21.57
16 Bobby Draper 23.00 (PB by 0.13)
21 Catherine Ridge 23.21 (2nd Lady)
25 Graham Saville 23.43
27 Chris McCarthy 23.50
30 Darren Rautenbach 24.13
34 Terry Ridge 24.26
40 Martin Elven 25.05
52 Jim Bates 26.23
56 Hannah Wenlock 26.53
59 Robin Lozeau 27.14
61 Louise Cootes 27.30
78 Jane Evans 29.40
92 Austin Nyamande 30.34
113 Alan Wellbelove 32.29
158 Spencer Brooks 37.47
175 Karen Kitson 42.02
193 Andy Kinney 52.22
193 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
12 Martin Westley 18.27  (PB by 0.17)
67 Paul Schroder 21.30
149 Wendy Schroder 24.57
165 Vanessa Bull 26.07 (PB by 1.41)
169 Laura Prime 26.10
226 Louise Peacock 28.37 (PB by 2.23)
236 Teresa Stickland 29.04
243 Brenda Clayton 29.23
263 Lindsey Pearson 30.11 (PB by 0.57)
266 Liz Roberts 30.42
310 Sara Coombe 45.09
312 finishers

Cambridge parkrun
165 Anna Robey 24.26
597 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun

10 Allison Beeton 21.06 (1st Lady)
70 Alan Chatterton 26.16 (PB by 3.39)
169 Paula Miles 34.08
231 finishers

Brandon Country Park parkrun
12 Paul Dixon 23.16
108 finishers

Weymouth parkrun
16 Daniel Chapman 19.45
397 finishers

Panshanger parkrun

118 Dave Page 26.32
138 Janice Page 27.23
335 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
8 Owen Haigh 19.47
31 Jason Haigh 21.52
333 finishers

Race Result Report - 29th May

Harlow Running Club had a fantastic turnout for the first race of four of the East Herts / West Essex Mid Week Road Race League Division 2 with a total of 59 runners. The race was on a hilly multi-terrain course of 10K hosted by Hitchin RC. The men's and women's teams both finished in 4th place out of 6 teams and overall were placed 4th.
In the women's race Sharon Wright finished in 3rd place out of 124 finishers in a superb 41.06. She was followed by Carinne Jay 18th in 46.30, Julia Gardiner 21st in 46.54, Anna Robey 34th in 48.39, Kerry Mavris 40th in 50.38, Laura Prime 58th in 52.29, Hannah Wenlock 61st in 53.11, Debbie Barry 72nd in 54.26, Nicola Smith 78th in 55.07, Wendy Schroder 79th in 55.33, Deborah Smith 87th in 57.06, Vanessa Bull 88th in 57.07, Karen Moir 90th in 57.19, Jane Evans 92nd in 58.51, Joy Hale 93rd in 59.20, Alison Bull 92nd in 1.00.51, Louise Peacock 98th in 1.01.09, Lindsey Pearson 103rd in 1.02.27, Liz Roberts 112th in 1.05.25, Debbie Monk 115th in 1.05.48, Kim Wookey 117th in 1.06.35, Paula Mills 118th in 1.06.36 and Helen Brunton 123rd in 1.08.59.
In the men's race Danny McCree finished in 37th place out of 194 finishers in an excellent 38.19. He was followed by Martin Westley 41st in 38.58, Colin Baker 43rd in 39.07, John Shelton 439th in 39.33, Martin Woodruff 51st in 39.55, Alan Broughton 52nd in 39.56, Lourence Maddock 56th in 40.08, Rick Ricketts 58th in 40.16, Owen Haigh 60th in 40.21, Andy Terrell 61st in 40.33, Ryan 64th in 40.38, Ben Usher 73rd in 41.16, Andy Kitson 78th in 42.10, John Bull 80th in 42.34, Jon Steadman 81st in 42.37, Andy Bradley 87th in 42.55, Steve MacKenzie 91st in 43.19, Jason Haigh 93rd in 43.35, Nick Ryley-Warren 107th in 44.44, Graham Saville 110th in 45.06, John Tennant 123rd in 46.29, Colin Moody 125th in 46.50, Andy Smith 127th in 47.18, Jamie Jephcott 138th in 48.22, Roy Steven 143rd in 48.42, Martin Elven 145th in 48.50, Paul Dixon 150th in 49.06, Peter Ayling 151st in 49.25, Robin Lozeau 161st in 51.33, Jim Bates 167th in 52.50, David Goosetree 169th in 53.09, Martin McColgan 170th in 53.37, Paul Schroder 179th in 55.47, Paul Watts 180th in 55.49, Hossein Erfani 188th in 1.00.24 and Ron Newton 192nd in 1.04.12.                    

Meanwhile at the London Vitality 10,000m Andy Kison finished in 2016th place out of 14,465 finishers in 45.41, Jon Wickings was 2022nd in 45.42, Bobby Draper 3600th in 50.19, Ayshea Pite 5310th in 54.14, Emma Stead 8250th in 60.26, Lee Walker 11,421st in 69.04 and Karen Kitson 13,798th in 1:23:40.

At the Bedford Team Triathlon Relays (1st athlete swims 1500m open water, 2nd athlete bike ride of 40k and 3rd athlete runs 10k) HRC Tri Section entered 5 mixed teams. The 1st team, Andy Kitson, Louise Kedge and Julia Gardiner finished in 13th place out of 44 teams in 3.46.17. The 2nd  team, Ryan Smith, Anna Robey and Paul Schroder were 16th in 3.50.29. The 3rd team, Darren Rautenbach, Gail Nichols and Jon Shelton were 18th in 3.56.53. The 4th team, Michael Gornall, Kerry Mavris and Alan Cootes were 34th in 4.27.04. The 5th team, Jim Martin, Justin Patten and Dionne Jones were 37th in 4.30.08.        

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley was victorious in 1st place out of 218 finishers in 19.41. He was followed home by Andy Terrell 4th in 21.45, Jon Bull 6th and 1st Vet 50 in 21.49, Steve MacKenzie 8th and 1st Vet 55 in 21.54, Martyn Coulter 10th in 22.09, Allison Beeton 15th and 1st Female in 22.30, Catherine Ridge 19th and 2nd Female in 22.51, Craig Segal 20th in 22.55, Graham Saville 21st and 1st Vet 60 in 23.04, John Tennant 23rd and 1st Vet 65 in 23.18, Paul Dixon 30th in 23.52, Terry Ridge 54th in 25.34, Hannah Wenlock 59th in 26.05, Jim Bates 61st and 1st Vet 70 in 26.09, Debbie Barry 68th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.13, Louise Cootes 69th in 27.15, Vanessa Bull 78th in 27.48, Spencer Brooks 82nd in 28.25, Martin Elven 87th in 28.51, Andrew Smith 91st in 29.19, Hossein Erfani 94th and 2nd Vet 65 in 29.26, Alison Bull 104th in 30.01, Teresa Stickland 117th in 30.41, Lisa Gibson 125th in 31.47, Austin Nyamande 128th in 32.06, Pushpa Mistry 132nd and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 32.22, Liz Roberts 133rd in 32.35, Melanie Harris 162nd and 1st Female Vet 60 in 35.33, Andy Kitson 182nd in 39.38, Karen Kitson 185th in 39.51, Alan Cootes 193rd in 42.47 and Louise Peacock 218th in 57.35.

At Hatfield parkrun Danny McCree finished in 6th place out of 200 finishers in a superb 18.30.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Laurence Maddock finished in 17th place out of 315 finishers in 18.45, Paul Schroder was 49th in 21.09 and Wendy Schroder 179th in 26.01.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Owen Haigh finished in 6th place out of 329 finishers in 19.01, Jason Haigh was 23rd in 21.10 and Celia Haigh 171st in 29.00.

At Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Darren Rautenbach finished in 31st place out of 193 finishers in 22.51.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 9th place out of 56 finishers in 24.08.

At Gladstone Park parkrun in North London Robin Lozeau finished in 107th place out of 178 finishers in 27.53.

At South Woodford Ferrers parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 61st place out of 101 finishers in 29.18.

At Stevenage parkrun Sara Coombe finished in 333rd place out of 338 finishers in 47.01.

At the Antigua Half Marathon, in very hot conditions and high humidity, Andy Kinney finished in 35th place out of 41 finishers in 2.56.37.

28th May

Hatfield Broad Oak 10k
24 Craig Segal 37.36
56 Alex Smith 39.28
60 Martin Westley 39.40 (PB by 4.01)
82 Ryan Smith 41.02 (PB by 1.03)
87 Michael Woodruff 41.13 (Debut)
91 Martyn Coulter 41.25
98 Jim Martin 41.39
100 Hossein Erfani 41.42 (PB by 19.22???)
103 Andy Terrell 41.58
124 Stuart Glynn 42.49
125 Sharon Wright 42.50
126 Ben Usher 42.49
134 John Bull 43.12
141 Jon Steadman 43.30
166 Allison Beeton 44.22 (1st FV50)
181 Adrian Fell 44.51
198 Carinne Jay 45.30
227 Paul Schroder 46.22
233 Rob Scott 46.38 (PB by 0.55)
250 John Tennant 47.07
260 Paul Dixon 47.23
262 Colin Moody 47.25
269 Sandi Rust 47.31
294 Andy Smith 48.08 (PB by 1.17)
319 Pasquale Pellecchia 48.44
338 Jamie Jephcott 49.12
346 Spencer Brooks 49.24
368 Liam Boylan 49.50
388 Graham Saville 50.43
409 Kerry Mavris 50.17
489 Jim Bates 53.24
547 Bill Brunton 54.39 (Debut)
555 Debbie Barry 54.03
558 Louise Kedge 54.05
571 Louise Cootes 54.20
576 Hannah Wenlock 54.22
621 Janice Page 55.27
647 Tracy Greenall 56.02 (Debut)
670 Nicola Smith 56.39
682 Dave Page 56.45
696 Jane Evans 57.07
738 Martin McColgan 58.50
749 Debbie Smith 58.14
752 Vanessa Bull 57.57 (PB by 0.06)
755 Karen Moir 58.25
816 Louise Peacock 59.49 (PB by 2.52)
817 Wendy Schroder 59.48
864 Teresa Stickland 1.00.49 (Debut)
869 Terry Pike 1.01.52
903 Austin Nyamande 1.03.30
924 Lindsey Pearson 1.03.37 (PB by 0.50)
939 Brenda Clayton 1.04.11 (1st FV70)
980 Peter Mills 1.06.17
981 Liz Roberts 1.06.39 (Debut)
990 Kim Wookey 1.07.26
1001 Joy Hale 1.08.31
1025 Melanie Harris 1.09.30
1039 Helen Brunton 1.11.05 (Debut)
1055 Sarah Gainsford 1.12.53 (PB by 5.05)
1098 Angela Cook 1.22.52 (PB by 1.23)
1108 Alan Cootes 1.26.06
1115 Sara Coombe 1.36.51   
1115 finishers

1st Ladies Team – Sharon Wright, Allison Beeton, Carinne Jay, Sandi Rust

Vitality 10000, London
2016th Andrew Kitson 45:41
2022nd Jon Wickings 45:42
3600th Bob Draper 50:19 (Debut)
5310th Ayshea Pite 54:14 (Debut)
8250th Emma Stead 1:00:26 (Debut)
11513th Lee Walker 1:09:23.
13798th Karen Kitson 1:23:40 (Debut)
14465 finishers.

27th May

Antigua Half Marathon
35 Andy Kinney 2:56:37
41 finishers

Dorchester Marathon
340 Will Wall 4.54.27
610 finishers

Bedford Team Triathlon Team Relay Event, Box Hill
Team 35 completed the Triathlon Relay in 03:46:17
Leg 1: "Andy Kitson Leg 2: Louise Kedge Leg 3: Julia Gardiner"
Overall position 31st of 92
Mixed 13th of 44

Team 36 completed the Triathlon Relay in 03:50:29
Leg 1: "Ryan Smith Leg 2: Anna Robey Leg 3: Paul Schroder"
Overall position 38th of 92
Mixed 16th of 44

Team 37 completed the Triathlon Relay in 03:56:53
Leg 1: "Darren Rautenbach Leg 2: Gail Nicholls Leg 3: Josh Shelton"
Overall position 48th of 92
Mixed 18th of 44

Team 39 completed the Triathlon Relay in 04:27:04
Leg 1: "Michael Gornall Leg 2: Kerry Mavris Leg 3: Alan Cootes"
Overall position 74th of 92
Mixed 34th of 44

Team 38 completed the Triathlon Relay in 04:30:08
Leg 1: "Jim Martin Leg 2: Justin Patten Leg 3: Dionne Jones"
Overall position 78th of 92
Mixed 37th

26th May

Harlow parkrun
1 Martin Westley 19.41
4 Andy Terrell 21.45
6 John Bull 21.49
Steve Mackenzie 21.54
10 Martyn Coulter 22.09
15 Allison Beeton 22.30 (1st Lady)
19 Catherine Ridge 22.51 (2nd Lady)
20 Craig Segal 22.55
21 Graham Saville 23.04
23 John Tennant 23.18
30 Paul Dixon 23.52
54 Terry Ridge 25.34
59 Hannah Wenlock 26.05
61 Jim Bates 26.09
68 Debbie Barry 27.13
69 Louise Cootes 27.15
78 Vanessa Bull 27.48 (Debut)
82 Spencer Brooks 28.25
87 Martin Elven 28.51
91 Andrew Smith 29.19
94 Hossein Erfani 29.26
104 Alison Bull 30.01
117 Teresa Stickland 30.41
125 Lisa Gibson 31.47
128 Austin Nyamande 32.06
132 Pushpa Mistry 32.22
133 Liz Roberts 32.35
162 Melanie Harris 35.33
182 Andy Kitson 39.38
185 Karen Kitson 39.51
193 Alan Cootes 42.47
218 Louise Peacock 57.35
218 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
17 Laurence Maddock 18.45 (Debut)
49 Paul Schroder 21.09 (PB by 0.04)
179 Wendy Schroder 26.01
315 finishers

Westmill parkrun
9 Sean Flynn 24.08
56 finishers

Stevenage parkrun
333 Sara Coombe 47.01
338 finishers

Gunowder parkrun
31 Darren Rautenbach 22.51
193 finishers

Gladstone parkrun
107 Robin Lozeau 27.53

Ellenbrook Fields parkrun
6 Danny McCree 18.30
200 finishers

Castle Park parkrun

6 Owen Haigh 19.01
23 Jason Haigh 21.10
171 Celia Haigh 29.00
329 finishers

South Woodham Ferrars parkrun
61 Alan Wellbelove 29.18
101 finishers

23rd May

Scotts Travel Midweek Road Race League – Hitchin (9.45k)
Ladies

120 Sharon Wright 41.06 (3rd Lady)
230 Carinne Jay 46.30
239 Julia Gardiner 46.54
277 Anna Robey 48.39
307 Kerry Mavris 50.38
351 Laura Prime 52.29
361 Hannah Wenlock 53.11
385 Debbie Barry 54.26
403 Nicola Smith 55.07
406 Wendy Schroder 55.33
431 Debbie Smith 57.06
432 Vanessa Bull 57.07
435 Karen Moir 57.19
445 Jane Evans 58.51
451 Joy Hale 59.20
462 Alison Bull 1.00.51
466 Louise Peacock 1.01.09
473 Lindsey Pearson 1.02.27
488 Liz Roberts 1.05.25
491 Debbie Monk 1.05.48
493 Kim Wookey 1.06.35
494 Paula Miles 1.06.36
500 Helen Brunton 1.08.59

Men
59 Danny McCree 38.19
70 Martin Westley 38.58
73 Colin Baker 39.07
83 Josh Shelton 39.33
90 Michael Woodruff 39.55
91 Alan Broughton 39.56
95 Lawrence Maddock 40.08
97 Rick Ricketts 40.16
99 Owen Haigh 40.21
103 Andy Terrell 40.33
109 Ryan Smith 40.38
123 Ben Usher 41.16
136 Andy Kitson 42.10
143 John Bull 42.34
145 Jon Steadman 42.37
154 Andy Bradley 42.55
160 Steve Mackenzie 43.19
165 Jason Haigh 43.35
188 Nick Ryley-Warren 44.44
196 Graham Saville 45.06
229 John Tennant 46.29
238 Colin Moody 46.50
244 Andy Smith 47.18
269 Jamie Jephcott 48.22
279 Roy Steven 48.42
283 Martin Elven 48.50
288 Paul Dixon 49.06
293 Pater Ayling 49.25
321 Robin Lozeau 51.33
354 Jim Bates 52.50
359 Dave Goosetree 53.09
367 Martin McColgan 53.37
412 Paul Schroder 55.47
413 Paul Watts 55.49
416 Bill Brunton 55.51
460 Hossein Erfani 1.00.24
479 Ron Newton 1.04.12
503 finishers

Teams:
Men’s 4th
Ladies’ 4th
Overall 4th
Men’s Vets 4th
Ladies’ Vets 3rd

Race Result Report - 21st May

Harlow Running Club members Paul and Wendy Schroder competed in Liverpool's Rock 'n' Roll running weekend. On Saturday they ran the 5k race, Paul finishing in 121st place out of 3771 finishers in 21.19 and Wendy was 524th in 25.14. Then on Sunday they ran the Half Marathon, Paul finishing in 469th place out of 8975 finishers in 1.38.49 and Wendy in 4521st place in 2.16.02.   

Meanwhile at the Braintree 5 Mile race Martyn Coulter finished in 17th place out of 204 finishers in a PB time of 33.03, Louise Cootes was 114th in 44.08 and Brenda Clayton 156th in 49.21, a new Female Vet 70 Club Record.

At the Lisbon Half Ironman (1.2 mile open water swim, 56 mile bike ride and 13.1 mile run) Nick D'Alton finished in 233rd place out of 478 finishers in a PB time of 5.06.18.

At Harlow parkrun Craig Segal was victorious in 1st place out of 242 finishers in an excellent 18.34. He was followed home by Danny McCree 2nd in 19.28, Michael Woodruff 3rd in 19.31(PB), Martin Westley 5th in 19.38, Ryan Smith 6th in 19.38, Alan Broughton 9th and 2nd Vet 50 in 19.59, Ben Usher 10th in 20.28, Andy Terrell 12th in 20.35, Steve McKenzie 17th in 21.48, John Bull 18th in 21.52, Andy Smith 28th in 23.06, Graham Saville 29th and 1st Vet 60 in 23.10, Bobby Draper 30th in 23.13(PB), Terry Ridge 31st in 23.17, Steve Cowlin 42nd in 23.57, Chris McCarthy 43rd in 24.02, Peter Ayling 46th and 2nd Vet 60 in 24.23, Martin Elven 54th in 25.09, Robin Lozeau 60th and 3rd Vet 60 in 25.41, Anna Robey 63rd in 26.04, Jim Bates 66th and 1st Vet 70 in 26.18, Martyn Coulter 68th in 26.26, Laura Prime 69th and 3rd Female Vet 40 in 26.26, Spencer Brooks 80th in 27.30, Debbie Barry 81st and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 27.31, Austin Nyamande 101st in 29.48, Louise Peacock 109th in 31.00(PB), Peter Mills 114th and 2nd Vet 70 in 31.27, Liz Roberts 121st in 32.01, Kerry Mavris 126th in 33.12, Louise Cootes 138th in 34.32, Andy Kitson 186th in 39.15, Karen Kitson 186th in 39.15(PB) and Sara Coombe 226th in 59.26.           

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Sharon Wright finished in 24th place out of 226 finishers and 1st Female in a superb 20.00 and Andy Bradley was 28th in 20.20 (PB).

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 61st place out of 305 finishers in 23.36, Justin Patten was 79th in 25.06, Teresa Stickland 213th in 31.56 and Brenda Clayton 246th and 2nd Female Vet 70 in 34.17.

At Great Dunnow parkrun Paul Dixon finished in 22nd place out of 172 finishers in 23.16.  

At Ilford parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 156th place out of 268 finishers in 31.49.

20th May

Rock ‘n’ Roll Liverpool Half Marathon
469 Paul Schroder 1.38.49
4521 Wendy Schroder 2.16.02
8975 finishers

Braintree 5
17 Martyn Coulter 33:03 (PB by 1:26)
114 Louise Cootes 44:08
156 Brenda Clayton 49:21 (Debut, CR FV70)
204 finishers

19th May

Rock ‘n’ Roll Liverpool 5k
121 Paul Schroder 21.19
524 Wendy Schroder 25.14
3771 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
24 Sharon Wright 20.00 (1st Lady)
28 Andy Bradley 20.20 (PB by 0.33)
226 finishers

Valentines parkrun
156 Alan Wellbelove 31.49
268 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Craig Segal 18.34
2 Danny McCree 19.28
3 Michael Woodruff 19.31 (PB by 0.26)
5 Martin Westley 19.38
6 Ryan Smith 19.38
9 Alan Broughton 19.59
10 Ben Usher 20.28
12 Andy Terrell 20.35
17 Steve Mackenzie 21.48
18 John Bull 21.52
28 Andy Smith 23.06
29 Graham Saville 23.10
30 Bobby Draper 23.13 (PB by 0.06)
31 Terry Ridge 23.17
42 Steve Cowlin 23.57
43 Chris McCarthy 24.02
46 Peter Ayling 24.23
54 Martin Elven 25.09
60 Robin Lozeau 25.41
63 Anna Robey 26.04
66 Jim Bates 26.18
68 Martyn Coulter 26.26
69 Laura Prime 26.26
80 Spencer Brooks 27.30
101 Austin Nyamande 29.48
109 Louise Peacock 31.00 (PB by 0.59)
114 Peter Mills 31.27
121 Liz Roberts 32.01
126 Kerry Mavris 33.12
138 Louise Cootes 34.32
182 Andy Kitson 39.05
186 Karen Kitson 39.15 (PB by 1.10)
226 Sara Coombe 49.26
242 Andy Kinney 1.02.20
242 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
61 Darren Rautenbach 23.26
79 Justin Patten 25.06
213 Teresa Stickland 31.56
246 Brenda Clayton 34.17
305 finishers

Great Dunmow parkrun
22 Paul Dixon 23.16
172 finishers

Lisbon Half Ironman Triathlon
Nick D’Alton 5.06.18 (PB)

Race Result Report - 14th May

Harlow Running Club member Rich Hynes completed the Shakespeare Marathon at Stratford-Upon-Avon, finishing in 12th place out of 486 finishers in an excellent 3hrs 04min 57sec and Michael Houlihan was 209th in 4.01.16.

Meanwhile at the Greenway Challenge Half Marathon at Letchworth Sean Flynn finished in 79th place out of 280 finishers in 1.51.42.

At the Great Baddow 10 Mile race Andy Ramage finished in 73rd place out of 530 finishers in a PB time of 1.13.49.

At the Rochford 10K Ben Usher finished in 17th place out of 258 finishers in 43.37 and Paul Schroder was 33rd in 46.27.

At the Marlow 5 Mile race Paul Watts finished in 519th place out of 1070 finishers in 43.52.

Andy Kinney completed the Yeovil parkrun 5K on Saturday morning finishing in 215th place out of 343 finishers in 33.53. Then in the afternoon he ran the St. Ives 5K, a trail race with a 1050ft total climb,  finishing in 91st place out of 118 finishers in 48.51.
Then on Sunday Kinney finished the Dereham 10 Mile race, near Norwich, finishing in 460th place out of 483 finishers in 1.50.52. Also running was Debbie Smith 344th in 1.32.19.

At the Big East Triathlon, at Bradwell-on-Sea in Essex, in the Middle Distance event (1.6km open water swim, 83km bike ride and 21km run) Andy Kitson finished in 22nd place out of 56 finishers in 4.58.01, Holly Nairn was 41st in 5.47.56 and Louise Kedge 49th in 6.16.25.   
At the Challenge Distance (800m open water swim, 45km bike ride and 10.5km run) Janice Page finished in 61st place out of 64 finishers and 2nd Female Vet in 3.29.14.

Several members were in action at various 5km parkruns on Saturday morning.
At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 5th place out of 192 finishers in a superb 19.34. He was followed home by Michael Woodruff 6th and 1st Vet 50 in 19.57, Martyn Coulter 9th in 20.58, Terry Ridge 17th in 23.05, Bobby Draper 20th and 1st Vet 55 in 23.19, Linda Helm-Manley 29th and 1st Female in 24.06 (PB), Andy Smith 35th in 24.36, Paul Schroder 36th in 24.37, Hannah Wenlock 42nd and 2nd Female in 25.35, Robin Lozeau 51st and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.29, Debbie Barry 56th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.07, Hossein Erfani 77th and 1st Vet 65 in 29.20, Austin Nyamande 78th in 29.24, Wendy Schroder 140th in 35.09, Terasa Holden 151st in 37.11, Mark Bellworthy 163rd in 38.28, Andy Kitson 174th in 40.14, Karen Kitson 175th in 40.25, Louise Cootes 181st in 41.28, Melanie Harris 182nd and 3rd Female Vet 60 in 43.16 and Steve Cowlin 189th in 51.21.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Ryan Smith finished in 19th place out of 334 finishers in 19.10, Sharon Wright was 36th and 2nd Female Vet 35 in 20.00, Adrian Fell 42nd and 3rd Vet 50 in 20.26, John Bull 46th in 20.37, Michael Robey 81st in 21.57, Spencer Brooks 102nd in 22.29 and Martin Elven 115th in 23.32 (PB).   

At Abingdon parkrun Graham Saville finished in 92nd place out of 387 finishers and 2nd Vet 60 in 23.50.

At Great Dunnow parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 18th place out of 160 finishers in 23.18, Teresa Stickland was 86th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 30.32 and Brenda Clayton 89th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.37.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 68th place out of 336 finishers in 24.37, David Page was 112th in 26.53 and Janice Page 115th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 27.03.

At Hertford parkrun Holly Nairn finished in 105th place out of 319 finishers in 26.02.

At Barking parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 80th place out of 154 finishers in 29.10.

At Penrose parkrun in Cornwall Peter Mills finished in 114th place out of 175 finishers and 2nd Vet 70 in 30.41.

13th May

Shakespeare Marathon
12 Rich Hynes           3.04.57
209 Michael Houlihan    4.01.16
486 finishers

Greenway Challenge Half Marathon @ Letchworth
79 Sean Flynn        1:51:42
280 finishers

Great Baddow 10
73 Andy Ramage         1.13.49 PB by 32sec
199 Mark Hayward       1.22.36 
530 finishers

Rochford 10K
Ben Usher was 17th in 43:37
Paul Schroder was 33rd 46:27
258 Finishers

Marlow 5

519 Paul Watts         43.52
1070 finishers

Dereham 10 (Nr Norwich)
344 Debbie Smith 1:32:19
460 Andy Kinney 1:50:52
483 finishers

Big East Triathlon @ Bradwell-on-sea
Middle distance (1600m swim, 83km bike, 21km run):
22nd Andy Kitson 4:58:01
41st Holly Nairn 5:47:56
49th Louise Kedge 6:16:25
56 finishers

Challenge distance (800m, 45km, 10.5km):
61st Janice Page 3:29:14 2nd FV
64 finishers

12th May

3:10 to St Ives (5K, 1050ft climb)
91 Andy Kinney 48:51
118 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
19 Ryan SMITH 19:10
36 Sharon WRIGHT 20:00 2nd FV35
42 Adrian FELL 20:26 3rd V50
46 John BULL 20:37
81 Michael ROBEY 21:57
102 Spencer BROOKS 22:29
115 Martin ELVEN 23:32 PB by 1.59
334 finishers

Abingdon parkrun
92 Graham SAVILLE 23:50 2nd V60
387 finishers

Barking parkrun
80 Alan WELLBELOVE 29:10
154 finishers

Yeovil Montacute parkrun
215 Andy KINNEY 33:53
343 finishers

Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge
7 Daniel JEPHCOTT 19:22
251 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
105 Holly NAIRN 26:02
319 finishers

Harlow parkrun
5 Martin WESTLEY 19:34
6 Michael WOODRUFF 19:57 1st V50
9 Martyn COULTER 20:58
17 Terry RIDGE 23:05
20 Bobby DRAPER 23:19 1st V55
29 Linda HELM-MANLEY 24:06 1st Female PB by 4sec
35 Andy SMITH 24:36
36 Paul SCHRODER 24:37
42 Hannah WENLOCK 25:35 2nd Female
51 Robin Peter LOZEAU 26:29 2nd V60
56 Debbie BARRY 27:07 1st FV55
77 Hossein ERFANI 29:20 1st V65
78 Austin NYAMANDE 29:24
140 Wendy SCHRODER 35:09
151 Terasa HOLDEN 37:11
163 Mark BELLWORTHY 38:28
174 Andrew KITSON 40:14
175 Karen KITSON 40:25
181 Louise COOTES 41:28
182 Melanie HARRIS 43:16 3rd FV60
189 Steve COWLIN 51:21
192 finishers

Penrose parkrun
114 Peter MILLS 30:41 2nd V70
175 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
68 Justin PATTEN 24:37
112 David PAGE 26:53
115 Janice PAGE 27:03 2nd FV55
336 finishers

Great Dunmow parkrun
18 Jason HAIGH 23:18
86 Teresa STICKLAND 30:32 1st FV50
89 Brenda CLAYTON 30:37 1st FV70
160 finishers

Race Result Report - 7th May

Harlow Running Club members were in action at the Milton Keynes Marathon Weekend. On Sunday Dave Goosetree ran the Milton Keynes 5K Rocket finishing in 544th place out of 1911 finishers in 25.20. On Monday he completed the Keynes Marathon in 1201st place out of 2028 finishers in 4.57.55. Also running were Martyn Coulter 343rd in 3.57.23 and Kerry Mavris 493rd in 4.09.03.
In the Milton Keynes Marathon Relay Paul Schroder, Andy Ramage and Brendon McClean teamed up to finish in 7th place out of 126 teams in 3.25.55.
In the Milton Keynes Half Marathon Laura Prime finished in 666th place out of 3210 finishers in 1.59.33, Louise Cootes was 966th in 2.05.44 and Jane Evans 1400th in 2.14.46.

Meanwhile at the Witham 10 Mile race Craig Segal finished in 11th place out of 295 finishers in 1.03.39, Sandi Rust was 90th in 1.23.22, Sean Flynn 91st in 1.23.30, Debbie Barry 151st in 1.32.56 and Wendy Schroder 177th in 1.37.24.

At the Brecon Beacons trail Marathon Michael Houlihan finished in 24th place out of 132 finishers in 5.48.12.

At the midweek Lee Valley Aquathlon Series, over two distances, in the men's 500m swim 5.5k run event Andy Kitson finished in 4th place out of 24 finishers in 33min 30sec, Ben Usher was 7th in 36.27, Ryan Smith 9th in 37.12 and Paul Schroder 10th in 37.34 (PB). In the women's race Holly Nairn finished in 2nd place out of 8 finishers in 38.32 (PB), Julia Gardiner was 3rd in 40.00 and Louise Kedge 4th in 41.16. In the men's 250m swim 3k run Darren Rautenbach finished in 2nd place out of 17 finishers in 20.42 and Alan Cootes was 7th in 24.17, In the women's race Gail Nicholls finished in 3rd place out of 9 finishers in 22.04 and Janice Page was 5th in 23.59 (PB).    

At the Essex Super Series Duathlon at Redbridge, (4km Run, 18km Bike ride, 2km run), Paul Lawes finished in 52nd place out of 61 finishers in 1.16.45 and Michael Gornall was 58th in 1.31.22.

At the Saffron Walden Triathlon (400m swim, 23km bike ride, 5km run) Andy Kitson finished in 18th place out of 192 finishers in 1.13.51. He was followed by Jon Steadman 64th in 1.24.10, Anna Robey 67th in 1.24.19, Paul Schroder 74th in 1.25.40, Jim Martin 77th in 1.25.53, Holly Nairn 80th in 1.26.22, Gail Nichols 115th in 1.32.32, Dionne Jones 119th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 1.32.49, Kerry Mavris 121st and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 1.33.02, Alan Cootes 122nd in 1.33.10, Janice Page 137th and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 1.37.30, Steve Warren 138th in 1.37.34, Dave Page 150th in 1.39.07, Wendy Schroder 181st in 1.49.40 and Jane Evans 184th in 1.54.49.

At Harlow parkrun Rob Lowe was victorious in 1st place out of 218 finishers in an excellent 18.48. He was followed home by Martin Westley 3rd in 19.49, Alan Broughton 4th and 1st Vet 50 in 20.01, Michael Woodruff 8th and 2nd Vet 50 in 20.47, Andy Terrell 9th in 20.52, Andy Bradley 12th and 3rd Vet 50 in 21.53, Allison Beeton 15th and 1st Female in 22.34, Catherine Ridge 18th and 2nd Female in 23.02, Paul Dixon 21st in 23.19, Graham Saville 24th and 1st Vet 60 in 23.33, Steve Cowlin 28th in 24.07, Bobby Draper 34th in 24.18, Paul Schroder 35th in 24.19, Andy Smith 36th in 24.20, Terry Ridge 37th in 24.23, Michael Robey 39th in 24.34, Lisa Gibson 42nd and 2nd Female Vet 40 in 25.49, Laura Prime 48th and 3rd Female Vet 40 in 26.10, Robin Lozeau 50th and 3rd Vet 60 in 26.21, Debbie Barry 58th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 26.54, Louise Cootes 59th in 27.02, Martyn Coulter 60th in 27.03, Wendy Schroder 66th in 28.09, Hossein Erfani 84th and 1st Vet 65 in 29.17, Austin Nyamande 90th in 29.48, Tracie Cook 92nd in 29.55 (PB), Alan Wellbelove 112th in 31.40, Peter Mills 115th and 2nd Vet 70 in 31.42, Pushpa Mistry 118th and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 31.42, Liz Roberts 134th in 33.51, Spencer Brooks 166th in 28.28 and Joanne Mills 185th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 43.50.   

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Jim Martin finished in 25th place out of 340 finishers in a superb PB time of 19.08.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey John Bull finished in 14th place out of 231 finishers in 21.20 and Alison Bull was 111th in 29.19.

At Brighton parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 89th place out of 390 finishers in 23.15.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 68th place out of 349 finishers in 24.36, Liam Boylan was 94th in 26.00, Terry Pike 173rd in 28.38, Brenda Clayton 226th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.46 and Sara Coombe 343rd in 47.03.

At Ware parkrun Janice Page finished in 27th place out of 57 finishers and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.56.

At Hertford parkrun Teresa Stickland finished in 234th place out of 359 finishers in 30.39.

At Great Yarmouth parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 338th place out of 440 finishers in 32.53.

7th May

Milton Keynes Marathon
343 Martyn Coulter 3.56.52
493 Kerry Mavris 4.09.03
1201 Dave Goosetree 4.57.55 (Debut)
2028 finishers

Relay - Andrew Ramage and Brendon MacLean and Paul Schroder 3.25.55 (6th of 23)

Milton Keynes Half Marathon

668 Laura Prime 1.59.33
967 Louise Cootes 2.05.44
1401 Jane Evans 2.14.46
3211 finishers
 
Witham May Day 10
11 Craig Segal 1:03:39
90 Sandi Rust 1:23:22
91 Sean Flynn 1:23:30
151 Debbie Barry 1:32:57
177 Wendy Schroder 1:37:24
295 finishers

6th May

hare and tortoise run at Rayne
Planes,T'Raynes and Automobiles, 9.84miles
159 Teresa Stickland 1;50;00

Milton Keynes 5K Rocket run
Dave Goosetree 25.20 (Debut)

Super Series Duathlon
52 Paul Lawes 1.16.45
58 Michael Gornall 1.31.22
63 finishers

Walden Triathlon
Andrew Kitson - 1:13:51 - 17th male
Jon Steadman - 1:24:10 - 51st male
Paul Schroder - 1:25:40 - 57th male
Jim Martin - 1:25:53 - 60th male
Alan Cootes - 1:33:10 - 90th male
Steven Warren - 1:37:34 - 98th male
Dave Page - 1:39:07 - 100th male
119 finishers out of 121 starters

Anna Robey - 1:24:19 - 10th female
Holly Nairn - 1:26:22 - 13th female
Gail Nicholls - 1:32:32 - 25th female
Dionne Jones - 1:32:49 - 26th female
Kerry Mavris - 1:33:02 - 27th female
Janice Page - 1:37:30 - 34th female
Wendy Schroder - 1:49:40 - 60th female
Jane Evans - 1:54:49 - 62nd female
65 finishers out of 65 starters

5th May

Harlow parkrun
1 Rob Lowe 18.48
3 Martin Westley 19.49
4 Alan Broughton 20.01
8 Michael Woodruff 20.47 (Debut)
9 Andy Terrell 20.52
12 Andy Bradley 21.53
15 Allison Beeton 22.34 (1st Lady)
18 Catherine Ridge 23.02 (2nd Lady)
21 Paul Dixon 23.19
24 Graham Saville 23.33
28 Steve Cowlin 24.07
34 Bobby Draper 24.18 (Debut)
35 Paul Schroder 24.19
36 Andy Smith 24.20
37 Terry Ridge 24.23
39 Michael Robey 24.34
42 Lisa Gibson 25.49
48 Laura Prime 26.10
50 Robin Lozeau 26.21
58 Debbie Barry 26.54
59 Louise Cootes 27.02
60 Martyn Coulter 27.03
66 Wendy Schroder 28.09
84 Hossein Erfani 29.17
90 Austin Nyamande 29.48
92 Tracie Cook 29.55 (PB by 0.27)
112 Alan Wellbelove 31.40
115 Peter Mills 31.42
118 Pushpa Mistry 32.04
134 Liz Roberts 33.51
166 Spencer Brooks 38.28
218 finishers

Gorleston Cliffs parkrun
338 Terasa Holden 32.53
440 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
25 Jim Martin 19.08 (PB by 1.14)
340 finishers

Westmill parkrun
27 Janice Page 27.56
57 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
14 John Bull 21.20
111 Alison Bull 29.19
231 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
234 Teresa Stickland 30.39
359 finishers

Hove Promenade parkrun
89 Darren Rautenbach 23.15
390 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
68 Justin Patten 24.36
94 Liam Boylan 26.00
173 Terry Pike 28.38
226 Brenda Clayton 30.46
343 Sara Coombe 47.03
349 finishers

Brecon Beacons trail Marathon
24 Michael Houlihan 5.48.12
132 finishers

1st May

Lee Valley Aquathlon
500m swim 5.5k run

Men:
4. Andy Kitson - 33:30 (Debut)
7. Ben Usher - 36:27
9. Ryan Smith - 37:12 (Debut)
10. Paul Schroder - 37:34 (PB by 1:13)
24 finishers
Women:
2. Holly Nairn - 38:32 (PB by 0:18)
3. Julia Gardiner - 40:00 (Debut)
4. Louise Kedge - 41:16
8 finishers

250m swim, 3k run
Men:
2. Darren Rautenbach - 20:42 (1st in AG)
7. Alan Cootes - 24:17 (Debut)
17 finishers
Women:
3. Gail Nicholls - 22:04 (1st in AG)
5. Janice Page - 23:59 (PB by 1:23)
9 finishers
All from HRC finished within the top 4 in their respective age groups.

Race Result Report - 30th April

Harlow Running Club had two runners at the Chelmsford Viper 15 Mile Trail Run. Andy Bradley finished in 8th place out of 83 finishers in 2.07.49 and Sean Flynn was 20th in 2.16.13.

Meanwhile at the Rock'n'Roll Nashville Half Marathon Andy Kinney finished in 10,519 place out of 14,959 finishers in 2.45.43.

At the Great Notley Spring Duathlon in Braintree, 4km run, 20km bike, 4km run, Rob Lowe finished in 20th place out of 94 finishers in 1.15.00, Jon Steadman was 30th in 1.18.45, Michael Robey 43rd in 1.22.18, Martyn Coulter 48th in 1.23.01, Louise Kedge 55th in 1.25.14, Kerry Mavris 59th  in 1.27.42, Dionne Jones 61st in 1.28.14, Debbie Barry 78th in 1.41.08, Andrew Smith 74th in 1.36.10, Karen Moir 82nd in 1.43.55 and Jane Evans 87th in 1.51.43.

At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree was victorious in 1st place out of 178 finishers in an excellent 19.35. He was followed home by Andy Terrell 5th in 21.21, Andy Bradley 8th in 21.49, Allison Beeton 9th and 1st Female in 21.56, John Bull 12th in 22.33, Andy Kitson 14th in 22.45, Spencer Brooks 18th in 23.20, Steve Cowlin 22nd in 23.46, Paul Dixon 25th in 24.00, David Morley 26th in 24.01, Terry Ridge 34th in 24.55, Kerry Mavris 39th and 3rd Female in 25.40, Hannah Wenlock 47th in 25.58, Sharon Wright 50th in 26.04, Craig Segal 51st in 26.05, Darren Rautenbach 52nd in 26.12, Alan Cootes 53rd and 1st Vet 60 in 26.15, Martin Elven 54th in 26.20, Jim Bates 57th and 1st Vet 70 in 26.48, Robin Lozeau 62nd and 2nd Vet 60 in 27.29, Paul Schroder 65th in 27.56, Wendy Schroder 69th in 28.54, Hossein Erfani 72nd and 1st Vet 65in 29.07, Austin Nyamande 78th in 29.32, Tracie Cook 94th in 30.22, Alison Bull 98th in 30.37, Pushpa Mistry 104th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 31.15, Peter Mills 124th and 3rd Vet 70 in 32.45 and Joanne Mills 164th and 2nd Female Vet 70 in 45.43.   

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Martin Westley finished in 17th place out of 298 finishers in a fantastic 18.44, Liz Roberts was 216th in 28.38 and Lindsey Pearson 247th in 31.08.

At Barking parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 6th place out of 124 finishers in 20.12 and Louise Cootes was 34th in 25.01.

At Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Sean Flynn finished in 22nd place out of 202 finishers in 22.27 and Alan Chatterton was 121st in 29.55.

At Middlesbrough parkrun Will Wall finished in 46th place out of 312 finishers in 22.36.

At Ware parkrun Justin Patten finished in 37th place out of 66 finishers in 27.53.

At Brentwood parkrun David Page finished in 61st place out of 121 finishers in 28.44 and Janice Page was 62nd and 1st Female Vet 55 in 28.47.

At Becton parkrun Teresa Stickland finished in 37th place out of 56 finishers in 28.48 and Brenda Clayton was 40th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.00.

At Victoria Dock parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 68th place out of 86 finishers in 29.41.

At the Fellsman Race, 62 miles and 11,000ft climb over the Yorkshire Dales, Darren Coates finished in 83rd place out of 341 finishers in 18hrs 13min, a PB by an incredible 3hrs 40min.

29th April

Chelmsford Viper 15 Trail Run
8 Andy Bradley 2.07.49
20 Sean Flynn 2.16.13
83 Finishers

Great Notley Spring Duathlon
30 Jon Steadman 1.18.45
43 Michael Robey 1.22.18
48 Martyn Coulter 1.23.01
55 Louise Kedge 1.25.14
59 Kerry Mavris 1.27.42.  (6th Lady, 4th in age category)  
61 Dionne Jones 1.28.14
78 Debbie Barry 1.41.08
82 Karen Moir 1.43.55
87 Jane Evans 1.51.43
94 finishers

28th April

Fellsman Race on the 27/28th of April.
(62 miles, 11000ft of climb over the Yorkshire Dales from Ingleton to Threshfield)
83 Darren Coates 18:13 hours, a PB of 3:40 hours.
341 starters

Rock'n'Roll Nashville Half Marathon
10519 Andy Kinney 2:45:43
14959 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Danny McCree 19.35
5 Andy Terrell 21.21
8 Andy Bradley 21.49
9 Alison Beeton 21.56 (1st Lady)
12 John Bull 22.33
14 Andy Kitson 22.45
18 Spencer Brooks 23.20
22 Steve Cowlin 23.46 (Debut)
25 Paul Dixon 24.00
26 David Morley 24.01
28 Rob Scott 24.09 (Debut)
34 Terry Ridge 24.55
39 Kerry Mavris 25.40
47 Hannah Wenlock 25.58
50 Sharon Wright 26.04
51 Craig Segal 26.05
52 Darren Rautenbach 26.12
53 Alan Cootes 26.15
54 Martin Elven 26.20
57 Jim Bates 26.48
62 Robin Lozeau 27.29
65 Paul Schroder 27.56
69 Wendy Schroder 28.54
72 Hossein Erfani 29.07
78 Austin Nyamande 29.32
94 Tracie Cook 30.22 (PB by 8.48)
98 Alison Bull 30.37
104 Pushpa Mistry 31.15
124 Peter Mills 32.45
178 finishers

Albert parkrun, Middlesborough
46 Will Wall 22.36
312 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
17 Martin Westley 18.44 (PB by 0.37)
216 Liz Roberts 28.38 (PB by 1.14)
247 Lindsey Pearson 31.08 (PB by 1.38)
298 finishers

Westmill parkrun
37 Justin Patten 27.53
66 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
22 Sean Flynn 22.27
121 Alan Chatterton 29.55 (Debut)
202 finishers

Beckton parkrun
37 Teresa Stickland 28.48 (PB by 0.22)
40 Brenda Clayton 30.00
56 finishers

Barking parkrun
6 Martyn Coulter 20.12
34 Louise Cootes 25.01
124 finishers

Brentwood parkrun

61 Dave Page 28.44
62 Janice Page 28.47
121 finishers

Victoria Dock parkrun
68 Alan Wellbelove 29.41
86 finishers

Race Result Report - 23rd April

Harlow Running Club were represented at the 38th Virgin Money London Marathon by 16 runners amongst the 40 thousand plus finishers. On what was reported to be the hottest day in the history of the event it was not surprising that there no PBs set on the day. First home was Alex Smith in 1306th place out of 40,143 finishers in a fantastic, considering the very warm weather, 3hrs 02min 41sec. He was followed by Rich Hynes 2075th in 3.11.46, Sharon Wright 4325th in 3.29.52, John Bull 6498th in 3.43.52, Colin Moody 7656th in 3.50.29, Sam Carter 7746th in 3.50.58, Steve Warren 14,676th in 4.24.56 (marathon debut), Ayshea Pite 15,417th in 4.28.30 (debut), Natalie Pennells 17,001 in 4.38.12 (debut), 26,369th Alan Chatterton 5.15.47, Lisa Gibson 29,691st in 5.31.41 (debut), Tracie Cook 31,945th in 5.44.28 (debut), 36,856th Steve Cowlin 6.23.20, Diane Copsey 38,169th in 6.42.58 (debut), Andy Kitson 39,189th in 7.06.47 and Terasa Holden 39,238th in 7.08.21 (debut)

Attached are two photos, one for Manchester,London,Paris,Rome,Southampton marathons and one for London only.      

Meanwhile at the Southampton Marathon Martin Elven finished in 739th place out of 1070 finishers in 4.52.46.

At the Southampton Half Marathon Paul Schroder finished in 565th place out of 4276 finishers in 1.42.47, He was followed home by Laura Prime 1399th in 1.56.36, Janice Page 1934th in 2.03.53, Debbie Barry 2111st in 2.06.41, Jane Evans 2378th in 2.10.24, Karen Moir 2601st in 2.13.41, David Page 2642nd in 2.14.12, Joy Hale 3247th in 2.24.38, Wendy Schroder 3248th in 2.24.37 and Alison Bull 3267th in 2.24.57.

At the Essex Walkers Challenge, a 26.5 mile multi-terrain run at Maldon, Hannah Cox finished in 7hrs 34min,   

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 2nd place out of 171 finishers in a superb 19.55. He was followed by Alan Broughton 3rd in 20.04, Andy Bradley 11th and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.04, Catherine Ridge 16th and 1st Female in 22.52, David Morley 24th in 23.59, Linda Helm-Manley 26th and 2nd Female in 24.10 (PB), Paul Dixon 27th in 24.15, Michael Robey 32nd in 24.33, Hannah Wenlock 34th and 3rd Female in 25.06, Will Wall 35th in 25.23, Peter Ayling 43rd and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.07, Louise Cootes 53rd in 27.01, Andrew Smith 54th in 27.03, Terry Ridge 60th in 28.35, Hossein Erfani 75th and 1st Vet 65 in 30.39, Alan Wellbelove 76th in 30.42, Paula Miles 90th in 32.19, Liz Roberts 111th in 34.11, Alan Cootes 150th in 42.40, Austin Nyamande 157th in 47.03, Sara Coombe 164th in 48.49 and Tracie Cook 170th in 54.45.    

At Hatfield parkrun Danny McCree finished in 7th place out of 198 finishers in an excellent 19.17.

At Braintree parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 12th place out of 298 finishers in 20.59.

At Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Andy Ramage finished in 22nd place out of 222 finishers in 21.32.  

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 105th place out of 300 finishers in 23.35 and Robin Lozeau was 141st in 25.04.

At Ware parkrun Sean Fylnn finished in 11th place out of 64 finishers in 23.50.

At Hertford parkrun Graham Saville finished in 64th place out of 334 finishers and 1st Vet 60 in 23.14 and Wendy Schroder was 299th in 35.55.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 84th place out of 321 finishers in 25.12 and Liam Boylan was 85th in 25.14.

At Great Dunnow parkrun David Page finished in 49th place out of 145 finishers in 26.58 and Janice Page was 51st and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.02.

At Mile End park run Teresa Stickland finished in 269th place out of 399 finishers in 29.23 and Brenda Clayton was 285th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.18.

At Wanstead Flats parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 221st place out of 282 finishers in 32.50.

22nd April

London Marathon
1306 Alex Smith 3.02.41
2075 Rich Hynes 3.11.46
4325 Sharon Wright 3.29.52
6498 John Bull 3.43.52
7656 Colin Moody 3.50.29
7746 Sam Carter 3.50.58    
14716 Steve Warren 4.24.56 (Debut)
15552 Ayesha Pite 4.28.30 (Debut)
17777 Natalie Pennells 4.38.12 (Debut)
29691 Lisa Gibson 5.31.41 (Debut)
31945 Tracie Cook 5.44.28 (Debut)
38169 Diane Copsey 6.42.58 (Debut)
39189 Andy Kitson 7.06.47
39245 Terasa Holden 7.08.21 (Debut)
40255 finishers

Southampton Half Marathon
565 Paul Schroder 1.42.47
1399 Laura Prime 1.56.36
1934 Janice Page 2.03.53
2111 Debbie Barry 2.06.41
2378 Jane Evans 2.10.24
2601 Karen Moir 2.13.41
2642 Dave Page 2.14.12
3247 Joy Hale 2.24.38
3248 Wendy Schroder 2.24.37
3267 Alison Bull 2.24.57
4276 finishers      

Southampton Marathon
739 Martin Elven 4.45.48 (PB by 46.28)
1070 finishers

21st April

Harlow parkrun
2 Martin Westley 19.55
3 Alan Broughton 20.04
11 Andy Bradley 22.04
16 Catherine Ridge 22.52 (1st Lady)
24 David Morley 23.59
26 Linda Helm-Manley 24.10 (2nd Lady) (PB by 1.07)
27 Paul Dixon 24.15
32 Michael Robey 24.33
34 Hannah Wenlock 25.06
35 Will Wall 25.23
43 Peter Ayling 26.07
53 Louise Cootes 27.01
54 Andrew Smith 27.03
60 Terry Ridge 28.35
75 Hossein Erfani 30.39
76 Alan Wellbelove 30.42
90 Paula Miles 32.19
111 Liz Roberts 34.11
150 Alan Cootes 42.40
157 Austin Nyamande 47.03
164 Sara Coombe 48.49
170 Tracie Cook 54.45
171 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun

105 Darren Rautenbach 23.35
141 Robin Lozeau 25.04
300 finishers

Westmill parkrun

11 Sean Flynn 23.50
64 finishers

Wanstead Flats parkrun
221 Andy Kinney 32.50
282 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
22 Andrew Ramage 21.32
222 finishers

Mile End parkrun
269 Teresa Stickland 29.23
285 Brenda Clayton 30.18
399 finishers

Great Notley parkrun
12 Martyn Coulter 20.59
300 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
64 Graham Saville 23.14
299 Wendy Schroder 35.55
334 finishers

Elenbrook Fields parkrun
7 Danny McCree 19.17
198 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
84 Justin Patten 25.12
74 Liam Boylan 25.14
321 finishers

Great Dunmow parkrun
49 Dave Page 26.58
51 Janice Page 27.02
145 finishers

Race Result Report - 16th April

Harlow Running Club member Andy Bradley smashed his marathon PB by over 12 minutes at the Brighton Marathon, finishing in 2022nd place out of 19,787 finishers in 3hrs 47min 39sec. Sam Carter, in his second marathon in as many weeks, was 2442nd in 3.52.23 and Debbie Smith 7144th in 4.44.01.

Meanwhile at the off road Cambridge Cambourne 10K Paul Schroder finished in 123rd place out of 909 finishers in 46.51. He was followed by Wendy Schroder 437th in 56.53, Vanessa Bull 544th in 60.12, Dean Bull 561st in 60.36, Brenda Clayton 626th and 2nd Female Vet 70 in 63.30, Lindsey Pearson 762nd in 69.49 and Louise Peacock 794th in 72.02.   

At the Putney and Fulham Half Marathon Sean Flynn finished in 189th place out of 497 finishers in 1.49.31.

At Harlow parkrun Alex Smith was victorious in 1st place out of 155 finishers in an excellent 19.18. He was followed home by Danny McCree 3rd in 19.47, Craig Segal 4th in 19.52, Ben Usher 6th in 21.26, Andy Terrell 8th in 21.39, Allison Beeton 10th and 1st Female in 21.49, Michael Robey 16th in 23.35, Catherine Ridge 19th and 2nd Female in 23.50, Terry Ridge 23rd in 24.17, Paul Dixon 26th in 24.24, Hannah Wenlock 32nd in 24.59, Anna Robey 39th in 26.20, Louise Cootes 47th in 27.27, Debbie Barry 57th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 29.13, Jane Evans 66th in 30.07, Hossein Erfani 67th and 1st Vet 65 in 30.08, Jeff Mace 73rd in 31.03, Austin Nyamande 80th in 31.20, Claire Gould 91st in 32.22, Tracie Cook 128th in 39.10 and Sara Coombe 145th in 49.24.  

At Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Martin Westley finished in 6th place out of 224 finishers in a superb PB time of 19.21, Chris McCarthy was 6th in 23.09 (PB), Liz Roberts 123rd in 30.11 and Louise Peacock 133rd in 31.59 (PB).

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 57th place out of 303 finishers in 21.13 (PB), Kerry Mavris was 108th and 3rd Female Vet 45 in 23.44 (PB), Wendy Schroder 136th in 24.56, Holly Nairn 140th in 25.02, Louise Kedge 159th in 25.34 and Darren Rautenbach 241st in 29.12.  

At South Woodham Ferrers parkrun Teresa Stickland finished in 54th place out of 93 finishers and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 30.32 and Brenda Clayton was 59th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 31.27.

At Great Dunmow parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 25th place out of 261 finishers in 24.09, Graham Saville was 27th and 2nd Vet 60 in 24.10, Laura Prime 61st in 27.37, Andrew Smith 67th in 27.53, Alan Wellbelove 144th in 32.55 and Janice Page 171st in 34.50.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun Will Wall finished in 99th place out of 308 finishers in 26.19.

At Fareham parkrun in Hampshire David Morley finished in 78th place out of 215 finishers in 27.12.

At Lowestoft parkrun Terry Pike finished in 135th place out of 255 finishers in 28.00.

15th April

Brighton Marathon
2022 Andy Bradley       3.47.39 PB by 12.08
2442 Sam Carter         3.52.23    
7144 Debbie Smith       4.44.01
19,787 finishers

Putney and Fulham Half Marathon
189 Sean Flynn          1.49.31
497 finishers      

Cambridge Cambourne 10K
123 Paul Schroder       46.41
437 Wendy Schroder      56.53
544 Vanessa Bull        60.12
561 Dean Biull          60.36
626 Brenda Clayton      63.30 2nd FV70
762 Lindsey Pearson     69.49
794 Louise Peacock      72.02
909 finishers

14th April

Harlow parkrun
1       Alex Smith      19:18
3       Danny MCCREE    19:47
4       Craig SEGAL     19:52
6       Ben USHER       :21:26
8       Andrew TERRELL  21:39
10      Allison BEETON  21:49 1st Female
16      Michael ROBEY   23:35
19      Catherine RIDGE 23:50 2nd Female
23      Terry RIDGE     24:17
26      Paul DIXON      24:24
32      Hannah WENLOCK  24:59
39      Anna ROBEY      26:20
47      Louise COOTES   27:27
57      Debbie BARRY    29:13 1st FV55
65      Darren COATES   30:07
66      Jane EVANS      30:07
67      Hossein ERFANI  30:08 1st V65
73      Jeff MACE       31:03
80      Austin NYAMANDE 31:20
91      Claire GOULD    32:22
128     Tracie COOK     39:10
145     Sara COOMBE     49:24
155     Andy KINNEY     52:10
155 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
6       Martin WESTLEY  19:21 PB by 16s
29      Chris MCCARTHY  23:09 PB by 1.03
123     Liz ROBERTS     30:11
133     Louise PEACOCK  31:59 PB by 6s
224 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
57      Paul SCHRODER   21:13 PB by 29s
108     Kerry MAVRIS    23:44 3rd FV45 PB by 1.01
136     Wendy SCHRODER  24:56
140     Holly NAIRN     25:02
159     Louise KEDGE    25:34
241     Darren RAUTENBACh29:12
303 finishers

South Woodham Ferrers parkrun
54      Teresa STICKLAND30:32 3rd FV50
59      Brenda CLAYTON  31:27 1st FV70
93 finishers

Great Dunmow parkrun
25      Spencer BROOKS  24:09
27      Graham SAVILLE  24:10 2nd V60
61      Laura PRIME     27:37
67      Andrew SMITH    27:53
144     Alan WELLBELOVE 32:55
171     Janice PAGE     34:50
261 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
99      Will WALL       26:19
308 finishers

Fareham parkrun Hampshire
78      David MORLEY    27:12
215 finishers

Lowestoft parkrun
135     Terry PIKE      28:00
255 finishers

Race Result Report - 10th April

Harlow Running Club had a magnificent turnout at the St Clares 10K at Hastingwood, on the outskirts of Harlow, with 38 runners helping to raise funds for the hospice. First home was Craig Segal in 9th place out of 325 finishers in an excellent 38min 32sec. He was followed by Alan Broughton 13th and 1st Vet 50 in 39.54, Richard Hynes 14th in 39.57 and Danny McCree 17th in 40.12. Allison Beeton was 28th and 1st Female in 43.27, Catherine Ridge was 42nd and 1st Female Vet 35 in 44.32 and Carinne Jay 74th in 47.01. There were personal best times for the distance (PB) for Dean Bull 210th in 59.10, Hossein Erfani 227th in 1.01.04, Louise Peacock 243th in 1.02.41, Paula Miles 245th in 1.02.48 and Angela Cook 314th in 1.24.15, a PB by an incredible 22min.
Other Runners:
31st Stuart Glynn         43:39
39th John Bull            44:12
55th Jon Wickings         45:37
62nd Sean Flynn           45:52
69th Graham Saville       46:43
85th Spencer Brooks       47:36
88th Pasquale Pellecchia  47:51
100th Peter Ayling        49:06
104th Paul Dixon          49:22
130th Hannah Wenlock      51:52
135th Andy Smith          52:25
148th Laura Prime         53:14
149th Janice Page         53:27
157th Jim Bates           53:51
159th Martin McColgan     54:17
175th David Page          55:48
184th Jane Evans          56:00
199th Tracie Cook         58:01
200th Venessa Bull        58:07
207th Jeff Mace           58:43
215th Alan Wellbelove     59:53
255th Lindsey Pearson     1:04:27
271st Kim Wookey          1:08:41
285th Melanie Harris      1:10:49
320th Sara Coombe         1.34.45

Meanwhile at the Manchester Marathon there were four PBs and one club record from the eight participants. Alex Smith finished in 185th place out of 9340 finishers in a fantastic PB time of 2.52.54. Sharon Wright was 846th in a PB time of 3.11.13 which is a new Female Vet 35 record which has stood since 1997 and also the fastest time by any female runner in the history of the club. Adrian Fell finished in 1413rd place in 3.22.11 (PB), Martyn Coulter 1428th in 3.22.25 (PB), Martin Westley 1895th in 3.29.25 in his debut at the distance, Andy Kitson 1910th in 3.29.43 (debut), Kerry Mavris 4749th in 4.03.38 and Bobby Draper 6145th in 4.25.01 (debut).

At the Rome Marathon Sam Carter finished in 2368th place out of 11,725 finishers in 3.44.05 (PB), Louise Cootes was 9139th in 4.56.48 and Debbie Barry 9479th in 5.02.42.

At the Salisbury 10 Mile race Andy Kinney finished in 704th place out of 774 finishers in 1.50.05.

At Little Bromley 10K, near Colchester, Colin Moody finished in 187th place out of 505 finishers in 45.51.

At the Windy25 Memorial 5k in Las Vegas Paul Schroder finished in 5th place out of 160 finishers in 22.53.

At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree finished in 3rd place out of 167 finishers in a superb 19.30. He was followed home by Ryan Smith 10th in 21.15, Andy Bradley 13th and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.12, Allison Beeton 17th and 1st Female in 22.56, Chris McCarthy 31st in 24.12 (PB), Paul Dixon 35th in 24.29, Michael Robey 37th in 24.32, Hannah Wenlock 42nd and 2nd Female in 25.07 (PB), David Morley 44th in 25.33, Spencer Brooks 50th in 26.48, Andy Smith 63rd in 27.52, Jeff Mace 72nd in 28.26, Jane Evans 81st and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 29.51, Kerry Mavris 82nd in 29.53, Terry Pike 88th in 30.26, Liz Roberts 103rd in 32.11, Hossein Erfani 113rd and 1st Vet 65 in 32.55 and Alison Bull 151st in 44.44.

At Whitestable parkrun Andy Terrell finished in 8th place out of 261 finishers and 2nd Vet 40 in 21.09.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 9th place out of 52 finishers and 1st Vet 55 in 23.35.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun Will Wall finished in 87th place out of 266 finishers in 25.11.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Martin McColgan finished in 69th place out of 249 finishers and 1st Vet 60 in 25.17 and Teresa Stickland was 155th in 29.49.

At Maldon parkrun David Page finished in 86th place out of 263 finishers in 26.14 and Janice Page was 96th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 26.37.

At Ealing parkrun in Greater London Alan Wellbelove finished in 137th place out of 316 finishers in 27.46.

At Great Yarmouth parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 237th place out of 309 finishers in 33.07.

At the Coventry Way Challenge, a 40 mile trail race, Darren Coates finished in 20th place out of 250 finishers in 7min 30sec.

8th April

Paris Marathon
40862 Michael Gornall 5.52.29 (Debut)
32189 finishers

Greater Manchester Marathon
185 Alex Smith 2.52.54 (PB by 10.09)
846 Sharon Wright 3.11.13 (PB by 6.45, CR FV35 previously set in April 1997)
1413 Adrian Fell 3.22.11 (PB by 2.08)
1428 Martyn Coulter 3.22.25 (PB by 4.27)
1892 Martin Westley 3.29.25 (Debut)
1910 Andy Kitson 3.29.43 (Debut)
4749 Kerry Mavris 4.03.38
6145 Bobby Draper 4.25.01(Debut)
9521 finishers

Coventry Way (40 miles off road)
20 Darren Coates 7hr 30min
250 finishers

Rome Marathon
2368 Sam Carter 3.44.05 (PB by 11.53)
9139 Louise Cootes 4.56.48
9479 Debbie Barry 5.02.42
11725 finishers

Salisbury 10 (miles)
704 Andy Kinney 1.50.05
774 finishers

St. Clare Hospice 10k
9 Craig Segal 38.32
13 Alan Broughton 39.54 (1st MV50)
14 Rich Hynes 39.57
17 Danny McCree 40.12
28 Allison Beeton 43.27 (1st FV45, Debut)
31 Stuart Glynn 43.39 (PB by 0.02)
39 John Bull 44.12
42 Catherine Ridge 44.32 (1st FV35)
55 Jon Wickings 45.37 (Debut)
62 Sean Flynn 45.52
69 Graham Saville 46.43
74 Carinne Jay 47.01
85 Spencer Brooks 47.36
88 Pasquale Pellecchia 47.51
100 Peter Ayling 49.06
101 Steve Warren 49.03
104 Paul Dixon 49.22
130 Hannah Wenlock 51.52 (Debut)
135 Andy Smith 52.25
148 Janice Page 53.27
149 Laura Prime 53.14 (Debut)
157 Jim Bates 53.51
159 Martin McColgan 54.17
175 Dave Page 55.48
184 Jane Evans 56.00
199 Vanessa Bull 58.07
200 Tracie Cook 58.01 (Debut)
207 Jeff Mace 58.43
210 Dean Bull 59.10
215 Alan Wellbelove 59.53
227 Hossein Erfani 1.01.04 (PB by 0.55)
243 Louise Peacock 1.02.41 (PB by 1.17)
245 Paula Miles 1.02.48 (PB by 1.15)
255 Lindsey Pearson 1.04.27 (PB by 1.10)
271 Kim Wookey 1.08.41
285 Melanie Harris 1.10.49
314 Angela Cook 1.24.15 (PB by 22.07)
320 Sara Coombe 1.35.45 (Debut)
325 finishers

Little Bromley 10k
187 Colin Moody 45.51
505 finishers

7th April

Windy25 Memorial 5k (Las Vegas)
5 Paul Schroder 22.53
160 finishers

Harlow parkrun
3 Danny McCree 19.30
10 Ryan Smith 21.15
13 Andy Bradley 22.12
31 Chris McCarthy 24.12 (PB by 0.33)
35 Paul Dixon 24.29
37 Michael Robey 24.32
42 Hannah Wenlock 25.07 (2nd Lady, PB by 0.41)
44 David Morley 25.33
50 Spencer Brooks 26.48
63 Andrew Smith 27.52
72 Jeff Mace 28.26
81 Jane Evans 29.51
82 Kerry Mavris 29.53
88 Terry Pike 30.26
96 Darren Coates 31.16
103 Liz Roberts 32.11
111 Graham Saville 32.51
113 Hossein Erfani 32.55
128 John Bull 35.03
149 Laura Prime 44.22
151 Alison Bull 44.44
154 Roy Steven 45.05
167 Andy Kinney 53.45
167 finishers

Gorleston Cliffs parkrun
237 Terasa Holden 33.07
309 finishers

Whistable parkrun
8 Andy Terrell 21.09
261 finishers

Westmill parkrun
9 Sean Flynn 23.35
51 finishers

Maldon Prom parkrun
86 Dave Page 26.14
96 Janice Page 26.37
263 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
87 Will Wall 25.11
266 finishers

Northala Fields parkrun
137 Alan Wellbelove 27.46
316 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
69 Martin McColgan 25.17
155 Teresa Stickland 29.49
249 finishers

Race Result Report - 2nd April

Harlow Running Club members were out and about at various races over the Easter weekend.

At the Victoria Park Easter Half Marathon Rob Lowe finished in 29th place out of 739 finishers in an excellent 1hr 22min 59sec.

Meanwhile at the Lee Valley VeloPark Half Marathon Craig Segal finished in 9th place out of 157 finishers in a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 1.25.24.

At the Essex Easter Eggstravaganza Half Marathon Trail Run Darren Coates finished in 11th place out of 46 finishers in 1.31.36.

At the Maidenhead Easter 10 Mile race Andy Kinney finished in 1118th place out of 1239 finishers in 1.45.36.

At the Victoria Park Easter 10K Ryan Smith finished in 52nd place out of 562 finishers in 42.05 (PB).

At the London Easter 10k in Regents Park Janice Page finished in 123rd place out of 263 finishers in 56.00 and David Page was 141st in 57.12.

At Harlow parkrun John Bull finished in 12th place out of 166 finishers and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.59, Darren Tiley was 16th in 23.21, Michael Robey 17th in 23.33, Catherine Ridge 18th and 3rd Female in 23.35, Andy Bradley 25th in 24.23, Paul Dixon 28th in 24.27, Spencer Brooks 29th in 24.29, Kerry Mavris 37th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 25.40, Louise Kedge 39th in 25.45, Graham Saville 40th and 1st Vet 60 in 25.47, Hannah Wenlock 41st in 25.48, Holly Nairn 52nd in 26.11, Jim Bates 56th and 1st Vet 70 in 26.44, Robin Lozeau 58th and 2nd Vet 60 in 27.10, Laura Prime 73rd in 28.50, Debbie Barry 87th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 30.06, Hossein Erfani 94th in 30.45, Alison Bull 99th in 31.14, Alan Cootes 149th in 45.02, Martin Elven 151st in 46.13 and Sara Coombe 152nd in 46.14.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Martin Westley finished in 9th place out of 216 finishers in a superb 19.37, Ryan Smith was 17th in 20.48, Liz Roberts 108th in 30.01, Paula Miles 122nd in 31.42 and Lindsey Pearson 136th in 33.23.

At Barking parkrun Martin Coulter finished in 7th place out of 118 finishers in 19.54, Louise Cootes 36th in 25.03, Teresa Stickland 64th and 1st Female Female Vet 50 in 29.10 and Brenda Clayton 65th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29.10.

At South Woodham Ferrers parkrun David Page finished in 36th place out of 82 finishers in 26.54 and Janice Page was 41st and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 27.30

At Penrose parkrun in Cornwall Peter Mills finished in 311th place out of 404 finishers in 33.52.

At Letchworth parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 59th place out of 92 finishers in 34.11

2nd April

London Easter 10k - Regents Park
123 Janice Page            56.00
141 David Page             57.12
263 Finishers

31st March

Lee Valley VeloPark Half Marathon
8 Craig Segal              1.25.24 PB by 1.39
157 finishers

Essex Easter Eggstravaganza Half Marathon Trail
11 Darren Coates          1.31.36
46 finishers

Harlow parkrun
12      John BULL       22:59 2nd Vet 50
16      Darren TILEY    23:21
17      Michael ROBEY   23:33
18      Catherine RIDGE 23:35 3rd Female
25      Andy BRADLEY    24:23
28      Paul DIXON      24:27
29      Spencer BROOKS  24:29
37      Kerry MAVRIS    25:40 1st FV45
39      Louise KEDGE    25:45
40      Graham SAVILLE  25:47 1st V60
41      Hannah WENLOCK  25:48
52      Holly NAIRN     26:11
56      Jim BATES       26:44 1st V70
58      Robin Peter LOZEAU 27:10 2nd V60
73      Laura PRIME     28:50
87      Debbie BARRY    30:06 1st FV55
94      Hossein ERFANI  30:45
99      Alison BULL     31:14
113     Debbie COOPER   33:51
149     Alan COOTES     45:02
151     Martin ELVEN    46:13
152     Sara COOMBE     46:14
166     Andy KINNEY     57:04
166 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
9       Martin WESTLEY  19:37
17      Ryan SMITH      20:48
108     Liz ROBERTS     30:01
122     Paula MILES     31:42
136     Lindsey PEARSON 33:23
216 finishers

Barking parkrun
7       Martyn COULTER  19:54
36      Louise COOTES   25:03
64      Teresa STICKLAND29:10 PB by 1.21 1st FV50
65      Brenda CLAYTON  29:10 1st FV70
118 finishers

South Woodham Ferrers parkrun
36      David PAGE      26:54
41      Janice PAGE     27:30 2nd FV55
82 finishers

Penrose parkrun Cornwall
311     Peter MILLS     33:52
404 finishers

Letchworth parkrun
59      Alan WELLBELOVE 34:11
92 finishers

30th March

Maidenhead Easter Ten
1118 Andy Kinney          1:45:36
1239 finishers

Victoria Park Easter Half Marathon
29 Rob Lowe                1.22.59
739 finishers

Victoria Park Easter 10K
52 Ryan Smith              42.05 PB by 1.54
562 finishers

Race Result Report - 26th March

Harlow Running Club had several members at the Lee Valley Run Fest, featuring a half marathon and a 10K race, both starting and finishing at the awesome White Water Centre. In the half marathon Spencer Brooks finished in 198th place out of 467 finishers in 1hr 53min 11sec, Dave Goosetree was 272nd in 2.00.11 and Holly Nairn 304th in 2.03.59.
In the 10K event Alan Cootes finished in 84th place out of 469 finishers and 3rd Vet 60 in 50.32. He was followed by Jane Evans 139th and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 55.35, Karen Moir 182nd in 57.26, Vanessa Bull 201st in 58.03, Louise Kedge 210th in 58.19, Dean Bull 217th in 58.22 (PB), Louise Peacock 323rd in 1.03.58, Paul Miles 325th in 1.04.03 (PB) and Lindsey Pearson 345th in 1.05.37 (PB).

Meanwhile at Colchester Half Marathon Nick D'Alton finished in 594th place out of 2778 finishers in 1.45.28, Laura Prime 988th in 1.52.42 (PB) and Brenda Clayton 2101st and 1st Female Vet 65 in 2.15.58.

At the inaugural London Landmarks Half Marathon, running past some of London's most iconic landmarks including Big Ben, St Paul’s Cathedral, Nelson’s Column, the Gherkin, the Shard, the Tower of London and the London Eye, Saira Muschamp finished in 1763rd place out of over 10,000 finishers in 1.51.15.

At the Orion 15 Mile race, a very hilly, very muddy cross country race through Epping Forest at Chingford, Alan Broughton finished in 66th place out of 300 finishers in 1.58.58, Darren Tiley was 164th in 2.18.23, Julia Gardiner 203rd in 2.26.41, Pasquale Pellecchia 226th in 2.29.57, Kerry Mavris 246th in 2.34.54 and Andrew Smith 294th in 3.00.02.

At the Wymondham 20 Mile race in Norfolk Colin Moody finished in 109th place out of 371 finishers and 2nd V65 in 2.41.39 and Debbie Smith was 294th in 3.27.06.

At the Dorney Lake 20 Mile race near Windsor Andy Bradley finished in 158th place out of 588 finishers in 2.49.38.

Andy Kinney had a double header weekend. On Saturday he finished the Asbourne 10 Mile trail race in the Derbyshire Dales, finishing in 156th place out of 179 finishers in 1.51.45. Then on Sunday he ran the Liverpool 10 Mile race, finishing in 293rd place out of 358 finishers in 1.49.41.

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 2nd place out of 161 finishers in 20.22. He was followed home by John Bull 9th and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.31, Catherine Ridge 14th and 1st Female in 23.28, Roy Steven 18th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.06, Paul Dixon 23rd in 24.29, Peter Ayling 40th and 3rd Vet 60 in 26.23, Robin Lozeau 47th in 27.13, Graham Saville 53rd in 28.11, Spencer Brooks 56th in 28.17, Austin Nyamande 71st in 29.54, Teresa Stickland 80th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 30.31, Jane Evans 81st and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 30.38, Hossein Erfani 82nd in 30.39, Pushpa Mistry 88th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 31.30, Alan Wellbelove 94th in 31.59, Louise Cootes 149th in 44.03 and Sara Coombe 152nd in 46.35.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 2nd place out of 243 finishers in an excellent 17.30, Darren Rautenbach was 43rd in 23.33 and Justin Patten 69th in 25.15.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 34th place out of 313 finishers in a superb 19.35

At Hoddesdon parkrun Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 59 finishers in 20.48.

At Hertford parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 39th place out of 252 finishers in 23.15.

At Chelmsford parkrun Janice Page finished in 243rd place out of 541 finishers and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.06 and David Page was 247th in 27.13

25th March

Wymondham 20 Miles
109 Colin Moody 2.41.39 (2nd MV65)
294 Debbie Smith 3.27.06
371 finishers

Dorney Lake 20 Miles
152 Andy Bradley 2.49.38
274 Natalie Pennells 3.04.21
494 Diane Copsey 3.41.58
588 finishers

London Landmarks Half Marathon
1763 Saira Muschamp 1.51.15
10,000

Colchester Half Marathon
594 Nick D’Alton 1.45.28
988 Laura Prime 1.52.42 (PB by 0.25)
1353 Hannah Wenlock 1.58.56
2101 Brenda Clayton 2.15.58 (1st FV65)
2778 finishers 

Lee Valley Half Marathon
198 Spencer Brooks 1.53.11
272 Dave Goosetree 2.00.11
304 Holly Nairn 2.03.59
471 finishers

BTR Liverpool 10 Miles
293 Andy Kinney 1:49:41
358 finishers

Lee Valley 10k
84 Alan Cootes 50.32
139 Jane Evans 55.35
182 Karen Moir 57.26
201 Vanessa Bull 58.03 (Debut)
210 Dean Bull 58.22 (PB by 4.59)
217 Louise Kedge 58.19
323 Louise Peacock 1.03.58 (Debut)
325 Paula Miles 1.04.03 (PB by 3.39)
345 Lindsey Pearson 1.05.37 (PB by 2.03)
470 finishers

24th March

Orion 15 Miles
66 Alan Broughton 1.58.58
164 Darren Tiley 2.18.23
203 Julia Gardiner 2.26.41
226 Pasquale Pellecchia 2.29.57
246 Kerry Mavris 2.34.54
294 Andrew Smith 3.00.02 (Debut)

SBR Ashbourne 10 Miles
156 Andy Kinney 1:51:45
179 finishers

Harlow parkrun
2 Martyn Westley 20.22
9 John Bull 22.31
14 Catherine Ridge 23.28 (1st Lady)
18 Roy Steven 24.06
23 Paul Dixon 24.29
40 Peter Ayling 26.23
47 Robin Lozeau 27.13
53 Graham Saville 28.11
56 Spencer Brooks 28.17
71 Austin Nyamande 29.54
80 Teresa Stickland 30.31
81 Jane Evans 30.38
82 Hossein Erfani 30.39
88 Pushpa Mistry 31.30
94 Alan Wellbelove 31.59
149 Louise Cootes 44.03
152 Sara Coombe 46.35
160 Lindsey Pearson 55.24
161 Louise Peacock 55.25
161 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
34 Martyn Coulter 19.35
313 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
5 Daniel Jephcott 19.46
187 finishers

Cheplmsford Central parkrun
243 Janice Page 27.06
247 Dave Page 27.13
541 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
39 Sean Flynn 23.15
252 finishers

Barclay parkrun
2 Danny McCree 20.48
59 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
2 Rob Lowe 17.30
43 Darren Rautenbach 23.33
69 Justin Patten 25.15
243 finishers

Race Result Report - 19th March

Harlow Running Club member Andy Kinney got away from the cold weather by running the Kingston City Half Marathon in Jamaica in energy sapping 30C heat. He completed the run in 169th place out of 182 finishers in 2hrs 47min 09sec.

Meanwhile at the Windsor & Eton 20 Mile race, one of few races not cancelled because of the weather, Steve Warren, in his debut at the distance, finished in 64th place out of 192 finishers and 1st Vet 55 in an excellent 2.45.12. He was followed by Sam Carter 68th in a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 2.45.55 and Ayesha Pite, also in her debut, 113th and 3rd Female Vet 45 in 3.05.09.

At Hampton Court Half Marathon Nick D'Alton finished in 865th place out of 3092 finishers in 1.54.48.

Trying something different, Michael Robey, completed the Vertical Rush, a run up the 42 floors and 932 steps of Tower 42 (the old NatWest Tower) finishing in 381st place out of 1615 finishers in 8min 20sec.

Many parkruns survived the weather.
At Harlow parkrun Alex Smith finished in 2nd place out of 122 finishers in a superb 19.59. He was followed home by Alan Broughton 4th and 1st Vet 50 in 20.12, Danny McCree 5th in 20.39, Craig Segal 7th in 33.42, Jon Wickings 13th in 23.24 (PB), Catherine Ridge 16th and 1st Female in 24.35, Paul Dixon 26th in 25.13, Linda Helm-Manley 30th and 2nd Female in 26.17, Hannah Wenlock 33rd and 3rd Female in 26.17, Graham Saville 42nd and 1st Vet 60 in 27.20, Andrew Smith 43rd in 27.22, Spencer Brooks 44th in 27.27, Kerry Mavris 46th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 27.31, Alan Cootes 48th and 2nd Vet 60 in 27.35, Laura Prime 52nd in 28.05, Alan Wellbelove 62nd in 29.50, Martin Westley 77th in 33.25, Liz Roberts 78th in 33.25, Martin Elven 98th in 37.32 and Sara Coombe 113th in 47.02.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 65th place out of 192 finishers in 22.01 and Wendy Schroder was 120th in 26.03.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 8th place out of 36 finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 24.37, Teresa Stickland was 29th in 32.52 and Brenda Clayton 30th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 33.07.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Darren Rautenbach finished in 25th place out of 106 finishers in 24.18.

At Chelmsford parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 206th place out of 400 finishers in 28.20 and Louise Cootes was 218th in 28.35.

At Brandon parkrun in Suffolk Terry Pike finished in 69th place out of 93 finishers in 32.15.

18th March

Windsor and Eton 20 Miles
68 Sam Carter 2.45.55 (PB by 8.14)
64 Steve Warren 2.45.12 (Debut, 1st MV55)
113 Ayesha Pite 3.05.09 (Debut)
192 finishers

Hampton Court Half Marathon
865 Nick D’Alton 1.54.48
3092 finishers

Kingston City Half Marathon
169 Andy Kinney 2:47:09
182 finishers

17th March

Harlow parkrun
2 Alex Smith 19.59
4 Alan Broughton 20.12
5 Danny McCree 20.39
7 Craig Segal 22.42
13 Jon Wickings 23.24 (PB by 0.19)
16 Catherine Ridge 24.35 (1st Lady)
26 Paul Dixon 25.13
30 Linda Helm-Manley 25.23 (2nd Lady)
33 Hannah Wenlock 26.17 (Debut, 3rd Lady)
42 Graham Saville 27.20
43 Andrew Smith 27.22
44 Spencer Brooks 27.27
46 Kerry Mavris 27.31
48 Alan Cootes 27.35
52 Laura Prime 28.05
62 Alan Wellbelove 29.50
77 Martin Westley 33.25
78 Liz Roberts 33.25
98 Martin Elven 37.32
113 Sara Coombe 47.02
122 Robin Lozeau 57.55
122 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
65 Paul Schroder 22.01
120 Wendy Schroder 26.03
192 finishers

Westmill parkrun
8 Sean Flynn 24.37
29 Teresa Stickland 32.52
30 Brenda Clayton 33.07
36 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
1 Rob Lowe 17.32
25 Darren Rautenbach 24.18
106 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun
206 Marty Coulter 28.20
218 Louise Cootes 28.35
400 finishers

Brandon Country Park parkrun
69 Terry Pike 32.15
93 finishers

16th March

Vertical Rush – Tower 42, London (932 stairs, 42 floors)
381 Michael Robey 8.20
1615 finishers

Race Result Report - 12th March

Harlow Running Club member Sharon Wright completed the exhausting Milton Keynes 20 Mile race in 127th place out of 939 finishers in an excellent 2hrs 26min 24sec. She was followed by Adrian Fell 141st in 2.27.49 and Martyn Coulter 149th in 2.29.34, a personal best time for the distance.

Meanwhile at the Harpenden Half Marathon Holly Nairn finished in 156th place out of 313 finishers in 2.02.16.

At the Monster Duathlon at Ely, a 5k run followed by a 25k bike ride then another 5k run, Michael Robey finished in 42nd place out of 94 finishers in 1.40.19.

At Harlow parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 3rd place out of 145 finishers in a superb 19.51. He was followed home by Martin Westley 4th in 20.39, John Bull 12th and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.54, Spencer Brooks 24th in 24.13, Graham Saville 29th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.56, Andy Smith 31st in 25.04, Paul Dixon 33rd in 25.10, Kerry Mavris 36th and 2nd Female in 25.18, Jim Bates 39th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.29, Alan Cootes 43rd and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.20, Laura Prime 53rd and 3rd Female Vet 40 in 27.18, Louise cootes 56th in 27.50, Austin Nyamande 79th in 30.36, Teresa Stickland 88th in 31.41, Liz Roberts 92nd in 32.27 and Debbie Barry 93rd and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 32.35.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Rob Lowe finished in 2nd place out of 220 finishers in a fantastic 17.14 and Darren Rautenbach was 34th in 23.39.

At Mersea Island parkrun Paula Reynolds finished in 8th place out of 62 finishers and 2nd Female in 22.30.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 74th place out of 260 finishers in 22.48.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 69th place out of 228 finishers in 26.33.

At Dartford parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 88th place out of 183 finishers in 29.11.

At Thetford parkrun Sara Coombes finished in 157th place out of 168 finishers in 47.10.

11th March

Milton Keynes 20 miles
127 Sharon Wright 2.26.24
141 Adrian Fell 2.27.49
149 Martyn Coulter 2.29.34 (PB by 2.45)
939 finishers

Harpenden Half Marathon
156 Holly Nairn 2.02.16
316 finishers

Stroke Resolution, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park
(5.4 miles)
Lindsey Pearson 57.56  
(14k)
Brenda Clayton 1:20:00

Monster Duathlon, Witchford (5k/25k/5k)
42 Michael Robey  1.40.29
94 finishers

10th March

Harlow parkrun
3 Alan Broughton 19.51
4 Martin Westley 20.39
12 John Bull 22.54
24 Spencer Brooks 24.13
29 Graham Saville 24.56
31 Andy Smith 25.04
33 Paul Dixon 25.10
36 Kerry Mavris 25.18
39 Jim Bates 25.29
43 Alan Cootes 26.20
53 Laura Prime 27.18
56 Louise Cootes 27.50
79 Austin Nyamande 30.36
88 Teresa Stickland 31.41
92 Liz Roberts 32.27
93 Debbie Barry 32.35
102 Darren Coates 33.31
145 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
74 Paul Schroder 22.48
260 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
2 Rob Lowe 17.14
34 Darren Rautenbach 23.39
220 finishers

Thetford parkrun
157 Sara Coombe 47.10
168 finishers

Dartford parkrun
88 Alan Wellbelove 29.11
183 finishers

Mersea Island  parkrun
8 Paula Reynolds 22.30
62 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
69 Justin Patten 26.33
228 finishers

Race Result Report - 5th March

Harlow Running Club were represented at the Vitality Big Half Marathon, organized by the team responsible for the world famous Virgin London Marathon and this year won by Mo Farrah. The race route started by Tower Bridge, headed to Canary Wharf, then came back along the Highway to cross Tower Bridge into the borough of Southwark and finished at the Cutty Sark in Greenwich. While several club members were responsible for giving out medals at the finish, 12 runners completed the course. Andy Kitson led the way in 480th place out of 11,596 finishers in a personal best time for the distance of 1hr 24min 50sec. He was followed home by John Bull 1860th in 1.40.36, Natalie Pennells 2131st in 1.42.33, Steve Warren 2563rd in 1.45.27, Steve Cowling 2698th in 1.46.18, Bobby Draper 3366th in 1.50.57, Jamie Jephcott 3422nd in 1.50.57, Ayshea Pite 5380th in 2.01.01, Debbie Smith 6163rd in 2.05.47, Laura Jephcott 8834th in 2.25.19, a new Under 20 Club Record in her debut at the distance, Teresa Warren 10,905th in 3.00.27 and Sara Coombes 11,596th in 3.32.11.

Meanwhile at the Cambridge Half Marathon Dionne Jones finished in 2320th place out of 7026 finishers in 1.49.22, Celia Haigh was 2366th in 1.49.40 and Dave Goosetree 4448th in 2.05.18.

At Hertford parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 3rd place out of 210 finishers in an excellent 18.23. He was followed by Martin McColgan 88th and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.39, David Page 110th in 28.00, Darren Rautenbach 113rd in 28.07, Paul Schroder 145th in 30.13, Janice Page 151st and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 30.19, Wendy Schroder 152nd in 30.20 and Alan Wellbelove 183rd in 34.22.

At Loughton parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 8th place out of 73 finishers in 21.10.

4th March

Cambridge Half Marathon
2318 Dionne Jones 1.49.22
2364 Celia Haigh 1.49.40
4446 Dave Goosetree 2.05.18
7026 finishers

The Big Half Marathon
480 Andy Kitson 1.24.50 (PB by 3.30)
1860 John Bull 1.40.36
2131 Natalie Pennells 1:42:33 (Debut)
2563 Steve Warren 1.45.27
2698 Steve Cowlin 1:46:18 (Debut)
3366 Bobby Draper 1:50:37 (Debut)
3422 Jamie Jephcott 1.50.57
5380 Ayshea Pite 2:01:01 (Debut)
6163 Debbie Smith 2.05.47
8185 Diane Copsey 2:19.34
8834 Laura Jephcott 2.25.19 (Debut, CR U20, no previous record)
10905 Teresa Warren 3.00.27 (Debut)
11338 Sara Coombe 3.32.11 (Debut)
11596 finishers

3rd March

Roding Valley parkrun
8 Martyn Coulter 21.10
73 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
3 Rob Lowe 18.23
88 Martin McColgan 26.39
110 Dave Page 28.00
113 Darren Rautenbach 28.07
145 Paul Schroder 30.13
151 Janice Page 30.19
152 Wendy Schroder 30.20
183 Alan Wellbelove 34.22
210 finishers

Race Result Report - 26th February

Harlow Running Club held their Presentation Awards Evening over the weekend with
awards being presented for members performances during the previous year.
The Team Captains Awards were :-
Female Road Runner       – Sharon Wright
Male Road Runner         – Craig Segal
Female Cross Country     - Wendy Schroder
Male Cross Country       – Rob Lowe
Most Consistent Female   - Debbie Barry
Most Consistent Male     – Martyn Coulter
Most Improved Female     – Brenda Clayton
Most Improved Male       – Danny McCree
Most Improved New Female - Laura Prime
Most Improved New Male   – Martin Westley

The Club Championship Awards are held throughout the calendar year, over a total
of 20 specified races of various distances and terrain, with a runner's best 10
performances counting towards the final positions. Performances are based on age
graded WAVA (World Association of Veteran Athletes) calculations, theoretically
putting all age groups on an equal footing. The Championship is also used to
decide the Club's ten Age Category awards.
Male Winner      - Rob Lowe
Male Runner Up   - John Tennant
Female Winner    - Carinne Jay
Female Runner Up - Sharon Wright
Female Senior    – Catherine Ridge
Male Senior      - Alex Smith
Female V35       - Julia Gardiner
Male V40         - Darren Tiley
Female V45       - Sandi Rust
Male V50         - Andy Bradley
Female V55       - Debbie Barry
Male V60         - Roy Steven
Female V65       - Paulene Galoppi
Male V70         - Peter Mills

Female Handicap Series Winner – Jane Evans
Male Handicap Series Winner   – Steve Warren

Female Ultra Award - Hannah Cox
Male Ultra Award   - Darren Coates

Club person of the year - ROY STEVEN

Tri Club Award Winners:
Most Improved Female     - Holly Nairn
Most Improved Male       - Nick D'Alton
Outstanding Female       - Gail Nicholls
Outstanding Male         - Andrew Kitson
Outstanding Contribution - Carmen Byfield

Meanwhile at the Roding Valley Half Marathon at Woodford Paul Schroder achieved
a personal best time for the distance (PB) in finishing in 81st place out of 416
finishers in a superb 1hr 38min 10sec. He was followed by John Bull 101st in
1.39.36, Colin Moody 125th and 2nd Vet 60 in 1.42.27, Andy Bradley 145th in
1.45.19, Kerry Mavris 189th in 1.50.24, Laura Prime 246th in 1.55.18, Paul Dixon
266th in 1.57.51, Martin McColgan 268th in 1.57.27 and Wendy Schroder 375th in
2.18.17.

At the multi-terrain Baldock Beast Half Marathon Pasquale Pellecchia finished in
176th place out of 381 finishers in 1.51.20.

At The St Peter’s Way Ultra, a 43 mile footpath meandering through the countryside of Essex from Chipping Ongar to the ancient chapel of St Peter-on-the-Wall at Bradwell on Sea, Sandi Rust finished in 36th place out of 88 finishers and 2nd Female in 8.30.05 and Darren Coates was 88th in 12.04.23.

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 2nd place out of 156 finishers in
20.08. He was followed home by Darren Tiley 5th in 21.28, Darren Coates 13th in
23.13 (PB), Jon Wickings 15th in 23.43, Andy Bradley 17th in 23.56, Catherine
Ridge 20th and 2nd Female in 24.11, David Morley 22nd in 24.26, Kerry Mavris
27th and 3rd Female in 24.48, Anna Robey 32nd in 25.28, Jim Bates 37th and 1st
Vet 70 in 25.44, Andy Smith 40th in 25.52, Terry Ridge 41st in 25.55, Wendy
Schroder 51st in 27.03, Robin Lozeau 55th and 3rd Vet 60 in 27.44, Paul Schroder
56th in 27.56, Alan Wellbelove 74th in 29.41, Liz Roberts 80th in 30.38, Hossein
Erfani 85th and 1st Vet 65 in 31.28, Pushpa Mistry 92nd and 2nd Female Vet 55 in
31.59, Louise Peacock 98th in 32.43, Melanie Harris 129th and 1st Female Vet 60
in 36.14 and Austin Nyamande 156th in 63.15.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Rob Lowe finished in 2nd place out of
225 finishers in a fantastic 17.17, Daniel Jephcott was 8th in 18.33 and Martyn
Coulter 16th in 19.37.

At Hoddesdon parkrun Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 58 finishers in
21.14.

At Edmonton parkrun Graham Saville finished in 26th place out of 82 finishers
and 1st Vet 60 in 23.08 and Spencer Brooks was 27th in 23.09.

At Woking parkrun Louise Kedge finished in 91st place out of 295 finishers in
25.05.

At Royston parkrun David Page finished in 140th place out of 294 finishers in
27.08 and Janice Page was 161st in 28.00.

At Reading parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 243rd place out of 372 finishers
and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29.58.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Teresa Strickland finished in 257th place out of
286 finishers in 35.55.

At the Malta Marathon Sean Flynn finished in 415th place out of 883 finishers in 3.58.23.

25th February

St. Peter's Way Ultra (43.1 miles)
36 Sandi Rust 8.30.05 (2nd Lady)
88 Darren Coates 12.04.23
88 finishers

Malta Marathon
415 Sean Flynn 3.58.23
883 finishers

Roding Valley Half Marathon

81 Paul Schroder 1.38.10 (PB by 0.29)
101 John Bull 1.39.36
125 Colin Moody 1.42.27
145 Andy Bradley 1.45.19
189 Kerry Mavris 1.50.24
246 Laura Prime 1.55.18
266 Paul Dixon 1.57.27
268 Martin McColgan 1.57.51
375 Wendy Schroder 2.18.17
416 finishers

Baldock Beast Half Marathon
176 Pasquale Pellecchia 1.51.20
381 finishers

24th February

Harlow parkrun
3 Martin Westley 20.08
5 Darren Tiley 21.28
13 Darren Coates 23.13 (PB by 3.07)
15 Jon Wickings 23.43 (Debut)
17 Andy Bradley 23.56
20 Catherine Ridge 24.11
22 David Morley 24.26
27 Kerry Mavris 24.48
32 Anna Robey 25.28
37 Jim Bates 25.44
40 Andy Smith 25.52
41 Terry Ridge 25.55
51 Wendy Schroder 27.03
55 Robin Lozeau 27.44
56 Paul Schroder 27.56
74 Alan Wellbelove 29.41
80 Liz Roberts 30.38
85 Hossein Erfani 31.28
92 Pushpa Mistry 31.59
98 Louise Peacock 32.43
129 Melanie Harris 36.14
156 Austin Nyamande 1.03.15
156 finishers

Pymmes parkrun
26 Graham Saville 23.08
27 Spencer Brooks 23.09
82 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
2 Rob Lowe 17.17
16 Martyn Coulter 19.37
225 finishers

Woodley parkrun

243 Brenda Clayton 29.58
372 finishers

Wimpole Estate parkrun
140 Dave Page 27.08
161 Janice Page 28.00
294 finishers

Woking parkrun
91 Louise Kedge 25.05
295 finishers

Barclay parkrun
2 Danny McCree 21.14
58 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
257 Teresa Stickland 35.55
286 finishers

18th February

Hampton Court Half Marathon
1196 Sam Carter 1.44.27
4063 finishers

17th February

Harlow parkrun
1 Amaniel Tesfay 18.00
3 Alan Broughton 19.48
4 Martin Westley 20.18
5 Ben Usher 20.34
12 Andy Terrell 21.52
15 Paul Schroder 22.17
22 Catherine Ridge 23.00
26 Martyn Coulter 23.39
33 Kerry Mavris 25.07
34 Paul Dixon 25.10
35 Andy Smith 25.20
41 Graham Saville 26.12
42 Laura Prime 26.13
43 Darren Coates 26.20 (PB by 2.49)
44 Spencer Brooks 26.23
47 Wendy Schroder 26.41
48 Alan Cootes 26.42
53 Debbie Barry 27.42
65 Louise Cootes 28.52
66 Alan Wellbelove 28.57
90 Pushpa Mistry 31.14
92 Chris McCarthy 31.34
94 Louise Peacock 32.05 (PB by 1.18)
95 Liz Roberts 32.14
132 Hossein Erfani 37.55
155 Sara Coombe 49.51
159 finishers

Cannock Chase parkrun
288 Andy Kinney 31.53
421 finishers

Westmill parkrun
9 Darren Rautenbach 24.41
66 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
1 Rob Lowe 17.20
2 Daniel Jephcott 18.22 (PB by 0.06)
117 Brenda Clayton 29.53
119 Teresa Stickland 30.09 (Debut)
224 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
58 Will Wall 23.57
261 finishers

Mosman parkrun

29 Michelle Hyde 26.41
63 finishers

Hockley Woods parkrun

78 Dave Page 27.42
89 Janice Page 28.39
216 finishers

Fareham parkrun
36 David Morley 24.08
220 finishers

Mersea Island parkrun
20 Julia Gardiner 23.37
85 finishers

Eton Dorney Sprint duathlon
55 Mike Robey - Overall time 1:26:37 (Debut)
Run 1 (5k) 23:33 - PB for 5k; Bike (20k) 35:00; Run 2 (5k) 25:38.

14th February

Chase the Moon - Olympic Park 5k
2 Rob Lowe 17.15 (1st V45)
316 finishers

Race Result Report - 12th February

Harlow Running Club hosted the final race of four of the East Herts and West
Essex Cross Country League on Sunday over a muddy 5 mile course on the fields
and woods between Newhall and Church Langley. Before the race there was a
minutes silence for Rob Parsons, a founder member of HRC and initiator of the XC
league, who recently passed away after a short illness. The ladies and men's
team both finished 3rd out of 5 teams and combined were also 3rd. The final
results after 4 races saw Harlow also finish 3rd in the men's, ladies and
overall races. In the individual categories after 4 races Brenda Clayton
finished 1st  Female Vet 65.  Sharon Wright was the star on the day finishing in
2nd place in the Ladies race. She was followed by Julia Gardiner 14th, Catherine
Ridge 17th, Sandi Rust 18th, Dionne Jones 24th, Kerry Mavris 27th, Anna Robey
32nd and Laura Prime 37th.

In the men's race Rob Lowe finished in 9th place, Rich Hynes was 18th, Daniel
Jephcott 21st, Alan Broughton 23rd, Craig Segal 31st, Ryan Smith 35th, Andy
Terrell 49th, Martin Westley 50th, Jack Daly 63rd, John Bull 67th, John Tennant
69th, Will Wall 73rd, Graham Saville 75th, Pasquale Pellecchia 76th, Alan Cootes
83rd and Martin McColgan 89th.

Meanwhile on Saturday at the Metropolitan League Cross Country race at Trent
Park in North London Laura Prime finished in 192nd place out of 225 finishers in
37min 50sec in the 6K Ladies race and Paul Schroder was 344th out of 412
finishers in 44.28 in the 8K Men's race.

At the Welwyn Garden City 10K Dean Bull finished in 266th place out of 393
finishers in 1.00.21 and Lindsey Pearson was 352nd in 1.07.40.

At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 133 finishers in a
superb 20.11. He was followed home by John Bull 7th and 1st Vet 50 in 22.44,
Terry Ridge 8th in 23.21, Spencer Brooks 10th in 23.56, Martyn Coulter 11th in
24.00, Paul Dixon 21st and 2nd Vet 50 in 24.50, Catherine Ridge 22nd and 2nd
Female in 24.54, David Morley 26th in 25.24, Jim Bates 29th and 1st Vet 70 in
25.43, Graham Saville 32nd and 1st Vet 60 in 26.21, Alan Cootes 33rd and 2nd Vet
60 in 26.31, Martin Elven 49th in 29.02, Darren Coates 50th in 29.03 (PB), Kerry
Mavris 57th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 29.58, Louise Cootes 58th in 29.58 and
Pushpa Mistry 73rd and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 32.29.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 6th place out of 251
finishers in an excellent 19.10, David Page was 99th in 25.58, Janice Page 147th
in 29.08 and Brenda Clayton 148th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29.12.

At Ware parkrun Martin Westley finished in 4th place out of 55 finishers in
20.44, Wendy Schroder was 29th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 29.53, Paul Schroder
30th in 29.55, Liz Roberts 44th in 33.39 and Sara Coombe 53rd in 49.06.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun Will Wall finished in 37th place out of 220
finishers in 23.23.

At Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Darren Rautenbach finished in 38th place
out of 191 finishers in 25.13.

At Teddington parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 655th place out of 1165
finishers in 28.20.

11th February

Sunday Cross Country League - Harlow
Ladies

2 Sharon Wright
14 Julia Gardiner
17 Catherine Ridge
18 Sandi Rust
24 Dionne Jones
27 Kerry Mavris
32 Anna Robey
37 Laura Prime

Men
9 Rob Lowe
18 Rich Hynes
21 Daniel Jephcott
23 Alan Broughton
31 Craig Segal
35 Ryan Smith
49 Andy Terrell
50 Martin Westley
63 Jack Daly
66 John Bull
67 John Tennant
73 Will Wall
75 Graham Saville
76 Pasquale Pellecchia
83 Alan Cootes
89 Martin McColgan

Teams: Ladies - 3rd, Men's - 3rd, Overall - 3rd.
Teams after 4 races: Ladies - 3rd, Men's - equal 3rd, Overall - 3rd.
Brenda Clayton was overall FV65 winner.

Love Welwyn Garden City 10k
352 Lindsey Pearson 1.07.40 (Debut)
353 Paula Miles 1.07.42 (Debut)
393 finishers

Cold Christmas to Good Easter (50k)
4 Darren Coates 4.58.00
Sandi Rust 5.47.00 (2nd Lady)
75 finishers

10th February

Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League - Trent Park
Ladies' Team
192 Laura Prime 37.50
225 finishers
Men's Team
344 Paul Schroder 44.28
412 finishers

Ladies' Team - 20th (in Division 3); Vets - 14th (in Division 3)
After 5 races - Ladies' Team - 27th (in Division 3); Vets - 18th (in Division 3)
Men's Team - 22nd (in Division 3); Vets - 22nd (in Division 3)
After 5 races - Men's Team - 33rd (in Division 3); Vets - 33rd (in Division 3)

Harlow parkrun
2 Danny McCree 20.11
7 John Bull 22.44
8 Terry Ridge 23.21
10 Spencer Brooks 23.56
11 Martyn Coulter 24.00
21 Paul Dixon 24.50
22 Catherine Ridge 24.54
26 David Morley 25.24
29 Jim Bates 25.43
32 Graham Saville 26.21
33 Alan Cootes 26.31
49 Martin Elven 29.02
50 Darren Coates 29.03 (PB by 2.57)
57 Kerry Mavris 29.58
58 Louise Cootes 29.58
73 Pushpa Mistry 32.29
133 Andy Kinney 56.23
133 finishers

Bushy parkrun
655 Alan Wellbelove 28.20
1165 finishers

Westmill parkrun
4 Martin Westley 20.44
29 Wendy Schroder 29.53
30 Paul Schroder 29.55
44 Liz Roberts 33.39
53 Sara Coombe 49.06
55 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
38 Darren Rautenbach 25.13
191 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
37 Will Wall 23.23
220 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
6 Rich Hynes 19.10
99 Dave Page 25.58
147 Janice Page 29.08
148 Brenda Clayton 29.12
170 Julie Bradley 30.44 (Debut)
251 finishers

Race Result Report - 5th February

Harlow Running Club members produced some excellent performances at the Great
Bentley Half Marathon, near Colchester, with several personal best times for the
distance (PB) and one club record. Sharon Wright finished in 100th place out of
647 finishers and 3rd Female Vet 35 in an excellent 1hr 29min 17sec, a PB and a
new club Female Vet 35 record. Rich Hynes was first finisher for Harlow in 30th
place in a fantastic 1.20.37 (PB), Martyn Coulter was 108th in 1.29.45 (PB),
Martin Westley 132nd in 1.32.03 (PB), Adrian Fell 157th in 1.35.54, Sam Carter
169th in 1.36.51 (PB), Julia Gardiner 200th in 1.39.25, Terry Ridge 211th in
1.40.57, Nick Ryley-Warren 215th in 1.40.55, Colin Moody 236th and 1st Vet 65 in
1.42.52, Graham Saville 285th and 3rd Vet 60 in 1.47.17, Kerry Mavris 290th in
1.47.40 (PB), Spencer Brooks 302nd in 1.48.36 (PB), Debbie Barry 403rd in
1.56.46, Louise Cootes 427th in 1.58.53 and Martin Elven 431st in 1.58.57 (PB).


Meanwhile at the Watford Half Marathon Alex Smith finished in 70th place out of
1877 finishers in a superb PB time of 1.22.54. He was followed by Andy Terrell
252nd in 1.30.40, Robert Earthy 460th in 1.37.28, John Tennant 740th in 1.45.26,
Laura Prime 1049th in 1.53.07 (PB), Dave Goosetree 1325th in 1.59.52 and David
Page 1565th in 2.09.55.

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Winter 10K Jim Martin finished in 35th place
out of 330 finishers in 40.41 (PB) and Jim Bates was 141st and 1st Vet 70 in
50.01.

At the RunThrough Olympic Park 10k Steve Warren finished in 85th place out of
556 finishers in a PB time of 45.18.

At the Cancer Research UK London Winter Run 10K Rob Scott finished in 1595th
place out of 16,448 finishers in 47.33, Mark Ramsey was 3284th in 52.04, Michael
Gornall 11,807th in 1.06.58, Louise Shury 11,972nd in 1.07.18 and Jackie Dykes
13,232nd in 1.10.28.

Several runners were in action on Saturday morning at several parkrun events.
At Harlow parkrun Amaniel Tesfay was victorious in 1st place out of 161
finishers in an excellent 19.12. He was followed home by Danny McCree 6th in
20.54, Andy Terrell 7th in 21.14, Michael Robey 25th in 23.45, Catherine Ridge
28th and 2nd Female in 23.52, Paul Dixon 40th in 24.59, Andy Bradley 45th in
25.36, Peter Ayling 47th and 1st Vet 60 in 25.51, Kerry Mavris 51st and 1st
Female Vet 45 in 26.02, Laura Prime 52nd in 26.07 (PB), Andrew Smith 60th in
27.16, Wendy Schroder 63rd and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 27.35, Alan Cootes 65th and
3rd Vet 60 in 27.53, Spencer Brooks 79th in 29.02, Robin Lozeau 80th in 29.03,
Alan Wellbelove 96th in 30.17, Hossein Erfani 111th and 1st Vet 65 in 32.11,
Martin Westley 114th in 32.14, Liz Roberts 115th in 32.15, Pushpa Mistry 118th
in 32.52 and Louise Peacock 124th in 33.52.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 3rd place out of 282 finishers
in a fantastic PB time of 16.44.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Daniel Jephcott finished in 3rd place
out of 203 finishers in a superb 19.07, Paul Schroder was 30th in 22.41 and
Darren Rautenbach 49th in 25.06.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun Will Wall finished in 71st place out of 283
finishers in 23.42.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 8th place out of 44 finishers in 23.51.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 82nd place out of 271
finishers in 24.57, Justin Patten was 84th in 25.00, David Page 107th in 26.28,
Janice Page 112th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 26.49, Brenda Clayton 162nd and 1st
Vet 70 in 29.18 and Peter Mills 172nd and 2nd Vet 70 in 29.38.

At Chelmsford parkrun Louise Cootes finished in 348th place out of 647 finishers
in 28.05 and Martyn Coulter was 349th in 28.06.

4th January

Great Bentley Half Marathon
30 Rich Hynes 1.20.37 (PB by 2.56)
101 Sharon Wright 1.29.17 (1st FV35, CR FV35 & PB by 0.26, previously set November 2017)
110 Martyn Coulter 1.29.45 (PB by 0.46)
131 Martin Westley 1.32.03 (PB by 10.16)
158 Adrian Fell 1.35.54
166 Sam Carter 1.36.51 (PB by 3.00)
197 Julia Gardiner 1.39.25
215 Nick Ryley-Warren 1.40.55
217 Terry Ridge 1.40.57
236 Colin Moody 1.42.52 (1st MV65)
283 Graham Saville 1.47.17
290 Kerry Mavris 1.47.40 (PB by 1.21)
302 Spencer Brooks 1.48.36 (PB by 2.46)
402 Debbie Barry 1.56.46
430 Louise Cootes 1.58.53    
431 Martin Elven 1.58.57 (PB by 2.48)
647 finishers

Watford Half Marathon
70 Alex Smith 1.22.54 (PB by 1.57)
252 Andy Terrell 1.30.40
461 Robert Earthy 1.37.28 (Debut)
742 John Tennant 1.45.26
1051 Laura Prime 1.53.07 (PB by 0.29)
1327 Dave Goosetree 1.59.52 (Debut)
1567 Dave Page 2.09.55
1885 finishers

Cancer Research UK London Winter Run (10k)
1595 Rob Scott 47.33 (Debut)
3284 Mark Ramsey 52.04
11807 Michael Gornall 1.06.58
11972 Louise Shury 1.07.18
13232 Jackie Dykes 1.10.28 (Debut)
16447 finishers

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k
90 Steve Warren 45.18 (PB by 2.57)
547 finishers

3rd February

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Winter 10k
35 Jim Martin 40.41 (PB by 4.11)
141 Jim Bates 50.01
329 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Amaniel Tesfay 19.12
6 Danny McCree 20.54
7 Andy Terrell 21.14
25 Michael Robey 23.45 (Debut)
28 Catherine Ridge 23.52
40 Paul Dixon 24.59
45 Andy Bradley 25.36
47 Peter Ayling 25.51
51 Kerry Mavris 26.02
52 Laura Prime 26.07 (PB by 0.18)
60 Andy Smith 27.16
63 Wendy Schroder 27.35
65 Alan Cootes 27.53
77 Graham Saville 29.00
79 Spencer Brooks 29.02
80 Robin Lozeau 29.03
96 Alan Wellbelove 30.17
111 Hossein Erfani 32.11
114 Martin Westley 32.14
115 Liz Roberts 32.15
118 Pushpa Mistry 32.52
124 Louise Peacock 33.52
161 Andy Kinney 1.11.54
161 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
3 Rob Lowe 16.55 (PB by 0.11)
282 finishers

Westmill parkrun
8 Sean Flynn 23.51
44 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
3 Daniel Jephcott 19.07
30 Paul Schroder 22.41
49 Darren Rautenbach 25.06
203 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
71 Will Wall 23.42
283 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun
348 Louise Cootes 28.05
349 Martyn Coulter 28.06
647 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
82 Jason Haigh 24.57
84 Justin Patten 25.00
107 Dave Page 26.28
112 Janice Page 26.49
162 Brenda Clayton 29.18
172 Peter Mills 29.38
271 finishers

Race Result Report - 30th January

Harlow Running Club competed in the third race of four of the East Herts and
West Essex Cross Country League over a muddy 4.5 mile course hosted by Saffron
Walden Striders at Newport. The ladies and men's team both finished 3rd out of 5
teams and combined were also 3rd. Sharon Wright was the star on the day, being
victorious in 1st place in the ladies race with a superb time of 30min 52min.
She was followed by Paula Reynolds 13th in 34.08, Carinne Jay 15th in 35.06,
Sandi Rust 23rd in 37.51, Debbie Barry 35th in 40.55, Louise Kedge 37th in
41.20, Laura Prime 38th in 41.44, Louise Cootes 39th in 41.55, Karen Moir 42nd
in 43.12, Janice Page 44th in 44.15, Wendy Schroder 53rd in 46.10, Liz Roberts
56th in 47.03, Jane Evans 57th in 47.12, Brenda Clayton 61st in 48.10 and Louise
Peacock 71st in 51.28. In the men's race Rob Lowe finished in 10th place in an
excellent 28.01. He was followed home by Alex Smith 14th in 28.23, Alan
Broughton 23rd in 29.03, Ryan Smith 36th in 30.27, Ben Usher 40th in 31.35, Andy
Terrell 41st in 31.38, Darren Tiley 42nd in 41.39, Martyn Coulter 44th in 41.51,
Martin Westley 49th in 32.19, Rich Hynes 51st in 32.50, Jon Steadman 60th in
33.50, John Bull 69th in 35.01, John Tennant 71st in 35.05, Jack Daly 79th in
35.50, Paul Schroder 81st in 36.04, Steve Warren 82nd in 36.23, Graham Saville
84th in 36.39, Pasquale Pellecchia 85th in 36.47, Sean Flynn 88th in 36.54, Roy
Steven 98th in 37.03, Andy Bradley 99th in 38.30, Alan Cootes 103rd in 39.13,
Martin McColgan 106th in 39.52, Justin Patten 107th in 40.09, David Page 110th
in 41.48, Robin Lozeau 112th in 42.19, Matt Jones 116th in 43.38, Martin Elven
119th in 43.57, Ron Newton 123rd in 46.52, Peter Mills 127th in 49.17 and Alan
Wellbelove 129th in 50.21.

Meanwhile at the Freethorpe 10 mile race in Norwich Debbie Smith finished in
456th place out of 676 finishers in 1.32.35 and Andy Kinney was 638th in
1.54.32.

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 3rd place out of 179 finishers in a
superb 20.39. He was followed home by Ryan Smith 8th in 21.45, Martyn Coulter
9th in 22.05, John Bull 15th and 3rd Vet 50 in 23.16, Catherine Ridge 19th and
2nd Female in 23.48, Graham Saville 29th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.40, Spencer Brooks
41st in 25.48, Kerry Mavris 48th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 26.37, Alan Cootes
49th and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.39, Debbie Barry 50th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 26.51,
Terry Ridge 51st in 27.01, Robin Lozeau 62nd and 3rd Vet 60 in 27.59, Paul
Schroder 66th in 28.05, Andy Kitson 81st in 29.48, Jane Evans 82nd in 29.53, Liz
Roberts 89th in 30.22, Pushpa Mistry 98th and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 31.20, Austin
Nyamande 99th in 31.24, Alan Wellbelove 107th in 32.02, Hossein Erfani 110th and
1st Vet 65 in 32.32, Louise Cootes 135th in 35.10 and Sara Coombes 173rd in
48.19.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 2nd place out of 252
finishers in a fantastic 18.51 and Brenda Clayton was 155th and 1st Female Vet
70 in 30.41.

At Mersea Island parkrun Paula Renolds finished in 15th place out of 110
finishers and 2nd Female in 22.54.

At Norwich parkrun Will Wall finished in 69th place out of 390 finishers in
23.10.

At Ware parkrun Paul Dixon finished in 17th place out of 64 finishers and 2nd
Vet 50 in 26.37.

At Chelmsford parkrun David Page finished in 283rd place out of 697 finishers in
26.49 and Janice Page was 330th in 27.42.

At Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Dean Bull finished in 72nd place out of
202 finishers and Lindsey Pearson was 142nd in 32.46, both in their debut for
the club.

At Wycombe parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 331st place out of 457 finishers in
32.07.

28th January

Sunday Cross Country League (Saffron Striders at Newport)
Ladies

1 Sharon Wright 30.52
13 Paula Reynolds 34.08
15 Carinne Jay 35.06
22 Catherine Ridge 37.14
23 Sandi Rust 37.51
35 Debbie Barry 40.55
37 Louise Kedge 41.20
38 Laura Prime 41.44
39 Louise Cootes 41.55
42 Karen Moir 43.12
44 Janice Page 44.15
53 Wendy Schroder 46.10
56 Liz Roberts 47.03
57 Jane Evans 47.12
61 Brenda Clayton 48.10
71 Louise Peacock 51.28

Men
10 Rob Lowe 28.01
14 Alex Smith 28.23
23 Alan Broughton 29.03
36 Ryan Smith 30.27
40 Ben Usher 31.35
41 Andy Terrell 31.38
42 Darren Tiley 41.39
44 Martyn Coulter 41.51
49 Martin Westley 32.19
51 Rich Hynes 32.50
60 Jon Steadman 33.50
69 John Bull 35.01
71 John Tennant 35.05
79 Jack Daly 35.50
81 Paul Schroder 36.04
82 Steve Warren 36.23
84 Graham Saville 36.39
85 Pasquale Pellecchia 36.47
88 Sean Flynn 36.54
98 Roy Steven 37.03
99 Andy Bradley 38.30
103 Alan Cootes 39.13
106 Martin McColgan 39.52
107 Justin Patten 40.09
110 Dave Page  41.48
112 Robin Lozeau 42.19
116 Matt Jones 43.38
119 Martin Elven 43.57
123 Ron Newton 46.52
127 Peter Mills 49.17
129 Alan Wellbelove 50.21

Teams
Ladies' 3rd
Men's 3rd
Overall 3rd

After 3 Races: Teams
Ladies’ 4th
Men’s 4th
Overall 4th
 
Freethorpe 10 Miles

456 Debbie Smith 1.32.35
638 Andy Kinney 1.54.32
676 finishers

27th January

Harlow parkrun
3 Martin Westley 20.39
8 Ryan Smith 21.45
9 Martyn Coulter 22.05
15 John Bull 23.16
19 Catherene Ridge 23.48
29 Graham Saville 24.40
41 Spencer Brooks 25.48
48 Kerry Mavris 26.37
49 Alan Cootes 26.39
50 Debbie Barry 26.51
51 Terry Ridge 27.01
62 Robin Lozeau 27.59
66 Paul Schroder 28.05
81 Andy Kitson 29.48
82 Jane Evans 29.53
89 Liz Roberts 30.22
98 Pushpa Mistry 31.20
99 Austin Nyamande 31.24
107 Alan Wellbelove 32.02
110 Hossein Erfani 32.32
135 Louise Cootes 35.10
173 Sara Coombe 48.19
179 Tracy Stratford 56.35
179 finishers

Westmill parkrun
17 Paul Dixon 26.37
64 finishers

Wycombe Rye parkrun
331 Andy Kinney 32.07
457 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
72 Dean Bull 27.52 (Debut)
142 Lindsey Pearson 32.46 (Debut)
202 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun
283 Dave Page 26.49
330 Janice Page 27.42
697 finishers

Catton parkrun

69 Will Wall 23.10
390 finishers

Mersea Island parkrun
15 Paula Reynolds 22.54 (2nd Lady)
110 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
2 Rich Hynes 18.51
155 Brenda Clayton 30.41
252 finishers

Race Result Report - 22nd January

Harlow Running Club members training for a spring marathon competed at two 15
mile races on a cold, wet and windy Sunday morning and with the driving snow
making it very slippery underfoot. Despite this there were several personal best
times for the distance (PB).
At the Benfleet 15, a muli-terrain race that was very hily and muddy in places,
Rich Hynes finished in 15th place out of 649 finishers in a fantastic 1hr 41min
46sec (PB). He was followed home by Martyn Coulter 90th in 1.55.07 (PB), Nick
Ryley-Warren 199th in 2.08.06, Terry Ridge 200th in 2.08.09, Carinne Jay 228th
in 2.11.45, Darren Tiley 247th in 2.13.38, Julia Gardiner 248th in 2.13.53 (PB),
Pasquale Pellecchia 306th in 2.19.51, Sam Carter 309th in 2.20.10, Paul Schroder
310th in 2.20.11, Kerry Mavris 406th in 2.31.57 (PB), Janice Page 463rd in
2.38.59, Debbie Barry 483rd in 2.42.17 and Wendy Schroder 544th in 2.54.32.


At the Folksworth 15 in Cambridgeshire, a two lap course that included three
tough hills on each lap, Alex Smith finished in 42nd place out of 433 finishers
in an excellent 1.42.54, Colin Moody was 168th and 3rd Vet 65 in 2.03.21 and
Debbie Smith 325th in 2.28.38, a PB by almost 10 mins.

Meanwhile at the Fred Hughs 10 Mile race at St. Albans Nick D'Alton finished in
259th place out of 754 finishers in 1.17.36.

At Finsbury Park 10K Rob Lowe was victorious in 1st place out of 362 finishers
in a superb 36.44 and Louise Kedge was 134th in 51.29 (PB).

At Essendon 10K near Hertford Dave Goosetree finished in 60th place out of 146
finishers in 56.44.

On a wet Saturday morning several runners were in action at various parkruns.
At Harlow parkrun Ryan Smith finished in 5th place out of 133 finishers in
20.58. He was followed by Martin Westley 6th in 21.01, Andy Terrell 11th in
22.34, Paul Schroder 17th in 23.49, John Bull 20th in 23.57, Catherine Ridge
21st and 1st Female in 24.04, Andy Smith 26th in 24.42, Terry Ridge 27th in
24.49, Spencer Brooks 30th in 24.52, Graham Saville 33rd and 1st Vet 60 in
24.57, Jim Bates 40th and 1st Vet 70 in 26.04, Laura Prime 46th in 26.46, Alan
Cootes 47th and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.59, Martin Elven 51st in 27.44, Robin Lozeau
54th and 3rd Vet 60 in 28.02, Austin Nyamande 73rd in 30.54, Louise Cootes 76th
in 31.17, Martyn Coulter 77th in 31.18, Liz Roberts 92nd in 33.48, Louise
Peacock 94th in 33.49 and Sara Coombe 129th in 51.26.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 76th place out of 232
finishers in 26.37 and David Page was 89th in 27.17.

At Ware parkrun Martin McColgan finished in 24th place out of 96 finishers and
1st Vet 60 in 26.27.

At Tonbridge parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 296th place out of 443
finishers in 30.55.

At Becton parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 44th place out of 64 finishers in
32.40.

At Truro parkrun Peter Mills finished in 86th place out of 131 finishers and 2nd
Vet 70 in 34.43.

21st January

Benfleet 15 (miles)
15 Rich Hynes 1.41.46 (PB by 3.50)
90 Martyn Coulter 1.55.07 (PB by 4.10)
199 Terry Ridge 2.08.09 (Debut)
200 Nick Ryley-Warren 2.08.06 (Debut)
228  Carinne Jay 2.11.45
247 Julia Gardiner 2.13.53 (PB by 10.06)
248 Darren Tiley 2.13.38
306 Pasquale Pellecchia 2.19.51
308 Sam Carter 2.20.10 (Debut)
310 Paul Schroder 2.20.11 (Debut)
406 Kerry Mavris 2.31.57 (PB by 2.37)
463 Janice Page 2.38.59
483 Debbie Barry 2.42.17
544 Wendy Schroder 2.54.32
649 finishers

Folksworth 15 (miles)
42 Alex Smith 1.42.54
168 Colin Moody 2.03.21
325 Debbie Smith 2.28.38 (PB by 9.56)
433 finishers

Fred Hughes 10 (miles)
259 Nick D'Alton 1.17.36
762 finishers

Finsbury Park 10k
1 Rob Lowe 36.44
134 Louise Kedge 51.29 (PB by 0.30)
366 finishers

Essendon Country Club 10k
60 Dave Goosetree 56.44 (Debut)
146 finishers

20th January

Harlow parkrun
5 Ryan Smith 20.58
6 Martin Westley 21.01
11 Andy Terrell 22.34
17 Paul Schroder 23.49
20 John Bull 23.57
21 Catherine Ridge 24.04 (1st Lady)
26 Andy Smith 24.42
27 Terry Ridge 24.49
30 Spencer Brooks 24.52
33 Graham Saville 24.57
40 Jim Bates 26.04
46 Laura Prime 26.46
47 Alan Cootes 26.59
51 Martin Elven 27.44
54 Robin Lozeau 28.02
73 Austin Nyamande 30.54
76 Louise Cootes 31.17
77 Martin Coulter 31.18
92 Liz Roberts 33.48
94 Louise Peacock 33.49
129 Sara Coombe 51.26
133 finishers

Trelissick parkrun
86 Peter Mills 34.43
131 finishers

Westmill parkrun
24 Martin McColgan 26.27
96 finishers

Becton parkrun
44 Andy Kinney 32.40
64 finishers

Tonbridge parkrun
296 Alan Wellbelove 30.55
443 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
76 Justin Patten 26.37
89 Dave Page 27.17
232 finishers

14th January

Cold Christmas to Good Easter (50k)
4 Darren Coates 4.58.00
Sandi Rust 5.47.00 (2nd Lady)
75 finishers

Race Result Report - 15th January

Four Harlow Running Club members participated in events at Victoria Park over
the weekend. At the Half Marathon Kerry Mavris finished in 295th place out of
578 finishers and 1st Female Vet 45 in 1hr 50min 06sec and Laura Prime was 344th
in a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 1.53.36.
At the 10K event Craig Segal finished in 6th place out of 461 finishers in an
excellent PB time of 37.33 and Julie Bradbury was 391st in 1.03.02, also a PB.

Meanwhile at the Harlow parkrun Danny McCree was victorious in 1st place out of
171 finishers in a superb 20.28. He was followed by Martin Westley 2nd in 20.48,
Martyn Coulter 4th in 21.03, Catherine Ridge 10th and 2nd Female in 22.56, Paul
Dixon 21st in 24.31, John Bull 25th in 24.39, Jim Bates 44th and 1st Vet 70 in
25.57, Andy Smith 46th in 26.03, Terry Ridge 47th in 26.04, Martin Elven 53rd in
26.40, Louise Kedge 54th in 26.53, Alan Cootes 58th and 1st Vet 65 in 27.15,
Debbie Barry 69th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 28.19, Saira Muschamp 74th in 28.51,
Jane Evans 79th in 29.30, Austin Nyamande 95th in 30.29, Andy Kitson 98th in
30.35, Alan Wellbelove 109th in 32.53, Liz Roberts 126th in 35.21, Louise Cootes
138th in 36.40, Louise Peacock 144th in 37.32 and Sara Coombe 167th in 49.04.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 4th place out of 297
finishers in 19.24 and Peter Mills was 209th and 3rd Vet 70 in 31.30.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Ryan Smith finished in 35th place out of 332
finishers in 20.08.

At Burnham-on-Crouch parkrun Mark Hayward finished in 3rd place out of 102
finishers in 22.10.

At Stevenage parkrun Graham Saville finished in 53rd place out of 372 finishers
and 2nd Vet 60 in 23.28 and Spencer Brooks was 54th in 23.29.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 12th place out of 59 finishers in 24.47.

At Hertford parkrun David Page finished in 134th place out of 329 finishers in
27.47 and Janice Page was 209th in 31.16.

At Liverpool parkrun Pushpa Mistry finished in 255th place out of 408 finishers
in 30.13.

At Elstree parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 55th place out of 118 finishers
and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.43.

At Brandon parkrun near Thetford Terry Pike finished in 105th place out of 169
finishers in 30.50.

At Edinburgh parkrun Daniel Jephcott finished in 518th place out of 604
finishers in 32.53 and Jamie Jephcott was 519th in 32.54.

13th January

Victoria Park Half Marathon
295 Kerry Mavris 1.50.06 (1st FV45)
344 Laura Prime 1.53.36 (PB by 6.53)
578 finishers

Victoria Park 10k
6 Craig Segal 37.33 (PB by 0.23)
391 Julie Bradley 1.03.02 (PB by 5.25)
461 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Danny McCree 20.28
2 Martin Westley 20.48
4 Martyn Coulter 21.03
10 Catherine Ridge 22.56
21 Paul Dixon 24.31
25 John Bull 24.39
44 Jim Bates 25.57
46 Andy Smith 26.03
47 Terry Ridge 26.04
53 Martin Elven 26.40
54 Louise Kedge 26.53
58 Alan Cootes 27.15
69 Debbie Barry 28.19
74 Saira Muschamp 28.51
79 Jane Evans 29.30
95 Austin Nyamande 30.29
98 Andy Kitson 30.35
109 Alan Wellbelove 32.53
126 Liz Roberts 35.21
138 Louise Cootes 36.40
144 Louise Peacock 37.32
167 Sara Coombe 49.04
171 finishers

Edinburgh parkrun
518 Daniel Jephcott 32.53
519 Jamie Jephcott 32.54
604 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
35 Ryan Smith 20.08
332 finishers

Burnham-on-Crouch parkrun
3 Mark Hayward 22.10
102 finishers

Westmill parkrun
12 Sean Flynn 24.47
59 finishers

Princes parkrun, Liverpool
255 Pushpa Mistry 30.13
408 finishers

Stevenage parkrun

53 Graham Saville 23.28
54 Spencer Brooks 23.29
372 finishers

Brandon Country Park parkrun
105 Terry Pike 30.50
169 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
134 Dave Page 27.47
209 Janice Page 31.16
329 finishers

Aldenham parkrun
55 Brenda Clayton 30.43
118 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
4 Rich Hynes 19.24
209 Peter Mills 31.30
297 finishers

6th January

Harlow parkrun
1 Craig Segal 19.50
6 Marty Coulter 20.57
7 Andy Kitson 21.08
8 Martin Westley 21.13
9 Andy Terrell 21.25
10 Sharon Wright 21.30 (1st Lady)
23 Catherine Ridge 23.42
28 Spencer Brooks 24.04
29 Graham Saville 24.05
32 Terry Ridge 24.27
44 Jim Bates 25.35
52 Gail Nicholls 26.22
53 Laura Prime 26.25 (PB by 0.19)
57 Debbie Barry 27.14
65 Martin Elven 27.52
80 Robin Lozeau 28.59
84 Austin Nyamande 30.19
85 Jane Evans 30.28
91 Pushpa Mistry 30.59
108 Julie Bradley 32.38 (PB by 0.17)
109 Brenda Clayton 32.41
124 Liz Roberts 34.39
136 Alan Wellbelove 36.06
157 Louise Cootes 40.04
182 Andy Kinney 58.14
182 finishers

Castle Park parkrun

3 Rob Lowe 18.16
25 Jason Haigh 21.27
47 Justin Patten 23.32
83 Dave Page 26.02
87 Louise Kedge 26.08
145 Janice Page 28.32
200 Peter Mills 31.17
296 finishers

Panshanger parkrun

60 Paul Dixon 24.37
318 finishers

Race Result Report - 1st January

Several Harlow Running Club Members recovered from the New Year Celebrations by
completing two closely located parkruns on New Years Day morning that had
different start times.

At Wanstead Flats parkrun Andy Kitson finished in 29th place out of 256
finishers in a superb 19min 51sec. He was followed by Kerry Mavris 139th and 3rd
Female Vet 45 in 25.44, Paul Schroder 140th in 25.44 and Andy Smith 141st in
25.45.

The same four runners completed the Valentines parkrun at Ilford one hour later.
This time Andy Kitson finished in 124th place out of 337 finishers in 25.49.
Paul Schroder was 126th in 25.54, Andy Smith 131st in 26.09 and Kerry Mavris
159th in 27.23.

Meanwhile at Greenwich parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 19th place out of 323
finishers in 20.40 and Alan Wellbelove was 279th in 32.45.
Then at Bexley parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 13th place out of 411
finishers in 21.06 and Alan Wellbelove was 335th in 36.02.

At Hertford parkrun Martin Westley finished in 27th place out of 303 finishers
in 21.11, Sean Flynn was 75th in 24.29 and Liz Roberts 292nd in 39.41.
Then at Hatfield Martin Westley finished in 16th place out of 194 finishers in
21.46,

At Luton parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 157th place out of 222 finishers in
33.43. Then at Dunstable parkrun Kinney finished in 185th place out of 243
finishers in 35.00.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Terry Ridge finished in 17th place out
of 133 finishers in 21.53, Catherine Ridge was 21st and 3rd Female in 22.27 and
Darren Rautenbach 48th in 26.17. Rautenbach then finished Hoddesdon parkrun in
48th place out of 111 finishers in 28.44.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 6th place out of 133
finishers in 19.47, Justin Patten was 33rd in 24.44, Lee Walker 81st in 30.01
(PB), Peter Mills 97th and 1st Vet 70 in 31.56 and Vicky Steadman 114th in
35.16.

At Chelmsford parkrun David Page finished in 283rd place out of 620 finishers in
27.41.

At Brentwood parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 55th place out of 181 finishers
in 28.49.

On New Years Eve at the Flitch Way Marathon, an off road race between Braintree
and Dunmow and mostly run on a disused railway line, Brendon MacLean finished in
7th place out of 132 finishers in 3.37.23. He was followed by Sandi Rust 26th
and 1st Female Vet 50 in 4.05.13, Paul Dixon 80th in 4.43.44, Janice Page 103rd
and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 5.12.09 and Hannah Cox 122nd in 5.36.00 in her debut at
the distance.

On the same day at the Buntingford 10 Mile race Nick Ryley-Warren finished in
163rd place out of 492 finishers in 1.20.40 in his debut at the distance. Martin
McColgan was 229th in 1.25.45 and Andy Kitson 490th in 2.21.12.

Several runners completed parkruns on the Saturday.

At Harlow parkrun Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of 129
finishers in an excellent 17.13. He was followed home by Craig Segal 2nd in
19.43, Martin Westley 4th in 21.38, Ben Usher 5th in 21.44, Catherine Ridge 11th
and 2nd Female in 23.02, Andy Kitson 21st in 24.57, Andy Smith 31st in 26.00,
Chris McCarthy 34th in 26.07, Alan Cootes 40th and 1st Vet 60 in 26.28, Jim
Bates 41st and 1st Vet 70 in 26.33, Terry Ridge 42nd in 26.52, Debbie Barry 45th
and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.07, Laura Prime 51st in 27.46, Paul Schroder 52nd in
27.55, Holly Nairn 56th in 28.15, Andrew Smith 60th in 28.40, Robin Lozeau 69th
and 2nd Vet 60 in 29.21, Martin Elven 74th in 29.54, Austin Nyamande 81st in
30.55, Pushpa Mistry 87th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 33.10, Alan Wellbelove 104th
in 35.59, Liz Roberts 110th in 37.05, Louise Peacock 113th in 37.51 and Andy
Kinny 129th in 46.12.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 5th place out of 243
finishers in 19.42, Justin Patten was 85th in 27.23, Louise Cootes 98th in
28.03, Martyn Coulter 99th in 28.14 and Janice Page 166th and 3rd Female Vet 55
in 31.53.

At Mersea Island parkrun Julia Gardiner finished in 14th place out of 56
finishers and 3rd Female in 24.39.

At Wanstead Flats parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 25th place out of 130
finishers in 24.27 and Graham Saville 29th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.58.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 9th place out of 30 finishers in 26.24.

At Tamar Lakes parkrun in Cornwall Kerry Mavris finished in 36th place out of 99
finishers and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 26.44.

At Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Darren Rautenbach finished in 46th place
out of 164 finishers in 27.32.

At Norwich parkrun Debbie Smith finished in 152nd place out of 261 finishers in
29.12.

At Brentwood parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 76th place out of 100 finishers
and 1st Female Vet 70 in 34.24.

At the New Years Eve Ely 10K Martyn Coulter finished in 57th place out of 577
finishers in 41.18, Jon Steadman was 106th in 44.11, Paul Schroder 197th in
48.49, Jamie Jephcott 233rd in 50.27, Louise Cootes 332nd in 54.26 and Wendy
Schroder 385th in 56.57.

1st January

Wymondham AC New Years 10k
380    Debbie Smith 56:14
636 finishers

Flitch Way Marathon (Day 2)
24th Darren Tilley 4:23:25
52 finishers

Wanstead Flats parkrun
29      Andrew KITSON   19:51
139     Kerry MAVRIS            25:44 3rd FV45
140     Paul SCHRODER   25:44
141     Andy SMITH              25:45
256 finishers

Valentines parkrun
124     Andrew KITSON   25:49
126     Paul SCHRODER   25:54
131     Andy SMITH              26:09
159     Kerry MAVRIS            27:23
337 finishers

Greenwich parkrun
19      Martyn COULTER  20:40
279     Alan WELLBELOVE 32:45
323 finishers

Bexley parkrun
13      Martyn COULTER  21:05
335     Alan WELLBELOVE 36:02
411 finishers

Hertford parkrun
27      Martin WESTLEY  21:11
75      Sean FLYNN              24:29
292     Liz ROBERTS     39:41
303 finishers

Hatfield parkrun
16      Martin WESTLEY  21:46
194 finishers

Luton parkrun
157     Andy KINNEY            33:43
222 finishers

Dunstable parkrun
185     Andy KINNEY            35:00
243 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
17      Terry RIDGE             21:53
21      Catherine RIDGE 22:27 3rd Female
48      Darren RAUTENBACH       26:17
133 finishers

Hoddesdon parkrun

48      Darren RAUTENBACH       28:44
111 finishers

Bishop's Stortford park
6       Richard HYNES   19:47
33      Justin PATTEN           24:44
81      Lee WALKER              30:01 PB by 44s
97      Peter MILLS             31:56 1st V70
114     Vicky STEADMAN  35:16
133 finishers

Chelmsford parkrun
283     David PAGE               27:41
620 finishers

Brentwood parkrun
55      Spencer BROOKS  28:49
181 finishers

Sponsored Links