Harlow Running Club

Road & Cross Country Running (UKA 2658068)

Race Result Report - 16th April

Harlow Running Club member Andy Bradley smashed his marathon PB by over 12 minutes at the Brighton Marathon, finishing in 2022nd place out of 19,787 finishers in 3hrs 47min 39sec. Sam Carter, in his second marathon in as many weeks, was 2442nd in 3.52.23 and Debbie Smith 7144th in 4.44.01.

Meanwhile at the off road Cambridge Cambourne 10K Paul Schroder finished in 123rd place out of 909 finishers in 46.51. He was followed by Wendy Schroder 437th in 56.53, Vanessa Bull 544th in 60.12, Dean Bull 561st in 60.36, Brenda Clayton 626th and 2nd Female Vet 70 in 63.30, Lindsey Pearson 762nd in 69.49 and Louise Peacock 794th in 72.02.   

At the Putney and Fulham Half Marathon Sean Flynn finished in 189th place out of 497 finishers in 1.49.31.

At Harlow parkrun Alex Smith was victorious in 1st place out of 155 finishers in an excellent 19.18. He was followed home by Danny McCree 3rd in 19.47, Craig Segal 4th in 19.52, Ben Usher 6th in 21.26, Andy Terrell 8th in 21.39, Allison Beeton 10th and 1st Female in 21.49, Michael Robey 16th in 23.35, Catherine Ridge 19th and 2nd Female in 23.50, Terry Ridge 23rd in 24.17, Paul Dixon 26th in 24.24, Hannah Wenlock 32nd in 24.59, Anna Robey 39th in 26.20, Louise Cootes 47th in 27.27, Debbie Barry 57th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 29.13, Jane Evans 66th in 30.07, Hossein Erfani 67th and 1st Vet 65 in 30.08, Jeff Mace 73rd in 31.03, Austin Nyamande 80th in 31.20, Claire Gould 91st in 32.22, Tracie Cook 128th in 39.10 and Sara Coombe 145th in 49.24.  

At Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Martin Westley finished in 6th place out of 224 finishers in a superb PB time of 19.21, Chris McCarthy was 6th in 23.09 (PB), Liz Roberts 123rd in 30.11 and Louise Peacock 133rd in 31.59 (PB).

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 57th place out of 303 finishers in 21.13 (PB), Kerry Mavris was 108th and 3rd Female Vet 45 in 23.44 (PB), Wendy Schroder 136th in 24.56, Holly Nairn 140th in 25.02, Louise Kedge 159th in 25.34 and Darren Rautenbach 241st in 29.12.  

At South Woodham Ferrers parkrun Teresa Stickland finished in 54th place out of 93 finishers and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 30.32 and Brenda Clayton was 59th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 31.27.

At Great Dunmow parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 25th place out of 261 finishers in 24.09, Graham Saville was 27th and 2nd Vet 60 in 24.10, Laura Prime 61st in 27.37, Andrew Smith 67th in 27.53, Alan Wellbelove 144th in 32.55 and Janice Page 171st in 34.50.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun Will Wall finished in 99th place out of 308 finishers in 26.19.

At Fareham parkrun in Hampshire David Morley finished in 78th place out of 215 finishers in 27.12.

At Lowestoft parkrun Terry Pike finished in 135th place out of 255 finishers in 28.00.

15th April

Brighton Marathon
2022 Andy Bradley       3.47.39 PB by 12.08
2442 Sam Carter         3.52.23    
7144 Debbie Smith       4.44.01
19,787 finishers

Putney and Fulham Half Marathon
189 Sean Flynn          1.49.31
497 finishers      

Cambridge Cambourne 10K
123 Paul Schroder       46.41
437 Wendy Schroder      56.53
544 Vanessa Bull        60.12
561 Dean Biull          60.36
626 Brenda Clayton      63.30 2nd FV70
762 Lindsey Pearson     69.49
794 Louise Peacock      72.02
909 finishers

14th April

Harlow parkrun
1       Alex Smith      19:18
3       Danny MCCREE    19:47
4       Craig SEGAL     19:52
6       Ben USHER       :21:26
8       Andrew TERRELL  21:39
10      Allison BEETON  21:49 1st Female
16      Michael ROBEY   23:35
19      Catherine RIDGE 23:50 2nd Female
23      Terry RIDGE     24:17
26      Paul DIXON      24:24
32      Hannah WENLOCK  24:59
39      Anna ROBEY      26:20
47      Louise COOTES   27:27
57      Debbie BARRY    29:13 1st FV55
65      Darren COATES   30:07
66      Jane EVANS      30:07
67      Hossein ERFANI  30:08 1st V65
73      Jeff MACE       31:03
80      Austin NYAMANDE 31:20
91      Claire GOULD    32:22
128     Tracie COOK     39:10
145     Sara COOMBE     49:24
155     Andy KINNEY     52:10
155 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
6       Martin WESTLEY  19:21 PB by 16s
29      Chris MCCARTHY  23:09 PB by 1.03
123     Liz ROBERTS     30:11
133     Louise PEACOCK  31:59 PB by 6s
224 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
57      Paul SCHRODER   21:13 PB by 29s
108     Kerry MAVRIS    23:44 3rd FV45 PB by 1.01
136     Wendy SCHRODER  24:56
140     Holly NAIRN     25:02
159     Louise KEDGE    25:34
241     Darren RAUTENBACh29:12
303 finishers

South Woodham Ferrers parkrun
54      Teresa STICKLAND30:32 3rd FV50
59      Brenda CLAYTON  31:27 1st FV70
93 finishers

Great Dunmow parkrun
25      Spencer BROOKS  24:09
27      Graham SAVILLE  24:10 2nd V60
61      Laura PRIME     27:37
67      Andrew SMITH    27:53
144     Alan WELLBELOVE 32:55
171     Janice PAGE     34:50
261 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
99      Will WALL       26:19
308 finishers

Fareham parkrun Hampshire
78      David MORLEY    27:12
215 finishers

Lowestoft parkrun
135     Terry PIKE      28:00
255 finishers

Race Result Report - 10th April

Harlow Running Club had a magnificent turnout at the St Clares 10K at Hastingwood, on the outskirts of Harlow, with 38 runners helping to raise funds for the hospice. First home was Craig Segal in 9th place out of 325 finishers in an excellent 38min 32sec. He was followed by Alan Broughton 13th and 1st Vet 50 in 39.54, Richard Hynes 14th in 39.57 and Danny McCree 17th in 40.12. Allison Beeton was 28th and 1st Female in 43.27, Catherine Ridge was 42nd and 1st Female Vet 35 in 44.32 and Carinne Jay 74th in 47.01. There were personal best times for the distance (PB) for Dean Bull 210th in 59.10, Hossein Erfani 227th in 1.01.04, Louise Peacock 243th in 1.02.41, Paula Miles 245th in 1.02.48 and Angela Cook 314th in 1.24.15, a PB by an incredible 22min.
Other Runners:
31st Stuart Glynn         43:39
39th John Bull            44:12
55th Jon Wickings         45:37
62nd Sean Flynn           45:52
69th Graham Saville       46:43
85th Spencer Brooks       47:36
88th Pasquale Pellecchia  47:51
100th Peter Ayling        49:06
104th Paul Dixon          49:22
130th Hannah Wenlock      51:52
135th Andy Smith          52:25
148th Laura Prime         53:14
149th Janice Page         53:27
157th Jim Bates           53:51
159th Martin McColgan     54:17
175th David Page          55:48
184th Jane Evans          56:00
199th Tracie Cook         58:01
200th Venessa Bull        58:07
207th Jeff Mace           58:43
215th Alan Wellbelove     59:53
255th Lindsey Pearson     1:04:27
271st Kim Wookey          1:08:41
285th Melanie Harris      1:10:49
320th Sara Coombe         1.34.45

Meanwhile at the Manchester Marathon there were four PBs and one club record from the eight participants. Alex Smith finished in 185th place out of 9340 finishers in a fantastic PB time of 2.52.54. Sharon Wright was 846th in a PB time of 3.11.13 which is a new Female Vet 35 record which has stood since 1997 and also the fastest time by any female runner in the history of the club. Adrian Fell finished in 1413rd place in 3.22.11 (PB), Martyn Coulter 1428th in 3.22.25 (PB), Martin Westley 1895th in 3.29.25 in his debut at the distance, Andy Kitson 1910th in 3.29.43 (debut), Kerry Mavris 4749th in 4.03.38 and Bobby Draper 6145th in 4.25.01 (debut).

At the Rome Marathon Sam Carter finished in 2368th place out of 11,725 finishers in 3.44.05 (PB), Louise Cootes was 9139th in 4.56.48 and Debbie Barry 9479th in 5.02.42.

At the Salisbury 10 Mile race Andy Kinney finished in 704th place out of 774 finishers in 1.50.05.

At Little Bromley 10K, near Colchester, Colin Moody finished in 187th place out of 505 finishers in 45.51.

At the Windy25 Memorial 5k in Las Vegas Paul Schroder finished in 5th place out of 160 finishers in 22.53.

At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree finished in 3rd place out of 167 finishers in a superb 19.30. He was followed home by Ryan Smith 10th in 21.15, Andy Bradley 13th and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.12, Allison Beeton 17th and 1st Female in 22.56, Chris McCarthy 31st in 24.12 (PB), Paul Dixon 35th in 24.29, Michael Robey 37th in 24.32, Hannah Wenlock 42nd and 2nd Female in 25.07 (PB), David Morley 44th in 25.33, Spencer Brooks 50th in 26.48, Andy Smith 63rd in 27.52, Jeff Mace 72nd in 28.26, Jane Evans 81st and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 29.51, Kerry Mavris 82nd in 29.53, Terry Pike 88th in 30.26, Liz Roberts 103rd in 32.11, Hossein Erfani 113rd and 1st Vet 65 in 32.55 and Alison Bull 151st in 44.44.

At Whitestable parkrun Andy Terrell finished in 8th place out of 261 finishers and 2nd Vet 40 in 21.09.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 9th place out of 52 finishers and 1st Vet 55 in 23.35.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun Will Wall finished in 87th place out of 266 finishers in 25.11.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Martin McColgan finished in 69th place out of 249 finishers and 1st Vet 60 in 25.17 and Teresa Stickland was 155th in 29.49.

At Maldon parkrun David Page finished in 86th place out of 263 finishers in 26.14 and Janice Page was 96th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 26.37.

At Ealing parkrun in Greater London Alan Wellbelove finished in 137th place out of 316 finishers in 27.46.

At Great Yarmouth parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 237th place out of 309 finishers in 33.07.

At the Coventry Way Challenge, a 40 mile trail race, Darren Coates finished in 20th place out of 250 finishers in 7min 30sec.

8th April

Greater Manchester Marathon
185 Alex Smith 2.52.54 (PB by 10.09)
846 Sharon Wright 3.11.13 (PB by 6.45, CR FV35 previously set in April 1997)
1413 Adrian Fell 3.22.11 (PB by 2.08)
1428 Martyn Coulter 3.22.25 (PB by 4.27)
1892 Martin Westley 3.29.25 (Debut)
1910 Andy Kitson 3.29.43 (Debut)
4749 Kerry Mavris 4.03.38
6145 Bobby Draper 4.25.01(Debut)
9521 finishers

Coventry Way (40 miles off road)
20 Darren Coates 7hr 30min
250 finishers

Rome Marathon
2368 Sam Carter 3.44.05 (PB by 11.53)
9139 Louise Cootes 4.56.48
9479 Debbie Barry 5.02.42
11725 finishers

Salisbury 10 (miles)
704 Andy Kinney 1.50.05
774 finishers

St. Clare Hospice 10k
9 Craig Segal 38.32
13 Alan Broughton 39.54 (1st MV50)
14 Rich Hynes 39.57
17 Danny McCree 40.12
28 Allison Beeton 43.27 (1st FV45, Debut)
31 Stuart Glynn 43.39 (PB by 0.02)
39 John Bull 44.12
42 Catherine Ridge 44.32 (1st FV35)
55 Jon Wickings 45.37 (Debut)
62 Sean Flynn 45.52
69 Graham Saville 46.43
74 Carinne Jay 47.01
85 Spencer Brooks 47.36
88 Pasquale Pellecchia 47.51
100 Peter Ayling 49.06
101 Steve Warren 49.03
104 Paul Dixon 49.22
130 Hannah Wenlock 51.52 (Debut)
135 Andy Smith 52.25
148 Janice Page 53.27
149 Laura Prime 53.14 (Debut)
157 Jim Bates 53.51
159 Martin McColgan 54.17
175 Dave Page 55.48
184 Jane Evans 56.00
199 Vanessa Bull 58.07
200 Tracie Cook 58.01 (Debut)
207 Jeff Mace 58.43
210 Dean Bull 59.10
215 Alan Wellbelove 59.53
227 Hossein Erfani 1.01.04 (PB by 0.55)
243 Louise Peacock 1.02.41 (PB by 1.17)
245 Paula Miles 1.02.48 (PB by 1.15)
255 Lindsey Pearson 1.04.27 (PB by 1.10)
271 Kim Wookey 1.08.41
285 Melanie Harris 1.10.49
314 Angela Cook 1.24.15 (PB by 22.07)
320 Sara Coombe 1.35.45 (Debut)
325 finishers

Little Bromley 10k
187 Colin Moody 45.51
505 finishers

7th April

Windy25 Memorial 5k (Las Vegas)
5 Paul Schroder 22.53
160 finishers

Harlow parkrun
3 Danny McCree 19.30
10 Ryan Smith 21.15
13 Andy Bradley 22.12
31 Chris McCarthy 24.12 (PB by 0.33)
35 Paul Dixon 24.29
37 Michael Robey 24.32
42 Hannah Wenlock 25.07 (2nd Lady, PB by 0.41)
44 David Morley 25.33
50 Spencer Brooks 26.48
63 Andrew Smith 27.52
72 Jeff Mace 28.26
81 Jane Evans 29.51
82 Kerry Mavris 29.53
88 Terry Pike 30.26
96 Darren Coates 31.16
103 Liz Roberts 32.11
111 Graham Saville 32.51
113 Hossein Erfani 32.55
128 John Bull 35.03
149 Laura Prime 44.22
151 Alison Bull 44.44
154 Roy Steven 45.05
167 Andy Kinney 53.45
167 finishers

Gorleston Cliffs parkrun
237 Terasa Holden 33.07
309 finishers

Whistable parkrun
8 Andy Terrell 21.09
261 finishers

Westmill parkrun
9 Sean Flynn 23.35
51 finishers

Maldon Prom parkrun
86 Dave Page 26.14
96 Janice Page 26.37
263 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
87 Will Wall 25.11
266 finishers

Northala Fields parkrun
137 Alan Wellbelove 27.46
316 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
69 Martin McColgan 25.17
155 Teresa Stickland 29.49
249 finishers

Race Result Report - 2nd April

Harlow Running Club members were out and about at various races over the Easter weekend.

At the Victoria Park Easter Half Marathon Rob Lowe finished in 29th place out of 739 finishers in an excellent 1hr 22min 59sec.

Meanwhile at the Lee Valley VeloPark Half Marathon Craig Segal finished in 9th place out of 157 finishers in a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 1.25.24.

At the Essex Easter Eggstravaganza Half Marathon Trail Run Darren Coates finished in 11th place out of 46 finishers in 1.31.36.

At the Maidenhead Easter 10 Mile race Andy Kinney finished in 1118th place out of 1239 finishers in 1.45.36.

At the Victoria Park Easter 10K Ryan Smith finished in 52nd place out of 562 finishers in 42.05 (PB).

At the London Easter 10k in Regents Park Janice Page finished in 123rd place out of 263 finishers in 56.00 and David Page was 141st in 57.12.

At Harlow parkrun John Bull finished in 12th place out of 166 finishers and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.59, Darren Tiley was 16th in 23.21, Michael Robey 17th in 23.33, Catherine Ridge 18th and 3rd Female in 23.35, Andy Bradley 25th in 24.23, Paul Dixon 28th in 24.27, Spencer Brooks 29th in 24.29, Kerry Mavris 37th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 25.40, Louise Kedge 39th in 25.45, Graham Saville 40th and 1st Vet 60 in 25.47, Hannah Wenlock 41st in 25.48, Holly Nairn 52nd in 26.11, Jim Bates 56th and 1st Vet 70 in 26.44, Robin Lozeau 58th and 2nd Vet 60 in 27.10, Laura Prime 73rd in 28.50, Debbie Barry 87th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 30.06, Hossein Erfani 94th in 30.45, Alison Bull 99th in 31.14, Alan Cootes 149th in 45.02, Martin Elven 151st in 46.13 and Sara Coombe 152nd in 46.14.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Martin Westley finished in 9th place out of 216 finishers in a superb 19.37, Ryan Smith was 17th in 20.48, Liz Roberts 108th in 30.01, Paula Miles 122nd in 31.42 and Lindsey Pearson 136th in 33.23.

At Barking parkrun Martin Coulter finished in 7th place out of 118 finishers in 19.54, Louise Cootes 36th in 25.03, Teresa Stickland 64th and 1st Female Female Vet 50 in 29.10 and Brenda Clayton 65th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29.10.

At South Woodham Ferrers parkrun David Page finished in 36th place out of 82 finishers in 26.54 and Janice Page was 41st and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 27.30

At Penrose parkrun in Cornwall Peter Mills finished in 311th place out of 404 finishers in 33.52.

At Letchworth parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 59th place out of 92 finishers in 34.11

2nd April

London Easter 10k - Regents Park
123 Janice Page            56.00
141 David Page             57.12
263 Finishers

31st March

Lee Valley VeloPark Half Marathon
8 Craig Segal              1.25.24 PB by 1.39
157 finishers

Essex Easter Eggstravaganza Half Marathon Trail
11 Darren Coates          1.31.36
46 finishers

Harlow parkrun
12      John BULL       22:59 2nd Vet 50
16      Darren TILEY    23:21
17      Michael ROBEY   23:33
18      Catherine RIDGE 23:35 3rd Female
25      Andy BRADLEY    24:23
28      Paul DIXON      24:27
29      Spencer BROOKS  24:29
37      Kerry MAVRIS    25:40 1st FV45
39      Louise KEDGE    25:45
40      Graham SAVILLE  25:47 1st V60
41      Hannah WENLOCK  25:48
52      Holly NAIRN     26:11
56      Jim BATES       26:44 1st V70
58      Robin Peter LOZEAU 27:10 2nd V60
73      Laura PRIME     28:50
87      Debbie BARRY    30:06 1st FV55
94      Hossein ERFANI  30:45
99      Alison BULL     31:14
113     Debbie COOPER   33:51
149     Alan COOTES     45:02
151     Martin ELVEN    46:13
152     Sara COOMBE     46:14
166     Andy KINNEY     57:04
166 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
9       Martin WESTLEY  19:37
17      Ryan SMITH      20:48
108     Liz ROBERTS     30:01
122     Paula MILES     31:42
136     Lindsey PEARSON 33:23
216 finishers

Barking parkrun
7       Martyn COULTER  19:54
36      Louise COOTES   25:03
64      Teresa STICKLAND29:10 PB by 1.21 1st FV50
65      Brenda CLAYTON  29:10 1st FV70
118 finishers

South Woodham Ferrers parkrun
36      David PAGE      26:54
41      Janice PAGE     27:30 2nd FV55
82 finishers

Penrose parkrun Cornwall
311     Peter MILLS     33:52
404 finishers

Letchworth parkrun
59      Alan WELLBELOVE 34:11
92 finishers

30th March

Maidenhead Easter Ten
1118 Andy Kinney          1:45:36
1239 finishers

Victoria Park Easter Half Marathon
29 Rob Lowe                1.22.59
739 finishers

Victoria Park Easter 10K
52 Ryan Smith              42.05 PB by 1.54
562 finishers

Race Result Report - 26th March

Harlow Running Club had several members at the Lee Valley Run Fest, featuring a half marathon and a 10K race, both starting and finishing at the awesome White Water Centre. In the half marathon Spencer Brooks finished in 198th place out of 467 finishers in 1hr 53min 11sec, Dave Goosetree was 272nd in 2.00.11 and Holly Nairn 304th in 2.03.59.
In the 10K event Alan Cootes finished in 84th place out of 469 finishers and 3rd Vet 60 in 50.32. He was followed by Jane Evans 139th and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 55.35, Karen Moir 182nd in 57.26, Vanessa Bull 201st in 58.03, Louise Kedge 210th in 58.19, Dean Bull 217th in 58.22 (PB), Louise Peacock 323rd in 1.03.58, Paul Miles 325th in 1.04.03 (PB) and Lindsey Pearson 345th in 1.05.37 (PB).

Meanwhile at Colchester Half Marathon Nick D'Alton finished in 594th place out of 2778 finishers in 1.45.28, Laura Prime 988th in 1.52.42 (PB) and Brenda Clayton 2101st and 1st Female Vet 65 in 2.15.58.

At the inaugural London Landmarks Half Marathon, running past some of London's most iconic landmarks including Big Ben, St Paul’s Cathedral, Nelson’s Column, the Gherkin, the Shard, the Tower of London and the London Eye, Saira Muschamp finished in 1763rd place out of over 10,000 finishers in 1.51.15.

At the Orion 15 Mile race, a very hilly, very muddy cross country race through Epping Forest at Chingford, Alan Broughton finished in 66th place out of 300 finishers in 1.58.58, Darren Tiley was 164th in 2.18.23, Julia Gardiner 203rd in 2.26.41, Pasquale Pellecchia 226th in 2.29.57, Kerry Mavris 246th in 2.34.54 and Andrew Smith 294th in 3.00.02.

At the Wymondham 20 Mile race in Norfolk Colin Moody finished in 109th place out of 371 finishers and 2nd V65 in 2.41.39 and Debbie Smith was 294th in 3.27.06.

At the Dorney Lake 20 Mile race near Windsor Andy Bradley finished in 158th place out of 588 finishers in 2.49.38.

Andy Kinney had a double header weekend. On Saturday he finished the Asbourne 10 Mile trail race in the Derbyshire Dales, finishing in 156th place out of 179 finishers in 1.51.45. Then on Sunday he ran the Liverpool 10 Mile race, finishing in 293rd place out of 358 finishers in 1.49.41.

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 2nd place out of 161 finishers in 20.22. He was followed home by John Bull 9th and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.31, Catherine Ridge 14th and 1st Female in 23.28, Roy Steven 18th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.06, Paul Dixon 23rd in 24.29, Peter Ayling 40th and 3rd Vet 60 in 26.23, Robin Lozeau 47th in 27.13, Graham Saville 53rd in 28.11, Spencer Brooks 56th in 28.17, Austin Nyamande 71st in 29.54, Teresa Stickland 80th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 30.31, Jane Evans 81st and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 30.38, Hossein Erfani 82nd in 30.39, Pushpa Mistry 88th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 31.30, Alan Wellbelove 94th in 31.59, Louise Cootes 149th in 44.03 and Sara Coombe 152nd in 46.35.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 2nd place out of 243 finishers in an excellent 17.30, Darren Rautenbach was 43rd in 23.33 and Justin Patten 69th in 25.15.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 34th place out of 313 finishers in a superb 19.35

At Hoddesdon parkrun Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 59 finishers in 20.48.

At Hertford parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 39th place out of 252 finishers in 23.15.

At Chelmsford parkrun Janice Page finished in 243rd place out of 541 finishers and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.06 and David Page was 247th in 27.13

25th March

Wymondham 20 Miles
109 Colin Moody 2.41.39 (2nd MV65)
294 Debbie Smith 3.27.06
371 finishers

Dorney Lake 20 Miles
152 Andy Bradley 2.49.38
274 Natalie Pennells 3.04.21
494 Diane Copsey 3.41.58
588 finishers

London Landmarks Half Marathon
1763 Saira Muschamp 1.51.15
10,000

Colchester Half Marathon
594 Nick D’Alton 1.45.28
988 Laura Prime 1.52.42 (PB by 0.25)
1353 Hannah Wenlock 1.58.56
2101 Brenda Clayton 2.15.58 (1st FV65)
2778 finishers 

Lee Valley Half Marathon
198 Spencer Brooks 1.53.11
272 Dave Goosetree 2.00.11
304 Holly Nairn 2.03.59
471 finishers

BTR Liverpool 10 Miles
293 Andy Kinney 1:49:41
358 finishers

Lee Valley 10k
84 Alan Cootes 50.32
139 Jane Evans 55.35
182 Karen Moir 57.26
201 Vanessa Bull 58.03 (Debut)
210 Dean Bull 58.22 (PB by 4.59)
217 Louise Kedge 58.19
323 Louise Peacock 1.03.58 (Debut)
325 Paula Miles 1.04.03 (PB by 3.39)
345 Lindsey Pearson 1.05.37 (PB by 2.03)
470 finishers

24th March

Orion 15 Miles
66 Alan Broughton 1.58.58
164 Darren Tiley 2.18.23
203 Julia Gardiner 2.26.41
226 Pasquale Pellecchia 2.29.57
246 Kerry Mavris 2.34.54
294 Andrew Smith 3.00.02 (Debut)

SBR Ashbourne 10 Miles
156 Andy Kinney 1:51:45
179 finishers

Harlow parkrun
2 Martyn Westley 20.22
9 John Bull 22.31
14 Catherine Ridge 23.28 (1st Lady)
18 Roy Steven 24.06
23 Paul Dixon 24.29
40 Peter Ayling 26.23
47 Robin Lozeau 27.13
53 Graham Saville 28.11
56 Spencer Brooks 28.17
71 Austin Nyamande 29.54
80 Teresa Stickland 30.31
81 Jane Evans 30.38
82 Hossein Erfani 30.39
88 Pushpa Mistry 31.30
94 Alan Wellbelove 31.59
149 Louise Cootes 44.03
152 Sara Coombe 46.35
160 Lindsey Pearson 55.24
161 Louise Peacock 55.25
161 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
34 Martyn Coulter 19.35
313 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
5 Daniel Jephcott 19.46
187 finishers

Cheplmsford Central parkrun
243 Janice Page 27.06
247 Dave Page 27.13
541 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
39 Sean Flynn 23.15
252 finishers

Barclay parkrun
2 Danny McCree 20.48
59 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
2 Rob Lowe 17.30
43 Darren Rautenbach 23.33
69 Justin Patten 25.15
243 finishers

Race Result Report - 19th March

Harlow Running Club member Andy Kinney got away from the cold weather by running the Kingston City Half Marathon in Jamaica in energy sapping 30C heat. He completed the run in 169th place out of 182 finishers in 2hrs 47min 09sec.

Meanwhile at the Windsor & Eton 20 Mile race, one of few races not cancelled because of the weather, Steve Warren, in his debut at the distance, finished in 64th place out of 192 finishers and 1st Vet 55 in an excellent 2.45.12. He was followed by Sam Carter 68th in a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 2.45.55 and Ayesha Pite, also in her debut, 113th and 3rd Female Vet 45 in 3.05.09.

At Hampton Court Half Marathon Nick D'Alton finished in 865th place out of 3092 finishers in 1.54.48.

Trying something different, Michael Robey, completed the Vertical Rush, a run up the 42 floors and 932 steps of Tower 42 (the old NatWest Tower) finishing in 381st place out of 1615 finishers in 8min 20sec.

Many parkruns survived the weather.
At Harlow parkrun Alex Smith finished in 2nd place out of 122 finishers in a superb 19.59. He was followed home by Alan Broughton 4th and 1st Vet 50 in 20.12, Danny McCree 5th in 20.39, Craig Segal 7th in 33.42, Jon Wickings 13th in 23.24 (PB), Catherine Ridge 16th and 1st Female in 24.35, Paul Dixon 26th in 25.13, Linda Helm-Manley 30th and 2nd Female in 26.17, Hannah Wenlock 33rd and 3rd Female in 26.17, Graham Saville 42nd and 1st Vet 60 in 27.20, Andrew Smith 43rd in 27.22, Spencer Brooks 44th in 27.27, Kerry Mavris 46th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 27.31, Alan Cootes 48th and 2nd Vet 60 in 27.35, Laura Prime 52nd in 28.05, Alan Wellbelove 62nd in 29.50, Martin Westley 77th in 33.25, Liz Roberts 78th in 33.25, Martin Elven 98th in 37.32 and Sara Coombe 113th in 47.02.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 65th place out of 192 finishers in 22.01 and Wendy Schroder was 120th in 26.03.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 8th place out of 36 finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 24.37, Teresa Stickland was 29th in 32.52 and Brenda Clayton 30th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 33.07.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Darren Rautenbach finished in 25th place out of 106 finishers in 24.18.

At Chelmsford parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 206th place out of 400 finishers in 28.20 and Louise Cootes was 218th in 28.35.

At Brandon parkrun in Suffolk Terry Pike finished in 69th place out of 93 finishers in 32.15.

18th March

Windsor and Eton 20 Miles
68 Sam Carter 2.45.55 (PB by 8.14)
64 Steve Warren 2.45.12 (Debut, 1st MV55)
113 Ayesha Pite 3.05.09 (Debut)
192 finishers

Hampton Court Half Marathon
865 Nick D’Alton 1.54.48
3092 finishers

Kingston City Half Marathon
169 Andy Kinney 2:47:09
182 finishers

17th March

Harlow parkrun
2 Alex Smith 19.59
4 Alan Broughton 20.12
5 Danny McCree 20.39
7 Craig Segal 22.42
13 Jon Wickings 23.24 (PB by 0.19)
16 Catherine Ridge 24.35 (1st Lady)
26 Paul Dixon 25.13
30 Linda Helm-Manley 25.23 (2nd Lady)
33 Hannah Wenlock 26.17 (Debut, 3rd Lady)
42 Graham Saville 27.20
43 Andrew Smith 27.22
44 Spencer Brooks 27.27
46 Kerry Mavris 27.31
48 Alan Cootes 27.35
52 Laura Prime 28.05
62 Alan Wellbelove 29.50
77 Martin Westley 33.25
78 Liz Roberts 33.25
98 Martin Elven 37.32
113 Sara Coombe 47.02
122 Robin Lozeau 57.55
122 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
65 Paul Schroder 22.01
120 Wendy Schroder 26.03
192 finishers

Westmill parkrun
8 Sean Flynn 24.37
29 Teresa Stickland 32.52
30 Brenda Clayton 33.07
36 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
1 Rob Lowe 17.32
25 Darren Rautenbach 24.18
106 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun
206 Marty Coulter 28.20
218 Louise Cootes 28.35
400 finishers

Brandon Country Park parkrun
69 Terry Pike 32.15
93 finishers

16th March

Vertical Rush – Tower 42, London (932 stairs, 42 floors)
381 Michael Robey 8.20
1615 finishers

Race Result Report - 12th March

Harlow Running Club member Sharon Wright completed the exhausting Milton Keynes 20 Mile race in 127th place out of 939 finishers in an excellent 2hrs 26min 24sec. She was followed by Adrian Fell 141st in 2.27.49 and Martyn Coulter 149th in 2.29.34, a personal best time for the distance.

Meanwhile at the Harpenden Half Marathon Holly Nairn finished in 156th place out of 313 finishers in 2.02.16.

At the Monster Duathlon at Ely, a 5k run followed by a 25k bike ride then another 5k run, Michael Robey finished in 42nd place out of 94 finishers in 1.40.19.

At Harlow parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 3rd place out of 145 finishers in a superb 19.51. He was followed home by Martin Westley 4th in 20.39, John Bull 12th and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.54, Spencer Brooks 24th in 24.13, Graham Saville 29th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.56, Andy Smith 31st in 25.04, Paul Dixon 33rd in 25.10, Kerry Mavris 36th and 2nd Female in 25.18, Jim Bates 39th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.29, Alan Cootes 43rd and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.20, Laura Prime 53rd and 3rd Female Vet 40 in 27.18, Louise cootes 56th in 27.50, Austin Nyamande 79th in 30.36, Teresa Stickland 88th in 31.41, Liz Roberts 92nd in 32.27 and Debbie Barry 93rd and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 32.35.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Rob Lowe finished in 2nd place out of 220 finishers in a fantastic 17.14 and Darren Rautenbach was 34th in 23.39.

At Mersea Island parkrun Paula Reynolds finished in 8th place out of 62 finishers and 2nd Female in 22.30.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 74th place out of 260 finishers in 22.48.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 69th place out of 228 finishers in 26.33.

At Dartford parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 88th place out of 183 finishers in 29.11.

At Thetford parkrun Sara Coombes finished in 157th place out of 168 finishers in 47.10.

11th March

Milton Keynes 20 miles
127 Sharon Wright 2.26.24
141 Adrian Fell 2.27.49
149 Martyn Coulter 2.29.34 (PB by 2.45)
939 finishers

Harpenden Half Marathon
156 Holly Nairn 2.02.16
316 finishers

Stroke Resolution, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park
(5.4 miles)
Lindsey Pearson 57.56  
(14k)
Brenda Clayton 1:20:00

Monster Duathlon, Witchford (5k/25k/5k)
42 Michael Robey  1.40.29
94 finishers

10th March

Harlow parkrun
3 Alan Broughton 19.51
4 Martin Westley 20.39
12 John Bull 22.54
24 Spencer Brooks 24.13
29 Graham Saville 24.56
31 Andy Smith 25.04
33 Paul Dixon 25.10
36 Kerry Mavris 25.18
39 Jim Bates 25.29
43 Alan Cootes 26.20
53 Laura Prime 27.18
56 Louise Cootes 27.50
79 Austin Nyamande 30.36
88 Teresa Stickland 31.41
92 Liz Roberts 32.27
93 Debbie Barry 32.35
102 Darren Coates 33.31
145 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
74 Paul Schroder 22.48
260 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
2 Rob Lowe 17.14
34 Darren Rautenbach 23.39
220 finishers

Thetford parkrun
157 Sara Coombe 47.10
168 finishers

Dartford parkrun
88 Alan Wellbelove 29.11
183 finishers

Mersea Island  parkrun
8 Paula Reynolds 22.30
62 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
69 Justin Patten 26.33
228 finishers

Race Result Report - 5th March

Harlow Running Club were represented at the Vitality Big Half Marathon, organized by the team responsible for the world famous Virgin London Marathon and this year won by Mo Farrah. The race route started by Tower Bridge, headed to Canary Wharf, then came back along the Highway to cross Tower Bridge into the borough of Southwark and finished at the Cutty Sark in Greenwich. While several club members were responsible for giving out medals at the finish, 12 runners completed the course. Andy Kitson led the way in 480th place out of 11,596 finishers in a personal best time for the distance of 1hr 24min 50sec. He was followed home by John Bull 1860th in 1.40.36, Natalie Pennells 2131st in 1.42.33, Steve Warren 2563rd in 1.45.27, Steve Cowling 2698th in 1.46.18, Bobby Draper 3366th in 1.50.57, Jamie Jephcott 3422nd in 1.50.57, Ayshea Pite 5380th in 2.01.01, Debbie Smith 6163rd in 2.05.47, Laura Jephcott 8834th in 2.25.19, a new Under 20 Club Record in her debut at the distance, Teresa Warren 10,905th in 3.00.27 and Sara Coombes 11,596th in 3.32.11.

Meanwhile at the Cambridge Half Marathon Dionne Jones finished in 2320th place out of 7026 finishers in 1.49.22, Celia Haigh was 2366th in 1.49.40 and Dave Goosetree 4448th in 2.05.18.

At Hertford parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 3rd place out of 210 finishers in an excellent 18.23. He was followed by Martin McColgan 88th and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.39, David Page 110th in 28.00, Darren Rautenbach 113rd in 28.07, Paul Schroder 145th in 30.13, Janice Page 151st and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 30.19, Wendy Schroder 152nd in 30.20 and Alan Wellbelove 183rd in 34.22.

At Loughton parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 8th place out of 73 finishers in 21.10.

4th March

Cambridge Half Marathon
2318 Dionne Jones 1.49.22
2364 Celia Haigh 1.49.40
4446 Dave Goosetree 2.05.18
7026 finishers

The Big Half Marathon
480 Andy Kitson 1.24.50 (PB by 3.30)
1860 John Bull 1.40.36
2131 Natalie Pennells 1:42:33 (Debut)
2563 Steve Warren 1.45.27
2698 Steve Cowlin 1:46:18 (Debut)
3366 Bobby Draper 1:50:37 (Debut)
3422 Jamie Jephcott 1.50.57
5380 Ayshea Pite 2:01:01 (Debut)
6163 Debbie Smith 2.05.47
8185 Diane Copsey 2:19.34
8834 Laura Jephcott 2.25.19 (Debut, CR U20, no previous record)
10905 Teresa Warren 3.00.27 (Debut)
11338 Sara Coombe 3.32.11 (Debut)
11596 finishers

3rd March

Roding Valley parkrun
8 Martyn Coulter 21.10
73 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
3 Rob Lowe 18.23
88 Martin McColgan 26.39
110 Dave Page 28.00
113 Darren Rautenbach 28.07
145 Paul Schroder 30.13
151 Janice Page 30.19
152 Wendy Schroder 30.20
183 Alan Wellbelove 34.22
210 finishers

Race Result Report - 26th February

Harlow Running Club held their Presentation Awards Evening over the weekend with
awards being presented for members performances during the previous year.
The Team Captains Awards were :-
Female Road Runner       – Sharon Wright
Male Road Runner         – Craig Segal
Female Cross Country     - Wendy Schroder
Male Cross Country       – Rob Lowe
Most Consistent Female   - Debbie Barry
Most Consistent Male     – Martyn Coulter
Most Improved Female     – Brenda Clayton
Most Improved Male       – Danny McCree
Most Improved New Female - Laura Prime
Most Improved New Male   – Martin Westley

The Club Championship Awards are held throughout the calendar year, over a total
of 20 specified races of various distances and terrain, with a runner's best 10
performances counting towards the final positions. Performances are based on age
graded WAVA (World Association of Veteran Athletes) calculations, theoretically
putting all age groups on an equal footing. The Championship is also used to
decide the Club's ten Age Category awards.
Male Winner      - Rob Lowe
Male Runner Up   - John Tennant
Female Winner    - Carinne Jay
Female Runner Up - Sharon Wright
Female Senior    – Catherine Ridge
Male Senior      - Alex Smith
Female V35       - Julia Gardiner
Male V40         - Darren Tiley
Female V45       - Sandi Rust
Male V50         - Andy Bradley
Female V55       - Debbie Barry
Male V60         - Roy Steven
Female V65       - Paulene Galoppi
Male V70         - Peter Mills

Female Handicap Series Winner – Jane Evans
Male Handicap Series Winner   – Steve Warren

Female Ultra Award - Hannah Cox
Male Ultra Award   - Darren Coates

Club person of the year - ROY STEVEN

Tri Club Award Winners:
Most Improved Female     - Holly Nairn
Most Improved Male       - Nick D'Alton
Outstanding Female       - Gail Nicholls
Outstanding Male         - Andrew Kitson
Outstanding Contribution - Carmen Byfield

Meanwhile at the Roding Valley Half Marathon at Woodford Paul Schroder achieved
a personal best time for the distance (PB) in finishing in 81st place out of 416
finishers in a superb 1hr 38min 10sec. He was followed by John Bull 101st in
1.39.36, Colin Moody 125th and 2nd Vet 60 in 1.42.27, Andy Bradley 145th in
1.45.19, Kerry Mavris 189th in 1.50.24, Laura Prime 246th in 1.55.18, Paul Dixon
266th in 1.57.51, Martin McColgan 268th in 1.57.27 and Wendy Schroder 375th in
2.18.17.

At the multi-terrain Baldock Beast Half Marathon Pasquale Pellecchia finished in
176th place out of 381 finishers in 1.51.20.

At The St Peter’s Way Ultra, a 43 mile footpath meandering through the countryside of Essex from Chipping Ongar to the ancient chapel of St Peter-on-the-Wall at Bradwell on Sea, Sandi Rust finished in 36th place out of 88 finishers and 2nd Female in 8.30.05 and Darren Coates was 88th in 12.04.23.

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 2nd place out of 156 finishers in
20.08. He was followed home by Darren Tiley 5th in 21.28, Darren Coates 13th in
23.13 (PB), Jon Wickings 15th in 23.43, Andy Bradley 17th in 23.56, Catherine
Ridge 20th and 2nd Female in 24.11, David Morley 22nd in 24.26, Kerry Mavris
27th and 3rd Female in 24.48, Anna Robey 32nd in 25.28, Jim Bates 37th and 1st
Vet 70 in 25.44, Andy Smith 40th in 25.52, Terry Ridge 41st in 25.55, Wendy
Schroder 51st in 27.03, Robin Lozeau 55th and 3rd Vet 60 in 27.44, Paul Schroder
56th in 27.56, Alan Wellbelove 74th in 29.41, Liz Roberts 80th in 30.38, Hossein
Erfani 85th and 1st Vet 65 in 31.28, Pushpa Mistry 92nd and 2nd Female Vet 55 in
31.59, Louise Peacock 98th in 32.43, Melanie Harris 129th and 1st Female Vet 60
in 36.14 and Austin Nyamande 156th in 63.15.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Rob Lowe finished in 2nd place out of
225 finishers in a fantastic 17.17, Daniel Jephcott was 8th in 18.33 and Martyn
Coulter 16th in 19.37.

At Hoddesdon parkrun Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 58 finishers in
21.14.

At Edmonton parkrun Graham Saville finished in 26th place out of 82 finishers
and 1st Vet 60 in 23.08 and Spencer Brooks was 27th in 23.09.

At Woking parkrun Louise Kedge finished in 91st place out of 295 finishers in
25.05.

At Royston parkrun David Page finished in 140th place out of 294 finishers in
27.08 and Janice Page was 161st in 28.00.

At Reading parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 243rd place out of 372 finishers
and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29.58.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Teresa Strickland finished in 257th place out of
286 finishers in 35.55.

At the Malta Marathon Sean Flynn finished in 415th place out of 883 finishers in 3.58.23.

25th February

St. Peter's Way Ultra (43.1 miles)
36 Sandi Rust 8.30.05 (2nd Lady)
88 Darren Coates 12.04.23
88 finishers

Malta Marathon
415 Sean Flynn 3.58.23
883 finishers

Roding Valley Half Marathon

81 Paul Schroder 1.38.10 (PB by 0.29)
101 John Bull 1.39.36
125 Colin Moody 1.42.27
145 Andy Bradley 1.45.19
189 Kerry Mavris 1.50.24
246 Laura Prime 1.55.18
266 Paul Dixon 1.57.27
268 Martin McColgan 1.57.51
375 Wendy Schroder 2.18.17
416 finishers

Baldock Beast Half Marathon
176 Pasquale Pellecchia 1.51.20
381 finishers

24th February

Harlow parkrun
3 Martin Westley 20.08
5 Darren Tiley 21.28
13 Darren Coates 23.13 (PB by 3.07)
15 Jon Wickings 23.43 (Debut)
17 Andy Bradley 23.56
20 Catherine Ridge 24.11
22 David Morley 24.26
27 Kerry Mavris 24.48
32 Anna Robey 25.28
37 Jim Bates 25.44
40 Andy Smith 25.52
41 Terry Ridge 25.55
51 Wendy Schroder 27.03
55 Robin Lozeau 27.44
56 Paul Schroder 27.56
74 Alan Wellbelove 29.41
80 Liz Roberts 30.38
85 Hossein Erfani 31.28
92 Pushpa Mistry 31.59
98 Louise Peacock 32.43
129 Melanie Harris 36.14
156 Austin Nyamande 1.03.15
156 finishers

Pymmes parkrun
26 Graham Saville 23.08
27 Spencer Brooks 23.09
82 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
2 Rob Lowe 17.17
16 Martyn Coulter 19.37
225 finishers

Woodley parkrun

243 Brenda Clayton 29.58
372 finishers

Wimpole Estate parkrun
140 Dave Page 27.08
161 Janice Page 28.00
294 finishers

Woking parkrun
91 Louise Kedge 25.05
295 finishers

Barclay parkrun
2 Danny McCree 21.14
58 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
257 Teresa Stickland 35.55
286 finishers

18th February

Hampton Court Half Marathon
1196 Sam Carter 1.44.27
4063 finishers

17th February

Harlow parkrun
1 Amaniel Tesfay 18.00
3 Alan Broughton 19.48
4 Martin Westley 20.18
5 Ben Usher 20.34
12 Andy Terrell 21.52
15 Paul Schroder 22.17
22 Catherine Ridge 23.00
26 Martyn Coulter 23.39
33 Kerry Mavris 25.07
34 Paul Dixon 25.10
35 Andy Smith 25.20
41 Graham Saville 26.12
42 Laura Prime 26.13
43 Darren Coates 26.20 (PB by 2.49)
44 Spencer Brooks 26.23
47 Wendy Schroder 26.41
48 Alan Cootes 26.42
53 Debbie Barry 27.42
65 Louise Cootes 28.52
66 Alan Wellbelove 28.57
90 Pushpa Mistry 31.14
92 Chris McCarthy 31.34
94 Louise Peacock 32.05 (PB by 1.18)
95 Liz Roberts 32.14
132 Hossein Erfani 37.55
155 Sara Coombe 49.51
159 finishers

Cannock Chase parkrun
288 Andy Kinney 31.53
421 finishers

Westmill parkrun
9 Darren Rautenbach 24.41
66 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
1 Rob Lowe 17.20
2 Daniel Jephcott 18.22 (PB by 0.06)
117 Brenda Clayton 29.53
119 Teresa Stickland 30.09 (Debut)
224 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
58 Will Wall 23.57
261 finishers

Mosman parkrun

29 Michelle Hyde 26.41
63 finishers

Hockley Woods parkrun

78 Dave Page 27.42
89 Janice Page 28.39
216 finishers

Fareham parkrun
36 David Morley 24.08
220 finishers

Mersea Island parkrun
20 Julia Gardiner 23.37
85 finishers

Eton Dorney Sprint duathlon
55 Mike Robey - Overall time 1:26:37 (Debut)
Run 1 (5k) 23:33 - PB for 5k; Bike (20k) 35:00; Run 2 (5k) 25:38.

14th February

Chase the Moon - Olympic Park 5k
2 Rob Lowe 17.15 (1st V45)
316 finishers

Race Result Report - 12th February

Harlow Running Club hosted the final race of four of the East Herts and West
Essex Cross Country League on Sunday over a muddy 5 mile course on the fields
and woods between Newhall and Church Langley. Before the race there was a
minutes silence for Rob Parsons, a founder member of HRC and initiator of the XC
league, who recently passed away after a short illness. The ladies and men's
team both finished 3rd out of 5 teams and combined were also 3rd. The final
results after 4 races saw Harlow also finish 3rd in the men's, ladies and
overall races. In the individual categories after 4 races Brenda Clayton
finished 1st  Female Vet 65.  Sharon Wright was the star on the day finishing in
2nd place in the Ladies race. She was followed by Julia Gardiner 14th, Catherine
Ridge 17th, Sandi Rust 18th, Dionne Jones 24th, Kerry Mavris 27th, Anna Robey
32nd and Laura Prime 37th.

In the men's race Rob Lowe finished in 9th place, Rich Hynes was 18th, Daniel
Jephcott 21st, Alan Broughton 23rd, Craig Segal 31st, Ryan Smith 35th, Andy
Terrell 49th, Martin Westley 50th, Jack Daly 63rd, John Bull 67th, John Tennant
69th, Will Wall 73rd, Graham Saville 75th, Pasquale Pellecchia 76th, Alan Cootes
83rd and Martin McColgan 89th.

Meanwhile on Saturday at the Metropolitan League Cross Country race at Trent
Park in North London Laura Prime finished in 192nd place out of 225 finishers in
37min 50sec in the 6K Ladies race and Paul Schroder was 344th out of 412
finishers in 44.28 in the 8K Men's race.

At the Welwyn Garden City 10K Dean Bull finished in 266th place out of 393
finishers in 1.00.21 and Lindsey Pearson was 352nd in 1.07.40.

At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 133 finishers in a
superb 20.11. He was followed home by John Bull 7th and 1st Vet 50 in 22.44,
Terry Ridge 8th in 23.21, Spencer Brooks 10th in 23.56, Martyn Coulter 11th in
24.00, Paul Dixon 21st and 2nd Vet 50 in 24.50, Catherine Ridge 22nd and 2nd
Female in 24.54, David Morley 26th in 25.24, Jim Bates 29th and 1st Vet 70 in
25.43, Graham Saville 32nd and 1st Vet 60 in 26.21, Alan Cootes 33rd and 2nd Vet
60 in 26.31, Martin Elven 49th in 29.02, Darren Coates 50th in 29.03 (PB), Kerry
Mavris 57th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 29.58, Louise Cootes 58th in 29.58 and
Pushpa Mistry 73rd and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 32.29.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 6th place out of 251
finishers in an excellent 19.10, David Page was 99th in 25.58, Janice Page 147th
in 29.08 and Brenda Clayton 148th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29.12.

At Ware parkrun Martin Westley finished in 4th place out of 55 finishers in
20.44, Wendy Schroder was 29th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 29.53, Paul Schroder
30th in 29.55, Liz Roberts 44th in 33.39 and Sara Coombe 53rd in 49.06.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun Will Wall finished in 37th place out of 220
finishers in 23.23.

At Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Darren Rautenbach finished in 38th place
out of 191 finishers in 25.13.

At Teddington parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 655th place out of 1165
finishers in 28.20.

11th February

Sunday Cross Country League - Harlow
Ladies

2 Sharon Wright
14 Julia Gardiner
17 Catherine Ridge
18 Sandi Rust
24 Dionne Jones
27 Kerry Mavris
32 Anna Robey
37 Laura Prime

Men
9 Rob Lowe
18 Rich Hynes
21 Daniel Jephcott
23 Alan Broughton
31 Craig Segal
35 Ryan Smith
49 Andy Terrell
50 Martin Westley
63 Jack Daly
66 John Bull
67 John Tennant
73 Will Wall
75 Graham Saville
76 Pasquale Pellecchia
83 Alan Cootes
89 Martin McColgan

Teams: Ladies - 3rd, Men's - 3rd, Overall - 3rd.
Teams after 4 races: Ladies - 3rd, Men's - equal 3rd, Overall - 3rd.
Brenda Clayton was overall FV65 winner.

Love Welwyn Garden City 10k
352 Lindsey Pearson 1.07.40 (Debut)
353 Paula Miles 1.07.42 (Debut)
393 finishers

Cold Christmas to Good Easter (50k)
4 Darren Coates 4.58.00
Sandi Rust 5.47.00 (2nd Lady)
75 finishers

10th February

Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League - Trent Park
Ladies' Team
192 Laura Prime 37.50
225 finishers
Men's Team
344 Paul Schroder 44.28
412 finishers

Ladies' Team - 20th (in Division 3); Vets - 14th (in Division 3)
After 5 races - Ladies' Team - 27th (in Division 3); Vets - 18th (in Division 3)
Men's Team - 22nd (in Division 3); Vets - 22nd (in Division 3)
After 5 races - Men's Team - 33rd (in Division 3); Vets - 33rd (in Division 3)

Harlow parkrun
2 Danny McCree 20.11
7 John Bull 22.44
8 Terry Ridge 23.21
10 Spencer Brooks 23.56
11 Martyn Coulter 24.00
21 Paul Dixon 24.50
22 Catherine Ridge 24.54
26 David Morley 25.24
29 Jim Bates 25.43
32 Graham Saville 26.21
33 Alan Cootes 26.31
49 Martin Elven 29.02
50 Darren Coates 29.03 (PB by 2.57)
57 Kerry Mavris 29.58
58 Louise Cootes 29.58
73 Pushpa Mistry 32.29
133 Andy Kinney 56.23
133 finishers

Bushy parkrun
655 Alan Wellbelove 28.20
1165 finishers

Westmill parkrun
4 Martin Westley 20.44
29 Wendy Schroder 29.53
30 Paul Schroder 29.55
44 Liz Roberts 33.39
53 Sara Coombe 49.06
55 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
38 Darren Rautenbach 25.13
191 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
37 Will Wall 23.23
220 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
6 Rich Hynes 19.10
99 Dave Page 25.58
147 Janice Page 29.08
148 Brenda Clayton 29.12
170 Julie Bradley 30.44 (Debut)
251 finishers

Race Result Report - 5th February

Harlow Running Club members produced some excellent performances at the Great
Bentley Half Marathon, near Colchester, with several personal best times for the
distance (PB) and one club record. Sharon Wright finished in 100th place out of
647 finishers and 3rd Female Vet 35 in an excellent 1hr 29min 17sec, a PB and a
new club Female Vet 35 record. Rich Hynes was first finisher for Harlow in 30th
place in a fantastic 1.20.37 (PB), Martyn Coulter was 108th in 1.29.45 (PB),
Martin Westley 132nd in 1.32.03 (PB), Adrian Fell 157th in 1.35.54, Sam Carter
169th in 1.36.51 (PB), Julia Gardiner 200th in 1.39.25, Terry Ridge 211th in
1.40.57, Nick Ryley-Warren 215th in 1.40.55, Colin Moody 236th and 1st Vet 65 in
1.42.52, Graham Saville 285th and 3rd Vet 60 in 1.47.17, Kerry Mavris 290th in
1.47.40 (PB), Spencer Brooks 302nd in 1.48.36 (PB), Debbie Barry 403rd in
1.56.46, Louise Cootes 427th in 1.58.53 and Martin Elven 431st in 1.58.57 (PB).


Meanwhile at the Watford Half Marathon Alex Smith finished in 70th place out of
1877 finishers in a superb PB time of 1.22.54. He was followed by Andy Terrell
252nd in 1.30.40, Robert Earthy 460th in 1.37.28, John Tennant 740th in 1.45.26,
Laura Prime 1049th in 1.53.07 (PB), Dave Goosetree 1325th in 1.59.52 and David
Page 1565th in 2.09.55.

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Winter 10K Jim Martin finished in 35th place
out of 330 finishers in 40.41 (PB) and Jim Bates was 141st and 1st Vet 70 in
50.01.

At the RunThrough Olympic Park 10k Steve Warren finished in 85th place out of
556 finishers in a PB time of 45.18.

At the Cancer Research UK London Winter Run 10K Rob Scott finished in 1595th
place out of 16,448 finishers in 47.33, Mark Ramsey was 3284th in 52.04, Michael
Gornall 11,807th in 1.06.58, Louise Shury 11,972nd in 1.07.18 and Jackie Dykes
13,232nd in 1.10.28.

Several runners were in action on Saturday morning at several parkrun events.
At Harlow parkrun Amaniel Tesfay was victorious in 1st place out of 161
finishers in an excellent 19.12. He was followed home by Danny McCree 6th in
20.54, Andy Terrell 7th in 21.14, Michael Robey 25th in 23.45, Catherine Ridge
28th and 2nd Female in 23.52, Paul Dixon 40th in 24.59, Andy Bradley 45th in
25.36, Peter Ayling 47th and 1st Vet 60 in 25.51, Kerry Mavris 51st and 1st
Female Vet 45 in 26.02, Laura Prime 52nd in 26.07 (PB), Andrew Smith 60th in
27.16, Wendy Schroder 63rd and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 27.35, Alan Cootes 65th and
3rd Vet 60 in 27.53, Spencer Brooks 79th in 29.02, Robin Lozeau 80th in 29.03,
Alan Wellbelove 96th in 30.17, Hossein Erfani 111th and 1st Vet 65 in 32.11,
Martin Westley 114th in 32.14, Liz Roberts 115th in 32.15, Pushpa Mistry 118th
in 32.52 and Louise Peacock 124th in 33.52.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 3rd place out of 282 finishers
in a fantastic PB time of 16.44.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Daniel Jephcott finished in 3rd place
out of 203 finishers in a superb 19.07, Paul Schroder was 30th in 22.41 and
Darren Rautenbach 49th in 25.06.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun Will Wall finished in 71st place out of 283
finishers in 23.42.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 8th place out of 44 finishers in 23.51.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 82nd place out of 271
finishers in 24.57, Justin Patten was 84th in 25.00, David Page 107th in 26.28,
Janice Page 112th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 26.49, Brenda Clayton 162nd and 1st
Vet 70 in 29.18 and Peter Mills 172nd and 2nd Vet 70 in 29.38.

At Chelmsford parkrun Louise Cootes finished in 348th place out of 647 finishers
in 28.05 and Martyn Coulter was 349th in 28.06.

4th January

Great Bentley Half Marathon
30 Rich Hynes 1.20.37 (PB by 2.56)
101 Sharon Wright 1.29.17 (1st FV35, CR FV35 & PB by 0.26, previously set November 2017)
110 Martyn Coulter 1.29.45 (PB by 0.46)
131 Martin Westley 1.32.03 (PB by 10.16)
158 Adrian Fell 1.35.54
166 Sam Carter 1.36.51 (PB by 3.00)
197 Julia Gardiner 1.39.25
215 Nick Ryley-Warren 1.40.55
217 Terry Ridge 1.40.57
236 Colin Moody 1.42.52 (1st MV65)
283 Graham Saville 1.47.17
290 Kerry Mavris 1.47.40 (PB by 1.21)
302 Spencer Brooks 1.48.36 (PB by 2.46)
402 Debbie Barry 1.56.46
430 Louise Cootes 1.58.53    
431 Martin Elven 1.58.57 (PB by 2.48)
647 finishers

Watford Half Marathon
70 Alex Smith 1.22.54 (PB by 1.57)
252 Andy Terrell 1.30.40
461 Robert Earthy 1.37.28 (Debut)
742 John Tennant 1.45.26
1051 Laura Prime 1.53.07 (PB by 0.29)
1327 Dave Goosetree 1.59.52 (Debut)
1567 Dave Page 2.09.55
1885 finishers

Cancer Research UK London Winter Run (10k)
1595 Rob Scott 47.33 (Debut)
3284 Mark Ramsey 52.04
11807 Michael Gornall 1.06.58
11972 Louise Shury 1.07.18
13232 Jackie Dykes 1.10.28 (Debut)
16447 finishers

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k
90 Steve Warren 45.18 (PB by 2.57)
547 finishers

3rd February

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Winter 10k
35 Jim Martin 40.41 (PB by 4.11)
141 Jim Bates 50.01
329 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Amaniel Tesfay 19.12
6 Danny McCree 20.54
7 Andy Terrell 21.14
25 Michael Robey 23.45 (Debut)
28 Catherine Ridge 23.52
40 Paul Dixon 24.59
45 Andy Bradley 25.36
47 Peter Ayling 25.51
51 Kerry Mavris 26.02
52 Laura Prime 26.07 (PB by 0.18)
60 Andy Smith 27.16
63 Wendy Schroder 27.35
65 Alan Cootes 27.53
77 Graham Saville 29.00
79 Spencer Brooks 29.02
80 Robin Lozeau 29.03
96 Alan Wellbelove 30.17
111 Hossein Erfani 32.11
114 Martin Westley 32.14
115 Liz Roberts 32.15
118 Pushpa Mistry 32.52
124 Louise Peacock 33.52
161 Andy Kinney 1.11.54
161 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
3 Rob Lowe 16.55 (PB by 0.11)
282 finishers

Westmill parkrun
8 Sean Flynn 23.51
44 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
3 Daniel Jephcott 19.07
30 Paul Schroder 22.41
49 Darren Rautenbach 25.06
203 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
71 Will Wall 23.42
283 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun
348 Louise Cootes 28.05
349 Martyn Coulter 28.06
647 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
82 Jason Haigh 24.57
84 Justin Patten 25.00
107 Dave Page 26.28
112 Janice Page 26.49
162 Brenda Clayton 29.18
172 Peter Mills 29.38
271 finishers

Race Result Report - 30th January

Harlow Running Club competed in the third race of four of the East Herts and
West Essex Cross Country League over a muddy 4.5 mile course hosted by Saffron
Walden Striders at Newport. The ladies and men's team both finished 3rd out of 5
teams and combined were also 3rd. Sharon Wright was the star on the day, being
victorious in 1st place in the ladies race with a superb time of 30min 52min.
She was followed by Paula Reynolds 13th in 34.08, Carinne Jay 15th in 35.06,
Sandi Rust 23rd in 37.51, Debbie Barry 35th in 40.55, Louise Kedge 37th in
41.20, Laura Prime 38th in 41.44, Louise Cootes 39th in 41.55, Karen Moir 42nd
in 43.12, Janice Page 44th in 44.15, Wendy Schroder 53rd in 46.10, Liz Roberts
56th in 47.03, Jane Evans 57th in 47.12, Brenda Clayton 61st in 48.10 and Louise
Peacock 71st in 51.28. In the men's race Rob Lowe finished in 10th place in an
excellent 28.01. He was followed home by Alex Smith 14th in 28.23, Alan
Broughton 23rd in 29.03, Ryan Smith 36th in 30.27, Ben Usher 40th in 31.35, Andy
Terrell 41st in 31.38, Darren Tiley 42nd in 41.39, Martyn Coulter 44th in 41.51,
Martin Westley 49th in 32.19, Rich Hynes 51st in 32.50, Jon Steadman 60th in
33.50, John Bull 69th in 35.01, John Tennant 71st in 35.05, Jack Daly 79th in
35.50, Paul Schroder 81st in 36.04, Steve Warren 82nd in 36.23, Graham Saville
84th in 36.39, Pasquale Pellecchia 85th in 36.47, Sean Flynn 88th in 36.54, Roy
Steven 98th in 37.03, Andy Bradley 99th in 38.30, Alan Cootes 103rd in 39.13,
Martin McColgan 106th in 39.52, Justin Patten 107th in 40.09, David Page 110th
in 41.48, Robin Lozeau 112th in 42.19, Matt Jones 116th in 43.38, Martin Elven
119th in 43.57, Ron Newton 123rd in 46.52, Peter Mills 127th in 49.17 and Alan
Wellbelove 129th in 50.21.

Meanwhile at the Freethorpe 10 mile race in Norwich Debbie Smith finished in
456th place out of 676 finishers in 1.32.35 and Andy Kinney was 638th in
1.54.32.

At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 3rd place out of 179 finishers in a
superb 20.39. He was followed home by Ryan Smith 8th in 21.45, Martyn Coulter
9th in 22.05, John Bull 15th and 3rd Vet 50 in 23.16, Catherine Ridge 19th and
2nd Female in 23.48, Graham Saville 29th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.40, Spencer Brooks
41st in 25.48, Kerry Mavris 48th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 26.37, Alan Cootes
49th and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.39, Debbie Barry 50th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 26.51,
Terry Ridge 51st in 27.01, Robin Lozeau 62nd and 3rd Vet 60 in 27.59, Paul
Schroder 66th in 28.05, Andy Kitson 81st in 29.48, Jane Evans 82nd in 29.53, Liz
Roberts 89th in 30.22, Pushpa Mistry 98th and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 31.20, Austin
Nyamande 99th in 31.24, Alan Wellbelove 107th in 32.02, Hossein Erfani 110th and
1st Vet 65 in 32.32, Louise Cootes 135th in 35.10 and Sara Coombes 173rd in
48.19.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 2nd place out of 252
finishers in a fantastic 18.51 and Brenda Clayton was 155th and 1st Female Vet
70 in 30.41.

At Mersea Island parkrun Paula Renolds finished in 15th place out of 110
finishers and 2nd Female in 22.54.

At Norwich parkrun Will Wall finished in 69th place out of 390 finishers in
23.10.

At Ware parkrun Paul Dixon finished in 17th place out of 64 finishers and 2nd
Vet 50 in 26.37.

At Chelmsford parkrun David Page finished in 283rd place out of 697 finishers in
26.49 and Janice Page was 330th in 27.42.

At Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Dean Bull finished in 72nd place out of
202 finishers and Lindsey Pearson was 142nd in 32.46, both in their debut for
the club.

At Wycombe parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 331st place out of 457 finishers in
32.07.

28th January

Sunday Cross Country League (Saffron Striders at Newport)
Ladies

1 Sharon Wright 30.52
13 Paula Reynolds 34.08
15 Carinne Jay 35.06
22 Catherine Ridge 37.14
23 Sandi Rust 37.51
35 Debbie Barry 40.55
37 Louise Kedge 41.20
38 Laura Prime 41.44
39 Louise Cootes 41.55
42 Karen Moir 43.12
44 Janice Page 44.15
53 Wendy Schroder 46.10
56 Liz Roberts 47.03
57 Jane Evans 47.12
61 Brenda Clayton 48.10
71 Louise Peacock 51.28

Men
10 Rob Lowe 28.01
14 Alex Smith 28.23
23 Alan Broughton 29.03
36 Ryan Smith 30.27
40 Ben Usher 31.35
41 Andy Terrell 31.38
42 Darren Tiley 41.39
44 Martyn Coulter 41.51
49 Martin Westley 32.19
51 Rich Hynes 32.50
60 Jon Steadman 33.50
69 John Bull 35.01
71 John Tennant 35.05
79 Jack Daly 35.50
81 Paul Schroder 36.04
82 Steve Warren 36.23
84 Graham Saville 36.39
85 Pasquale Pellecchia 36.47
88 Sean Flynn 36.54
98 Roy Steven 37.03
99 Andy Bradley 38.30
103 Alan Cootes 39.13
106 Martin McColgan 39.52
107 Justin Patten 40.09
110 Dave Page  41.48
112 Robin Lozeau 42.19
116 Matt Jones 43.38
119 Martin Elven 43.57
123 Ron Newton 46.52
127 Peter Mills 49.17
129 Alan Wellbelove 50.21

Teams
Ladies' 3rd
Men's 3rd
Overall 3rd

After 3 Races: Teams
Ladies’ 4th
Men’s 4th
Overall 4th
 
Freethorpe 10 Miles

456 Debbie Smith 1.32.35
638 Andy Kinney 1.54.32
676 finishers

27th January

Harlow parkrun
3 Martin Westley 20.39
8 Ryan Smith 21.45
9 Martyn Coulter 22.05
15 John Bull 23.16
19 Catherene Ridge 23.48
29 Graham Saville 24.40
41 Spencer Brooks 25.48
48 Kerry Mavris 26.37
49 Alan Cootes 26.39
50 Debbie Barry 26.51
51 Terry Ridge 27.01
62 Robin Lozeau 27.59
66 Paul Schroder 28.05
81 Andy Kitson 29.48
82 Jane Evans 29.53
89 Liz Roberts 30.22
98 Pushpa Mistry 31.20
99 Austin Nyamande 31.24
107 Alan Wellbelove 32.02
110 Hossein Erfani 32.32
135 Louise Cootes 35.10
173 Sara Coombe 48.19
179 Tracy Stratford 56.35
179 finishers

Westmill parkrun
17 Paul Dixon 26.37
64 finishers

Wycombe Rye parkrun
331 Andy Kinney 32.07
457 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
72 Dean Bull 27.52 (Debut)
142 Lindsey Pearson 32.46 (Debut)
202 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun
283 Dave Page 26.49
330 Janice Page 27.42
697 finishers

Catton parkrun

69 Will Wall 23.10
390 finishers

Mersea Island parkrun
15 Paula Reynolds 22.54 (2nd Lady)
110 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
2 Rich Hynes 18.51
155 Brenda Clayton 30.41
252 finishers

Race Result Report - 22nd January

Harlow Running Club members training for a spring marathon competed at two 15
mile races on a cold, wet and windy Sunday morning and with the driving snow
making it very slippery underfoot. Despite this there were several personal best
times for the distance (PB).
At the Benfleet 15, a muli-terrain race that was very hily and muddy in places,
Rich Hynes finished in 15th place out of 649 finishers in a fantastic 1hr 41min
46sec (PB). He was followed home by Martyn Coulter 90th in 1.55.07 (PB), Nick
Ryley-Warren 199th in 2.08.06, Terry Ridge 200th in 2.08.09, Carinne Jay 228th
in 2.11.45, Darren Tiley 247th in 2.13.38, Julia Gardiner 248th in 2.13.53 (PB),
Pasquale Pellecchia 306th in 2.19.51, Sam Carter 309th in 2.20.10, Paul Schroder
310th in 2.20.11, Kerry Mavris 406th in 2.31.57 (PB), Janice Page 463rd in
2.38.59, Debbie Barry 483rd in 2.42.17 and Wendy Schroder 544th in 2.54.32.


At the Folksworth 15 in Cambridgeshire, a two lap course that included three
tough hills on each lap, Alex Smith finished in 42nd place out of 433 finishers
in an excellent 1.42.54, Colin Moody was 168th and 3rd Vet 65 in 2.03.21 and
Debbie Smith 325th in 2.28.38, a PB by almost 10 mins.

Meanwhile at the Fred Hughs 10 Mile race at St. Albans Nick D'Alton finished in
259th place out of 754 finishers in 1.17.36.

At Finsbury Park 10K Rob Lowe was victorious in 1st place out of 362 finishers
in a superb 36.44 and Louise Kedge was 134th in 51.29 (PB).

At Essendon 10K near Hertford Dave Goosetree finished in 60th place out of 146
finishers in 56.44.

On a wet Saturday morning several runners were in action at various parkruns.
At Harlow parkrun Ryan Smith finished in 5th place out of 133 finishers in
20.58. He was followed by Martin Westley 6th in 21.01, Andy Terrell 11th in
22.34, Paul Schroder 17th in 23.49, John Bull 20th in 23.57, Catherine Ridge
21st and 1st Female in 24.04, Andy Smith 26th in 24.42, Terry Ridge 27th in
24.49, Spencer Brooks 30th in 24.52, Graham Saville 33rd and 1st Vet 60 in
24.57, Jim Bates 40th and 1st Vet 70 in 26.04, Laura Prime 46th in 26.46, Alan
Cootes 47th and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.59, Martin Elven 51st in 27.44, Robin Lozeau
54th and 3rd Vet 60 in 28.02, Austin Nyamande 73rd in 30.54, Louise Cootes 76th
in 31.17, Martyn Coulter 77th in 31.18, Liz Roberts 92nd in 33.48, Louise
Peacock 94th in 33.49 and Sara Coombe 129th in 51.26.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 76th place out of 232
finishers in 26.37 and David Page was 89th in 27.17.

At Ware parkrun Martin McColgan finished in 24th place out of 96 finishers and
1st Vet 60 in 26.27.

At Tonbridge parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 296th place out of 443
finishers in 30.55.

At Becton parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 44th place out of 64 finishers in
32.40.

At Truro parkrun Peter Mills finished in 86th place out of 131 finishers and 2nd
Vet 70 in 34.43.

21st January

Benfleet 15 (miles)
15 Rich Hynes 1.41.46 (PB by 3.50)
90 Martyn Coulter 1.55.07 (PB by 4.10)
199 Terry Ridge 2.08.09 (Debut)
200 Nick Ryley-Warren 2.08.06 (Debut)
228  Carinne Jay 2.11.45
247 Julia Gardiner 2.13.53 (PB by 10.06)
248 Darren Tiley 2.13.38
306 Pasquale Pellecchia 2.19.51
308 Sam Carter 2.20.10 (Debut)
310 Paul Schroder 2.20.11 (Debut)
406 Kerry Mavris 2.31.57 (PB by 2.37)
463 Janice Page 2.38.59
483 Debbie Barry 2.42.17
544 Wendy Schroder 2.54.32
649 finishers

Folksworth 15 (miles)
42 Alex Smith 1.42.54
168 Colin Moody 2.03.21
325 Debbie Smith 2.28.38 (PB by 9.56)
433 finishers

Fred Hughes 10 (miles)
259 Nick D'Alton 1.17.36
762 finishers

Finsbury Park 10k
1 Rob Lowe 36.44
134 Louise Kedge 51.29 (PB by 0.30)
366 finishers

Essendon Country Club 10k
60 Dave Goosetree 56.44 (Debut)
146 finishers

20th January

Harlow parkrun
5 Ryan Smith 20.58
6 Martin Westley 21.01
11 Andy Terrell 22.34
17 Paul Schroder 23.49
20 John Bull 23.57
21 Catherine Ridge 24.04 (1st Lady)
26 Andy Smith 24.42
27 Terry Ridge 24.49
30 Spencer Brooks 24.52
33 Graham Saville 24.57
40 Jim Bates 26.04
46 Laura Prime 26.46
47 Alan Cootes 26.59
51 Martin Elven 27.44
54 Robin Lozeau 28.02
73 Austin Nyamande 30.54
76 Louise Cootes 31.17
77 Martin Coulter 31.18
92 Liz Roberts 33.48
94 Louise Peacock 33.49
129 Sara Coombe 51.26
133 finishers

Trelissick parkrun
86 Peter Mills 34.43
131 finishers

Westmill parkrun
24 Martin McColgan 26.27
96 finishers

Becton parkrun
44 Andy Kinney 32.40
64 finishers

Tonbridge parkrun
296 Alan Wellbelove 30.55
443 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
76 Justin Patten 26.37
89 Dave Page 27.17
232 finishers

14th January

Cold Christmas to Good Easter (50k)
4 Darren Coates 4.58.00
Sandi Rust 5.47.00 (2nd Lady)
75 finishers

Race Result Report - 15th January

Four Harlow Running Club members participated in events at Victoria Park over
the weekend. At the Half Marathon Kerry Mavris finished in 295th place out of
578 finishers and 1st Female Vet 45 in 1hr 50min 06sec and Laura Prime was 344th
in a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 1.53.36.
At the 10K event Craig Segal finished in 6th place out of 461 finishers in an
excellent PB time of 37.33 and Julie Bradbury was 391st in 1.03.02, also a PB.

Meanwhile at the Harlow parkrun Danny McCree was victorious in 1st place out of
171 finishers in a superb 20.28. He was followed by Martin Westley 2nd in 20.48,
Martyn Coulter 4th in 21.03, Catherine Ridge 10th and 2nd Female in 22.56, Paul
Dixon 21st in 24.31, John Bull 25th in 24.39, Jim Bates 44th and 1st Vet 70 in
25.57, Andy Smith 46th in 26.03, Terry Ridge 47th in 26.04, Martin Elven 53rd in
26.40, Louise Kedge 54th in 26.53, Alan Cootes 58th and 1st Vet 65 in 27.15,
Debbie Barry 69th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 28.19, Saira Muschamp 74th in 28.51,
Jane Evans 79th in 29.30, Austin Nyamande 95th in 30.29, Andy Kitson 98th in
30.35, Alan Wellbelove 109th in 32.53, Liz Roberts 126th in 35.21, Louise Cootes
138th in 36.40, Louise Peacock 144th in 37.32 and Sara Coombe 167th in 49.04.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 4th place out of 297
finishers in 19.24 and Peter Mills was 209th and 3rd Vet 70 in 31.30.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Ryan Smith finished in 35th place out of 332
finishers in 20.08.

At Burnham-on-Crouch parkrun Mark Hayward finished in 3rd place out of 102
finishers in 22.10.

At Stevenage parkrun Graham Saville finished in 53rd place out of 372 finishers
and 2nd Vet 60 in 23.28 and Spencer Brooks was 54th in 23.29.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 12th place out of 59 finishers in 24.47.

At Hertford parkrun David Page finished in 134th place out of 329 finishers in
27.47 and Janice Page was 209th in 31.16.

At Liverpool parkrun Pushpa Mistry finished in 255th place out of 408 finishers
in 30.13.

At Elstree parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 55th place out of 118 finishers
and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.43.

At Brandon parkrun near Thetford Terry Pike finished in 105th place out of 169
finishers in 30.50.

At Edinburgh parkrun Daniel Jephcott finished in 518th place out of 604
finishers in 32.53 and Jamie Jephcott was 519th in 32.54.

13th January

Victoria Park Half Marathon
295 Kerry Mavris 1.50.06 (1st FV45)
344 Laura Prime 1.53.36 (PB by 6.53)
578 finishers

Victoria Park 10k
6 Craig Segal 37.33 (PB by 0.23)
391 Julie Bradley 1.03.02 (PB by 5.25)
461 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Danny McCree 20.28
2 Martin Westley 20.48
4 Martyn Coulter 21.03
10 Catherine Ridge 22.56
21 Paul Dixon 24.31
25 John Bull 24.39
44 Jim Bates 25.57
46 Andy Smith 26.03
47 Terry Ridge 26.04
53 Martin Elven 26.40
54 Louise Kedge 26.53
58 Alan Cootes 27.15
69 Debbie Barry 28.19
74 Saira Muschamp 28.51
79 Jane Evans 29.30
95 Austin Nyamande 30.29
98 Andy Kitson 30.35
109 Alan Wellbelove 32.53
126 Liz Roberts 35.21
138 Louise Cootes 36.40
144 Louise Peacock 37.32
167 Sara Coombe 49.04
171 finishers

Edinburgh parkrun
518 Daniel Jephcott 32.53
519 Jamie Jephcott 32.54
604 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
35 Ryan Smith 20.08
332 finishers

Burnham-on-Crouch parkrun
3 Mark Hayward 22.10
102 finishers

Westmill parkrun
12 Sean Flynn 24.47
59 finishers

Princes parkrun, Liverpool
255 Pushpa Mistry 30.13
408 finishers

Stevenage parkrun

53 Graham Saville 23.28
54 Spencer Brooks 23.29
372 finishers

Brandon Country Park parkrun
105 Terry Pike 30.50
169 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
134 Dave Page 27.47
209 Janice Page 31.16
329 finishers

Aldenham parkrun
55 Brenda Clayton 30.43
118 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
4 Rich Hynes 19.24
209 Peter Mills 31.30
297 finishers

6th January

Harlow parkrun
1 Craig Segal 19.50
6 Marty Coulter 20.57
7 Andy Kitson 21.08
8 Martin Westley 21.13
9 Andy Terrell 21.25
10 Sharon Wright 21.30 (1st Lady)
23 Catherine Ridge 23.42
28 Spencer Brooks 24.04
29 Graham Saville 24.05
32 Terry Ridge 24.27
44 Jim Bates 25.35
52 Gail Nicholls 26.22
53 Laura Prime 26.25 (PB by 0.19)
57 Debbie Barry 27.14
65 Martin Elven 27.52
80 Robin Lozeau 28.59
84 Austin Nyamande 30.19
85 Jane Evans 30.28
91 Pushpa Mistry 30.59
108 Julie Bradley 32.38 (PB by 0.17)
109 Brenda Clayton 32.41
124 Liz Roberts 34.39
136 Alan Wellbelove 36.06
157 Louise Cootes 40.04
182 Andy Kinney 58.14
182 finishers

Castle Park parkrun

3 Rob Lowe 18.16
25 Jason Haigh 21.27
47 Justin Patten 23.32
83 Dave Page 26.02
87 Louise Kedge 26.08
145 Janice Page 28.32
200 Peter Mills 31.17
296 finishers

Panshanger parkrun

60 Paul Dixon 24.37
318 finishers

Race Result Report - 1st January

Several Harlow Running Club Members recovered from the New Year Celebrations by
completing two closely located parkruns on New Years Day morning that had
different start times.

At Wanstead Flats parkrun Andy Kitson finished in 29th place out of 256
finishers in a superb 19min 51sec. He was followed by Kerry Mavris 139th and 3rd
Female Vet 45 in 25.44, Paul Schroder 140th in 25.44 and Andy Smith 141st in
25.45.

The same four runners completed the Valentines parkrun at Ilford one hour later.
This time Andy Kitson finished in 124th place out of 337 finishers in 25.49.
Paul Schroder was 126th in 25.54, Andy Smith 131st in 26.09 and Kerry Mavris
159th in 27.23.

Meanwhile at Greenwich parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 19th place out of 323
finishers in 20.40 and Alan Wellbelove was 279th in 32.45.
Then at Bexley parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 13th place out of 411
finishers in 21.06 and Alan Wellbelove was 335th in 36.02.

At Hertford parkrun Martin Westley finished in 27th place out of 303 finishers
in 21.11, Sean Flynn was 75th in 24.29 and Liz Roberts 292nd in 39.41.
Then at Hatfield Martin Westley finished in 16th place out of 194 finishers in
21.46,

At Luton parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 157th place out of 222 finishers in
33.43. Then at Dunstable parkrun Kinney finished in 185th place out of 243
finishers in 35.00.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Terry Ridge finished in 17th place out
of 133 finishers in 21.53, Catherine Ridge was 21st and 3rd Female in 22.27 and
Darren Rautenbach 48th in 26.17. Rautenbach then finished Hoddesdon parkrun in
48th place out of 111 finishers in 28.44.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 6th place out of 133
finishers in 19.47, Justin Patten was 33rd in 24.44, Lee Walker 81st in 30.01
(PB), Peter Mills 97th and 1st Vet 70 in 31.56 and Vicky Steadman 114th in
35.16.

At Chelmsford parkrun David Page finished in 283rd place out of 620 finishers in
27.41.

At Brentwood parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 55th place out of 181 finishers
in 28.49.

On New Years Eve at the Flitch Way Marathon, an off road race between Braintree
and Dunmow and mostly run on a disused railway line, Brendon MacLean finished in
7th place out of 132 finishers in 3.37.23. He was followed by Sandi Rust 26th
and 1st Female Vet 50 in 4.05.13, Paul Dixon 80th in 4.43.44, Janice Page 103rd
and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 5.12.09 and Hannah Cox 122nd in 5.36.00 in her debut at
the distance.

On the same day at the Buntingford 10 Mile race Nick Ryley-Warren finished in
163rd place out of 492 finishers in 1.20.40 in his debut at the distance. Martin
McColgan was 229th in 1.25.45 and Andy Kitson 490th in 2.21.12.

Several runners completed parkruns on the Saturday.

At Harlow parkrun Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of 129
finishers in an excellent 17.13. He was followed home by Craig Segal 2nd in
19.43, Martin Westley 4th in 21.38, Ben Usher 5th in 21.44, Catherine Ridge 11th
and 2nd Female in 23.02, Andy Kitson 21st in 24.57, Andy Smith 31st in 26.00,
Chris McCarthy 34th in 26.07, Alan Cootes 40th and 1st Vet 60 in 26.28, Jim
Bates 41st and 1st Vet 70 in 26.33, Terry Ridge 42nd in 26.52, Debbie Barry 45th
and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.07, Laura Prime 51st in 27.46, Paul Schroder 52nd in
27.55, Holly Nairn 56th in 28.15, Andrew Smith 60th in 28.40, Robin Lozeau 69th
and 2nd Vet 60 in 29.21, Martin Elven 74th in 29.54, Austin Nyamande 81st in
30.55, Pushpa Mistry 87th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 33.10, Alan Wellbelove 104th
in 35.59, Liz Roberts 110th in 37.05, Louise Peacock 113th in 37.51 and Andy
Kinny 129th in 46.12.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 5th place out of 243
finishers in 19.42, Justin Patten was 85th in 27.23, Louise Cootes 98th in
28.03, Martyn Coulter 99th in 28.14 and Janice Page 166th and 3rd Female Vet 55
in 31.53.

At Mersea Island parkrun Julia Gardiner finished in 14th place out of 56
finishers and 3rd Female in 24.39.

At Wanstead Flats parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 25th place out of 130
finishers in 24.27 and Graham Saville 29th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.58.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 9th place out of 30 finishers in 26.24.

At Tamar Lakes parkrun in Cornwall Kerry Mavris finished in 36th place out of 99
finishers and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 26.44.

At Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Darren Rautenbach finished in 46th place
out of 164 finishers in 27.32.

At Norwich parkrun Debbie Smith finished in 152nd place out of 261 finishers in
29.12.

At Brentwood parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 76th place out of 100 finishers
and 1st Female Vet 70 in 34.24.

At the New Years Eve Ely 10K Martyn Coulter finished in 57th place out of 577
finishers in 41.18, Jon Steadman was 106th in 44.11, Paul Schroder 197th in
48.49, Jamie Jephcott 233rd in 50.27, Louise Cootes 332nd in 54.26 and Wendy
Schroder 385th in 56.57.

1st January

Wymondham AC New Years 10k
380    Debbie Smith 56:14
636 finishers

Flitch Way Marathon (Day 2)
24th Darren Tilley 4:23:25
52 finishers

Wanstead Flats parkrun
29      Andrew KITSON   19:51
139     Kerry MAVRIS            25:44 3rd FV45
140     Paul SCHRODER   25:44
141     Andy SMITH              25:45
256 finishers

Valentines parkrun
124     Andrew KITSON   25:49
126     Paul SCHRODER   25:54
131     Andy SMITH              26:09
159     Kerry MAVRIS            27:23
337 finishers

Greenwich parkrun
19      Martyn COULTER  20:40
279     Alan WELLBELOVE 32:45
323 finishers

Bexley parkrun
13      Martyn COULTER  21:05
335     Alan WELLBELOVE 36:02
411 finishers

Hertford parkrun
27      Martin WESTLEY  21:11
75      Sean FLYNN              24:29
292     Liz ROBERTS     39:41
303 finishers

Hatfield parkrun
16      Martin WESTLEY  21:46
194 finishers

Luton parkrun
157     Andy KINNEY            33:43
222 finishers

Dunstable parkrun
185     Andy KINNEY            35:00
243 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
17      Terry RIDGE             21:53
21      Catherine RIDGE 22:27 3rd Female
48      Darren RAUTENBACH       26:17
133 finishers

Hoddesdon parkrun

48      Darren RAUTENBACH       28:44
111 finishers

Bishop's Stortford park
6       Richard HYNES   19:47
33      Justin PATTEN           24:44
81      Lee WALKER              30:01 PB by 44s
97      Peter MILLS             31:56 1st V70
114     Vicky STEADMAN  35:16
133 finishers

Chelmsford parkrun
283     David PAGE               27:41
620 finishers

Brentwood parkrun
55      Spencer BROOKS  28:49
181 finishers

Important Announcements

RACE RULES: Members are reminded that it is now against UKA and BARR rules to swap race numbers WITHOUT permission from the race organisers.  If a runner of an affiliated event is found to be in breach of this rule, then the runner can be disqualified and further sanctions applied to both the runners and their clubs.

Sponsored Links

If you are interested in sponsoring one of Harlow Running Club's events and having a link to your site below, then please contact harlowrc@gmail.com


Upcoming Events

Thursday, Apr 19 at 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Tuesday, Apr 24 at 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tuesday, May 1 at 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Wednesday, May 2 at 7:15 PM - 9:00 PM