Harlow Running Club

Road & Cross Country Running (UKA 2658068)

Race Result Report - 15th January

Four Harlow Running Club members participated in events at Victoria Park over
the weekend. At the Half Marathon Kerry Mavris finished in 295th place out of
578 finishers and 1st Female Vet 45 in 1hr 50min 06sec and Laura Prime was 344th
in a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 1.53.36.
At the 10K event Craig Segal finished in 6th place out of 461 finishers in an
excellent PB time of 37.33 and Julie Bradbury was 391st in 1.03.02, also a PB.

Meanwhile at the Harlow parkrun Danny McCree was victorious in 1st place out of
171 finishers in a superb 20.28. He was followed by Martin Westley 2nd in 20.48,
Martyn Coulter 4th in 21.03, Catherine Ridge 10th and 2nd Female in 22.56, Paul
Dixon 21st in 24.31, John Bull 25th in 24.39, Jim Bates 44th and 1st Vet 70 in
25.57, Andy Smith 46th in 26.03, Terry Ridge 47th in 26.04, Martin Elven 53rd in
26.40, Louise Kedge 54th in 26.53, Alan Cootes 58th and 1st Vet 65 in 27.15,
Debbie Barry 69th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 28.19, Saira Muschamp 74th in 28.51,
Jane Evans 79th in 29.30, Austin Nyamande 95th in 30.29, Andy Kitson 98th in
30.35, Alan Wellbelove 109th in 32.53, Liz Roberts 126th in 35.21, Louise Cootes
138th in 36.40, Louise Peacock 144th in 37.32 and Sara Coombe 167th in 49.04.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 4th place out of 297
finishers in 19.24 and Peter Mills was 209th and 3rd Vet 70 in 31.30.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Ryan Smith finished in 35th place out of 332
finishers in 20.08.

At Burnham-on-Crouch parkrun Mark Hayward finished in 3rd place out of 102
finishers in 22.10.

At Stevenage parkrun Graham Saville finished in 53rd place out of 372 finishers
and 2nd Vet 60 in 23.28 and Spencer Brooks was 54th in 23.29.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 12th place out of 59 finishers in 24.47.

At Hertford parkrun David Page finished in 134th place out of 329 finishers in
27.47 and Janice Page was 209th in 31.16.

At Liverpool parkrun Pushpa Mistry finished in 255th place out of 408 finishers
in 30.13.

At Elstree parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 55th place out of 118 finishers
and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.43.

At Brandon parkrun near Thetford Terry Pike finished in 105th place out of 169
finishers in 30.50.

At Edinburgh parkrun Daniel Jephcott finished in 518th place out of 604
finishers in 32.53 and Jamie Jephcott was 519th in 32.54.

13th January

Victoria Park Half Marathon
295 Kerry Mavris 1.50.06 (1st FV45)
344 Laura Prime 1.53.36 (PB by 6.53)
578 finishers

Victoria Park 10k
6 Craig Segal 37.33 (PB by 0.23)
391 Julie Bradley 1.03.02 (PB by 5.25)
461 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Danny McCree 20.28
2 Martin Westley 20.48
4 Martyn Coulter 21.03
10 Catherine Ridge 22.56
21 Paul Dixon 24.31
25 John Bull 24.39
44 Jim Bates 25.57
46 Andy Smith 26.03
47 Terry Ridge 26.04
53 Martin Elven 26.40
54 Louise Kedge 26.53
58 Alan Cootes 27.15
69 Debbie Barry 28.19
74 Saira Muschamp 28.51
79 Jane Evans 29.30
95 Austin Nyamande 30.29
98 Andy Kitson 30.35
109 Alan Wellbelove 32.53
126 Liz Roberts 35.21
138 Louise Cootes 36.40
144 Louise Peacock 37.32
167 Sara Coombe 49.04
171 finishers

Edinburgh parkrun
518 Daniel Jephcott 32.53
519 Jamie Jephcott 32.54
604 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
35 Ryan Smith 20.08
332 finishers

Burnham-on-Crouch parkrun
3 Mark Hayward 22.10
102 finishers

Westmill parkrun
12 Sean Flynn 24.47
59 finishers

Princes parkrun, Liverpool
255 Pushpa Mistry 30.13
408 finishers

Stevenage parkrun

53 Graham Saville 23.28
54 Spencer Brooks 23.29
372 finishers

Brandon Country Park parkrun
105 Terry Pike 30.50
169 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
134 Dave Page 27.47
209 Janice Page 31.16
329 finishers

Aldenham parkrun
55 Brenda Clayton 30.43
118 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
4 Rich Hynes 19.24
209 Peter Mills 31.30
297 finishers

6th January

Harlow parkrun
1 Craig Segal 19.50
6 Marty Coulter 20.57
7 Andy Kitson 21.08
8 Martin Westley 21.13
9 Andy Terrell 21.25
10 Sharon Wright 21.30 (1st Lady)
23 Catherine Ridge 23.42
28 Spencer Brooks 24.04
29 Graham Saville 24.05
32 Terry Ridge 24.27
44 Jim Bates 25.35
52 Gail Nicholls 26.22
53 Laura Prime 26.25 (PB by 0.19)
57 Debbie Barry 27.14
65 Martin Elven 27.52
80 Robin Lozeau 28.59
84 Austin Nyamande 30.19
85 Jane Evans 30.28
91 Pushpa Mistry 30.59
108 Julie Bradley 32.38 (PB by 0.17)
109 Brenda Clayton 32.41
124 Liz Roberts 34.39
136 Alan Wellbelove 36.06
157 Louise Cootes 40.04
182 Andy Kinney 58.14
182 finishers

Castle Park parkrun

3 Rob Lowe 18.16
25 Jason Haigh 21.27
47 Justin Patten 23.32
83 Dave Page 26.02
87 Louise Kedge 26.08
145 Janice Page 28.32
200 Peter Mills 31.17
296 finishers

Panshanger parkrun

60 Paul Dixon 24.37
318 finishers

Race Result Report - 1st January

Several Harlow Running Club Members recovered from the New Year Celebrations by
completing two closely located parkruns on New Years Day morning that had
different start times.

At Wanstead Flats parkrun Andy Kitson finished in 29th place out of 256
finishers in a superb 19min 51sec. He was followed by Kerry Mavris 139th and 3rd
Female Vet 45 in 25.44, Paul Schroder 140th in 25.44 and Andy Smith 141st in
25.45.

The same four runners completed the Valentines parkrun at Ilford one hour later.
This time Andy Kitson finished in 124th place out of 337 finishers in 25.49.
Paul Schroder was 126th in 25.54, Andy Smith 131st in 26.09 and Kerry Mavris
159th in 27.23.

Meanwhile at Greenwich parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 19th place out of 323
finishers in 20.40 and Alan Wellbelove was 279th in 32.45.
Then at Bexley parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 13th place out of 411
finishers in 21.06 and Alan Wellbelove was 335th in 36.02.

At Hertford parkrun Martin Westley finished in 27th place out of 303 finishers
in 21.11, Sean Flynn was 75th in 24.29 and Liz Roberts 292nd in 39.41.
Then at Hatfield Martin Westley finished in 16th place out of 194 finishers in
21.46,

At Luton parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 157th place out of 222 finishers in
33.43. Then at Dunstable parkrun Kinney finished in 185th place out of 243
finishers in 35.00.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Terry Ridge finished in 17th place out
of 133 finishers in 21.53, Catherine Ridge was 21st and 3rd Female in 22.27 and
Darren Rautenbach 48th in 26.17. Rautenbach then finished Hoddesdon parkrun in
48th place out of 111 finishers in 28.44.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 6th place out of 133
finishers in 19.47, Justin Patten was 33rd in 24.44, Lee Walker 81st in 30.01
(PB), Peter Mills 97th and 1st Vet 70 in 31.56 and Vicky Steadman 114th in
35.16.

At Chelmsford parkrun David Page finished in 283rd place out of 620 finishers in
27.41.

At Brentwood parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 55th place out of 181 finishers
in 28.49.

On New Years Eve at the Flitch Way Marathon, an off road race between Braintree
and Dunmow and mostly run on a disused railway line, Brendon MacLean finished in
7th place out of 132 finishers in 3.37.23. He was followed by Sandi Rust 26th
and 1st Female Vet 50 in 4.05.13, Paul Dixon 80th in 4.43.44, Janice Page 103rd
and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 5.12.09 and Hannah Cox 122nd in 5.36.00 in her debut at
the distance.

On the same day at the Buntingford 10 Mile race Nick Ryley-Warren finished in
163rd place out of 492 finishers in 1.20.40 in his debut at the distance. Martin
McColgan was 229th in 1.25.45 and Andy Kitson 490th in 2.21.12.

Several runners completed parkruns on the Saturday.

At Harlow parkrun Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of 129
finishers in an excellent 17.13. He was followed home by Craig Segal 2nd in
19.43, Martin Westley 4th in 21.38, Ben Usher 5th in 21.44, Catherine Ridge 11th
and 2nd Female in 23.02, Andy Kitson 21st in 24.57, Andy Smith 31st in 26.00,
Chris McCarthy 34th in 26.07, Alan Cootes 40th and 1st Vet 60 in 26.28, Jim
Bates 41st and 1st Vet 70 in 26.33, Terry Ridge 42nd in 26.52, Debbie Barry 45th
and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.07, Laura Prime 51st in 27.46, Paul Schroder 52nd in
27.55, Holly Nairn 56th in 28.15, Andrew Smith 60th in 28.40, Robin Lozeau 69th
and 2nd Vet 60 in 29.21, Martin Elven 74th in 29.54, Austin Nyamande 81st in
30.55, Pushpa Mistry 87th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 33.10, Alan Wellbelove 104th
in 35.59, Liz Roberts 110th in 37.05, Louise Peacock 113th in 37.51 and Andy
Kinny 129th in 46.12.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 5th place out of 243
finishers in 19.42, Justin Patten was 85th in 27.23, Louise Cootes 98th in
28.03, Martyn Coulter 99th in 28.14 and Janice Page 166th and 3rd Female Vet 55
in 31.53.

At Mersea Island parkrun Julia Gardiner finished in 14th place out of 56
finishers and 3rd Female in 24.39.

At Wanstead Flats parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 25th place out of 130
finishers in 24.27 and Graham Saville 29th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.58.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 9th place out of 30 finishers in 26.24.

At Tamar Lakes parkrun in Cornwall Kerry Mavris finished in 36th place out of 99
finishers and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 26.44.

At Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Darren Rautenbach finished in 46th place
out of 164 finishers in 27.32.

At Norwich parkrun Debbie Smith finished in 152nd place out of 261 finishers in
29.12.

At Brentwood parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 76th place out of 100 finishers
and 1st Female Vet 70 in 34.24.

At the New Years Eve Ely 10K Martyn Coulter finished in 57th place out of 577
finishers in 41.18, Jon Steadman was 106th in 44.11, Paul Schroder 197th in
48.49, Jamie Jephcott 233rd in 50.27, Louise Cootes 332nd in 54.26 and Wendy
Schroder 385th in 56.57.

1st January

Wymondham AC New Years 10k
380    Debbie Smith 56:14
636 finishers

Flitch Way Marathon (Day 2)
24th Darren Tilley 4:23:25
52 finishers

Wanstead Flats parkrun
29      Andrew KITSON   19:51
139     Kerry MAVRIS            25:44 3rd FV45
140     Paul SCHRODER   25:44
141     Andy SMITH              25:45
256 finishers

Valentines parkrun
124     Andrew KITSON   25:49
126     Paul SCHRODER   25:54
131     Andy SMITH              26:09
159     Kerry MAVRIS            27:23
337 finishers

Greenwich parkrun
19      Martyn COULTER  20:40
279     Alan WELLBELOVE 32:45
323 finishers

Bexley parkrun
13      Martyn COULTER  21:05
335     Alan WELLBELOVE 36:02
411 finishers

Hertford parkrun
27      Martin WESTLEY  21:11
75      Sean FLYNN              24:29
292     Liz ROBERTS     39:41
303 finishers

Hatfield parkrun
16      Martin WESTLEY  21:46
194 finishers

Luton parkrun
157     Andy KINNEY            33:43
222 finishers

Dunstable parkrun
185     Andy KINNEY            35:00
243 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
17      Terry RIDGE             21:53
21      Catherine RIDGE 22:27 3rd Female
48      Darren RAUTENBACH       26:17
133 finishers

Hoddesdon parkrun

48      Darren RAUTENBACH       28:44
111 finishers

Bishop's Stortford park
6       Richard HYNES   19:47
33      Justin PATTEN           24:44
81      Lee WALKER              30:01 PB by 44s
97      Peter MILLS             31:56 1st V70
114     Vicky STEADMAN  35:16
133 finishers

Chelmsford parkrun
283     David PAGE               27:41
620 finishers

Brentwood parkrun
55      Spencer BROOKS  28:49
181 finishers

Important Announcements

RACE RULES: Members are reminded that it is now against UKA and BARR rules to swap race numbers WITHOUT permission from the race organisers.  If a runner of an affiliated event is found to be in breach of this rule, then the runner can be disqualified and further sanctions applied to both the runners and their clubs.

Sponsored Links

If you are interested in sponsoring one of Harlow Running Club's events and having a link to your site below, then please contact harlowrc@gmail.com


Upcoming Events

Tuesday, Oct 17 at 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tuesday, Oct 24 at 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tuesday, Oct 31 at 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Nov 1 at 7:15 PM - 9:00 PM