Harlow Running Club

Road & Cross Country Running (UKA 2658068)

Race Result Report - 16th October

Harlow Running Club member Brenda Clayton created a new Female Vet 70 Club
Record at the Manchester Half Marathon, finishing in 4839th place out of 7647
finishers and 1st Vet 70 in 2hrs 10min 50sec, a personal best time for the
distance (PB) by over 7 minutes. Also running was Will Wall in 1540th place in
1.44.46.

Meanwhile at the Lisbon Half Marathon in Portugal Paul Schroder finished in
1820th place out of 7320 finishers in 1.58.00 and Wendy Schroder was 4030th in
2.19.00.

At the Birmingham International Marathon Martyn Coulter finished in 515th place
out of 5203 finishers in a superb 3.33.07.

At Hatfield House 10K Sean Flynn finished in 34th place out of 205 finishers in
47.21, Debbie Barry 70th in 52.26 and Holly Nairn 107th in 56.27.

At Great Yarmouth 10K Debbie Smith finished in 358th place out of 697 finishers
in 55.35.

At the Wix 5 mile race near Harwich Adrian Fell finished in 38th place out of
340 finishers in 33.13, Sharon Wright 40th and 2nd Female Vet 35 in 33.39 (PB),
Ryan Smith 46th in 34.11 (PB), Robin Lozeau 168th in 42.18, Alan Wellbelove
249th in 48.04.

At the first of five Met League XC races, held on a hilly course at Claybury
Park in Woodford, Martin Westley finished the mens 8K race in 414th place out of
508 finishers in 38.31 and Martin McColgan was 486th in 43.33.
In the Ladies 6K race Louise Kedge finished in 157th place out of 211 finishers
in 28.27.

At Harlow parkrun Andrew Kitson finished in 3rd place out of 154 finishers in
21.31. He was followed home by Martin Westley 4th in 21.47, John Bull 10th and
3rd Vet 50 in 22.54, Terry Ridge 14th in 23.43, Catherine Ridge 30th and 2nd
Female in 24.50, Graham Saville 37th and 1st Vet 60 in 25.35, Kerry Mavris 39th
and 1st Female Vet 45 in 25.38, Spencer Brooks 42nd in 25.59, Jeff Mace 53rd in
26.26 (PB), Nicola Smith 54th in 26.30, Peter Ayling 57th and 2nd Vet 60 in
26.50, Debbie Barry 62nd and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.03, Robin Lozeau 64th and
3rd Vet 60 in 27.22, Martin Elven 70th in 27.40, Louise Cootes 73rd in 28.14,
Alan Cootes 75th in 28.23, Austin Nyamande 93rd in 29.53, Alison Bull 102nd in
31.17, Pushpa Mistry 107th and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 31.36, Alan Wellbelove 108th
in 31.37 and Elizabeth Roberts 127th in 37.08.

At Hoddesdon parkrun Danny McCree finished in 3rd place out of 69 finishers in
an excellent 20.00.

At Reading parkrun Ryan Smith finished in 29th place out of 386 finishers in
20.48.

At Brockenhurst parkrun, within the New Forest in Hampshire, Jason Haigh
finished in 18th place out of 174 finishers in 21.42.

At Bognor Regis parkrun Andy Terrell finished in 13th place out of 259 finishers
in 21.50 and Andy Rammage was 58th in 25.53.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 31st place out of 266
finishers in 22.04, Saira Muschamp was 64th in 23.59 and Justin Patten 67th in
24.05.

At Wanstead Flats parkrun Darren Rauntenbach finished in 95th place out of 233
finishers in 26.14.

At Hertford parkrun Holly Nairn finished in 145th place out of 334 finishers in
26.52.

At Ware parkrun Janice Page finished in 21st place out of 59 finishers in 27.21
and David Page was 22nd in 27.29.

15th October

Birmingham International Marathon
515 Martyn Coulter 3.33.07
5203 finishers

Manchester Half Marathon
1540 Will Wall      1.44.46
4839 Brenda Clayton 2.10.50 (1st FV 70, CR FV70, PB by 7.48)
7759 finishers

Rock ‘n Roll Lisbon Half Marathon
1820 Paul Schroder 1.58.00
4030 Wendy Schroder 2.19.00
7320 finishers

Run Hatfield House 10K

34   Sean Flynn    47:21
70   Debbie Barry 52:56
107 Holly Nairn    56.12

205 finishers


Wix 5 (miles)

38 Adrian Fell 33.14
40 Sharon Wright 33.39 (PB by 0.36)
46 Ryan Smith 34.11 (PB by 0.49)
168 Robin Lozeau 42.19
249 Alan Wellbelove 48.05
340 finishers


Great Yarmouth East Coast 10k
359 Debbie Smith 55.35

14th October

Start Fitness Met. League Cross Country (Claybury)
Ladies

157 Louise Kedge 28.27
211 finishers
Men
414 Martin Westley 38.31
486 Martin McColgan 43.33
508 finishers

Harlow parkrun
3 Andy Kitson 21.31
4 Martin Westley 21.47
10 John Bull 22.54
14 Terry Ridge 23.43
30 Catherine Ridge 24.50
37 Graham Saville 23.35
39 Kerry Mavris 25.38
42 Spencer Brooks 25.59
53 Jeff Mace 26.26 (PB by 0.24)
54 Nicola Smith 26.30
57 Peter Ayling 26.50
62 Debbie Barry 27.03
64 Robin Lozeau 27.22
70 Martin Elven 27.40
73 Louise Cootes 28.14
93 Austin Nyamande 29.53
102 Alison Bull 31.17
107 Pushpa Mistry 31.36
108 Alan Wellbelove 31.37
127 Elizabeth Roberts 37.08 (Debut)
154 finishers

Westmill parkrun
21 Janice Page 27.21
22 Dave Page 27.29
59 finishers

Wanstead Flats parkrun
95 Darren Rautenbach 26.14
233 finishers

Woodley parkrun
29 Ryan Smith 20.48
386 finishers

Brockenhurst parkrun
18 Jason Haigh 21.42
174 finishers

Bognor Regis parkrun

13 Andy Terrell 21.50
58 Andrew Ramage 25.53
259 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
145 Holly Nairn 26.52
334 finishers

Barclay parkrun
3 Danny McCree 20.00
69 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
31 Rich Hynes 22.04
64 Saira Muschamp 23.59
67 Justin Patten 24.05
266 finishers

Race Result Report - 9th October

Harlow Running Club fielded 14 runners at the Tiptree 10 Mile race, near
Colchester, on Sunday morning. First home was Craig Segal, in his debut at the
distance, finishing in 17th place out of 419 finishers in a superb 1hr 02min
04sec. He was followed by Adrian Fell 44th in 1.08.43, Sharon Wright 45th and
2nd Female in 1.08.47, Martyn Coulter 50th in 1.09.29 (PB), Darren Tiley 56th in
1.10.34, Ryan Smith 75th in 1.13.18, Carinne Jay 77th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in
1.13.31, Paul Schroder 104th in 1.16.41, John Tennant 105th in 1.16.42, Andy
Bradley 116th in 1.18.05, Debbie Barry 189th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 1.24.59,
Martin McColgan 192nd in 1.25.02, Wendy Schroder 234th in 1.28.43 and Andy
Kinney 357th in 1.46.10.

Meanwhile at the Chester marathon Rich Hynes finished in 140th place out of 2644
finishers in an excellent 2.59.10.

At the Bournemouth Marathon Jason Haigh finished in 555th place out of 2034
finishers in 3.58.21. At the Bournemouth Half Marathon Dionne Jones finished in
546th place out of 3988 finishers in 1.42.05.

At the York Marathon Paul Watts finished in 2317th place out of 4139 finishers
in 4.29.22.

At the Royal Parks Half Marathon, taking in Hyde Park, Green Park, St James’s
Park and Kensington Gardens, Kerry Mavris finished in 3331st place out of 16,455
finishers in a PB trime of 1.49.01. Janice Page was 5876th in 1.57.40, Pushpa
Mistry 8838th in 2.08.00 (PB), Kim Wookey 14,018th in 2.33.29 and Louise Peacock
14,834th in 2.41.40.

At the Wimple Estate Half Marathon, a multi-terrain race on a National Trust
property in Cambridgeshire, Sean Flynn finished in 102nd place out of 310
finishers in 1.52.59.

At the Great Eastern Half Marathon at Peterborough Holly Nairn finished in
1840th place out of 4183 finishers in 1.58.22.

At the Shoreditch 10K Louise Shury, in her debut for the club, finished in
3504th place out of 4092 finishers in 1.04.45.

Several runners took park in various parkrun 5K events on Saturday morning.
At Harlow parkrun Martin Westley finished in 4th place out of 166 finishers in
21.24. He was followed home by Terry Ridge 13th in 22.38, John Bull 14th and 2nd
Vet 50 in 22.44, Paul Schroder 18th in 23.30, Spencer Brooks 20th in 23.44,
Graham Saville 29th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.52, Paul Dixon 30th in 24.56, Chris
McCarthy 35th in 25.23, Catherine Ridge 41st in 25.55, Debbie Barry 44th and 1st
Female Vet 55 in 26.04, Robin Lozeau 52nd and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.46, Jeff Mace
54th in 26.50 (PB), Wendy Schroder 61st in 27.35, Hossein Erfani 80th in 29.49,
Terasa Holden 117th in 34.11, Alan Wellbelove 118th in 34.12 and Sara Coombe
156th in 47.04.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of 234
finishers in a fantastic PB time of 15.56 and Danny McCree was 15th in 18.25,
also a PB.

At Windermere parkrun in Cumbria Daniel Jephcott finished in 3rd place out of
245 finishers in an excellent 19.19.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Justin Patten finished in 47th place out of 288
finishers in 22.51 and Brenda Clayton was 167th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29.21.

At Fareham parkrun in Hampshire David Morley finished in 30th place out of 180
finishers in a PB time of 23.12.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 21st place out of 71 finishers in 23.57
and Darren Rautenbach was 36th in 29.00.

At Wanstead Flats parkrun Brendon MacClean finished in 62nd place out of 190
finishers in 24.45.

At Chelmsford parkrun Louise Cootes finished in 207th place out of 607 finishers
in 25.53 and Martyn Coulter was 208th in 25.54.

At Hertford parkrun Holly Nairn finished in 110th place out of 268 finishers in
27.33.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Austin Nyamande finished in 82nd place
out of 167 finishers in 28.11.

7th October

Harlow parkrun
4 Martin Westley 21.24
13 Terry Ridge 22.38
14 John Bull 22.44
18 Paul Schroder 23.30
20 Spencer Brooks 23.44
29 Graham Saville 24.52
30 Paul Dixon 24.56
35 Chris McCarthy 25.53
41 Catherine Ridge 25.55
44 Debbie Barry 26.04
52 Robin Lozeau 26.46
54 Jeff Mace 26.50 (PB by 0.09)
61 Wendy Schroder 27.35
80 Hossein Erfani 29.49
117 Terasa Holden 34.11
118 Alan Wellbelove 34.12
156 Sara Coombe 47.04
166 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
1 Afewerk Rossom 15.56 (PB by 0.03)
15 Danny McCree 18.25 (pb by 0.32)
234 finishers

Westmill parkrun
21 Sean Flynn 23.57
36 Darren Rautenbach 29.00
71 finishers



Wanstead Flats parkrun
62 Brendon MacLean 24.45
190 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
82 Austin Nyamande 28.11
167 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun
207 Louise Cootes 25.53
208 Martyn Coulter 25.54
607 finishers



Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge
3 Daniel Jephcott 19.19
245 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
110 Holly Nairn 27.33
268 finishers

Fareham parkrun
30 David Morley 23.12 (PB by 1.07)
180 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
47 Justin Patten 22.51
167 Brenda Clayton 29.21
183 Jason Haigh 30.11
288 finishers

8th October

York Marathon
2317 Paul Watts 4.29.22
4139 finishers

Chester Marathon
140 Rich Hynes 2hrs 59mins 10secs
2644 finishers

Bournemouth Marathon
555 Jason Haigh 3.58.21
2034 finishers

Bournemouth Half Marathon
546 Dionne Jones 1.42.05
3988 finishers

Royal Parks Half Marathon
3331 Kerry Mavris 1.49.01 (PB by 3.31)
5876 Janice Page 1.57.40
8838 Pushpa Mistry 2.08.00 (PB by 2.39)
14018 Kim Wookey 2.33.29
14834 Louise Peacock 2.41.40 (Debut)
16455 finishers

Wimpole Estate Half Marathon Hoohaah
102 Sean Flynn 1.52.59
310 finishers

Perkins Great Eastern Half Marathon
1781 Holly Nairn 1.58.22

Tiptree 10
17 Craig Segal 1.02.04 (Debut)
44 Adrian Fell 1.08.43
45 Sharon Wright 1.08.47 (2nd FV35)
50 Martyn Coulter 1.09.29 (PB by 1.38)
56 Darren Tiley 1.10.34 (Debut)
75 Ryan Smith 1.13.18
77 Carinne Jay 1.13.31 (2nd FV45)
104 Paul Schroder 1.16.41
105 John Tennant 1.16.42
116 Andy Bradley 1.18.05
189 Debbie Barry 1.24.59
192 Martin McColgan 1.25.02
234 Wendy Schroder 1.28.43
357 Andy Kinney 1.46.10
419 finishers

Shoreditch 10k
3504 Louise Shury 1.04.45 (Debut)
4092 finishers

Race Result Report - 2nd October

Adventurous Harlow Running Club member Andy Kinney completed the Chisinau Half
Marathon in Moldova, after recent runs in Chile and Kazakhstan, finishing in
445th place out of 541 finishers in 2hrs 17min 35sec.

Meanwhile at the Lee Valley Velopark Half Marathon Sean Flynn finished in 46th
place out of 117 finishers and 2nd Vet 55 in 1.48.55.
At the same venue in the 10K race Craig Hooke finished in 16th place out of 169
finishers in 42.56.

At the Bure Valley 10 mile race in Norfolk Debbie Smith finished in 189th place
out of 292 finishers in 1.31.15.

At the Middlesex 10K at Victoria Park Craig Segal finished in 88th place out of
296 finishers in an excellent PB time of 37.56. He was followed home by Danny
McCree 128th in 39.40, Adrian Fell 155th in 41.33, Martyn Coulter 156th in
41.42, Sharon Wright 170th and 2nd Female Vet 35 in 42.54 and Faith Jackson-Lee
205th and 3rd Female Vet 40 in 45.41.

At Southend 10K John Tennant finished in 234th place out of 1246 finishers in
46.46.

At the Abbots Langley Tough 10K Holly Nairn finished in 136th place out of 287
finishers in 54.58.

At Harlow parkrun 5K Andy Terrell finished in 3rd place out of 171 finishers in
a superb 20.47. He was followed by Martin Westley 6th in 21.39, John Bull 14th
and 3rd Vet 50 in 22.54, Terry Ridge 16th in 23.04, Graham Saville 22nd and 1st
Vet 60 in 23.44, Spencer Brooks 24th in 23.53, David Morley 31st in 24.19 (PB),
Andy Smith 37th in 24.53, Andrew Kitson 39th in 24.53, Kerry Mavris 41st and 1st
Female Vet 45 in 25.09, Nicola Smith 48th in 25.40, Debbie Barry 54th and 1st
Female Vet 55 in 26.09, Holly Nairn 59th in 26.37, Robin Lozeau 63rd and 2nd Vet
60 in 27.04, Paul Schroder 68th in 27.18, Wendy Schroder 69th and 2nd Female Vet
45 in 27.21, Jane Evans 75th in 28.29, Hossein Erfani 85th in 29.11, Lee Walker
105th in 30.45, Alison Bull 114th in 31.44, Catherine Ridge 129th in 33.05, Alan
Wellbelove 139th in 34.18 and Julie Bradley 140th and 3rd Female Vet 55 in
34.29.

At Bishop's Stortford parkrun Owen Haigh finished in 24th place out of 333
finishers in 21.12 and Justin Patten was 83rd in 24.05.

At Falkirk parkrun Jim Bates finished in 85th place out of 218 finishers and 1st
Vet 70 in 26.06.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Darren Rautenbach finished in 172nd place out of 270
finishers in 27.04.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Louise Cootes finished in 60th place
out of 139 finishers in 27.45 and Martyn Coulter was 61st in 27.46.

At Ware parkrun Austin Nyamande finished in 45th place out of 73 finishers in
29.37.

At the Hatfield Midweek 5K Series Race 3 of 3 John Tennant finished in 103rd
place out of 249 finishers in 21.52.

1st October

Southend 10k
234 John Tennant 46.46
1246 finishers

Middlesex 10k
88 Craig Segal 37.56 (PB by 0.03)
128 Danny McCree 39.40
155 Adrian Fell 41.33
156 Martyn Coulter 41.42
170 Sharon Wright 42.54
205 Faith Jackson-Lee 45.41
296 finishers

Abbots Langley Tough 10k
136 Holly Nairn 54.58
287 finishers

Chisinau Half Marathon
445 Andy Kinney 2:17:35
541 finishers

Middlesex 10k Road Championships
88 Craig Segal 37:56
128 Danny McCree 39:40
155 Adrian Fell 41:33
156 Martyn Coulter 41:42
170 Sharon Wright 42:54
205 Faith Jackson-Lee 45:41
296 finishers

Bure Valley 10
189 Debbie Smith 1:31:14
292 finishers

30th September

Lee Valley Velopark Half Marathon
46 Sean Flynn 1.48.55
103 finishers

Lee Valley Velopark 10k
16 Craig Hooke 42:56
169 finishers

Harlow parkrun
3 Andy Terrell 20.47
6 Martin Westley 21.39
14 John Bull 22.54
16 Terry Ridge 23.04
22 Graham Saville 23.44
24 Spencer Brooks 23.53
31 David Morley 24.19 (PB by 0.09)
37 Andy Smith 24.43
39 Andy Kitson 24.43
41 Kerry Mavris 25.09
48 Nicola Smith 25.40
54 Debbie Barry 26.09
59 Holly Nairn 26.37
63 Robin Lozeau 27.04
68 Paul Schroder 27.18
69 Wendy Schroder 27.21
75 Jane Evans 28.29
85 Hossein Erfani 29.11
105 Lee Walker 30.45 (Debut)
114 Alison Bull 31.44
129 Catherine Ridge 33.05
139 Alan Wellbelove 34.18
140 Julie Bradley 34.29
171 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
172 Darren Rautenbach 27.04
270 finishers

Westmill parkrun
45 Austin Nyamande 29.37
73 finishers

Falkirk parkrun
85 Jim Bates 26.06
218 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
60 Louise Cootes 27.45
61 Martyn Coulter 27.46
139 finishers

Castle Park parkrun
24 Owen Haigh 21.12
83 Justin Patten 24.05
333 finishers

27th September

Hatfield 5K Series Race 3 of 3
103 John Tennant            21.52
249 finishers

Race Result Report - 25th September

Harlow Running Club fielded 16 runners at the Essex Half Marathon Championships
held on an unseasonably warm and sunny Sunday Morning at Pleshey, near
Chelmsford. Performance of the day went to Carinne Jay who finished in 144th
place out of 434 finishers and 3rd Female Vet 45 to win the bronze medal in her
age category in 1hr 41min 06sec. First home was Rich Hynes 78th in 1.31.12
followed by Sharon Wright 92nd in 1.33.37, Alex Smith 94th in 1.33.57, Adrian
Fell 96th in 1.34.28, Martyn Coulter 118th in 1.37.39, John Bull 143rd in
1.40.50, Martin Westley 150th in 1.42.19 (PB), John Tennant 174th in 1.45.32,
Jamie Jephcott 237th in 1.52.41, Debbie Barry 248th in 1.53.28, Graham Saville
266th in 1.55.00, Pasquale Pellecchia 272nd in 1.55.26, Spencer Brooks 279th in
1.56.16, Martin Elven 310th in 2.01.45 (EQ PB) and Andrew Smith 2.08.43 in his
debut at the distance.

Meanwhile at the Robin Hood Half Marathon at Nottingham Janice Page finished in
2691st place out of 6149 finishers in 2.05.12, Debbie Smith was 2798th in
2.06.46 and David Page 2953rd in 2.08.55.

At the Hull Marathon Paul Watts finished in 484th place out 857 finishers in
4.24.17, a PB by over 38 mins.

At the Tynedale Jelly Tea 10 Mile race at Newcastle Andy Kinney finished in
148th place out of 155 finishers in 1.45.44.

Several runners ran parkruns on Saturday morning, including some that competed
in races on Sunday morning.
At Harlow parkrun Ben Chitiyo was victorious in 1st place out of 171 finishers
in a superb  19.32. He was followed home by Danny McCree 2nd in 19.45, Andy
Terrell 5th in 20.32, Ryan Smith 7th in 21.01, Graham Saville 44th and 2nd Vet
60 in 25.49, Jim Bates 54th and 1st Vet 70 in 26.39, Holly Nairn 59th in 26.59,
Kerry Mavris 66th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 28.04, Jeff Mace 69th in 28.31,
Debbie Barry 70th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 28.32, Andy Smith 78th in 28.50,
Pushpa Mistry 81st in 29.05, Alan Wellbelove 102nd in 30.25, Melanie Harris
118th and 1st Female Vet 60 in 32.36, Julie Bradley 121st in 32.55 (Debut),
Andrew Kitson 159th in 42.08 and Sara Coombe 165th in 46.48.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of 424
finishers in a fantastic PB time of 15.59. He was followed by Owen Haigh 7th in
17.52 (PB), Jason Haigh 36th in 20.25, Justin Patten 100th in 23.05, Saira
Muschamp 138th in 24.22, Martin McColgan 139th and 2nd Vet 60 in 24.23, David
Page 162nd in 25.38, Alan Cootes 168th in 25.55, Janice Page 281st in 29.48,
Martin Elven 360th in 33.51 and Celia Haigh 364th in 34.07.

At Hertford parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 54th place out of 269 finishers in
23.31.

At Durham parkrun Paul Dixon finished in 97th place out of 271 finishers in
26.41.

At Burnham-on-Crouch parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 31st place out of 63
finishers and 1st Female Vet 70 in 28.45, a new Female Vet 70 Club Record.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Martyn Coulter finished in 95th place
out of 179th finishers in 29.25.

At Worksop parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 166th place out of 285 finishers in
31.05.

24th September

Hoddesdon Give Your Town the Run Around (8k)
53 Tracy Stratford 40:55
187 finishers

Hull Marathon
484 Paul Watts 4.24.17 (PB by 38.43)
857 finishers

Pleshey Half Marathon

78 Rich Hynes 1.31.12
92 Sharon Wright 1.33.37
94 Alex Smith 1.33.57
96 Adrian Fell 1.34.28
118 Martyn Coulter 1.37.39
143 John Bull 1.40.50
144 Carinne Jay 1.41.06 (Essex Bronze Medal)
150 Martin Westley 1.42.19 (PB by 10.27)
174 John Tennant 1.45.32
237 Jamie Jephcott 1.52.41
248 Debbie Barry 1.53.28
266 Graham Saville 1.55.00
272 Pasquale Pellecchia 1.55.26
279 Spencer Brooks 1.56.16
310 Martin Elven 2.01.45 (Equalled PB)
344 Andrew Smith 2.08.43 (Debut)
434 finishers

Robin Hood Half Marathon

2691 Janice Page 2.05.12
2798 Debbie Smith 2.06.46
2953 Dave Page 2.08.55
6149 finishers


Tynedale Jelly Tea 10
148 Andy Kinney 1:45:44
155 finishers

23rd September

Burnham-on-Crouch parkrun
31 Brenda Clayton 28.45 (new CR)
63 finishers

Durham parkrun
97 Paul Dixon 26.41
271 finishers

Walsall Arboretum parkrun
303 Martin Westley 34.05
411 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
95 Martin Coulter 29.25
179finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
1 Afewerk Rossom 15.59 (PB by 0.07)
7 Owen Haigh 17.52 (PB by 0.35)
36 Jason Haigh 20.25
100 Justin Patten 23.05
138 Saira Muschamp 24.22
139 Martin McColgan 24.23
162 Dave Page 25.38
168 Alan Cootes 25.55
281 Janice Page 29.48
360 Martin Elven 33.51
364 Celia Haigh 34.07
424 finishers

Clumber Park parkrun
166 Andy Kinney 31.05
285 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
54 Sean Flynn 23.31
269 finishers

Harlow  parkrun
1 Ben Chitiyo 19.32
2 Danny McCree 19.45
5 Andy Terrell 20.32
7 Ryan Smith 21.01
44 Graham Saville 25.49
54 Jim Bates 26.39
59 Holly Nairn 26.59
66 Kerry Mavris 28.04
69 Jeff Mace 28.31
70 Debbie Barry 28.32
78 Andy Smith 28.50
81 Pushpa Mistry 29.05
102 Alan Wellbelove 30.25
121 Julie Bradley 32.55 (Debut)
159 Andy Kitson 42.08
165 Sara Coombe 46.48
171 finishers

Race Result Report - 18th September

Harlow Running Club member Andy Kinney travelled to opposite ends of the world
during the last two weeks to compete in two races. Two weeks ago Kinney
travelled to Chile to compete in the Patagonian Marathon. With spectacular
scenery, a backdrop of the snow capped Andes, but having to contend with storm
force winds on the second half of the 26 mile race he finished in 144th place
out of 153 finishers in a commendable 6hrs 23min 17sec.
Then last weekend Kinney completed the Astana Half Marathon in Kazakhstan,
finishing in 495th place out of 540 finishers in 2.35.55.

Meanwhile, closer to home, at the Richmond Marathon Martyn Coulter finished in
98th place out of 835 finishers in 3.26.52, a personal best time for the
distance (PB) by 18 min.

Also at Richmond in the Half Marathon visually impaired runner Paul Watts
finished in 1114th place out of 2606 finishers in 1.58.24.

At the Hatfield Forest Trail Half Marathon Craig Segal finished in 6th place out
of 352 finishers in an excellent 1.28.38. He was followed by Rich Hynes 11th in
1.32.26, Sam Carter 39th in 1.44.52, Vicky Steadman 107th in 1.58.14, Saira
Muschamp 148th in 2.02.43, Martin Elven 208th in 2.11.08 and Hossein Erfani
327th in 2.40.10.

At the Chase The Sun Olympic Park 10K Tracy Stratford finished in 119th place
out of 356 finishers in 46.46.

At the Sundowner Half Iron Triathlon at Allerthorpe, near York, a 1.9km open
water swim, 90km bike ride, 21km run, Andy Ramage finished in 156th place out of
380 finishers in 5.33.14, a PB by an amazing 36min and Holly Nairn was 221st in
5.49.29, a PB by an even more amazing 43min.

At the 5th and final race in the Stortford Tri Mid-Week Aquathlon Series, a 750m
open water swim and 5k run, Andrew Kitson finished in 5th place out of 30
finishers in 33.44, Darren Tiley 7th in 36.38, Julia Gardiner 11th in 38.59,
Holly Nairn 13th in 39.19, Anna Robey 18th in 40.41, Louise Kedge 22nd in 43.01
and Janice Page 26th in 45.48.
Over the 5 race series Holly Nairn finished as 1st Senior Female, Anna Robey 2nd
Senior Female and Andrew Kitson 2nd Vet 40.

At Harlow parkrun Ben Chitiyo was victorious in 1st place out of 143 finishers
in a superb 19.52. He was followed home by Martin Westley 5th in 21.35, Ryan
Smith 8th in 21.55, Terry Ridge 10th in 22.03, Paul Dixon 20th and 2nd Vet 50 in
23.40, Graham Saville 31st and 1st Vet 60 in 24.44, Spencer Brooks 48th in
27.27, Debby Barry 51st and 1st Female  Vet 55 in 27.48, Louise Cootes 54th in
27.58, Austin Nyamande 68th in 28.57, Alan Wellbelove 86th in 30.51 and Sara
Coombe 139th in 46.46 (PB).

At the Windermere parkrun in Cumbria Daniel Jephcott finished in 2nd place out
of 194 finishers in an excellent  18.43.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Owen Haigh finished in 3rd place out of 298 finishers
in a fantastic PB time of 18.27, Alan Broughton was 16th and 1st Vet 50 in
20.00, Justin Patten 86th in 25.21, David Page 108th in 26.40 and Janice Page
114th in 26.58.

At Finsbury parkrun Andrew Kitson finished in 115th place out of 383 finishers
in 23.03 and Paul Schroder was 118th in 23.12.

At the Princes parkrun in Liverpool Pushpa Mistry finished in 170th place out of
310 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 50 in a PB time of 28.31.

At the Serpentine 2 mile open water swim Andrew Kitson finished in 81st place
out of 1580 finishers in 52.48, Carmen Byfield 384th in 1.02.35, Nick D'Alton
423rd in 1.03.30, Darren Tiley 637th in 1.08.11, Paul Schroder 906th in 1.13.34
and Michael Gornall 1018th in 1.16.53.

At the very hilly Ingatestone 5 Mile race Carinne Jay finished in 45th place out
of 152 finishers and 1st Female Vet 45 in 35.24, a new Female Vet 45 Club Record
last set in 1997. First home was Rob Lowe in 9th place in 29.48 followed by
Darren Tiley 27th in 33.12, Ryan Smith 40th in 35.00, Jamie Jephcott 46th in
35.26, John Tennant 58th and 3rd Vet 60 in 37.07, Paul Schroder 59th in 37.24,
Andy Bradley 89th in 40.27, Debbie Barry 91st and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 40.47,
Wendy Schroder 97th in 41.29, Alan Wellbelove 132nd in 46.42 and Laura Jephcott
149 and 2nd Female Under 18 in 54.51.

At the Manuden 10K, near Bishop's Stortford, Pasqualle Pellecchia finished in
37th place out of 98 finishers in 49.53 and Brenda Clayton was 75th in 60.31, a
new Female Vet 70 Club Record.

Partially sighted runner Paul Watts completed two marathons over the weekend at
Rochester in Kent. On Saturday he ran the Beerathon Challenge, covering as many
3.75 mile laps as you can within a maximum time limit of 8 hours.
When the race starts, instead of starting running, you start drinking! You drink
a bottle of beer, deposit that in recycling and then off you go on your lap.
After each lap you drink a cup/bottle of beer. At some point you stop before the
8 hour time limit. Watts ran a total of 26 miles in 6.10.46.

Then on Sunday, after sobering up, he completed the Ranscombe Challenge, a
challenging trail run on the North Downs where you run as many 4.4 mile laps as
you can within a maximum time limit of 8 hours. Watts managed 30 miles in
7.14.08.

17th September

Richmond Marathon
99 Martyn Coulter   3:26:52  PB by 17:59
835 finishers

Hatfield Forest Half Marathon
6 Craig Segal               1:28:38
11 Rich Hynes              1.32.26
39 Sam Carter              1.44.52
107 Vicky Steadman     1.58.14
148 Saira Muschamp    2.02.43
208 Martin Elven           2.11.08
327 Hossein Erfani       2.40.10 Debut
352 finishers

Sundowner Half Iron Tri - Allerthorpe (nr York)  (1.9km swim, 90km bike ride,
21km run)

156 Andy Ramage        5.33.14 PB by 36.46
221 Holly Nairn             5.49.29 PB by 43.25
380 finishers

Astana Half Marathon (Kazakhstan)
495 Andy Kinney 2:35:55
540 finishers

Ingatestone 5
9 Rob Lowe                     29.48
27 Darren Tiley               33.12
40 Ryan Smith                35.00 Debut
45 Carinne Jay               35.24 1st FV45, FV45 CR by 45s since 1997
46 Jamie Jephcott          35.26
58 John Tennant             37.07 3rd V60
59 Paul Schroder            37.24
89 Andy Bradley             40.27
91 Debbie Barry             40.47 2nd FV55
97 Wendy Schroder       41.29
132 Alan Wellbelove      46.42
149 Laura Jephcott        54.51 2nd FU18
152 finishers

Manuden 10k
37 Pasqualle Pellecchia  49.53
75 Brenda Clayton          60.31 FV70 CR by 1.29
98 finishers

Ranscombe Challenge 30m
Paul Watts         7.14.08

16th September

Harlow parkrun
1       Ben CHITIYO             19:52
5       Martin WESTLEY  21:35
8       Ryan SMITH              21:55
10      Terry RIDGE             22:03
20      Paul DIXON              23:40 2nd V50
31      Graham SAVILLE  24:44 1st V60
48      Spencer BROOKS  27:27
51      Debbie BARRY    27:48 1st FV55
54      Louise COOTES   27:58
68      Austin NYAMANDE 28:57
86      Alan WELLBELOVE 30:51
139     Sara COOMBE     46:46 PB by 1.10
143 finishers

Windermere parkrun - Cumbria
2       Daniel JEPHCOTT 18:43
194 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
3       Owen HAIGH             18:27 PB by 21s
16      Alan BROUGHTON  20:00 1st V50
86      Justin PATTEN   25:21
108     David PAGE              26:40
114     Janice PAGE             26:58
298 finishers

Finsbury parkrun
115     Andrew KITSON   23:03
118     Paul SCHRODER   23:12
383 finishers

Princes parkrun Liverpool
170     Pushpa MISTRY   28:31 2nd FV50 PB by 6s
310 finishers

Serpentine 2 mile open water swim:
Andrew Kitson (81st) 52:48.
Carmen ByField (384th) 1:02:35.
Nick D'Alton (423rd) 1:03:30.
Darren Tiley (637th) 1:08:11.
Paul Schroder (906th) 1:13:34.
Michael Gornall (1018th) 1:16:53.
1580 finishers

Beerathon Challenge 26m
Paul Watts          6.10.46

13th September

Chase The Sun Olympic Park 10K
119 Tracy Stratford        46.46 (Debut)
356 finishers

12th September

Stortford Tri Mid-week Aquathlon Series 2017 - Race 5
5 Andrew Kitson 0:33:44
7 Darren Tiley 0:36:38
11 Julia Gardiner 0:38:59
13 Holly Nairn 0:39:19
18 Anna Robey 0:40:41
22 Louise Kedge 0:43:01
26 Janice Page 0:45:48
30 finishers

Series Positions
Holly 1st Sen Female
Anna Robey 2nd Sen Female
Andrew Kitson 2nd Vet 40

Race Result Report - 11th September

Harlow Running Club Tri Section were active at three events during the last
week.

At the midweek Lee Valley Aquathlon, in the final event of a five event series,
there were two distances. In the 500m open water swim and 5.5k run Ben Usher
finished in 9th place out of 39 finishers in 33.49, Darren Tiley was 14th in
34.48, Andy Ramage 18th in 36.21 and Justin Patten 32nd in 40.32. In the ladies
race Paula Reynolds finished in 2nd place out of 17 finishers in 25.25 and
Janice Page was 17th in 48.37.
In the 250m open water swim and 3km run Darren Rautenbach finished in 8th place
out of 21 finishers and 1st Vet 40 in 21.41 and David Page was 15th in 26.14.
Among the Series Prize Winners were Darren Rautenbach 1st Vet 40, Darren Tiley
3rd Vet 40, Holly Nairn 3rd Female Senior, Louise Kedge 3rd Female Vet 30 and
Kerry Mavris 3rd Female Vet 40.

Then on Sunday at the Woburn Abbey Olympic Distance Triathlon, 1500m open water
swim, 44km bike ride and 10km run, Andy Ramage finished in 93rd place out of 227
finishers in 3hrs 5min 31sec and Justin Patten was 160th in 3.25.30 in his debut
at the distance.

On the same day at the Mersea Island Ladies Sprint Triathlon, a 750m sea swim,
20km bike ride and a 5km run, Julia Gardiner finished in 6th place out of 27
finishers in 1.19.42, Janice Page was 12th and 2nd Vet in 1.29.53 and Kerry
Mavis 13th and 3rd Vet in 1.30.21.

Meanwhile at the Weald Park 10K in Brentwood Robert Earthy, in his debut for the
club, finished in 26th place out of 198 finishers in 45.43 and Katie Wood was
141st in 60.24.

Several runners completed various parkrun 5k runs on Saturday morning.

At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 188 finishers in an
excellent 19.09. He was followed home by Ben Chitiyo 5th in 20.32, Andy Terrell
6th in 20.39, Andrew Kitson 13th in 21.23, Darren Tiley 15th in 21.48, Ryan
Smith 18th in 22.18, Graham Saville 31st and 1st Vet 60 in 23.31, Paul Schroder
33rd in 23.47, Spencer Brooks 35th in 23.54, Andy Smith 39th in 24.32, Louise
Cootes 51st and 3rd Female in 26.09, Debbie Barry 58th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in
26,31, Hossein Erfani 86th and 1st Vet 65 in 29.22, Alan Wellbelove 87th in
29.24, Pushpa Mistry 98th in 30.21, Louise Peacock 139th in 34.48, Kerry Mavris
145th in 35.22 and Martin Elven 153rd in 36.50.

At the Windermere parkrun in Cumbria Daniel Jephcott finished in 3rd place out
of 186 finishers in a fantastic 18.49.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 23rd place out of 263
finishers in a superb 19.27.

At Roding Valley parkrun at Loughton Martin Westley finished in 9th place out of
122 finishers in 21.07.

At the Pegwell Bay parkrun in Kent Terry Ridge finished in 21st place out of 174
finishers in 21.22.

At Mersea Island parkrun Paula Reynolds finished in 6th place out of 56
finishers and 1st Female in 21.56.

At Hertford parkrun Faith Jackson-Lee finished in 28th place out of 264
finishers and 2nd Female in 22.47, Holly Nairn was 92nd in 26.18 and Louise
Kedge 98th in 26.34.

At Great Yarmouth parkrun Tracy Stratford finished in 44th place out of 296
finishers in a PB time of 23.08 and Terasa Holden was 219th in 31.21.

At Chelmsford parkrun David Page finished in 297th place out of 672 finishers in
26.36 and Brenda Clayton was 463rd and 2nd Female Vet 70 in 30.03.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Austin Nyamande finished in 84th place
out of 175 finishers in 28.30.

At Braintree parkrun Terry Pike finished in 174th place out of 276 finishers in
30.19.

At Ware parkrun Sara Coombe finished in 77th place out of 78 finishers in 52.23.

9th September

Patagonian Marathon
144 Andy Kinney 6:23:17
153 finishers

Weald Park 10k  
26 Robert Earthy 45.43 (Debut)
141 Katie Wood 1.00.24
198 finishers

Harlow parkrun  
2 Danny McCree 19.09
5 Ben Chitiyo 20.32
6 Andy Terrell 20.39
13 Andy Kitson 21.23
15 Darren Tiley 21.48
18 Ryan Smith 22.18
31 Graham Saville 23.31
33 Paul Schroder 23.47
35 Spencer Brooks 23.54
39 Andy Smith 24.32
51 Louise Cootes 26.09
58 Debbie Barry 26.31
86 Hossein Erfani 29.22
87 Alan Wellbelove 29.24
98 Pushpa Mistry 30.21
139 Louise Peacock 34.48
145 Kerry Mavris 35.22
153 Martin Elven 36.50
181 Wendy Schroder 45.55
188finishers

Gorleston Cliffs parkrun  
44 Tracy Stratford 23.08 (PB by 0.19)
219 Terasa Holden 32.21
296 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
 
23 Martyn Coulter 19.27
263 finishers

Roding Valley parkrun  
9 Martin Westley 21.07
122 finishers

Westmill parkrun  
77 Sara Coombe 52.23
78 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun  
84 Austin Nyamande 28.30
175 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun
 
297 Dave Page 26.36
463 Brenda Clayton 30.03
672 finishers

Pegwell Bay parkrun  
21 Terry Ridge 21.22
174 finishers

Great Notley parkrun  
174 Terry Pike 30.19
276 finishers

Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge  
3 Daniel Jephcott 18.49
186 finishers

Panshanger parkrun  
28 Faith Jackson Lee 22.47 (2nd Lady)
92 Holly Nairn 26.18
98 Louise Kedge 26.34
264 finishers

Mersea Island parkrun  
6 Paula Reynolds 21.56 (1st Lady)
56 finishers

Woburn Abney Olympic triathlon
93 Andrew Ramage 3 hours 5 minutes 31 seconds
160 Justin Patten  3 hours 25 minutes 30 seconds (Debut)
227 finishers

Mersea Island Sea Swim Sprint Triathlon
                    750m Sea Swim   T1      20km Bike.    T2.       5km road/beach Run  
Female 20-39
6th Julia Gardiner  13.18.        1.36.       39.37        00.42.        24.29.   =1.19.42
18 females

Vet Female 40-99.  
2nd Janice Page 15.18       1.47.       43.21.        00.40.      28.47.  =1.29.53
3rd. Kerry Mavris 15.16.      2.30.       44.39.        00.44.      27.13. = 1.30.21
9 Females

5th September

Lee Valley Aquathlon
Male                  500m ow swim  - 5.5km run
9th Ben Usher                    11.10 - 22.39 = 33.49 
14 Darren Tiley                    10.54 - 23.54 = 34.48.
18 Andrew Ramage            11.18 - 25.03 = 36.21
32 Justin Patten.                  14.29 - 26.03 = 40.32
39 male finishers
Female
2nd Paula Reynolds              9.14 - 25.25. = 34.38. 1st age cat 40-49
17.  Janice Page.                16.38 - 31.59 = 48.37. 
17 female finishers

Male                          250m ow swim - 3km run
8 Darren Rautenbach    5.33 - 16.08 = 21.41.  1st age cat 40-49
15 Dave Page.              9.42 - 16.32. = 26.14 
21 male finishers

Series Prize Winners
1st age cat 40-49 Darren Rautenbach
3rd age cat 18-29.  Holly Nairn
3rd  age cat 30-39  Louise Kedge
3rd.age cat  40-49 Kerry Mavris
3rd age cat 40-49. Darren Tiley

Race Result Report - 4th September

Harlow Running Club staged the 28th running of the Harlow 10 Mile Road Race on
Sunday morning. The course started in London Road, opposite Mark Hall Sports
Centre, went through Newhall, Church Langley, along Hastingwood Road, Threshers
Bush, Foster Street, along Harlow Common, cross Potter Street onto the cycle
track, through Ladyshot along Momples Road, then into Felmongers and finished on
Mark Hall athletics track. The race was won by Jack Blaiklock from Thames Hare &
Hounds in a fantastic 56min 44sec. He was followed home by Jack Gillick from
Wymondham AC in 59.20 and Liviu Ionita from Barking Road Runners in 59.48. The
first three ladies all finished one after the other. Saffron Walden Striders
runners Rebecca White finished in 24th place in an excellent 1hr 08min 12sec,
Fiona Halls was 25th in 1.08.51 and Melissah Gibson from Ealing Eagles was 26th
in 1.09.03. Most HRC members had to marshal the event but 13 runners did
 compete. First Harlow runner was Danny McCree in 17th place in 1.06.26 followed
by Alan Broughton 28th and 3rd Vet 50 in 1.09.14, Carinne Jay 51st and 2nd
Female Vet 45 in 1.14.32, Martin Westley 58th in 1.14.58 (PB), Stuart Glynn 62nd
in 1.16.24, Michael Houlihan 65th in 1.16.51, Robert Scott 81st in 1.19.11, Mark
Moulds 96th in 1.21.17, Brenda Clayton 202nd and 2nd Female Vet 65 in 1.42.14, a
PB and new Club Female Vet 70 record , Terasa Holden 226th in 1.51.12, Louise
Peacock 238th in 1.56.27 and Angela Cook 253rd in 2.23.41. There a total of 254
finishers.

Meanwhile at the Takeley 10K Pasquale Pellecchia finished in 86th place out of
397 finishers in 50.23 and Martin Elven was 158th in 55.47.

At the Beer & Bacon 6 Mile Fell Run at Dartmoor visually impaired runner Paul
Watts running with a guide finished in 25th place out of 25 runners in 2.19.05.

At the St Neots Olympic Distance Triathlon, a 1.5k open water swim, 40k bike
ride and 10k run, Holly Nairn finished in 86th place out of 138 finishers in
2.53.12 and Gail Nicholls was 96th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 2.58.32.

On Bank Holiday Monday at the Viper 15 Mile Trail Run in Chelmsford Carinne Jay
finished in 12th place out of 86 finishers and 2nd Female in an excellent
2.08.24, a PB time by more than 16 min, Sean Flynn was 29th in 2.31.14, Kerry
Mavris 41st in 2.42.12 and Debbie Barry 60th in 2.48.04.

On Saturday several runners participated in various 5K parkruns.
At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 181 finishers in a
superb 19.24. He was followed home by Terry Ridge 5th in 22.17, Andrew Kitson
8th in 22.40, Graham Saville 15th and 1st Vet 50 in 23.17, Paul Dixon 16th and
2nd Vet 60 in 23.20, Paul Schroder 20th in 23.29, Peter Ayling 28th and 1st Vet
60 in 24.41, Andy Smith 29th in 24.43, Spencer Brooks 37th in 25.28, Kerry
Mavris 39th and 3rd Female in 25.33, Chris McCarthy 43rd in 25.41 (PB), Jim
Bates 44th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.44, Nicola Smith 53rd in 26.50, Debbie Barry
57th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.01, Louise Cootes 58th in 27.07, Caz Smith 72nd
in 28.39, Austin Nyamande 88th in 29.50, Hossein Erfani 89th in 29.52, Pushpa
Mistry 100th in 31.08 and Sara Coombe 166th in 48.55.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of 259
finishers in a fantastic 16.10 and Martyn Coulter was 27th in 19.21.

At Windermere parkrun in Cumbria Daniel Jephcott finished in 2nd place out of
280 finishers in 18.41.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 25th place out of 363
finishers in 21.53, Martin McColgan was 80th and 3rd Vet 60 in 25.03, David Page
124th in 27.25, Janice Page 197th in 29.57 and Terry Pike 205th in 30.12.

At Roding Valley parkrun Tracy Stratford finished in 19th place out of 109
finishers and 2nd Female in a PB time of 23.27.

At Ware parkrun Robin Lozeau finished in 32nd place out of 83 finishers and 2nd
Vet 60 in 27.00 and Alan Wellbelove was 47th in 30.30.

At Tooting Common parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 381st place out of 560
finishers in 29.38.

At the first race of three in the Hatfield 5K Series John Tennant finished in
80th place out of 188 finishers in 21.21.

At the Redricks Storm the Lakes Swimming Festival, just north of Harlow, in the
3K swim Alan Cootes finished in 23rd place out of 27 finishers in 1.04.31. In
the 1.5K swim Louise Kedge finished in 10th place out of 20 finishers in 26.55
and Julia Gardiner was 14th in 29.21.

3rd September

Harlow 10 (Miles)
17 Danny McCree 1.06.26 (Debut)
28 Alan Broughton 1.09.14
51 Carinne Jay 1.14.32
58 Martin Westley 1.14.58 (PB by 4.33)
62 Stuart Glynn 1.16.24 (Debut)
65 Michael Houlihan 1.16.51 (Debut)
81 Robert Scott 1.19.11 (Debut)
96 Mark Moulds 1.21.17 (Debut)
123 James Hoy 1.23.39 (Debut)
202 Brenda Clayton 1.42.14 (PB by 0.43, CR FV70)
226 Terasa Holden 1.51.12 (Debut)
238 Louise Peacock 1.56.27 (Debut)
253 Angela Cook 2.23.41 (Debut)
254 finishers

Takeley 10k
88 Pasquale Pellecchia 50.23
162 Martin Elven 55.47
401 finishers

St Neots Standard Distance Triathlon
Holly Nairn 2.53.12 (1st in age category)
Gail Nicholls 2.58.32 (1st in age cat 50-54)

2nd September

Hackney Marshes parkrun  
1 Afewerk Rossom 16.10 (PB by 0.13)
27 Martyn Coulter 19.21
259 finishers

Roding Valley parkrun  
19 Tracy Stratford 23.27 (PB by 1.06)
109 finishers

Westmill  parkrun  
32 Robin Lozeau 27.00
47 Alan Wellbelove 30.30
83 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun  
25 Jason Haigh 21.53
80 Martin McColgan 25.03
124 Dave Page 27.25
197 Janice Page 29.57
205 Terry Pike 30.12
363 finishers

Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge  
2 Daniel Jephcott 18.41
280 finishers

Harlow parkrun  
2 Danny McCree 19.24
5 Terry Ridge 22.17
8 Andy Kitson 22.40
15 Graham Saville 23.17
16 Paul Dixon 23.20
20 Paul Schroder 23.29
28 Peter Ayling 24.41
29 Andy Smith 24.43
37 Spencer Brooks 25.58
39 Kerry Mavris 25.33
43 Chris McCarthy 25.41 (PB by 0.04)
44 Jim Bates 25.44
53 Nicola Smith 26.50
57 Debbie Barry 27.01
58 Louise Cootes 27.07
72 Caz Smith 28.39
88 Austin Nyamande 29.50
89 Hossein Erfani 29.52
100 Pushpa Mistry 31.08
166 Sara Coombe 48.55
181 finishers

Tooting Common parkrun  
381 Andy Kinney 29.38
560 finishers

Redricks Lake
The Double - 1500m swim
10 Louise Kedge - 26:55
14 Julia Gardiner - 29:21
20 finishers

The Quad - 3km swim
23 Alan Cootes - 1:04:31
27 finishers

Beer & Bacon Fell Run, Dartmoor
Joint 25 Paul Watts 2.19.05
25 finishers

Tooting Common parkrun  
381 Andy Kinney 29.38
560 finishers
381 Andy Kinney 29.38
560 finishers

31 August

Hatfield 5k Series (Race 1)
80 John Tennant 21.21
188 finishers

Viper 15 mile trail run
Carinne Jay 2.08.24 (2nd female) (PB by 16.44)
Sean Flynn 2.31.14
Kerry Mavris 2.42.12
Debbie Barry 2.48.04

Race Result Report - 29th August

Harlow Running Club member Paul Watts completed the Birmingham Canal Canter, a
26 mile marathon run along the canals of Birmingham, finishing in 39th place out
of 204 finishers in a PB time of 5hrs 03min 00sec.

Meanwhile on Saturday at the Olympic Park 10 Mile race Andy Kinney finished in
87th place out of 113 finishers in 1hr 56min 30sec.
The next day Kinney completed the Gilberdyke 10 Mile race in East Yorkshire
finishing in 438th place out of 454 finishers in 2.01.11.

Some members of the Tri Section completed the Box End Park 10K swim at Bedford,
a distance known as the swimmers marathon. Faith Jackson-Lee led the way in 9th
place out of 26 finishers in 2hrs 48min 04sec. She was followed by Andrew Kitson
13th in 3.02.27, Holly Nairn 20th in 3.31.34 and Michael Gornall 24th in
4.08.10.

Several runners completed various parkruns up and down the country.
At Harlow parkrun 5K Ben Chityo finished in 3rd place out of 212 finishers in
19.44. He was followed home by Ben Usher 4th in 19.45, Graeme Butler 5th in
20.41 (PB), Craig Segal 10th in 21.59, Martyn Coulter 13th in 22.04, Terry Ridge
24th in 22.57, Graham Saville 34th and 1st Vet 55 in 23.39, Catherine Ridge 36th
and 3rd Female in 23.55, Paul Dixon 40th in 24.11, Darren Rautenbach 45th in
24.37, Spencer Brooks 46th in 24.39, David Morley 59th in 25.09, Paul Schroder
67th in 26.09, Robin Lozeau 85th and 1st Vet 60 in 27.26, Jeff Mace 87th in
27.34, Andrew Smith 98th in 28.46, Alan Wellbelove 110th in 30.01, Brenda
Clayton 111th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.07, Melanie Harris 136th and 1st
Female Vet 60 in 32.16 and Austin Nyamande 175th in 36.03.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of 307
finishers in a fantastic 16.57, Alan Broughton was 11th and 1st Vet 50 in 19.59,
Jason Haigh 22nd in 21.33 and Martin McColgan 73rd and 2nd Vet 60 in 25.15.

At Windermere parkrun in Cumbria Daniel Jephcott finished in 6th place out of
333 finishers in a superb PB time of 18.35.

At the Helston parkrun in Cornwall Andy Terrell finished in 14th place out of
305 finishers in a PB time of 19.26.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Martin Westley finished in 38th place out of 228
finishers in a PB time of 20.13.

At Ware parkrun Darren Tiley finished in 5th place out of 80 finishers in 21.11,
Paula Reynolds was 11th and 2nd Female in 22.51, Sean Flynn 12th in 23.05 and
Debbie Barry 29th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 26.35.

At Lowestoft parkrun Saira Muschamp finished in 65th place out of 274 finishers
in a PB time of 23.43.

At Hertford parkrun Tracy Stratford finished in 69th place out of 255 finishers
in 24.33 in her debut for the club.

At Peterborough parkrun Jim Bates finished in 150th place out of 498 finishers
and 3rd Vet 70 in 25.11.

At Paignton parkrun in Devon Jane Evans finished in 95th place out of 338
finishers in 25.22.

27th August

Gilberdyke 10 miles
438 Andy Kinney 2:01:11
454 finishers

26th August

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park Velopark 10 Miles

87 Andy Kinney 1.56.30

103 finishers


Harlow parkrun    
3 Ben Chitiyo 19.44 
4 Ben Usher 19.45
5 Graeme Butler 20.41 (PB by 0.01)
10 Craig Segal 21.59
13 Martyn Coulter 22.04
25 Terry Ridge 23.55
34 Graham Saville 23.39
36 Catherine Ridge 23.55
40 Paul Dixon 24.11
45 Darren Rautenbach 24.37
46 Spencer Brooks 24.39
59 David Morley 25.09
67 Paul Schroder 26.09
85 Robin Lozeau 27.26
87 Jeff Mace 27.34
88 Louise Cootes 27.37
98 Andrew Smith 28.46
110 Alan Wellbelove 30.01
111 Brenda Clayton 30.07
136 Melanie Harris 32.16
175 Austin Nyamande 36.03
212 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun    
38 Martin Westley 20.13 (PB by 0.47)
228 finishers

Torbay Velopark parkrun    
95 Jane Evans 25.22
338 finishers

Westmill parkrun    
5 Darren Tiley 21.11
11 Paula Reynolds 22.51
12 Sean Flynn 23.05
29 Debbie Barry 26.35
80 finishers

Peterborough parkrun    
150 Jim Bates 25.11 
498 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun    
11 Alan Broughton 19.59
22 Jason Haigh 21.33
73 Martin McColgan 25.15
307 finishers

Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge    
6 Daniel Jephcott 18.35 (PB by 0.13)
333 finishers

Panshanger parkrun    
69 Tracy Stratford 24.33 (Debut)
255 finishers

Penrose parkrun    
14 Andy Terrell 19.26 (PB by 0.13)
305 finishers

Lowestoft parkrun    
65 Saira Muschamp 23.43 (PB by 0.45)
274 finishers

10k Swim, Boxend    
Faith Jackson-Lee 2:48:04 9th (4th lady)
Andy Kitson – 3:02:27 – 13th
Holly Nairn – 3:31:34 - 20th (9th lady)
Michael Gornall – 4:08:10 – 24th 
26 finishers

Race Result Report - 21st August

Harlow Running Club members were out and about at several events at the weekend.

Brendon MacLean completed the Clacton Half Marathon finishing in 59th place out
of 315 finishers in 1hr 40min 55sec.

Meanwhile at the Torbay Royal Regatta 10K Kerry Mavris finished in 227th place
out of 580 finishers in 51.30.

At the Ocean Lakes Sprint Triathlon in Kent, a 750m open water swim, 20km bike
ride and a  5km run, Janice Page finished in 85th place out of 98 finishers and
3rd Female Vet 50 in 1.31.10.

At the Stortford Tri Mid-week Aquathlon at Redricks Lakes, just north of Harlow,
a 750m open water  swim and 5k trail run, Andrew Kitson finished in 8th place
out of 44 finishers and 2nd Vet in 34.19. He was followed by Darren Tiley 12th
in 36.06, Ben Usher 13th in 36.28, Andy Ramage 19th in 38.44, Gail Nicholls 26th
and 3rd Female Vet in 40.31 (PB), Anna Robey 27th in 40.59, Terry Ridge 34th in
42.42, Justin Patten 36th in 43.23 and Kerry Mavris 43rd in 46.41.

At Harlow parkrun 5k Ben Chitiyo finished in 2nd place out of 196 finishers in a
superb 20.00. He was followed home by Darren Tiley 4th in 20.22, Sharon Wright
5th and 1st Female in 21.06, Ben Usher 6th in 21.07, Andrew Kitson 8th and 3rd
Vet 40 in 21.36, Mark Moulds 17th in 23.27, David Morley 25th and 3rd Vet 50 in
24.36, Debbie Barry 36th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 25.19, Paul Schroder 38th in
25.40, Jim Bates 41st and 1st Vet 70 in 26.07, Robin Lozeau 56th and 1st Vet 60
in 27.10, Louise Kedge 60th in 27.30, Austin Nyamande 84th in 29.26, Pushpa
Mistry 95th in 30.35, Alan Wellbelove 102nd in 31.32, Melanie Harris 118th and
1st Female Vet 60 in 32.36 and Louise Peacock 142nd in 34.52.

At Penrose parkrun in Cornwall Andy Terrell finished in 12th place out of 340
finishers in an excellent PB time of 19.39

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Danny McCree finished in 9th place out
of 178 finishers in 19.42.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 9th place out of 290
finishers and 1st Vet 50 in a superb 19.49. He was followed by Owen Haigh 14th
in 20.11, Martin Westley 27th in 21.19, Martin McColgan 73rd and 1st Vet 60 in
24.58 and Jason Haigh 89th in 26.06.

At Clacton parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 3rd place out of 120 finishers and
Louise Cootes was 38th in 26.51.

At Braintree parkrun Terry Ridge finished in 18th place out of 225 finishers in
22.08 and Catherine Ridge was 40th in 24.24.

At Ware parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 13th place out of 70 finishers and 1st
Vet 55 in 23.43.

At Hertford parkrun Graham Saville finished in 39th place out of 259 finishers
in 23.00.

At Bude parkrun in Cornwall Kerry Mavris finished in 37th place out of 171
finishers and 1st Female Vet 45 in 24.57.

At Long Eaton parkrun in Derbyshire Debbie Smith finished in 175th place out of
424 finishers in 27.07.

At Basildon parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 71st place out of 179 finishers
and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29.51.

At Bodmin parkrun in Cornwall Martin Elven finished in 196th place out of 349
finishers in 30.53.

At Great Yarmouth parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 234th place out of 318
finishers in 31.26.

At Hockley parkrun, near Southend, Andy Kinney finished in 139th place out of
224 finishers in 32.11

20th August

Clacton Half Marathon
59 Brendon MacLean          1.40.55
315 finishers

Torbay Royal Regatta 10km
227 Kerry Mavris                 51.30
580 finishers

19th August

Birmingham Canal Canter Marathon
39 Paul Watts 5.03.00 (PB by 6.15)
204 finishers

Ocean Lakes Sprint Triathlon (Kent) - 750m ow swim, 20k bike, 5k run
85 Janice Page                    1.31.10 3rd FV50
98 finishers

Harlow parkrun
2       Ben CHITIYO                 20:00
4       Darren TILEY                20:22
5       Sharon WRIGHT       21:06 1st Female
6       Ben USHER                   21:07
8       Andrew KITSON       21:36 3rd V40
17      Mark MOULDS         23:27
25      David MORLEY        24:36 3rd V50
36      Debbie BARRY        25:19 1st FV55
38      Paul SCHRODER       25:40
41      Jim BATES                   26:07 1st V70
56      Robin LOZEAU        27:10 1st V60
60      Louise KEDGE        27:30
84      Austin NYAMANDE     29:26
95      Pushpa MISTRY       30:35
102     Alan WELLBELOVE   31:32
118     Melanie HARRIS      32:36 1st FV60
142     Louise PEACOCK      34:52
196 finishers

Penrose parkrun - Cornwall
12      Andrew TERRELL      19:39 3rd V40 PB by 4s
340 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
9       Danny MCCREE         19:42
178 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
9       Alan BROUGHTON       19:49 1st V50
14      Owen HAIGH                   20:11
27      Martin WESTLEY       21:19
73      Martin MCCOLGAN      24:58 1st V60
89      Jason HAIGH                  26:06
290 finishers

Clacton parkrun
3       Martyn COULTER       20:14
38      Louise COOTES        26:51
120 finishers

Great Noteley parkrun
18      Terry RIDGE                  22:08
40      Catherine RIDGE      24:24
225 finishers

Ware parkrun
13      Sean FLYNN                   23:43 1st V55
70 finishers

Hertford parkrun
39      Graham SAVILLE       23:00
259 finishers

Bude parkrun - Cornwall
37      Kerry MAVRIS                 24:57 1st FV45
171 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun - Derbyshire
175     Debbie SMITH                 27:07
424 finishers

Basildon parkrun
71      Brenda CLAYTON       29:51 1st FV70
179 finishers

Bodmin parkrun - Cornwall
196     Martin ELVEN                 30:53
349 finishers

Great Yarmouth parkrun
234     Terasa HOLDEN         31:26
318 finishers

Hockley parkrun
139     Andy KINNEY                   32:11
224 finishers

15th August

Stortford Tri Mid-week Aquathlon (750m ow swim, 5k trail run)
8 Andrew Kitson                   34.19 2nd Vet
12 Darren Tiley                     36.06
13 Ben Usher                       36.28
19 Andy Ramage                 38.44
26 Gail Nicholls                    40.31 3rd FVet PB by 1.51
27 Anna Robey                    40.59
34 Terry Ridge                     42.42
36 Justin Patten                  43.23
43 Kerry Mavris                  46.41
44 finishers

Race Result Report - 14th August

Harlow Running Club members Paul and Wendy Schroder had a busy weekend in
Dublin. On Saturday morning they jogged round the Waterstown parkrun, Wendy
finishing in 18th place out of 73 finishers in 27.50 and Paul was 19th in the
same time.
Two hours later they completed the Dublin Rock 'n' Roll 5K, Paul finishing in
165th place out of 2302 finishers in 22.46 and Wendy was 433rd in 26.00.
Then on Sunday they ran the Dublin Rock 'n' Roll Half Marathon, Paul finishing
in 1109th place out of 6260 finishers in 1.46.29 and Wendy was 2544th in
1.59.53.

Meanwhile at the arduous Salisbury 5-4-3-2-1 50K (31 Mile) trail race, so-called
because it includes 5 rivers, 4 hills, 3 large country estates, 2 castles, and 1
cathedral, partially sighted Paul Watts, running with a guide, finishing in
250th place out of 284 finishers in an exhausting 7hrs 48min 12sec.

At the Burnham Beeches Half Marathon in Buckinghamshire Sean Flynn finished in
219th place out of 573 finishers in 1.53.13 and Debbie Barry was 268th in
1.56.27.

At the Cotswold Classic Half Ironman Triathlon at Cirencester, a 1.2 mile open
water swim, 56 mile bike ride and 13 mile run, Faith Jackson-Lee finished in
224th place out of 851 finishers in 5hrs 14min 30sec, a PB by an incredible
30min.

Harlow Running Club fielded 38 runners at the Harlow parkrun and they filled the
first three places. Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of 230
finishers in a fantastic 17min 33sec. He was followed home by Amaniel Tersfay
2nd in 19.41, Ben Chitiyo 3rd in 19.53, Andrew Kitson 5th and 2nd Vet 40 in
20.15, Barry Mooney 8th and 3rd Vet 40 in 21.10, Martin Westley 9th in 21.45,
John Bull 14th and 1st Vet 50 in 22.22, Catherine Ridge 18th and 2nd Female in
22.48, Terry Ridge 19th in 22.50, Graham Saville 23rd and 1st Vet 55 in 23.23,
Andy Smith 24th in 23.26, Paul Dixon 27th in 23.52, Ryan Smith 31st in 23.52,
Peter Ayling 40th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.31, Anna Robey 44th in 24.53, Kerry
Mavris 48th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 25.25, Martyn Coulter 53rd in 25.31, Chris
McCarthy 54th in 25.45 (PB), Graeme Butler 58th in 25.57, Saira Muschamp 59th in
25.58, Jim Bates 62nd and 1st Vet 70 in 26.02, Debbie Barry 73rd and 1st Female
Vet 55 in 26.48, Alan Cootes 75th and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.54, Robin Lozeau 77th and
3rd Vet 60 in 26.57, Gail Nicholls 85th in 27.40, Jane Evans 90th in 27.55,
Andrew Smith 95th in 28.11, Jeff Mace 101st in 28.48, Martin Elven 102nd in
28.54, Austin Nyamande 113th in 29.39, Louise Kedge 120th in 30.04, Brenda
Clayton 125th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.34, Alison Bull 127th in 30.38, Caz
Smith 135th in 32.04, Melanie Harris 139th and 1st Female Vet 60 in 32.24, Alan
Wellbelove 148th in 33.06, Joanne Mills 152nd and 1st Female Vet 65 in 33.26 and
Sara Coombe 223rd in 48.48.

At the Hackney Marshes parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 5th place out of 238
finishers and 1st Vet 45 in a fantastic 17.21.

At the Windermere parkrun in Cumbria Daniel Jephcott finished in 9th place out
of 218 finishers in 19.19.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 7th place out of 233
finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 19.45 and Joy Hale was 147th in 30.14.

At the Fareham parkrun in Hampshire David Morley finished in 42nd place out of
184 finishers in a PB time of 24.28.

At Ilford parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 133rd place out of 227 finishers in
31.38.

13th August

Salisbury 54321 50K (31M)
The Salisbury 5-4-3-2-1 Trail Marathon is so-called because the 50K race
includes 5 rivers, 4 hills, 3 large country estates, 2 castles, and 1 cathedral.
250th Paul Watts                7.48.12
284 finishers

Dublin Rock 'n' Roll Half Marathon
1109 Paul Schroder 1.46.29
2544 Wendy Schroder 1.59.53
6260 finishers

Dublin Rock 'n' Roll 5k
165 Paul Schroder                 22.46
433 Wendy Schroder             26.00
2302 finishers

Burnham Beeches Half Marathon
219 Sean Flynn    1:53:13
268 Debbie Barry 1:56;27
573 finishers

Cotswold Classic Half Ironman (Cirencester) - 1.2mile ow swim, 56mile bike,
13mile run
224 Faith Jackson-Lee           5.14.30 PB by 30min
851 finishers

12th August

Harlow parkrun 5K - 38 runners
1      Afewerk ROSSOM          17:33
2      Amaniel Tesfay               19.41
3       Ben CHITIYO                    19:53
5       Andrew KITSON           20:15 2nd V40
8       Barry MOONEY            21:10 3rd V40
9       Martin WESTLEY          21:45
14      John BULL                       22:22 1st V50
18      Catherine RIDGE         22:48 2nd Female
19      Terry RIDGE                     22:50
23      Graham SAVILLE          23:23
24      Andy SMITH                      23:26
27      Paul DIXON                      23:52
31      Ryan SMITH                      23:57
40      Peter AYLING                    24:31 1st V60
44      Anna ROBEY                      24:53
48      Kerry MAVRIS                    25:25 2nd FV45
53      Martyn COULTER          25:31
54      Chris MCCARTHY          25:45 PB by 5s
58      Graeme BUTLER           25:57
59      Saira MUSCHAMP          25:58
62      Jim BATES                       26:02 1st V70
73      Debbie BARRY            26:48 1st FV55
75      Alan COOTES                     26:54 2nd V60
77      Robin Peter LOZEAU      26:57 3rd V60
85      Gail NICHOLLS           27:40
90      Jane EVANS                      27:55
95      Andrew SMITH            28:11
101     Jeff MACE                       28:48
102     Martin ELVEN                    28:54
113     Austin NYAMANDE         29:39
120     Louise KEDGE            30:04
125     Brenda CLAYTON          30:34 1st FV70
127     Alison BULL                     30:38
135     Caz SMITH                       32:04
139     Melanie HARRIS          32:24 1st FV60
148     Alan WELLBELOVE 33:06
152     Joanne MILLS                    33:26 1st FV65
223     Sara COOMBE             48:48
230 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
5       Rob LOWE                        17:21
238 finishers

Windermere parkrun - Cumbria
9       Daniel JEPHCOTT        19:19
218 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
7       Alan BROUGHTON         19:45
147     Joy HALE                       30:14
233 finishers

Fareham parkrun - Hampshire
42      David MORLEY            24:28 PB by 25s
184 finishers

Waterstown parkrun - Dublin
19      Paul SCHRODER           27:50
18      Wendy SCHRODER  27:50
73 finishers

Ilford parkrun
133     Andy KINNEY                     31:38
227 finishers

Race Result Report - 7th August

Harlow Running Club had six runners at the Orion Forest 5, an undulating 5 mile
trail race through Epping Forest. Sean Flynn finished in 115th place out of 313
finishers and 2nd Vet 55 in a respectable 38min 59sec. He was followed by Martin
McColgan 172nd in 42.21, Debbie Barry 176th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 42.35,
Louise Cootes 186th in 43.41, David Page 207th in 45.15 and Janice Page 214th in
45.51.

Meanwhile at Harlow parkrun 5k Ben Chitiyo was victorious in 1st place out of
208 finishers in a superb 20.20. He was followed home by Andy Terrell 3rd in
20.24, Graeme Butler 5th in 20.42, Martyn Coulter 6th in 21.02, Terry Ridge 16th
in 22.04, John Bull 20th and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.33, Ryan Smith 25th in 23.09,
Graham Saville 26th and 3rd Vet 50 in 23.11, Catherine Ridge 27th and 1st Female
in 23.16, Spencer Brooks 31st in 23.39, Martin Elven 58th in 26.21, Robin Lozeau
63rd and 1st Vet 60 in 26.34, Alan Wellbelove 74th in 27.34, Andrew Smith 88th
in 28.33, Alison Bull 105th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 30.44, Pushpa Mistry 106th
and 3rd Female Vet 50 in 30.50, Louise Peacock 139th in 34.22, Greg Goody 193rd
in 44.02 and Sara Coombe 198th in 47.56 (PB).

At the Penrose parkrun in Cornwall Andrew Kitson finished in 11th place out of
308 finishers in an excellent 19.03.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 7th place out of 216
finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 18.33 and Brenda Clayton was 150th and 1st Female
Vet 70 in 30.16.

At Gt Yarmouth parkrun Sharon Wright finished in 26th place out of 308 finishers
and 3rd Female in 20.55.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Paul Schroder finished in 33rd place
out of 170 finishers in 22.44 and Wendy Schroder was 61st in 26.18.

At Brentwood parkrun Martin Westley finished in 14th place out of 152 finishers
in 22.57.

At Hertford parkrun Jane Evans finished in 107th place out of 261 finishers and
3rd Vet 50 in 27.14 and Karen Moir was 122nd in 27.58

At Rugby parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 103rd place out of 161 finishers in
29.23.

At Cambridge parkrun Anna Robey finished in 480th place out of 540 finishers in
35.03.

Several members competed in the Lee Valley Aquathon last week over two different
distances. In the 500m swim 5.5km run distance Darren Tiley finished in 16th
place out of 41 finishers in 33.18, Ben Usher was 17th in 34.10 and Paul
Schroder 29th in 38.47 (PB). In the ladies race Kerry Mavris finished in 17th
place out of 17 finishers in 44.02.
In the 250m swim 3km run distance Darren Rautenbach finished in 4th place out of
21 finishers and 1st Vet 40 in 19.49 (PB) and Justin Patten was 16th in 25.57.
In the ladies race Gail Nicholls finished in 4th place out of 15 finishers and
1st Vet 50 in 21.08 and Janice Page was 11th and 3rd Vet 50 in 25.22, both in
their debut at the event.

5th August

Orion Forest 5
115 Sean Flynn               38.59 2nd V55
172 Martin McColgan     42.21
176 Debbie Barry           42.35 1st FV55
186 Louise Cootes         43.41
207 David Page             45.15
214 Janice Page            45.51
313 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1       Ben CHITIYO                       20:20
3       Andrew TERRELL            20:24
5       Graeme BUTLER             20:42
6       Martyn COULTER            21:02
16      Terry RIDGE                       22:04
20      John BULL                         22:33 2nd V50
25      Ryan SMITH                        23:09
26      Graham SAVILLE            23:11 3rd V50
27      Catherine RIDGE           23:16 1st Female
31      Spencer BROOKS            23:39
58      Martin ELVEN                      26:21
63      Robin Peter LOZEAU        26:34 1st V60
74      Alan WELLBELOVE   27:34
88      Andrew SMITH              28:33
105     Alison BULL                       30:44 2nd FV50
106     Pushpa MISTRY             30:50 3rd FV50
139     Louise PEACOCK            34:22
193     Greg GOODEY               44:02
198     Sara COOMBE               47:56 PB by 1.03
208 finishers

Penrose parkrun - Cornwall
11      Andrew KITSON            19:03
308 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
7       Alan BROUGHTON           19:33 1st V50
150     Brenda CLAYTON           30:16 1st FV70
216 finishers

Gt Yarmouth parkrun
26      Sharon WRIGHT            20:55 3rd Female
308 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
33      Paul SCHRODER            22:44
61      Wendy SCHRODER   26:18
170 finishers

Brentwood parkrun
14      Martin WESTLEY           22:57
152 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
107     Jane EVANS                       27:14 3rd FV50
122     Karen MOIR                       27:58
261 finishers

Rugby parkrun
103     Andy KINNEY                      29:23
161 finishers

Cambridge parkrun
480     Anna ROBEY                       35:03
540 finishers

1st August

Lee Valley Aquathlon

500m swim/5.5km run
16th Darren Tiley¿ - 33:18
17th Ben Usher¿- 34:10 - Debut
29th Paul Schroder - 38:47 - PB
41 finishers

17th Kerry Mavris¿ - 44:02
17 finishers

250m swim/3k run
4th Darren Rautenbach 19:49 - 1st Age Cat - PB
16th Justin Patten¿ 25:57 - Debut
21 finishers

4th Gail Nicholls¿ 21:08 - 1st Age Cat - Debut
11th Janice Page¿ - 25:22 - 3rd Age Cat - Debut
15 Finishers

Race Result Report - 31st July

Harlow Running Club had 6 runners at the midweek Chase the Sun 10K at Victoria
Park last week. First home was Rob Lowe in 6th place out of 418 finishers and
1st Vet 45 in an excellent 36min 18sec. He was followed home by Craig Segal 20th
in a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 37.59, Alex Smith 32nd in
39.57, Martyn Coulter 49th in 41.07 (PB), Sharon Wright 61st and 1st Female Vet
35 in 41.55 (PB) and Debbie Barry 208th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 51.07.

Meanwhile at the Trifarm Triple Crown Sprint Triathlon at Chelmsford, an 800m
open water swim, 20k bike ride and 5k run, Graeme Butler finished in 22nd place
out of 100 finishers in 1hr 16min 51sec.

At the Harlow parkrun Craig Segal finished in 2nd place out of 208 finishers in
a superb 19.09. He was followed by Danny McCree 3rd in 19.43, Ben Chitiyo 6th in
20.45, Martyn Coulter 8th in 20.52, Martin Westley 12th in 21.58, John Bull 22nd
and 3rd Vet 50 in 22.34, Catherine Ridge 25th and 2nd Female in 22.53, Terry
Ridge 27th in 22.57, Peter Ayling 36th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.35, Ryan Smith 46th
in 25.30, Jim Bates 61st and 1st Vet 70 in 26.27, David Morley 64th in 26.44,
Alan Cootes 69th and 3rd Vet 60 in 27.33, Louise Cootes 70th in 27.35, Robin
Lozeau 75th in 27.51, Austin Nyamande 93rd in 29.26, Alison Bull 116th in 31.30,
Terry Pike 117th in 31.34, Mel Harris 142nd and 1st Female Vet 60 in 33.38, Alan
Wellbelove 146th in 34.00 and Sara Coombe 203rd in 49.33.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 4th place out of 220 finishers
in a fantastic 17.15.

At Penbrose parkrun in Cornwall Andrew Kitson finished in 8th place out of 265
finishers in 19.04.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Daniel Jephcott was victorious in 1st
place out of 127 finishers in a superb 19.21, Andy Ramage was 17th in 21.47,
Jamie Jephcott 18th in 21.53, Kerry Mavris 31st and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 24.45
(PB) and Debbie Barry 33rd and 1st Female Vet 55 in 24.55.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 6th place out of 249
finishers in 19.53, Justin Patten 36th in 23.30, David Page 98th in 27.11 and
Janice Page 99th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 27.16.

At Ware parkrun Graham Saville finished in 20th place out of 126 finishers in
23.31, Spencer Brooks 24th in 23.47 and Andrew Smith 62nd in 27.57.

Ayt Holkham parkrun in Norfolk Vicky Steadman finished in 66th place out of 203
finishers in 24.25.

At Clacton parkrun Chris McCarthy finished in 63rd place out of 133 finishers in
28.31.

29th July

Trifarm Triple Crown (Chelmsford) - 800m ow swim, 20k bike, 5k run
22 Graeme Butler          1.16.51
100 finishers

Harlow parkrun
2       Craig SEGAL                   19:09
3       Danny MCCREE          19:43
6       Ben CHITIYO                    20:45
8       Martyn COULTER         20:52
12      Martin WESTLEY         21:58
22      John BULL                      22:34 3rd V50
25      Catherine RIDGE        22:53 2nd Female
27      Terry RIDGE                    22:57
36      Peter AYLING                   24:35 1st V60
46      Ryan SMITH                     25:30
61      Jim BATES                      26:27 1st V70
64      David MORLEY           26:44
69      Alan COOTES                    27:33 3rd V60
70      Louise COOTES          27:35
75      Robin LOZEAU              27:51
93      Austin NYAMANDE        29:26
116     Alison BULL                    31:30
117     Terry PIKE                     31:34
142     Melanie HARRIS         33:38 1st FV60
146     Alan WELLBELOVE       34:00
203     Sara COOMBE            49:33
208 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
4       Rob LOWE                       17:15
220 finishers

Penbrose parkrun - Cornwall
8       Andrew KITSON           19:04
265 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
1       Daniel JEPHCOTT         19:21
17      Andrew RAMAGE            21:47
18      Jamie JEPHCOTT           21:53
31      Kerry MAVRIS                     24:45 2nd FV45 PB by 7s
33      Debbie BARRY             24:55 1st FV55
127 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
6       Alan BROUGHTON           19:53
36      Justin PATTEN            23:30
98      David PAGE                       27:11
99      Janice PAGE                      27:16 1st FV50
249 finishers

Ware parkrun
20      Graham SAVILLE           23:31
24      Spencer BROOKS           23:47
62      Andrew SMITH             27:57
126 finishers

Holkham parkrun - Norfolk
66      Vicky STEADMAN           24:25
203 finishers

Clacton parkrun
63      Chris MCCARTHY           28:31
133 finishers

26th July

Chase the Sun 10k Victoria Park
6 Rob Lowe                   36.18 1st V45
20 Craig Segal              37.59 PB by 38s
32 Alex Smith                39.57
49 Martyn Coulter         41.07 PB by 27s
61 Sharon Wright          41.55 1st FV35 PB by 25s
208 Debbie Barry          51.07 1st FV55
418 finishers

Race Result Report - 24th July

Harlow Running Club had three members competing in the London Triathlon, the
world's largest, consisting of a 1.5k open water swim, 50k bike ride and a 10k
run. On the Westminster Route on Sunday Andrew Kitson finished in 125th place
out of 2356 finishers in a personal best time for the distance of 2hrs 18min
14sec. He was followed by Louise Kedge 1397th in 2.48.49, a PB by over 14min. On
Saturday on the Leamouth Route Paul Lee finished in 217th place out of 1294
finishers in 2.36.47.

At the Kimbolton Castle Pool Sprint Triathlon in Cambridgeshire, a 400m pool
swim, 19k bike ride and 5k run, Gail Nicholls finished in 92nd place out of 141
finishers in 1.20.12, a PB by over 10min.

At the hilly Wye Valley 10K in Herefordshire Paul Watts finished in 89th place
out of 99 finishers in 55.27.

At Harlow parkrun 5K Terry Ridge finished in 12th place out of 189 finishers in
22.05, Martin Westley was 15th in 22.24, Catherine Ridge 20th and 1st Female in
23.03, John Bull 25th and 3rd Vet 50 in 23.10, Paul Dixon 27th in 23.37, Graham
Saville 30th in 24.05, Justin Patten 37th in 24.55, Andrew Smith 38th in 25.00,
Kerry Mavris 48th in 25.35, David Morley 57th in 26.10, Jim Bates 62nd and 1st
Vet 70 in 26.36, Martin Elven 64th in 26.43, Robin Lozeau 71st and 1st Vet 60 in
27.13, Debbie Barry 76th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 27.33, Louise Cootes 77th in
27.38, Alan Wellbelove 85th in 29.05, Pushpa Mistry 95th in 29.59, Andy Kinny
99th in 30.41, Alison Bull 108th in 31.36 and Austin Nyamande 142nd in 35.03.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 4th place out of 253 finishers
in an excellent 17.34 and Sam Carter was 28th in a PB time of 20.16.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 8th place out of 266
finishers and 1st Vet 50 in a superb 19.54, David Page was 92nd in 26.34 and
Janice Page 110th in 27.22.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Martyn Coulter finished in 9th place
out of 142 finishers in 20.15 and Andy Ramage was 20th in 21.47.

At Maldon parkrun Mark Hayward finished in 28th place out of 255 finishers in
21.48.

At St Albans parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 103rd place out of 389 finishers
in 22.48.

At Chelmsford parkrun Martin McColgan finished in 198th place out of 586
finishers in 24.48.

At Hoddesdon parkrun Jane Evans finished in 32nd place out of 72 finishers in
28.10.

At Ware parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 112th place out of 172 finishers and
1st Female Vet 70 in 31.21.

23rd July

London Triathlon - Westminster Route
125 Andrew Kitson            2.18.14 PB by 2.34
1397 Louise Kedge           2.48.49 PB by 14.08
2356

Kimbolton Castle Pool Sprint Triathlon
92 Gail Nicholls                1.20.12 PB by 10.28
141 finishers

22nd July

London Triathlon - Leamouth Route
217 Paul Lee                     2.36.47
1294 finishers

Harlow parkrun 5K
12      Terry RIDGE     22:05
15      Martin WESTLEY  22:24
20      Catherine RIDGE 23:03 1st Female
25      John BULL       23:10 3rd V50
27      Paul DIXON      23:37
30      Graham SAVILLE  24:05
37      Justin PATTEN   24:55
38      Andrew SMITH    25:00
48      Kerry MAVRIS    25:35
57      David MORLEY    26:10
62      Jim BATES       26:36
64      Martin ELVEN    26:43
71      Robin LOZEAU    27:13 1st V60
76      Debbie BARRY    27:33 2nd FV55
77      Louise COOTES   27:38
85      Alan WELLBELOVE 29:05
95      Pushpa MISTRY   29:59
99      Andy KINNEY     30:41
108     Alison BULL     31:36
142     Austin NYAMANDE 35:03
189 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
4       Rob LOWE        17:34
28      Sam CARTER      20:16 PB by 1.37
253 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
8       Alan BROUGHTON  19:54 1st V50
92      David PAGE      26:34
110     Janice PAGE     27:22
266 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
9       Martyn COULTER  20:15
20      Andrew RAMAGE   21:47
142 finishers

Maldon parkrun
28      Mark HAYWARD    21:48
255 finishers

St Albans parkrun
103     Spencer BROOKS  22:48
389 finishers

Chelmsford parkrun
198     Martin MCCOLGAN   24:48
586 finishers

Hoddesdon parkrun
32      Jane EVANS      28:10
72 finishers

Ware parkrun
112     Brenda CLAYTON  31:21 1st FV70
172 finishers

19th July

Wye Valley 10K
89 Paul Watts                   55.27
99 finishers

Race Result Report - 17th July

Harlow Running Club competed in the Midweek League Road Race Mob Match last
 Thursday at Welwyn Garden City in a 10k race involving runners from all three
divisions of the league. After the race there was a Midweek League presentation
ceremony in which HRC picked up eight individual Division 2 series awards. In
the Ladies section Carinne Jay and Debbie Barry were the trophy winners in the
Vet 45 and Vet 55 categories respectively while Sharon Wright and Julia Gardiner
were runners up in the Senior and Vet 35 categories respectively. In the men's
section Alan Broughton and John Tennant were runners up in the Vet 50 and Vet 60
categories respectively while Rob Lowe and Graham Saville came 3rd in the Vet 40
and Vet 50 categories respectively. On the night the men finished in 7th place
out of 18 teams, the ladies 9th and overall HRC were 7th. In the ladies race
Sharon Wright finished in 4th place out of 194 finishers in a personal best time
for the distance (PB) of 41min 30sec. She was followed home by Paula Reynolds
18th in 44.51, Carinne Jay 47th in 48.03, Kerry Mavris 67th in 50.36, Debbie
Barry 88th in 53.10, Holly Nairn 96th in 54.26, Janice Page 106th in 55.37 and
Karen Moir 141st in 58.00. In the men's race Rob Lowe finished in 28th place out
of 312 finishers in 36.52. He was followed by Ian Charters 52nd in 38.14 (PB),
Craig Segal 59th in 38.37 (PB), Barry Mooney 71st in 39.26 (PB) and Dan McCree
73rd in 39.30.
Other Runners:
86 Alan Broughton        40.28
89 Andy Terrell              40.32
143 Sam Carter            44.15
144 Darren Tiley           44.16
149 Jon Steadman       44.44
160 Martin Westley      45.18
162 Andy Ramage       45.36
174 Jamie Jephcott     46.07
185 Roy Steven          47.01
204 Steve Warren       48.15
229 Spencer Brooks   49.57
265 Jim Bates             53.59
274 Paul Watts            55.16
275 Andy Bradley        55.16
289 Robin Lozeau       56.47
296 David Page           57.42
302 Hossein Erfani      61.59

Meanwhile at the Harry Hawkes 10 mile race at Thames Ditton Andy Kinney finished
in 590th place out of 639 finishers in 1hr 50min 55sec.

At the Eton Dorney Standard Triathlon near Windsor, a 1.5k open water swim, 40k
bike ride and 10k run, Faith Jackson-Lee finished in 29th place out of 139
finishers and 1st Female Vet in 2hrs 21min 17sec, a PB by an incredible 32min.
Paul Lee was 34th in 2.23.54, a PB by over 14min.

At Harlow parkrun 5k Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of 195
finishers in a fantastic 17.02, just 9 secs outside his own Under 20 Club
Record. He was followed by Ian Charters 2nd in 18.55, Andy Terrell 3rd in 20.33,
Ben Chitiyo 6th in 21.25, Terry Ridge 9th in 21.53, Martin Westley 11th in
22.06, Catherine Ridge 16th and 2nd Female in 22.25, John Bull 21st and 3rd Vet
50 in 23.14, Paul Dixon 25th in 23.47, Martin Elven 47th in 25.58, Jim Bates
53rd and 1st Vet 70 in 26.38, Robin Lozeau 60th and 1st Vet 60 in 27.03, Louise
Cootes 61st in 27.09, Debbie Barry 62nd and 1st Female Vet 50 in 27.10, Andrew
Smith 79th in 28.49, Alan Wellbelove 86th in 29.18, Pushpa Mistry 90th and 3rd
Female Vet 50 in 29.50, Alison Bull 107th in 31.27 and Caz Smith 110th in 31.50.

At the Hatfield Forest parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 3rd place out of 255
finishers in 19.34, Martin McColgan was 83rd and 1st Vet 60 in 25.22 and Terry
Pike 135th in 29.01.

At Barking parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 4th place out of 121 finishers in
19.57.

At Billericay parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 35th place out of 242 finishers
in 23.32 and Brenda Clayton was 120th and 1st Female Vet 70 in 30.13.

At Walthamstow parkrun Jane Evans finished in 38th place out of 89 finishers and
1st Female Vet 50 in 26.18.

At the Pitsford Standard Triathlon in Northamptonshire Darren Tiley finished in
60th place out of 196 finishers in  2.39.04.

16th July

Harry Hawkes 10 - Thames Ditton
590 Andy Kinney 1:50:55
639 finishers

Eton Dorney Standard Triathlon - 1.5k swim, 40k bike, 10k run
29 Faith Jackson-Lee       2.21.17 1st FV PB by 32min
34 Paul Lee                      2.23.54 PB by 14min
139 finishers

Pitsford Standard Triathlon
60 Darren Tiley 2:39:04
196 finishers

Discovery Aquathlon East Region Championships
8 Andrew Kitson 29:12 1st Male 40 to 49
38 finishers

15th July

Harlow parkrun 5k
1       Afewerk ROSSOM  17:02
2       Ian CHARTERS    18:55
3       Andrew TERRELL  20:33
6       Ben CHITIYO     21:25
9       Terry RIDGE     21:53
11      Martin WESTLEY  22:06
16      Catherine RIDGE 22:25 2nd Female
21      John BULL       23:14 3rd V50
25      Paul DIXON      23:47
47      Martin ELVEN    25:58
53      Jim BATES       26:38 1st V70
60      Robin Peter LOZEAU      27:03 1st V60
61      Louise COOTES   27:09
62      Debbie BARRY    27:10 1st FV50
79      Andrew SMITH    28:49
86      Alan WELLBELOVE 29:18
90      Pushpa MISTRY   29:50 3rd FV50
107     Alison BULL     31:27
110     Caz SMITH       31:50
152     Kerry MAVRIS    36:29
179     Anna ROBEY      44:31
195     Andy KINNEY     56:05
195 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
3       Alan BROUGHTON      19:34
83      Martin MCCOLGAN      25:22 1st V60
135     Terry J PIKE                 29:01
255 finishers

Barking parkrun
4       Martyn COULTER  19:57
121 finishers

Billericay parkrun
35      Spencer BROOKS  23:32
120     Brenda CLAYTON  30:13 1st FV70
242 finishers

Walthamstow parkrun
38      Jane EVANS      26:18 1st FV50
89 finishers

13th July

MWL Trophy Winners
Ladies:
2nd Senior Sharon Wright
2nd Vet 35 Julia Gardiner
1st Vet 45 Carinne Jay
1st Vet 55 Debbie Barry
Men:
3rd Vet 40 Rob Lowe
2nd Vet 50 Alan Broughton
3rd Vet 50 Graham Saville
2nd Vet 60 John Tennant

MWL Mob Match
HRC Men 7th/18
Ladies 9th/18
Overall 7th/18

Ladies:
4 Sharon Wright              41.30 PB by 56s
18 Paula Reynolds         44.51
47 Carinne Jay               48.03
67 Kerry Mavris              50.36
88 Debbie Barry             53.10
96 Holly Nairn                54.26
106 Janice Page            55.37
141 Karen Moir              58.00
194 finishers

Men:
28 Rob Lowe                 36.52
52 Ian Charters             38.14 PB by 35s
59 Craig Segal              38.37 PB by 17s
71 Barry Mooney          39.26 PB by 56s
73 Dan McCree            39.30
86 Alan Broughton        40.28
89 Andy Terrell              40.32
143 Sam Carter            44.15
144 Darren Tiley           44.16
149 Jon Steadman       44.44
160 Martin Westley      45.18
162 Andy Ramage       45.36
174 Jamie Jephcott     46.07
185 Roy Steven          47.01
204 Steve Warren       48.15
229 Spencer Brooks   49.57
265 Jim Bates             53.59
274 Paul Watts            55.16
275 Andy Bradley        55.16
289 Robin Lozeau       56.47
296 David Page           57.42
302 Hossein Erfani      61.59
312 finishers

Race Result Report - 10th July

Harlow Running Club member Andy Kinney had a busy week completing three races in
ten days on two continents. A late result from June 30th saw him finish the Ards
Half Marathon in Northern Ireland in 624th place out of 734 finishers in 2hrs
15min 57sec.

Then on America's Independence Day he ran the Peachtree 10K in Atlanta, Georgia,
his 100th 10k race, in the world's largest 10k race run in 32C heat and 80%
humidity, finishing in 12,054th place out of 55,322 finishers in 1.02.05. On
Sunday he completed the mult-terrain New Forest 10 mile race in 595th place out
of 665 finishers in 1.54.55.

Meanwhile on a very warm day at the Southend Half Marathon Craig Segal finished
in 35th place out of 1825 finishers in a personal best time for the distance
(PB) of 1.27.03. He was followed by Sam Cater 178th in 1.39.51 (PB), Jon
Steadman 250th in 1.43.27 and Katie Wood 1179th in 2.14.50 (PB).

At the Ware 10 mile race Martyn Coulter finished in 47th place out of 238
finishers in 1.17.48. Sean Flynn was 88th in 1.23.02, Louise Cootes 134th in
1.31.34 and Debbie Barry 140th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 1.32.09.

At the Ware 10k Austin Nyamande finished in 176th place out of 258 finishers in
1.06.22.

At the Felsted 10k Carinne Jay finished in 66th place out of 328 finishers and
1st Female Vet 45 in a superb 44.27, John Bull was 82nd in 45.50 and John
Tennant 107th in 48.30.

Andrew Kitson completed the Gosfield Lake Triathlon near Halstead, a 1500m open
water swim, 40km bike ride and 10km run, finishing in 8th place out of 78
finishers in 2.20.48.

At Harlow parkrun 5k Amaniel Tesfay was victorious in 1st place out of 189
finishers in an excellent 18.14. He was followed home by Ben Chitiyo 4th in
20.24, Andrew Kitson 17th in 22.41, Terry Ridge 18th in 22.46, Catherine Ridge
21st and 1st Female in 23.25, Paul Dixon 24th in 23.44, Spencer Brooks 40th in
25.08, Graham Saville 41st in 25.09, Robin Lozeau 44th and 1st Vet 60 in 25.21,
Holly Nairn 53rd in 26.04, Martin Elven 57th in 26.32, Debbie Barry 59th and 1st
Female Vet 55 in 26.43, Andrew Smith 71st in 28.05, Caz Smith 74th in 28.28,
Alan Wellbelove 94th in 30.01, Terry Pike 95th in 30.16, Melanie  Harris 109th
and 2nd Female Vet 60 in 31.57 and Sara Coombe in 48.59 in her debut at the
distance.

At Enfield parkrun Danny McCree finished in 3rd place out of 151 finishers in
19.04.

At Valentines parkrun in Ilford Martyn Coulter finished in 1st place out of 232
finishers in 19.48 and Louise Cootes was 47th in 25.26.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jamie Jephcott finished in 8th place
out of 171 finishers in 20.37.

At the Penrose parkrun in Cornwall Martin Westley finished in 20th place out of
276 finishers in a PB time of 21.00.

At Wanstead Flats parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 120th place out 178
finishers and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29.16.

9th July

New Forest 10
595 Andy Kinney 1:54:55
665 finishers

Southend Half
35 Craig Segal            1.27.03 PB by 2.52
178 Sam Carter          1.39.51 PB by 5.13
250 Jon Steadman      1.43.27
1179 Katie Wood         2.14.50 PB by 1.59
1825 finishers

Ware 10
47 Martyn Coulter        1.17.48
88 Sean Flynn  1.23.02
134 Louise Cootes       1.31.34
140 Debbie Barry         1.32.09 2nd FV55
238 finishers

Ware 10k
176 Austin Nyamande  1.06.22
258 finishers

Felsted 10k
66 Carinne Jay           44.27 1st FV45
82 John Bull   45.50
107 John Tennant      48.30
328 finishers

Gosfield Triathlon
8 Andrew Kitson 2:20:48 3rd veteran
78 finishers

8th July

Harlow parkrun
1   Amaniel TESFAY  18:14
4   Ben CHITIYO 20:24
17  Andrew KITSON   22:41
18  Terry RIDGE 22:46
21  Catherine RIDGE 23:25 1st Female
24  Paul DIXON  23:44
40  Spencer BROOKS  25:08
41  Graham SAVILLE  25:09
44  Robin LOZEAU    25:21 1st V60
53  Holly NAIRN 26:04
57  Martin ELVEN            26:32
59  Debbie BARRY    26:43 1st FV55
71  Andrew SMITH    28:05
74  Caz SMITH   28:28
94  Alan WELLBELOVE 30:01
95  Terry J PIKE            30:16
109 Melanie HARRIS  31:57 2nd FV60
175 Sara COOMBE     48:59 Debut
189 Andy KINNEY 55:31
189 finishers

Enfield parkrun
3   Danny MCCREE    19:04
151 finishers

Valentines parkrun - Ilford
1   Martyn COULTER  19:48
47  Louise COOTES   25:26
232 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
8   Jamie JEPHCOTT  20:37
171 finishers

Penrose parkrun - Cornwall
20  Martin WESTLEY  21:00 PB by 38s
276 finishers

Wanstead Flats parkrun
120 Brenda CLAYTON  29:16
178 finishers

4th July

Peachtree Road Race (10k) - Atlanta, Georgia
12054 Andy Kinney 1:02:05
55322 finishers

3rd July

Harlow Running Club competed in the last round of the Herts/Essex Mid Week Road
Race League Division 2 last week over an undulating 10K course at Stevenage. The
Ladies team finished 2nd out of 6 teams on the day with the men's team 4th and
overall HRC were 3rd. The final positions are the Ladies in 2nd place, the men
4th and overall HRC were 4th with 29pts, behind North Herts RR 44pts, Fairlands
Valley Spartans 33pts, Bishop's Stortford RC 32pts and ahead of Hitchin RC 18pts
and Stevenage AC 8pts. First lady home was Sharon Wright in 97th place out of a
total of 364 finishers in a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 42min
46sec. She was followed by Paula Reynolds 113th in 43.56 (PB), Carinne Jay 129th
and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 45.05 and Faith Jackson-Lee 141st in 45.34 (PB). Debbie
Barry finished in 238th place and 1st Female Vet 55 in 50.32 and Paulene Galoppi
was 363rd and 2nd Female 65 in 65.45. In the men's race Rob Lowe finished in
18th place in an excellent 36.51 followed by Ian Charters  39th in 38.49 (PB),
Craig Segal 41st in 38.54 (PB), Alex Smith 44th in 39.06 and Owen Haigh 47th in
39.14 (PB). Jim Bates finished in 264th place and 2nd Vet 70 in 52.40 and Peter
Mills was 326th and 3rd Vet 70 in 57.45. There were also PB runs from Martin
Westley 124th in 44.31, Steve Warren 196th in 48.25, Andrew Smith 280th in
53.39, Chris McCarthy 290th in 54.40 and Hossein Erfani 334th in 59.33.

Other runners:
Ladies:
148 Julia Gardiner        45.48
182 Catheridge Ridge  47.17
183 Sandi Rust            47.19
193 Vicky Steadman    48.18
217 Saira Muschamp   49.26
232 Kerry Mavris          50.05
251 Zoe Delaney          51.30
277 Wendy Schroder   53.21
279 Jane Evans           53.36
291 Janice Page          54.44
317 Karen Moir            56.32
331 Susan Maloney     59.15
347 Joy Hale                61.32
354 Carmen Byfield     63.59
357 Alison Bull             64.28
364 Terasa Holden       67.13
Men:
56 Danny McCree        39.50
66 Andy Terrell             40.12
68 Darren Tiley            40.30
74 Alan Broughton       41.02
100 Martyn Coulter      43.03
111 John Steadman     43.47
126 Jamie Jephcott     44.48
134 John Bull               45.18
137 Graham Saville     45.27
139 Andy Kitson           45.31
153 Andy Ramage       45.58
161 John Tennant        46.15
174 Roy Steven           47.00
188 Sean Flynn           47.54
202 Paul Dixon            48.35
214 Peter Ayling          49.20
221 Spencer Brooks    49.32
227 Andy Smith           49.53
272 Robin Lozeau       53.05
293 Paul Watts            54.57
294 Paul Schroder      54.57
304 Dave Page           55.58
309 Martin Elven         56.09
360 Ron Newton         65.09

Meanwhile on Sunday at the Brentwood and Essex 10K Championships Alex Smith
finished in 55th place out of 310 finishers in 39.42. He was followed by Darren
Tiley 64th in 40.42, Sharon Wright 84th in 42.34 (PB), Carinne Jay 103rd in
44.04, Jamie Jephcott 112th in 44.30, Catherine Ridge 127th in 46.10, John
Tennant 141st in 46.57, Paul Dixon 163rd in 48.18, Debbie Barry 205th and 3rd
Female Vet 55 to win the Bronze medal in her age category in 51.05 and Peter
Mills 262nd in 57.34

At the Stortford 10, a 10 mile trail run at Hatfield Forest, Brendon McClean
finished in 17th place out of 233 finishers in 1hr 10min 37sec. He was followed
by John Bull 30th in 1.15.58, Martyn Coulter 32nd in 1.16.19, Martin Westley
38th in 1.19.31, Mark Moulds 63rd in 1.23.36, Pasquale Pellecchia 99th in
1.28.25 and Jane Evans 128th in 1.34.33.
At the Stortford 5, a 5 mile run at the same venue, Louise Cootes finished in
63rd place out of 245 finishers in 44.32 and Karen Moir was 102nd in 49.15.

At the Great Newham London Run 10K Jeff Mace finished in 5067th place out of
6115 finishers in 1.13.53.

At the Bassinbourn Half Marathon in Cambridgeshire Will Wall finished in 156th
place out of 307 finishers in 1.59.34.

At the Holkham Half Ironman Triathlon in Norfolk, a 1.2 mile open water swim, 56
mile bike ride and a 13.1 mile run, Nick D'Alton finished in 243rd place out of
1242 finishers in a superb 5hrs 24min 45sec, a PB by over 8 min. At their debut
at the distance, Ben Usher was 393rd in 5.41.46, Paul Schroder 665th in 6.06.50
and Kerry Mavris 963rd in 6.45.02. Holly Nairn was 1052nd in 7.00.12.

On Saturday at the Holkham 10K Wendy Schroder finished in 173rd place out of 541
finishers in 53.22 and Paul Schroder was 174th in 53.25.

At the Orion Forest 5, an undulating 5 mile trail run through Epping Forest,
Martyn Coulter finished in 26th place out of 141 finishers in 34.29 (PB), Debbie
Barry 80th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 42.05, Louise Cootes 89th in 43.22 (PB) and
Austin Nyamande 124th in 49.06.

At Harlow parkrun 5K Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 157 finishers in
a superb 19.24. He was followed home by Andy Terrell 4th in 20.37, Sam Carter
13th in 21.55, Terry Ridge 16th in 22.20, John Bull 22nd in 22.46, Graham
Saville 30th in 23.19, Spencer Brooks 31st in 23.20, Robin Lozeau 41st and 1st
Vet 60 in 25.21, Catherine Ridge 46th and 2nd Female in 25.31, Andrew Smith 51st
in 26.02, Martin Elven 52nd in 26.17 and Alan Wellbelove 102nd in 32.10.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Ian Charters finished in 4th place out of 216
finishers in a fantastic 18.07 (PB) and not far behind was Barry Mooney 10th in
18.28 (PB).

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 6th place out of 207
finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 19.47 and Jason Haigh was 30th in 22.31.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Forest Jamie Jephcott finished in 9th place
out of 146 finishers in 20.42.

At the Cheam parkrun in Greater London Andy Smith finished in 113rd place out of
558 finishers in 22.53.

At Fareham parkrun in Hampshire David Morley finished in 44th place out of 238
finishers in 24.53 (PB).

At the Penrith parkrun in Cumbria Jim Bates finished in 67th place out of 191
finishers and 1st Vet 70 in 25.32.

At the Holkham parkrun in Norfolk Kerry Mavris finished in 51st place out of 188
finishers and 3rd Female Vet 45 in 25.38 and Louise Kedge was 65th in 26.11.

At the Horton Park parkrun in Bradford Pushpa Mistry finished in 27th place out
of 49 finishers and 1st Female Vet 50 in 30.43.

2nd July

Bassingbourn Half Marathon  
156 Will Wall 1.59.34
307 finishers

Stort 10 (miles)  
17 Brendon MacLean 1.10.37
30 John Bull 1.15.58
32 Martyn Coulter 1.16.19
38 Martin Westley 1:19:31 (Debut)
63 Mark Moulds 1.23.36 (Debut)
99 Pasquale Pellecchia 1.28.25
128 Jane Evans 1.34.33
233 finishers

Brentwood and Essex Championship 10k  
55 Alex Smith 39.42
64 Darren Tiley 40.42
84 Sharon Wright 42.34 (PB by 0.48)
103 Carinne Jay 44.04
112 Jamie Jephcott 44.30
127 Catherine Ridge 46.10
141 John Tennant 46.57
205 Debbie Barry 51.05
262 Peter Mills 57.34
310 finishers

Great Newham London Run (10k)  
5067 Jeff Mace 1.13.53

Stort 5 (miles)  
63 Louise Cootes 44.32
102 Karen Moir 49.15
246 finishers

Holkham Half Ironman   
1.2 mile swim, 56 mile bike, 13.1 mile run
Individual
243 Nick D¿Alton - 5:24:45 (PB)
393 Ben Usher - 5:41:46 (Debut)
665 Paul Schroder - 6:06:50 (Debut)
963 Kerry Mavris - 6:45:02 (Debut)
1052 Holly Nairn - 7:00:12
Relay
572 Splash, Flash and Dash - Louise Kedge (Swim), Mike Robey (Bike), Anna Robey (Run) - 5:57:45
1242 Finishers

1st July

Holkham 10k  
173 Wendy Schroder 53.30
174 Paul Schroder 53.31
541 finishers

Forest 5 (miles)  
26 Martyn Coulter 34.29 (PB by 1.15)
80 Debbie Barry 42.05
89 Louise Cootes 43.22 (PB by 1.17)
124 Austin Nyamande 49.06
141 finishers

Harlow parkrun  
2 Danny McCree 19.24
4 Andy Terrell 20.37
13 Sam Carter 21.55
16 Terry Ridge 22.20
22 John Bull 22.46
30 Graham Saville 23.19
31 Spencer Brooks 23.20
41 Robin Lozeau 25.21 
46 Catherine Ridge 25.31 (2nd Lady)
51 Andrew Smith 26.02
52 Martin Elven 26.17
102 Alan Wellbelove 32.10
157 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun  
4 Ian Charters 18.07 (PB by 0.48)
10 Barry Mooney 18.28 (PB by 1.02)
216 finishers

Nonsuch parkrun  
113 Andy Smith 22.53
558 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun  
9 Jamie Jephcott 20.43
146 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun  
6 Alan Broughton 19.47 
30 Jason Haigh 22.31
207 finishers

Penrith parkrun  
67 Jim Bates 25.32
191 finishers

Horton Park parkrun  
27 Pushpa Mistry 30.43 
49 finishers

Holkham parkrun  
51 Kerry Mavris 25.38
65 Louise Kedge 26.11
188 finishers

Fareham parkrun  
44 David Morley 24.53 (PB by 1.07)
238 finishers

30th June

Ards Half Marathon
624 Andy Kinney 2:15:57
734 finishers

28th June

Scott’s Travel Midweek League Road Race (NHRR, Stevenage)
Ladies
97 Sharon Wright 42.46 (PB by 0.36)
113 Paula Reynolds 43.56 (PB by 0.06)
129 Carinne Jay 45.05 (2nd V45)
141 Faith Jackson-Lee 45.34 (PB by 1.29)
148 Julia Gardiner 45.48
182 Catherine Ridge 47.17
183 Sandi Rust 47.19
193 Vicky Steadman 48.18
217 Saira Muschamp 49.26
232 Kerry Mavris 50.05
238 Debbie Barry 50.32 (1st V55)
251 Zoe Delaney 51.30 (Debut)
277 Wendy Schroder 53.21
279 Jane Evans 53.36
291 Janice Page 54.44
317 Karen Moir 56.32
331 Susan Maloney 59.15
347 Joy Hale 1.01.32
354 Carmen Byfield 1.03.59
357 Alison Bull 1.04.28
363 Paulene Galoppi 1.05.45
364 Terasa Holden 1.07.13
Men
18 Rob Lowe 36.51
39 Ian Charters 38.49 (PB by 1.56)
41 Craig Segal 38.54 (PB by 0.17)
44 Alex Smith 39.06
47 Owen Haigh 39.14 (PB by 1.56)
56 Danny McCree 39.50
66 Andy Terrell 40.12
68 Darren Tiley 40.30
74 Alan Broughton 41.02
100 Martyn Coulter 43.03
111 Jon Steadman 43.47
124 Martin Westley 44.31 (PB by 2.18)
126 Jamie Jephcott 44.48
134 John Bull 45.18
137 Graham Saville 45.27
139 Andy Kitson 45.31
153 Andrew Ramage 45.58
161 John Tennant 46.15
174 Roy Steven 47.00
188 Sean Flynn 47.54
196 Steve Warren 48.25 (PB by 0.35)
202 Paul Dixon 48.35
214 Peter Ayling 49.20
221 Spencer Brooks 49.32
227 Andy Smith 49.53
264 Jim Bates 52.40 (2nd V70)
272 Robin Lozeau 53.05
280 Andrew Smith 53.39 (PB by 3.04)
290 Chris McCarthy 54.40 (PB by 5.00)
293 Paul Watts 54.57
294 Paul Schroder 54.57
304 Dave Page 55.58
309 Martin Elven 56.09 (Debut)
326 Peter Mills 57.45 (3rd V70)
334 Hossein Erfani 59.33 (PB by 5.02)
360 Ron Newton 1.05.09
364 finishers
Teams
Ladies – 2nd; Men – 4th, Overall – 3rd, Vet Ladies – 2nd; Vet men – 4th 
Teams after 4 Races
Ladies – 2nd; Men – 4th, Overall – 4th, Vet Ladies – 2nd; Vet men – 4th 

Race Result Report - 26th June

Three Harlow Running Club members completed the Giants Head Marathon, a very
hilly trail race around and above the famous Cerne Giant carved into the chalk
hillside above Cerne Abbass in West Dorset. Brendon McClean led the way on this
challenging run in 59th place out of 426 finishers in a commendable 4hrs 36min
04sec. He was followed by Will Wall 188th in 5.37.08 and Andy Kinney 398th in
7.20.03.

Meanwhile at the aptly named Hitchin Hard Half Marathon, it's very hilly, Sean
Flynn finished in 107th place out of 295 finishers in 1hr 51min 07sec.

At the Quendon and Rickling 10K, between Bishop's Stortford and Saffron Walden,
Rich Hynes finished in 3rd place out of 128 finishers in a superb 38min 06sec
and Vicky Steadman was 43rd in 49.56.

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10K Martin Coulter finished in 21st place
out of 385 finishers in a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 41.34.
Also running was Lorraine Knight in 193rd place and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 56.51.

At the Trent Park Triffic Trail 10K at Enfield Steve Warren finished in 137th
place out of 501 finishers in 50.05.

At the Greenwich Park 10K  Rachael Morris finished in 120th place out of 372
finishers in 52.16 (PB).

At the Springfield Striders 5 Mile race near Chelmsford Pasquale Pellicchia
finished in 82nd place out of 127 finishers in 42.01.

At the Trifarm Triple Crown Sprint Triathlon, an 800m open water swim, 20km bike
ride and 5km run near Chelmsford, Andrew Kitson finished in 10th place out of 86
finishers and 3rd Vet 40 in 1hr 09min 00sec. Darren Tiley was 21st in 1.15.23,
Paul Schroder 41st in 1.23.03, Gail Nicholls 57th and 1st Female Vet 50 in
1.30.30 and Dionne Jones 66th in 1.36.07.

At the Dartford Bridge Aquathlon, a 2km open water swim and a 10km run, Faith
Jackson-Lee finished in 2nd place in 1.15.52, Holly Nairn was 4th in 1.28.53 and
Louise Kedge 5th in 1.33.45.

At the midweek Redricks Aquathlon, a 750m open water swim and 5k run at Redricks
Lake just north of Harlow, Andrew Kitson finished in 3rd place out of 35
finishers and 1st Vet in 33min 41sec. He was followed by Alex Smith 3rd in 35.33
(PB), Paula Reynolds 5th and 1st Female Vet in 36.02 (PB), Ben Usher 9th in
37.06, Darren Tiley 11th in 37.13, Adrian Fell 15th in 39.00, Holly Nairn 17th
in 40.34, Andy Ramage 19th in 41.16, Louise Kedge 22nd in 41.49 (PB), Anna Robey
25th in 42.39 and Gail Nicholls 30th in 44.20.

At Harlow parkrun 5K Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 200 finishers in
a superb 19min 00sec. He was followed home by Sam Carter 8th in 21.53, Sharon
Wright 11th and 2nd Female in 22.12, Terry Ridge 12th in 22.24, Alex Smith 13th
in 22.25, Catherine Ridge 24th and 3rd Female in 23.32, Andy Smith 26th in
23.41, Wendy Schroder 47th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 25.39, David Morley 50th in
26.00 (PB), Kerry Mavris 55th in 26.22, Andrew Smith 62nd in 26.49, Debbie Barry
66th and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 26.58, Jane Evans 73rd in 27.14, Martyn Coulter
75th in 27.33, Jeff Mace 86th in 28.24, Hossein Erfani 87th and 1st Vet 65 in
28.29, Austin Nyamande 90th in 28.46, Martin Elven 92nd in 29.03, Alan Cootes
94th in 29.17, Louise Cootes 95th in 29.17 and Brenda Clayton 115th and 1st
Female Vet 70 in 30.56.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 3rd place out of 201 finishers
in a fantastic 17min 40sec (PB).

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jamie Jephcott finished in 8th place
out of 139 finishers in 20.44 and Martin Westley was 13th in 21.38 (PB).

At the Hatfield Forest parkrun Graham Saville finished in 33rd place out of 273
finishers in 23.02, Martin McColgan was 70th and 2nd Vet 60 in 25.19, David Page
115th in 27.31 and Janice Page 192nd in 32.06.

At the Basildon parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 21st place out of 157
finishers in 23.29.

At the Hornchurch parkrun Rachael Morris finished in 31st place out of 93
finishers and 3rd Female in 25.48 (PB).

At the Great Yarmouth parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 224th place out of 304
finishers in 31.19.

At the Billericay parkrun Alan Wellbelove finished in 179th place out of 258
finishers in 32.24.

25th June

Hitchin Hard Half Marathon 

107 Sean Flynn 1.51.07

295 finishers

 

Quendon and Rickling 10k 

3 Rich Hynes 38.06

43 Vicky Steadman 49.56

128 finishers

 

Olympic Park 10k

21 Martyn Coulter 41.34 (PB by 0.50)

193 Lorraine Knight 56.51

383 finishers

 

Trent Park Triffic Trail 10k 

137 Steve Warren 50.05

501 finishers

 

Greenwich Park 10k 

120 Rachael Morris 52.16 (PB by 1.44)

372 finishers

 

Dartford Bridge 2k Swim, 10k Run 

2 Faith Jackson-Lee 31.33, 44.19 = 1.15.52

4 Holly Nairn 36.50, 52.03 = 1.28.53

5 Louise Kedge 36.24, 57.21 = 1.33.45


Hatfield Heath Festival Fun Run - 3 miles 
1st Lady - Catherine Ridge
2nd Lady - Kerry Mavris

24th June

Giants Head Marathon
59 Brendon MacLean 4.35.04
188 Will Wall 5.37.08
398 Andy Kinney 7.20.03
426 finishers

Harlow parkrun  
2 Danny McCree 19.00
8 Sam Carter 21.53 (Debut)
11 Sharon Wright 22.12
12 Terry Ridge 22.24
13 Alex Smith 22.25
24 Catherine Ridge 23.32
26 Andy Smith 23.41
47 Wendy Schroder 25.39
50 David Morley 26.00 (PB by 0.09)
55 Kerry Mavris 26.22
62 Andrew Smith 26.49
66 Debbie Barry 26.58
73 Jane Evans 27.14
75 Martyn Coulter 27.33
86 Jeff Mace 28.24
87 Hossein Erfani 28.29 
90 Austin Nyamande 28.46
92 Martin Elven 29.03
91 Alan Cootes 29.18
95 Louise Cootes 29.18
115 Brenda Clayton 30.56
200 Lorraine Knight 56.49
200 finishers

Gorleston Cliffs parkrun  
224 Terasa Holden 31.19
304 finishers

Basildon parkrun  
21 Spencer Brooks 23.29
157 finishers 

Hackney Marshes parkrun  
3 Rich Hynes 17.40 (PB by 0.32)
201 finishers

Billericay parkrun  
179 Alan Wellbelove 32.24
258 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun  
8 Jamie Jephcott 20.44 
13 Martin Westley 21.38 (PB by 0.08)
139 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun  
33 Graham Saville 23.02
70 Martin McColgan 25.19
115 Dave Page 27.31
192 Janice Page 32.06
273 finishers

Harrow Lodge parkrun  
31 Rachel Morris 25.48 (PB by 0.11)
93 finishers

Trifarm Triple Crown Sprint Triathlon
10      Andrew Kitson          1:09:00 (3rd Age Cat)
21      Darren Tiley            1:15:23
41      Paul Schroder          1:23:03
57      Gail Nicholls            1:30:30 (1st Age Cat)
66      Dionne Jones            1:36:07
86      Finishers

23rd June

Springfield Striders Friday 5 (miles)

82 Pasquale Pellecchia 42.01

127 finishers

20th June

Redricks Aquathlon (750m Swim, 5k run)

3 Andrew Kitson - 33:41 (1st MV)

4 Alex Smith - 35:33 - PB by 0:09

5 Paula Reynolds - 36:02 - PB by 1:03 (1st FV)

9 Ben Usher - 37:06

11 Darren Tiley - 37:13

15 Adrian Fell - 39:00

17 Holly Nairn - 40:34 (1st FS)

19 Andrew Ramage - 41:16

22 Louise Kedge - 41:49 - PB of 1:53 (2nd FS)

25 Anna Robey - 42:39 (3rd FS)

30 Gail Nicholls - 44:20

35 Finishers

Race Result Report - 19th June

Harlow Running Club competed in the third round of the Herts/Essex Mid Week Road
Race League Div 2 last week, over a very hilly 10K course at Hitchin. Once again
the ladies team out performed the men's team by finishing 3rd out of 6 teams
with the men's team in 5th place and overall HRC were 4th. After three races the
ladies team lie in 2nd place, the men's team 5th and overall HRC are 4th. There
were a total of 383 finishers, men and ladies. Sharon Wright was first lady
finisher for Harlow in 95th place and 3rd Female Vet 35 in a superb 43min 39sec.
She was followed home by Carinne Jay 118th  and 2nd Female Vet 45 in 45.42,
Julia Gardiner 145th in 47.10, Catherine Ridge 184th in 49.04 and Vicky Steadman
219th in 51.00. In men's team Rob Lowe finished in 25th place in an excellent
38.11, followed by Ian Charters 51st in a personal best time for the distance
(PB) of 40.14, Andy Kitson 67th in 41.22, Darren Tiley 68th in 41.27 and Alan
Broughton 74th in 41.46.
Other finishers
Ladies
245 Kerry Mavris 52.32
248 Nicola Smith 52.51
280 Debbie Barry 54.48
310 Janice Page 56.59
Men
75 Andy Terrell 42.06
88 Ben Usher 43.10
119 Sam Carter 45.50
129 Jamie Jephcott 46.36
136 Graham Saville 46.48
139 John Tennant 46.56
150 John Bull 47.23
157 Martin Westley 47.50
160 Michael Houlihan 47.53 (Debut)
180 Justin Patten 48.39
182 Roy Steven 48.43
186 Steve Warren 49.09
194 Spencer Brooks 49.44
201 Paul Dixon 50.00
215 Andy Bradley 50.38
239 Andy Smith 52.04
277 Jim Bates 54.38 (3rd Vet 70)
278 Paul Watts 54.44 (Debut)
279 Darren Rautenbach 54.44
332 Dave Page 58.56
335 Andrew Smith 59.25
358 Hossein Erfani 1.02.36 (PB)
376 Ron Newton 1.06.42

Meanwhile several members competed in triathlons over the weekend.

At the Fritton Lake Standard Tri at Great Yarmouth, a 1500m open water swim,
39km bike ride and a 10km run, Ben Usher finished in 53rd place out of  169
finishers in 2hrs 34min 12sec, a PB by over 8min, and Paul Schroder was 99th in
2.51.24, a PB by over 15min.

At the Dartford Bridge Standard Triathlon, competed over similar distances, Paul
Lee finished in 82nd place out of 148 finishers in 2.37.24.

At the Ongar Tri a Tri, a 300m pool swim, 20km bike ride and a 5km run, Paul
Dixon finished in 17th place out of 118 finishers in 1.17.16, Steve Warren was
31st in 1.22.23 and Wendy Schroder 53rd in 1.27.01.

At the Ironman 70.3 event, a 1.2 mile open water swim, 56 mile bike ride and a
13.1 mile run (70.3 mile total), Carmen Byfield finished in 1680th place out of
1691 finishers in 8hrs 26min 49sec.

Several other members competed in 5k parkruns.
At Harlow parkrun Darren McCree was victorious in 1st place out of 193 finishers
in a superb 19min 16sec. He was followed by Andy Kitson 2nd in 19.17, Andy
Terrell 7th in 20.31, Martin Westley 15th in 22.13, Mark Moulds 19th in 22.38
(PB), Spencer Brooks 26th in 23.12, Catherine Ridge 27th in 23.27, Paul Dixon
30th and 2nd Vet 50 in 23.38, Graham Saville 31st and 3rd Vet 50in 23.54, Peter
Ayling 34th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.48, Alan Cootes 45th and 2nd Vet 60 in 25.35,
Andrew Smith 49th in 26.16, Martin Elven 67th in 27.30, Jeff Mace 78th in 28.41,
Lorraine Knight 79th in 28.46, Pushpa Mistry 110th in 31.40, Melanie Harris
121st and 1st Female Vet 60 in 32.34 and Alan Wellbelove 125th in 33.01.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Craig Segal finished in 4th place out of 227
finishers in an excellent 18.06 (PB), Alex Smith was 11th in 18.38 (PB), Martyn
Coulter 25th in 19.52, Sharon Wright 31st and 3rd Female in 19.57 and Louise
Cootes 137th in 26.24.

At Cambridge parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 6th place out of 578 finishers in
18.24 and Anna Robey was 555th in 41.58.

At Windermere parkrun in Cumbria Daniel Jephcott finished in 12th place out of
252 finishers in 19.20.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Jamie Jephcott finished in 14th place
out of 156 finishers in 20.47 and Darren Rautenbach was 26th in 22.36 (PB).

At Gillingham parkrun Paul Schroder finished in 46th place out of 379 finishers
in 22.58.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Justin Patten finished in 34th place out of 300
finishers in 23.13.

At Rotherhithe parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 213th place out of 291 finishers
in 29.21.

At Chelmsford parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 463rd place out of 692
finishers and 2nd Female Vet 70 in 30.20.

At Hereford 5k Paul Watts finished in 90th place out 94 finishers in a PB time
of 25.53.

At the Richmond 10K Sam Carter finished in 254th place out of 557 finishers in
45.23.

At the Hatfield Forest 10K Brenda Clayton finished in 395th place out of 520
finishers in 1.15.27.

18th June

Richmond 10k   
Sam Carter 45.23

Hatfield Forest 10k Hoohaah   
395 Brenda Clayton 1.15.27
520 finishers

Fritton Lake Standard Tri 2017  
53      Benjamin Usher        2:34:12        (PB by 8.37)
99      Paul Schroder          2:51:24        (PB by 15.32)
169 Finishers

Dartford Bridge Standard Triathlon  
82 Paul Lee    2:37:24
148 Finishers

Ongar Tri a Tri  
17 Paul Dixon          1:17:16
31 Steven Warren      1:22:23
53 Wendy Schroder    1:27:01
118 Finishers

IRONMAN 70.3 (Half) ¿ Staffordshire  
1680 Carmen Byfield          08:26:49
1691 Finishers

17th June

Harlow parkrun  
1 Danny McCree 19.16
2 Andy Kitson 19.17
7 Andy Terrell 20.31
15 Martin Westley 22.13
19 Mark Moulds 22.38 (PB by 0.20)
26 Spencer Brooks 23.12
27 Catherine Ridge 23.27
30 Paul Dixon 23.38
31 Graham Saville 23.54
34 Peter Ayling 24.48
45 Alan Cootes 25.35
49 Andrew Smith 26.16
67 Martin Elven 27.30
78 Jeff Mace 28.41
79 Lorraine Knight 28.46
110 Pushpa Mistry 31.40
121 Melanie Harris 32.34 
125 Alan Wellbelove 33.01
193 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun  
4 Craig Segal 18.06 (PB by 0.18)
11 Alex Smith 18.38 (PB by 0.11)
25 Martyn Coulter 19.52
31 Sharon Wright 19.57
137 Louise Cootes 23.46
227 finishers

Cambridge  parkrun  
6 Rich Hynes 18.24
555 Anna Robey 41.58
578 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun  
14 Jamie Jephcott 20.47 
26 Darren Rautenbach 22.36 (PB by 0.26)
156 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun  
34 Justin Patten 23.13 
330 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun  
463 Brenda Clayton 30.20 
692 finishers

Southwark parkrun  
213 Andy Kinney 29.21
291 finishers

Great Lines parkrun, Medway  
46 Paul Schroder 22.58
379 finishers

Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge  
12 Daniel Jephcott 19.20
252 finishers

14th June

Scotts Travel Midweek League Road Race, Hitchin (10k) 
Ladies
95 Sharon Wright 43.39 (3rd V35)
118 Carinne Jay 45.42 (2nd V45)
145 Julia Gardiner 47.10
184 Catherine Ridge 49.04
219 Vicky Steadman 51.00
245 Kerry Mavris 52.32
248 Nicola Smith 52.51
280 Debbie Barry 54.48
310 Janice Page 56.59
Men
25 Rob Lowe 38.11
51 Ian Charters 40.14 (PB by 0.31)
67 Andy Kitson 41.22
68 Darren Tiley 41.27
74 Alan Broughton 41.46
75 Andy Terrell 42.06
88 Ben Usher 43.10
119 Sam Carter 45.50
129 Jamie Jephcott 46.36
136 Graham Saville 46.48
139 John Tennant 46.56
150 John Bull 47.23
157 Martin Westley 47.50
160 Michael Houlihan 47.53 (Debut)
180 Justin Patten 48.39
182 Roy Steven 48.43
186 Steve Warren 49.09
194 Spencer Brooks 49.44
201 Paul Dixon 50.00
215 Andy Bradley 50.38
239 Andy Smith 52.04
277 Jim Bates 54.38 (3rd V70)
278 Paul Watts 54.44 (Debut)
279 Darren Rautenbach 54.44
332 Dave Page 58.56
335 Andrew Smith 59.25
358 Hossein Erfani 1.02.36 (PB by 1.55)
376 Ron Newton 1.06.42
383 finishers
Teams: Ladies 3rd, Men 5th, Overall 4th, Vet Ladies 2nd, Vet Men 4th
Teams after 3 races: Ladies 2nd, Men 5th, Overall 4th, Vet Ladies 2nd, Vet Men 4th

Race Result Report - 12th June

Harlow Running Club members filled the first three places at the Harlow parkrun
5K. Ian Charters led the way in 1st place out of 190 finishers in an excellent
19min 17sec. He was followed home by Barry Mooney 2nd in 19.30, Danny McCree 3rd
in 19.41, Darren Tiley 6th in 20.15, Martin Westley 13th in 21.58, Graham
Saville 21st and 1st Vet 55 in 23.22, Paul Dixon 25th in 23.40, Catherine Ridge
28th and 2nd Female in 23.48, Paul Schroder 44th in 25.40, Jane Evans 45th and
1st Female Vet 50 in a personal best time for the distance of 25.41, Jim Bates
48th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.51, David Morley 53rd in 26.37, Mark Moulds 59th in
27.18, Andrew Smith 61st in 27.22, Martin Elven 62nd in 27.26, Hossein Erfani
78th in 29.26, Katie Wood 82nd in 29.38, Alan Wellbelove 89th in 29.56 and
Austin Nyamande 105th in 31.45.

Meanwhile at a warm and very hilly St Albans Half Marathon Craig Segal finished
in 71st place out of 2543 finishers in a superb 1hr 29min 55sec, John Tennant
was 487th in 1.45.58 and Rachael Morris 1238th in 2.01.39.

At the Heyford Park Airbase 10K in Oxfordshire Paul Schroder finished in 30th
place out of 232 finishers in 46.45 and Wendy Schroder was 61st in 52.05.

At the Stansted 10k Justin Patten finished in 68th place out of 290 finishers in
51.36.

At the Lee Valley Aquathon, a 500m open water swim and 5.5k run, Darren Tiley
finished in 8th place out of 44 finishers in 32.55 and Andy Ramage was 17th in
36.54.

At the Hatfield Forest parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 17th place out of 262
finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 21.22. He was followed by Andy Bradley 37th in
23.39, David Page 103rd in 27.35, Janice Page 121st in 28.07, Peter Mills 147th
and 1st Vet 70 in 29.34 and Joanne Mills 195th and 2nd Female Vet 65 in 33.10.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jamie Jephcott finished in 13th place
out of 174 finishers in 20.53.

At the Brentwood parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 7th place out of 166
finishers in 21.35 and Louise Cootes was 79th in 29.27.

At the Mersea Island parkrun Paula Reynolds finished in 13th place out of 97
finishers and 2nd Female in 21.49.

At the Barking parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 44th place out of 93 finishers in
28.07.

At the Edgbaston parkrun in Birmingham John Bull finished in 75th place out of
397 finishers in 22.45.

At the Maldon parkrun Spencer Brooks finished in 43rd place out of 293 finishers
in 22.53.

At the Barnet parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 137th place out of 203
finishers and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29.44.

At the Endure 24, a 24 hour race over a 5 mile trail route at Reading, a mixed
relay team of Richard Smith, Debbie Barry, Sean Flynn, Holly Nairn and Nicola
Smith managed an exhausting 28 laps for a total of 140 miles.

At the hilly and multi-terrain Stansted 10K Jon Steadman finished in 38th place
out of 290 finishers in 48min 17sec, Justin Patten was 68th in 51.36 and
Pasquale Pellecchia 102nd in 55.28.

11th June

St Albans Half Marathon  
71 Craig Segal 1.29.55 (PB by 0.50)
487 John Tennant 1.45.58
1238 Rachael Morris 2.01.39  (Debut)
2543 finishers

Heyford Park Airbase 10K  
30 Paul Schroder 46.46
61 Wendy Schroder 52.06
232 finishers

Stansted 10k  
38 Jon Steadman 48.17
68 Justin Patten 51:36 
102 Pasquale Pellecchia 55.28
290 finishers

10th June

Endure 24 (hours)  
Small Team (Mixed)
52 Richard Smith, Debbie Barry, Holly Nairn, Sean Flynn, Nicola Smith (28 laps = 140 miles)
138 finishers

Harlow parkrun  
1 Ian Charters 19.17
2 Barry Mooney 19.30
3 Danny McCree 19.41
6 Darren Tiley 20.15
13 Martin Westley 21.58
21 Graham Saville 23.22
25 Paul Dixon 23.40
28 Catherine Ridge 23.48
44 Paul Schroder 25.40
45 Jane Evans 25.41 (PB by 0.16)
48 Jim Bates 25.51
53 David Morley 26.37
59 Mark Moulds 27.18
61 Andrew Smith 27.22
62 Martin Elven 27.26
78 Hossein Erfani 29.26 
82 Katie Wood 29.38 (Debut)
89 Alan Wellbelove 29.56
105 Austin Nyamande 31.45
154 Andy Kitson 37.09
190 Lorraine Knight 1.03.49
190 finishers

Oak Hill parkrun  
133 Brenda Clayton 29.44
203 finishers

Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham  
75 John Bull 22.45
397 finishers

Maldon Prom parkrun  
43 Spencer Brooks 22.53
293 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun  
13 Jamie Jephcott 20.53
174 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun  
17 Alan Broughton 21.22
37 Andy Bradley 23.39
103 Dave Page 27.35
121 Janice Page 28.07
147 Peter Mills 29.34
195 Joanne Mills 33.10
262 finishers

Barking parkrun  
44 Andy Kinney 28.07
93 finishers

Brentwood parkrun  
7 Martyn Coulter 21.35
79 Louise Cootes 29.27
166 finishers

Mersea Island parkrun  
13 Paula Reynolds 21.49 
97 finishers

7th June

Hereford 5k
90 Paul Watts 25.53 (PB by 0.23)
94 finishers 

6th June

Lee Valley Aquathon
Men’s 500m swim, 5.5k run
8 Darren Tiley 32.55
17 Andrew Ramage 36.54
47 finishers
Ladies’ 500m swim, 5.5k run
9 Louise Kedge 39.47
15 Kerry Mavris 43.42
18 Carmen Byfield 44.45
19 finishers
Men’s 250m swim, 3k run
2 Ian Charters 18.10
6 Darren Rautenbach 19.54
18 finishers

Race Result Report - 5th June

Harlow Running Club member Rich Hynes had to keep to a tight schedule on
Saturday morning. At 9pm he started the Gunpowder parkrun 5k at Waltham Abbey,
finishing in 3rd place out of 191 finishers in a personal best time for the
distance (PB) of 18min 12sec. Also running were Jamie Jephcott 15th in 20.53,
Andy Ramage 22nd in 21.35 and Liam Boylan 31st in 22.28.
Hynes then drove the short distance to Chingford where he made his debut in a 5
mile race, the 10pm start Orion Forest 5, where he finished in 44th place out of
177 finishers in 34min 13sec. He was followed by Sean Flynn 81st in 38.47,
Debbie Barry 115th and 3rd Female Vet 55 in 43.29, Louise Cootes 124th in 44.39
(PB), David Page 127th in 45.00, Janice Page 138th in 46.54 and Austin Nyamande
51.27.

Meanwhile at the Dorking 10, an undulating 10 mile race through the Surrey
countryside,  Andy Kinney finished in 441st place out of 464 finishers in 1hr
42min 57sec.

At the Harlow parkrun 5k Danny McCree was victorious in 1st place out of 181
finishers for the 4th successive time in 19min 12sec. He was followed home by
Darren Tiley 3rd in 19.48, Greg Goodey 4th in 20.00, Andrew Kitson 8th in 21.10,
Martin Westley 16th in 22.12, Darren Rautenbach 23rd in 23.02 (PB), Graham
Saville 27th in 23.21, Spencer Brooks 28th in 23.28, Paul Dixon 30th in 23.46,
Peter Ayling 35th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.22, Jim Bates 51st and 1st Vet 70 in
26.12, Chris McCarthy 56th in 26.29, Andrew Smith 60th in 26.41, Martin Elven
64th in 27.02, David Morley 74th in 28.02, Alan Wellbelove 101st in 31.28 and
Pushpa Mistry 103rd and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 31.31.

At the Windermere parkrun in Cumbria Daniel Jephcott finished in 9th place out
of 278 finishers in 18.58.

At the Roding Valley parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 10th place out of 132
finishers in 21.05.

At the Hatfield Forest parkrun Justin Patten finished in 53rd place out of 294
finishers in 24.10 and Peter Mills was 149th and 1st Vet 70 in 28.37.

At the Milton Keynes parkrun Kerry Mavris finished in 71st place out of 344
finishers and 1st Female Vet 45 in 24.52.

At the Hornchurch parkrun Rachael Morris finished in 42nd place out of 113
finishers in 26.02.

At the Hatfield parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 142nd place out of 213 finishers
in 29.29.

At the Mersea Island parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 62nd place out of 102
finishers and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29.57.

4th June

Dorking 10
441 Andy Kinney 1:42:57
464 finishers

3rd June

Orion Harriers Forest 5 (miles)  
44 Rich Hynes 34.13 (Debut)
81 Sean Flynn 38.47
115 Debbie Barry 43.29
124 Louise Cootes 44.39 (PB by 0.19)
127 Dave Page 45.00
138 Janice Page 46.54
162 Austin Nyamande 51.27
177 finishers

Harlow parkrun  
1 Danny McCree 19.13
3 Darren Tiley 19.48
8 Andy Kitson 21.10
16 Martin Westley 22.12
23 Darren Rautenbach 23.02 (PB by 0.14)
27 Graham Saville 23.21
28 Spencer Brooks 23.28
30 Paul Dixon 23.46
35 Peter Ayling 24.22
51 Jim Bates 26.12
56 Chris McCarthy 26.29 
60 Andrew Smith 26.41
64 Martin Elven 27.02
74 David Morley 28.02
46 Robin Lozeau 26.13
101 Alan Wellbelove 31.28
103 Pushpa Mistry 31.31
181 finishers

Ellenbrook Fields parkrun  
142 Andy Kinney 29.29
213 finishers

Mersea Island parkrun  
62 Brenda Clayton 29.57 
102 finishers

Roding Valley parkrun  
10 Martyn Coulter 21.05
132 finishers

Linford Wood parkrun  
71 Kerry Mavris 24.52 (PB by 0.14)
344 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun  
3 Rich Hynes 18.12 (PB by 0.16)
15 Jamie Jephcott 20.53 
22 Andrew Ramage 21.35
31 Liam Boylan 22.28 (Debut)
191 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun  
53 Justin Patten 24.10
149 Peter Mills 28.37
294 finishers

Harrow Lodge parkrun  
42 Rachel Morris 26.02
113 finishers

Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge  
9 Daniel Jephcott 18.58
278 finishers

Race Result Report - 30th May

Harlow Running Club competed in the second round of the Herts/Essex Mid Week
Road Race League Div 2 last week, on a warm and muggy evening and over a very
undulating 10K course at Stevenage. Once again the ladies team out performed the
men, finishing in 2nd place out of 6 teams with the men finishing in 5th place
and overall Harlow finished in 4th place. After two rounds Harlow lie in 4th
place with 15 points with North Herts Road Runners top with 24 points.
In the ladies race Sharon Wright finished in a fantastic 2nd place out of 106
finishers in 42min 37sec. She was followed home by Carinne Jay 5th and 1st
Female Vet 45 in 43.53, Julia Gardiner 9th in 45.32 and Paula Reynolds 10th in
45.32. Debbie Barry finished in 42nd place and 1st Female Vet 55 in 52.08 and
Paulene Galoppi was 100th and 3rd Female Vet 65 in  65.28. In the men's race Rob
Lowe finished in 21st place out of 176 finishers in a superb 37.28. Craig Segal
was 32nd in 38.38, Alex Smith 39th in 39.03 and Danny McCree 41st in 39.13. Jim
Bates finished in 146th place and 3rd Vet 70 in 53.17.
Other runners
Women
18 Faith Jackson-Lee     47.10
25 Vicky Steadman         48.16
39 Kerry Mavris              50.50
49 Jane Evans               53.24
52 Nicola Smith             54.06
55 Louise Kedge           55.19
59 Janice Page             55.40
65 Paula Coleman        56.34
68 Holly Nairn               56.41
82 Susan Maloney        59.34
85 Wendy Schroder      60.05
Men
49 Darren Tiley            40.06
52 Barry Mooney         40.21
58 Alan Broughton       41.12
60 Owen Haigh            41.27
80 Graham Saville       44.17
82 Jon Steadman        44.47
97 Andy Bradley          45.51
100 Sam Carter           46.03
101 John Tennant        46.03
103 Jamie Jephcott     46.10
104 John Bull              46.15
106 Roy Steven          46.41
107 Paul Schroder      47.08
111 Sean Flynn           47.40
113 Steve Warren       47.58
123 Martin Westley     48.57
131 Paul Dixon           50.06
132 Andy Smith          50.06
134 Justin Patten       50.19
145 Robin Lozeau      52.54
156 Paul Watts          56.41
164 Matt Jones          58.48
165 Peter Mills           59.13
166 Christopher McCarthy 59.40
172 Ron Newton        66.24

Meanwhile, again on a warm and muggy Bank Holiday Monday, HRC field a total of
47 runners at the Hatfield Broad Oak 10K. Rich Hynes finished in 18th place out
of 1222  finishers in an excellent 37min 21sec. He was followed by Craig Segal
37th in 39.11, Alex Smith 43rd in 39.36 and Darren Tiley 59th in a PB time of
40.20. First female in 183rd place was Paula Reynolds in 45.10 followed by Julia
Gardiner 188th in 45.17 and Sandra Rust 267th in 47.26.
Other runners
111 Martyn Coulter          42.56
116 Andy Terrell               43.16
146 Sam Carter               44.12
191 John Bull                   45.24
207 Stuart Glynn             46.04
233 Andy Bradley            46.42
242 Martin Westley          46.49
244 John Tennant            47.00
280 Jon French               47.46
286 Mark Moulds             47.46 PB
329 Paul Schroder          48.54
330 Liam Boylan             48.58
332 Peter Ayling              48.59
335 Steve Warren           49.00
338 Spencer Brooks       49.05
359 Vicky Steadman       49.38
429 Andy Smith               51.23 PB
436 Alan Cootes              51.29
443 Lucy Overy               51.31 PB
445 Graham Saville        51.33
454 Anna Robey             51.45
457 Pasquale Pellecchia 51.56
518 Jim Bates                 53.19
540 Debbie Barry            53.42
541 Louise Cootes          53.46
630 Jane Evans              54.57
641 Nicola Smith             55.10
650 Paula Coleman        56.10
709 Louise Kedge           56.50
723 Janice Page             57.09
730 Karen Moir               57.17
767 Wendy Schroder      57.43
784 David Page              58.17
814 Andy Kinney            59.37
853 Lorraine Knight        60.27
858 Katie Wood              60.42
905 Brenda Clayton        62.00
906 Joy Hale                   62.03
932 Susan Maloney        62.21
945 Melanie Harris          63.24

At the Dorchester Marathon in Dorset Michael Houlihan finished in 101st place
out of 715 finishers in 3hrs 47min 24sec and Sean Flynn was 293rd in 4.22.57.

At the Kent Circuit Marathon, run on several 1.29 mile laps of the Kent
Cyclopark in North West Kent, Martyn Coulter finished in 51st place out of 259
finishers in 3hrs 50min 01sec and Andy Kinney was 253rd in 6.14.23

At the European Aquathlon Championships in Bratislava, Slovakia, Andrew Kitson
finished the 1km swim & 5km run in 8th place out of 20 finishers in the Male 40
- 44 age group in 35min 48sec.
Two days later Kitson competed in the Vitality London 10,000 metres, finishing
in 479th place out of 12,400 finishers in a PB time of 38min 28sec.

At Harlow parkrun 5k Danny McCree was victorious in 1st place out of 200
finishers in 19min 13sec. He was followed by Barry Mooney 3rd in 19.35, Sharon
Wright 6th and 1st Female in 21.03, Ben Usher 7th in 21.26, Martin Westley 13th
in 22.49, Craig Segal 14th in 22.50, Graham Saville 19th and 1st Vet 50 in
23.23, Viloa Tam 25th and 2nd Female in 24.01, Spencer Brooks 26th in 24.01,
Darren Tiley 27th in 24.02, Andy Smith 31st in 24.38, Catherine Ridge 36th in
24.47, Alan Cootes 38th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.52, Jim Bates 43rd and 1st Vet 70
in 25.56, Paul Schroder 44th in 26.00, Robin Lozeau 46th and 2nd Vet 60 in
26.13, Jane Evans 54th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 26.49, Debbie Barry 66th and 1st
Female Vet 55 in 27.51, Lorraine Knight 80th in 28.35, Austin Nyamande 82nd in
29.00, Mark Moulds 94th in 30.15, Hossein Erfani 95th in 30.17, Alan Wellbelove
100th in 30.55, Joanne Mills 107th and 1st Female Vet 65 in 32.08, Peter Mills
108th and 2nd Vet 70 in 32.09 and Terasa Holden 124th in 33.31.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun 5k Rich Hynes finished in 3rd place out of 354
finishers in an excellent 18min 33sec. He was followed by Alan Broughton 10th
and 1st Vet 50 in 20.20, Andy Bradley 43rd in 22.55, Justin Patten 83rd in
25.06, Martin McColgan 108th and 3rd Vet 60 in 26.05, David Page 147th in 27.33,
Janice Page 172nd in 28.45 and Brenda Clayton 229th and 1st Female Vet 70 in
31.21.

At the Windermere parkrun 5k in Cumbria Daniel Jephcott finished in 4th place
out of 218 finishers in 18min 57sec.

At the Edinburgh Marathon Kerry Mavris finished in 1571st place out of 6110
finishers in 3hrs 56min 30sec followed by Paul Dixon 2082nd in 4.06.54, Andy
Ramage 2444th in 4.14.36, Brendon MacLean 2445th in 4.14.36 and Mark Hayward
4425th in 4.55.46.

At the Eastern Region Tri Relay Championships at Box End Park near Bedford, a
750m open water swim, 20km bike ride and a 5km run by teams of three, Louise
Kedge, Holly Nairn and Paula Reynolds finished in 34th place out of 66 finishers
in 4hrs 04min 57sec. Carmen Byfield, Alan Cootes and Nick D'Alton were 51st in
4.14.50 and Michael Gornall, Gail Nicholls and Paul Schroder 55th in 4.17.56.

At the Mayfield Sprint Triathlon in Kent, a 500m swim, 24km bike ride and a 5km
run, Justin Patten finished in 16th place out of 33 finishers in 1hr 17min
33sec.

29th May

Vitality London 10000 
479 Andy Kitson 38:28 (PB by 6.05)
12400 finishers

Mayfield Sprint Triathlon
16 Justin Patten 1:17:33 
33 finishers

Hatfield Broad Oak 10K
18 Rich Hynes 37.21
37 Craig Segal 39.11 (PB by 0.38)
43 Alex Smith 39.36
59 Darren Tiley 40.20 (PB by 0.18)
111 Martyn Coulter 42.56
116 Andy Terrell 43.16
146 Sam Carter 44.12 (PB by 0.44)
183 Julia Gardiner 45.17
188 John Bull 45.24
191 Paula Reynolds 45.10
207 Stuart Glynn 46.04
233 Andy Bradley 46.42
242 John Tennant 47.00
244 Martin Westley 46.49 (Debut)
267 Sandi Rust 47.26
280 Jon French 47.46 (Debut)
286 Mark Moulds 47.46 (PB by 7.51)
329 Liam Boylan 48.58 (Debut)
330 Paul Schroder 48.54
332 Peter Ayling 48.59
335 Steve Warren 49.00 (PB by 3.12)
338 Spencer Brooks 49.05
359 Vicky Steadman 49.38
429 Graham Saville 51.33
436 Andy Smith 51.23 
443 Lucy Overy 51.31 (PB by 1.19)
445 Alan Cootes 51.29
454 Anna Robey 51.45
457 Pasquale Pellecchia 51.56
518 Jim Bates 53.19
540 Louise Cootes 53.46
541 Debbie Barry 53.42
630 Jane Evans 54.57
641 Nicola Smith 55.10
650 Paula Coleman 56.10
709 Louise Kedge 56.50
723 Janice Page 57.09
730 Karen Moir 58.17
767 Dave Page 58.17
784 Wendy Schroder 57.43
814 Lorraine Knight 1.00.57
853 Andy Kinney 59.37
858 Katie Wood 1.00.42
905 Brenda Clayton 1.02.00 (CR FV70 ¿ first ever at this age category)
906 Joy Hale 1.02.03
932 Susan Maloney 1.02.21
945 Melanie Harris 1.03.24
1009 Paulene Galoppi 1.05.30
0139 Terasa Holden 1.06.43 (Debut)
1071 Laura Jephcott 1.08.31
1072 Jamie Jephcott 1.08.30
1095 Lee Walker 1:08:56 (Debut)
1194 Sarah Gainsford 1.18.58 (Debut)
1222 Angela Cook 1.46.22 (Debut)
1222 finishers

28th May

Edinburgh Marathon  
1571 Kerry Mavris 3.56.30 (PB by 23.27)
2082 Paul Dixon 4.06.54
2444 Amdrew Ramage 4.14.36
2445 Brendon Maclean 4.14.36
4425 Mark Hayward 4.55.46
6110 finishers

Dorchester Marathon    
101 Michael Houlihan 3.47.24
293 Sean Flynn  4.22.57
715 finishers 

Eastern Region Tri Relay Championships
(750m Swim, 20km Bike, 5km Run)
34 Louise Kedge, Holly Nairn, Paula Reynolds - 4:04:57 (4th Ladies team)
51 Carmen Byfield, Alan Cootes, Nick D¿Alton - 4:14:50
55 Michael Gornall, Gail Nicholls, Paul Schroder - 4:17:56
66 Finishers

27th May

European aquathlon championships (40-44AG - 1km swim & 5km run) Bratislava   
8 Andy Kitson 35:48 
20 finishers

Kent Circuit Marathon  
51 Martyn Coulter 3.50.01
253 Andy Kinney 6.14.23
257 finishers

Harlow parkrun  
1 Danny McCree 19.13
3 Barry Mooney 19.35
6 Sharon Wright 21.03 (1st Lady)
7 Ben Usher 21.26
13 Martin Westley 22.49
14 Craig Segal 22.50
19 Graham Saville 23.23
25 Viola Tam 24.01
26 Spencer Brooks 24.01
27 Darren Tiley 24.02
31 Andy Smith 24.38
36 Catherine Ridge 24.47
38 Alan Cootes 24.53
43 Jim Bates 25.56
44 Paul Schroder 26.00
46 Robin Lozeau 26.13
54 Jane Evans 26.49
66 Debbie Barry 27.51
80 Lorraine Knight 28.35
82 Austin Nyamande 29.00
94 Mark Moulds 30.15
95 Hossein Erfani 30.17
100 Alan Wellbelove 30.55
107 Joanne Mills 32.08 
108 Peter Mills 32.09
124 Terasa Holden 33.31
164 Louise Cootes 37.19 
200 finishers

Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge  
4 Daniel Jephcott 18.57
218 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun  
3 Rich Hynes 18.33
10 Alan Broughton 20.20
43 Andy Bradley 22.55
83 Justin Patten 25.06
108 Martin McColgan 26.05
147 Dave Page 27.33
172 Janice Page 28.45
229 Brenda Clayton 31.21
354 finishers

24th May

Scotts Travel Midweek League Road Race, Stevenage   
Ladies
95 Sharon Wright 42.37 (2nd V35) (PB by 0.41)
112 Carinne Jay 43.53 (1st V45)
135 Julia Gardiner 45.32
136 Paula Reynolds 45.33
172 Faith Jackson-Lee 47.10 
194 Vicky Steadman 48.16
241 Kerry Mavris 50.50
260 Debbie Barry 52.08 (1st V55)
275 Jane Evans 53.24
280 Nicola Smith 54.0
293 Louise Kedge 55.19
299 Janice Page 55.40
308 Paula Coleman 56.34
312 Holly Nairn 56.41
341 Susan Maloney 59.34
347 Wendy Schroder 1.00.05
375 Paulene Galoppi 1.05.28 (3rd V65) 
Men
24 Rob Lowe 37.28
40 Craig Segal 38.38 (PB by 1.11)
48 Alex Smith 39.03
51 Danny McCree 39.13 (PB by 0.28)
62 Darren Tiley 40.06 (PB by 0.32)
66 Barry Mooney 40.21 (PB by 1.32)
78 Alan Broughton 41.12
81 Owen Haigh 41.27
118 Graham Saville 44.17 (PB by 0.37)
123 Jon Steadman 44.47
144 Andy Bradley 45.51
150 Sam Carter 46.03
153 John Tennant 46.03
156 Jamie Jephcott 46.10
157 John Bull 46.15
162 Roy Steven 46.41
170 Paul Schroder 47.08
181 Sean Flynn 47.40
187 Steve Warren 47.58 (PB by 4.14)
208 Martin Westley 48.57 (Debut)
228 Paul Dixon 50.06
229 Andy Smith 50.06
235 Justin Patten 50.19
269 Robin Lozeau 52.54
273 Jim Bates 53.17 (3rd V70)
311 Paul Watts 56.41 (Debut)
335 Matt Jones 58.48
339 Peter Mills 59.13
342 Chris McCarthy 59.40 (Debut)
380 Ron Newton 1.06.24
390 finishers

Team Results – Ladies 2nd, Men 5th, Ladies Vets 1st, Men 4th, Overall 4th.
After 2 Races - Ladies 2nd, Men 4th, Ladies Vets 1st, Men 4th, Overall 4th.

23rd May

Stortford Tri Mid-week
Aquathlon Series 2017
(750m Swim, 5km Run)
Race 1
3 Andrew Kitson - 32:55 (2nd MV)
6 Darren Tiley - 35:25 - PB of 4:52
8 Adrian Fell - 35:48 - PB of 0:37
10 Ben Usher - 36:22 - PB of 0:43 (2nd MS)
13 Paula Reynolds - 37:05 (3rd FV)
19 Holly Nairn - 39:39 - PB of 0:17 (2nd FS)
22 Paul Schroder - 40:20
24 Anna Robey - 40:44 - PB of 4:31 (3rd FS)
27 Gail Nicholls - 42:22
29 Justin Patten - 45:50
35 finishers

Race Result Report - 22nd May

Harlow Running Club members were out and about at various events over the
weekend, at home and abroad.
At the Grafman Half Ironman Triathlon, a 1.2 mile open water swim, a 55 mile
bike ride and a 13.1 mile half marathon run, at Huntingdon in Cambridgeshire,
Nick D'Alton finished in 205th place out of 577 finishers in 5hrs 07min 53sec, a
personal best by an incredible 26 minutes.

Meanwhile at the ITU Sprint Distance Triathlon, a 750 metre open water swim, a
21k bike ride and a 5k run, at Dorney Lake in Berkshire, Andrew Kitson finished
in 199th place out of 710 finishers in 1hr 10min 09sec, 2min 45sec quicker than
his time from last year.

At the Exeter Marathon Martin Elven finished in 289th place out of 310 finishers
in 5hrs 32min 16sec in his debut at the distance.

At the Wimbledon Half Marathon Sean Flynn finished in 221st place out of 830
finishers in 1hr 53min 01sec.

At the Kuala Lumpur Half Marathon in Malaysia Andy Kinney finished in 160th
place out of 200 finishers in 2hrs 53min 29sec. A respectably time considering
it was run at 5.30am with a temperature of 28C and 88% humidity.

At the Wimpole Estate 10K in Cambridgeshire Brenda Clayton finished in 406th
place out of 649 finishers and 2nd Female 60+ in 1hr 06min 03sec.

At the Harlow parkrun 5k Danny McCree was victorious in 1st place out of 205
finishers in an excellent PB time of 18min 57sec. He was followed home by Darren
Tiley 3rd in 19.43, Greg Goodey 4th in 20.34, Martyn Coulter 9th in 20.51,
Martin Westley 19th in 22.29, Sean Flynn 26th and 1st Vet 55 in 22.54, Paul
Dixon 35th in 23.38, Catherine Ridge 36th in 23.54, Andy Smith 37th in 24.03,
Jim Bates 48th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.26,   Andrew Smith 58th in 26.13, Alex Smith
59th in 26.13, Debbie Barry 61st and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 26.27, Louise Kedge
63rd in 26.53, Louise Cootes 66th in 27.00, Peter Mills 84th and 2nd Vet 70 in
28.03, Austin Nyamande 89th in 28.21, Alan Wellbelove 94th in 29.12, Pushpa
Mistry 120th in 31.32, Melanie Harris 128th and 1st Female Vet 60 in 32.57 and
Joanne Mills 135th and 1st Female Vet 65 in 33.09.

At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5k Rich Hynes finished in 5th place out of 324
finishers in a superb 18min 54sec, Alan Broughton was 15th and 1st Vet 50 in
20.19, John Bull 44th in 22.50, Terry Pike 182nd in 29.26 and Janice Page 211th
in 31.12.

At the Gunpowder parkrun 5k at Waltham Forest Daniel Jephcott finished in 3rd
place out of 216 finishers in 19min 00sec, Jamie Jephcott was 19th in 21.23,
Andy Ramage 23rd in 21.53, Carinne Jay 56th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 25.02 and
Holly Nairn 70th in 25.59.

At Hoddesdon parkrun 5k Graham Saville finished in 9th place out of 69 finishers
and 3rd Vet 50 in 23.27 and Spencer brooks was 14th in 24.00.

At Great Yarmouth parkrun 5K Terasa Holden finished in 232nd place out of 310
finishers in 31.19.

Ten club members competed in the first race of five of the Stortford Tri Mid
Week Aquthlon Series at Redricks Lake between Sawbridgeworth and Harlow on
Tuesday. The event comprises a 750metre open water swim followed by a 5k trail
run. Andrew Kitson finished in 3rd place out of 35 finishers in 32min 55sec. He
was followed by Darren Tiley 6th in 35.25, Adrian Fell 8th in 35.48, Ben Usher
10th in 36.22, Paula Reynolds 13th in 37.05, Holly Nairn 19th in 39.39, Paul
Schroder 22nd in 40.20, Anna Robey 24th in 40.44, Gail Nicholls 27th in 42.22
and Justin Patten 29th in 45.50.

21st May

Honda Kuala Lumpur Half Marathon 
160 Andy Kinney 2:53:29
200 finishers 

Exeter Marathon   
289 Martin Elven 5.32.16 (Debut)
310 finishers 

Wimbledon Common Half Marathon     
221 Sean Flynn 1.53.01
830 finishers 

Wimpole Estate 10k Hoohaah  
405 Brenda Clayton 1.06.03 
648 finishers 

Triathlon - Half Ironman - Grafman, Huntingdon
205 Nick D'Alton 5.07.53 (PB 26 mins 15 Seconds)
577 Participants

Triathlon - Sprint - ITU Qualifier, Eton Dorney
199 Andrew Kitson 1.10.09 (Debut)
710 Participants

20th May

Harlow parkrun  
1 Danny McCree 18.57 (PB by 0.18)
3 Darren Tiley 19.43
9 Martyn Coulter 20.51
19 Martin Westley 22.29
26 Sean Flynn 22.54
35 Paul Dixon 23.38
36 Catherine Ridge 23.54
37 Andy Smith 24.03 
48 Jim Bates 25.26
58 Andrew Smith 26.13
59 Alex Smith 26.13 
61 Debbie Barry 26.27
63 Louise Kedge 26.53
66 Louise Cootes 27.00
84 Peter Mills 28.03
89 Austin Nyamande 28.21
94 Alan Wellbelove 29.12
120 Pushpa Mistry 31.32
128 Melanie Harris 32.57
135 Joanne Mills 33.09 
184 Andy Kitson 40.32
205 finishers

Gorleston Cliffs parkrun  
232 Terasa Holden 31.19
310 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun  
3 Daniel Jephcott 19.00
19 Jamie Jephcott 21.23
23 Andrew Ramage 21.53
56 Carinne Jay 25.02 
70 Holly Nairn 25.59
216 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun  
5 Rich Hynes 18.54
15 Alan Broughton 20.19
44 John Bull 22.50
182 Terry Pike 29.26
211 Janice Page 31.12
324 finishers

Barclay parkrun  
9 Graham Saville 23.27
14 Spencer Brooks 24.00
69 finishers

Race Result Report - 15th May

Harlow Running Club had a fantastic turnout for the first race of four of the
Herts / Essex Mid Week Road Race League Division 2 with a total of 64 runners.
Harlow made a reasonable start to the series hosted by Bishop's Stortford RC
over a hilly multi-terrain 10K course. The ladies team finished in 2nd place,
the men were 4th and overall Harlow were in 3rd place with 8 points. North Herts
Road Runners finished 1st with 12 points and the rest of the league is made up
with teams from Fairlands Valley Spartans from Stevenage, Hitchin RC and
Stevenage & North Herts AC.
First lady was Sharon Wright in 4th place out of 123 finishers in a superb
personal best time (PB) of 42min 57min. She was followed home by Carinne Jay 9th
and 1st Female Vet 45 in 44.32, Julia Gardiner 10th in 44.57, Paula Reynolds
11th in 44.57, Catherine Ridge in 46.03, Faith Jackson-Lee 21st in 47.03 (PB),
Saira Muschamp 23rd in 47.42 (PB) and Debbie Barry was 57th and 1st Female Vet
55 in 52.27. In the men's race Rob Lowe finished in 23rd place out of 174
finishers in an excellent 37.32. He was followed by Ian Charters 35th in 38.44
(PB), Alex Smith 37th in 39.02, Daniel Jephcott 46th in 39.36 (PB) and Owen
Haigh 47th in 39.40 (PB). There were also PB runs from Andy Ramage 79th in
43.54, Graham Saville 81st in 44.04, Nick D'Alton 88th in 45.03, Darren
Rautenbach 107th in 46.42, Steve Warren 123rd in 48.48, Andrew Smith 153rd in
53.55 and Hossein Erfani 170th in 60.41. John Tennant was 96th and 2nd Vet 60 in
46.06, Roy Steven 106th and 3rd Vet 60 in 46.42 and Peter Mills 165 and 3rd Vet
70 in 56.50.
Other runners
Ladies
29 Vicky Steadman           48.36
43 Kerry Mavris                 50.52
46 Zoe Delaney                51.06
59 Nicola Smith                52.39
60 Louise Kedge               52.40
61 Louise Cootes             52.49
62 Lucy Overy                  52.50 Debut
64 Jane Evans                 53.38
69 Holly Nairn                  54.02
81 Paula Coleman           55.58
85 Karen Moir                  56.33
94 Lorraine Knight           57.39
103 Carmen Byfield        58.54
106 Susan Maloney        59.28
117 Joy Hale                   61.46
120 Alison Bull                64.37
121 Melody Nairn           64.42
Men
49 Andy Terrell              39.51
50 Danny McCree        39.51
53 Darren Tiley            40.18
57 Alan Broughton       40.53
69 Jason Haigh           42.50
80 Jon Steadman       44.00
84 Andrew Kitson      44.33 Debut
87 Sam Carter          44.56 Debut
101 John Bull            46.20
108 Andy Bradley     46.50
113 Martin Westerley 47.17 Debut
116 Jamie Jephcott  47.45
120 Peter Ayling       48.03
121 Paul Dixon         48.13
125 Michael Houlihan    48.57 Debut
126 Spencer Brooks    49.00
136 Andy Smith           50.27
140 Robin Lozeau      50.56
142 Justin Patten       51.17
146 Pasquale Pellecchia   51.51
159 David Page         55.07
167 Jeff Mace            58.33
169 Terry Pike            59.14
171 Ron Newton        62.04

Meanwhile at the Eastbourne Trackstar Marathon, a monotonous 105 laps of a
standard athletics track, Martyn Coulter finished in 17th place in a PB time of
3hrs 44min 51sec.

At the Dukeries 40 mile off road ultra in Sherwood Forest Sandi Rust finished in
a time of 6hrs 39min.

At the Great Baddow 10 mile race in Chelmsford John Tennant finished in 135th
place out of 641 finishers in 1hr 17min 32sec, and in their debuts at the
distance, Rachel Morris was 372nd in 1.31.09 and Jeff Mace 504th in 1.41.25..

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10K Lorraine Knight finished in 313th place
out of 561 finishers in 58.35.

At the Mersea Island Spring Duathlon, a 5k run, 20k cycle and 3k run, Anna Robey
finished in 5th place out of 21 finishers in 1hr 28min 49sec and Debbie Barry
was 9th in 1.35.36

Several runners were in action at various 5K parkruns.
At Harlow parkrun Danny McCree was victorious in 1st place out of 184 finishers
in 19.05, Darren Tilley was 2nd in 19.55, Martin Westley 10th in 22.23, John
Bull 16th and 1st Vet 50 in 22.47, Paul Schroder 25th in 23.22, Viola Tam 36th
in 24.44, Gail Nicholls 40th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 25.17 (PB), Jim Bates 46th
and 1st Vet 70 in 25.56, Jeff Mace 66th 26.59 (PB), Caz Smith 74th in 28.01
(PB), Alan Wellbelove 80th in 28.25, Debbie Barry 81st and 1st Female Vet 55 in
28.29, Louise Cootes 82nd in 28.29, Wendy Schroder 83rd in 28.30 and Alison Bull
102nd in 31.11.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Jason Haigh finished in 7th place out of 313
finishers in 20.07, Owen Haigh was 13th in 20.19, Alan Broughton 14th and 1st
Vet 50 in 20.23, Justin Patten 61st in 23.56, Terry Pike 164th in 28.41, Joy
Hale 196th in 30.30, Janice Page 216th in 30.30 and Martin Elven 259th in 34.26.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Daniel Jephcott finished in 5th place
out of 190 finishers in 19.24, Jamie Jephcott was 19th in 21.15, Andy Ramage
21st in 21.22 (PB), Holly Nairn 54th in 25.39, Darren Rautenbach 55th in 25.40
and Austin Nyamande 77th in 28.31.

At Ilford parkrun Graville Saville finished in 17th place out of 256 finishers
and 2nd Vet 50 in 21.49 (PB), Spencer Brooks was 29th in 23.01 and Andrew Smith
56th inm 25.31.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Amaniel Tesfay finished in 6th place out of 258
finishers in a fantastic PB time of 17.33.

At St Albans parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 349th place out of 514 finishers
and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29.04.

At Enfield parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 144th place out of 217 finishers in
29.14.

At the Stanborough lakes aquathlon, a 750m open water swim and a 5k run, Andrew
Kitson finished in 3rd place out of 24 finishers in 32min 22sec.

14th May

Eastbourne Trackstar Marathon - 105 laps
17 Martyn Coulter 3.44.51 PB by 2.20
64 finishers

Great Baddow 10
135 John Tennant 1.17.32
372 Rachel Morris 1.31.09 Debut
504 Jeff Mace 1.41.25 Debut
641 finishers

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10K
313 Loraine Knight 58.35
561 finishers

Buckingham Half Marathon

205 Andy Kinney 2:20:36

234 finishers


Mersea Island Spring Duathlon
5 Anna Robey 1:28:49
9 Debbie Barry 1:35:36
21 finishers

13th May

Dukeries 40
Sandi Rust 6 hrs 39 mins

Stanborough Lakes Aquathlon
3 Andrew Kitson 32:22
24 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 1 Danny MCCREE Harlow RC 00:19:05
2 2 Darren TILEY Harlow RC 00:19:55
10 8 Martin WESTLEY Harlow RC 00:22:23
16 13 John BULL Harlow RC 00:22:47 1st V50
25 22 Paul SCHRODER Harlow RC 00:23:22
36 4 Viola TAM Harlow RC 00:24:44
40 5 Gail NICHOLLS Harlow RC 00:25:17 2nd FV50 PB by 46s
46 40 Jim BATES Harlow RC 00:25:56 1st V70
66 56 Jeff MACE Harlow RC 00:26:59 PB by 28s
74 15 Caz SMITH Harlow RC 00:28:01 PB by 59s
80 62 Alan WELLBELOVE Harlow RC 00:28:25
81 19 Debbie BARRY Harlow RC 00:28:29 1st FV55
82 20 Louise COOTES Harlow RC 00:28:29
83 21 Wendy SCHRODER Harlow RC 00:28:30
102 31 Alison BULL Harlow RC 00:31:11
184 89 Jane EVANS Harlow RC 00:57:34
184 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
7 6 Jason HAIGH Harlow RC 00:20:07
13 12 Owen HAIGH Harlow RC 00:20:19
14 13 Alan BROUGHTON Harlow RC 00:20:23 1st V50
61 55 Justin PATTEN Harlow RC 00:23:56
164 115 Terry J PIKE Harlow RC 00:28:41
196 66 Joy HALE Harlow RC 00:29:46
216 76 Janice PAGE Harlow RC 00:30:30
259 158 Martin ELVEN Harlow RC 00:34:26
306 172 Andy BRADLEY Harlow RC 00:46:37
313 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
5 5 Daniel JEPHCOTT Harlow RC 00:19:24
19 19 Jamie JEPHCOTT Harlow RC 00:21:15
21 21 Andrew RAMAGE Harlow RC 00:21:22 PB by 32s
33 1 Marilyn MARTIN Broxbourne Runners 00:23:01
54 8 Holly NAIRN Harlow RC 00:25:39
55 47 Darren RAUTENBACH Harlow RC 00:25:40
77 57 Austin NYAMANDE Harlow RC 00:28:31
190 finishers

Ilford parkrun
17 15 Graham SAVILLE Harlow RC 00:21:49 2nd V50 PB by 28s
29 26 Spencer BROOKS Harlow RC 00:23:01
56 49 Andrew SMITH Harlow RC 00:25:31
256 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
6 6 Amaniel TESFAY Harlow RC 00:17:33 PB by 17s
258 finishers

St Albans parkrun
349 108 Brenda CLAYTON Harlow RC 00:29:04 1st FV70
514 finishers

Enfield parkrun
144 108 Andy KINNEY Harlow RC 00:29:14
217 finishers

10th May

MWL Div 2/3 Stortford
Men 4th Women 2nd Overall 3rd/6 clubs
Women (25)
4 Sharon Wright 42.57 PB by 25s
9 Carinne Jay 44.32 1st FV45
10 Julia Gardiner 44.47
11 Paula Reynolds 44.57
14 Catherine Ridge 46.03
21 Faith Jackson-Lee 47.03 PB by 1m 35s
23 Saira Muschamp 47.42 PB by 8s
29 Vicky Steadman 48.36
43 Kerry Mavris 50.52
46 Zoe Delaney 51.06
57 Debbie Barry 52.27 1st FV55
59 Nicola Smith 52.39
60 Louise Kedge 52.40
61 Louise Cootes 52.49
62 Lucy Overy 52.50 Debut
64 Jane Evans 53.38
69 Holly Nairn 54.02
81 Paula Coleman 55.58
85 Karen Moir 56.33
94 Lorraine Knight 57.39
103 Carmen Byfield 58.54
106 Susan Maloney 59.28
117 Joy Hale 61.46
120 Alison Bull 64.37
121 Melody Nairn 64.42
123 finishers

Men (39)
23 Rob Lowe 37.32
35 Ian Charters 38.44 PB by 2m 01s
37 Alex Smith 39.02
46 Daniel Jephcott 39.36 PB by 49s
47 Owen Haigh 39.40 PB by 30s
49 Andy Terrell 39.51
50 Danny McCree 39.51
53 Darren Tiley 40.18
57 Alan Broughton 40.53
69 Jason Haigh 42.50
79 Andy Ramage 43.54 PB by 1m 06s
80 Jon Steadman 44.00
81 Graham Savill 44.04 PB by 50s
84 Andrew Kitson 44.33 Debut
87 Sam Carter 44.56 Debut
88 Nick D'Alton 45.03 PB by 19m 48s
96 John Tennant 46.06 2nd V60
101 John Bull 46.20
106 Roy Steven 46.42 3rd V60
107 Darren Rautenbach 46.42 PB by 3.32
108 Andy Bradley 46.50
113 Martin Westerley 47.17 Debut
116 Jamie Jephcott 47.45
120 Peter Ayling 48.03
121 Paul Dixon 48.13
123 Steve Warren 48.48 PB by 3m 24s
125 Michael Houlihan 48.57 Debut
126 Spencer Brooks 49.00
136 Andy Smith 50.27
140 Robin Lozeau 50.56
142 Justin Patten 51.17
146 Pasquale Pellecchia 51.51
153 Andrew Smith 53.55 PB by 2.48
159 David Page 55.07
165 Peter Mills 56.50 3rd V70
167 Jeff Mace 58.33
169 Terry Pike 59.14
170 Hossein Erfani 60.41 PB 3m 50s
171 Ron Newton 62.04
174 finishers

Race Result Report - 8th May

Two Harlow Running Club members completed marathons at the weekend, one at home
and one abroad.

At the Prague Marathon in the Czech Republic, Sean Flynn finished in 2780th
place out of 6510 finishers in 4hrs 00min 53sec and at the Halstead & Essex
Marathon Paul Dixon finished in 185th place out of 390 finishers in 4hrs 07min
41sec.

Meanwhile at the Dereham 10 mile race in Norfolk Andy Kinney finished in 348th
place out of 413 finishers in 1hr 36min 56sec.

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10K Rachel Morris finished in 134th place
out of 269 finishers in a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 53min
16sec.

Three members were in attendance at the St Neots Triathlon. At the Olympic
Distance, 1.5k swim, 40k bike ride and 10k run, Andy Kitson finished in 40th
place out of 195 finishers in 2hrs 35min 25sec and Holly Nairn was 115th in 3hrs
00min 18sec.
At the Sprint Distance, a 750m swim, 20k bike ride and a 5k run, Gail Nicholls
finished in 91st place out of 142 finishers and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 1hr 36min
45sec.

Several more members participated in 5K parkruns.
At the Gunpowder parkrun Afewerk Riossom was victorious in 1st place out of 207
finishers in a fantastic 16min 47sec, Amaniel Tesfay was 2nd in 18.22, Holly
Nairn 47th in 25.15 (PB) and Melody Nairn 85th in 28.28.

At the Harlow parkrun Ian Charters was also victorious, finishing in 1st place
out of 204 finishers in an excellent PB time of 18min 36sec. He was followed
home by Darren Tiley 3rd in 19.56, Andy Terrell 4th in 20.01, Andy Kitson 6th in
21.21, Martin Westley 12th in 22.18, Graham Saville 19th in 22.40, Catherine
Ridge 21st and 1st Female in 22.47, John Bull 27th in 23.28, Darren Rautenbach
30th in 23.36, Barry Mooney 32nd in 23.41, Viola Tam 38th and 3rd Female in
24.17, Jim Bates 47th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.20, Andrew Smith 50th in 25.35, Jane
Evans 54th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 25.57, Debbie Barry 72nd and 1st Female Vet
55 in 27.23, Peter Mills 76th and 2nd Vet 70 in 27.31, Louise Cootes 77th in
27.37, Caz Smith 88th in 29.30, Alan Wellbelove 91st in 29.38, Hossein Erfani
100th in 30.16, Austin Nyamande 126th in 32.40 and Joanne Mills 139th and 1st
Female Vet 65 in 33.19.

At the Enfield parkrun Danny McCree finished in 2nd place out of 203 finishers
in a superb PB time of 19min 01sec.

At the Brentwood parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 10th place out of 213
finishers in 21min 18sec.

At the Hatfield Forest parkrun Justin Patten finished in 100th place out of 332
finishers in 25min dead.

At the Braintree parkrun Martin Elven finished in 82nd place out of 322
finishers in 25min 56sec.

At the Hatfield parkrun Brenda Clayton finished in 131st place out of 194
finishers and 1st Female Vet 70 in 29min 15sec which is a new Club Female Vet 70
record.

A late result from the previous week from the Lee Valley Aquathon. In the 500m
swim and 5.5k run event Darren Tiley finished in 12th place out of 36 finishers
in 34min 53sec and Paul Schroder was 27th in 39.34.
In the Ladies race Holly Nairn finished in 6th place out of 10 finishers in
40min 20sec and Louise Kedge was 7th in 40.41.
In the 250m swim/3k run event Ian Charters finished in 3rd place out of 12
finishers in 18min 50sec and Darren Rautenbach was 5th place in 20.31.

7th May

Halstead and Essex Marathon   
185 Paul Dixon 4.07.41
390 finishers 

Prague Marathon   
2780 Sean Flynn 4.00.53
6510 finishers 

Dereham 10 (miles) 
348 Andy Kinney 1:36:56
413 finishers

St Neots Triathlon  
[Olympic - Male]
35 Andy Kitson 2.35.25 (Debut - 5th Age Category)
135 finishers
[Olympic - Female]
32 Holly Nairn 3.00.18
63 finishers
[Sprint - Female]
14 Gail Nicholls 1:36:45 (Debut - 2nd Age Category)
36 finishers

6th May

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k  
134 Rachel Morris 53.16 (PB by 0.44)
269 finishers

Harlow parkrun  
1 Ian Charters 18.36 (PB by 0.19)
3 Darren Tiley 19.56
4 Andy Terrell 20.01 
6 Andy Kitson 21.21
12 Martin Westley 22.18
19 Graham Saville 22.40
21 Catherine Ridge 22.24 (1st Lady)
27 John Bull 23.28
30 Darren Rautenbach 23.36
32 Barry Mooney 23.41
38 Viola Tam 24.17
47 Jim Bates 25.20 
50 Andrew Smith 25.35
73 Debbie Barry 27.23
76 Peter Mills 27.31 
77 Louise Cootes 27.37
88 Caz Smith 29.30
91 Alan Wellbelove 29.38
100 Hossein Erfani 30.16 
126 Austin Nyamande 32.40
139 Joanne Mills 33.19 
204 finishers

Grovelands parkrun, Enfield  
2 Danny McCree 19.01 (PB by 0.14)
203 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun  
1 Afewerk Rossom 16.47
2 Amaniel Tesfay 18.22 
47 Holly Nairn 25.15 (PB by 0.22)
85 Melody Nairn 28.28 (Debut)
207 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun  
100 Justin Patten 25.00
332 finishers

Brentwood parkrun  
10 Martyn Coulter 21.18
213 finishers

Great Notley parkrun  
82 Martin Elven 25.56
322 finishers

Ellenbrook Fields parkrun  
131 Brenda Clayton 29.15 
194 finishers

Race Result Report - 2nd May

Harlow Running Club had 44 finishers, including the first four places, at the
Harlow parkrun 5K including Robin Lozeau on what was his 100th parkrun.
Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of 252 finishers in a fantastic
17min 15sec. He was followed home by Rich Hynes 2nd in 18.44, Craig Segal 3rd in
18.52, Ian Charters 4th in 19.14, Danny McCree 7th in 20.14, Greg Goodey 9th in
21.21, Andrew Kitson 12th in 21.58, Martin Westley 20th in 22.28, Graham Saville
21st in 22.29, Mark Moulds 24th in 22.58 (PB), Darren Rautenbach 28th in 23.24,
Andy Smith 30th in 23.31, Spencer Brooks 32nd in 23.33, Peter Ayling 33rd and
1st Vet 60 in 23.33, Paul Dixon 34th in 23.34, Darren Tiley 35th in 23.37, Viola
Tam 40th and 3rd Female in 24.20, Alan Cootes 41st and 2nd Vet 60 in 24.21,
Saira Muschamp 45th in 24.28 (PB), Kerry Mavris 60th in 25.32, Martin McColgan
62nd and 3rd Vet 60 in 25.47, Paul Schroder 64th in 25.52, Nicola Smith 66th in
25.56, Wendy Schroder 67th in 25.59, Jim Bates 69th and 1st Vet 70 in 26.02,
Gail Nichols 70th in 26.03 (PB), Andrew Smith 72nd in 26.18, Holly Nairn 73rd in
26.21, Jane Evans 79th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 26.38, Robin Lozeau 80th in
26.42, Roy Steven 81st in 26.43, Jeff Mace 88th in 27.08 (PB), Debbie Barry 91st
and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.20, Auatin Nyamande 98th in 27.41, Andy Bradley
116th in 28.56, Lorraine Teale 120th in 29.06 (PB), Martin Elven 122nd in 29.11,
Terry Pike 144th in 31.14, Pauline Galoppi 155th and 1st Female Vet 65 in 32.33,
Melanie Harris 172nd in 34.00, Joanne Mills 181st and 3rd Female Vet 65 in
34.17, Alan Wellbelove 210th in 37.21, Louise Cootes 214th in 37.27 and Anna
Robey 238th in 44.02.

Meanwhile at the Witham May Day 5 Mile race Catherine Ridge finished in 75th
place out of 338 finishers in a superb 36min 55sec, Janice Page was 201st in
43.40, David Page 203rd in 43.41, Andy Kinney 212th in 43.39, Peter Mills 232nd
and 2nd Vet 70 in 44.54, Laura Jephcott 255th and 1st U18 Female in 46.40 and
Jamie Jephcott 256th in 47.03.

At the Milton Keynes Marathon Martyn Coulter finished in 522nd place out of 2020
finishers in a PB time of 3hrs 47min 11sec and at the Milton Keynes Half
Marathon Kerry Mavris finished in 740th place out 308 finishers in 1hr 53min
54sec.

At the Hackney Half Marathon Andy Ramage finished in 1718th place out of 8559
finishers in 1hr 44min 06sec and Katie Wood, in her debut at the distance was
6637th in 2.16.49.

At the Lee Valley Velopark 10 Mile race Andy Kinney finished in 36th place out
of 47 finishers in 1hr 39min 10sec.
Next day at the Clapham Common 10K Andy Kinney finished in 417th place out of
589 finishers in 59min 19sec.

At the Saffron Walden Sprint Triathlon, a 400m pool swim, a hilly 23K bike ride
and a hilly off road 5K run, Louise Kedge finished in 100th place out of 190
finishers and 1st Female Vet 30 in 1hr 29min 25sec, Dionne Jones was 140th and
3rd Female Vet 40 in 1.37.05, Janice Page was 165th and 3rd Female Vet 50 in
1.42.34 and David Page was 170th in 1.44.18.

At a windy and hilly Velopark Roding Valley Duathlon, a 2 mile run, 10 mile bike
ride and 1 mile run, Carmen Byfield finished in 103rd place out 104 finishers in
1hr 09min 57sec.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K Alan Broughton finished in 11th place out of 349
finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 20min 10sec.

At Romford parkrun 5K Martyn Coulter finished in 126th place out of 252
finishers in 28min 32sec.

A late result from the previous week, at the Great Notley Spring Duathlon, a 4K
run, 20K bike ride and a 4K run,  Dionne Jones finished in 107th place out of
139 finishers in 1hr 27min 14sec, Debbie Barry was 117th in 1.33.34 and Kerry
Mavris 126th in 1.38.24.

At the hilly and off road Ashdon 10K, near Saffron Walden, Brenda Clayton
finished in 148th place out of 162 finishers in 68min 02sec.

2nd May

Lee Valley Aquathlon Series (Race 1)

500m swim/5.5km run
Male:
12th Darren Tiley - 34:53
27th Paul Schroder - 39:34
36 finishers

Female:
6th Holly Nairn - 40:20
7th Louise Kedge - 40:41
10 finishers

250m swim/3k run
Male:
3rd Ian Charters 18:50
5th Darren Rautenbach 20:31
12 finishers

1st May

Milton Keynes Marathon  
322 Sharon Wright  3:32:03 
323 Adrian Fell 3:32:04 
370 Julia Gardiner 3:38:24
522 Martyn Coulter 3.47.11 (PB by 2.35)
2020 finishers

Milton Keynes Half Marathon  
740 Kerry Mavris 1.53.54
3008 finishers

Witham 5 (miles)  
75 Catherine Ridge  36.55
201 Janice Page     43.41
203 David Page      43.42
212 Andy Kinney     43.40 (Debut)
232 Peter Mills     44.55 (2nd V70)
255 Laura Jephcott  46.40 (1st FU18)
256 Jamie Jephcott  47.03
338 finishers

Ashdon 10K
148 Brenda Clayton 1:08:02
162 finishers

30th April

Hackney Half Marathon  
1718 Andrew Ramage 1.44.06
6637 Katie Wood 2.16.49 (Debut)
8559 finishers

Clapham Common 10k
417 Andy Kinney 59:19
589 finishers

Completed the Velopark Roding Valley TC Duathlon Race
103 Carmen Byfield 1.09.57
103 finishers

Walden Tri  
100 Louise Kedge 1.29.25 (1st FF)
140 Dionne Jones 1.37.05 (3rd FI)
165 Janice Page 1.42.34 (3rd FK)
170 Dave Page 1.44.18
190 finishers

29th April

Lee Valley Velopark 10 Miles  
36 Andy Kinney 1.39.14
47 finishers

Harlow parkrun   
1 Afewerk Rossom 17.15
2 Rich Hynes 18.44
3 Craig Segal 18.52
4 Ian Charters 19.14
7 Danny McCree 20.14
12 Andy Kitson 21.58
20 Martin Westley 22.28
22 Graham Saville 22.29
24 Mark Moulds 22.58 (PB by 0.07)
28 Darren Rautenbach 23.24
30 Andy Smith 23.31
32 Spencer Brooks 23.33 
33 Peter Ayling 23.33 
34 Paul Dixon 23.34
35 Darren Tiley 23.37
40 Viola Tam 24.20
41Alan Cootes 24.21  
45 Saira Muschamp 24.28 (PB by 0.23) 
60 Kerry Mavris 25.32 
62 Martin McColgan 25.47
64 Paul Schroder 25.52
66 Nicola Smith 25.56
67 Wendy Schroder 25.59
69 Jim Bates 26.02 
70 Gail Nicholls 26.03 (PB by 1.11)
72 Andrew Smith 26.18
73 Holly Nairn 26.21
79 Jane Evans 26.38 
80 Robin Lozeau 26.42
81 Roy Steven 26.43 
88 Jeff Mace 27.08 (PB by 0.19)
91 Debbie Barry 27.20
98 Austin Nyamande 27.41
116 Andy Bradley 28.56
117 Paul Watts 28.57
120 Lorraine Knight 29.06
122 Martin Elven 29.11
144 Terry Pike 31.14
147 Lorraine Teale 31.49 (PB by 1.13)
155 Paulene Galoppi 32.33
172 Melanie Harris 34.00
181 Joanne Mills 34.17 
210 Alan Wellbelove 37.21
214 Louise Cootes 37.27
238 Anna Robey 44.02
252 finishers

Raphael parkrun  
126 Martyn Coulter 28.32
252 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun  
11 Alan Broughton 20.10
349 finishers

Race Result Report - 24th April

Harlow Running Club fielded 13 runners in this years Virgin Money London
Marathon. They joined over 39,000 others runners on what was a great day for
spectating, but when the sun came out, a little too warm for the runners.
 Several runners ran for charity, raising over £8000 for various charities
including St Clares, MS Society, Accuro and Diabetes UK. First home was Rich
Hynes in 2006th place out of 39,487 finishers in an excellent 3hr 00min 45sec
followed by Andy Terrell 4434th in 3hrs 19min 11sec. Carinne Jay was 6500th in a
superb 3hrs 31min 11sec, a personal best time for the distance (PB) and a new
Club Female Vet 50 record. Colin Moody was 7953rd in 3.38.41, Paula Reynolds
8025th in 3.39.00, Sandi Rust 8366th in 3.40.44 (PB) and John Tennant 10,775th
in 3.51.23. In their debut at the distance, Martine Beard was 15,296 in 4.08.50
and Ryan Smith 16,628th in 4.14.25. Jamie Jephcott was 18,105th in 4.20.19,
Louise Cootes 18,534th in 4.22.01 (PB) David Morley 22,127th in 4.36.08 (debut)
and Mel Harris 36,256th in 6.00.43 (PB).

Attached is a photo of London Marathon and other spring marathon runners.
L to R top: David Morley, Alex Smith, Darren Tiley, John Tennant, Colin Moody,
Andy Terrell, Sam Carter, Paul Lee, Will Wall.
L to R bottom: Martine Beard, Louise Cootes, Mel Harris, Sandi Rust, Kerry
Mavris, Sharon Wright, Carinne Jay, Debbie Barry, Faith Jackson-Lee.

Meanwhile at the Ocean City Half Marathon in Plymouth Martin Westley finished in
806th place out of 2854 finishers in 1hr 52min 46sec.

At a hilly La Jolla Half Marathon in San Diego Vicky Steadman finished in 361st
place out of 4025 finishers in 1hr 49min 27sec.

At the Southampton Half Marathon Paul Schroder finished in 513th place out of
3784 finishers in 1hr 41min 32sec and Wendy Schroder was 1522nd in 1.58.42.

At the Harlow parkrun 5K Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of 206
finishers in a fantastic 16min 57sec, just 4sec outside the club record for the
distance. He was followed home by Amaniel Tesfay 2nd in 19.02, Craig Segal 3rd
in 19.05, Darren Tiley 5th and 1st Vet 40 in 20.07, Ben Usher 7th in 20.40,
Catherine Ridge 18th and 2nd Female in 22.12, Mark Moulds 27th in 23.05 (PB),
Darren Rautenbach 28th in 23.16 (PB), Spencer Brooks 30th in 23.24, Paul Dixon
31st in 23.31, Alan Cootes 36th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.15, Jim Bates 45th and 2nd
Vet 70 in 25.26, Saira Muschamp 46th in 25.30, Martin Elven 48th in 25.50, Jane
Evans 63rd and 1st Female Vet 50 in 26.50, Debbie Barry 68th and 1st Female Vet
55 in 26.53, Gail Nicholls 74th in 27.14, Jeff Mace 75th in 27.27 (Eq PB),
Austin Nyamande 87th in 28.40, Terry Pike 115th in 31.32, Roy Steven 117th in
31.39, Alison Bull 133rd in 33.22, Graham Saville 149th in 34.57, Paul Schroder
167th in 37.20, Louise Cootes 173rd in 37.56, Karen Moir 180th in 38.21, Wendy
Schroder 180th in 38.21 and John Bull 193rd in 41.30.

At the Cambridge parkrun Andrew Kitson finished in 20th place out of 574
finishers in 18.57 (PB) and Louise Kedge was 211th in 24.48 (PB).

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 19th place out of 256
finishers in 19.17.

At Edmonton parkrun Danny McCree finished in 5th place out of 65 finishers in
19.15 (PB).

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Andy Bradley finished in 23rd place
out of 202 finishers in 21.42.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Justin Patten finished in 95th place out of 304
finishers in 25.17, David Page was 142nd in 27.14 and Janice Page 234th in
32.15.

At Harrow Lodge parkrun Rachael Morris finished in 61st place out of 150
finishers 25.59 (PB).

At Wormwood Scrubbs parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 70th place out of 92
finishers in 29.57.

23rd April

Virgin Money London Marathon   
2006 Rich Hynes 3.00.54
4434 Andy Terrell 3.19.11
6500 Carinne Jay 3.31.02 (PB & CR V50 by 2.57, previously set in April 2016)
7953 Colin Moody 3.38.41
8025 Paula Reynolds 3.39.00
8366 Sandi Rust 3.40.44 (PB by 7.03)
10775 John Tennant 3.51.23
15296 Martine Beard 4.08.50 (Debut)
16628 Ryan Smith 4.14.25 (Debut)
18105 Jamie Jephcott 4.20.19
18534 Louise Cootes 4.22.01 (PB by 6.06)
22127 David Morley 4.36.08 (Debut)
36256 Melanie Harris 6.00.43 (PB by 7.23)
39487 finishers

Southampton Half Marathon  
513 Paul Schroder 1.41.33
1523 Wendy Schroder 1.58.42
3787 finishers

Ocean City, Plymouth Half Marathon  
807 Martin Westley 1.52.46 (Debut)
2855 finishers

La Jolla, San Diego Half Marathon  
345 Vicky Steadman 1.49.27
4025 finishers

Great Notley Spring Duathlon  Sprint Distance 
Name # Pos Run1(4K) T1 Cycle(20k) T2 Run 2(4K) GUN TIME
Michael Robey 91 97/139 17:19 1:52 42:40 1:21 20:42 1:23:54
Dionne Jones 121 107/139 16:57 0:37 51:15 0:42 17:43 1:27:14
Debbie Barry 164 117/139 19:53 1:18 51:07 0:56 20:20 1:33:34
Kerry Mavris 109 126/139 18:33 1:13 58:41 0:52 19:05 1:38:24
139 finishers

22nd April

Harlow parkrun    
1 Afewerk Rossom 16.57
2 Amaniel Tesfay 19.02
3 Craig Segal 19.05
5 Darren Tiley 20.07
7 Ben Usher 20.40
18 Catherine Ridge 22.12 (2nd Lady)
27 Mark Moulds 23.05 (PB by 0.39)
28 Darren Rautenbach 23.16 (PB by 0.15)
30 Spencer Brooks 23.24
31 Paul Dixon 23.31
36 Alan Cootes 24.15  
45 Jim Bates 25.26
46 Saira Muschamp 25.30
48 Martin Elven 25.50
63 Jane Evans 26.50
68 Debbie Barry 26.53
74 Gail Nicholls 27.14 (Debut)
75 Jeff Mace 27.27 (Equalled PB)
87 Austin Nyamande 28.40
115 Terry Pike 31.32
117 Roy Steven 31.39
133 Alison Bull 33.22
149 Graham Saville 34.57
167 Paul Schroder 37.20
173 Louise Cootes 37.56
180 Karen Moir 38.21
187 Wendy Schroder 39.20
193 John Bull 41.30
206 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun  
19 Martyn Coulter 19.17
256 finishers

Cambridge parkrun  
20 Andy Kitson 18.57 (PB by 0.34)
211 Louise Kedge 24.48 (PB by 0.20)
574 finishers

Pymmes parkrun  
5 Danny McCree 19.15 (PB by 0.01)
65 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun  
23 Andy Bradley 21.42
202 finishers

Cambridge parkrun  
95 Justin Patten 25.17
142 Dave Page 27.14
234 Janice Page 32.15
304 finishers

Wormwood Scrubs parkrun  
70 Andy Kinney 29.57
92 finishers

Harrow Lodge parkrun  
61 Rachel Morris 25.59 (PB by 0.21)
150 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun  
95 Justin Patten 25.17
142 Dave Page 27.14
234 Janice Page 32.15
304 finishers

Race Result Report - 17th April

Harlow Running Club member and serial racer Andy Kinney completed five races in
six days over the Easter Weekend.

On Wednesday 13th he finished the Run Through Chase the Sun 10k at Hyde Park in
222nd place out of 333 finishers in 54min 13sec.
On the 14th he ran the Maidenhead 10 Mile race in Berkshire, finishing in 748th
place out of 885 finishers in 1hr 37min 02sec.
On the 15th he ran the Morpeth parkrun in Northumberland, finishing in 155th
place out of 276 finishers in 27min 54sec.
On the 16th he ran the Druridge Bay Half Marathon in Morpeth, finishing in 82nd
place out of 95 finishers in 2hrs 16min 47min.
Finally on the 17th he ran the London Easter 10K at Regents Park, finishing in
200th place out of 377 finishers in 55min 24sec. Also running was Kerry Mavris
in 138th place and 1st Female Vet 45 in 51.54.

Victoria Park was the place to be for personal best times (PB) over the Easter
Weekend for Harlow Running Club members.

 At the Victoria Park Half Marathon Adrian Fell finished in 21st place out of
307 finishers in 1hr 29min 37sec, Paul Lee was 69th in 1.40.09 (PB) and Faith
Jackson-Lee 73rd in 1.41.04 (PB).

Meanwhile at the Victoria Park 10K Jane Evans finished in 209th place out of 450
finishers in 54min 10sec and Lorraine Knight was 220th in 54.52 (PB).

At the Great Barrow Marathon, a multi-terrain race in Suffolk, Sean Flynn
finished in 20th place out of 79 finishers in 4hrs 08min 23sec.

Among the many parkrun 5K events Hackney Marshes was the most productive with
three PB's from four participants. Craig Segal finished in 4th place out of 172
finishers in an excellent PB time of 18min 24sec. Martyn Coulter was not far
behind in 8th place in 18.58 (PB), Terry Ridge was 31st in 20.53 and Catherine
Ridge 36th and 3rd Female in 21.08 (eq PB).

At Harlow parkrun Ian Charters, in his debut for the club, was victorious in 1st
place out of 157 finishers in a superb 18min 55sec. He was followed home by
Danny McCree 2nd in 20.01, Barry Mooney 4th in 20.28, Andy Bradley 10th and 3rd
Vet 50 in 22.22, Andy Smith 21st in 23.37, Darren Rautenbach 25th in 23.51, Mark
Ramsey 27th in 24.09, Viola Tam 29th and 3rd Female in 24.28, Alan Cootes 40th
and 1st Vet 60 in 25.15, Jim Bates 52nd and 1st Vet 70 in 25.56, Paul Dixon 54th
in 26.04, Nicola Smith 55th in 26.15, Kerry Mavris 56th and 1st Female Vet 45 in
26.22, Martin Elven 67th in 27.35, Jane Evans 74th and 1st Female Vet 50 in
28.21, Louise Cootes 83rd in 28.57, Austin Nyamande 85th in 29.08, Susan Maloney
89th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 29.27, Hossein Erfani 98th and 1st Vet 65 in
30.53, Brenda Clayton 103rd and 1st Female Vet 65 in 32.02 and Andrew Kitson
149th in 41.34.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Owen Haigh finished in 8th place out of 317 finishers
and 2nd Junior in 19min 20sec, Michelle Hyde was 99th in 26.07 and Celia Haigh
194th in 30.32.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Martin Westley finished in 33rd place
out of 210 finishers in a PB time of 21min 46sec.

At Hertford parkrun Graham Saville finished in 48th place out of 379 finishers
in 22min 52sec and Spencer Brooks was 74th in 23.55.

At Cambridge parkrun Louise Kedge finished in 234th place out of 627 finishers
in 25min 32sec.

At the Medina Park parkrun on the Isle Of Wight Paul Schroder finished in 125th
place out of 317 finishers in 26min 55sec and Wendy Schroder was 292nd in 41min
11sec.

At Hornchurch parkrun Rachael Morris finished in 59th place out of 130 finishers
in a PB time of 26min 20sec.

At the Great Yarmouth parkrun Terasa Holden finished in 235th place out of 384
finishers in 28min 56sec.

17th April

Regents Park 10k Easter Run 
138 Kerry Mavris 51.54 (1st  FV45)
200 Andy Kinney 55.24
377 finishers

16th April

Druridge Bay Half Marathon 
82 Andy Kinney 2:16:47
95 finishers

15th April

Hackney Marshes parkrun   
4 Craig Segal 18.24 (PB by 1.18)
8 Martyn Coulter 18.58 (PB by 0.18)
31 Terry Ridge 20.53 
36 Catherine Ridge 21.08 (Equalled PB)
172 finishers

Gorleston Cliffs parkrun   
235 Terasa Holden 28.56
384 finishers

Cambridge parkrun   
234 Louise Kedge 25.32
627 finishers

Medina. Isle of Wight parkrun   
125 Paul Schroder 26.55
282 Wendy Schroder 41.11
317 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun   
33 Martin Westley 21.46 (PB by 0.39)
210 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun   
8 Owen Haigh 19.20
99 Michelle Hyde 26.07 
194 Celia Haigh 30.32
317 finishers

Harrow Lodge parkrun   
59 Rachel Morris 26.20 (PB by 1.34)
130 finishers

Druridge Bay parkrun   
155 Andy Kinney 27.54
276 finishers

Panshanger parkrun   
48 Graham Saville 22.52 
74 Spencer Brooks 23.55
379 finishers

Harlow parkrun  
1 Ian Charters 18.55 (Debut)
2 Danny McCree 20.01
4 Barry Mooney 20.28
10 Andy Bradley 22.22
21 Andy Smith 23.37
25 Darren Rautenbach 23.51
27 Mark Ramsey 24.09
29 Viola Tam 24.28
40 Alan Cootes 25.15 
52 Jim Bates 25.56 
54 Paul Dixon 26.04
55 Nicola Smith 26.15
56 Kerry Mavris 26.22
67 Martin Elven 27.35
74 Jane Evans 28.21
83 Louise Cootes 28.57
85 Austin Nyamande 29.08
89 Susan Maloney 29.27 
98 Hossein Erfani 30.53 
103 Brenda Clayton 31.28
110 Paulene Galoppi 32.02
149 Andy Kitson 41.34
157 finishers

14th April

Great Barrow Challenge Marathon (Day 1, Kirtling)
20 Sean Flynn 4:08:23 
79 finishers 

Victoria Park Half Marathon
21 Adrian Fell 1.29.37
74 Paul Lee 1.40.09 (PB by 3.42)
78 Faith Jackson-Lee 1.41.04 (PB by 5.32)
307 finishers

Maidenhead 10 (miles)
748 Andy Kinney 1.37.02
885 finishers 

Victoria Park 10k
209 Jane Evans 54.10
220 Lorraine Knight 54.52 (PB by 0.24)
450 finishers

12th April

RunThrough Chase the Sun 10k
222 Andy Kinney 54:13
333 finishers

Race Result Report - 11th April

Harlow Running Club had a good turnout on Sunday morning at the St Clare 10K at
Hastingwood, just outside Harlow, with 28 runners helping to raise funds for the
Hospice. Conditions were not ideal, the weather was very warm and the course
was quite undulating. Pride of place goes to Afewerk Rossom who finished in 2nd
place out of 265 finishers in a fantastic 35min 18sec, a personal best time for
the distance (PB) and a new U20 club record.  Danny McCree finished in 11th
place in 39min 41sec in his debut at the distance. He was followed by fellow
debutants Craig Segal 12th in 39.49 and Barry Mooney 26th in 41.53. Martyn
Coulter  was 28th in 42.24 (PB) and not far behind was Ben Usher 29th in 42.34.
First Harlow lady was Carinne Jay in 34th place and 2nd Female Vet 45 in a PB
time of 43.46 and Catherine Ridge was 53rd in 46.50.
Other Runners:
38 Stuart Glynn 44.29
46 Graham Saville 45.24
56 Paul Schroder 46.58
61 Peter Ayling 47.50
64 Roy Steven 48.17
74 Andy Smith 49.25 PB
76 Spencer Brooks 49.30
78 Alan Cootes 49.38
88 Darren Rautenbach 50.17 Debut
91 Pasquale Pellecchia 50.23
120 Michelle Hyde 54.26
121 Wendy Schroder 54.49
128 Robin Lozeau 55.14
130 Holly Nairn 55.31
133 Janice Page 55.56
143 Jane Evans 57.18
157 David Page 58.29
164 Lorraine Knight 59.56
174 Austin Nyamande 60.32
208 Hossein Erfani 64.31 Debut
209 Melanie Harris 64.45

Harlow Running Club members were also in action at three marathons over the
weekend at home and abroad.

At the Rotterdam Marathon Alex Smith finished in 6552nd place out of 13,063
finishers in an excellent PB time of 3hrs 03min 08sec.

At the Ibiza Marathon Darren Tiley finished in 49th place out of 445 finishers
in a superb PB time of 3hrs 29min 54sec, Kerry Mavris was 280th in 4.21.33 and
Debbie Barry 293rd and 1st Female Vet 55 in 4.26.07.

At a very warm Brighton Marathon Sharon Wright finished in 399th place
out of 12,561 finishers in an excellent PB time of 3hrs 17min 58sec. She was
followed by Jason Haigh 1116th in 3.39.32, Michael Houlihan, in his debut at the
distance, was 1441st in 3hrs 45min 33sec and Sam Carter, also in his debut, was
2132nd in 3.55.57.

Several more runners were in action at various parkrun 5Ks.

At Harlow parkrun Darren McCree was victorious in 1st place out of 153 finishers
in 19min 20sec. He was followed home by Ryan Smith 2nd in 20.16, John Bull 12th
and 3rd Vet 50 in 22.33, Graham Saville 17th in 23.10, Terry Ridge 18th in
23.20, Catherine Ridge 19th and 3rd Female in 23.21, Viola Tam 23rd in 23.39,
Alan Cootes 29th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.44, Spencer Brooks 32nd in 24.59, Wendy
Schroder 34th and 1st Female Vet 45 in 25.19, Martin Elven 39th in 25.40 (PB),
Paul Schroder 40th in 25.40, Jim Bates 42nd and 1st Vet 70 in 26.05, Alan
Wellbelove 54th in 27.20, Andrew Smith 62nd in 28.07, Susan Maloney 86th in
30.16, Austin Nyamande 89th in 30.36 and Paulene Galoppi 96th and 1st Female 65
in 31.52.

Ar Hatfield Forest parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 12th place out of 242
finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 20min 26sec, Jon Steadman was 24th in 21.29, David
Page 108th in 26.59 and Janice Page 109th in 27.00.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Faith Jackson-Lee finished in 59th place out of 237
finishers and 1st Female Vet 40 in 22min 01sec.

At Banbury parkrun in Oxfordshire Martin Westley finished in 27th place out of
222 finishers in a PB time of 22min 25sec.

At Hertford parkrun Sean Flynn finished in 53rd place out of 318 finishers in
22min 41sec.

At Ilford parkrun Louise Cootes finished in 45th place out of 230 finishers and
1st Female in a PB time of 24min 31sec and Martyn Coulter was 46th in 24.32.

At Hove Promenade parkrun Andrew Kitson finished in 297th place out of 320
finishers in 38min 32sec.

At the first running of the Haverhill Marathon in Suffolk blind runner Paul
Watts finished in 30th place out of 38 finishers in a PB time of 5hrs 15min
09sec.

9th April

Brighton Marathon  
399 Sharon Wright 3.17.58 (PB by 31.07) 
771 Saira Karim 4.11.34
1116 Jason Haigh 3.39.32
1441 Michael Houlihan 3.45.34 (Debut) 
2133 Sam Carter 3.55.57 (Debut) 
12561 finishers

Rotterdam Marathon  
667 Alex Smith              3.03.08 (PB by 2.03) 
13,063 finishers

Haverhill Marathon  
30 Paul Watts 5.09.15 (PB by 3.24) 
38 finishers

St. Clare Hospice 10k  
2 Afewerk Rossom 35.18 (CR MU20 & PB by 0.20) 
11 Danny McCree 39.41 (Debut) 
12 Craig Segal 39.49 (Debut) 
17 Ian Charters 40.45 (Debut)
26 Barry Mooney 41.53 (Debut) 
28 Martyn Coulter 42.24 (PB by 0.20) 
29 Ben Usher 42.34
33 Alan Broughton 43.37
34 Carinne Jay 43.46 (3rd Lady, PB by 0.50)
36 Ryan Smith 43.59 (Debut) 
38 Stuart Glynn 44.29
42 John Bull 45.01
46 Graham Saville 45.24
53 Catherine Ridge 46.50 (1st FS)
56 Paul Schroder 46.58
61 Peter Ayling 47.50
64 Roy Steven 48.17
74 Andy Smith 49.25 (PB by 2.20) 
76 Spencer Brooks 49.30
78 Alan Cootes 49.38
88 Darren Rautenbach 50.17 (Debut) 
91 Pasquale Pellecchia 50.23
108 Steve Warren 52.12 (Debut)
112 Martin McColgan 52.50
120 Michelle Hyde 54.26
121 Wendy Schroder 54.49
128 Robin Lozeau 55.14
130 Holly Nairn 55.31
133 Janice Page 55.56
143 Jane Evans 57.18
157 Dave Page 58.29
164 Lorraine Knight 59.56
173 Melody Nairn 1.00.31 (Debut) 
174 Austin Nyamande 1.00.32
198 Jim Bates 1.03.00
208 Hossein Erfani 1.04.31 (Debut) 
290 Melanie Harris 1.04.45
265 finishers

8th April

Ibiza Marathon  
49 Darren Tiley 3.29.54 (PB by 9.49)
280 Kerry Mavris 4.21.33
293 Debbie Barry 4.26.07 (1st FV 55)
445 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun   
59 Faith Jackson-Lee 22.01 
237 finishers

Banbury parkrun  
27 Martin Westley 22.25 (PB by 0.21)
222 finishers

Valentines parkrun   
45 Louise Cootes 23.31 (1st Lady, PB by 1.12)
46 Martyn Coulter 24.32
230 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun  
12 Alan Broughton 20.26
24 Jon Steadman 21.29 
108 Dave Page 26.59
109 Janice Page 27.00
242 finishers

Panshanger parkrun  
53 Sean Flynn 22.14 
318 finishers

Harlow parkrun   
1 Danny McCree 19.20
2 Ryan Smith 20.16
10 John Bull 22.33
17 Graham Saville 23.10 
18 Terry Ridge 23.20
19 Catherine Ridge 23.21
23 Viola Tam 23.39
29 Alan Cootes 24.44 
32 Spencer Brooks 24.59
34 Wendy Schroder 25.19
39 Martin Elven 25.40 (PB by 0.02)
40 Paul Schroder 25.40 
42 Jim Bates 26.05
54 Alan Wellbelove 27.20
62 Andrew Smith 28.07
86 Susan Maloney 30.16
89 Austin Nyamande 30.36
96 Paulene Galoppi 31.52 
153 finishers

Hove Promenade parkrun  
297 Andy Kitson 38.32
320 finishers

5th April

Hereford 5k (Race 1) 
107 Paul Watts 26.20 (Debut)
122 finishers

Race Result Report - 3rd April

Several Harlow Running Club members were out and about at the weekend at various
races, achieving two club records, four Essex Championships medals and lots of
personal best times (PB).

At the Essex 5 Mile Championships held at Braintree Jim Bates, 217th in 41min
18sec, and Peter Mills, 303rd in 46.57, won the Essex Vet 70 Gold and Bronze
Medals respectively. Carinne Jay won the Essex Silver Medal in the Ladies Vet 45
category by finishing in 92nd place in an excellent 35.02 and Paulene Galoppi,
372nd in 50.33, won the Ladies Vet 65 Bronze Medal. First home for Harlow was
Darren Tiley, 59th out of 440 finishers, in a superb 32.12. He was followed by
Andy Bradley 102nd in 35.37, Martin McColgan 193rd in 39.54, Debbie Barry 218th
in 41.18, Kerry Mavris 227th in 41.57 and Susan Maloney 335th in 48.53.


Three runners had a very successful day at the Manchester Marathon, all
achieving PB's by at least 12 minutes. Daniel Jephcott finished in 2084th place
out 8686 finishers in 3hrs 34min 15sec, Faith Jackson-Lee was 3173rd in 3.48.15
and Paul Lee was 3657th in 3.54.12.

For those about to a run a marathon in the coming weeks the Oakley 20 Mile race
was a good assessment of how ones training has gone. Rich Hynes finished in 27th
place out of 813 finishers in an excellent 2hrs 14min 19sec. He was followed
home by Martyn Coulter 206th in 2.40.48, Colin Moody 224th in 2.42.15, Andy
Ramage 247th in 2.44.53, Sandi Rust 248th in 2.44.56 (PB), John Tennant 315th in
2.51.22, Sean Flynn 352nd in 2.53.58, Louise Cootes 411th in 2.59.06, Martine
Beard 466th in 3.04.30, Jamie Jephcott 496th in 3.07.55, Amber Dickinson 652nd
in 3.26.06 and Martin Elven 660th in 3.27.07.

At the Lee Valley Half Marathon Andy Smith finished in 73rd place out of 384
finishers in 1hr 39min 28sec, Steve Jack was 78th in 1.39.19 (PB), John Bull
79th in 1.40.10, Terry Ridge 87th in 1.42.02, Catherine Ridge 88th in 1.42.05
(PB), Mark Moulds 141st in 1.49.03, Graham Saville 156th in 1.51.54, Alan Cootes
176th and 2nd Vet 60 in 1.54.43 and Carmen Byfield 330th in 2.23.06.

At the Lee Valley 10K Mark Ramsey finished in 59th place out of 410 finishers in
47min 44sec (PB), Holly Nairn was 117th in 52.36, Alan Wellbelove 134th in
54.18, Louise Kedge 138th in 54.26, Rachael Morris 140th in 54.00, Melody Nairn
228th in 60.37 and Michael Gornall 271st in 62.09.

At the Southend parkrun 5K Afewerk Rossom finished in 2nd place out of 311
finishers in a fantastic 16min 23sec, a PB and a new Club U20 record and Amaniel
Tesfay was 6th in 18.46.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun 5K Sharon Wright finished in 26th place out of 229
finishers and 2nd female in 19min 30sec, a PB and a new Club Female Vet 35
record. Adrian Fell was 22nd in 19.10 and Andrew Smith 98th in 24.53.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K Rich Hynes finished in 4th place out of 275
finishers in a superb PB time of 18min 28sec, Owen Haigh was 7th and 3rd Junior
in 19.34, Jason Haigh 11th in 19.44, Alan Broughton 20th and 2nd Vet 50 in
21.00, Vicky Steadman 55th in 23.19, Celia Haigh 77th in 24.48 (PB), Martin
McColgan 78th and 2nd Vet 60 in 24.49, Susan Maloney 186th in 30.09 and Paulene
Galoppi 212th and 1st Female Vet 65 in 31.55.

At the Gunpowder parkrun 5K at Waltham Abbey Barry Mooney finished in 3rd place
out of 128 finishers in 19.30 (PB) and Darren Rautenbach was 29th in 23.40.

At Wanstead Flats parkrun 5K Martyn Coulter finished in 11th place out of 199
finishers in 20min 01sec.

At Harlow parkrun 5K Ben Chitiyo finished in 13th place out of 148 finishers in
20min 45sec. He was followed by Ben Usher 4th in 20.47, Terry Ridge 11th in
21.58, Martin Westley 14th in 22.59, Viola Tam 17th and 2nd Female in 23.30,
Darren Tiley 24th in 24.19, Holly Nairn 44th in 26.45, David Morley 45th and 3rd
Vet 50 in 26.45, Robin Lozeau 46th and 1st Vet 60 in 26.53, Graham Saville 49th
in 27.20, Catheridge Ridge 51st in 27.27, Debbie Barry 52nd and 1st Female Vet
55 in 27.29, Alan Cootes 53rd and 2nd Vet 60 in 27.31, Louise Cootes 54th in
27.32, Alan Wellbelove 61st in 28.13, Terry Pike 92nd in 31.34 and Andrew Kitson
135th in 39.55.

At Clacton parkrun 5K Spencer Brooks finished in 16th place out of 99 finishers
in 23min 53sec.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun 5K Will Wall finished in 34th place out of 237
finishers in 23min 56sec.

At Chlemsford parkrun 5K Louise Kedge finished in 267th place out of 682
finishers in 25min 18sec.

At Pegwell Bay parkrun 5K in Kent Andy Kinney finished in 91st place out of 167
finishers in 28min 19sec.

2nd April

Lee Valley White Water Centre Run Fest Half Marathon
73 Ryan Smith 1.39.28
79 John Bull 1.40.10
87 Terry Ridge 1.42.02
88 Catherine Ridge 1.42.05 (PB by 0.59) 
141 Mark Moulds 1.49.03 (Debut)
156 Graham Saville 1.51.54
176 Alan Cootes 1.54.43 (2nd MV60)
330 Carmen Byfield 2.23.06
383 finishers
 
Lee Valley White Water Centre Run Fest 10km
59 Mark Ramsey  47:44 (PB by 2.06) 
117 Holly Nairn 52.36
134 Alan Wellbelove 54.18
138 Louise Kedge 54.26
140 Rachel Morris 54.00 (Debut)
228 Melody Nairn 1.00.37 (Debut)
271 Michael Gornall 1.02.09 (Debut)
411 finishers

Manchester Marathon  
2084 Daniel Jephcott 3.34.15 (PB by 15.02)
3173 Faith Jackson-Lee 3.48.15 (PB by 12.38)
3657 Paul Lee 3.54.12 (PB by 18.35)
8686 finishers

Oakley 20  
27 Rich Hynes 2.14.19 (Debut)
206 Martyn Coulter 2.40.48
224 Colin Moody 2.42.15
247 Andrew Ramage 2.44.53 
248 Sandi Rust 2.44.56 (PB by 6.48)
315 John Tennant 2.51.22
352 Sean Flynn 2.53.58
411 Louise Cootes 2.59.06 (Debut)
466 Martine Beard 3.04.30
496 Jamie Jephcott 3.07.55
652 Amber Dickinson 3.26.06 (Debut)
660 Martin Elven 3.27.07
813 finishers

Braintree 5  
59 Darren Tiley 32.12 (Debut)
92 Carinne Jay 35.03 (PB by 0.36, Essex Silver medal FV45)
102 Andy Bradley 35.37
193 Martin McColgan 39.54
217 Jim Bates 41.18 (Essex Gold medal MV70)
218 Debbie Barry 41.18
227 Kerry Mavris 41.57 (Debut)
303 Peter Mills 46.57 (Essex Bronze medal MV70)
335 Susan Maloney 48.53
372 Paulene Galoppi 50.33 (Essex Bronze medal FV65)
440 finishers

Lee Valley White Water Centre Run Fest 10km  
Mark Ramsey  47:47 (PB by 2.03) 

1st April

Hackney Marshes parkrun 
22 Adrian Fell 19:10 
26 Sharon Wright 19:30 (CR V35 & PB by 0.17, previous set in March 2017)
98 Andrew Smith 24:53
229 finishers

Wanstead Flats parkrun 
11 Martyn Coulter 20.01
199 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun 
3 Barry Mooney 19.30 (PB by 0.50)
29 Darren Rautenbach 23.40
128 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 
4 Rich Hynes 18.28 (PB by 0.04)
7 Owen Haigh 19.34
11 Jason Haigh 19.44 
20 Alan Broughton 21.00
55 Vicky Steadman 23.19 
77 Celia Haigh 24.48 (PB by 0.17)
78 Martin McColgan 24.49
186 Susan Maloney 30.09
212 Paulene Galoppi 31.55 
275 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun 
34 Will Wall 23.56
237 finishers

Southend parkrun 
2 Afewerk Rossom 16.23 (CR MU20 & PB by 0.30, previous set February 2017)
6 Amaniel Tesfay 18.46
311 finishers

Chelmsford parkrun 
267 Louise Kedge 25.18 (PB by 0.24)
682 finishers

Pegwell Bay parkrun 
91 Andy Kinney 28.19
167 finishers

Clacton Seafront parkrun 
16 Spencer Brooks 23.53
99 finishers

Harlow parkrun
3 Ben Chitiyo 20.45
4 Ben Usher 20.47 
11 Terry Ridge 21.58
14 Martin Westley 22.59
17 Viola Tam 23.30
24 Darren Tiley 24.19
44 Holly Nairn 26.45
45 David Morley 26.45
46 Robin Lozeau 26.53
49 Graham Saville 27.20
51 Catherine Ridge 27.27
52 Debbie Barry 27.29
53 Alan Cootes 27.31
54 Louise Cootes 27.32
61 Alan Wellbelove 28.13
92 Terry Pike 31.34
135 Andy Kitson 39.55
148 finishers

Race Result Report - 27th March

Three Harlow Running Club members achieved personal best times for the distance
(PB) and a club record at the Hackney Marshes parkrun on Saturday morning. Pride
of place goes to Sharon Wright who finished in 31st place out of 243 finishers
and 1st Female in a PB time 19min 47sec, which is a new club Female Vet 35
record, last set in 2003. Adrian Fell was 22nd in 19.11, Martyn Coulter 26th in
19.16 (PB) and Andrew Smith 117th in 24.06 (PB).

At the Harlow parkrun Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of 162
finishers in a fantastic 17min 34sec. He was followed home by Amaniel Tesfay 3rd
in 19.07, Danny McCree 5th in 19.16 (PB), Terry Ridge 17th in 22.07, Catherine
Ridge 19th and 1st Female in 22.28, Andy Smith 21st in 22.33 (PB), Martin
Westley 24th in 22.46 (PB), Paul Dixon 33rd and 3rd Vet 50 in 23.26, Mark Moulds
34th in 23.44 (PB), Spencer Brooks 35th in 23.48, Viola Tam 40th in 24.46, Jim
Bates 47th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.50, Louise Kedge 49th in 26.06, Louise Cootes
50th in 26.23, Robin Lozeau 52nd and 1st Vet 60 in 26.32, Debbie Barry 54th and
1st Female Vet 50 in 26.55, Saira Muschamp 57th in 27.06, Alan Wellbelove 59th
in 27.08, Austin Nyamande 70th in 28.05, Martin Elven 78th in 28.53, Susan
Maloney 84th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 29.36, Jeff Mace 105th in 31.00, Pushpa
Mistry 108th in 31.26, Paulene Galoppi 110th and 1st Female Vet 65 in 32.21 and
Lorraine Teale 119th in 33.02 (PB).

At the Hatfield Forest parkrun Owen Haigh finished in 7th place out of 306
finishers and 1st Junior in  a superb 18min 50sec. He was followed by father
Jason 11th in 19.53, Alan Broughton 18th and 2nd Vet 50 in 20.51, Justin Patten
124th in 26.10, Michelle Hyde 144th in 26.55, Janice Page 160th in 27.29 and
David Page 183rd in 28.32.

At the Enfield parkrun Andy Ramage finished in 26th place out of 164 finishers
in a PB time of 21min 54sec.

At the Alexandra Palace parkrun Will Wall finished in 62nd place out of 242 of
finishers in 23min 22sec.

At the Rickmansworth parkrun Graham Saville finished in 37th place out of 278
finishers in 23min 42sec.

At the Ormeau parkrun in Belfast Katherine Fennelly finished in 96th place out
of 465 finishers in a PB time of 23min 55sec.

At the Fareham parkrun in Hampshire David Morley finished in 76th place out of
215 finishers in 26min 27sec.

At the very hilly and very muddy Orion 15 mile race in Epping Forest Andy
Bradley finished in a commendable 2hrs 22min 42sec.

Lee Valley Velopark staged three races at different distance. At the Half
Marathon Emma Wadding finished in 110th place out 188 finishers in 1hr 59min
13sec.
At the 10 Mile Andy Kinney finished in 44th place out of 62 finishers in 1hr
40min 15sec.
At the 5K Lorraine Knight finished in 19th place out of 75 finishers in 28min
03sec.

25th March

Orion 15 (miles) 
230 Andy Bradley 2.22.45
274 Darren Rautenbach 2.37.52 (Debut)
306 finishers

Lee Valley Velopark Half Marathon 
110 Emma Wadding 1.59.13
188 finishers 

Lee Valley Velopark 10 miles 
44 Andy Kinney 1.40.15
62 finishers 

Lee Valley Velopark 5k 
19 Lorraine Knight 28.03
75 finishers

Grovelands parkrun, Enfield 
26 Andrew Ramage 21.54 (PB by 0.07)
164 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun 
22 Adrian Fell 19.11
26 Martyn Coulter 19.16 (PB by 0.03)
31 Sharon Wright 19.47 (1st Lady, PB by 0.51, CR FV35 by 0.15, previously set May 2003)
117 Andrew Smith 24.06 (PB by 2.11)
243 finishers

Rickmanswoth parkrun 
37 Graham Saville 23.42
278 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 
7 Owen Haigh 18.50
11 Jason Haigh 19.53
18 Alan Broughton 20.51
124 Justin Patten 26.10
144 Michelle Hyde 26.55
160 Janice Page 27.29
183 Dave Page 28.32
306 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun 
62 Will Wall 23.22
242 finishers

Ormeau parkrun 
96 Katharine Fennelly 23.55 (PB by 0.43)
465 finishers

Harlow parkrun 
1 Afewerk Rossom 17.34
3 Amaniel Tesfay 19.07
5 Danny McCree 19.16 (PB by 0.12)
17 Terry Ridge 22.07
19 Catherine Ridge 22.28 (1st Lady) 
21 Andy Smith 22.33 (PB by 0.26)
24 Martin Westley 22.46 (PB by 0.23)
33 Paul Dixon 23.26 
34 Mark Moulds 23.44 (PB by 1.06)
35 Spencer Brooks 23.48
40 Viola Tam 24.46
47 Jim Bates 25.50
49 Louise Kedge 26.06 
40 Louise Cootes 26.23
52 Robin Lozeau 26.32
54 Debbie Barry 26.55
57 Saira Muschamp 27.06 
59 Alan Wellbelove 27.08
70 Austin Nyamande 28.05
78 Martin Elven 28.53
84 Susan Maloney 29.36
105 Jeff Mace 31.00 
108 Pushpa Mistry 31.26 
110 Paulene Galoppi 32.21
119 Lorraine Teale 33.02 (PB by 1.07)
162 finishers

Fareham parkrun 
76 David Morley 26.27
215 finishers

Race Result Report - 21st March

Several Harlow Running Club members completed half marathons at the weekend. At
Welwyn Garden City Half Marathon Rob Lowe finished in 13th place out of 613
finishers and 2nd Vet 40 in an excellent 1hr 21min 37sec. He was followed home
by Rich Hynes 29th in 1.24.52, Craig Segal 73rd in 1.30.45, Paula Reynolds 129th
and 1st Female Vet 40 in a PB time of 1.39.12, Graham Saville 137th in 1.43.16
(PB) and Spencer Brooks 357th in 1.58.24.

At the Reading Half Marathon Brendon MacLean finished in 467th place out of 9720
finishers in a superb 1hr 26min 56sec, Andy Ramage was 1543rd in 1.41.32 and
Andy Smith 2733rd in 1.49.19 (PB).

At the Brentwood Half Marathon Ben Usher finished in 458th place out of 2855
finishers in 1hr 42min 32sec and Terasa Holden was 2195th in 2.18.52 in her
debut at the distance.At

At the Banbury 15 Mile race in Oxfordshire Darren Tiley finished in 83rd place
out of 282 finishers in !hr 52min 56sec and Debbie Barry was 199th in 2.13.01,
both in their debut at the distance.

At the Canterbury Riverside 10K Andy Kinney finished in 217th place out of 359
finishers in 61min 10sec.

Several more runners completed various parkruns.

At Harlow parkrun Ben Chitiyo was victorious in 1st place out of 182 finishers
in a superb 19min 46sec. He was followed by Terry Ridge 7th in 22.01, Catherine
Ridge 16th and 2nd Female in 22.57, John Bull 17th and 3rd Vet 50 in 22.59,
Darren Tiley 18th in 23.01, Paul Schroder 20th in 23.19, Paul Dixon 22nd in
23.50, Darren Rautenbach 26th in 23.56, Viola Tam 30th in 24.18, Graham Saville
37th in 24.56, Jim Bates 44th and 1st Vet 70 in 25.54, Andrew Smith 50th in
26.31, Michelle Hyde 53rd in 26.50, Louise Cootes 54th in 27.03, David Morley
55th in 27.04, Louise Kedge 57th in 27.24, Alan Wellbelove 60th in 27.40,
Rachael Morris 62nd in 27,54, Nicola Smith 67th in 28.18, Lorraine Knight 68th
and !st Female Vet 50 in 28.22, Peter Mills 74th and 2nd Vet 70 in 28.50, Austin
Nyamande 76th in 29.00, Terasa Holden 102nd in 30.29, Pushpa Mistry 114th and
2nd Female Vet 50 in 32.58, Spencer Brooks 125th in 34,10 and Andrew Kitson
162nd in 39.32.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Rich Hynes finished in 6th place out of 244 finishers
in 19min 41sec and Justin Patten was 50th in 24.04.

At Hackney Marshes parkrun Martyn Coulter finished in 18th place out of 256
finishers in 19min 41sec.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jason Haigh finished in 7th place out
of 141 finishers in 20min 04sec.

At the Hertford parkrun Seran Flynn finished in 44th place out of 259 finishers
in 23min 46sec.

At the Long Eaton parkrun in Derbyshire Debbie Smith finished in 92nd place out
of 322 finishers in 26.00

At the Roding Valley parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 51st place out of 105
finishers in 29min 47sec.

At the Brandon parkrun in Suffolk Terry Pike finished in 86th place out of 147
finishers in 30min 33sec

A late result from the previous week, at the Larmer Tree Marathon, a hilly and
muddy off road race in Wiltshire, Brendon MacLean finished in 16th place out of
307 finishers in 3hrs 51min 41sec, Sandi Rust was 60th and 2nd Female Vet 45 in
4.31.51 and Sean Flynn 111th in 5.05.19

Also running the Brentwood Half Marathon Carinne Jay finished in 220th place and
1st Female Vet 50 in an excellent 1hr 35min 13sec which is a new club Female Vet
50 record.

Also running the Welwyn Half Marathon Danny Mcree finished in 67th place in 1hr
29min 56sec.

19th March

Banbury 15 (miles) 
83 Darren  Tiley 1:52:56 (Debut)
199 Debbie Barry 2:13:01 (Debut)
282 finishers

Brentwood Half Marathon 
220 Carinne Jay 1:35:13 (1st FV50, CR FV50 & PB by 1.13, set February 2017)
458 Ben Usher 1.42.32
2195 Therasa Holden 2.18.52 (Debut)
2855 finishers

Reading Half Marathon  
467 Brendon MacLean 1.26.56
1543 Andrew Ramage 1.41.32
2733 Andy Smith 1.49.19 (PB by 3.09)
9720 finishers

Welwyn Half Marathon 
13 Rob Lowe 1.21.37 (2nd MV40)
29 Rich Hynes 1.24.52
67 Danny McCree 1.29.56 (Debut)
73 Craig Segal 1.30.45 (Debut)
129 Paula Reynolds 1.39.12 (1st F40, PB by 0.33) 
173 Graham Saville 1.43.16 (PB by 1.54)
357 Spencer Brooks 1.58.24
615 finishers

Canterbury Riverside 10k 
217 Andy Kinney 1:01:10
359 finishers

18th March

Hackney Marshes parkrun 
18 Martyn Coulter 19.41
256 finishers

Roding Valley parkrun 
51 Andy Kinney 29.47
105 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun 
62 Debbie Smith 26.00
322 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun 
7 Jason Haigh 20.04
141 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 
6 Rich Hynes 19.41
50 Justin Patten 24.04
244 finishers

Brandon Country Park parkrun 
86 Terry Pike 30.33
147 finishers

Panshanger parkrun 
44 Sean Flynn 23.46
259 finishers

Harlow parkrun 
1 Ben Chitiyo 19.46
7 Terry Ridge 22.01
16 Catherine Ridge 22.57 (2nd Lady)
17 John Bull 22.59
18 Darren Tiley 23.01
20 Paul Schroder 23.19
22 Paul Dixon 23.50
26 Darren Rautenbach 23.56
30 Viola Tam 24.18
37 Graham Saville 24.56
44 Jim Bates 25.54
50 Andrew Smith 26.31
53 Michelle Hyde 26.50 
54 Louise Cootes 27.03
55 David Morley 27.04
57 Luoise Kedge 27.24
60 Alan Wellbelove 27.40
62 Rachel Morris 27.54 (Debut) 
67 Nicola Smith 28.18
68 Lorraine Knight 28.22
74 Peter Mills 28.50
76 Austin Nyamande 29.00
102 Terasa Holden 30.29
114 Pushpa Mistry 32.58
125 Spencer Brooks 34.10
162 Andy Kitson 39.32
182 finishers

Race Result Report - 13th March

Harlow Running Club were represented at the Adidas Silverstone Half Marathon,
run on the historic motor racing circuit and organized by the team responsible
for the world famous Virgin London Marathon. While several club members managed
one of the water stations en route, eight runners completed the course. Jason
Haigh was first home in 349th place out of 6690 finishers in an excellent time
of 1hr 32min 13sec. He was followed by Ryan Smith 660th in 1.37.54, Nick D'Alton
809th in a 1.40.09 (PB), Mark Ramsey 1210th in 1.44.44, Liam Boylan 1836th in
1.50.46, Kerry Mavris 2021st in 1.53.32 (PB), Amber Dickinson 2833rd in 1.59.03,
Debbie Smith 3124th in 2.01.29 and Carmen Byfield 5105th in 2.22.58.

Meanwhile at the North London Half Marathon, starting and finishing at Wembly
Stadium, Dionne Jones finished in 777th place out of 5806 finishers and 2nd
Female Vet 45 in 1hr 41min 42sec.

At the Finchley 20 Mile race Sam Carter finished in a PB time of 2hr 54min
09sec.

Several runners completed various parkruns on Saturday morning.

At Harlow Andrew Kitson finished in 3rd place out of 174 finishers in an
excellent PB time of 19m 31sec. He was followed home by Danny McCree 4th in
19.41, Craig Segal 5th in 19.44, Darren Tiley 8th in 20.30, Terry Ridge 19th in
22.55, Andy Smith 20th in 22.59 (PB), Catherine Ridge 23rd and 1st Female in
23.20, John Bull 27th in 23.41, Graham Saville 28th in 23.50, Paul Dixon 29th in
23.57, Darren Rautenbach 32nd in 24.13, Spencer Brooks 33rd in 24.16, Mark
Moulds 37th in 24.50, Alan Cootes 43rd and 1st Vet 60 in 25.12, Viola Tam 49th
in 25.40, Debbie Barry 52nd and 1st Female Vet 50 in 25.54, Andrew Smith 55th in
26.176, Louise Cootes 56th in 26.30, Alan Wellbelove 65th in 27.55, Jane Evans
67th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 28.00, Michelle Hyde 70th in 28.07, David Morley
77th in 28.35, Peter Mills 86th and 1st Vet 70 in 29.43, Andy Kinney 90th in
30.12, Austin Nyamande 111th in 31.54, Hossein Erfani 112th in 31.58, Lorraine
Teale 128th in 34.09 (PB) and Debbie Cooper 142nd in 35.25.

At Tooting Common Rob Lowe finished in 2nd place out of 471 finishers in a
fantastic 17min 12sec.

At Barking Martyn Coulter finished in 2nd place out of 97 finishers in a superb
19min 36sec.

At Luton Ben Chitiyo finished in 12th place out of 300 finishers in 20min 02sec.

At Hatfield Forest Martin McColgan finished in 46th place out of 225 finishers
and 2nd Vet 60 in 24min 03sec and Justin Patten was 167th in 31.08.

At Boston Jim Bates finished in 29th place out of 127 finishers and 1st Vet 70
in 25min 29sec.

At Gt Yarmouth Teresa Holden finished in 160th place out of 313 finishers in
28min 03sec (PB).

At Hoddesdon Lorraine Knight finished in 38th place out of 73 finishers in 29min
58sec.

12th March

Larmer Tree Marathon
16 Brendon Maclean 3:51:41
60 Sandi Rust 4:31:51 (2nd FV45)
111 Sean Flynn 5:05:19
307 finishers

Silverstone Half Marathon
349 Jason Haigh 1:32.13 
660 Ryan Smith 1.37.54
809 Nick D'Alton 1.40.09 (PB)
1210 Mark Ramsey 1.44.44
1836 Liam Boylan 1.50.46
2021 Kerry Mavris 1.53.32 (PB)
2833 Amber Dickinson 1.59.03
3124 Debbie Smith 2.01.29
5105 Carmen Byfield 2.22.58
6690 finishers

Finchley 20 Miles 
255 Sam Carter 2.54.09 (PB by 7.32)
274 Martine Beard 2.59.35 (Debut)
382 finishers

Vitality North London Half Marathon 
777 Dionne Jones 1.41.42 (2nd FV45)
5806 finishers

11th March

Gorleston Cliffs parkrun 
160 Terasa Holden 28.03 (Debut)
313 finishers

Luton Wardown parkrun 
12 Ben Chitiyo 20.02
300 finishers

Boston parkrun 
20 Jim Bates 25.29
127 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 
46 Martin McColgan 24.03
167 Justin Patten 31.08 
225 finishers

Barking parkrun 
2 Martyn Coulter 19.36
97 finishers

Harlow parkrun 
3 Andy Kitson 19.31 (PB by 0.46)
4 Danny McCree 19.41
5 Craig Segal 19.44
8 Darren Tiley 20.30
19 Terry Ridge 22.55
20 Andy Smith 22.59 (PB by 0.08)
23 Catherine Ridge 23.20 (1st Female)
27 John Bull 23.41
28 Graham Saville 23.50
29 Paul Dixon 23.57 
32 Darren Rautenbach 24.13
33 Spencer Brooks 24.16
37 Mark Moulds 24.50 (Debut)
40 Alan Cootes 25.12 
49 Viola Tam 25.40
52 Debbie Barry 25.54
56 Louise Cootes 26.30
65 Alan Wellbelove 27.55
67 Jane Evans 28.00
70 Michelle Hyde 28.07
77 David Morley 28.35
86 Peter Mills 29.43
90 Andy Kinney 30.12
111 Austin Nyamande 31.54
112 Hossein Erfani 31.58 
128 Lorraine Teale 34.09 (PB by 1.03)
174 finishers

Barclay parkrun 
38 Lorraine Knight 29.58
73 finishers

Tooting Common parkrun 
2 Rob Lowe 17.12 
471 finishers

Race Result Report - 6th March

Several Harlow Running Club members took part in the Essex 20 Mile Road Race
Championships as part of their Spring Marathon training schedule. The race was
held at Langham, near Colchester, over a challenging three lap course which
contained two major climbs on each lap. There were six personal best times for
the distance (PB) but pride of place goes to Carinne Jay in what was her debut
at the distance.  She collected the Essex Bronze Medal in the Female Vet 45
category when finishing in 191st place out of 417 finishers in 2hrs 39min 33sec
which is also a new Female Vet 50 Club Record, last set in 1996. Jay also
combined with Sharon Wright 121st in 2.25.49 (PB) and Julia Gardiner 183rd in
2.38.05 to win the the Ladies Team Essex Bronze Medal.   First home for HRC was
Alex Smith in 80th place in an excellent 2.16.27 (PB). He was followed by Adrian
Fell 125th in 2.26.23 (PB), Jason Haigh 135th in 2.27.58, Darren Tiley 148th in
2.30.44 (PB by 20min), Brendon MacLean 149th in 2.30.45, Martyn Coulter 158th in
2.32.19 (PB), Colin Moody 210th in 2.43.56, Jamie Jephcott 240th in 2.52.17,
Sandi Rust 242nd in 2.53.03, Kerry Mavris 270th in 2.58.00 (PB by a fantastic
51min), Sam Carter 287th in 3.01.41 (debut), Debbie Barry 296th in 3.03.18 and
Martin Elven 369th in 3.21.17 (debut).

Meanwhile at the Milton Keynes 20 Mile Road Race Faith Jackson-Lee, in her debut
at the distance, finished in 317th place out of 819 finishers in 2hrs 52min
24sec.

At the Cambridge Half Marathon Celia Haigh finished in 1483rd place out of 6887
finishers in a PB time of 1hr 42min 56sec. She was followed by Vicky Steadman
1652nd in 1.43.19, Sean Flynn 1721st in 1.43.52 and Paula Coleman 4471st in
2.03.42 (PB).

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10K Peter Ayling finished in 126th place out
of 446 finishers in 50min 20sec and Andy Kinney was 304th in 60.53.

Many runners completed parkruns on Saturday morning.
At Hackney Marshes Rob Lowe finished in 3rd place out of 264 finishers in a
fantastic 17min 25sec.

At Luton Ben Chitiyo finished in 12th place in a superb 20min 38sec.

At Hatfield Forest Owen Haigh finished in 3rd place out of 224 finishers in
19min 14sec, Alan Broughton was 15th and 2nd Vet 50 in 21.48, Martin McColgan
37th and 2nd Vet 60 in 24.24 and Justin Patten 41st in 24.39.

At Edmonton Danny McCree finished in 5th place out of 69 finishers in 19min
45sec, Graham Saville was 21st in 23.27 and Spencer Brooks 22nd in 23.30.

At Harlow Terry Ridge finished in 10th place out of 154 finishers in 22min
08sec. He was followed home by Catheridge Ridge 16th and 3rd Female in 22.59,
Martin Westley 20th in 23.09 (PB), Viola Tam 34th in 24.49, Louise Cootes 41st
in 26.00, Alan Cootes 42nd and 1st Vet 60 in 26.01, Jim Bates 47th and 1st Vet
70 in 26.36, Holly Nairn 49th in 26.55, Lorraine Teale 111th in 35.12 (PB), and
Andrew Kitson 136th in 39.54.

At Waltham Abbey Jamie Luck finished in 20th place out of 162 finishers in 22min
00sec.

At Long Eaton in Derbyshire Debbie Smith finished in 145th place out of 424
finishers in a PB time of 25min 41sec.

At Wanstead Flats Robin Lozeau finished in 65th place out of 172 finishers and
3rd Vet 60 in 25min 59sec and Alan Wellbelove was 95th in 27.46.

At Hertford Jane Evans finished in 130th place out of 260 finishers in 28min
16sec and Peter Mills was 164th and 1st Vet 70 in 29.34.

At the Punchbowl Ultra 30 Miler, an off-road race following part of the North
Downs Way in Surrey, Darren Coates and Hannah Cox finished together in 96th
place in 8hrs.

5th March

Essex 20 (Miles) at Langham 
80  Alex Smith 2:16:27 (PB by 2.14)
121 Sharon Wright 2:25:49 (PB by 7.06)
125 Adrian Fell 2:26:23 (PB by 11.54)
135 Jason Haigh 2:27:58
148 Darren Tiley 2:30:44 (PB by 20.21)
149 Brendon Maclean 2:30:45
158 Martyn Coulter 2:32:19 (PB by 9.56)
183 Julia Gardiner 2:38:05
191 Carinne Jay 2:39:33 (Essex Bronze Medal FV45, Debut, CR FV50 by 8.43, previous set February 1996)
210 Colin Moody 2:43:56
240 Jamie Jephcott 2:52:17
242 Sandi Rust 2:53:03
270 Kerry Mavris 2:58:00 (PB by 51.40)
287 Sam Carter 3:01:41 (Debut)
296 Debbie Barry 3:03:18
369 Martin Elven 3:21:17 (Debut)

Ladies Team ¿ Essex Bronze Medal (Sharon Wright, Julia Gardiner, Carinne Jay)

Milton Keyes 20 Miles 
317 Faith Jackson-Lee 2:52:24 (Debut)
819 finishers

Cambridge Half Marathon 
1483 Celia Haigh 1.42.56 (PB by 11.55)
1652 Vicky Steadman 1:43:19 
1721 Sean Flynn 1.43.52
4471 Paula Coleman 2.03.42 (PB by 2.44)
6887 finishers

4th March

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k 
126 Peter Ayling 50.20
304 Andy Kinney 1.00.53 
446 finishers

Luton Wardown parkrun
12 Ben Chitiyo 20.38 
303 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun 
3 Rob Lowe 17.25 
264 finishers

Wanstead Flats parkrun 
65 Robin Lozeau 25.59 
95 Alan Wellbelove 27.46 
172 finishers

Pymmes parkrun 
5 Danny McCree 19.45
21 Graham Saville 23.27
22 Spencer Brooks 23.30 
69 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun 
145 Debbie Smith 25.41 (PB by 0.05)
424 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 
3 Owen Haigh 19.14
15 Alan Broughton 21.48
37 Martin McColgan 24.24 
41 Justin Patten 24.39
224 finishers

Panshanger parkrun 
130 Jane Evans 28.16
164 Peter Mills 29.34 
260 finishers

Harlow parkrun 
10 Terry Ridge 22.08
16 Catherine Ridge 22.59
20 Martin Westley 23.09 (PB by 0.19)
34 Viola Tam 24.49
41 Louise Cootes 26.00
42 Alan Cootes 26.01 
47 Jim Bates 26.36
49 Holly Nairn 26.55
111 Lorraine Teale 35.12 (PB by 0.42)
136 Andy Kitson 39.54
154 finishers

Race Result Report - 27th February

Harlow vets shine at series decider 


Last weekend was the final race of the Sunday cross country league which was held at Bishops Stortford.
Harlow entered the final race  in 3rd place overall but even with a impressive comeback the gap between ware & Bishops Stortford harlow was too great.

Harlow came a respectable 3rd overall with two members winning awards Rob Lowe The V40 winner & Debbie Barry the FV55 winner.

26th February

Sunday League Cross Country (Bishop¿s Stortford) (4.75 miles)
Ladies
8 Sharon Wright 35.33
15 Julia Gardiner 37.07
21 Catherine Ridge 38.57
24 Sandi Rust 39.15
26 Anna Robey 39.23
34 Vicky Steadman 40.41
37 Celia Haigh 41.03
46 Kerry Mavris 42.51
49 Debbie Barry 43.21
57 Louise Kedge 44.39
62 Louise Cootes 45.07
71 Wendy Schroder 45.58
77 Jane Evans 47.22
84 Carmen Byfield 48.56
91 Joy Hale 52.53
97 finishers

Men
15 Rob Lowe 30.25
26 Owen Haigh 32.04
31 Darren Tiley 32.39
38 Andy Terrell 33.15
52 Jason Haigh 34.32
53 Martyn Coulter 34.46
64 Andy Bradley 36.11
66 Rich Hynes 36.56
68 Jon Steadman 37.18
74 Jamie Jephcott 37.38
76 Paul Schroder 37.40
87 Martin Westley 39.01
94 Andy Smith 40.36
96 Graham Saville 40.39
98 Alan Cootes 41.11
101 Pasquale Pellecchia 42.14 
109 Andrew Smith 44.57
112 Robin Lozeau 45.28
111 Martim Elven 45.47
118 Ron Newton 51.25
123 finishers

Teams
Ladies ¿ Harlow 4th
Men ¿ Harlow 3rd
Overall ¿ Harlow 3rd

Teams after 4 races
Ladies ¿ Harlow 4th 
Men ¿ Harlow 3rd 
Overall ¿ Harlow 3rd 

FV55 Winner ¿ Debbie Barry
MV40 Winner ¿ Rob Lowe

Punchbowl Ultra (30 miles) 
96 Darren Coates 8.00
96 Hannah Cox 8.00
176 finishers

Roding Valley Half Marathon 
251 Martine Beard 1.51.18 (PB by 2.06)
386 Holly Nairn 2.05.32
493 Melanie Harris 2.27.45
551 finishers

Brighton Half Marathon 
644 Ben Usher 1.34.32 (PB by 0.37)
8049 finishers

Thorpe Park Half Marathon 
1818 Lorraine Knight 2.08.42 (Debut)
3009 finishers

Winslow 10k 
214 Andy Kinney 1:00:11
276 finishers

25th February

RunThrough Velopark 10k
126 Andy Kinney 59:01
203 finishers

Valentines parkrun
74 Robin Lozeau 26.28 
194 finishers

Pymmes parkrun
3 Martyn Coulter 19.46
46 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
12 Jamie Luck 21.51
32 Mark Ramsey 23.33
67 Austin Nyamande 27.34
170 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 
15 Jason Haigh 20.30
49 Justin Patten 24.19
217 finishers

Panshanger parkrun 
121 Jan Evans 27.59
265 finishers

Harlow parkrun
2 Danny McCree 20.13
5 Greg Goodey 20.46 (PB by 0.25)
19 Terry Ridge 22.54
22 Andy Smith 23.07 (PB by 0.12)
27 Martin Westley 23.28 (PB by 0.11)
33 Catherine Ridge 24.19 (2nd Lady)
40 Paul Dixon 24.56
42 Graham Saville 25.15
50 Spencer Brooks 25.37
57 Debbie Barry 26.11
59 Jim Bates 26.23 
61 Paul Schroder 26.26
62 Holly Nairn 26.43
67 Wendy Schroder 27.19
68 Louise Cootes 27.28
91 Alan Wellbelove 29.02
102 Martin Elven 30.01
103 Terry Pike 30.04
122 Pushpa Mistry 33.03
148 Lorraine Teale 35.54 (Debut)
164 Andy Kitson 39.38
177 finishers

Barclay parkrun
9 Sean Flynn 24.59
62 finishers

23rd February

Transgrancanaria Advanced 82km
377 Will Wall 9:20:51
440 finishers

Race Result Report - 20th February

Harlow Running Club competed in the fourth race of five in the East Herts and
West Essex Cross Country League over a very hilly 5 mile course at Waltham
Abbey. The ladies team finished 3rd out of 6 teams, the men's team were 4th and
overall HRC were 3rd. After four races the ladies, men's and overall positions
are all 3rd. First lady home was Carinne Jay in 6th place out of 80 finishers in
a superb 37min 20sec. She was followed by Paula Reynolds 7th in 37.20, Julia
Gardiner 13th in 39.21 and Catherine Ridge 19th in 41.10. In the men's race Rob
Lowe finished in 9th place out of 104 finishers in an excellent 31min 31sec,
Owen Haigh was 20th in 33.17, Darren Tiley 28th in 34.16 and Andy Terrell 34th
in 35.13.
Other runners:
Ladies:
31 Celia Haigh 44.08
34 Kerry Mavris 45.32
38 Debbie Barry 46.01
39 Wendy Schroder 46.07
48 Janice Page 48.02
50 Louise Cootes 48.19
51 Michelle Hyde 48.22
55 Louise Kedge 48.26
56 Karen Moir 48.27
61 Jane Evans 50.19
64 Holly Nairn 50.43
69 Carmen Byfield 51.46
72 Terasa Holden 52.34

Men
36 Jason Haigh 35.21
46 Martyn Coulter 36.43
52 Andy Bradley 37.23
57 John Bull 38.28
59 Paul Schroder 38.47
60 Jon Steadman 39.03
62 Will Wall 39.10
65 Jamie Jephcott 39.26
75 Graham Saville 40.58
79 John Tennant 41.44
82 Martin Westley 42.31
85 Pasquale Pellecchia 43.22
86 Alan Cootes 43.49
92 Robin Lozeau 47.27
101 Peter Mills 54.37

Meanwhile at the Greenwich Park 10K Lorraine Knight finished in 322nd place out
of 514 finishers in 57min 22sec and Andy Kinney was 384th in 59.52.

At the Harlow parkrun Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of 156
finishers in a fantastic 17min 52sec. He was followed home by Craig Segal 4th in
a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 19.42, Rich Hynes was 8th in
20.43, Greg Goodey 12th in 21.11 (PB), Andy Bradley 20th and 1st Vet 50 in
22.11, Paula Reynolds 21st and 2nd Female in 22.15, John Bull 23rd and 2nd Vet
50 in 22.32, Catherine Ridge 24th and 3rd Female in 22.34, Andy Smith 36th in
23.19 (PB), Jim Bates 68th and 1st Vet 70 in 26.26 and Jane Evans 88th and 1st
Female Vet 50 in 28.29.
Other finishers:
17 Ryan Smith 21.58
22 Paul Schroder 22.27
35 Terry Ridge 23.17
44 Martin Westley 24.08
48 Graham Saville 24.35
51 Paul Dixon 25.00
57 Nicola Smith 25.26
64 David Morley 26.09
66 Martin Elven 26.12
70 Holly Nairn 26.42
82 Louise Cootes 27.58
95 Austin Nyamande 28.58
120 Melanie Harris 32.35
122 Spencer Brooks 33.13
153 Andy Kitson 41.16

At the Watford parkrun Rob Lowe finished in 2nd place out of 367 finishers in a
fantastic 17min 19sec. Owen Haigh was 5th and 1st junior in a superb 19min
28sec, Alan Broughton was 8th and 1st Vet 50 in 19.57, Jason Haigh 11th in 20.13
and Justin Patten 75th in 25.27.

At the Gunpowder parkrun in Waltham Abbey Danny McCree finished in 6th place out
of 167 finishers in 19.28 (PB), Jamie Luck 16th in 21.59, Darren Rautenbach 36th
in 23.31 (PB) and Louise Kedge 60th in 26.50.

At the Barking parkrun Martyn Coulter was first finisher out of 82 finishers in
19.26.

At the Cambridge parkrun Anna Robey finished in 99th place out of 489 finishers
in 23.05.

At the Long Eaton parkrun in Derbyshire Debbie Smith finished in 138th place out
of 414 finishers in 25.50.

At the Chelmsford parkrun David Page finished in 235th place out of 579
finishers in 25.56 and Janice Page was 259th in 26.25.

At the Harrow parkrun Peter Lozeau finished in 48th place out of 103 finishers
and 2nd Vet 60 in 27.00 and Alan Wellbelove was 55th in 27.35.

At the Edmonton parkrun Andy Kinney finished in 29th place out of 57 finishers
in 28.03.

At the Hillingdon Half Marathon Sam Carter finished in 134th place out of 332
finishers in 1hr 45min 04sec.

19th February

Sunday League Cross Country (Hoddesdon) (5 miles)
Ladies
6 Carinne Jay 37.20
7 Paula Reynolds 37.20
13 Julia Gardiner 39.21
19 Catherine Ridge 41.10
31 Celia Haigh 44.08
34 Kerry Mavris 45.32
38 Debbie Barry 46.01
39 Wendy Schroder 46.07
48 Janice Page 48.02
50 Louise Cootes 48.19
51 Michelle Hyde 48.22
55 Louise Kedge 48.26
56 Karen Moir 48.27
61 Jane Evans 50.19 
64 Holly Nairn 50.43
69 Carmen Byfield 51.46
72 Terasa Holden 52.34
80 finishers

Men
9 Rob Lowe 31.31
20 Owen Haigh 33.17
28 Darren Tiley 34.16
34 Andy Terrell 35.13
36 Jason Haigh 35.21
46 Martyn Coulter 36.43
52 Abdy Bradley 37.23
57 John Bull 38.28
59 Paul Schroder 38.47
60 Jon Steadman 39.03
62 Will Wall 39.10
65 Jamie Jephcott 39.26
75 Graham Saville 40.58
79 John Tennant 41.44
82 Martin Westley 42.31
85 Pasquale Pellecchia 43.22
86 Alan Cootes 43.49
92 Robin Lozeau 47.27
101 Peter Mills 54.37
104 finishers

Teams
Ladies ¿ Harlow 3rd
Men ¿ Harlow 4th
Overall ¿ Harlow 3rd 

Teams after 4 races
Ladies ¿ Harlow 3rd
Men ¿ Harlow 3rd 
Overall ¿ Harlow 3rd 

Greenwich Park 10k
322 Lorraine Knight 57.22
384 Andy Kinney 59.52
514 finishers

Hillingdon Half Marathon
134 Sam Carter 1.45.04 (debut)
332 finishers

18th February

Cambridge parkrun
99 Anna Robey 23.05 
489 finishers

Pymmes  parkrun
29 Andy Kinney 28.03
57 finishers 

Long Eaton parkrun
138 Debbie Smith 25.50 
414 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
6 Danny McCree 19.28 (PB by 0.39)
16 Jamie Luck 21.59
36 Darren Rautenbach 23.31 (PB by 1.58)
60 Louise Kedge 26.50   
167 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
5 Owen Haigh 19.28
8 Alan Broughton 19.57
11 Jason Haigh 20.13
75 Justin Patten 25.27
252 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Afewerk Rossom 17.52
4 Craig Segal 19.42 (PB by 0.01)
8 Rich Hynes 20.43
12 Greg Goodey 21.11 (PB by 0.13)
17 Ryan Smith 21.58
20 Andy Bradley 22.11
21 Paula Reynolds 22.15 (2nd Lady) 
22 Paul Schroder 22.27
23 John Bull 22.32 
24 Catherine Ridge 22.34 (3rd Lady) 
35 Terry Ridge 23.17
36 Andy Smith 23.19 (PB by 0.32)
44 Martin Westley 24.08
48 Graham Saville 24.35
51 Paul Dixon 25.00
57 Nicola Smith 25.26 
64 David Morley 26.09
66 Martin Elven 26.12
68 Jim Bates 26.26 
70 Holly Nairn 26.42
82 Louise Cootes 27.58
88 Jane Evans 28.29
95 Austin Nyamande 28.58
120 Melanie Harris 32.35
122 Spencer Brooks 33.13
153 Andy Kitson 41.16
156 finishers

Cassiobury parkrun
2 Rob Lowe 17.19
367 finishers

Harrow Lodge parkrun
48 Robin Lozeau 27.00
55 Alan Wellbelove 27.35 
103 finishers

Chelmsford parkrun
235 Dave Page 25.56
259 Janice Page 26.25
579 finishers

Barking parkrun
1 Martyn Coulter 19.26
82 finishers

Race Result Report - 13th February

Harlow Running Club held their Presentation Awards Evening over the weekend with
awards being presented for members performances during the previous year. The
Team Captains Awards were :-
Female Road Runner....Wendy Schroder
Male Road Runner¿.Rob Lowe
Female Cross Country....Anna Robey
Male Cross Country....Rich Hynes
Most Consistent Female....Michelle Hyde
Most Consistent Male¿.Martyn Coulter
Most Improved Female....Sharon Wright
Most Improved Male¿.Paul Schroder
Most Improved New Female....Laura Jephcott
Most Improved New Male¿.Afewerk Rossom

The Club Championship Awards are held throughout the calendar year, over a total
of 20 specified races of various distances and terrain, with a runner¿s best 10
performances counting towards the final positions. Performances are based on age
graded WAVA (World Association of Veteran Athletes) calculations, theoretically
putting all age groups on an equal footing. The Championship is also used to
decide the Club¿s ten Age Category awards.

Club Championship Male Winner¿.John Tennant
Club Championship Female Winner¿.Carinne Jay
Club Championship Male Runner Up¿.Colin Moody
Club Championship Female Runner Up¿.Debby Barry
Age Category Awards
Female Senior¿.Catherine Ridge
Male Senior¿.Alex Smith
Female V35¿.Kerry Mavris
Male V40¿.Jamie Jephcott
Female V45¿.Sandy Rust
Male V50¿.Andy Bradley
Female V55¿.Melanie Harris
Male V60¿.Alan Cootes
Female V65¿.Pauline Galoppi
Male V70¿.Peter Mills

Handicap Race Series Awards
Handicap Series Female Winner¿.Janice Page
The Male Handicap Series Winner¿.Terry Ridge

Special Awards
Ultra Distance Award....Sandi Rust
Club Person of the Year¿.Colin Moody

Triathlon Cub Awards
Best Overall Female Triathlete¿.Anna Robey
Best Overall Male Triathlete¿.Ben Usher
Most Improved Female Triathlete¿.Faith Jackson-Lee
Most Improved Male Triathlete¿.Andrew Ramage

Meanwhile at the Hackney Marshes parkrun 5K Afewerk Rossom finished in 3rd place
out of 197 finishers in a fantastic 16min 53sec, a personal best time for the
distance (PB) and a new Club Under 20 record.

At Harlow parkrun another club record was set by Viola Tam in the Female Under
20 category. In her debut race for the club she finished in 18th place out of
129 finishers and 3rd Female in an excellent 23min 19sec to improve the record
by more than 4 minutes. Rich Hynes was victorious in 1st place in a superb 18min
42sec and he was followed home by Danny McCree 2nd in 20.07 (PB), Darren Tiley
3rd in 20.11, Greg Goodey 6th in 21.24 (PB), Paula Reynolds 10th and 1st Female
in 22.42, John Bull 14th and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.59, Catherine Ridge 17th and 2nd
Female in 23.15, Martin Westley 23rd in 23.33 (PB), Anna Robey 24th in 23.46,
Andy Smith 26th in 23.51 (PB), Graham Saville 30th and 1st Vet 55 in 24.19,
Spencer Brooks 33rd in 24.24, Paul Dixon 35th in 24.38, Debbie Barry 39th and
1st Female Vet 55 in 25.46, Martin Elven 43rd in 26.06, David Morley 44th in
26.09, Andrew Smith 52nd in 27.34, Louise Cootes 56th in 28.05, Jane Evans 64th
and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 29.07, Brenda Clayton 76th and 1st Female Vet 65 in
30.47 and Hossein Erfani 98th and 1st Vet 65 in 33.56.

At Hatfield Forest parkrun Alan Broughton finished in 9th place out of 200
finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 19min 58sec. He was followed by Jason Haigh 10th in
20.24, David Page 90th in 26.53 and Janice Page 97th in 27.30.

At Alexandra Palace parkrun Martin Coulter finished in 14th place out of 154
finishers in 20min 55sec, Will Wall was 40th in 23.42 and Alan Wellbelove 91st
in 28.13.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jamie Luck finished in 12th place out
of 146 finishers in 22min 00sec.

At the Romford parkrun Robin Lozeau finished in 80th place out of 164 finishers
and 1st Vet 60 in 26min 32sec.

At the Stormont parkrun in Belfast Andy Kinney finished in 74th place out of 125
finishers in 27min 54sec. Next day Kinney completed the Dune Half Marathon in
Northern Ireland finishing in 697th place out of 775 finishers in 2hrs 19min
14sec.

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10K Lorraine Knight finished in 72nd place
out of 356 finishers in a PB time of 27min 03sec.

At the Met League XC at Alexandra Palace Park, over a very hilly and very muddy
5 mile course,  Martyn Coulter finished in 283rd place out of 359 finishers in
39min 05sec and Sean Flynn was 331st in 42.56.

12th February

Dune Half Marathon
697 Andy Kinney 2:19:14
775 finishers

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 5k
72 Lorraine Knight 27.03 (PB by 0.26)
356 finishers

11th February

Start Fitness Metropolitan League Cross Country (Alexandra Palace)
283 Martyn Coulter 39.05
331 Sean Flynn 42.55
359 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
3 Afewerk Rossom 16.53 (PB & CR MU20 by 0.05, previous set January 2017)
197 finishers

Raphael parkrun
80 Robin Lozeau 26.32 
164 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
12 Jamie Luck 22.00
146 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 
9 Alan Broughton 19.58 
10 Jason Haigh 20.24
90 Dave Page 26.53
97 Janice Page 27.30
200 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
14 Martyn Coultet 20.55
40 Will Wall 23.42
91 Alan Wellbelove 28.13
154 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Rich Hynes 18.42
2 Danny McCree 20.07 (PB by 0.05)
3 Darren Tiley 20.11
3 Greg Goodey 21.24 (PB by 1.01)
10 Paula Reynolds 22.42 (1st Lady) 
14 John Bull 22.59 
17 Catherine Ridge 23.15
18 Viola Tam 23.19 (Debut, CR FU20 by 4.09, previous set March 2016)
23 Martin Westley 23.33
24 Anna Robey 23.46 
26 Andy Smith 23.51 (PB by 0.03)
30 Graham Saville 24.19
33 Spencer Brooks 24.28
35 Paul Dixon 24.38
39 Debbie Barry 25.46
43 Martin Elven 26.06 
44 David Morley 26.09 (Debut)
52 Andrew Smith 27.34
56 Louise Cootes 28.05
64 Jane Evans 29.07
76 Brenda Clayton 30.47
98 Hossein Erfani 33.56
129 finishers

Stormont parkrun
74 Andy Kinney 27.54  
125 finishers

Race Result Report - 6th February

Harlow Running Club members produced some excellent performances at the Great
Bentley Half Marathon with several personal best times for the distance and two
club records. Sharon Wright finished in 111th place out of 669 finishers and 3rd
Female Vet 35 in an excellent 1hr 31min 06sec, a personal best time for the
distance (PB) and a new club Female Vet 35 record. Carinne Jay finished in 162nd
place and 2nd Female Vet 50 in a superb 1hr 36min 26sec, a PB and a new Female
Vet 50 club record, which has stood since 1996. Brendon MacLean was first home
for Harlow in 50th place in 1.24.44. He was followed home by Darren Tiley 94th
in 1.29.40 (PB), Alex Smith 110th in 1.31.01, Adrian Fell 117th in 1.31.43,
Martyn Coulter 120th in 1.31.49 (PB), Andy Bradley 156th in 1.35.27, Julia
Gardiner 178th in 1.37.48, Paul Schroder 189th in 1.38.39 (PB), Dionne Jones
205th and 3rd Female Vet 45 in 1.40.41, Vicky Steadman 236th in 1.43.03, Anna
Robey 257th in 1.44.40, Debbie Barry 341st and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 1.51.20
(PB), Andy Smith 352nd in 1.52.28, Kerry Mavris 393rd in 1.54.41 (PB), Wendy
Schroder 431st in 1.56.52, Alec Laing 510th in 2.04.04 and David Page 546th in
2.08.04.

Meanwhile at the very hilly Watford Half Marathon Owen Haigh, in his debut at
the distance, finished in 448th place out of 1641 finishers in a fantastic 1hr
39min 03sec, a new Under 20 club record. He was followed by Sean Flynn 647th in
1.45.14, Martine Beard 926th in 1.53.24 (PB) and Justine Patten 1296th in
2.07.51.

At the London Winter Run 10K Mark Ramsey finished in 1962nd place out of 13,143
finishers in 49min 50sec and Jeff Mace was 6267th in 59min 05sec.

At the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10K Andy Kinney finished in 266th place out
of 385 finishers in 58min 18sec and the next day completed the Mornington
Chasers 10K in Regents Park finishing in 260th place out of 362 finishers in
57.29.

Several runners completed parkruns on Saturday morning.

At Harlow Craig Segal was victorious in 1st place out of 160 finishers in 19min
56sec. Following were Darren Tiley 8th in 21.49, Terry Ridge 16th in 22.33, Greg
Goodey 18th in 22.40, John Bull 23rd and 2nd Vet 50 in 23.09, Steve Jack 28th in
23.36, Spencer Brooks 34th in 23.59, Martin Westley 35th in 24.03, Catherine
Ridge 36th in 24.08, Graham Saville 45th in 24.49, Peter Ayling 47th and 2nd Vet
60 in 25.05, Paul Dixon 49th in 25.30, Jim Bates 62nd and 1st Vet 70 in 26.40,
Martin Elven 65th in 27.22, Andrew Smith 71st in 27.57, Andy Smith 72nd in
27.58, Zoe Delaney 76th in 28.20, Jane Evans 92nd and 1st Female Vet 50 in
29.53, Louise Cootes 101st in 31.31, Pushpa Mistry 106th and 3rd Female Vet 50
in 32.00, Jeff Mace 113th in 32.37 and Paul Schroder 116th in 32.53

At Hatfield Forest Afewerk Rossom finished in 2nd place out of 221 finishers in
a superb 17min 38sec and Peter Mills was 130th and 1st Vet 70 in 28.28.

At Luton Rob Lowe finished in 2nd place out of 269 finishers in 17min 42sec.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Jamie Luck finished in 19th place out
of 179 finishers in 21min 56sec and Austin Nyamande was 73rd in 27.41.

At Alexandra Palace Will Wall finished in 49th place out of 214 finishers in
23min 00sec.

At Hoddesdon Darren Rautenbach finished in 12th place out of 57 finishers in
25min 29sec.

At Chelmsford Kerry Mavris finished in 226th place out of 558 finishers in 25min
55sec.

At Long Eaton in Derbyshire Debbie Smith finished in 179th place out of 399
finishers in 26min 32sec.

At Walthamstow Alan Wellbelove finished in 33rd place out of 51 finishers in
28min 55sec and Martyn Coulter was 34th in 28.57.

At Brentwood Robin Lozeau finished in 102nd place out of 184 finishers and 1st
Vet 60 in 29min 18sec.

At Cambridge Brenda Clayton finished in 304th place out of 471 finishers and 1st
Female Vet 65 in 29min 55sec.

5th February

Great Bentley Half Marathon 
50 Brendon MacLean 1.24.44
94 Darren Tiley 1.29.40 (PB by 7.34)
110 Alex Smith 1.31.01
111 Sharon Wright 1.31.06 (PB & CR FV35 by 1.38, previously set in November 2016)
117 Adrian Fell 1.31.43
120 Martyn Coulter 1.31.49 (PB by 4.36)
155 Andy Bradley 1.35.27
161 Carinne Jay 1.36.26 (PB by 2.16 & CR FV50 by 0.39, previously set in February 1996)
177 Julia Gardiner 1.37.48
188 Paul Schroder 1.38.39 (PB by 4.25)
204 Dionne Jones 1.40.41
235 Vicky Steadman 1.43.03
256 Anna Robey 1.44.40 (Debut)
340 Debbie Barry 1.51.20 (PB by 0.08)
351 Andy Smith 1.52.28 (Debut)
392 Kerry Mavris 1.54.41 (PB by 3.19)
430 Wendy Schroder 1.56.52
508 Karen Moir 2.04.04
509 Jamie Jephcott 2.04.04
545 Dave Page 2.08.04
665 finishers

Watford Half Marathon 
448 Owen Haigh 1.39.02 (Debut, CR MU20 by 2.00, previously set in February 2014)
647 Sean Flynn 1.45.14
926 Martine Beard 1.53.24 (PB by 8.27)
1296 Justin Patten 2.07.51
1641 finishers

Mornington Chasers 10k, Regents Park 
260 Andy Kinney 57:29
362 finishers

Cancer Research UK London Winter Run (10k) 
1958 Mark Ramsey 49.50 (Debut)
6272 Jeff Mace 59.05
13141 finishers

4th February

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k
266 Andy Kinney 58:18
385 finishers

Luton, Wardown parkrun 
2 Rob Lowe 17.42
269 finishers

Cambridge parkrun 
304 Brenda Clayton 29.55
471 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun 
179 Debbie Smith 26.32
399 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun 
19 Jamie Luck 21.56 
73 Austin Nyamande 27.41
179 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 
2 Afewerk Rossom 17.38
130 Peter Mills 28.28
221 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun 
49 Will Wall 23.00
214 finishers

Chelmsford parkrun 
226 Kerry Mavris 25.55
558 finishers

Walthamstow parkrun 
33 Alan Wellbelove 28.55
34 Martyn Coulter 28.57
51finishers

Brentwood parkrun 
102 Robin Lozeau 29.18
184 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Craig Segal 19.56
3 Andy Kitson 20.17 (Debut)
8 Darren Tiley 21.49
16 Terry Ridge 22.33 
18 Greg Goodey 22.40 
23 John Bull 23.09 
28 Steve Jack 23.36
34 Spencer Brooks 23.59
35 Martin Westley 24.03
36 Catherine Ridge 24.08
45 Graham Saville 24.49
47 Peter Ayling 25.05
49 Paul Dixon 25.30
62 Jim Bates 26.40  
65 Martin Elven 27.22 
71 Andrew Smith 27.57
72 Andy Smith 27.58 
76 Zoe Delaney 28.20
92 Jane Evans 29.53
101 Louise Cootes 31.31
106 Pushpa Mistry 32.00
113 Jeff Mace 32.37
116 Paul Schroder 32.53
160 inishers

Brentwood parkrun
12 Darren Rautenbach 25.29 (Debut)
57 finishers

Race Result Report - 30th January

Harlow Running Club competed in the third race of five of the East Herts and
West Essex Cross Country League over a muddy 4.5 mile course at Newport. The
ladies team finished 4th out of 6 teams, the men's team were 5th and overall
Harlow were 4th. Sharon Wright was first lady home finishing in 8th place in a
superb 33min 23sec. She was followed by Carinne Jay 16th in 34.35, Julia
Gardiner 17th in 34.44, Catherine Ridge 22nd in 36.14 and Anna Robey 23rd in
36.29. In the men's race Rob Lowe finished in 8th place in an excellent 27min
21sec. He was followed by Rich Hynes 28 in 29.15, Owen Haigh 37th in  30.10,
Darren Tiley 40th in 30.28 and Jason Haigh 47 in 31.14       
Other Runners
Ladies
28th Sandi Rust                  37.22
42nd Debbie Barry               41.26
45th Wendy Schroder         42.02
46th Kerry Mavris                42.12
48th Louise Cootes             42.15
50th Michelle Hyde             42.25
53rd Karen Moir                  43.06
70th Janice Page                46.05
72nd Jane Evans                 46.37
80th Terasa Holden             49.07
81st Carmen Byfield            49.18
84th Laura Jephcott            50.23
Men
52nd Andy Terrell               31.42
53rd Martyn Coulter          32.12
57th Jamie Jepohcott       32.37
66th Andy Bradley             33.42
68th Nick D'Alton              34.01
70th Jon Steadman          34.27
71st Paul Schroder          34.30
79th Will Wall                   35.20
82nd Sean Flynn               35.34
88th John Bull                  36.11
95th Martin McColgan      37.19
99th John Tennant           37.35
103rd Martin Westley       38.01
106th Andy Smith            38.10
109th Alan Cootes           39.15
110th Pasquale Pellecchia 39.34
122nd Robin Lozeau        43.55
124th Andrew Smith        44.01
129th Ron Newton          46.13
130th Peter Mills             47.16
131st Alec Laine             48.49           

Meanwhile serial racer Andy Kinney again ran two 10K races over the weekend. On
Saturday he completed the Hyde Park 10K, finishing in 243rd place out of 379
finishers in 59min 09sec. Then on Sunday he finished the Brass Monkey 10K at
Corby in Northants, finishing in 253rd place out of 370 finishers in 58min
32sec.   

At the Harlow parkrun 5K Danny McCree, in his debut race for HRC, finished in
4th place out of 164 finishers in an excellent 20min 12sec. He was followed home
by Craig Segal 5th in 20.13, Barry Mooney, also in his debut, 6th in 20.20, Andy
Terrell 7th and 1st Vet 40 in 20.57, Terry Ridge 10th in 21.53, Darren Tiley
14th and 2nd Vet 40 in 22.03, Greg Goodey 18th in 23.02, Catherine Ridge 22nd
and 1st Female in 23.32, Martin Westley 29th in 24.00, Spencer Brooks 35th in
24.08, Andy Smith 37th in 24.19, Paul Dixon 40th in 24.24, Graham Saville 49th
in 25.37, Holly Nairn 58th in 26.10, Debbie Barry 62nd and 1st Female Vet 55 in
26.38, Andrew Smith 69th in 27.14, Robin Lozeau 84th and 2nd Vet 60 in 28.13,
Austin Nyamande 91st in 29.03, Alan Wellbelove 98th in 30.02, Brenda Clayton
104th and 1st Female Vet 65 in 30.54, Carmen Byfield 105th in 31.22, Pushpa
Mistry 110th in 32.32 and Hossein Erfani in 32.53.       

At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K Owen Haigh finished in 8th place out of 230
finishers and 2nd Junior in an excellent personal best time for the distance
(PB) of 18min 45sec. He was followed by Jason Haigh 15th in 19.50, Justin Patten
56th in 23.58, David Page 89th in 25.54, Janice Page 114th and 1st Female Vet 50
in 27.18 and Jane Evans 129th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 28.27.  

At the Panshanger parkrun 5K at Hertford Rob Lowe was victorious in 1st place
out of 276 finishers in a fantastic 17min 57sec. 

At the Hackney Marshes parkrun 5K Amaniel Tesfay also had a fantastic run,
finishing in 8th place out of 219 finishers in 18min 45sec. Louise Cootes was
89th in a PB time of 24.43 and Martyn Coulter was 90th in 24.44.

At the Gunpowder parkrun 5K at Waltham Abbey Jamie Luck finished in 13th place
out of 201 finishers in 22min 19sec.

At the Alexandra Palace parkrun 5K Will Wall finished in 49th place out of 187
finishers in 23min 09sec.

At the Stevenage parkrun 5K Terry Pike finished in 125th place out of 224
finishers in 29min 11sec.

A late result from the previous week, Sean Flynn finished the Fred Hughes 10
Mile race at St Albans in 289th place out of 735 finishers in 1hr 18min 44sec.

29th January

Sunday Cross Country League (Newport)
Ladies
8 Sharon Wright 33.23
16 Carinne Jay 34.35
17 Julia Gardiner 34.44
22 Catherine Ridge 36.14
23 Anna Robey 36.29
28 Sandi Rust 37.22
42 Debbie Barry 41.26
45 Wendy Schroder 42.02
46 Kerry Mavris 42.12
48 Louise Cootes 42.15
50 Michelle Hyde 42.25
53 Karen Moir 43.06
70 Janice Page 46.05
72 Jane Evans 46.37
80 Terasa Holden 49.07
81 Carmen Byfield 49.18
84 Laura Jephcott 50.23
finishers

Men
9 Rob Lowe 27.21
28 Rich Hynes 29.15
37 Owen Haigh 30.10 
40 Darren Tiley 30.28
47 Jason Haigh 31.14
52 Andy Terrell 31.42
53 Martyn Coulter 32.12
57 Jamie Jephcott 32.37
66 Andy Bradley 33.42
68 Nick  D¿Alton 34.01
70 Jon Steadman 34.27
71 Paul Schroder 34.30
79 Will Wall 35.20
82 Sean Flynn 35.34
88 John Ball 36.11
95 Martin McColgan 37.19
99 John Tennant 37.35
103 Martin Westley 38.01
106 Andy Smith 38.10
109 Alan Cootes 39.15
110 Pasquale Pellecchia 39.34
122 Robin Lozeau 43.55
124 Andrew Smith 44.01
129 Ron Newton 46.13
130 Peter Mills 47.16
131 Alec Laine 48.49
finishers
Teams ¿ Ladies, 4th; Men, 5th; Overall, 4th 

Brass Monkey 10k 
253 Andy Kinney 58:32
370 finishers

28th January

RunThrough Hyde Park 10k
243 Andy Kinney 59:09
379 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun 
9 Amaniel Tesfay 18.45 
89 Louise Cootes 24.43 (PB by 0.44)
90 Martyn Coulter 24.44
219 finishers

Stevenage parkrun
125 Terry Pike 29.11 
224 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
13 Jamie Luck 22.19
201 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 
8 Owen Haigh 18.48 (PB by 0.07)
15 Jason Haigh 19.50
56 Justin Patten 23.58 
89 Dave Page 25.54 
114 Janice Page 27.18
129 Jane Evans 28.27
230 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun 
49 Will Wall 23.09
187 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
1 Rob Lowe 17.57
276 finishers

Harlow parkrun
4 Danny McCree 20.12 (Debut)
5 Craig Segal 20.13 
6 Barry Mooney 20.20 (Debut)
7 Andy Terrell 20.57
10 Terry Ridge 21.53
14 Darren Tiley 22.03
18 Greg Goodey 23.02 
22 Catherine Ridge 23.32 (1st Lady)
19 Martin Westley 24.00
35 Spencer Brooks 24.08
37 Andy Smith 24.19
40 Paul Dixon 24.24 
49 Graham Saville 25.37
58 Holly Nairn 26.10 
62 Debbie Barry 26.38
69 Andrew Smith 27.14 
84 Robin Lozeau 28.13
91 Austin Nyamande 29.03
104 Brenda Clayton 30.54
105 Carmen Byfield 31.22 
110 Pushpa Mistry 32.32
113 Hossein Erfani 32.53
164 finishers

Race Result Report - 23rd January

Harlow Running Club members began their Spring Marathon preparations by
competing in the Folksworth 15 Mile race. The hilly two lap course near
Peterborough proved very productive for HRC members with one new club record and
two personal best times for the distance (PB). Colin Moody finished in 147th
place out of 426 finishers and 2nd Vet 65 in a superb 1hr 56min 37sec, a new
Club Vet 65 Record. First home was Alex Smith, in his debut at the distance,
finishing in 49th place in an excellent 1hr 42min 04sec. He was followed by Andy
Bradley 125th in 1.53.13 (PB),  Jamie Jephcott 166th in 1.58.16, Dionne Jones
175th in 1.59.20, John Bull 177th in 2.00.04, Graham Saville 191st in 2.00.38
(PB) and Martin McColgan 224th in 2.04.52. 

Prolific runner Andy Kinney again completed a double header weekend. On Saturday
he ran the Battersea 10K, finishing in 314th place out of 353 finishers in 57min
21sec. Then on Sunday he ran the Victoria Park 10K, finishing in 286th place out
of 396 finishers in 56.42. Also running was Jeff Mace, finishing in 337th place
in 61.07.   
 
Several runners competed in 5K parkruns on Saturday morning.  
At Hackney Marshes Rob Lowe finished in 2nd place out of 240 finishers in a
fantastic 17min 17sec. Not far behind was Afewerk Rossom in 3rd place in 17.28
and Martyn Coulter was 15th in 19.19 (PB).    

At Harlow Richard Hynes was victorious in 1st place out of 181 finishers in a
superb 18min 42sec. He was followed home by Darren Tiley 3rd in 20.01, Steve
Jack 19th and 3rd Vet 50 in 23.11 (PB), Catherine Ridge 24th and 2nd Female in
23.31, Martin Westley 30th in 23.39 (PB), Spencer Brooks 34th in 23.51, Paul
Dixon 45th in 24.46, Graham Saville 47th in 25.09, Debbie Barry 48th and 1st
Female Vet 55 in 25.16, Louise Cootes 54th in 25.38, Nicola Smith 66th in 26.36,
Alan Cootes 67th and 2nd Vet 60 in 26.40, Andy Smith 72nd in 27.16, Lorraine
Knight 74th in 27.29 (PB), Terry Ridge 81st in 28.08, Robin Lozeau 84th in
28.15, Jeff Mace 112th in 31.11 and Pushpa Mistry 125th in 32.57.      

At the Waltham Abbey Gunpowder parkrun Daniel Jephcott finished in 3rd place out
of 162 finishers in 18min 52sec and Austin Nyamande was 54th in 26.56 (Equals
PB).

At Hatfield Forest Owen Haigh finished in 4th place out of 273 finishers in
18min 55sec (PB), Jason Haigh was 14th in 20.32, Justin Patten 74th in 24.48,
David Page 117th in 26.48 and Janice Page 154th in 28.24. 

At Alexandra Palace Will Wall finished in 38th place out of 185 finishers in
23min 29sec.

At Tonbridge in Kent Alan Wellbelove finished in 202nd place out of 516
finishers in 26min 53sec.

At Sheringham in Norfolk Holly Nairn finished in 51st place out of 144 finishers
in 27min 09sec.

22nd January

Folksworth 15 
49 Alex Smith 1.42.05 (Debut)
125 Andy Bradley 1.53.13 (PB by 7.43)
147 Colin Moody 1.56.38 (CR MV65 by 1.02, previous set January 2016)
166 Jamie Jephcott 1.58.16
175 Dionne Jones 1.59.20
177 John Bull 2.00.04
191 Graham Saville 2.00.38 (PB by 5.11)
224 Martin McColgan 2.04.53
426 finishers

The Race Organiser Victoria Park 10k 
286 Andy Kinney 56:42
337 Jeff Mace 1:01:07
396 finishers

Fred Hughes 10
289 Sean Flynn 1.18.44
735 finishers

21st January

Hackney Marshes parkrun 
2 Rob LOWE 17:17
3 Afewerk ROSSOM 17:28
15 Martyn COULTER 19:19 (PB by 0.20)
240 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
3 Daniel JEPHCOTT 18:52
64 Austin NYAMANDE 26:56 (Equalled PB)
162 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 
4 Owen HAIGH 18:55 (PB by 0.41)
14 Jason HAIGH 20:32 
74 Justin PATTEN 24:48 
117 David PAGE 26:48
154 Janice PAGE 28:24 
273 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun 
38 Will WALL 23:29
185 finishers

Sheringham parkrun 
51 Holly NAIRN 27:09
144 finishers

Tonbridge parkrun 
202 Alan WELLBELOVE 26:53
516 finishers

Harlow parkrun 
1 Richard HYNES 18:42 
3 Darren TILEY 20:01
19 Steve JACK 23:11 (PB by 0.58)
24 Catherine RIDGE 23:31
30 Martin WESTLEY 23:39 (PB by 0.32)
34 Spencer BROOKS 23:51 
45 Paul DIXON 24:46
47 Graham SAVILLE 25:09
48 Debbie BARRY 25:16 
54 Louise COOTES 25:38
66 Nicola SMITH 26:36
67 Alan COOTES 26:40
72 Andy SMITH 27:16  
74 Lorraine KNIGHT 27:29 (PB by 0.34)
76 Zoe DELANEY 27:36
81 Terry RIDGE 28:08
84 Robin Peter LOZEAU 28:15
112 Jeff MACE 31:11 
125 Pushpa MISTRY 32:57
181 finishers

Race Result Report - 17th January

Harlow Running Club members training for a spring marathon completed the
Benfleet 15 as part of their race buildup. The 15 mile multi-terrain race was
hilly and very muddy in places with some sections still covered in snow. Rich
Hynes finished in 26th place out of 564 finishers in an excellent 1hr 45min
36sec, a personal best time for the distance (PB) by nearly 10mins. He was
followed home by Martyn Coulter 92nd in 1.59.17, a PB by 13mins, Sandi Rust
208th in 2.15.17 (debut), Kerry Mavris 382nd in 2.34.32 (debut), Karen Moir
416th in 2.40.08 and Martin Elven 458th in 2.47.00 (debut).     

Meanwhile at the third round of the Metropolitan Cross Country League, held over
an 8K course at Trent Park in Enfield, Paul Schroder finished in 351st place out
of 428 finishers in 38min 20sec and Andy Smith was 412th in 43.40. In the ladies
race over a 6K course Anna Robey finished in 137th place out of 193 finishers in
32min 04sec and Louise Kedge was 155th in 35.12.

Andy Kinney completed two 10K races in two days. On Saturday he finished the
Victoria Park 10K in 217th place out of 323 finishers in 57min 46sec. The next
day he finished the Stubbington 10K in Hampshire in 1166th place out of 1646
finishers in 58min 47sec.

At the Gunpowder parkrun 5K Afewerk Rossom was victorious in 1st place out of
136 finishers in a fantastic 16min 58sec, a PB and a new Under 20 Club Record.
Rob Lowe was 2nd in a superb 17min 59sec, Jamie Luck 14th in 22.03 and Austin
Nyamande 61st in 28.13.   

At the Harlow parkrun 4K Rich Hynes was also victorious in 1st place out of 160
finishers in 19min 23sec. He was followed by Darren Tiley 2nd in 19.50, Craig
Segal 4th in 20.39, Terry Ridge 12th in 22.34, Catherine Ridge 14th and 3rd
Female in 22.46, Martin Westley 36th in 24.27, Paul Dixon 37th and 3rd Vet 50 in
24.27, Louise Cootes 51st in 25.34, Debbie Barry 52nd and 1st Female Vet 55 in
25.41, Zoe Delaney 53rd in 25.51, Andy Smith 65th in 27.23, Peter Mills 76th and
2nd Vet 70 in 28.22 and Pushpa Mistry 96th in 31.47.    

At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K Owen Haigh finished in 5th place out of 232
finishers in 20min 15sec, Jason Haigh was 13th in 21.11 and Justin Patten 58th
in 25.09. 

At the Roding Valley parkrun 5K at Woodford Martyn Coulter finished in 16th
place out of 218 finishers in 20min 17sec. He was followed by Spencer Brooks
72nd in 25.06, Alan Wellbelove 97th in 26.49, Robin Lozeau 112th and 3rd Vet 60
in 27.48 and Brenda Clayton 149th and 1st Female Vet 65 in 30.28. 

At the Hackney Marshes parkrun 5K Paul Schroder finished in 29th place out of
246 finishers in a PB time of 21min 42sec and Wendy Schroder was 86th in 24.26.

At the Alexandra Palace parkrun 5K Will Wall finished in 37th place out of 205
finishers in 23min 34sec.

At the Panshanger parkrun 5K in Hertford Sean Flynn finished in 91st place out
of 301 finishers in 25min 22sec.

15th January

Benfleet 15 (miles)
26 Rich HYNES 1:45:36 (PB by 9.44)
92 Martyn COULTER 1:59:17 (PB by 12:53)
208 Sandi RUST 2:15:17 (Debut)
382 Kerry MAVRIS 2:34:32 (Debut)
403 Debbie SMITH 2.38.34 (PB by 11.48)
416 Karen MOIR 2:40:08 
458 Martin ELVEN 2:47:00 (Debut)
564 finishers
Stubbington 10k
1166 Andy Kinney 58:47
1646 finishers

14th January

Start Fitness Metropolitan League Cross Country (Trent Park) 
Ladies
137 Anna Robey 32.04
166 Louise Kedge 35.12
193 finishers 
Men
351 Paul Schroder 38.20
412 Andy Smith 43.40
428 finishers

Victoria Park 10k 
217 Andy Kinney 57.46
323 finishers 

Hackney Marshes parkrun 
29 Paul SCHRODER 21:42 (PB by 0.33)
86 Wendy SCHRODER 24:26 
246 finishers

Roding Valley parkrun 
16 Martyn COULTER 20:17
72 Spencer BROOKS 25:06
97 Alan WELLBELOVE 26:49 
112 Robin Peter LOZEAU 27:48
149 Brenda CLAYTON 30:28
218 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun 
1 Afewerk ROSSOM 16:58 (PB & CR U20 by 0.05)
2 Rob LOWE 17:59 
14 Jamie LUCK 22:03
61 Austin NYAMANDE 28:13 
136 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
5 Owen HAIGH 20:15 
13 Jason HAIGH 21:11
58 Justin PATTEN 25:09
232 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun 
37 Will WALL 23:34
205 finishers

Panshanger parkrun 
91 Sean FLYNN 25:22
301 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Richard HYNES 19:23
2 Darren TILEY 19:50
4 Craig SEGAL 20:39
12 Terry RIDGE 22:34
14 Catherine RIDGE 22:46
36 Martin WESTLEY 24:27
37 Paul DIXON 24:27
51 Louise COOTES 25:34
52 Debbie BARRY 25:41
53 Zoe DELANEY 25:51 (Debut)
65 Andrew SMITH 27:23
76 Peter MILLS 28:22 
96 Pushpa MISTRY 31:47 
160 finishers

Race Result Report - 9th January

The opening weekend of 2017 was business as usual as Harlow Running Club elite hit the local park runs and local events.

A trio of club members hit the road running with very respectable times rob Lowe with a superb 35.56 at the Regents Park 10k; Darren Tiley at Harlow parkrun on a demanding course in 19.56 and not forgetting new member Ryan Smith at St Albans parkrun in an impressive 19.30

8th January

Mornington Chasers (Regents Park) 10k 
3 Rob Lowe 35:56
242 Andy Kinney 58:03
338 finishers

7th January

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park (QEOP) 10k 
183 Michelle Hyde 54:35
228 Andy Kinney 58:18
319 finishers 

St Albans parkrun 
19 Ryan Smith 19.30  
476 finishers

Valentines parkrun
100 Brenda Clayton 29.21 
188 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
2 Daniel Jephcott 19.02
17 Andy Bradley 21.05
24 Jamie Luck 22.02
170 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
73 Justin Patten 25.55 
94 Pasquale Pellecchia 27.22
275 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun 
45 Will Wall 23.01
231 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
43 Sean Flynn 23.39
280 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Afewerke Rossom 17.16 
2 Rich Hynes 19.32
3 Darren Tiley 19.56
4 Craig Segal 20.31
6 Martyn Coulter 21.08
10 Terry Ridge 22.16 
11 Paul Schroder 22.43
15 Catherine Ridge 23.25 (1st Lady)  
16 Graham Saville 23.27 
24 Spencer Brooks 24.19
31 Steve Jack 24.37 
37 Paul Dixon 25.09 
38 Martin Westley 25.10
44 Debbie Barry 25.25 
45 Louise Cootes 25.36 
57 Chris McCarthy 26.51 
59 Louise Kedge 26.55 
64 Anna Robey 27.36
68 Martin Elven 27.46 
76 Lorraine Knight 28.07 
77 Peter Mills 28.26 
79 Jane Evans 28.31
90 Austin Nyamande 29.59 
98 Susan Maloney 30.52 
101 Alan Wellbelove 31.02
116 Paulene Galoppi 32.38 
169 finishers

Race Result Report - 2nd January

Several Harlow Running Club members ran off the Christmas excesses by completing
the Buntingford 10 Mile race two days after Christmas. First home was Rich Hynes
in 7th place out of 479 finishers in an excellent 1hr 03min 39sec. He was
followed by Andy Bradley 125th in 1.14.23, Catherine Ridge 127th also in 1.14.23
which is a new personal best time for the distance (PB), Terry Ridge 128th in
1.14.31, Sean Flynn 142nd in 1.16.10, Paul Schroder 148th in 1.16.37 (PB),
Lyndsey Jones 249th in 1.26.10, Saira Muschamp 272nd in 1.27.42, Debbie Barry
276th in 1.27.53, Debbie Smith 301st in 1.30.29, Wendy Schroder 337th in 1.34.07
and Karen Moir 338th in 1.34.08.

Meanwhile at the New Year's Eve Flitch Way Marathon at Dunmow Brendon MacLean
finished in 27th place out of 126 finishers in 3hrs 50min 24sec and Sean Flynn
was 65th in 4.27.44.

At the Ely New Year's Eve 10K Jon Steadman finished in 103rd place out of 606
finishers in 43min 45sec, Paul Schroder was 133rd in a PB time of 45.15 and
Wendy Schroder 316th in 53.17.       

Several runners took part in various parkruns on New Year's Eve prior to that
evenings celebrations.

At Harlow Afewerk Rossom was victorious in finishing in 1st place out of 139
finishers in a fantastic 17min 25sec. He was followed home by Craig Segal 3rd in
20.53, Ryan Smith 6th in 21.07, Martyn Coulter 7th in 21.19, Greg Goodey 12th in
22.25 (PB), Catherine Ridge 14th and 2nd Female in 22.26, Terry Ridge 17th in
22.49, Graham Saville 25th and 1st Vet 55 in 23.32, Steve Jack 31st in 24.06,
Martin Westley 32nd in 24.11 (PB), Paul Dixon 38th in 24.48, Darren Tiley 44th
in 25.00, Mark Ramsey 54th in 25.42, Chris McCarthy 56th in 25.50 (PB), Spencer
Brooks 58th in 25.58, Debbie Barry 65th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.09, Louise
Cootes 66th also in 27.09, Andy Smith 67th in 27.16 (PB), Martin Elven 85th in
28.57, Pushpa Mistry 100th in 31.43, Hossein Erfani 101st and 1st Vet 65 in
31.51 and Alan Wellbelove 104th in 32.09.    

At Hackney Marshes Rob Lowe finished in 3rd place out of 158 finishers in a
superb 17min 16sec, just 10sec outside his PB, and Andy Bradley was 30th and 2nd
Vet 50 in a PB time of 21.10.

At the Gunpowder parkrun at Waltham Abbey Daniel Jephcott finished in 5th place
out of 158 finishers in 19min 39sec and Jamie Luck was 29th in 22.31. 

At Alexandra Palace Will Wall finished in 47th place out of 171 finishers in
23min 30sec.

At Hatfield Forest Martin McColgan finished in 44th place out of 226 finishers
in 24min 42sec, David Page 104th in 28.02 and Janice Page, back after two months
injured, 197th in 35.42. 

At St Albans Justin Patten finished in 172nd place out of 416 finishers in 25min
25sec.

At Long Eaton in Derbyshire Debbie Smith finished in 164th place out of 333
finishers in 26min 29sec. 

At Harrow Andy Kinney finished in 68th place out of 130 finishers in 27min
31sec.

At Cambridge Wendy Schroder finished in 207th place out of 375 finishers in
28min 45sec and Paul Schroder was 208th in 28.46.

Despite a lack of sleep many runners were out again on New Year's Day to run in
parkruns, and some took advantage of different start times to run at two
neighbouring venues.

At Hatfield Forest Rich Hynes finished in 2nd place out of 97 finishers in a
superb 19min 07sec. He was followed by Martin Westley 25th in 24.25, Vicky
Steadman 29th and 2nd female in 25.06 and Kerry Mavris 48th in 27.24.

At Wanstead Flats Darren Tiley finished in 6th place out of 160 finishers in a
PB time of 19min 29sec, Paul Schroder was 54th in 23.48 and Wendy Schroder 102nd
in 26.59.  

At Hackney Marshes Darren Tiley was in action again, finishing in 11th place out
of 146 finishers in 19min 30sec, just 1sec slower than at Wanstead Flats. Andy
Bradley was 17th and 1st Vet 50 in 20.53, Paul Lee 21st in 21.02, Faith
Jackson-Lee 36th and 1st Female Vet 35 in 22.04, Paul Schroder 42nd in 22.21,
Jane Evans 98th in 26.58 and Wendy Spring 99th in 26.59.   

At Oak Hill in East Barnet Martyn Coulter finished in 17th place out of 182
finishers in 20min 27sec and Alan Wellbelove was 135th in 29.02.

At Enfield Martyn Coulter, in his second run that morning, finished in 13th
place out of 154 finishers in 20min 34sec. 

At Hertford Martin Westley, also in his second run that morning, finished in
90th place out of 340 finishers in 24min 39sec and Michelle Hyde was 144th in
27.28.  

Robin Lozeau also completed two runs, at Hatfield he finished in 81st place out
of 139 finishers in 27min 27sec and at St Albans he was 192nd out of 312
finishers in 27.55.

At the Zurich Half Marathon in Switzerland, starting at midnight in sub zero
temperatures, Andy Kinney finished in 339th place out of 359 finishers in 2hrs
37min 33sec.

1st January

Neujahrsmarathon (Half Marathon - Zurich)
339 Andy Kinney 2:37:33
359 finishers

Serpentine New Year’s Day 10k
388 Lorraine Knight 56.46
530 finishers

Grovelands parkrun, Enfield
13 Martyn COULTER 20:34
102 Alan WELLBELOVE 28:00
154 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun
11 Darren TILEY 19:30
17 Andy BRADLEY 20:53 (PB by 0.17)
21 Paul LEE 21:02 (PB by 0.15)
36 Faith JACKSON-LEE 22:04
42 Paul SCHRODER 22:21
98 Jane EVANS 26:58
99 Wendy SPRING 26:59
146 finishers

St Albans parkrun
192 Robin Peter LOZEAU 27:55
312 finishers

Oak Hill parkrun
17 Martyn COULTER 20:27
135 Alan WELLBELOVE 29:02
182 finishers

Wanstead Flats parkrun
6 Darren TILEY 19:29 (PB by 0.40)
54 Paul SCHRODER 23:48
102 Wendy SPRING 26:59
160 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
2 Richard HYNES 19:07
25 Martin WESTLEY 24:25
29 Vicky STEADMAN 25:06
48 Kerry MAVRIS 27:24
97 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
90 Martin WESTLEY 24:39
144 Michelle HYDE 27:28
340 finishers

Ellenbrook Fields parkrun
81 Robin Peter LOZEAU 27:27
139 finishers

Important Announcements

RACE RULES: Members are reminded that it is now against UKA and BARR rules to swap race numbers WITHOUT permission from the race organisers.  If a runner of an affiliated event is found to be in breach of this rule, then the runner can be disqualified and further sanctions applied to both the runners and their clubs.

Sponsored Links

If you are interested in sponsoring one of Harlow Running Club's events and having a link to your site below, then please contact harlowrc@gmail.com



Upcoming Events

Tuesday, Oct 17 at 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tuesday, Oct 24 at 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tuesday, Oct 31 at 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Nov 1 at 7:15 PM - 9:00 PM