Harlow Running Club

Road & Cross Country Running (UKA 2658068)

31st December

New Year’s Eve Flitch Way Marathon 
27 Brendon MacLean 3.50.24
65 Sean Flynn 4.27.44
126 finishers

Ely New Year’s Eve 10k 
103 Jon Steadman 43.45
133 Paul Schroder 45.15 (PB by 0.30)
316 Wendy Schroder 53.17
606 finishers

Harrow parkrun
68 Andy Kinney 27.31
130 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun 
3 Rob Lowe 17.16
30 Andy Bradley 21.10  (PB by 0.40)
158 finishers

St Albans parkrun 
172 Justin Patten 25.25
416 finishers

Cambridge parkrun 
207 Wendy Schroder 28.45
208 Paul Schroder 28.46
375 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun
164 Debbie Smith 26.29
333 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
5 Daniel Jephcott 19.39
29 Jamie Luck 22.31
158 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 
47 Martin McColgan 24.42
104 Dave Page 28.02
197 Janice Page 35.42
226 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
47 Will Wall 23.30
171 finishers

Harlow parkrun
1 Afewerke Rossom 17.25
3 Craig Segal 20.53
6 Ryan Smith 21.07
7 Martyn Coulter 21.19
12 Greg Goodey 22.25 (PB by 0.35)
14 Catherine Ridge 22.26 (2nd Lady)
17 Terry Ridge 22.46
25 Graham Saville 23.32
31 Steve Jack 24.06
32 Martin Westley 24.11 (PB by 0.08)
38 Paul Dixon 24.48
44 Darren Tiley 25.00
54 Mark Ramsey 25.42
56 Chris McCarthy 25.50 (PB by 0.36)
58 Spencer Brooks 25.58
65 Debbie Barry 27.09
66 Louise Cootes 27.09
67 Andrew Smith 27.16
85 Martin Elven 28.57
100 Pushpa Mistry 31.43
101 Hossein Erfani 31.51
104 Alan Wellbelove 32.09
139 finishers

Race Result Report - 27th December

Many Harlow Running Club members were out and about over the Christmas period,
several running parkruns on both Christmas Eve and Christmas Day. But going one
better was Rob Lowe who managed three races in three days, winning two of them
and achieving two personal best times for the distance (PB). On Christmas Eve
Lowe was victorious in the Gunpowder parkrun 5K at Waltham Abbey out of 187
finishers in a fantastic PB time of 17min 06sec. Also running was Jamie Luck
35th in 22min 10sec. On Christmas Day Lowe was again victorious, at the Harlow
parkrun 5K, finishing 1st out of 83 finishers in an excellent 18min 03sec. Then
on Boxing Day Lowe competed in the Witham Boxing Day 5 Mile race, finishing in
8th place out of 406 finishers in a superb PB time of 28min 28sec.

There were several parkrun events on Christmas Eve: 
At Harlow Rich Hynes was victorious out of 146 finishers in 19min 04sec. He was
followed home by Ryan Smith 2nd in 20.14, Darren Tiley 3rd in 20.28, Martyn
Coulter 8th in 21.26, Greg Goodey 19th in 23.00 (PB), Steve Jack 37th in 24.32,
Graham Saville 45th in 25.40, Martin Westley 46th in 25.41, Paul Dixon 48th in
25.49, Martin Elven 50th in 26.03, Chris McCarthy 51st in 26.26, Holly Nairn
52nd in 26.30, Alan Cootes 55th and 1st Vet 60 in 26.47, Mark Bellworthy 58th in
27.10, Debbie Barry 61st and 1st Female Vet 55 in 27.19, Andy Smith 64th in
27.52, Robin Lozeau 73rd and 3rd Vet 60 in 28.32, Louise Cootes 80th in 29.34,
Lorraine Knight 82nd in 29.39, Jane Evans 86th in 30.08, Austin Nyamande 95th in
31.15 and Hossein Erfani 104th in 33.13.                  

At Hackney Marshes Catherine Ridge finished in 31st place out of 136 finishers
in a PB time of 21min 08sec, Terry Ridge was 32nd in 21.13, Paul Schroder 45th
in 22.19 and Wendy Schroder 75th in 25.29. 

At Scunthorpe Paul Lee finished in 36th place out of 564 finishers in 21min
22sec and Faith Jackson-Lee was 40th in a PB time of 21.39. 

At Stevenage Sean Flynn finished in 31st place out of 213 finishers in 22min
49sec.

At Cambridge Louise Kedge finished in 218th place out of 558 finishersin 26min
13sec.

At Hatfield Forest David Page finished in 107th place out of 315 finishers in
26min 24sec and Brenda Clayton was 212th and 1st Female Vet 65 in 31.09.  

At Tonbridge in Kent Alan Wellbelove finished in 209th place out of 539
finishers in 27min 25sec. 

At Hornchurch Andy Kinney finished in 69 place out of 114 finishers in 28min
25sec.

At Bude in Cornwall Kerry Mavris finished in 75th place out of 135 finishers in
29min 17sec.

Parkrun events on Christmas Day:
At Harlow Rob Lowe finished 1st out of 83 finishers as mentioned above. Also
running were Darren Tiley 7th in 20.38, Martyn Coulter 11th in 21.45, Terry
Ridge 14th in 23.26, Paul Schroder 15th in 23.28, Catherine Ridge 18th and 1st
Female in 24.14, Martin Westley 21st in 24.21, Anna Robey 24th and 3rd Female in
24.40, Debbie Barry 32nd and 1st Female Vet 55 in 25.57, Martin Elven 35th in
26.58, Holly Nairn 40th in 27.47, Saul Lintonbon-Baker 41st in 27.51, Robin
Lozeau 46th and 2nd Vet 60 in 28.44, Susan Maloney 62nd in 31.33, Wendy Schroder
66th in 32.09 and Paulene Galoppi 76th and 1st Female Vet 65 in 33.58.  

At Hertford Sean Flynn finished in 66th place out of 337 finishers in 23min
31sec.

At Chelmsford Justin Patten finished in 92nd place out of 381 finishers in 24min
12sec.

At Bangor in Northern Ireland Andy Kinney finished in 141st place out of 186
finishers in 30min 21sec.

At Plymouth Kerry Mavris finished in 59th place out of 96 finishers in 31min
16sec.

27th December

Buntingford 10 
37 Rich Hynes 01:03:39
125 ANDY BRADLEY 01:14:23
128 TERRY RIDGE 01:14:31
127 Catherine Ridge 01:14:31 PB by 1.08
142 Sean Flynn 01:16:10
149 Paul Schroder 01:16:37 PB by 4.44  
249 Lyndsey Jones 01:26:10
273 Saira Muschamp 01:27:42
277 Debbie Barry 01:27:53
302 DEBORAH SMITH 01:30:29
338 Wendy Schroder 01:34:07
339 Karen Moir 01:34:08
479 finishers

26th December

Witham 5
8 Rob Lowe            28.28 PB by 56s
406 finishers

25th December

Harlow parkrun 5K
1 Rob LOWE 00:18:03
7 Darren TILEY 00:20:38
11 Martyn COULTER 00:21:45
14 Terry RIDGE 00:23:26
15 Paul SCHRODER 00:23:28
18 Catherine RIDGE 00:24:14  1st Female
21 Martin WESTLEY 00:24:21
24 Anna ROBEY 00:24:40  3rd Female
32 Debbie BARRY 00:25:57  1st FV55
35 Martin ELVEN 00:26:58
40 Holly NAIRN 00:27:47
41 Saul LINTONBON-BAKER 00:27:51
46 Robin Peter LOZEAU 00:28:44  2nd V60
62 Susan MALONEY 00:31:33
66 Wendy SPRING 00:32:09
76 Paulene GALOPPI 00:33:58  1st FV65
83 finishers

Panshanger parkrun 5K - Hertford
66 Sean FLYNN 00:23:31
337 finishers

Chelmsford parkrun 5K
92 Justin Patten         24.12
381 finishers

Bangor parkrun 5K - NI
141 Andy KINNEY 00:30:21
186 finishers

Plymvalley parkrun 5K - Plymouth
59 Kerry MAVRIS 00:31:16
96 finishers

24th December

Gunpowder parkrun 5K
1 Rob LOWE 00:17:06  PB by 33s
35 Jamie LUCK 00:22:10
187 finishers

Harlow parkrun 5K
1 Richard HYNES 00:19:04
2 Ryan SMITH  00:20:14
3 Darren TILEY 00:20:28
8 Martyn COULTER 00:21:26
19 Greg GOODEY 00:23:00  PB by 1.01
37 Steve JACK  00:24:32
45 Graham SAVILLE 00:25:40
46 Martin WESTLEY 00:25:41
48 Paul DIXON 00:25:49
50 Martin ELVEN 00:26:03
51 Chris MCCARTHY 00:26:26  debut
52 Holly NAIRN 00:26:30
55 Alan COOTES 00:26:47
58 Mark BELLWORTHY 00:27:10
61 Debbie BARRY 00:27:19  1st FV55
64 Andy SMITH  00:27:52
73 Robin Peter LOZEAU 00:28:32  2nd V60
80 Louise COOTES  00:29:34
82 Lorraine KNIGHT  00:29:39
86 Jane EVANS  00:30:08
95 Austin NYAMANDE 00:31:15
104 Hossein ERFANI 00:33:13
106 Anna ROBEY  00:33:17
146 Spencer BROOKS 00:43:37
146 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun 5K
31 Catherine RIDGE 00:21:08  PB by 8s
32 Terry RIDGE  00:21:13
45 Paul SCHRODER 00:22:19
75 Wendy SPRING 00:25:29
136 finishers

Scunthorpe parkrun 5K
36 Paul LEE  00:21:22
40 Faith JACKSON-LEE 00:21:39  PB by 42s
564 finishers

Stevenage parkrun 5K
31 Sean FLYNN 00:22:49
213 finishers

Cambridge parkrun 5K
218 Louise KEDGE 00:26:13
558 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K
107 David PAGE  00:26:24
212 Brenda CLAYTON 00:31:09 2nd VW65
315 finishers

Tonbridge parkrun 5K
209 Alan WELLBELOVE 00:27:25
539 finishers

Harrow Lodge parkrun 5K
69 Andy KINNEY 00:28:25
114 finishers

Tamar Lakes parkrun 5K - Bude
75 Kerry MAVRIS 00:29:17
135 finishers

Race Result Report - 19th December

Harlow Running Club competed in the second round of the East Herts and West
Essex Cross Country League on Sunday at a muddy 5 mile course at Ware. The
league consists of teams from Harlow RC, Bishop's Stortford RC, Hoddesdon Tri,
Saffron Walden Striders, Saffron Walden Tri and Ware Joggers with the final
league winners going on to compete in a national final. On the day both ladies
and men's teams finished in 5th place and combined were also 5th and after two
races HRC are in 4th place. Sharon Wright was first home for Harlow in the
ladies race, finishing in 7th place out 82 finishers in 37min 48sec. She was
followed home by Carinne Jay 18th in 40.00, Celia Haigh 33rd in 43.51 and Anna
Robey 35th in 44.15. In the men's race Rob Lowe finished in 8th place out of 111
finishers in an excellent 31min 07sec. He was followed by Owen Haigh 35th in
34.31, Ryan Smith 36th in 34.32, Jamie Jephcott 37th in 34.36 and Darren Tiley
38th in 34.37.  
Other runners 
Ladies
45th Louise Cootes 45.46
47th Debbie Barry 46.30
53rd Wendy Schroder 47.56
64th Karen Moir 40.32
66th Kerry Mavris 51.33
71st Jane Evans 53.23
75th Carmen Byfield 54.24
Men
41st Andy Terrell 35.05
43rd Len Saterlay 35.39
50th Jason Haigh 36.31
64th Martyn Coulter 39.18
67th Paul Schroder 39.46
69th Andy Bradley 40.01
70th John Tennant 40.19
72nd Graham Saville 40.35
86th Martin McColgan 42.53
87th Alan Cootes 43.22
89th Spencer Brooks 43.46
91st Martin Westley 44.30
84th Pasquale Pellecchia 45.47
102nd Ron Newton 50.52
104th Andrew Smith 52.03
109th Peter Mills 54.38

Meanwhile at the Greenwich Park 10k Sean Flynn finished in 82nd place out of 529
finishers in 46min 55sec and Andy Kinney was 241st in 55.07.
At the Greenwich Park 5K Lorraine Knight finished in 53rd place out of 236
finishers in 28min 03sec.

At the Harlow parkrun 5K Afewerk Rossom was once again victorious in 1st place
out of 123 finishers in a fantastic 17min 14sec, just 11sec outside the club
Under 20 record. He was followed by Craig Segal 3rd in 20.01, Terry Ridge 17th
in 22.19, Catherine Ridge 22nd and 2nd Female in 23.11, Graham Saville 24th in
23.20, Andy Smith 33rd in 24.25, Spencer Brooks 35th in 24.43, Paul Dixon 36th
in 24.50, Martin Westley 37th in 24.54, Debbie Barry 52nd and 1st Female Vet 55
in 26.29, Louise Cootes 57th in 26.42, Martin Elven 59th in 27.16, Austin
Nyamande 64th in 28.44, Alan Wellbelove 70th in 29.13, Pushpa Mistry 79th in
31.14 and Hossein Erfani 102nd and 1st Vet 65 in 34.24.     

At the Gunpowder parkrun 5K at Waltham Abbey Ryan Smith finished in 7th place
out of 129 finishers in a superb personal best time for the distance (PB) of
18min 54sec and Jamie Luck was 26th in 22.08.

At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K Rich Hynes finished in 7th place out of 173
finishers in 19min 15sec and Justin Patten was 32nd in 23.59.

At the Hackney parkrun 5K Martyn Coulter finished in 20th place out of 138
finishers in a PB time of 19min 39sec. 

At the Hoddesdon parkrun 5K Sean Flynn finished in 4th place out of 39 finishers
in 23min 59sec.

At the Ashford parkrun 5K in Kent Andy Kinney finished in 82nd place out of 153
finishers in 26min 57sec. 

At the Long Eaton parkrun 5K in Derbyshire Debbie Smith finished in 154th place
out of 262 finishers in 27min 30sec.

18th December

RunThrough Greenwich Park 5k
53 Lorraine Knight 28:03
236 finishers

RunThrough Greenwich Park 10k
82 SEAN FLYNN 46:55
241 ANDREW KINNEY 55:07
529 finishers

17th December

Hackney Marshes parkrun
20 Martyn Coulter 19.39 (PB by 0.19)
138 finishers

Ashford parkrun 
82 Andy Kinney 26.57
153 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun 
154 Debbie Smith 27.30
262 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
7 Ryan Smith 18.54 (PB by 0.19)
26 Jamie Luck 22.08
129 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 
7 Rich Hynes 19.15
32 Justin Patten 23.59
173 finishers

Harlow parkrun 
1Afewerke Rossom 17.14
3 Craig Segal 20.01
17 Terry Ridge 22.19
22 Catherine Ridge 23.11
24 Graham Saville 23.20
33 Andy Smith 24.25
35 Spencer Brooks 24.43
36 Paul Dixon 24.50
37 Martin Westley 24.54
52 Debbie Barry 26.29
57 Louise Cootes 26.42
59 Martin Elven 27.16
64 Austin Nyamande 28.44
70 Alan Wellbelove 29.13
79 Pushpa Mistry 31.14
102 Hossein Erfani 34.24
119 Darren Tiley 40.04
123 finishers

Barclay parkrun 
4 Sean Flynn 23.59
39 finishers 



Race Result Report - 13th December

In a late result from the previous week, Harlow Running Club hosted the first
round of the East Herts and West Essex Cross Country League over a five mile
course on the fields and woods between Newhall and Church Langley. The ladies
team finished 2nd out of 5 teams, the men were 3rd and overall both teams
combined to finish 3rd. Afewerke Rossom produced the performance of the day by
winning the men's race. He was followed home by Rob Lowe in 7th place, Amaniel
Tesfay 15th, Owen Haigh 29th and Rich Hynes 30th. In the ladies race Sharon
Wright finished in 6th place followed by Carinne Jay 8th, Julia Gardiner 14th
and Catherine Ridge 15th.            
Other runners:
Ladies:
19th Sandi Rust
25th Anna Robey
27th Vicky Steadman
37th Celia Haigh
42th Wendy Schroder
46th Holly Nairn
59th Kerry Mavris
72th Brenda Clayton

Men
36th Jamie Jephcott
37th Ben Usher
40th Andy Terrell
41st Len Saterlay
52nd Martyn Coulter
58th Terry Staples
68th John Bull
71st Nick D’Alton
77th Paul Schroder
86th John Tennant
91st Steve Jack
112th Martin Elven

Meanwhile at the Milton Keynes Winter Half Marathon Rich Hynes finished in 141st
place out of 1766 finishers in a superb 1hr 31min 09sec and Terry Ridge was
386th in 1.42.37.
 
At the Olympic Park 10k Lorraine Knight, in her debut at the distance, finished
in 307th place out of 376 finishers in 55min 16sec.  

At the Harlow parkrun 5K Amaniel Tesfay was victorious in 1st place out of 112
finishers in a fantastic 17min 03sec, a personal best time for the distance (PB)
and a new Under 20 club record. He was followed by Terry Ridge 10th in 22.48,
Catherine Ridge 13th and 2nd Female in 23.04, Graham Saville 14th and 3rd Vet 50
in 23.07, Martyn Coulter 15th in 23.12, Spencer Brooks 22nd in 23.58, Greg
Goodey 23rd in 24.01 (debut), Martin Westley 25th in 24.28, Anna Robey 28th and
3rd Female in 25.22, Louise Kedge 40th in 27.14, Debbie Barry 42nd and 1st
Female Vet 55 in 27.19, Louise Cootes 43rd in 27.20, Alan Wellbelove 58th in
29.20, Pushpa Mistry 75th in 32.31, Karen Moir 95th in 34.47 and Austin Nyamande
101st in 35.11.     

At the Sligo parkrun 5K in Ireland Paul Lee finished in 6th place out of 32
finishers in 21min 47sec and Faith Jackson-Lee was 9th in a PB time 22.01 

At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K Richard Hynes finished in 11th place out of
140 finishers in 19min 52sec and David Page was 67th in 26.40.

At the Gunpowder parkrun 5K in Waltham Abbey Jamie Luck finished in 24th place
out of 136 finishers in 23min 02sec.

At the Long Eaton parkrun 5K in Derbyshire Debbie Smith finished in 99th place
out of 267 finishers in 25min 57sec. 

At the Stevenage parkrun 5K Terry Pike finished in 89th place out of 145
finishers in 29min 01sec.

At the Reading parkrun 5K Brenda Clayton finished in 185th place out of 253
finishers and 3rd Female Vet 65 in 30min 49sec.

11th December

Ware Cross Country Race
Ladies
7 Sharon Wright 37.48
18 Carinne Jay 40.00
33 Celia Haigh 43.51
35 Anna Robey 44.15
45 Louise Cootes 45.46
47 Debbie Barry 46.30
53 Wendy Schroder 47.56
64 Karen Moir 40.32
66 Kerry Mavris 51.33
71 Jane Evans 53.23
75 Carmen Byfield 54.24

Men
8 Rob Lowe 31.07
26 Kata Mair 33.55
35 Owen Haigh 34.31
36 Ryan Smith 34.32
37 Jamie Jephcott 34.36
38 Darren Tiley 34.37
41 Andy Terrell 35.05
43 Len Saterlay 35.39
50 Jason Haigh 36.31
64 Martyn Coulter 39.18
67 Paul Schroder 39.46
69 Andy Bradley 40.01
70 John Tennant 40.19
72 Graham Saville 40.35
86 Martin McColgan 42.53
87 Alan Cootes 43.22
89 Spencer Brooks 43.46
91 Martin Westley 44.30
84 Pasquale Pellecchia 45.47
102 Ron Newton 50.52
104 Andrew Smith 52.03
109 Peter Mills 54.38

Teams
Ladies 5th 
Men 5th
Combined 5th 

Milton Keynes Winter Half Marathon
141 Rich Hynes 1.31.09
386 Terry Ridge 1.42.37
1766 finishers 

Olympic Park 10k 
307 Lorraine Knight 55.16 (Debut)
376 finishers 

10th December

Reading parkrun 
47 Brenda Clayton 30.46
253 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun 
99 Debbie Smith 25.57
267 finishers 

Stevenage parkrun 
89 Terry Pike 29.01
145 finishers 

Gunpowder parkrun 
24 Jamie Luck 23.02
136 finishers 

Hatfield Forest parkrun
11 Rich Hynes 19.52
67 Dave Page 26.40
140 finishers 

Harlow parkrun
1 Afewerke Rossom 17.03 (PB & CR U20 by 0.04)
9 Steve Jack 22.47
10 Terry Ridge 22.48
13 Catherine Ridge 23.04
14 Graham Saville 23.07
15 Martyn Coulter 23.12
22 Spencer Brooks 23.58
23 Greg Goodey 24.01 (Debut)
25 Martin Westley 24.28
28 Anna Robey 26.33
40 Louise Kedge 27.14
42 Debbie Barry 27.19
43 Louise Cootes 27.20
58 Alan Wellbelove 29.20
75 Pushpa Mistry  32.31
101 Austin Nyamande 35.11
104 Paul Schroder  37.04
107 Wendy Schroder 37.53
112 Martin Elven 1.06.57
112 finishers 

Sligo parkrun
6 Paul Lee 21.47
9 Faith Jackson-Lee 22.01 (PB by 0.19)
32 finishers

Race Result Report - 5th December

Harlow Running Club member Sharon Wright won the club's Decathlon Performance of
the Month Award for November for achieving a new Female Vet 35 club record at
the Victoria Park Half Marathon.

Seven HRC members travelled to Club La Santa in Lanzarote to compete in the
International Challenge, consisting of four races in consecutive days. Day 1 was
the multi-terrain 10K Adventure Run, Darren Tiley finished in 40min 38sec, Rick
Ricketts in 41.15, Martyn Coulter in 42.44, Steve Mackenzie in 42.49, Steve
Ambrose in 44.02, Debbie Barry in 51.16 and Louise Cootes in 53.51. Day 2 was
the off road 13K Ridge Run, Rick Ricketts finished in 1hr 01min 54sec, Steve
Mackenzie in 1.03.02, Darren Tiley in 1.04.15, Martyn Coulter in 1.05.34, Steve
Ambrose in 1.09.33, Louise Cootes in 1.21.54. Day 3 was the 5K Beach Run, run on
soft sand, where Rick Ricketts finished in 22min 38sec, Martyn Coulter in 22.46,
Darren Tiley in 22.49, Steve Mackenzie in 23.48, Steve Ambrose in 24.29, Debbie
Barry in 29.47 and Louise Cootes in 31.08. Day 4 was the off road Half Marathon,
two loops around a volcano, where Rick Ricketts finished in 68th place out of
171 finishers in 1hr 38min 32sec, Darren Tiley 75th in 1.39.48, Steve Mackenzie
86th in 1.42.56, Martyn Coulter 105th in 1.47.19 and Steve Ambrose 118th in
1.51.28. The overall combined positions and times for those that completed all
four days were, Rick Ricketts 55th out of 154 finishers in 3hrs 44min 18sec,
Darren Tiley 60th in 3.47.28, Steve Mackenzie 73rd in 3.52.35, Martyn Coulter
84th in 3.58.21 and Steve Ambrose 98th in 4.09.30.

Meanwhile at the Bedford Half Marathon Colin Moody finished in 310th place out
of 978 finishers and 3rd Vet 65 in 1hr 42min 52 sec.  

At the Singapore Half Marathon Andy Kinney finished in 3309th place out of 9307
finishers in 3hrs 06min 05sec. The previous day Kinney ran the East Coast
parkrun 5K in Singapore, finishing in 42nd place out of 60 finishers in 30min
11sec.

At the Harlow parkrun 5K Darren Tiley finished in 6th place out of 125 finishers
in 20min 45sec. He was followed home by Terry Ridge 10th in 21.54, Graham
Saville 24th and 3rd Vet 50 in 23.22, Paul Schroder 25th in 23.22, Catherine
Ridge 26th and 1st Female in 23.23, Martyn Coulter 33rd in 24.00, Martin Westley
35th in a personal best time for the distance (PB) of 24.19, Spencer Brooks 53rd
in 27.15, Louise Cootes 57th in 27.30, Alan Wellbelove 63rd in 28.36, Austin
Nyamande 65th in 29.04 and Jane Evans 67th and 1st Female Vet 50 in 29.36.  

At the Gunpowder parkrun 5K in Waltham Abbey Andy Terrell finished in 8th place
out of 152 finishers in a superb PB time of 19min 43sec and Jamie Luck was 32nd
in 22.37. 

At the Panshanger parkrun 5K in Hertford Sean Flynn finished in 35th place out
of 197 finishers in 22min 46sec.

At the Woodhouse Moor parkrun 5K in Leeds Andy Smith finished in 114th place out
of 361 finishers in 24min 28sec. 

At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K David Page finished in 63rd place out of 163
finishers in 25min 58sec.

At the Long Eaton parkrun 5K in Derbyshire Debbie Smith finished in 132nd place
out of 310 finishers in 25min 59sec.

At the Romford parkrun 5K Brenda Clayton finished in 99th place out of 134
finishers and 1st Female Vet 65 in 29min 27sec.

4th December

Harlow Cross Country Race
Ladies
6 Sharon Wright
8 Carinne Jay
14 Julia Gardiner
15 Catherine Ridge 
19 Sandi Rust
25 Anna Robey
27 Vicky Steadman
37 Celia Haigh
42 Wendy Schroder
46 Holly Nairn
59 Kerry Mavris
72 Brenda Clayton

Men
1 Afewerke Rossom
7 Rob Lowe
15 Amaniel Tesfay
29 Owen Haigh
30 Rich Hynes
36 Jamie Jephcott
37 Ben Usher
40 Andy Terrell
41 Len Saterlay
52 Martyn Coulter
58 Terry Staples
68 John Bull
71 Nick D’Alton
77 Paul Schroder
86 John Tennant
91 Steve Jack
112 Martin Elven

Teams
Ladies 2nd  
Men 3rd 
Combined 3rd 

Bedford Half Marathon
310 Colin Moody 1.42.52
978 finishers

3rd December

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k
301 Katie Wood 57.30 (Debut)
450 finishers

Woodhouse Moor parkrun
92 Andy Smith 24.28
361 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun 
132 Debbie Smith 25.59 
310 finishers

Raphael parkrun 
99 Brenda Clayton 29.27
134 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
8 Andy Terrell 19.43 (PB by 0.08)
32 Jamie Luck 22.37
152 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
63 Dave Page 25.58
163 finishers

East Coast parkrun - Singapore
42 Andy Kinney 30.11
60 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
35 Sean Flynn 22.46
197 finishers

Harlow parkrun
6 Darren Tiley 20.45
10 Terry Ridge 21.54
24 Graham Saville 23.22
25 Paul Schroder 23.22
26 Catherine Ridge 23.23 (1st Lady)
32 Martyn Coulter 24.00
35 Martin Westley 24.19 (PB by 0.14)
53 Spencer Brooks 27.15
57 Louise Cootes 27.30
63 Alan Wellbelove 28.36
65 Austin Nyamande 29.04
67 Jane Evans 29.36
125 Martin Elven 58.51
125 finishers

30th November

Lanzarote International Running Challenge - Half Marathon - off road, 2 loops round a volcano
Rick Ricketts - 01:38:32 / 68th Male / 11th in age group
Darren Tiley - 01:39:48 / 75th Male / 7th in age group
Martyn Coulter - 01:47:19 / 105th Male / 4th in age group
 
Overall, combined times
Rick Ricketts - 03:44:18 / 55th Male / 8th in age group
Darren Tiley - 03:47:28 / 60th Male / 6th in age group
Martyn Coulter - 03:58:21 / 84th Male / 3rd in age group 

29th November

Lanzarote International Running Challenge - 5k Beach Run
Rick Ricketts - 22:38 
Martyn Coulter - 22:46  
Darren Tiley - 22:49 
Debbie Barry – 29:47
Louise Cootes – 31:08

28th November

Lanzarote International Running Challenge - 13k Ridge Run - all off road
Rick Ricketts - 01:01:54 
Darren Tiley - 01:04:15 
Martyn Coulter - 01:05:34
Louise Cootes – 01:21:54

27th November

Lanzarote International Running Challenge - 10k 'Adventure Run' - Part road, part off road
Darren Tiley - 40:38 (PB by 1.15)
Rick Ricketts - 41:15 
Martyn Coulter - 42:44 (PB by 0.38)
Debbie Barry – 51:16 
Louise Cootes – 53:51

Colworth Hare and Tortoise Marathon
At the Colworth Hare and Tortoise Marathon, an undulating multi-terrain race in
Bedfordshire, Brendon MacLean was victorious in 1st place out of 59 finishers in
a commendable 3hrs 13min 17sec and Sean Flynn was 24th in 4.16.08.

1   Brendon Maclean 3.13.17
24 Sean Flynn           4.16.08
59 finishers

Bass Belle 10 miler
Meanwhile at the Bass Belle 10 Mile race at Bassingbourn near Royston, so named
because Bassingbourn was the wartime home base of the famous Memphis Belle
bomber, Rob Lowe finished in 6th place out of 384 finishers and 2nd Vet 40 in a
fantastic personal best time for the distance (PB) of 58min 06sec. He was
followed home by Alex Smith 22nd in 1hr 04min 59sec (PB), Ryan Smith 25th in
1.05.56 in his debut at the distance, Adrian Fell 30th in 1.06.54, Jamie
Jephcott 41st in 1.08.37, Sharon Wright 42nd in 1.08.45 (PB), John Bull 62nd in
1.11.19, Spencer Brooks 167th in 1.22.39 (PB), Derek Seymour 285th in 1.34.43
and Alison Bull 321st in 1.39.39. 

6 Rob Lowe 58.06 (2nd MV40) (PB by 3.08)
22 Alex Smith 1.04.59 (PB by 1.49)
25 Ryan Smith 1.05.56 (Debut)
30 Adrian Fell 1.06.54
41 Jamie Jephcott 1.08.37
42 Sharon Wright 1.08.45 (PB by 5.10)
62 John Bull 1.11.19
167 Spencer Brooks 1.22.39 (PB by 1.16)
285 Derek Seymour 1.34.43
321 Alison Bull 1.39.39
384 finishers

Boscombe 10k 
Andy Kinney completed another double header weekend. On Saturday he ran the
VeloPark 10K at Lee Valley, finishing in 79th place out of 182 finishers in
56min 32sec. Then on Sunday he ran the Boscombe 10K at Bournemouth, finishing in
413th place out of 555 finishers in 57.12.

413 Andy Kinney 57:12
555 finishers

East Midlands Airport 10k
At the East Midlands Airport 10k, run around internal airport roads, Debbie
Smith finished in 556th place out of 1768 finishers in 51min 29sec.

556 Debbie Smith 51.29
1768 finishers

Hatfield 5 (miles) 
At the Hatfield 5 mile race Nick D'Alton finished in 130th place out of 475
finishers in his debut at the distance in 36min 07sec.

130 Nick D’Alton 36.07 (Debut)
475 finishers

26th November

Essex County Veterans Cross Country Championships
At the Essex Vets Cross Country race, over a 5 mile undulating course at
Writtle, Peter Mills collected the Vet 70 Gold Medal by finishing in 121st place
out of 123 finishers and 1st in his age group. In the Vet 50 and  above race
Andy Bradley was 76th in 39min 57sec, John Tennant 82nd in 41.14, Alan Cootes
90th in 42.31 and Martin McColgan 100th in 44.12. In the Vet 40 race Mark Moulds
finished in 85th place out of 90 finishers.  

MV40
85 Mark Moulds 
90 finishers

MV50
65 Andy Bradley 39.57
80 Martin McColgan 44.12
89 finishers

MV60
14 John Tennant 41.14
16 Alan Cootes 42.31
32 finishers

MV70
1 Peter Mills (Essex Gold Medal)
2 finishers

Lee Valley Park Velodrome 10k
79 Andy Kinney 56.32
182 finishers

Grovelands parkrun, Enfield
At the Enfield parkrun 5K Brenda Clayton finished in 98th place out of 139
finishers and 1st Female Vet 65 in 29min 02sec.

98 Brenda Clayton 29.02
139 finishers

Pymmes parkrun
At the Edmonton parkrun 5K Robin Lozeau finished in 23rd place out of 49
finishers and 2nd Vet 60 in 26min 29sec.

23 Robin Lozeau 26.29
49 finishers

Raphael parkrun
At the Romford parkrun 5K Alan Wellbelove finished in 84th place out of 148
finishers in 27min 28sec.

84 Alan Wellbelove 27.28
148 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
At the Gunpowder parkrun 5K at Waltham Abbey Jamie Luck finished in 25th place
out of 140 finishers in 22min 47sec.

25 Jamie Luck 22.47
140 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K Owen Haigh finished in 6th place out of 165
finishers in a superb 19min 36sec (PB). Jason Haigh was 9th in 20.09, Justin
Patten 39th in 24.45 and Michelle Hyde 65th in 26.12.

6 Owen Haigh 19.36 (PB by 0.10)
9 Jason Haigh 20.09
39 Justin Patten 24.45
65 Michelle Hyde 26.12
165 finishers

Bognor Regis parkrun
At the Bognor Regis parkrun 5K Andy Terrell finished in 4th place out of 167
finishers in 20min 03sec.

4 Andy Terrell 20.03
167 finishers

Harlow parkrun
At the Harlow parkrun 5K Afewerk Rossom finished in 2nd place out of 138
finishers in an excellent 17min 30sec. He was followed by Steve Jack 11th in
22.09 (PB), John Bull 15th and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.48, Graham Saville 22nd in
23.27, Terry Ridge 27th in 23.57, Paul Dixon 29th in 24.07, Martin Westley 35th
in 24.33 (PB), Andy Smith 38th in 24.38, Catheridge Ridge 40th and 1st Female in
24.42, Holly Nairn 50th in 25.37 (PB), Nicola Smith 54th in 25.51, Louise Kedge
55th in 26.19, Spencer Brooks 64th in 27.39, Martin Elven 80th in 29.25 and
Pushpa Mistry 92nd in 31.43.  

2 Afewerk Rossom 17.30
11 Steve Jack 22.09 (PB by 0.22)
15 John Bull 22.48
22 Graham Saville 23.27
27 Terry Ridge 23.57
29 Paul Dixon 24.07
35 Martin Westley 24.33 (PB by 0.21)
40 Catherine Ridge 24.42 (1st Lady)
50 Holly Nairn 25.37 (PB by 0.15)
54 Nicola Smith 25.51
55 Louise Kedge 26.19
64 Spencer Brooks 27.39
80 Martin Elven 29.25
92 Pushpa Mistry 31.43
138 finishers

Bury St Edmunds parkrun
At the Bury St Edmunds parkrun 5K Gary Godfrey finished in 30th place out of 213
finishers in 22min 30sec.

30 Gary Godfrey 22.30
213 finishers


20th November

Chelmsford 10k
At the Chelmsford 10K Jamie Jephcott finished in 33rd place out of 500 finishers
in a superb 39min 42sec.

33 Jamie Jephcott 39.42
500 finishers

MoRun 10k - Milton Keynes
Andy Kinney completed the Victoria Park 10k on Saturday, finishing in 127th
place out of 268 finishers in 56min 05sec. Then on Sunday he ran the MoRun 10K
at Milton Keynes, finishing in 271st place out of 755 finishers in 58min 39sec.

271 Andy Kinney 58:39
755 finishers

Beacon Trail Half Marathon
At the Beacon Trail Half Marathon in Leicestershire Debbie Smith finished in
227th place out of 289 finishers in 2hrs 23min 20sec.

227 Debbie Smith 2:23:20
289 finishers

St Neots Half Marathon
Meanwhile at the St Neots Half Marathon in Cambridgeshire Graham Saville
finished in 413th place out of 1127 finishers in 1hr 45min 10sec (PB).

413 Graham Saville 1:45:09 (PB by 1s)
1129 finishers

19th November

Victoria Park 10k
127 Andy Kinney 56.05
268 finishers

Victoria Park Half Marathon
Four Harlow Running Club members completed the Victoria Park Half Marathon in
East London, each of them achieved a personal best time for the distance (PB)
and there was also a new club record. Sharon Wright finished in 35th place out
of 268 finishers in an excellent 1hr 32min 44sec, a new Club Female Vet 35
record. Brendon MacLean was 5th in a fantastic 1hr 22min 21sec, Alex Smith 9th
in 1.24.51 and Adrian Fell 23rd in 1.28.31.    

5 Brendon MacLean 1.22.21 (PB by 3.31)
9 Alex Smith 1:24:51 (PB by 2.53)
23 Adrian Fell 1.28.31 (PB by 1.06)
35 Sharon Wright 1.32.44 (CR FV35 & PB by 0.13, previous set in October)
268 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun 
At the Hackney Marshes parkrun 5K Martyn Coulter finished in 20th place out of
154 finishers in 20min 07sec.

20 Martyn Coulter 20.07
154 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
At the Gunpowder parkrun 5K at Waltham Abbey Ryan Smith finished in 7th place
out of 154 finishers in a superb 19min 13sec (PB). He was followed by Rick
Ricketts 21st in 20.40, Jamie Luck 34th in 23.03 and Robin Lozeau 60th and 2nd
Vet 60 in 27.42.

7 Ryan Smith 19.13 (PB by 1.55)
21 Rick Ricketts 20.40
34 Jamie Luck 23.03
60 Robin Lozeau 27.42
154 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K Graham Saville finished in 37th place out of
176 finishers. He was followed by David Page 66th in 26.24, Holly Nairn 79th in
27.29 and Jane Evans 154th in 33.44.

37 Graham Saville 24.28
66 Dave Page 26.24
79 Holly Nairn 27.29
154 Jane Evans 33.44
176 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun
180 Will Wall 38.36
184 finishers

Panshanger parkrun
At the Panshanger parkrun 5K at Hertford Sean Flynn finished in 42nd place out
of 239 finishers in 23min 17sec.

42 Sean Flynn 23.17
239 finishers

Harlow parkrun
Afewerk Rossom was victorious out of 140 finishers at the Harlow parkrun 5K,
winning the event for the 11th time in a fantastic 17min 36sec. He was followed
home by Amaniel Tesfay 3rd in 18.59, Andy Terrell 10th and 1st Vet 40 in 21.33,
Paul Dixon 20th and 2nd Vet 50 in 23.42, Spencer Brooks 21st in 23.43, Martin
Westley 39th in 25.31, Craig Segal 43rd in 25.54, Darren Tiley 44th in 25.55,
Louise Kedge 55th in 27.14, Martin Elven 61st in 27.44, Louise Cootes 80th in
29.07, Debbie Barry 81st and 1st Female Vet 55 in 29.09, Alan Wellbelove 87th in
30.05 and Pushpa Mistry 97th in 32.14.  

1 Afewerk Rossom 17.36
3 Amaniel Tesfay 18.59
10 Andy Terrell 21.33
20 Paul Dixon 23.42
21 Spencer Brooks 23.43
39 Martin Westley 25.31
43 Craig Segal 25.54
44 Darren Tiley 25.55
55 Louise Kedge 27.14
61 Martin Elven 27.44
80 Louise Cootes 29.07
81 Debbie Barry 29.08
87 Alan Wellbelove 30.05
97 Pushpa Mistry 32.14
140 finishers

Ellenbrook Fields  parkrun
At the Hatfield parkrun 5K Brenda Clayton finished in 72nd place out of 105
finishers and 1st Female Vet 65 in 29min 16sec.

72 Brenda Clayton 29.16
105 finishers

13th November

Athens Marathon
Three runners contested the Athens Marathon in Greece. Known as The Authentic,
it follows the course that Pheidippides is said to have run from Marathon to
Athens to deliver news of a military victory against the Persians at the Battle
of Marathon. The race, which is very undulating, started at the town of Marathon
and finished at the Panathenaic Stadium, the venue for the 1st Modern Olympics
Games in 1896. Brendon MacLean finished in 442nd place out of 13,777 finishers
in an excellent 3hrs 17min 24sec, Will Wall was 4373rd in 4.09.29 and Andy Ramage
6899th in 4.33.43.

442 Brendon MacLean         3.17.24
4373 Will Wall                       4.09.29
6899 Andy Ramage              4.33.43.
13,777 finishers

A20 Paths and Downs
90 Paul Watts 6:15:18
93 finishers

Las Vegas Rock and Roll Half Marathon 
Harlow Running Club members Paul Schroder and Wendy Spring went to Las Vegas to
get married and also run a couple of races. On Saturday they completed the Las
Vegas Rock and Roll 5K, Paul finishing in 179th place out of 8249 finishers in
22min 51sec, Wendy in 324th place in 24.22. On Sunday they completed the Las
Vagas Rock and Roll Half Marathon, Paul in 10,376th place out of 22,052
finishers in 2hrs 34min 56sec and Wendy in 10,383rd place in 2.34.57. This
included a stop at 3 miles to get married, after which they then continued with
their race.   

10376 Paul Schroder 2.34.56
10383 Wendy Spring 2.34.57
22052 finishers

Stebbing 10
Meanwhile at the Stebbing 10 Mile race there were six personal best times for
the distance (PB) and a team prize for the ladies. First home was Jamie Jephcott
in 33rd place out of 461 finishers in and excellent 1hr 06min 46sec. He was
followed home by Adrian Fell 36th in 1.07.35 and Martyn Coulter 58th in 1.11.07
(PB).  Carinne Jay finished in 62nd place and 3rd Female in 1.11.32 (PB), Julia
Gardiner 82nd in 1.14.05 (PB) and Sandi Rust 98th in 1.15.11 (PB). These three
combined to win the Ladies team prize. Not far behind was Catherine Ridge in
103rd place in 1.15.39 (PB). John Tennant was 107th and 2nd Vet 60 in 1.16.00
and Colin Moody 112th and 3rd Vet 60 in 1.16.52. Graham Saville was 131st in
1.18.30, Andy Bradley 138th in 1.19.04, Alan Cootes 153rd in 1.20.31, Martin
McColgan 175th in 1.22.03, Debbie Barry 205th and 2nd Female Vet 55 in 1.25.28,
 Louise Cootes 241st in 1.28.00 (PB), Pasquale Pellecchia 249th in 1.28.07,
David Page 279th in 1.30.03, Michelle Hyde 281st in 1.30.27, Karen Moir 285th in
1.30.52, Andy Kinney 385th in 1.40.41 and Kerry Mavris 386th in 1.40.52 in her
debut at the distance.   

33 Jamie Jephcott 1:06:46
36 Adrian Fell 1:07:35
58 Martyn Coulter 1:11:07 (PB by 1.49)
62 Carinne Jay 1:11:32 (3rd Lady, 1st FV45, PB by 0.40)
82 Julia Gardiner 1:14:05 (PB by 0.22)
98 Sandi Rust 1:15:11 (PB by 2.30)
103 Catherine Ridge 1:15:39 (PB by 0.43)
107 John Tennant 1:16:00
112 Colin Moody 1:16:52
131 Graham Saville 1:18:30
138 Andy Bradley 1:19:04
153 Alan Cootes 1:20:31
175 Martin McColgan 1:22:03
205 Debbie Barry 1:25:28
241 Pasquale Pellecchia 1.28.07
249 Louise Cootes 1:28:00 (PB by 1.22)
279 Dave Page 1.30.03
281 Michelle Hyde 1:30:27
285 Karen Moir 1:30:52
385 Andrew Kinney 1:40:41
386 Kerry Mavris 1:40:52 (Debut)
461 finishers

12th November

Start Fitness Metropolitan League Cross Country (Stevenage)
At the Met League XC at Stevenage, in the ladies race over a 6KM distance,
Hannah Cox finished in 168th place out of 182 finishers in 33min 17sec and
Louise Kedge was 170th in 33.43. In the men's race, over an 8KM distance, Andy
Bradley finished in 407th place out of 441 finishers in 39.48. 

Ladies
128 Hannah Cox 33.17
170 Louise Kedge 33.43
182 finishers
Men
407 Andy Bradley 39.48
441 finishers

Poppy 10k (Bexhill)
As well as running the Stebbing 10 on Sunday Andy Kinney also ran the Poppy 10k
at Bexhill-on-Sea on Friday, finishing in 150th place out of 247 finishers in
59min 59sec. Then on Saturday he ran the Hastings parkrun 5K, finishing in 61st
place out of 97 finishers in 28min 11sec.

150 Andy Kinney 59:59
247 finishers

Las Vegas Rock and Roll 5k
177 Paul Schroder 22.51
322 Wendy Spring 24.22
8249 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun
At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K David Page finished in 42nd place out of 152
finishers in 25min 52sec and Laura Jephcott was 66th and 1st Female Junior in
27.45.

42 David PAGE 25:52
66 Laura JEPHCOTT 27:45
152 finishers

Harlow parkrun
At the Harlow parkrun 5K, on a wet and miserable Saturday morning, Ryan Smith
finished in 10th place out of 135 finishers in a superb PB time of 21min 08sec.
He was followed by John Bull 14th and 1st Vet 50 in 22.15, Steve Jack 18th and
2nd Vet 50 in 23.36, Spencer Brooks 21st in 23.55, Paul Dixon 22nd in 24.00,
Andy Smith 26th in 24.52, Roy Steven 31st and 1st Vet 60 in 25.15, Graham
Saville 33rd in 25.29, Martin Westley 34th in 25.45, Terry Ridge 36th in 25.57,
Robin Lozeau 53rd and 2nd Vet 60 in 27.40, Catherine Ridge 62nd in 28.46, Louise
Cootes 63rd in 28.48, Martin Elven 68th in 29.12, Alan Wellbelove 88th in 32.02,
Jane Evans 90th and 2nd Female Vet 50 in 32.04, Brenda Clayton 98th and 1st
Female Vet 65 in 32.48 and Anna Robey 133rd in 47.05. 

10 Ryan SMITH 21:08 (PB by 4.41)
14 John BULL 22:15
18 Steve JACK 23:36
21 Spencer BROOKS 23:55
22 Paul DIXON 24:00
26 Andy SMITH 24:52
31 Roy STEVEN 25:15
33 Graham SAVILLE 25:29
34 Martin WESTLEY 25:45
36 Terry RIDGE 25:57
53 Robin Peter LOZEAU 27:40
62 Catherine RIDGE 28:46
63 Louise COOTES 28:48
68 Martin ELVEN 29:12
88 Alan WELLBELOVE 32:02
90 Jane EVANS 32:04
98 Brenda CLAYTON 32:48
133 Anna ROBEY 47:05
135 finishers

Hastings parkrun
61 Andy KINNEY 28:11
97 finishers

6th November

Golden Gate Half Marathon, San Francisco
Further afield, at the Golden Gate Half Marathon in San Francisco Jeff Mace
finished in 3109th place out of 4202 finishers in 2hrs 37min 19sec.

3109 Jeff Mace  2:37:19
4202 finishers

Stevenage Half Marathon
Meanwhile at the Stevenage Half Marathon Sean Flynn finished in 138th place out
of 514 finishers in 1hr 43min 22sec and John Tennant was 139th in 1.43.24.

138 John Tennant 1.43.24
144 Sean Flynn 1.43.22
514 finishers

5th November

Thames Meander Trail Marathon
At the riverside Thames Meander Trail Marathon Paul Watts finished in 265th
place out of 290 finishers in 5hrs 13min 20sec.

265 Paul Watts 5:15:20
290 finishers

Bracknell parkrun 
At the Bracknell parkrun 5K Brendon MacLean finished in 11th place out of 321
finishers in 20min 46sec.
   
11 Brendon MacLean 20.46
321 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun
Harlow Running Club member Carinne Jay created a new club record in the Female
Vet 50 category when she completed the Gunpowder parkrun 5K at Waltham Abbey.
Jay finished in 20th place out of 194 finishers and 1st Female in 21min 48sec
which is also a personal best time for the distance. In what was a good week for
Jay, she also picked up the Decathlon Club Member of the Month Award for October
for winning the Essex Silver and Bronze medals in her age category at the the
Tiptree 10 Mile and Pleshey Half Marathon respectively. Jamie Luck also
completed the Gunpowder parkrun, finishing in 33rd place in 22.43.

20 Carinne Jay 21.48 (1st Lady) (CR FV50 & PB by 0.03, previous set in August 2016)
33 Jamie Luck 22.43
194 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 
At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K Jamie Jephcott finished in 6th place out of
245 finishers and 2nd Vet 40 in a superb 19min 02sec. He was followed by Owen
Haigh 12th in 20.03, Alan Broughton 14th and 1st Vet 50 in 20.18, David Page
99th in 26.07 and Laura Jephcott 135th in 28.14. 

6 Jamie Jephcott 19.02
12 Owen Haigh 20.03
14 Alan Broughton 20.18
99 Dave Page 26.07
135 Laura Jephcott 28.14
145 finishers

Harlow parkrun
At the Harlow parkrun 5K Amaniel Tesfay was victorious in 1st place out of 197
finishers in an excellent 19min 56sec. He was followed home by Terry Ridge 11th
in 21.52, John Bull 13th and 2nd Vet 50 in 22.58, Steve Jack 28th in 24.02,
Martin Westley 34th in 24.54, Martin Elven 51st in 26.44, Justin Patten 57th in
27.08, Louise Kedge 61st in 27.21, Brenda Clayton 100th and 1st Female Vet 65 in
30.53, Pushpa Mistry 120th in 31.56, Catheridge Ridge 124th in 32.37, Graham
Saville 129th in 32.56, Louise Cootes 131st in 32.57, Holly Nairn 132nd in
32.58, Kerry Mavris 133rd in 33.00, Robin Lozeau 134th and 1st Vet 60 in 33.00,
Debbie Barry 135th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 33.00, Spencer Brooks 136th in
33.01, Andy Smith 137th in 33.01, Carmen Byfield 138th in 33.01, Hossein Erfani
139th and 2nd Vet 60 in 33.02, Alison Bull 145th in 33.15, Jane Evans 146th in
33.27, Wendy Spring 148th in 33.29, Paul Schroder 149th in 33.33, Andy Terrell
151st in 33.37 and Paul Dixon 158th in 34.16. This was Wendy Spring and Pauil
Schroder's last race before they are married next weekend. 

1 Amaniel Tesfay 19.56
11 Terry Ridge 21.52
13 John Bull 22.58
28 Steve Jack 24.02
34 Martin Westley 24.54 (Debut)
51 Martin Elven 26.44
57 Justin Patten 27.08
61 Louise Kedge 27.21
100 Brenda Clayton 30.53
120 Pushpa Mistry 31.56
124 Catherine Ridge 32.37
129 Graham Saville 32.56
131 Louise Cootes 32.57
132 Holly Nairn 32.58
133 Kerry Mavris 33.00
134 Robin Lozeau 33.00
135 Debbie Barry 33.00
136 Spencer Brooks 33.01
137 Andrew Smith 33.01
138 Carmen Byfield 33.01
139 Hossein Erfani 33.02
145 Alison Bull 33.15
146 Jane Evans 33.27
148 Wendy Spring 33.29
149 Paul Schroder 33.33
151 Andy Terrell 33.37
158 Paul Dixon 34.16
197 finishers

Penrose parkrun 
At the Penrose parkrun 5K in Cornwall Paul Lee finished in 33rd place out of 219
finishers in 21min 44sec and Faith Jackson-Lee was 44th in 22.42.

33 Paul Lee 21.44 
44 Faith Jackson-Lee 22.42
219 finishers

Barclay parkrun 
At the Hoddesdon parkrun 5K Mark Coulter finished in 5th place out of 56
finishers in 22min 22sec and Alan Wellbelove was 35th in 31.46.11 Brendon MacLean 20.46

5 Martyn Coulter 22.22
35 Alan Wellbelove 31.46
56 finishers

30th October

Marine Corps Marathon - Washington DC 
Harlow Running Club member Andy Kinney ran a double header in Washington DC over
the weekend. On Saturday he ran the Fletcher's Cove parkrun 5K, finishing in
32nd place out of 64 finishers in 26min 20sec. The next day Kinney completed the
Marine Corps Marathon finishing in 15,188th place out of 19,724 finishers in
5hrs 47min 11sec. As well as running through the nations capital city the race
also passes by the Pentagon and Arlington National Cemetery.
  
15,188 Andy Kinney            5.47.11
19,724 finishers

Luton Half Marathon
Meanwhile at the Luton Half Marathon Rob Lowe finished in 6th place out of 626
finishers and 1st Vet 40 in a fantastic 1hr 19min 20sec, just 20 seconds outside
his personal best time for the distance.   

6 Rob Lowe                         1.19.20  1st V40 
626 finishers

Stort 30 - BS to Hoddesdon and back
At the Stort 30, a 30 mile run along the River Stort towpath from Bishop's
Stortford to Hoddesdon and back, Martyn Coulter finished in 72nd place out of
252 finishers in 4hrs 38min 38sec and Mark Moulds was 171st in 5.31.36.

72 Martyn Coulter              4:38:38
171 Mark Moulds               5:31:36
252 finishers

29th October

Norfolk Coastal Marathon
At the Norfolk Coastal Marathon, an offroad race including an exhausting stretch
of sandy beach, Brendon MacLean finished in 6th place out of 150 finishers in a
commendable 3hrs 29min 53sec, Sandi Rust was 39th and 3rd Female in 4.23.29 and
Sean Flynn 50th in 4.34.55.

6 Brendon Maclean 3.29.53
39 Sandra Rust 4.23.29
50 Sean Flynn 4.34.55
150 finishers

Fletcher's Cove parkrun 5K - Washington DC
32    Andy KINNEY             26:20
64 finishers

Harlow parkrun 5K
At the Harlow parkrun 5K Afewerk Rossom finished in 2nd place out of 165
finishers in an excellent 18min 08sec. He was followed home by Andy Terrell 7th
in 20.27, Catherine Ridge 16th and 1st Female in 21.56, Terry Ridge 17th in
21.58, Paul Dixon 31st in 23.54, Alan Cootes 39th and 1st Vet 60 in 24.34, Rich
Hynes 42nd in 24.59, Debbie Barry 44th and 1st Female Vet 55 in 25.10, Darren
Tiley 57th in 27.03, Robin Lozeau 58th and 3rd Vet 60 in 27.13, Martin Elven
67th in 28.03, Austin Nyamande 69th in 28.11, Alan Wellbelove 82nd in 29.39,
Louise Cootes 83rd in 29.42, Pushpa Mistry 94th in 29.42 and Anna Robey 153rd in
49.01.   

2    Afewerk ROSSOM       18:08
7    Andrew TERRELL       20:27
16    Catherine RIDGE       21:56  1st Female
17    Terry RIDGE               21:58
31    Paul DIXON               23:54
39    Alan COOTES               24:34  1st V60
42    Richard HYNES       24:59
44    Debbie BARRY       25:10  1st FV55
57    Darren TILEY               27:03
58    Robin LOZEAU       27:13  3rd V60
67    Martin ELVEN               28:03
69    Austin NYAMANDE       28:11
82    Alan WELLBELOVE   29:39
83    Louise COOTES       29:42
94    Pushpa MISTRY       31:35
153    Anna ROBEY               49:01
165 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun 5K
At the Gunpowder parkrun 5K in Waltham Abbey Jamie Jephcott finished in 2nd
place out of 142 finishers in a superb 18min 48sec and Jamie Luck was 21st in
22.13.

2    Jamie JEPHCOTT       18:48
21    Jamie LUCK               22:13
142 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun 5K
At the Hackney Marshes parkrun 5K Adrian Fell finished in 15th place out of 163
finishers and 3rd Vet 40 in 19min 54sec.

15    Adrian FELL               19:54 3rd V40
163 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K
At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K Owen Haigh finished in 15th place out of 241
finishers in 20min 05sec. He was followed by Jason Haigh 18th in 20.18, Justin
Patten 71st in 25.28 and Peter Mills 148th and 1st Vet 70 in 29.47. 

15    Owen HAIGH               20:05
18    Jason HAIGH              20:18
71    Justin PATTEN      25:28
148    Peter MILLS              29:47  1st V70
241 finishers

Panshanger parkrun 5K - Hertford
At the Panshanger parkrun 5K at Hertford John Bull finished in 25th place out of
253 finishers in 21min 47sec, Graham Saville was 40th in 22.50, Spencer Brooks
51st in 23.35 and Andy Smith 140th in 28.09.

25    John BULL             21:47
40    Graham SAVILLE    22:50
51    Spencer BROOKS    23:35
140    Andy SMITH            28:09
253 finishers

Chelmsford parkrun 5K
At the Chelmsford parkrun 5K David Page finished in 170th place out of 480
finishers in 24min 54sec.

170    David PAGE            24:54
480 finishers

Barclay parkrun 5K - Hoddesdon
At the Hoddesdon parkrun 5K Paul Schroder finished in 18th place out of 66
finishers in 26min 05sec and Louise Kedge was 25th in 27.48.

18    Paul SCHRODER    26:05
25    Louise KEDGE    27:48
66 finishers

Hockley Woods parkrun 5K - Hockley Village
At the Hockley Woods parkrun 5K Brenda Clayton finished in 139th place out of
194 finishers and 1st Female Vet 65 in 312min 44sec.

139 Brenda CLAYTON     31:44 1st FV65
194 finishers

October

Chelmsford Marathon - 23rd October
Meanwhile at the Chelmsford Marathon Brendon MacLean finished in 25th place out
of 592 finishers in a superb 3hrs 06min 25sec, a PB by over 9 min and Darren
Tiley was 149th in 3.39.43, a PB by over 18 min.

25 Brendon MacLean              3.06.25 PB by 9m 27s
149 Darren Tiley                      3.39.43 PB by 18m 14s
592 finishers

Venice Marathon - 23rd October
At the Venice Marathon in Italy Andy Kinney finished in 4493rd place out of 4617
finishers in 5hrs 37min 18sec.

4493 Andy Kinney 5:37:18
4617 finishers

Great South Run 10M  - 23rd October
At the Great South Run, a 10 miler at Portsmouth, Wendy Spring finished in
3391st place out of 15,638 finishers in a PB time of 1hr 23min 27sec. She was
followed home by Spencer Brooks 3553rd in 1.23.55 in his debut at the distance,
Debbie Barry 3603rd in 1.24.05 and Paul Schroder 3928th in 1.25.11. 

3391 Wendy Spring                 1.23.27  PB by 3m 00s  
3553 Spencer Brooks              1.23.55  Debut
3603 Debbie Barry                   1.24.05
3928 Paul Schroder                 1.25.11
15,638 finishers     

Hackney Marshes parkrun - 22nd October
At the Hackney Marshes parkrun 5K Adrian Fell finished in 20th place out of 164
finishers and 2nd Vet 45 in 20min 05sec, Martyn Coulter was 22nd in 20.12,
Sharon Wright 28th and 1st Female in 20.41, Faith Jackson-Lee 45th and 3rd
Female in 22.20 (PB) and Alan Wellbelove 115th in 28.06.

20 Adrian FELL 20:05 (2nd V45)
22 Martyn COULTER 20:12
28 Sharon WRIGHT 20:41  (1st Female)
45 Faith JACKSON-LEE 22:20  (3rd Female. PB by 16s)
115 Alan WELLBELOVE 28:06
164 finishers

Wanstead Flats parkrun - 22nd October
At the Wanstead Flats parkrun 5K Brenda Clayton finished in 144th place out of
151 finishers and 1st Female Vet 65 in 36min 30sec.

144 Brenda CLAYTON 36:30  (1st FV65)
151 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 22nd October
At the Gunpowder parkrun 5K at Waltham Abbey Jamie Jephcott finished in 2nd
place out of 179 finishers in an excellent 18min 41sec. He was followed by Rick
Ricketts 13th and 3rd Vet 50 in 20.11, Jamie Luck 28th in 22.21, Graham Saville
36th in 23.15, Michelle Hyde 51st in 24.11 (PB) and David Page 59th in 25.06. 

2 Jamie JEPHCOTT 18:41
13 Richard RICKETTS 20:11 (3rd V50)
28 Jamie LUCK 22:21
36 Graham SAVILLE 23:15
51 Michelle HYDE 24:11  (PB by 7s)
59 David PAGE 25:06
179 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 22nd October
At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K Alan Broughton finished in 13th place out of
211 finishers in 19min 55sec.

13 Alan BROUGHTON 19:55  (2nd V50)
211 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun - 22nd October
At the Ally Pally parkrun 5K Will Wall finished in 26th place out of 206
finishers in 22min 34sec.

26 Will WALL 22:34
206 finishers

Great Notley parkrun - 22nd October
At the Great Notley parkrun 5K at Braintree Owen Haigh finished in 6th place out
of 169 finishers and 3rd Junior in 20min 07sec and Jason Haigh was 11th in
20.38.

6 Owen HAIGH 20:07 (3rd Junior)
11 Jason HAIGH 20:38
169 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 22nd October
At the Harlow parkrun 5K Andy Terrell finished in 4th place out of 159 finishers
in 20min 02sec. He was followed by Terry Ridge 9th in 21.18, John Bull 13th and
2nd Vet 50 in 22.32, Catherine Ridge 15th and 1st Female in 22.56, Paul Dixon
18th and 3rd Vet 50 in 23.12, Andy Smith 28th in 24.05, Alan Cootes 29th and 1st
Vet 60 in 24.41, Ryan Smith 43rd in 25.49 (debut), Martin Elven 47th in 25.54,
Austin Nyamande 60th in 27.29, Terry Pike 66th in 28.03, Louise Cootes 71st in
28.35, Debbie Barry 72nd and 1st Female Vet 55 in 28.36 and Hossein Erfani 87th
and 1st Vet 65 in 30.41.  

4 Andrew TERRELL 20:02
9 Terry RIDGE 21:18
13 John BULL 22:32 (2nd V50)
15 Catherine RIDGE 22:56 (1st Female)
18 Paul DIXON 23:12 (3rd V50)
28 Andy SMITH 24:05
29 Alan COOTES 24:41 (1st V60)
43 Ryan SMITH 25:49  (Debut)
47 Martin ELVEN 25:54
60 Austin NYAMANDE 27:29
66 Terry J PIKE 28:03
71 Louise COOTES 28:35
72 Debbie BARRY 28:36  (1st V55)
87 Hossein ERFANI 30:41 (1st V65)
133 Darren TILEY 37:39
159 finishers

Maidstone Marathon - 16 October
At the Maidstone Marathon Martyn Coulter finished in 21st place out of 80
finishers in 3hrs 57min 03sec.

21 Martyn Coulter 3:57:03
80 finishers

St Lukes Sprint Triathlon at Grays - 16 October
At the St Lukes Sprint Triathlon at Grays, a 400m swim, 20km cycle and a 5km
run, Ben Usher finished in 25th place out of 151 finishers in 1hr 16min.

400m Pool Swim in 09.09
20km Cycle in 44.21
5km Run in 20.24

25 Ben Usher 1.16.00
151 finishers 

Palma de Mallorca Marathon (Spain) - 16th October
At the Palma de Mallorca Marathon in Spain Sean Flynn finished in 527th place
out of 989 finishers in 4hrs 11min 38sec.

527 Sean Flynn 4:11:38
989 finishers

Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Marathon – 16 October
Meanwhile at the Toronto Marathon Steve Jack, in his debut race for the club,
finished in 1337th place out of 3698 finishers in 4hrs 01min 23sec.

1337 Steve Jack 4.01.23
3698 finishers

Met League XC - 15 October
Harlow Running Club members competed in the first race of the Metropolitan Cross
Country League held on a hilly 5 mile course at Claybury Park in Woodford. Rick
Ricketts finished in 341st place out of 472 finishers in a commendable 36min
24sec. He was followed home by John Tennant 389th and 2nd Vet 65 in 38.23,
Martin McColgan 422nd in 40.52 and Alan Cootes 436th in 41.41. In the Ladies
race over a 6K distance, Debbie Barry was 144th out of 180 finishers in 32min
49sec and Kerry Mavris was 153rd in 33.42. 

Ladies 6K
144 Debbie Barry          32.49
153 Kerry Mavris          33.42
180 finishers
Men 8K
341 Rick Ricketts         36.24
389 John Tennant        38.23 2nd V65
422 Martim McColgan 40.52
436 Alan Cootes          41.41
472 finishers

Grovelands parkrun, Enfield -15 October
At the Enfield parkrun 5K Brendon MacLean finished in 29th place out of 164
finishers in 22min 52sec.

29 Brendon MacLean 22.52
164 finishers
Hackney Marshes parkrun -15 October
At the Hackney Marshes parkrun 5K Spencer Brooks finished in 53rd place out of
196 finishers in a personal best time for the distance of 22min 22sec, Graham
Saville was 54th in 22.31 and Andy Smith was 121st in 26.30.

53 Spencer Brooks 22.22 (PB by 21s)
54 Graham Saville 22.31
121 Andrew Smith 23.30
196 finishers

Cambridge parkrun -15 October
At the Cambridge parkrun 5K Anna Robey finished in 126th place out of 463
finishers in 23min 50sec.

126 Anna Robey 23.50
463 finishers   

Wanstead Flats parkrun -15 October
178 Sharon Wright 33.14
200 finishers   

Gunpowder parkrun -15 October
At the Gunpowder parkrun 5K at Waltham Abbey Jamie Luck finished in 34th place
out of 146 finishers in 22min 17sec. 

35 Jamie Luck 22.17
148 finishers   

Hatfield Forest parkrun -15 October
At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K Justin Patten finished in 56th place out of
195 finishers in 24min 35sec.

56 Justin Patten 24.35
195 finishers  

Ally Pally parkrun -15 October
At the Ally Pally parkrun 5K Will Wall finished in 24th place out of 203
finishers in 22min 07sec. 

24 Will Wall 22.07
203 finishers   

Wimpole Estate parkrun -15 October
At the Royston parkrun 5K Brenda Clayton finished in 255th place out of 340
finishers and 2nd Female Vet 65 in 31min 14sec.

255 Brenda Clayton 31.14
340 finishers   

Harlow parkrun -15 October
At the Harlow parkrun 5K Afewerk Rossom was once again was victorious, for the
10th time, finishing 1st out of 155 finishers in a fantastic 17min 26sec. He was
followed by Amaniel Tesfay 3rd in 19.29, Daren Tiley 4th in 20.42, Terry Ridge
6th in 21.15, Craig Segal 9th in 21.28, Catherine Ridge 14th and 2nd Female in
22.45, Paul Dixon 24th in 24.30, Debbie Barry 48th and 1st Female Vet 55 in
27.24, Paul Schroder 52nd in 27.50, Terry Pike 58th in 28.31, Austin Nyamande
62nd in 28.38, Louise Cootes 74th in 29.37, Martin Elven 93rd in 30.54 and Alan
Wellbelove 97th in 31.11.    

1 Afewerk Rossom 17.26
3 Amaniel Tesfay 19.29
4 Darren Tiley 20.42
6 Terry Ridge 21.15
9 Craig Segal 21.28
14 Catherine Ridge 22.45
24 Paul Dixon 24.30
48 Debbie Barry 27.24
52 Paul Schroder 27.50
58 Terry Pike 28.31
62 Austin Nyamande 28.38
74 Louise Cootes 29.37
93 Martin Elven 30.54
97 Alan Wellbelove 31.11
155 finishers

Reims Marathon (France) - 9 October
At the Reims Marathon in France Will Wall finished in 324th place out of 813
finishers in 3hrs 48min 14sec.

324 Will Wall 03h 48m 14s 
813 finishers

Royal Parks Foundation Half Marathon – 9 October
At the Royal Parks Half Marathon, running through four London parks, Michele
Hyde finished in 5310th place out of 15980 finishers in 1hr 54min 52sec (PB),
Kerry Mavris was 6338th in 1.58.10 (PB) and Pushpa Mistry 9787th in 2.10.32.

5310 Michelle Hyde 1.54.52 (PB by 3.46)
6338 Kerry Mavris 1.58.10 (PB by 0.39)
9787 Pushpa Mistry 2.10.32 (Debut)
15980 finishers

Tiptree 10 (miles) – 9 October
Harlow Running Club members competed in the Essex 10 Mile Road Race
Championships held at Tiptree. Carinne Jay was the star performer on the day,
winning the silver medal in her age category, an improvement on her bronze medal
at last weeks Half Marathon Championships. Jay finished in 98th place out of 446
finishers and 2nd Female  Vet 45 in a superb 1hr 12min 12sec. First back for
Harlow was Jamie Jephcott in 45th place in 1.06.52 followed by Andy Bradley 82nd
in 1.10.36, Martyn Coulter 100th in a personal best time for the distance (PB)
of 1.12.56, John Tennant 136th in 1.15.40, Catherine Ridge 146th in 1.16.22
(PB), Coliin Moody 152nd in 1.17.10 and Martin McColgan 191st in 1.21.16.  

45 Jamie Jephcott 1.06.52
82 Andy Bradley 1.10.36
98 Carinne Jay 1.12.12 (Essex V45 Silver Medal, PB by 2.53)
100 Martyn Coulter 1.12.56 (PB by 3.17)
136 John Tennant 1.15.40
145 Catherine Ridge 1.16.22 (PB by 5.08)
152 Colin Moody 1.17.10
191 Martin McColgan 1.21.16
446 finishers

Great Eastern Run Half Marathon – 9 October
At the Great Eastern Half Marathon at Peterborough Sean Flynn finished in 755th
place out of 4247 finishers in 1hr 39min 40sec.

755 Sean Flynn 1.39.40
4247 finishers

Kiev Half Marathon - 9th October
At the Kiev Half Marathon in Ukraine Andy Kinny finished in 853rd place out of
906 finishers in 2hrs 21min 25sec.

853 Andy Kinney 2:21:25
906 finishers

Run the River 10k – 9 October
Meanwhile at the Edmonton Run The River 10K Rob Lowe was victorious in 1st place
out of 227 finishers in a fantastic 36min 20sec. He was followed home by Alex
Smith 8th in 39.13, Adrian Fell 15th and 1st Vet 40 in 41.06, Sharon Wright 28th
and 2nd Female in 43.20 and Wendy Spring 106th in 52.20.

1 Rob Lowe 36.21
8 Alex Smith 39.13
15 Adrian Fell 41.06 (1st MV45)
28 Sharon Wright 43.30 (2nd Female)
72 Paul Schroder 48.46
106 Wendy Spring 52.20
227 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun – 8 October
At the Gunpowder parkrun 5K at Waltham Abbey Jamie Luck finished in 21st place
out of 131 finishers in 22min 17sec and Laura Jephcott was 75th in 29.05.

21 Jamie Luck 22.17
75 Laura Jephcott 29.05
131 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun – 8 October
At the Hatfield Forest parkrun 5K Alan Broughton finished in 8th place out of
188 finishers and 1st Vet 50 in 19min 45sec followed by Owen Haigh 11th in 19.53
and Jason Haigh 13th in 20.21.

8 Alan Broughton 19.45
11 Owen Haigh 19.53
13 Jason Haigh 20.21
188 finishers

Harlow parkrun – 8 October
At the Harlow parkrun 5K Afewerk Rossom was first finisher out of 146 finishers
in an excellent 18min 14sec. He was followed by Darren Tiley 5th in 20.58, Terry
Ridge 7th in 21.12, Spencer Brooks 18th in 23.22, Anna Robey 24th and 2nd Female
in 24.11, Graham Saville 31st and 3rd Vet 50 in 25.11, Debbie Barry 37th and 1st
Female Vet 55 in 25.33, Martin Elven 38th in 25.42 (PB), Louise Kedge 45th in
27.05, Robin Lozeau 46th and 1st Vet 60 in 27.09, Catherine Ridge 53rd in 28.04,
Louise Cootes 54th in 28.06, Alan Wellbelove 88th in 31.27, Melanie Harris 106th
in 33.20, Terry Pike 116th in 35.53 and Paul Schroder 117th in 35.54.  

1 Afewerk Rossom 18.14
5 Darren Tiley 20.58
7 Terry Ridge 21.12
18 Spencer Brooks 23.22
24 Anna Robey 24.11 (2nd Female)
31 Graham Saville 25.11
37 Debbie Barry 25.33
38 Martin Elven 25.42 (PB by 2.22)
45 Louise Kedge 27.05
46 Robin Lozeau 27.09
53 Catherine Ridge 28.04
54 Louise Cootes 28.06
88 Alan Wellbelove 31.27
116 Terry Pike 35.53
117 Paul Schroder 35.54
146 finishers

Bury St Edmunds parkrun - 8th October
At the Bury St Edmunds parkrun 5K Gary Godfrey was 69th out of 249 finishers in
24min 17sec.

69 Gary GODFREY 24:17
249 finishers

Hatfield 5K Series Race 3 of 3 – 5 October
73rd John Tennant          21.30
191 finishers

Great Cumbrian Run Half Marathon - 2nd Oct 
At the Great Cumbrian Run Half Marathon Daniel Jephcott finished in 201st place
out of 1133 finishers in a PB time of 1hr 37min 19sec.

201 Daniel Jephcott 1.37.19 (PB by 3.43)
1133 finishers

Pleshey & Essex Half Marathon – 2 October
30 Rich Hynes 1.25.19
38 Alex Smith 1.26.10 (PB by 1.34)
55 Jamie Jephcott 1.30.29
73 Sharon Wright 1.32.57 (3rd Female Open Race, Bronze Medal Essex Overall, Silver Medal Essex FV35, PB by 7.30, CR FV35 by 0.25 previously set in November 2003)
97 Andy Bradley 1.36.04
99 Martyn Coulter 1.36.23 (PB by 1.10)
124 Carinne Jay 1.39.18 (Bronze Medal Essex FV45)
137 Sandi Rust 1.40.23 (PB by 2.28)
141 Colin Moody 1.40.51
158 John Tennant 1.42.42
161 Darren Tiley 1.43.04
162 Catherine Ridge 1.43.05
177 Graham Saville 1.45.10 (PB by 0.59)
182 Vicky Steadman 1.45.43
187 Faith Jackson-Lee 1.46.36 (PB by 0.56)
196 Paul Dixon 1.48.00 (Debut)
210 Steve Jack 1.49.03 (Debut)
233 Martin McColgan 1 51.22
234 Spencer Brooks 1.51.22 (PB by 1.17)
254 Janice Page 1.53.53
257 Nicola Smith 1.54.12
285 Kerry Mavris 1.58.49 (PB by 8.08)
305 Martin Elven 2.01.45 (Debut)
307 Karen Moir 2.02.47
354 Alison Bull 2.14.28
374 Joy Hale 2.25.24
397 finishers 
Ladies’ Teams – 1st Open Race, Essex Gold Medal (Sharon Wright, Carinne Jay, Sandi Rust)
Essex Bronze Medal (Vicky Steadman, Catherine Ridge, Janice Page)

Bournemouth Marathon - 2nd October
68 Brendon MacLean 3.12.19 (PB by 3.33)
2015 finishers

Bournemouth Half Marathon - 2nd October
2686 Andy Kinney 2:22:10
3331 finishers

Southend 10k – 2 October
33  Dan Chapman 38.14 (PB by 0.25)
1174 finishers

Great Notley Autumn  Duathlon – 2 October
81 Debbie Barry 1.31.23
1st  x 4 k run 19.47 
1 x 21k bike ride 49.42
2nd x 4 k run 19.44
106 finishers

Bournemouth Supersonic 10k - 1st October
1184 Andy Kinney 1:04:21
1859 finishers

Bushy parkrun - 1st October
610 Robin Peter LOZEAU 26:28
1212 finishers

Bournemouth parkrun - 1st October
118 Andy KINNEY 28:39
217 finishers

Bury St Edmunds parkrun - 1st October
43 Gary GODFREY 22:20
291 finishers

Maldon Prom parkrun - 1st October
130 Brenda CLAYTON 30:31
224 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 1st October
13 Richard RICKETTS 20:46 
21 Dionne JONES 22:06
22 Jamie LUCK 22:27
67 Austin NYAMANDE 28:41
134 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 1st October
9 Alan BROUGHTON 19:51
79 Justin PATTEN 26:24
183 finishers

Panshanger parkrun - 1st October
47 Sean FLYNN 23:21
199 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 1st October
8 Steve Jack 22.31 (Debut)
16 Paul DIXON 23:58
17 Anna ROBEY 24:07
34 Michelle HYDE 25:37
36 Graham SAVILLE 25:45
39 Martin MCCOLGAN 26:03
41 Debbie BARRY 26:19
69 Carmen BYFIELD 29:42
86 Pushpa MISTRY 31:49
143 finishers

September

Robin Hood Half Marathon - 25 September
2643 Dave Page 2:00:52
2982 Janice Page 2:05:05
2983 Debbie Smith 2:05:05
2984 Karen Moir 2:05:05
6270 finishers

Eton Dorney Sprint Triathlon – 25 September
Paul Schroder 01:22:20 (PB) 
750 meter Open Water Swim, 20k bike and 5k Run 

Bromley parkrun – 24 September
111 Mark Hayward 22.38
604 finishers

Cambridge parkrun – 24 September
134 Anna Robey 23.17
386 Brenda Clayton 31.03
509 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun – 24 September
3 Jamie Jephcott 19.08
14 Rick Ricketts 20.53 
28 Jamie Luck 22.22
78 Laura Jephcott 29.31
147 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun – 24 September
11 Alan Broughton 20.01
12 Owen Haigh 20.20
16 Jason Haigh 20.35
84 Terry Pike 27.43
90 Kerry Mavris 28.35
176 finishers

Harlow parkrun – 24 September
1 Afewerk Rossom 17.31
2 Amaniel Tesfay 18.45
6 Andy Terrell 20.19
8 Martyn Coulter 21.33
19 Paul Schroder 23.06
24 Graham Saville 23.32
26 Paul Dixon 23.41
27 Spencer Brooks 23.44
51 Debbie Barry 25.41
52 Peter Ayling 25.41
56 Wendy Spring 26.14
77 Martin Elven 28.04 (Debut)
88 Austin Nyamande 29.36
127 Jeff Mace 32.43
210 finishers

Barclay parkrun – 24 September
32 Robin Lozeau 29.10
65 finishers

Hatfield 5K Series Race 2 of 3 – 21 September
89 John Tennant                21.10
243 finishers

Manuden 10k - 18th September
2 Rob Lowe 37.36
5 Rich Hynes 38.15
7 Alex Smith 39.41
15 Terry Ridge 42.49
22 Catherine Ridge 45.18 (1st Female)
26 Vicky Steadman 47.23 (3rd Female)
33 Paul Dixon 49.14
86 finishers 

Kent Coyote Marathon - 18th September
34 Will Wall 3:41:06
48 Martyn Coulter 3:49:46 (PB by 7:32)
281 finishers

Ingatestone 5 (miles) - 18th September
15 Jamie Jephcott 32:11
27 Andy Bradley 34:52
32 Corinne Jay 35:39 (3rd Female, PB by 2.01)
40 John Tennant 36:24
47 Graham Saville 37:31
49 Colin Moody 37:56
65 Debbie Barry 40:39 (1st FV55)
94 Kerry Mavris 44:44
108 Laura Jephcott 50:18 (1st FU18)
2nd Ladies Team
116 finishers 

Dedham 10k - 18th September
58 Gary GODFREY 45.37
333 finishers 

Hoddesdon 8km – 18th September  
21 Mark Ramsey 38:13 
177 finishers

Bury St Edmunds parkrun - 17th September
36 Gary GODFREY 22:18  
237 finishers

Stevenage parkrun - 17th September
5 Owen HAIGH 19:56
12 Jason HAIGH 20:19
222 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 17th September
23 Jamie LUCK 22:32
132 finishers

Panshanger parkrun - 17th September
35 Sean FLYNN 23:17
211 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 17th September
1 Afewerk ROSSOM 17:21
2 Amaniel TESFAY 19:22
3 Craig SEGAL 19:43 (PB by 0.01)
6 Andrew TERRELL 20:16
22 Paul DIXON 23:11
23 Paul SCHRODER 23:16
26 Spencer BROOKS 23:20
27 Mark RAMSEY 23:21
30 Peter AYLING 23:34 
40 Graham SAVILLE 24:39
61 Debbie BARRY 27:03
62 Catherine RIDGE 27:03
73 Terry PIKE 27:58
80 Louise COOTES 28:25
81 Alan COOTES 28:25
85 Austin NYAMANDE 28:36
88 Robin Peter LOZEAU 28:51
92 Carmen BYFIELD 29:14
99 Pushpa MISTRY 29:57
101 Hossein ERFANI 30:02
106 Terry RIDGE 30:10
206 finishers

Barclay parkrun - 17th September
11 Michelle HYDE 26:12
47 finishers

Nuclear Blast - 17th September:
Obstacle race consisting of multiple laps of ~5K
223 Jon Steadman 2.42.11 (2 laps)
1527 finishers
In my "wave" I was 11th, but there was 1 "cheat" on strava who missed a loop on lap 2, so going to claim I was 10th...

Aquathlon - 13th September 
6. Adrian Fell - 36:25 
9. Ben Usher - 38:10 
10. Andy Ramage - 38:38
14. Holly Nairn - 40:10 (1st Senior Female)
16. Darren Tiley - 40:17
23. Louise Kedge - 43:42 (3rd Senior Female)
27. Anna Robey - 45:15
33 Finishers

Greater Cambridge 10k - 11th September
82 Catherine Ridge 44:00
175 Michelle Hyde 50:40
480 finishers

Great North Run – 11 September
9840 Janice Page 1.57.58
12556 Dave Page 2.02.38
41287 finishers

Takeley 10k – 11 September
18 Jamie Jephcott 41.22
53 Jon Steadman 45.47
99 Vince Hayward 50.12
205 Pasquale Pellecchia 58.28
245 Austin Nyamande 1.01.55
346 finishers

Langham 10k – 11 September
444 Andy Kinney 1.01.45
598 finishers

Windsor Olympic Triathlon – 11 September
Ben Usher 2.42.49 (750m swim, 40k cycle, 10k run)

Hackney Marshes parkrun – 10 September
5 Dan Chapman  18:01(PB by 0.18)
14 Martyn COULTER 19:58 (PB by 0.04)
182 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 10th September
3 Daniel JEPHCOTT 19:29
13 Richard RICKETTS 21:21
138 finishers

Southend parkrun - 10th September
163 Andy KINNEY 28:33
271 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 10th September
4 Craig SEGAL 19:44 (PB by 0.16)
11 Terry RIDGE 21:47
19 Will WALL 23:07
25 Graham SAVILLE 23:44
26 Paul DIXON 23:57
27 Paul SCHRODER 23:58
28 Andy SMITH 23:59
36 Spencer BROOKS 24:59
46 Michelle HYDE 25:35
54 Debbie BARRY 26:58
66 Louise COOTES 28:23
67 Andy SMITH 28:27
82 Hossein ERFANI 29:45
98 Pushpa MISTRY 31:13
120 Jeff MACE 34:05
189 finishers

Lowestoft parkrun - 10th September
1 Afewerk ROSSOM 17:38
145 finishers

Hatfield 5K Series Race 1 of 3 - 7 September
74th John Tennant           20.59
208 finishers

Ouse Valley Way Marathon – 4 September
22 Andy Bradley 4.00.56
130 finishers

Harlow 10 – 4 September
50 Daniel Jephcott 1.10.36
61 Jason Haigh 1.12.03
86 Julia Gardiner 1.15.32
96 Carinne Jay 1.16.51
135 Mark Ramsey 1.22.25 (Debut)
146 Catherine Ridge 1.23.38
158 Peter Ayling 1.24.34
169 Nicola Smith 1.25.57 (Debut)
183 Andy Smith 1.27.40 (Debut)
203 Celia Haigh 1.31.16
294 finishers

Middlesex 10k (Victoria Park) – 4 September
89 Alex Smith 38.55 (PB by 0.10)
160 Sharon Wright 43.25
286 finishers

Petra Half Marathon - 3 September
34 Andy Kinney 3:14:20
58 finishers

London Spitfire 10k (Hendon) – 3 September
171 Jeff Mace 57.18
371 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun – 3 September
28 Martyn Coulter 20.02 (PB by 0.12)
202 finishers

Bury St Edmunds parkrun – 3 September
67 Gary Godfrey 23.33
286 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun – 3 September
5 Jamie Jephcott 19.29
20 Rick Ricketts 21.27 
22 Jamie Luck  22.07
158 finishers  

Hatfield Forest parkrun – 3 September
17 Jason Haigh 20.41
227 finishers

Harlow parkrun – 3 September
1 Amaniel Tesfay 18.44
3 Craig Segal 20.00 (PB by 0.20)
7 Terry Ridge 21.16
20 Mark Ramsey 23.06 (PB by 0.01)
26 Paul Dixon 23.40
31 Spencer Brooks 24.06
32 Paul Schroder 24.06
51 Nicola Smith 25.33
53 Michelle Hyde 25.38
61 Debbie Barry 26.25
79 Louise Cootes 27.35
86 Robin Lozeau 28.03
93 Anna Robey 28.31
97 Carmen Byfield 29.08
104 Terry Pike 29.42
180 Austin Nyamande 42.28
190 finishers

29th October

August

Half Iron man Chantilly, France - 28 August
1.9k Swim, 56 mile Bike, Half Marathon
172 Faith Jackson-Lee - 5 hours 49 mins (12th Lady)
224 Andrew Ramage - 6 hours 10 minutes (PB by 1 hour 46 minutes)
283 Holly Nairn - 6 hours 32 minutes (debut)
354 finishers

Hertfordshire Standard Triathlon championships - 28 August 
  Finish time Cat position Gender position 1500m Swim T1 40k Bike T2 10k Run
99 ANNA ROBEY 02:55:44 10 18 00:31:26 00:01:55 01:29:25 00:00:46 00:52:10
111 CARMEN BYFIELD 03:01:17 5 22 00:24:49 00:01:21 01:33:50 00:00:34 01:00:41
116 LOUISE KEDGE 03:02:57 14 25 00:25:23 00:01:32 01:33:04 00:00:45 01:02:11
136 finishers

Mersea Island 5 miles – 28 August
20 Paula Reynolds 36.25 (2nd Lady)
163 finishers

Lee Valley Velopark 10k – 27 August
43 Andy Kinney 1.03.32
63 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun – 27 August
149 Debbie Smith 27.12
281 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun – 27 August
2 Jamie Jephcott 19.35
3 Daniel Jephcott 19.39
28 Jamie Luck  22.23
31 Mark Ramsey 23.09
40 Colin Moody 23.58 (1st MV65)
94 Laura Jephcott 32.04
137 finishers  

Hatfield Forest parkrun – 27 August
1 Afewerk Rossom 17.07 (CR U20 & PB by 0.26, previous set in June 2016)
4 Amaniel Tesfay 17.50 (PB by 0.28)
20 Alan Broughton 20.26
21 Andy Terrell 20.33
26 Jason Haigh 21.12
27 Kate Bull 21.19 (Debut)
28 Darren Tiley 21.21
33 John Bull 22.00
37 Carinne Jay 22.07
40 Julia Gardiner 22.26
47 Graham Saville 23.01
49 Spencer Brooks 23.24
51 Paul Dixon 23.34
53 Martin McColgan 23.39
69 Michelle Hyde 25.14
77 Celia Haigh 25.37
243 finishers

Chelmsford parkrun – 27 August
43 Martyn Coulter 20.34
519 finishers

Harlow parkrun – 27 August
2 Craig Segal 20.20 (PB by 0.16)
9 Catherine Ridge 21.59 (1st Lady)
10 Terry Ridge 22.02
28 Andy Smith 23.54 (PB by 0.13)
68 Louise Cootes 28.20
70 Jeff Mace 28.46
114 Melanie Harris 33.03
160 finishers

Clacton Half Marathon – 21st August
40 Martyn Coulter   1.44.30
226 finishers

Long Eaton parkrun - 20th August
173 Debbie SMITH 28:44
298 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 20th August
20 Jamie LUCK 23:08
139 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 20th August
49 David PAGE 25:31
61 Janice PAGE 26:09
180 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 20th August
1 Afewerk ROSSOM 18:00
2 Amaniel TESFAY 19:03
6 Craig SEGAL 20:36 (Debut)
9 Jason HAIGH 21:34
10 Andy BRADLEY 21:50 (PB by 0.08)
15 Darren TILEY 21:55
18 Carinne JAY 22:27
22 Sean FLYNN 22:42
23 John BULL 22:49
25 Mark RAMSEY 23:07  (Debut)
29 Graham SAVILLE 23:29
36 Terry RIDGE 23:54
40 Anna ROBEY 24:13
41 Paul SCHRODER 24:14
44 Nicola SMITH 24:37
49 Alan COOTES 25:12
59 Louise KEDGE 26:50
62 Catherine RIDGE 27:04
67 Wendy SPRING 27:44
69 Austin NYAMANDE 27:50
78 Carmen BYFIELD 28:30
92 Louise COOTES 29:58
94 Pushpa MISTRY 29:59
105 Brenda CLAYTON 31:53
166 finishers

Southern Athletics League. Match 5, Lee Valley - Saturday 20th August
Martyn Coulter  5k - 21:00 and 2k Steeplechase - 9:06 (1 second PB!)

Salisbury 54321 - 14th August
70 Sean Flynn 4:37:09
290 finishers

La Marinade 10k – 14th August
449 Peter Mills 58.43
673 finishers 

Hackney Marshes parkrun - 13th August
11 Alex SMITH 18:49 (PB by 0.21)
22 Martyn COULTER 20:21
26 Sharon WRIGHT 20:59
50 Paul SCHRODER 23:13
79 Wendy SPRING 25:13
135 Brenda CLAYTON 30:16
167 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 13th August
7 Jamie JEPHCOTT 19:38
10 Daniel JEPHCOTT 20:36
77 Laura JEPHCOTT 30:53
108 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 13th August
84 Terry PIKE 27:27
201 finishers

Torrens parkrun - 13th August
12 Owen HAIGH 20:00
246 finishers

Bognor Regis parkrun - 13th August
4 Andrew TERRELL 19:52
212 finishers

Great Notley parkrun - 13th August
7 Jason HAIGH 20:16
47 Celia HAIGH 25:17
193 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 13th August
1 Afewerk ROSSOM 18:12
2 Amaniel TESFAY 19:17
9 Terry RIDGE 21:02
15 Darren TILEY 22:11
20 Andy BRADLEY 22:28
26 John BULL 23:09
33 Graham SAVILLE 23:59
37 Peter AYLING 24:34
64 Louise COOTES 27:24
72 Jeff MACE 27:56
74 Robin Peter LOZEAU 28:04
78 Carmen BYFIELD 28:22
94 Pushpa MISTRY 30:35
100 Austin NYAMANDE 31:25
162 finishers

Aldenham parkrun - 13th August
41 Andy KINNEY 31:15
67 finishers

Orion 5 (miles) - 6th August
95 Sean Flynn 38.45
146 Martin McColgan 42.35
188 Janice Page 46.06
189 Dave Page 46.18
195 Louise Cootes 46.48
282 finishers

London Triathlon - 1500 swim 40k bike 10k run - 6th August
2226 Paul Schroder             3.06.56
2599 Carmen Byfield            3.17.32
2652 Anna Robey                 3.19.33
3285 finishers

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k - 6th August
184 Michelle Hyde 54.25  
379 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun - 6th August
15 Alex SMITH 19:17  
19 Martyn COULTER 20:14 (PB by 0.06)
144 finishers

Bracknell parkrun - 6th August
299 Richard SMITH 38:50
356 finishers

Stevenage parkrun - 6th August
11 Jason HAIGH 20:09
82 Celia HAIGH 25:05 (PB by 0.09)
279 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 6th August
1 Afewerk ROSSOM 17:34
2 Amaniel TESFAY 18:18 (PB by 0.20)
19 Carinne JAY 21:51 (PB by 0.14, CR FV50 by 1.12, set in May 2002)
20 Julia GARDINER 21:56
21 Jamie LUCK 22:00
24 Dionne JONES 22:05
128 finishers

Knocknacarra parkrun - 6th August
8 Paul LEE 21:58
9 Faith JACKSON-LEE 22:36 (PB by 0.08)
55 finishers

Chichester parkrun - 6th August
6 Andrew TERRELL 20:03
164 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 6th August
7 Terry RIDGE 21:35
12 Catherine RIDGE 22:25
15 Andy BRADLEY 22:50
18 Darren TILEY 23:21
20 Graham SAVILLE 23:34
26 Spencer BROOKS 23:53
27 Nicola SMITH 24:03
73 Andy SMITH 29:20
80 Jeff MACE 29:50
84 Debbie BARRY 30:03
92 Pushpa MISTRY 30:47
105 Brenda CLAYTON 32:38
143 finishers

July

Harlow parkrun - 30th July
1 Afewerk Rossom 18.09
2 Amaniel TESFAY 19:02
5 Andrew TERRELL 20:20
7 Craig SEGAL 20:33
11 Terry RIDGE 21:59
23 Catherine RIDGE 22:59
31 Paul DIXON 23:41 2nd V50
34 Graham SAVILLE 23:51 3rd V50
37 Mark RAMSEY 24:00
83 Carmen BYFIELD 27:53 PB by 14s
84 Darren TILEY 27:54
86 Debbie BARRY 28:12 1st FV55
87 Alan COOTES 28:27 3rd V60
88 Louise COOTES 28:28
96 Pushpa MISTRY 29:44
99 Hossein ERFANI 30:12 1st V65
159 finishers

Poole parkrun - 30th July
20 Daniel CHAPMAN 18:19 PB by 13s
743 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun - 30th July
15 Alex SMITH 19:10 PB by 49s
28 Sharon WRIGHT 20:38 PB by 11s
30 Martyn COULTER 20:50
147 finishers

Torrens parkrun - 30th July
9 Owen HAIGH 20:15
205 finishers

Barclay parkrun - 30th July
7 Jason HAIGH 21:38
34 Celia HAIGH 27:41
77 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 30th July
13 Jamie LUCK 21:43
22 Dionne JONES 22:18
124 finishers

Stevenage parkrun - 30th July
40 Sean FLYNN 22:51
265 finishers

Basildon parkrun - 30th July
29 Spencer BROOKS 23:01
201 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun - 30th July
124 Martin MCCOLGAN 23:23
481 finishers

Lanhydrock parkrun - 30th July
34 Julia GARDINER 24:17
227 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 30th July
73 Michelle HYDE 26:31
74 David PAGE 26:33
76 Janice PAGE 26:55
173 finishers

Gadebridge parkrun - 30th July
73 Andy KINNEY 30:21
108 finishers

Reading parkrun - 30th July
342 Richard SMITH 51:38
343 finishers

Cotswold 24 Hour Race – 23rd/24th July 
1st Jamie and Daniel Jephcott (Father and Son Team) out of 9 FAST teams. 26x9kms laps = 234kms in 24.26.55.
45th overall of 255 finishing teams or individuals.

Challenge Poznan, Poland – 24th July
270 Nick D’Alton - 2.4mile swim (59:16), 112mile bike (5:42:22) & marathon (4:18:38) total  11:14:36
563 finishers.

Bracknell parkrun - 23rd July
69 Brendon MACLEAN 25:02
320 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 23rd July
17 Jamie LUCK 22:07
124 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 23rd July
12 Jason HAIGH 20:45
146 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 23rd July
4 Ben USHER 20:06
6 Andrew TERRELL 20:33
13 Martyn COULTER 21:37
29 John BULL 23:07
30 Paul DIXON 23:13
46 Andy SMITH 24:07 (PB by 0.12)
48 Nicola SMITH 24:16
53 Graham SAVILLE 24:49
76 Robin Peter LOZEAU 26:53
83 Louise KEDGE 27:12
108 Andy SMITH 29:19
110 Louise COOTES 29:40
111 Debbie BARRY 29:41
113 Kerry MAVRIS 29:52
117 Darren TILEY 30:09
132 Pushpa MISTRY 30:52
156 Melanie HARRIS 34:06
191 Spencer BROOKS 42:02
206 finishers

Barclay parkrun - 23rd July
59 Brenda CLAYTON 34:10
69 finishers

Belton House parkrun - 23rd July
99 Andy KINNEY 30:01
164 finishers

Stansted 10K - 17th July
10th Jamie Jephcott              42.51
22nd Daniel Jephcott              46.21
29th Gary Godfrey                  47.47
33rd Jon Steadman                 48.31
43rd Paul Dixon                       50.00
48th Vicky Steadman               50.18
175 Melanie Harris                  74.33                  
213 finishers

Newham 10K - 17th July
447 Martyn Coulter           45.26
1058 Paul Schroder          50.03
2228 Wendy Spring          55.04
2371 Mark Moulds            55.37
3865 Debbie Barry           60.44
4331 Terry Pike                62.32
6608 Jeff Mace                 72.44
8761 Finishers

Harlow parkrun - 16th July
12 John BULL                   22:46 1st V50
23 Paul SCHRODER         24:08
25 Andy SMITH                 24:19
26 Graham SAVILLE         24:48 3rd V50
34 Wendy Jane SPRING   26:21 3rd Female
45 Robin Peter LOZEAU   27:33 2nd V60
65 Debbie BARRY            28:54 1st FV55
66 Darren TILEY              28:54
68 Louise COOTES         29:05
85 Hossein ERFANI          32:01 3rd V60
148 finishers

Torrens parkrun - 16th July - Adelaide, S Australia
15 Owen HAIGH               19:46
17 Jason HAIGH               20:12
225 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun - 16th July
16 Terry RIDGE                19:46 PB by 12s
27 Martyn COULTER        20:20 PB by 17s
36 Catherine RIDGE         21:16 PB by 22s
162 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 16th July
10 Jamie LUCK                 22:04
63 Austin NYAMANDE      28:32
127 finishers

Walthamstow parkrun - 16th July
16 Spencer BROOKS       23:40
79 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun - 16th July
185 David PAGE              25:36
193 Janice PAGE             25:56
512 finishers

Hoddesdon parkrun - 16th July
17 Michelle HYDE           26:02 2nd Female
65 finishers

MWL Mob Match - 14th July
Men
15 Afewerk Rossom          36.19
70 Andy Terrell                  39.59
139 Craig Segal                43.43
154 Jon Steadman            44.53
167 John Bull                    45.36
168 Graham Saville          45.38
171 Will Wall                     45.54
179 Mark Hayward            46.24
180 John Tennant             46.30
200 Paul Dixon                 48.18
211 Spencer Brooks         48.45
222 Alan Cootes               50.07
262 Peter Mills                  55.47
275 Andy Bradley             59.33
276 Paul Watts                 59.33
280 Ron Newton               62.14
289 finishers

Ladies
17 Sharon Wright             43.22 PB by 5s
97 Debbie Barry               53.14
101 Janice Page               53.40
102 Louise Cootes           53.41
118 Karen Moir                 55.26
170 finishers

Felsted 10K - 10th July
15 Rob Lowe 35.55
45 Rich Hynes 38.46
66 Jamie Jephcott 40.31
100 Daniel Jephcott 42.18
117 Andy Bradley 43.14
123 Martyn Coulter 43.49
148 Carinne Jay 44.46
151 Catherine Ridge 45.21
158 John Tennant 45.38
160 Mark Hayward 45.47
164 Andy Ramage 45.55
175 John Bull 46.13
263 Vince Hayward 50.37
272 Debbie Barry 51.25
306 David Page 53.10
309 Janice Page 53.25
316 Michelle Hyde 53.51
323 Karen Moir 54.37
334 Peter Mills 54.49 2nd V70 Essex Silver Medal
340 Jane Evans 55.21
383 Kerry Mavris 58.24
395 Joanne Mills 59.22 2nd FV65 Essex Silver Medal
458 Steve Crosby 70.20
474 finishers

Ware 10 - 10th July
8 Brendon MacLean 1.06.18 PB by 1m
75 Vicky Steadman 1.20.14
121 Peter Ayling 1.27.45
134 Louise Cootes 1.29.22 PB by 3m 29s
244 finishers

Ware 10K - 10th July
31 Terry Ridge 44.28
121 Austin Nyamande 59.31 PB by 9m 30s
198 finishers

Harlow Parkrun 5K - 9th July
1 Afewerk ROSSOM 18:27
2 Amaniel TESFAY 19:15
4 Andrew TERRELL 20:06
11 Spencer BROOKS 23:13
13 Paul DIXON 23:21
20 Nicola SMITH 24:06 2nd female
35 Robin Peter LOZEAU 26:28 2nd v60
45 Louise COOTES 27:56
47 Andy SMITH 28:03
56 Terry RIDGE 29:08
128 Austin NYAMANDE 46:28
131 Brenda CLAYTON 58:02
131 finishers

Hackney Marshes parkrun 5K - 9th July
36 Martyn COULTER 20:40
49 Sharon WRIGHT 21:20 1st fv35
201 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun 5K - 9th July
18 Jamie LUCK 22:33
135 finishers

Bury St. Edmunds parkrun 5K - 9th July
57 Gary GODFREY 22:55
244 finishers

Basildon parkrun 5K - 9th July
81 Andy KINNEY 30:11
157 finishers

Bassingbourn Half Marathon – 3rd July
156 Will Wall 1.59.34
307 finishers

Spire Bushey 10k - 3rd July
108 Paul Schroder 48:11
196 Wendy Spring 53:10
436 finishers

Stort 10 (miles) – 3rd July
10 Brendon MacLean 1.08.27
37 Jon Steadman 1.18.44
39 Gary Godfrey 1.19.17
45 Sean Flynn 1.21.19
51 John Tennant 1.22.33 (1st MV60)
62 Mark Hayward 1.25.09

Stort 5 (miles) – 3rd July
2 Dan Chapman 31.46
37 Debbie Barry 44.55 (1st FV55)
39 Louise Cootes 44.58 (PB by 0.24)

London to Cambridge 100k - 2nd July
79 Mark Moulds 18:20:00

Thames Trail Half Marathon – 2nd July
8 Will Wall 01:45:39 
33 finishers 

Orion Forest 5 (miles) - 2nd July
60 Sean Flynn 39.15
108 Louise Cootes 45.22 (PB by 0.02)
154 finishers

Whitstable parkrun - 2nd July
12 Andrew TERRELL 21:16
254 finishers

Stevenage parkrun - 2nd July
172 Brenda CLAYTON 33:13
238 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 2nd July
6 Daniel JEPHCOTT 20:14
19 Jamie LUCK 22:25
67 Jeff MACE 28:50
133 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun - 2nd July
51 Martyn COULTER 20:37 (PB by 0.10)
527 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 2nd July
1 Amaniel TESFAY 19:19
4 Ben USHER 20:03
10 Terry RIDGE 21:24
16 Catherine RIDGE 23:00
17 Paul DIXON 23:09
18 Spencer BROOKS 23:10
19 Anna ROBEY 23:22
33 Andy SMITH 25:02
37 Debbie BARRY 26:09
55 Jane EVANS 27:40
59 Carmen BYFIELD 28:07 (PB by 1.23)
63 Austin NYAMANDE 28:20
68 Kerry MAVRIS 29:20
78 Pushpa MISTRY 30:36
110 Darren TILEY 36:55
141 finishers

June

Scotts Travel Midweek League Road Race (Royston) (10k) – 30 June 
Ladies
9 Sharon Wright 43.58 (3rd V35).
19 Vicky Steadman 47.09
22 Nicola Smith 47.37
23 Sandi Rust 47.40 (3rd V45)
26 Faith Jackson-Lee 48.38 (PB by 0.35)
50 Debbie Barry 51.56
51 Janice Page 52.33
63 Wendy Spring 53.38
66 Michelle Hyde 54.28
68 Karen Moir 55.03
70 Louise Cootes 55.40
88 Joy Hale 1.00.57
92 Kerry Mavris 1.01.52
97 finishers

Men
5 Afewerk Rossom 36.03
22 Amaniel Tesfay 38.48
25 Dan Chapman 38.54
36 Andy Terrell 39.44 (PB by 0.11)
40 Jamie Jephcott 40.39
54 Len Saterlay 42.27
57 Daniel Jephcott 42.42
67 Will Wall 43.53 (PB by 0.20)
69 Roy Steven 44.07
70 Darren Tiley 44.14 
75 Andrew Ramage 45.00 (PB by 1.08)
79 Andy Bradley 45.22
91 Darren Coates 46.13 (Debut)
92 Graham Saville 46.15
93 Sean Flynn 46.16
97 John Tennant 46.42
104 Peter Ayling 47.28
105 Spencer Brooks 47.30
107 Paul Dixon 47.34 
109 Colin Moody 47.49
110 Paul Lee 47.57
115 Paul Schroder 48.38
122 Alan Cootes 49.28
123 Martyn Coulter 49.42
137 Vince Hayward 51.25
138 Andy Smith 52.01 
141 Dave Page 53.11
153 Peter Mills 55.53
156 Andrew Smith 56.43 (PB by 1.26)
117 finishers

Teams
Men’s A – 4th 
Men’s B – 9th 
Men’s C – 15th 
Ladies’ A – 3rd  
Ladies’ B – 12th 
Ladies’ C – 21st 

Overall – 4th 
Vet Men’s A – 6th 
Vet Men’s B – 9th 
Vet Men’s C – 14th 
Vet Men’s D – 19th  
Vet Ladies’ A – 2nd  
Vet Ladies’ B – 11th  
Vet Ladies’ C – 21st

Teams Final Positions After 4 Races 
Men’s A – 4th 
Men’s B – 10th 
Ladies’ A – 3rd  
Ladies’ B – 10th 

Overall – 4th 
Vet Men’s A – 4th 
Vet Men’s B – 10th 
Vet Men’s C – 17th 
Vet Ladies’ A – 2nd  
Vet Ladies’ B – 9th  
Vet Ladies’ C – 21st   
Vet Overall – 4th  

Epping Try-a-Tri - 26th June
Name Surname M/F Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total RANK
Terry Ridge Male 0:06:58 0:01:47 0:41:00 0:00:46 0:18:52 1:09:23 5
Ben Usher Male 0:05:44 0:02:09 0:45:01 0:00:52 0:18:37 1:12:23 12
Daniel Chapman Male 0:05:47 0:03:15 0:45:33 0:01:03 0:17:30 1:13:08 15
Louise Kedge Female 0:04:58 0:01:44 0:46:32 0:01:04 0:23:28 1:17:46 34
Martyn Coulter Male 0:09:38 0:03:54 0:46:27 0:01:24 0:19:46 1:21:09 50
Darren Tiley Male 0:06:37 0:03:53 0:50:06 0:01:07 0:19:46 1:21:29 52
David Page Male 0:07:51 0:03:03 0:46:18 0:01:54 0:22:39 1:21:45 53
Carmen Byfield Female 0:04:34 0:02:49 0:50:17 0:01:12 0:24:11 1:23:03 59
Dionne Jones Female 0:08:25 0:03:33 0:50:04 0:01:04 0:20:52 1:23:58 64
Terry Pike Male 0:09:29 0:02:33 0:48:34 0:01:08 0:25:31 1:27:15 81
Janice Page Female 0:08:12 0:03:13 0:52:58 0:01:29 0:22:45 1:28:37 89
159 finishers

Giants Head Marathon - 26th June
39th Julia Gardiner 4.37.49 2nd FV35
72nd Sean Flynn 4.57.50 3rd Vet 55
149th Sandra Rust 5.32.24
209th Richard Smith 5.57.45
210th Holly Nairn 5.57.45
372 finishers

Ramsey 10k in Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire - 26th June
29th Daniel Jephcott 40min 25sec PB by 10s
31st Jamie Jephcott 40min 35sec.
279 finishers

Quendon & Rickling 10K - 26th June
21st Jon Steadman 47min 15sec
34th Vicky Steadman 49min 38sec.
90 finishers

Colchester Castle parkrun - 25th June
60 Spencer BROOKS 23:14
299 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 25th June
21 Jamie LUCK 22:11
84 Joanne MILLS 29:29 (1st Female Vet 65)
151 finishers

Belfast Victoria parkrun - 25th June
106 Andy KINNEY 26:24
256 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 25th June
58 Martin MCCOLGAN 24:18
76 David PAGE 25:27
87 Janice PAGE 26:21
90 Terry PIKE 26:35
202 finishers

Margate parkrun - 25th June
5 Terry RIDGE 21:39
14 Catherine RIDGE 23:13 (1st Female)
59 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 25th June
1 Amaniel TESFAY 19:07
4 Andrew TERRELL 20:29
22 Graham SAVILLE 23:57 (3rd Vet 55)
24 Paul SCHRODER 24:12
32 Saira MUSCHAMP 24:51 (PB by 1s 2nd Female)
37 Nicola SMITH 25:14
45 Robin Peter LOZEAU 26:04 (1st Vet 60)
53 Debbie BARRY 27:28 (1st Female Vet 55)
54 Louise COOTES 27:55
59 Austin NYAMANDE 28:31
71 Pushpa MISTRY 30:54
78 Mark BELLWORTHY 31:25
119 Darren TILEY 38:04
149 Brenda CLAYTON 57:10
149 finishers

Ards Half Marathon in Northern Ireland - 24th June
475th Andy Kinney 2hrs 09min 32sec.
602 finishers

Hatfield Heath Fun Run - ~3miles - 19th June
Catherine Ridge 23.53 (1st Lady)
Terry Ridge 20.45 (3rd Man)

Hackney Marshes parkrun - 18th June
118 Andy KINNEY 27:22
185 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 18th June
7 Andrew TERRELL 19:51 (PB by 0.16)
11 Terry RIDGE 20:57
26 Jamie LUCK 22:38
31 Paul SCHRODER 22:59
33 Catherine RIDGE 23:02
78 Peter MILLS 28:02
88 Joanne MILLS 29:16
158 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 18th June
6 Owen HAIGH 19:57 (PB by 0.02)
39 Jason HAIGH 24:42
81 Celia HAIGH 28:10
198 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 18th June
4 Ben USHER 20:08
20 Paul DIXON 23:00
23 Spencer BROOKS 23:20
25 Anna ROBEY 23:40
29 Graham SAVILLE 24:02
32 Peter AYLING 24:45
42 Robin Peter LOZEAU 25:51
69 Debbie BARRY 28:18
71 Jane EVANS 28:30
72 Andy SMITH 28:34
73 Austin NYAMANDE 28:36
87 Pushpa MISTRY 30:19
133 Louise COOTES 36:41
151 Mark BELLWORTHY 40:06
172 finishers

Cookiethon Marathon - 15th June 
2 Will Wall 4:10:44
61 finishers

Scott’s Travel Midweek Road Race League (Harlow) - 15th June
Ladies
2 Louise Brass 42.18  (1st V35)
3 Louise Tankard 42.24
9 Sharon Wright 44.26
16 Julia Gardener 45.49
21 Carinne Jay 47.17
23 Vicky Steadman 47.21
24 Catherine Ridge 47.52
27 Anna Robey 48.52 (Debut)
41 Michelle Hyde 51.05
46 Holly Nairn 52.20 (PB by 2.56)
59 Louise Cootes 53.39
67 Nicola Smith 55.10
73 Karen Moir 56.04
75 Jane Evans 56.11
84 Carmen Byfield 58.09 (Debut)
89 Kerry Mavris 59.53
100 finishers

Men
2 Afewerk Rossom 35.38 (Debut CR U20 by 0.17, previously set August 1996)
17 Richard Hynes 38.22
18 Amaniel Tesfay 38.32 (Debut)
25 Dan Chapman 39.04
37 Alex Smith 40.11
40 Jason Donovan 40.22 (PB by 0.02)
41 Andy Terrell 40.24
49 Jamie Jephcott 41.40
52 Owen Haigh 41.56
66 Len Saterlay 43.15
71 Jon Steadman 44.17
73 John Bull 44.23
79 Graham Saville 45.13
101 Mark Hayward 47.01
102 John Tennant 47.05
104 Paul Dixon 47.13
106 Sean Flynn 47.27
108 Spencer Brooks 47.38
140 Andy Smith 51.45 (PB by 1.10)
163 Andrew Smith 58.09 (PB by 1.12)
164 Peter Mills 58.29
170 finishers

Teams
Harlow Ladies’ A – 1st 
Harlow Ladies’ B – 6th  
Harlow Ladies’ C – 16th  
Harlow Men’s A – 3rd 
Harlow Men’s B – 13th 
Overall – 2nd 
Harlow Vet Ladies’ A – 3rd 
Harlow Vet Ladies’ B – 13th  
Harlow Vet Ladies’ C – 21st 
Harlow Vet Men’s A – 5th  
Harlow Vet Men’s B – 12th  
Harlow Vet Men’s C – 23rd   

Teams After 3 Races
Harlow Ladies’ A – 2nd 
Harlow Ladies’ B – 10th  
Harlow Men’s A – 4th 
Harlow Men’s B – 10th 
Overall – 4th  
Harlow Vet Ladies’ A – 2nd 
Harlow Vet Ladies’ B – 10th  
Harlow Vet Ladies’ C – 21st 
Harlow Vet Men’s A – 4th  
Harlow Vet Men’s B – 10th  
Harlow Vet Men’s C – 17th 

Endure 24 - Aldermaston Berkshire
Individual Result
91st Gary Godfrey                12.50.57 10 laps
123 finishers

Mixed Relay
56 HRC Richard Smith       31 laps 24.20.28
             Sean Flynn
             Sandi Rust
             Holly Nairn
             Andy Ramage
208 finishers

Southend Half Marathon - 12th June 
11 Rob Lowe 1.19.00 (PB by 2.59)
49 Brendon MacLean 1.25.52 (PB by 5.10)
69 Alex Smith 1.27.59
130 Jamie Jephcott 1.33.33
235 Martyn Coulter 1.38.01
250 Carinne Jay 1.38.42 (Debut)
277 Andy Bradley 1.40.04
297 Colin Moody 1.40.43
355 John Tennant 1.42.41
357 Vicky Steadman 1.43.38
388 Mark Hayward 1.44.38
758 Louise Cootes 1.53.31 (Debut)
900 Peter Ayling 1.59.06
1213 Kerry Mavris 2.06.57 (Debut)
1433 Joy Hale 2.14.18
1998 finishers

Half Iron Man, Eton Dorney – 12th June
17 Faith Jackson-Lee 4.44.44 (PB by 26.00, 2nd Lady) 
40 finishers 
1.9k Swim – 31:02, 90k Bike – 3:15:01, Half Marathon – 1 hour 54:26

LGT Halbmarathon PLUS (25k) - Lichtenstein - 11th June
191 Andy Kinney 4:01:32
191 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 11th June 
1 Afewerk Rossom 17.33 (PB & CR U20 by 1.07)
3 Amaniel Tesfay 18.38 (PB by 0.32)
47 Robin Lozeau 24.46 (1st V60)
140 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 11th June 
11 Alan Broughton 20.06
32 Pasquale Pellecchia 23.00
141 Joanne Mills 29.40
227 finishers

Becton parkrun - 11th June 
57 Paul Schroder 38.32
58 Wendy Spring 38.33
65 finishers

Rushclitte parkrun - 11th June 
180 Debbie Smith 26.46
460 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 11th June 
8 John Bull 21.52
10 Terry Ridge 22.29
20 Spencer Brooks 23.02
21 Paul Dixon 23.04
22 Graham Saville 23.25
35 Andy Smith 24.37
55 Nicola Smith 26.24
71 Louise Cootes 28.13
72 Jane Evans 28.17
78 Alison Bull 29.03
132 Alan Wellbelove 35.26
133 Kerry Mavris 35.39
138 Darren Tiley 35.54
160 Darren Coates 38.27
168 Hossein Erfani 45.04
179 finishers

Orion Harriers Forest Five - 4th June
62  Sean Flynn  37.52
120 Louise Cootes  45.24 (Debut)
147 finishers

Reading parkrun - 4th June
32 Martyn COULTER 21:15
106 Anna ROBEY 23:57
119 Robin Peter LOZEAU 24:33
150 Louise KEDGE 25:42 (Equalled PB)
189 Andy KINNEY 26:43
238 Terry PIKE 28:35
301 Steve CROSBY 31:19 (PB by 1.43)
303 Richard SMITH 31:23
393 finishers

Basildon parkrun - 4th June
5 Jason DONOVAN 19:22 (PB by 0.01)
199 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 4th June
2 Brendon MACLEAN 19:12 (PB by 0.30)
3 Jamie JEPHCOTT 19:27
18 Jamie LUCK 21:56
19 Andrew RAMAGE 22:03
63 Austin NYAMANDE 26:56 (PB by 0.36)
129 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 4th June
16 Owen HAIGH 20:43
19 Jason HAIGH 20:47
69 Michelle HYDE 24:18 (PB by 0.29)
83 David PAGE 25:08
108 Janice PAGE 25:55
309 finishers

Beckton parkrun - 4th June
15 Paul SCHRODER 23:02
80 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun - 4th June
9 Daniel CHAPMAN 18:32 (PB by 0.45)
547 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 4th June
1  Afewerk Rossom  18.40 (PB & CR U20 by 0.04)
2  Amaniel TESFAY 19:41
6 Darren TILEY 21:01
9 John BULL 21:49
16 Graham SAVILLE 23:20
18 Paul DIXON 23:33
47 Jane EVANS 27:28
55 Kerry MAVRIS 28:13
68 Alison BULL 29:20
74 Pushpa MISTRY 30:33
83 Wendy Jane SPRING 31:12
116 Melanie HARRIS 34:27
146 Spencer BROOKS 40:35
160 Hossein ERFANI 48:49
165 finishers


May

Hatfield Broad Oak 10k – 30th May
8 Rob Lowe 8 0:35:13 (PB by 0.46)
25 Rich Hynes 25 0:36:48 (PB by 0.42)
44 Daniel Chapman 44 0:38:39 (PB by 3.07)
55 Alex Smith 56 0:39:17
72 Brendon Maclean 67 0:39:41 (PB by 1.13)
88 Andrew Terrell 86 0:40:12
94 Jamie Jephcott 93 0:40:26
112 Ben Usher 111 0:41:09 (Debut)
121 Darren Tiley 121 0:41:53 (PB by 1.13)
127 Louise Tankard 127 0:42:09
128 Richard Thomas 125 0:42:02 (Debut)
160 John Bull 161 0:43:30
165 Martyn Coulter 168 0:43:40
202 Jon Steadman 201 0:44:19
210 Carinne Jay 210 0:44:36 (PB by 0.05)
212 Mark Hayward 221 0:44:52
227 Dionne Jones 231 0:45:06
244 Catherine Ridge 243 0:45:21
245 Terry Ridge 244 0:45:22
276 John Tennant 288 0:46:25
279 Graham Saville 281 0:46:16
300 Colin Moody 309 0:46:47
302 Pasquale Pellecchia 306 0:46:42
305 Spencer Brooks 308 0:46:46 (PB by 0.48)
315 Paul Schroder 332 0:47:14
318 Nicola Smith 326 0:47:10 (PB by 3.17)
320 Sandra Rust 304 0:46:39
323 Paul Dixon 328 0:47:12
339 Alan Cootes 327 0:47:12
349 Martin Mccolgan 339 0:47:24
365 Saira Muschamp 364 0:47:58 (PB by 0.42)
466 Peter Ayling 461 0:49:55
479 Louise Cootes 472 0:50:13 (PB by 3.16)
481 Michelle Hyde 475 0:50:16 (PB by 1.04)
520 Wendy Spring 510 0:51:18
526 Janice Page 527 0:51:33
549 Louise Kedge 548 0:51:59 (PB by 1.16)
550 Vince Hayward 551 0:52:01
555 David Page 560 0:52:11
597 Hannah Cox 591 0:53:05 (PB by 0.58)
645 Paula Coleman 657 0:54:15
651 Derek Seymour 656 0:54:12
685 Karen Moir 685 0:54:49
773 Alan Wellbelove 775 0:56:40
785 Terence Pike 797 0:57:12
824 Jane Evans 796 0:57:10
849 Joanne Mills 843 0:57:52
850 Peter Mills 841 0:57:52
934 Andrew Smith 922 0:59:21 
960 Laura Jephcott 946 1:00:07 (Debut)
963 Jeff Mace 970 1:00:49
979 Joy Hale 963 1:00:43
1001 Pushpa Mistry 998 1:01:37
1029 Steve Crosby 1042 1:03:16 (PB by 5.31)
1050 Michelle Hughes 1062 1:04:04 (PB by 1.00)
1130  Melanie Harris 1133  1:07:11
1210 finishers

Vitality London 10000 - 30th May
795 Owen Haigh 41:10
3349 Robin Lozeau 50:55
4050 Andy Kinney 52:44
5331 Celia Haigh 55:42
11117 John Ramonet 1:15:15
12234 finishers
 
Liverpool rock n' roll Marathon - 29th May
506 Sean Flynn 3:48:20
2,524 finishers

Folkestone Coastal 10k - 29th May
259 Andy Kinney 55:27
494 finishers

Edinburgh Marathon – 29th May
3416  Debbie Smith  4.19.46
6568 finishers

2016 Hertfordshire Triathlon - Sprint distance - open water triathlon at Welwyn Garden City – 29th May
64 BEN USHER 01:25:39
75 ANNA ROBEY 01:27:12
91 PAUL SCHRODER 01:30:27
136 finishers

Kent RoadRunner Marathon – 28 May 
72  Will Wall 3:36:57      
472 finishers

Bury St Edmunds parkrun - 28th May
85 Gary GODFREY 24:32
284 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 28th May
10 Terry RIDGE 20:13
19 Jamie LUCK 22:09
30 Catherine RIDGE 23:49
65 Peter MILLS 27:39
76 Joanne MILLS 29:02
136 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 28th May
10 Alan BROUGHTON 19:40
13 Owen HAIGH 20:00
21 Jason HAIGH 21:26
46 Martin MCCOLGAN 23:17
246 finishers

Mile End parkrun - 28th May
106 Andy KINNEY 25:54
208 finishers

Scunthorpe parkrun - 28th May
51 Paul LEE 23:02
65 Faith JACKSON-LEE 23:47
373 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 28th May
3 Afwerk Rossom 18.44 (Debut) (U20 Club Record by 4s)
4 Amaniel TESFAY 19:10 (Debut)
8 Daniel CHAPMAN 20:17
23 Roy STEVEN 22:22
24 John BULL 22:24
25 Mark BELLWORTHY 22:26 (PB by 0.54)
28 Andrew RAMAGE 22:34
31 Spencer BROOKS 22:57
34 Graham SAVILLE 23:24
35 Paul DIXON 23:30
42 Andy SMITH 24:19  (Debut)
50 Nicola SMITH 25:05
51 Saira MUSCHAMP 25:10
57 Wendy Jane SPRING 25:49
77 Martine BEARD 28:00
79 Jane EVANS 28:11
80 Kerry MAVRIS 28:13
81 Louise COOTES 28:14
99 Alan WELLBELOVE 32:04
105 Steve CROSBY 33:02  (PB by 1.17)
119 Martyn COULTER 35:04
126 Anna ROBEY 36:11
127 Paul SCHRODER 36:20
148 Hossein ERFANI 44:42
153 Brenda CLAYTON 50:51
157 finishers

Wedding Challenge (15.25 miles) - 27th May
46 Andy Kinney 3:36:18
76 finishers

Hitchin Scott’s Travel Midweek League 10k – 25 May  
Ladies
10   Sharon Wright  43.27  (PB by 0.22)
20  Julia Gardiner  45.07
22   Carinne Jay  45.28
25   Sandi Rust  47.05
50   Nicola Smith  50.17  (Debut)
57   Holly Nairn  51.02#  (PB by 4.14)
59  Michelle Hyde  51.20  (PB by 0.27)
69   Janice Page  52.38
85   Karen Moir  55.25
89   Georgina Ellis  56.17
99    Kerry Mavris  57.44
111  Alison Bull  1.01.20
117 finishers

Men
6     Rob Lowe  35.45  (PB by 0.14)
8     Afewerk Rossom  36.41  (Debut)
34   Dan Chapman  39.22  (PB by 2.24)
36   Amaniel Tesfay  39.36  (Debut)
37   Alex Smith  39.39
43   Greg Goodey  40.10  (Debut)
49   Jason Donovan  40.24  (Debut)
69   Jamie Jephcott  41.35
81   Darren Tiley  43.06#  (PB by 2.00) 
85   Owen Haigh  43.25  (Debut)
87   Andy Bradley  43.37
90   Len Saterlay  43.55
95   John Bull  44.16
96   Roy Steven  44.23
97   Darren Coates  44.29  (Debut)
101 Jon Steadman  44.41
103 Will Wall  44.56
106 Martyn Coulter  45.05
121 Jason Haigh  46.10
127 John Tennant  46.35
139 Colin Moody   47.24
144 Paul Dixon  47.50
147 Mark Bellworthy  47.59  (Debut)
152 Spencer Brooks  48.21
161 Nick Rogers  49.19  (PB by 0.26)
176 Robin Lozeau  50.16
182 Marc Moulds  51.02  (Debut)
187 Andy Smith  51.55  (Debut)
198 Vince Hayward  52.32
199 Dave Page  52.32
217 Andrew Smith  58.12  (Debut)
220 Ron Newton  1.02.36
224 Steve Crosby  1.08.47  (PB by 0.18)
227 finishers

Team
Overall – 5th
Men A – 4th, B – 9th, C – 19th 
Ladies A – 4th, B – 17th
Vet Men A – 5th, B – 12th, C – 19th, D – 26th 
Vet Ladies A – 2nd, B – 14th, C – 30th

Team after 2 races
Overall – 4th
Men A – 4th, B – 8th, C – 17th 
Ladies A – 3rd, B – 12th
Vet Men A – 5th, B – 9th, C – 16th, D – 22nd  
Vet Ladies A – 2nd, B – 10th, C – 22nd 

Chase the Sun 10k - 25th May
261 Andy Kinney 54:36
384 finishers

Keswick Mountain Festival - Short Triathlon - 22nd May
40 Daniel Jephcott 1:14:33
287 finishers

400 meter swim 10.01
transition time 3.49
12 mile bike ride 35min 
transition time 0.27 sec
5k run 25.16 

Keswick Mountain Festival - 25k - 22nd May
68 Jamie Jephcott 2:40:50
407 finishers

Royal Windsor 10k - 22nd May
120 Andy Kinney 56:05
330 finishers

Reading parkrun - 21st May
94 Richard SMITH 24:00
343 finishers

Maldon Prom parkrun - 21st May
113 Andy KINNEY 26:51
269 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 21st May
19 Terry RIDGE 21:39
20 Catherine RIDGE 21:41
21 Martyn COULTER 21:52
23 John BULL 22:09
25 Jamie LUCK 22:25
29 Graham SAVILLE 22:40
34 Spencer BROOKS 22:55
80 Hossein ERFANI 27:23  (PB by 1.17)
82 Austin NYAMANDE 27:32  (PB by 0.08)
155 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 21st May
7 Alan BROUGHTON 19:41
11 Owen HAIGH 20:05
118 Peter MILLS 28:30
128 Joanne MILLS 29:41
191 finishers

Upton Court parkrun - 21st May
3 Jason DONOVAN 19:23  (PB by 1.21)
118 finishers

Catton parkrun - 21st May
22 Will WALL 20:24
254 finishers

Panshanger parkrun - 21st May
58 Sean FLYNN 23:35
302 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 21st May
9 Darren TILEY 21:14
29 Paul DIXON 23:55
58 Alan COOTES 28:37
59 Louise COOTES 28:37
96 Steve CROSBY 34:19  (PB by 2.13)
117 Mark BELLWORTHY 39:34
140 finishers

Dukeries 30 (miles) Ultra – 15th May
Sandi Rust   5.55.00
Sean Flynn   5.55.00

Great Baddow 10 mile – 15th May
56   Brendon MacLean  1.07.18  (PB by 5.03)
144  Andy Bradley  1:14:29
209  John Tennant  1.18.38
649 finishers

Finsbury parkrun - 14th May
30 Will WALL 21:10
295 finishers

Cambridge parkrun - 14th May
40 Darren TILEY 20:03  (PB by 1.09)
69 Martyn COULTER 21:06
124 Alan WELLBELOVE 23:32
125 Nicola SMITH 23:37  (PB by 0.37)
130 Robin Peter LOZEAU 23:41
205 Louise COOTES 25:27  (PB by 0.50)
215 Louise KEDGE 25:42  (Equalled PB)
522 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 14th May
5 Daniel JEPHCOTT 19:02
6 Jamie JEPHCOTT 19:05
28 Jamie LUCK 22:34
150 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 14th May
9 Alan BROUGHTON 19:51
26 Owen HAIGH 21:35
81 David PAGE 25:15
99 Janice PAGE 26:12
111 Jason HAIGH 26:56
206 finishers

Beckton parkrun - 14th May
9 Paul SCHRODER 22:53
14 Wendy Jane SPRING 23:53
61 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 14th May
5 Jason DONOVAN 20:44  (Debut)
11 Terry RIDGE 21:42
14 John BULL 22:13
20 Spencer BROOKS 23:15
24 Paul DIXON 23:40
30 Graham SAVILLE 24:55
44 Jane EVANS 27:31
47 Andy SMITH 27:45  (PB by 1.57)
52 Austin NYAMANDE 27:58
57 Hossein ERFANI 28:50  (PB by 0.55)
66 Kerry MAVRIS 29:16
83 Darren COATES 32:00  (Debut)
137 finishers


Bishop’s Stortford Midweek League 10k – 11 May  
Ladies
13   Sharon Wright
18   Julia Gardiner
23   Carinne Jay
29   Faith Jackson-Lee
32   Vicky Steadman
40   Nicola Smith
58   Holly Nairn
62   Janice Page
63   Wendy Spring
64   Louise Cootes
66   Michelle Hyde
70   Emma Wadding
79   Karen Moir
82   Paula Coleman
85   Jane Evans
89   Martine Beard
95    Kerry Mavris
100  Alison Bull
104  Joanne Mills  (3rd FV65)
113  Joy Hale
120 finishers

Men
7    Rob Lowe
40   Dan Chapman
41   Alex Smith
52   Jamie Jephcott
61   Owen Haigh
65   Greg Goodey
66   Jason Donovan
68   Terry Ridge
69   Rich Hynes
72   Len Saterlay
79   Darren Tiley
87   Andy Bradley
91   Graham Saville
92   Will Wall
93   Jon Steadman
94   Roy Steven
100 John Bull
101 Andrew Ramage
104 Darren Coates
106 Martyn Coulter
111 Sean Flynn
116 Mark Hayward
120 Justin Patten
123 John Tennant
133 Spencer Brooks
140 Peter Ayling
141 Paul Schroder
142 Alan Wellbelove
145 Pasquale Pellecchia
147 Colin Moody
155 Robin Lozeau
178 Dave Page
184 Vince Hayward
189 Peter Mills
191 Andrew Smith
196 Jeff Mace
197 Ron Newton
198 Steve Crosby
199 finishers

Team
Overall – 4th
Men A – 4th, B – 7th, C – 15th 
Ladies A – 4th, B – 10th, C – 16th 
Vet Men A – 5th , B – 11th,  C – 16th, D – 20th 
Vet Ladies A – 2nd, B – 8th, C – 17th, D – 21st, E – 25th  

Halstead & Essex Marathon - 8th May
35 Brendon MacLean 3.36.00
42 Richard Hynes 3.44.14 debut
85 Gary Godfrey 3.59.29
153 Martyn Coulter 4.19.16
159 Paul Dixon 4.20.56
452 finishers

Geneva Marathon - 8th May
534 WILLIAM WALL 03:52:54
1475 finishers

Market Drayton 10k - 8th May
1070 Andy Kinney 59:23
2144 finishers

Victoria Park 5 mile - 8th May
76 Peter Mills 46.01 (2nd m/vet 70)
81 Joanne Mills 48.09 (2nd f/vet 60)
82 finishers

Raphael parkrun - 7th May
88 Andy KINNEY 27:45
206 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 7th May
5 Jamie JEPHCOTT 19:49
21 Jamie LUCK 22:58
26 Martin MCCOLGAN 23:30
111 Lorraine TEALE 35:39
133 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 7th May
14 Owen HAIGH 20:17 (2nd Jun)
43 Justin PATTEN 23:15
216 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun - 7th May
48 Terry RIDGE 20:51
72 Catherine RIDGE 21:38 (2nd Female PB by 38s)
574 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 7th May
1 Daniel CHAPMAN 19:17 (pb by 20s)
5 Darren TILEY 21:12 (pb by 1s)
18 John BULL 23:13
20 Spencer BROOKS 23:26
23 Graham SAVILLE 23:45
29 Alan WELLBELOVE 24:31
35 Robin Peter LOZEAU 25:08 (1st V60)
53 Louise COOTES 27:14 (2nd Female)
58 Jane EVANS 27:48 (1st FV50)
78 Alison BULL 29:42
81 Austin NYAMANDE 29:53
159 Alan COOTES 38:31 (2nd V60)
187 Richard SMITH 55:08
187 finishers

Vitality Hackney 5K
Dave 26.22
Terry 27.12
Janice 27.14
2000 finishers

Milton Keynes Marathon – 2nd May 
1466  Mark Moulds 4.52.51  (Debut)
1953 finishers

Woodhouse Eves 13.5m May Day Challenge - 2nd May 
220 Debbie Smith  2:16:55  
330 finishers

Milton Keynes Half Marathon – 2nd May
440  Andrew Ramage  1.52.34
1112 Richard Smith  2.03.50
1879 Sheila Leach  2.29.30
2126 Steve Crosby  2.52.27
2216 finishers

Greenway Challenge Half Marathon - 1st May
82 Sean Flynn 1:51:25
226 finishers

Witham May Day 5 (miles) – 2nd May 
20   Rob Lowe  29.24  (PB by 0.10)
50   Dan Chapman  31.16  (PB by 2.21)
51   Jamie Jephcott  31.24
55   Alex Smith  31.36  (PB by 1.04)
100  Andy Bradley  34.48
114  Sharon Wright  35.27
120  Martyn Coulter  35.44  (Debut)
141  Graham Saville  36.36
142  Catherine Ridge  36.37  (PB by 1.57)
143  Sean Flynn  36.37
144  Sandi Rust  36.38  (PB by 1.54)
149  Paul Schroder  36.55  (PB by 2.09)
151  John Tennant  37.07
152  Colin Moody  37.14
153  John Bull  37.16
167  Alan Wellbelove  37.57
179  Martin McColgan  38.25
192  Wendy Spring  39.31  (PB by 0.46)
195  Robin Lozeau  39.38
232  Michelle Hyde  41.16  (PB by 3.00)
233  Hannah Cox  41.31  (Debut)
237  Dave Page  41.34
239  Janice Page  41.40
284  Jane Evans  44.20
298  Louise Kedge  45.00
313  Laura Jephcott  46.06  (Debut)
331  Joanne Mills  47.39  (Essex Bronze Medal FV65, CR FV65 by 0.46, previous set October 2015)
336  Peter Mills  47.58
339  Alison Bull  48.07
424 finishers

April

Finsbury parkrun – 30th April 
35  Will Wall  20.55
246 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun – 30th April 
2   Jamie Jephcott  18.47
6   Brendon MacLean  19.42 (PB by 1.20)
19  Andrew Ramage  22.01  (PB by 0.04)
26  Faith Jackson-Lee  22.44  (1st Lady, PB by 0.33) 
27 Anna ROBEY 22.51 (PB by 0.05)
138 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun – 30th April 
24  Owen Haigh  22.14
33  Martin McColgan  23.19
58  Dave Page  25.17
70  Michelle Hyde  25.40
112 Terry Pike  28.01
120 Peter Mills  28.24
205 finishers

Walthamstow parkrun – 30th April 
46  Andy Kinney  29.00
78 finishers

Harlow parkrun – 30th April 
1   Rich Hynes  18.32 (Debut)
7   Terry Ridge  21.38
21 Spencer BROOKS 23:19
25 Paul DIXON 23.37
26 Alan COOTES 23.46
33  Nicola Smith  24.26
39  Andy Bradley  24.57
41  Catherine Ridge  25.06
43  Robin Lozeau  25.21
55  Louise Cootes  26.34
61  Alan Wellbelove  27.17
63  Louise Kedge  27.44
68  Jane Evans  28.15
78  Kerry Mavris  29.15
80  Andrew Smith  29.42
81  Hossein Erfani  29.45  (PB by 0.19)
90  Pushpa Mistry  30.52
107 Darren Tiley  33.52
117 Martyn Coulter  34.59
151 finishers

Lee-on-the-Solent parkrun – 30th April
57  Paul Schroder  22.11  (PB by 0.15)
94  Wendy Spring  23.42  (PB by 0.20)
485 finishers

London Marathon – 24th April 
532  Jared Bethell  2.44.38
2610  Alex Smith  3.05.11 (PB by 28.17)
3353  Louise Brass  3.11.05  (PB by 0.23)
4083  Brendon MacLean  3.15.52  (PB by 25.20)
7347  Carinne Jay  3.33.59  (CR FV50 by 14.42 previously set April 1993, Debut)
7702  Colin Moody  3.35.53
10465  Sandi Rust  3.47.47  (PB by 3.37)
13250  Martyn Coulter  3.57.16  (Debut)
13437  Darren Tiley  3.57.45  (Debut)
13852  Paul Schroder  3.58.45  (PB by 24.44)
13853  Catherine Ridge  3.58.45  (PB by 30.06)
19262  Nick D’Alton  4.19.39  (Debut)
19737  Wendy Spring  4.21.24  (PB by 15. 47)
24026  Kerry Mavris  4.38.05
24364  Clair Adams  4.39.26
24376  Karen Moir  4.39.26
27307  Paulene Galoppi  4.52.09  (CR FV65 by 25.10 previously set April 2009, PB by 3.51)
28223  Mark Bellworthy  4.56.01 (Debut)
39048 finishers

Shakespeare Half Marathon - 24th April
1142 Andy Kinney 2:08:36
1842 finishers

Finsbury parkrun - 23rd April
42 Will WALL 21:22
292 finishers

Gunnersbury parkrun - 23rd April
189 Andy KINNEY 26:51
401 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 23rd April
2 Jamie JEPHCOTT 18:55
24 Andrew RAMAGE 22:05  (PB by 1.19)
35 Faith JACKSON-LEE 23:17  (PB by 0.07)
74 Laura JEPHCOTT 27:45
162 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 23rd April
4 Owen HAIGH 19:59  (PB by 0.24)
76 Austin NYAMANDE 27:40  (PB by 0.13)
170 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 23rd April
4 Andrew TERRELL 20:37
7 Andy BRADLEY 21:58  (PB by 1.03)
18 Spencer BROOKS 23:27
28 Robin Peter LOZEAU 24:46
31 Graham SAVILLE 25:06
36 Debbie BARRY 25:38
41 Paul DIXON 26:32
42 Michelle HYDE 26:35
44 Louise COOTES 26:39
45 Alan WELLBELOVE 26:40
67 Hossein ERFANI 30:04  (PB by 0.06)
120 Alan COOTES 38:34
135 Anna ROBEY 49:23
142 Martyn COULTER 58:23
142 finishers

Brighton Marathon - 17th April
398 Andy Terrell 3.15.58 PB by 8m
1533 Ben Usher 3.43.38 debut
2742 Andy Ramage 4.01.05 PB
10,603 finishers

Plymouth Half Marathon - 17th April
2328 Hannah Cox 2.03.50 PB
4720 finishers

Braintree 5 - 17th April
59 John Bull 34.39
61 Sharon Wright 34.45 PB
104 Alan Wellbelove 38.11
115 Robin Lozeau 39.07
241 Jeff Mace 46.58 debut
246 Alison Bull 47.27
494 finishers

Belgrade Half Marathon - 16th April
2967 Andy Kinney 2.47.05
3123 finishers

Fowlmead 50 mile - South East Kent - 16th April
10th Will Wall 8.56.55
41 finishers

Fell Foot Parkrun, Newby Bridge, Windermere, Cumbria - 16th April
8 Daniel JEPHCOTT 00:20:42
121 finishers

Harlow Parkrun - 16th April
1 Rob LOWE 00:18:45
12 Spencer BROOKS 00:23:47
16 Alan COOTES 00:24:19 1st V60
18 Paul DIXON 00:24:32
19 Craig CLARKE 00:24:37 PB
21 Alan WELLBELOVE 00:24:55
26 Robin Peter LOZEAU 00:25:24 2nd V60
28 Debbie BARRY 00:25:36 1st Female V55
30 Martyn COULTER 00:25:38
47 Andrew SMITH 00:29:42 PB
52 Pushpa MISTRY 00:30:46 1st Female V50
93 Steve CROSBY 00:36:32 debut
113 finishers

Gunpowder Parkrun - 16th April
28 Paul SCHRODER 00:22:36 PB
58 Michelle HYDE 00:25:59
84 Austin NYAMANDE 00:28:51
147 finishers

Hatfield Forest Parkrun - 16th April
34 Justin PATTEN 00:24:25
97 Peter MILLS 00:29:51 2nd V70
113 Joanne MILLS 00:31:47 1st Female V65
168 finishers

Bury St Edmunds Parkrun - 16th April
25 Gary GODFREY 00:23:48
141 finishers

Manchester Marathon - 10th April
2109  Paula Reynolds  3.34.47 (Debut)
4419  Faith Jackson Lee  4.00.53 (PB by 16.15)
5226  Paul Lee  4.12.47  (Debut)
5327  Debbie Barry  4.14.05 (Debut)
7391  Jane Evans  4.46.30 (Debut)
15149 finishers

Rome Marathon - 10th April
2029  Will Wall  3.31.23
13879 finishers

Vienna Marathon - 10th April
5569  Louise Cootes  4.40.29
6475 finishers

St Clare Hospice 10k - 10th April
2 Rob Lowe  36.41  (1st MV40)
5  Rich Hynes  37.30 (PB by 0.08)
11  Jamie Jephcott  39.30
13 Alan Broughton 39.42
22  Brendon MacLean  40.54 (PB by 2.16)
29  Terry Ridge  42.59
32 Martyn Coulter  43.44
35  Roy Steven  43.55  (1st MV60)
40  John Bull  44.33
48  Jon Steadman  45.59
50  Andrew Ramage  46.08 (PB by 0.40)
51  Paul Schroder  46.30
54 Martin McColgan  46.57
83  Wendy Spring  49.45
86  Paul Dixon  50.03
90  Peter Ayling  50.32 
121  Derek Seymour  54.07
148  Paula Coleman  55.52
176  Peter Mills  59.03
189  Joy Hale  1.00.57
191  Joanne Mills  1.01.39
200  Kerry Mavris  1.03.05
228  Austin Nyamande  1.09.01 (Debut)
230  Steve Crosby  1.09.05 (PB by 1.42)
232  Melanie Harris  1.10.06 
234  Michelle Hughes  1.10.41
251 finishers

Cambourne 10k - 10th April
569 Andy Kinney 59:38
879 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 9th April
2 Jamie JEPHCOTT 18:58
15 Sharon WRIGHT 21:25
21 Spencer BROOKS 22:52
88 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 9th April
9 Owen HAIGH 20:46
17 Jason HAIGH 22:08
150 finishers

Panshanger parkrun - 9th April
36 Sean FLYNN 22:51
50 Graham SAVILLE 24:10
52 Alan WELLBELOVE 24:14
53 Robin Peter LOZEAU 24:17
54 Martyn COULTER 24:18
82 Louise KEDGE 26:34
116 Andy KINNEY 29:50
210 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 9th April
6 Terry RIDGE 22:11
9 John BULL 22:47
19 Paul DIXON 24:02
47 Hossein ERFANI 30:33
49 Pushpa MISTRY 30:57
98 finishers

Paris Marathon - 3rd April
6442 Will Wall 3:36:04
41708 finishers

Oakley 20 – 3rd April
167 Jamie Jephcott 02:38:36
198 Martyn Coulter 02:42:15 (Debut)
234 Colin Moody 02:45:59 (1st MV65)
254 John Tennant 02:47:49
275 Sean Flynn 02:49:56
319 Sandra Rust 02:54:07
391 Darren Tiley 02:59:26
394 Catherine Ridge 02:59:59
469 Janice Page 03:08:13
482 Wendy Spring 03:09:52 (PB by 29.36)
484 Paul Schroder 03:09:52 (PB by 2.32)
502 David Page 03:12:45 
718 Paulene Galoppi 03:44:03 (1st FV65, CR FV65, PB by 3.43)
740 Kerry Mavris 03:49:40 (Debut)
787 finishers

Reading Half Marathon – 3rd April
6726  Richard Smith  2.32.19
10980 finishers

Orion 15 – 2nd April
20 Rich Hynes  1.55.20 (Debut)
133 Julia Gardiner  2.23.59 (Debut)
141 Carinne Jay  2.25.08 (Debut)
200 Andy Bradley 2.46.33
303 finishers

Bury St Edmunds parkrun - 2nd April
38 Gary GODFREY 22:34
235 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 2nd April
51 Austin NYAMANDE 27:53 (PB by 0.04)
129 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 2nd April
11 Owen HAIGH 20:23 (PB by 0.05)
13 Jason HAIGH 20:37
129 Peter MILLS 29:49
211 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun - 2nd April
129 Martin MCCOLGAN 23:13
203 David PAGE 24:42
227 Michelle HYDE 25:29
232 Janice PAGE 25:33
537 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 2nd April
3 Daniel CHAPMAN 19:37 (PB by 1.01)
10 Ben USHER 21:42
12 Terry RIDGE 22:23
17 John BULL 22:56
24 Spencer BROOKS 23:43
25 Graham SAVILLE 23:50
28 Paul DIXON 24:01
29 Alan COOTES 24:04
30 Alan WELLBELOVE 24:09
35 Nicola SMITH 24:57
37 Debbie BARRY 25:18
49 Louise COOTES 27:06
80 Hossein ERFANI 30:52
83 Pushpa MISTRY 31:21
105 Darren TILEY 35:02
123 Martyn COULTER 44:36
123 finishers

parkrun du Bois de Boulogne, Paris - 2nd April
60 Andy KINNEY 26:21
176 finishers

March

London Easter 10k - 28th March
143 Andy Kinney 58:39
272 finishers

Easter Egg 10k - 27th March
155 Andy Kinney 59:53
237 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 26th March
2 Jamie JEPHCOTT 19:08
25 Jamie LUCK 22:38
26 Paul SCHRODER 22:42
71 Laura JEPHCOTT 28:21 1st Fem Jun
100 Wendy Jane SPRING 31:41
133 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 26th March
12 Owen HAIGH 20:28 3rd Jun
19 Jason HAIGH 20:42
47 Martin MCCOLGAN 24:31
66 David PAGE 25:49
77 Janice PAGE 27:21 3rd Fem V50
93 Michelle HYDE 28:23
171 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 26th March
3 Ben USHER 21:43
4 Martyn COULTER 22:08
11 Andy BRADLEY 23:25 2nd Vet 50
13 Graham SAVILLE 23:54
14 Alan COOTES 23:56 1st Vet 60
15 Spencer BROOKS 23:59
17 Paul DIXON 24:11
24 Alan WELLBELOVE 24:36
26 Saira MUSCHAMP 25:01 3rd Fem - 1st VW35-39
29 Robin Peter LOZEAU 25:26 2nd Vet 60
32 Debbie BARRY 25:59 1st Fem Vet 55
36 Terry PIKE 27:33
37 Jeff MACE 27:42
60 Austin NYAMANDE 30:04
61 Pushpa MISTRY 30:54
99 finishers

Bury St Edmunds parkrun - 26th March
41 Gary GODFREY 22:54
234 finishers

Hoddesdon parkrun - 26th March
15 Sean FLYNN 24:25 1st Vet 50
64 finishers

Aldershot parkrun - 26th March
121 Andy KINNEY 29:09
189 finishers

Tamar Lakes at Bude - 26th March
58 Kerry MAVRIS 29:34
95 finishers

Exeter 10K - 25th March
146 Kerry Mavris 57.22
207 finishers

Marseille Marathon - 20th March 
129  Will Wall  3.25.05 (Debut)
993 finishers

Brentwood Half Marathon - 20th March 
132  Jamie Jephcott  1.29.01
309  Ben Usher 1.35.09 (Debut)
1228  Nick D'Alton  1.54.43 (PB by 15.52)
2333..Terry Pike  2.21.07 
2823 finishers. 

Welwyn Garden City Half Marathon - 20th March 
133  Justin Patten  1.43.32 (PB by 4.30)
213  Spencer Brooks 1.52.47
461 finishers

Hampton Court Palace Half Marathon - 20 March
1046  Debbie Barry   1:52:30
1634  Jane Evans   2:07:30
3029 finishers

North London Half Marathon - 20th March 
684  Mark Hayward  1.37.04 (PB by 10.53)
796  Andrew Ramage  1.38.34 (PB by 3.56)
6512  Steve Crosby  2.43.09
6784 finishers. 

Stowmarket Half Marathon - 20th March 
41 Brendon MacLean  1.31.07
390 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 19th March
4 Jamie JEPHCOTT 19:03
32 Paul SCHRODER 22:45
54 Laura JEPHCOTT 27:28 (PB & CR U20 by 0.07)
60 Austin NYAMANDE 28:01
117 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 19th March
7 Alan BROUGHTON 19:52
16 Owen HAIGH 20:35 (PB by 0.10)
29 John BULL 22:51
69 David PAGE 25:19
100 Terry PIKE 27:11
113 Janice PAGE 27:48
134 Alison BULL 28:59
158 Peter MILLS 30:21
172 Joanne MILLS 31:22
231 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun - 19th March
34 Sharon WRIGHT 20:49 (PB by 0.20)
415 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 19th March
24 Graham SAVILLE 24:00
25 Alan COOTES 24:06
27 Paul DIXON 24:19
46 Debbie BARRY 27:23
53 Carmen BYFIELD 29:30 (Debut)
57 Hossein ERFANI 30:10 (PB by 0.22)
63 Pushpa MISTRY 31:02
89 Darren TILEY 36:03
90 Melanie HARRIS 36:06
96 Louise COOTES 38:21
102 Martyn COULTER 41:46
102 finishers

Malling parkrun - 19th March
16 Alan WELLBELOVE 23:18 (PB by 0.16)
93 finishers

parkrun du Bois de Boulogne, Paris - 19th March
17 Andy KINNEY 27:01
25 finishers

Half Marathon - 13th March
664   Martyn Coulter  1.37.33 (PB by 0.24)
1115  Paul Schroder  1.43.04 (PB by 9.25)
1116  Catherine Ridge  1.43.04 (PB by 0.16)
1118  Darren Tiley  1.43.04
1819  Wendy Spring  1.49.46 (PB by 4.24)
4638  Susan Maloney  2.14.47
4663  Paulene Galoppi  2.14.58 (3rd FV65-69)
5025  Jeff Mace  2.19.04 (PB by 12.40)
6132  Steve Crosby  2.41.26 (Debut)
6725 finishers 

Colchester Half Marathon - 13th March
706  Martin McColgan  1.48.20
932 Saira Karim 1:51:39
2405 finishers 

Surrey Half Marathon - 13th March
322   Will Wall  1.31.43
3353 finishers

Bromley Vets XC - 13th March
14  Mark Hayward 40:46
76 finishers

Minchinhampton 10k - 13th March
93 Nick Rogers 49.45 (Debut)
491 finishers

Finchley 20 - 13th March
300 Debbie Barry 2.59.28 (Debut)
395 Jane Evans 3.25.59 (Debut)
428 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 12th March 
5 Jamie JEPHCOTT 19.09
21 Jamie Luck 22.24
122 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 12th March 
5  Alan Broughton  20.01 
131 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun - 12th March
191 Dave PAGE 25.38 
493 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 12th March 
7  Ben Usher  21.51
10 John BULL 22.47
13 Mark Bellworthy  23.20 (PB by 5.05)
14 Graham Saville  23.25
21  Alan Wellbelove  23.54
22  Paul Dixon  23.54
30  Alan Cootes  24.22
35  Spencer Brooks  25.50
56  Austin Nyamande  29.20
57  Alison Bull  29.21
68  Pushpa Mistry  31.04
72  Hossein Erfani  31.47
106  Louise Cootes  40.17
110 finishers

Cambridge Boundary Run (Half marathon) - 6th March
214 Dave Page  2:10:19
271 Finishers

Cambridge Boundary Run (Marathon) - 6th March
117 Sean Flynn 4:16:11
136 Sandi Rust  4:22:29
232 Finishers

Essex 20 (Miles), Langham - 6th March
80  Alex Smith  2.18.41 (Debut)
95  Louise Brass  2.21.53  (Essex Silver Medal FV35, PB by 6.20)
115  Brendon MacLean  2.25.30 (PB by 14.25)
123  Andy Terrell  2.27.24
138  Jamie Jephcott  2.30.34
177  Colin Moody  2.39.09 (Essex Silver Medal MV60, CR MV65 by 12.47, previous April 2015)
197  Andrew Ramage  2.43.58 (PB by 4.14)
220  Catherine Ridge  2.47.33 (Debut)
232  Dionne Jones  2.49.30
239  Darren Tiley  2.51.05 (Debut)
328  Debbie Smith  3.14.19
331  Karen Moir  3.15.04
394 finishers 

Milton Keynes 20 Miles - 6th March
307  Paul Lee 2.47.45 (Debut)
812 finishers

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k - 5th March
331  Andy Kinney  55.10
617 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 5th March
2 Daniel JEPHCOTT 18:55
35 Carinne JAY 23:52
59 Laura JEPHCOTT 27:35 (CR FU20 & PB by 0.24)
60 Austin NYAMANDE 27:59
127 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 5th March
8 Jason HAIGH 20:29
12 Owen HAIGH 21:14
86 Peter MILLS 31:20
122 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun - 5th March
19 Ben USHER 19:41 (PB by 2.38)
48 Martyn COULTER 20:47 (PB by 0.15)
53 Sharon WRIGHT 21:09 (PB by 0.08)
150 Alan WELLBELOVE 23:41
172 Nicola SMITH 24:14 (PB by 0.38)
173 Debbie BARRY 24:15 (PB by 0.41)
191 Michelle HYDE 24:47 (PB by 0.24)
216 Louise KEDGE 25:42 (PB by 0.09)
266 Jane EVANS 26:54
291 Holly NAIRN 27:27
505 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 5th March
3 Daniel CHAPMAN 20:38 (PB by 1.40)
6 Alan BROUGHTON 21:08
16 Paul LEE 22:55
17 Andy BRADLEY 23:01 (PB by 0.34)
18 John BULL 23:15
19 Paul SCHRODER 23:31
24 Paul DIXON 24:34
30 Alan COOTES 25:47
31 Spencer BROOKS 25:55
51 Andrew SMITH 29:51 (PB by 1.51)
56 Hossein ERFANI 30:37
58 Pushpa MISTRY 31:04
100 Will WALL 43:39
100 finishers

February


Sunday Cross Country League (Bishop’s Stortford) – 28th February 
Ladies
2   Louise Brass 32.32
5    Louise Tankard  34.07
6    Julia Gardiner  34.25
9   Sharon Wright  36.10
12  Carinne Jay  36.33
18  Catherine Ridge  38.04
20  Sandi Rust  38.38
34  Wendy Spring  41.06
39  Hannah Cox  42.15
46  Michelle Hyde  42.51
48  Louise Kedge  43.3
58  Holly Nairn  45.22
63  Karen Moir  47.01
67  Alison Bull  49.56
73 finishers

Men
3    Jared Bethell 28.34
7    Rich Hynes  29.28
8    Rob Lowe  30.00
20  Alex Smith  31.28
25  Jamie Jephcott  32.09
34  Ben Usher  32.46
35  Alan Broughton  32.46
36  Adrian Fell  32.47
46  Len Saterlay  33.21
47  Andy Terrell  33.23
52  Darren Tiley  34.44
57  Martyn Coulter  35.12
61  Mark Hayward  35.55
65  Roy Steven  36.09
67  Andrew Ramage  36.35
68  Andy Bradley  36.41
74  John Bull  37.32
76  Pasquale Pellecchia  37.36
77  Paul Schroder  37.44
82  John Tennant  38.30
86  Justin Patten  38.56
88  Martin McColgan  39.16
89  Graham Saville  39.32
90  Alan Cootes  40.01
95  Robin Lozeau  41.17
100 Alan Wellbelove  42.22
109 Ron Newton  48.57
114 finishers


Ladies Points Total
Harlow Running Club 52 5
Ware Joggers 64 4
Bishop's Stortford Running Club 144 3
Hoddesdon Triathlon Club 200 2
Saffron Striders 246 1
Men
Bishop's Stortford Running Club 189 5
Ware Joggers 202 4
Harlow Running Club 261 3
Hoddesdon Triathlon Club 273 2
Saffron Striders 659 1
Combined
Ware Joggers 266 5
Harlow Running Club 313 4
Bishop's Stortford Running Club 333 3
Hoddesdon Triathlon Club 473 2
Saffron Striders 905 1
Final Scores
Ladies Points Total Total
Harlow Running Club 144 67 89 56 52 418 23
Ware Joggers 36 88 55 78 64 321 22
Bishop's Stortford Running Club 147 135 212 150 144 788 11
Saffron Striders 260 119 113 228 246 966 10
Hoddesdon Triathlon Club 277 173 196 142 200 988 9
Men
Hoddesdon Triathlon Club 207 197 228 120 273 1025 21
Bishop's Stortford Running Club 258 241 234 267 189 1159 18
Ware Joggers 206 231 351 294 202 1284 15
Harlow Running Club 309 332 305 277 261 1484 12
Saffron Striders 471 360 167 396 659 2053 9
Combined
Ware Joggers 242 319 406 372 266 1605 21
Harlow Running Club 453 399 394 333 313 1910 17
Bishop's Stortford Running Club 405 376 455 417 333 1986 14
Hoddesdon Triathlon Club 474 380 424 262 473 2013 14
Saffron Striders 731 479 280 624 905 3019 9

St Peters Way Ultra - 28th February
33 Gary Godfrey
67 finishers

"run the streets" Kingston 1/2 - 28th February
526 Will Wall (pacing) 1:49:23
1134 finishers 

Roding Valley Half Marathon – 28th February
278  Mark Bellworthy   1.51.36 (Debut)
300  Nicola Smith  1.52.43 (Debut)
435  Martine Beard  2.05.51 (Debut)
447  Jane Evans  2.08.10
557  Jeff Mace  2.31.44 (Debut)
571  finishers.

Cambridge Half Marathon – 28th February
1215 Vicky Steadman   1.42.41
1462 Nick Rogers 1.44.40 (Debut)
2127  Debbie Barry  1.51.28 (PB by 0.59)
4541  Brenda Clayton  2.18.38 (Debut)
5308  finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 27th February 
19 Jamie LUCK 22:27
129 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 27th February 
5 Jamie JEPHCOTT 20.15
8  Jason Haigh  20.56
10  Owen Haigh  21.28
67 Laura JEPHCOTT 28.56
121 finishers

Chelmsford parkrun - 27th February
214  Dave Page 25.20
462 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 27th February
3  Jared Bethell  18.05
12  Ben Usher  22.19 (PB by 6.06)
15  Terry Ridge  22.24
20  Anna Robey  22.56 (PB by 0.10)
21  Martyn Coulter  22.59
23  Spencer Brooks  23.39
30  Alan Cootes  24.33
32  Paul Dixon  24.36
34  Alan Wellbelove  24.47
46  Robin Lozeau  26.10
59 Catherine RIDGE 28:19
63  Austin Nyamande  28.36
71  Will Wall  29.55
75  Hossein Erfani  30.32 (PB by 1.12)
79  Pushpa Mistry  31.36
80 Andrew SMITH 31.42 (PB by 0.34)
95  Darren TILEY 33.39
122 Brenda Clayton  43.51
122 finishers

The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly Marathon - 21st February
90 Andy Kinney 5:48:15
97 finishers

Dunton Ford Test Track 10 (miles) - 21st February
22  Jamie Jephcott  1.08.36 
371  finishers.

Gunpowder parkrun - 20th February
21 Jamie LUCK 22:46
27 Graham SAVILLE 23:25
61 Austin NYAMANDE 29:19
64 Jane EVANS 29:37
113 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 20th February
3 Jamie JEPHCOTT 19:18
64 Janice PAGE 27:08
66 David PAGE 27:13
73 Laura JEPHCOTT 27:59 (CR U20 & PB by 0.28)
150 finishers

Shorne Woods parkrun - 20th February
81 Andy KINNEY 28:14
180 finishers

Panshanger parkrun - 20th February
52 Sean FLYNN 24:17
212 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 20th February
12 Andy BRADLEY 23:35 (Debut)
17 Paul LEE 24:42
19 Alan WELLBELOVE 24:50
21 Paul DIXON 25:07
40 Anna BAKER 28:18
42 Will WALL 28:25
47 Robin Peter LOZEAU 28:25
51 Andrew TERRELL 28:25
44 Spencer BROOKS 28:25
50 Debbie BARRY 28:25
49 Catherine RIDGE 28:25
48 Michelle HYDE 28:25
43 Richard SMITH 28:25
45 Mark BELLWORTHY 28:25 (Debut)
46 Ben USHER 28:25 (Debut)
73 Andrew SMITH 32:16 (Debut)
82 Darren TILEY 35:05
116 finishers

Barcelona Half Marathon - 14th February
1519 Brendon Maclean 1:31:02 PB by 53sec
4188 Sean Flynn 1:42:07 
5258 Sandi Rust 1:45:20 
7198 Katharine Fennelly - 1:51:35 
9126  Richard Smith 1:57:58 PB by 8min 1sec 
11404 Holly Nairn 2:08:08
12621 Terry Pike 2:17:10 
13407 Joy Hale 2:28:36
17,569 finishers

Love Welwyn Garden City 10K - 14th February
7 Richard Hynes 37:38 Debut
33 Will Wall 44:13 Debut
182 Andy Kinney 56:04
307 finishers

Met League Alexander Palace - 13th February
Ladies
119 Louise Kedge 32.40
137 finishers
Men
326 Paul Schroder 44.16
344 Andy Ramage 48.15
356 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 13th February
4 Darren TILEY 21:14 1s outside PB
9 Martyn COULTER 22:08
25 Catherine RIDGE 24:01 3rd Female
26 Spencer BROOKS 24:02
38 Alan WELLBELOVE 25:25
43 Paul DIXON 25:52
46 Debbie BARRY 26:03 1st Female Vet 55
49 Louise COOTES 26:49
53 Michelle HYDE 27:47
69 Brenda CLAYTON 30:24 1st Female Vet 65
76 Pushpa MISTRY 32:26
118 Anna BAKER 44:27
119 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 13th February
5 Jamie JEPHCOTT 19:54 1st Vet 45
76 Laura JEPHCOTT 28:27 1st Female Jun - EQ (PB & CR U20)
81 Janice PAGE 28:44
82 David PAGE 28:50
134 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun - 13th February
119 Martin MCCOLGAN 23:54
469 finishers

Fulham Palace parkrun - 13th February
151 Andy KINNEY 26:05
287 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 13th February
57 Austin NYAMANDE 28:22
121 finishers

Great Bentley Half Marathon - 7th February
66   Alex Smith  1.27.44 (PB by 2.15)
116  Brendon MacLean  1.31.55 (PB by 2.24)
187  Darren Tiley  1.37.14 (PB by 23.05)
192  Julia Gardiner  1.37.30
203  Martyn Coulter  1.37.57 (PB by 17.29)
220  Dionne Jones  1.39.08
263  Catherine Ridge  1.43.20 (PB by 5.39)
278  Paul Lee 1.43.51 (PB by 3.56)
320  Faith Jackson-Lee 1.47.32 (PB by 10.27)
396  Debbie Barry  1.52.27 (PB by 3.01)
435  Alan Wellbelove  1.54.32 (Debut)
535  Karen Moir  2.02.54
706 finishers

Watford Half Marathon - 7th February
18    Jared Bethell  1.18.15
63    Rich Hynes  1.23.40 (PB by 0.16)
283  Jamie Jephcott  1.33.42
307 Andy Terrell 1.34.40
529  Sean Flynn  1.40.43
581  Andrew Ramage  1.42.30 (PB by 0.24)
586  Colin Moody  1.42.25
1864 finishers

Longleat 10k - 7th February
277 Justin Patten 51:00
788 Andy Kinney 1:00:49
1500 finishers

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k - 6th February
320 Andy Kinney 55:31
631 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 6th February
5 Daniel CHAPMAN 22:18 (Debut)
6 Martyn COULTER 22:31
8 Paul LEE 22:48
16 Anna BAKER 23:47
38 Nicola SMITH 26:52
41 Louise COOTES 27:45
42 Alan COOTES 27:46
62 Hossein ERFANI 32:05
104 Alan WELLBELOVE 55:27
104 finishers

Colchester Castle parkrun - 6th February
158 Brenda CLAYTON 28:54
312 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 6th February
3 Jason HAIGH 20:10
9 Owen HAIGH 21:01
27 Jamie LUCK 23:05
31 Spencer BROOKS 23:36
59 Michelle HYDE 26:36
71 Austin NYAMANDE 28:14
144 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 6th February
3 Jared BETHELL 18:05
10 Jamie JEPHCOTT 19:52
23 Terry RIDGE 22:07
26 John BULL 23:14
70 Laura JEPHCOTT 28:27 (CR U20 & PB by 1.37)
89 Alison BULL 30:28
123 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun - 6th February
231 David PAGE 25:54
232 Janice PAGE 25:55
518 finishers

January

Royal Parks 10k Winter Race (Hyde Park) - 31st January
141 Andy Bradley 47:30 (5th MV50) 
654 Andy Kinney 1:03:49
834 finishers

Cancer Research UK London Winter Run (10k) - 31st January
75  Alex Smith 39:13 
457  Martyn Coulter 43:22 (PB by 1.52) 
852  Paul Schroder 45:45 (PB by 2.21) 
1355  Wendy Spring 47:54 (PB by 1.45) 
3262  Louise Kedge 53:15 (PB by 1.08) 
3460  Jeff Mace 53:40 (PB by 4:41)
5498  Matthew Jones 57:59 
9303  Michelle Hughes 1:05:04 (Debut) 
10630  Steve Crosby 1:10:47 (PB by 4:28) 
12,100 finishers 

Peddars Way Ultra (48 miles) – 30th January
32  Gary Godfrey  8.46.00

Richmond parkrun - 30th January
255 Austin NYAMANDE 30:18
366 finishers

St Albans parkrun - 30th January
65 Richard SOLOMONS 22:05
394 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 30th January
26 Jamie LUCK 22:39
116 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 30th January
5 Owen HAIGH 20:45 (PB by 0.55)
6 Jamie JEPHCOTT 20:48
51 David PAGE 27:01
77 Laura JEPHCOTT 30:04 (Debut, CR Female U20)
119 finishers

Beckton parkrun - 30th January
8 Paul SCHRODER 23:47
13 Wendy Jane SPRING 25:31
40 finishers

Orpington parkrun - 30th January
11 Mark HAYWARD 23:25
122 finishers

Northala Fields parkrun - 30th January
115 Andy KINNEY 27:15
218 finishers

Great Notley parkrun - 30th January
71 Brenda CLAYTON 30:36
128 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 30th January
1 Jared BETHELL 18:33
18 Martyn COULTER 24:03
19 Spencer BROOKS 24:24
27 Paul DIXON 25:31
33 Debbie BARRY 26:19
37 Alan WELLBELOVE 26:37
39 Louise COOTES 27:48
62 Hossein ERFANI 31:44 (PB by 0.13)
97 Darren TILEY 37:31
110 finishers

Hoddesdon Triathlon Club, Sunday League Cross Country – 24th January
Ladies
4   Louise Tankard  40.11
5   Julia Gardiner  40.41
8   Carinne Jay  41.34
10  Sharon Wright  42.26
15  Catherine Ridge  43.06
16  Ana Baker  43.08
20  Sandi Rust  45.10
27  Wendy Spring  46.36
29  Debbie Barry  47.08
32  Kerry Mavris  47.46
42  Louise Kedge  49.37
45  Janice Page  50.11
52  Debbie Smith  52.55
53  Michelle Hyde  53.16
54  Karen Moir  53.40
55  Louise Cootes  54.06
64  Holly Nairn  57.35
67  Alison Bull  58.49
68  Paulene Galoppi  1.01.43
69  Joy Hale  1.01.43

Men
5   Rich Hynes  32.48
7   Jared Bethell  33.38
20  Alex Smith  36.27
23  Jason Haigh  36.38
26  Adrian Fell  37.01
29  Len Saterlay  37.12
33  Ben Usher  37.57
51  Alan Broughton  38.48
53  Andy Terrell  38.58
57  Darren Tiley  39.23
67  John Tennant  41.39
70  Mark Hayward  41.59
75  Brendon MacLean  42.45
76  Roy Steven  42.50
79  Pasquale Pellecchia  43.00
80  John Bull  43.03
81  Andy Bradley  43.04
82  Martyn Coulter  43.06 
88  Graham Saville  43.54 
90  Paul Schroder  44.05 
95  Martin McColgan  44.30 
107 Alan Cootes  46.04
109 Spencer Brooks  46.23
110 Robin Lozeau  46.42
114 Alan Wellbelove  49.03
122  Ron Newton  54.46

Ladies’ Teams
Harlow 58
Ware Joggers 78
Hoddesdon Triathlon Club 142
Bishop’s Stortford 150
Saffron Striders 230

Men’s Teams
Hoddesdon Triathlon Club 120
Bishop’s Stortford 279
Ware Joggers 303
Harlow 304
Saffron Striders 446

Overall Teams
Hoddesdon Triathlon Club 262
Harlow 362
Ware Joggers 381
Bishop’s Stortford 429
Saffron Striders 676

Folksworth 15 (miles) – 24th January
124 Jamie Jephcott  1.53.56
155 Colin Moody  1.57.40 (1st MV65, CR MV65)
421 finishers

Victoria Park 10k – 24th January
333  Katharine Fennelly  49.03
933 finishers

Albert parkrun, Melbourne, Australia - 23rd January
45 Jon STEADMAN 21:08
391 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 23rd January
26 Jamie LUCK 22:33
30 Spencer BROOKS 23:13
46 David PAGE 25:07
49 Janice PAGE 25:35
52 Louise KEDGE 25:51 (PB by 0.03)
73 Austin NYAMANDE 27:57 (PB by 0.29)
75 Andy KINNEY 28:14
83 Brenda CLAYTON 29:31
146 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 23rd January
4 Jason HAIGH 20:07
185 finishers

Orpington parkrun - 23rd January
2 Mark HAYWARD 22:18
113 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 23rd January
3 Alex SMITH 20:43
9 Martyn COULTER 22:27
10 Terry RIDGE 22:31
13 Anna BAKER 23:06
19 Paul SCHRODER 23:45
27 Katharine FENNELLY 24:53
28 Alan WELLBELOVE 24:57
31 Paul DIXON 25:07
36 Kerry MAVRIS 26:09
40 Debbie BARRY 26:38
50 Louise COOTES 28:10
85 Hossein ERFANI 31:57 (PB by 1.58)
86 Pushpa MISTRY 31:58
122 Darren TILEY 37:22
133 finishers

Benfleet 15 – 17th January
137  Will Wall  2.02.49 (Debut)
141   Brendon MacLean  2.03.11 (PB by 10.49)
222  Andrew Ramage  2.11.57 (Debut)
226  Martyn Coulter  2.12.10 (Debut)
260  Dionne Jones  2.16.03
352  Martin McColgan  2.25.45
515  Debbie Smith  2.50.22 (Debut)
518  Karen Moir  2.51.07
590 finishers

Bermuda Marathon - 17th January
91 Andy Kinney 5:52:12
99 finishers

Bermuda 10k - 16th January
487 Andy Kinney 1:02:59
831 finishers
 
Gunpowder Parkrun – 16th January
3   Daniel Jephcott  19.30
4   Jamie Jephcott  19.32
19  Jamie Luck  22.15
20  Graham Saville  22.17 (PB by 0.12)
26  John Bull  23.07
33  Wendy Spring  24.02 (PB by 0.38)
118 finishers

Hatfield Forest Parkrun – 16th January
6   Jason Haigh  20.15
77  Jared Bethell  29.26
128 finishers

Cornwall Parkrun – 16th January
55  Jon Steadman  23.27
241 finishers

Panshanger Parkrun – 16th January
42  Sean Flynn  22.34
165 Brenda Clayton  29.56
118 finishers

Harlow Parkrun – 16th January
8   Martyn Coulter  22.04
10  Terry Ridge  22.19
17  Catherine Ridge  22.57
19  Anna Baker  23.06 (PB by 0.18)
41  Katharine Fennelly  24.55
44  Alan Wellbelove  25.27
46  Debbie Barry  25.45
57  Louise Kedge  27.04
61  Paul Dixon  27.28
67  Jeff Mace  28.07
81  Pushpa Mistry  32.00
113 Kerry Mavris  28.59
133 WillWall  52.16
133 finishers

Bermuda Front Street Mile - 15th January
48 Andy Kinney 8:08
70 finishers

Cold Christmas to Good Easter Marathon – 10th January
13 Jared Bethell 4.29.34
18  Brendon MacLean 4.33.36
58  Sean Flynn  5.45.37
87 finishers

Woodcote 10k - 10th January
347 Andy Kinney 1:01:54
428 finishers

Bromley parkrun - 9th January
84 Mark HAYWARD 22:46
588 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 9th January
4 Daniel JEPHCOTT 19:31
5 Jamie JEPHCOTT 19:53
27 Paul SCHRODER 22:42 (PB by 0.42)
34 Jamie LUCK 23:17
63 Louise COOTES 26:17 (PB by 0.04)
94 Austin NYAMANDE 29:51
154 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 9th January
21 Justin PATTEN 22:40
22 Jason HAIGH 23:10
27 Graham SAVILLE 23:39
37 John BULL 24:27
80 Michelle HYDE 27:16
81 Janice PAGE 27:18
154 finishers

Brentwood parkrun - 9th January
82 Andy KINNEY 33:52
135 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 9th January
1 Jared BETHELL 19:01
9 Martyn COULTER 22:51
16 Anna BAKER 23:58
17 Spencer BROOKS 24:04
19 Richard SMITH 24:15
32 Paul DIXON 25:45
35 Debbie BARRY 25:56
40 Robin Peter LOZEAU 26:19
42 Alan WELLBELOVE 26:29
49 Louise KEDGE 28:01
88 Pushpa MISTRY 33:46
106 Sheila LEACH 36:29
125 Darren TILEY 41:53
138 finishers

Saffron Striders’ Sunday League Cross Country Race (at Newport) – 3rd January 
Ladies
9     Julia Gardiner  34.27
12   Sharon Wright  36.03
14   Catherine Ridge  36.48
16   Anna Baker  36.58
17   Carrine Jay  37.24
21   Vicky Steadman  37.58
25   Caroline Bailes  38.30
27   Sandy Rust  39.02
41   Debbie Barry  41.01
42   Wendy Spring  41.02
46   Karen Moir  41.55
52   Louise Kedge  42.47
53   Janice Page  43.02
56   Kerry Mavris  43.13
59   Debbie Smith  43.34
64   Louise Cootes  44.52
76   Holly Nairn  50.00
77   Brenda Clayton  50.23
80   Paulene Galoppi  52.04
81   Joy Hale  52.07

Men
7     Jared Bethell  27.31
14   Rich Hines  29.13
20   Alex Smith  30.12
28   Len Saterlay  31.37
30   Jamie Jephcott  31.39
32   Adrian Fell  31.45
33   Jason Haigh  31.51
45   Alan Broughton  32.50
47   Andy Terrell  33.15
49   Will Wall  33.39
53   Brendon Maclean  34.28
54   Nick D’Alton  34.32
61   Mark Hayward  34.55
62   Gary Godfrey  34.59
63   Martyn Coulter  35.26
64   Andy Bradley  35.29
67   Justin Patten  35.45
72   Andrew Ramage  36.01
78   Graham Saville  36.44
80   Sean Flynn  36.49
82   Paul Schroder  36.53
89   John Bull  37.16
90   Pasquale Pellecchia  37.23
92   Martin McColgan  37.32
95   Roy Steven  37.46
102  Robin Lozeau  39.17
108  Alan Cootes  39.51
109  Richard Smith  40.04
113  Alan Wellbelove  41.41
121  Ron Newton  43.57
127  Michael Gornall  52.06
 
Ladies’ Teams
Ware Joggers 55. Harlow 89, Saffron Striders 100, Hoddesdon Triathlon Club 162, Bishop’s Stortford 207.
Men’s Teams
Saffron Striders 167, Hoddesdon Triathlon Club 228, Bishop’s Stortford 243, Harlow 305. Ware Joggers 351. 
Overall Teams
Saffron Striders 267, Hoddesdon Triathlon Club 390, Harlow 394. Ware Joggers 406, Bishop’s Stortford 450.

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k - 2nd January
270 Andy Kinney 58:13
416 finishers

Gunpowder parkrun - 2nd January
2 Daniel JEPHCOTT 19:30
3 Jamie JEPHCOTT 19:47
12 Julia GARDINER 21:45
28 Paul SCHRODER 23:39
37 Wendy Jane SPRING 24:47
134 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 2nd January
8 Jason HAIGH 21:08
36 David PAGE 25:58
127 finishers

Harlow parkrun - 2nd January
4 Jared BETHELL 21:43
9 Martyn COULTER 23:07
15 Spencer BROOKS 24:53
19 Paul DIXON 25:19
28 Saira MUSCHAMP 26:14
29 Debbie BARRY 26:17
30 Alan WELLBELOVE 26:18
35 Lyndsey Hodge 26.44
65 Pushpa MISTRY 34:16
96 Kerry MAVRIS 42:08
108 finishers

Thurrock parkrun, Orsett Heath - 2nd January
18 Austin NYAMANDE 33:04
23 finishers

Lamberhurst 10k - 1st January
123 Andy Kinney 1:02:33
148 finishers

Hampstead Heath parkrun - 1st January
10 Will WALL 22:27
65 finishers

Hatfield Forest parkrun - 1st January
7 Martyn COULTER 21:58
19 Robin Peter LOZEAU 23:51
28 Pasquale PELLECCHIA 26:09
29 Alan WELLBELOVE 26:13
44 Brenda Clayton  31.27
63 finishers

Ally Pally parkrun - 1st January
14 Will WALL 21:57
80 finishers

Chelmsford Central parkrun - 1st January
39 Martyn COULTER 21:02 (PB by 1.17)
88 Robin Peter LOZEAU 23:17
144 Alan WELLBELOVE 24:56
263 Brenda Clayton  29.35
358 finishers

Panshanger parkrun - 1st January
104 Louise KEDGE 27:30
188 finishers

Important Announcements

RACE RULES: Members are reminded that it is now against UKA and BARR rules to swap race numbers WITHOUT permission from the race organisers.  If a runner of an affiliated event is found to be in breach of this rule, then the runner can be disqualified and further sanctions applied to both the runners and their clubs.

Sponsored Links

If you are interested in sponsoring one of Harlow Running Club's events and having a link to your site below, then please contact harlowrc@gmail.com



Upcoming Events

Wednesday, Jun 28 at 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Jul 5 at 7:15 PM - 9:00 PM
Thursday, Jul 6 at 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Thursday, Jul 13 at 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM