Harlow Running Club

Road & Cross Country Running (UKA 2658068)

Harlow 10 Archived Results

Races: 201220112010 20092008200720062005200420032002

2008

 

Harlow Running Club

Present the 19th

Harlow 10

ROAD RACE

Sunday 27th July 2008

Harlow 10 PRIZES

All finishers receive a goody bag with T-Shirt

Male: 1st-5th; 1st-3rd V40; 1st V50, V60; 1st-2nd Team (4 to score)

Female: 1st-5th; 1st-3rd V35; 1st V45, V55; 1st-2nd Team (4 to score)

2008 Results: ExcelPDF

2008 Race Photos:

Please note the photograhers are not professionals and did not intend to get a photo of every runner. If however you do find a photo of yourself, please feel free to download it or e-mail the gmail account on the picassa website if you would like a high resolution verson. Similarly, please send a mail if you would like your photo taken off the site.

Harlow 2008 Race Route - Official measurement (SEAA 08/044) | gmap-pedometer

email: Harlow 10 Queries

2007

18th Harlow 10: ResultsRoute ¶ Photos

Male

1st Simon Powell Woodford Green 55.03

2nd Aiden Adams Leeds City 59.02

3rd Terry Fowler Garden City Joggers 59.18

4th Ian Day Ely Runners 60.02

5th Jeremy Randall Cambridge Harriers 60.38

Vet 40 1st Noel Thatcher Harlow Running Club 59.36

2nd John Green Thurrock Harriers 60.42

3rd Paul Green Thurrock Hariers 60.54

Vet 50 1st Gary Rayner Springfield Striders 65.30

Vet 60 1st George Barron Bishops Stortford 72.49

1st Menís Team Harlow Running Club

2nd Menís Team Thurrock Harriers

Female

1st Helen Decker Ipswich Jaffa 63.34

2nd Julia Palmer Benfleet 68.13

3rd Megan Norquay Thurrock Harriers 69.50

4th Claire Thurgood Orion Harriers 71.59

5th Amanda Jane Henry Sudbury Joggers 72.20

Vet 35 1st Clair Kerr Ware Joggers 70.58

2nd Caroline Hale Garden City Joggers 72.13

3rd Isabelle Winter Chiltern Harriers 72.48

Vet 45 1st Sue Spong Havering 90 Joggers 71.51

Vet 55 1st Teresa Flannigan Pitsea 92.09

1st Womenís Team Benfleet Running Club

2nd Womenís Team Thrift Green Trotters

Last man Ė 1.58.21, last lady Ė 2.08.37.

370 finishers, 261 men, 109 ladies.

2006

Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: Noel Thatcher (Harlow RC) 56.44.
Ladiesí Winner: Helen Decker (Ipswich Jaffa) 1.04.50.

413 finishers

Mark Hall was the venue for the first time.

2005

Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: Ben Hellmers (Newham & Essex Beagles) 55:43
Ladiesí Winner: Emma Calderbank (Serpentine Running Club) 1.02.14

Last man - 2:09.34, last lady - 2:32.46

418 finishers, 306 men, 112 ladies.

2004

Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: Noel Thatcher (Harlow RC) 55.35.
Ladiesí Winner: Jacqueline Tarrant (Barnet & District).1.01.56

Last man - 2:28:01, last lady - 2:05:28

369 finishers, 283 men, 86 ladies.

2003

2003: Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: Eric Vamben (Mauritius AAA) 53.33.
Ladiesí Winner: Debbie Sullivan (Havering Mayesbrook AC) 59.02.

Last man Ė 2.12.22, last lady Ė 2.27.26.

421 finishers, 318 men, 103 ladies.

Included the Essex Championships.

2002

2002: Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: Neo Molena (Nene Valley Harriers) 50.33
Ladiesí Winner: Kathryn Matveichuk (Witham AC) 1.06.20

Last man Ė 2.10.31, last lady Ė 1.56.59

309 finishers, 210 men, 91 ladies.

2001

2001: Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: John Downes (London Irish AC) 51.25
Ladiesí Winner: Nicola Klabe (Bedford Harriers) 1.02.33

Last man Ė 1.53.27, last lady Ė 1.56.45

454 finishers, 364 men, 90 ladies.

2000

2000: Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: James Lawler (Bedford & County) 53.24
Ladiesí Winner: Shona Crombie-Hicks (Mornington Chasers) 1.00.31

Last man Ė 1.59.48, last lady Ė 2.03.31

355 finishers, 282 men, 73 ladies

1999

Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Men's Winner: Amin Kokai (Ilford AC) 53.49
Ladies' Winner: B. Mason (Thrift Green Trotters) 1.06.45

Last man - 2.00.12, last lady - 2.00.12

372 finishers, 310 men, 62 ladies.

1998

Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: Jamie Lewis 50.46
Ladiesí Winner: Danielle Sanderson 57.46

479 entries (the second highest).

1997

Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: Andrew Magnell (Shaftesbury Barnet) 52.16
Ladiesí Winner: Sandra Bower (Thetford AC) 1.03.46

Last man Ė 1.57.00, last lady Ė 1.44.12

407 finishers, 345 men, 62 ladies.

1996

Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: John Burke (London Irish AC) 51.48
Ladiesí Winner: Tracey Swindell (Thurrock Harriers) 59.27

Last man Ė 2.01.24, last lady Ė 1.51.25

386 finishers, 223 men, 63 ladies

Included the Essex Championships.

1995

Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: Dale Laughlin (Chelmsford AC) 51.07
Ladiesí Winner: Freida Brown (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 1.01.49

Last man Ė 1.46.00, last lady Ė 1.40.27

277 finishers, 237 men, 40 ladies.

1994

Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: Bill Gristwood (Ealing and Southall) 51.46
Ladiesí Winner: A. Oborne (Canterbury Harriers) 1.02.03

Last man Ė 1.46.14, last lady Ė 1.46.46

285 finishers, 249 men, 36 ladies.

1993

Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: Dale Laughlin (Chelmsford AC) 49.29
Ladiesí Winner: A. Mills

More than 600 runners

1992

Results ¶ Route ¶ Photo

Menís Winner: Mark Goddard (South Africa) 51.15
Ladiesí Winner: V. Miller

475 finishers

Included the Essex Championships

1991

Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos

Menís Winner: P. Simons (Shaftesbury Barnet) 52.06
Ladiesí Winner: Mary Brayley (Granta Harriers) 59.25

Over 400 entries

1990

Results ¶ Route ¶ Photos ¶ Medal

Menís Winner: Paul Barr (Basildon AC) 52.47
Ladiesí Winner: Pascaline Wangui (Shaftesbury Barnet) 1.00.03

Over 400 entries

1st time the event took place

If anyone is able to send me any details that are missing from the 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1998, 1999 or 2005

Important Announcements

RACE RULES: Members are reminded that it is now against UKA and BARR rules to swap race numbers WITHOUT permission from the race organisers.  If a runner of an affiliated event is found to be in breach of this rule, then the runner can be disqualified and further sanctions applied to both the runners and their clubs.

Sponsored Links

If you are interested in sponsoring one of Harlow Running Club's events and having a link to your site below, then please contact harlowrc@gmail.com



Upcoming Events

Tuesday, Oct 17 at 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tuesday, Oct 24 at 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tuesday, Oct 31 at 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Nov 1 at 7:15 PM - 9:00 PM