Harlow Running Club

Road & Cross Country Running (UKA 2658068)

Previous Years: 201220112010200920082007

2008

HARLOW RUNNING CLUB
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2008

The Committee has agreed that the Club Championship will feature a different selection of races for 2008.

There will be a male and a female winner.

As in previous years, the Championship will be held over the length of the year, over a variety of distances, with a runnerís best four performances out of the seven events, on an aged graded basis, counting towards the final positions. All calculations will be based on the official race results.

The Committee has agreed that the following races should be used to count towards the Championship:

Great Bentley Half Marathon (3rd February)

Tilty Hilly 5 (1st June)

Felsted 10k (13th July)

Havens Hospices 5k, Basildon (10th August)

Stebbing 10 (9th November)

20 Miles (any)

Marathon (any)

2008 Results

If you wish to see how the age gradings are calculated, you can look on this website

When further details about the races are known, I will update this notice and additionally include details on the Clubís fixture list.

For the first time, in 2008, I will also include a table that shows each runnerís individual time that is the basis for the age graded calculations.

Colin Moody.

 

HRC CHAMPIONSHIP 2008 (On an aged-related Basis)
Name 1/2M% 20m% M% 5m% Total Best 4
Ladies
Vicky Steadman 67.03 63.17 61.11 63.42 255.73
Sarah Webber 54.26 57.52 111.78
Sharon Coleman 52.55 46.71 99.26
Linda Selby 74.37 74.37
Dionne Jones 65.31 65.31
Bel Waters 62.13 62.13
Karen Moir 61.74 61.74
Anne Kleijwegt 58.18 58.18
Ann Somerville 56.21 56.21
Men
Alan Wise 70.08 68.54 67.1 73.34 279.06
Grahame Thomas 69.76 63.06 62.55 69.81 265.18
Colin Moody 81.03 80.32 80.48 241.83
Matt Jones 64.16 60.2 54.06 62.48 240.9
John Tennant 78.25 77.16 81.72 237.13
David Ayling 63.48 59.3 64.1 186.88
Steve Ambrose 65.97 58.18 55.05 179.2
Jon Steadman 58.88 56.42 63.33 178.63
Roy Steven 80.69 80.98 161.67
Alan Broughton 74.15 73.22 147.37
Graham Pugh 65.81 62.23 128.04
Vipin Patel 61.28 53.08 114.36
Derek Seymour 68.69 68.69
John Evans 64.29 64.29
Justin Revell 63.89 63.89
John Bull 63.77 63.77
Andy Terrell 59.69 59.69
Graham Saville 55.55 55.55
Peter Barrett 54.64 54.64
Steve Kent 39.67

39.67

Important Announcements

RACE RULES: Members are reminded that it is now against UKA and BARR rules to swap race numbers WITHOUT permission from the race organisers.  If a runner of an affiliated event is found to be in breach of this rule, then the runner can be disqualified and further sanctions applied to both the runners and their clubs.

Sponsored Links

If you are interested in sponsoring one of Harlow Running Club's events and having a link to your site below, then please contact harlowrc@gmail.com



Upcoming Events

Thursday, Jun 22 at 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Friday, Jun 23 at 12:30 AM - 2:00 AM
Wednesday, Jun 28 at 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Jul 5 at 7:15 PM - 9:00 PM